Karl Schulpig Sold at Auction Prices

      • Kempinski-Weine
        Jul. 02, 2022

        Kempinski-Weine

        Est: €500 - €550

        74 x 50 cm, gewölbt, Ferro-Email, C. Robert Dold, Offenburg i. Baden, dick, teils zuckergussartig emailliert, signiert: Schulpig, hochglänzendes Email, daher noch Zustand 2, sehr selten.

        Micky Waue Auktions GmbH
      • KARL SCHULPIG (1884-1948). W. HOFFMANN PIANOS. 1912. 27x18¼ inches, 68½x46¼ cm. Adolf Simmel, Berlin.
        May. 13, 2021

        KARL SCHULPIG (1884-1948). W. HOFFMANN PIANOS. 1912. 27x18¼ inches, 68½x46¼ cm. Adolf Simmel, Berlin.

        KARL SCHULPIG (1884-1948) W. HOFFMANN PIANOS. 1912. 27x18 1/4 inches, 68 1/2x46 1/4 cm. Adolf Simmel, Berlin. Condition B+: creases in image; margins slightly trimmed. Mounted on Chartex. A painter and a poster designer, Schulpig was very active in Berlin. In 1905, when Lucian Bernhard invented the Object Poster, with his seminal image for Priester matches, he could not have foreseen how much his new style would influence an entire generation of poster artists. Bernhard's poster for Steinway & Sons, in 1910 (see Swann Sale 2099, Lot 103), was a pure manifestation of this new style; a flat representation of the object, huge lettering and a monochromatic background. Schulpig's cleanly-executed image can certainly be considered a "tribute" to Bernhard, neatly recreating the feeling of the poster, albeit with slightly more detail to the piano and more text. Schulpig was not the only artist to find "inspiration" in Bernhard's piano imagery, as Julius Gipkens borrowed liberally from the style for his poster for Pianos Steck (see DFP-III 1044). Not in DFP, Muller-Brockman 131, Miroir 73.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • RARE Original 1923 Cologne Fair DESIGN POSTER Schulpig
        Nov. 03, 2018

        RARE Original 1923 Cologne Fair DESIGN POSTER Schulpig

        Est: $360 - $600

        Artist: Schulpig, Karl 1884 - 1948. Cologne Industrial Fair. Technique: Letterpress Print 1923. Size: 39.3 x 25.1 in. (100 x 64 cm). Printer: no information. Condition Details: (B+) was folded, small tears, minor staining at the top and bottom edges, not signed. Estimate: $600. Reserve / Starting Price: $360.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • RARE Original 1920s Berlin Poster Advertising SCHULPIG
        Apr. 29, 2017

        RARE Original 1920s Berlin Poster Advertising SCHULPIG

        Est: $900 - $1,600

        Artist: Schulpig, Karl 1884 - 1948. Dinse & Eckert. Technique: Letterpress Print 1921. Size: 28.3 x 37 in. (72 x 94 cm). Printer: (Dinse & Eckert, Berlin). Condition Details: (B+) was folded, on Japan, small edge tears, minor staining. Estimate: $1600. Reserve / Starting Price: $900.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Werbung - - Schulpig, Karl. Zwei Schriften zum Berliner Werbegraphiker. Mit
        Nov. 05, 2016

        Werbung - - Schulpig, Karl. Zwei Schriften zum Berliner Werbegraphiker. Mit

        Est: €160 - €240

        Werbung - - Schulpig, Karl. Zwei Schriften zum Berliner Werbegraphiker. Mit teils farbigen und montierten Abbildungen. Berlin u.a., 1922-25. Unterschiedliche Formate. Farbig illustrierte Original-Broschuren (gering bestoßen und knickspurig). Vorhanden sind: I. Handelszeichen 1922. Zweite Fortsetzung der Handelszeichen 1920. Eigenverlag. 14,5 x 11,5 cm. - II. W. F. Schubert. Karl Schulpig. Monographischer Artikel in: Archiv für Buchgewerbe und Gebrauchsgraphik. Heft 3/4, 1925. Einbandgestaltung von Schulpig. 32 x 23 cm. - Teils gering gebräunt und dezent knickspurig, insgesamt gut erhalten.

        May. 07, 2016

        Est: $460 - $800

        Artist: Schulpig, Karl 1884 - 1948. Cologne Industrial Fair. Technique: Letterpress Print 1923. Size: 39.3 x 25.1 in. (100 x 64 cm). Printer: no information. Condition Details: (B+) was folded, small tears, minor staining at the top and bottom edges, not signed. Estimate: 800. Starting Bid: 460.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Original Vintage 1920s Cologne Travel Poster SCHULPIG
        May. 07, 2016

        Original Vintage 1920s Cologne Travel Poster SCHULPIG

        Est: $360 - $600

        Artist: Schulpig, Karl 1884 - 1948. Kölner Messe. Technique: Offset 1924. Size: 33.4 x 24.4 in. (85 x 62 cm). Printer: Rheinische Werbeberatung, Köln. Condition Details: (B+) was folded, on Japan, small tears at the edges and folds, minor wear at the folds, edges minimally trimmed. Estimate: 600. Starting Bid: 360.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Original 1910 German Magazine Poster SCHULPIG Art
        May. 07, 2016

        Original 1910 German Magazine Poster SCHULPIG Art

        Est: $280 - $500

        Artist: Schulpig, Karl 1884 - 1948. Deutsche Export Revue. Technique: Letterpress Print 1914. Size: 27.9 x 27.9 in. (71 x 71 cm). Printer: Dinse, Eckert & Co., Berlin. Condition Details: (A-/B+) on Japan, one small tear, minor foxing at the edges. Estimate: 500. Starting Bid: 280.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • W. Hoffmann Pianos. ca. 1912
        Sep. 21, 2014

        W. Hoffmann Pianos. ca. 1912

        Est: $800 - $1,000

        Artist: KARL SCHULPIG (1884-1948) Size: 18 3/4 x 27 3/4 in./47.8 x 70.3 cm Adolf Simmel, Berlin Founded in 1893, W. Hoffmann still produces pianos to this day. Here, Schulpig gives us a handsome Art Deco presentation of one of its baby grand models.

        Poster Auctions International Inc
        Jan. 12, 2014

        W. Hoffmann Pianos. ca. 1912

        Est: $1,400 - $1,700

      • Original 1910s German Export Revue Poster SCHULPIG Art
        Feb. 25, 2012

        Original 1910s German Export Revue Poster SCHULPIG Art

        Est: €260 - €400

        Schulpig, Karl 1884 - 1948. Deutsche Export Revue. Buchdruck / Letterpress Print 1914. 27.9 x 27.9 in. (71 x 71 cm). Druck/Printer: Dinse, Eckert & Co., Berlin . Details: (B+) aL (on Japan paper), an den Rändern fleckig

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Original 1910s German Piano Poster SCHULPIG Art
        Feb. 25, 2012

        Original 1910s German Piano Poster SCHULPIG Art

        Est: €450 - €800

        Schulpig, Karl 1884 - 1948. Hoffmann Pianos. Buchdruck / Letterpress Print ca. 1913. 27.5 x 18.8 in. (70 x 48 cm). Druck/Printer: Simmel, Berlin . Details: (A) minimale Einrisse

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • ARE Original 1912s Germany SIRIUS LIGHT BULB Poster
        Feb. 25, 2012

        ARE Original 1912s Germany SIRIUS LIGHT BULB Poster

        Est: €500 - €900

        Schulpig, Karl 1884 - 1948. Sirius - Unempfindliche Glühlampe. Buchdruck / Letterpress Print ca. 1912. 27.9 x 37 in. (71 x 94 cm). Druck/Printer: keine Informationen / no information . Details: (A-) aL (on Japan paper), kleine Einrisse

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Original 1914 KARL SCHULPIG Plakat Poster
        Sep. 25, 2010

        Original 1914 KARL SCHULPIG Plakat Poster

        Est: €320 - €600

        Schulpig, Karl 1884 - 1948 Deutsche Export Revue Lithographie 1914 27.9 x 27.9 in. (71 x 71 cm) Printer: Dinse, Eckert & Co., Berlin Details: (B+) aJ, an den Rändern fleckig

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Poster by Karl Schulpig - Lack und Farbe überall!
        May. 29, 2010

        Poster by Karl Schulpig - Lack und Farbe überall!

        Est: €150 - €280

        Lack und Farbe überall! - 47,5x72,5, 1928 by Karl Schulpig (1884-1948)

        Van Sabben Auctions
      • Orignal 1920 KARL SCHULPIG Auto Letterhead Design
        Mar. 27, 2010

        Orignal 1920 KARL SCHULPIG Auto Letterhead Design

        Est: €40 - €80

        Schulpig, Karl 1884 - 1948 Automobil-Export Gesellschaft 1920 11.4 x 8.6 in. (29 x 22 cm) Drucker / Printer: Beschreibung / Details: (A) Briefbogen

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Set of 5 Orignal KARL SCHULPIG Briefbogen Designs
        Mar. 27, 2010

        Set of 5 Orignal KARL SCHULPIG Briefbogen Designs

        Est: €80 - €160

        Schulpig, Karl 1884 - 1948 Jatho Verlag ca. 1914 11 x 8.2 in. (28 x 21 cm) Drucker / Printer: Beschreibung / Details: (A) 5 Briefbogen und eine Quittung

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Set of 2 Orignal KARL SCHULPIG Letterhead Designs
        Mar. 27, 2010

        Set of 2 Orignal KARL SCHULPIG Letterhead Designs

        Est: €30 - €60

        Schulpig, Karl 1884 - 1948 Sternfeld u. Kupper ca. 1914 10.6 x 8.2 in. (27 x 21 cm) Drucker / Printer: Beschreibung / Details: (A) 2 Briefbogen

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Set of 4 Orignal KARL SCHULPIG Designs Ephemera
        Mar. 27, 2010

        Set of 4 Orignal KARL SCHULPIG Designs Ephemera

        Est: €40 - €80

        Schulpig, Karl 1884 - 1948 Gebrauchsgrafik (4 Objekte) 1912 - 1927 Drucker / Printer: Beschreibung / Details: (B+) dabei: 2 Postkarten -Sirius Glühlampen-, eine Karte mit vertikalem Knick, -Vignette Theaterausstellung- (siehe Kat.Nr. 10) und -Abwesenheitsanzeige-, er (Schulpig) befinde sich im August bis Anfang Sep. im Harz

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Original 1927KARL SCHULPIG Graphics Bücherkreis
        Mar. 27, 2010

        Original 1927KARL SCHULPIG Graphics Bücherkreis

        Est: €30 - €60

        Schulpig, Karl 1884 - 1948 Der Bücherkreis 1924 5.5 x 3.5 in. (14 x 9 cm) Drucker / Printer: Beschreibung / Details: (B+) Mitgliederausweis, dabei: -Der Bücherkreis- Heft 3, 1927, oben links mit dem Entwurf von Schulpig

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Original 1927 Schulpig Theater Plakat Poster
        Mar. 27, 2010

        Original 1927 Schulpig Theater Plakat Poster

        Est: €250 - €400

        Schulpig, Karl 1884 - 1948 Deutsche Theater-Ausstellung Buchdruck / Letterpress Print 1927 11.8 x 8.2 in. (30 x 21 cm) Drucker / Printer: Faber´sche Buchdruckerei, Magdeburg Beschreibung / Details: (A-) Innenplakat mit Aufhängeschnur

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
        Mar. 27, 2010

        Est: €450 - €800

        Schulpig, Karl 1884 - 1948 Hoffmann Pianos Buchdruck / Letterpress Print ca. 1913 27.5 x 18.8 in. (70 x 48 cm) Drucker / Printer: Simmel, Berlin Beschreibung / Details: (A) minimale Einrisse

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
        Mar. 27, 2010

        Est: €60 - €120

        Schulpig, Karl 1884 - 1948 Die Deutsche Theater-Ausstellung 1927 Drucker / Printer: Beschreibung / Details: (B+) Info-Blatt, 28 x 21 cm, mit 7 farbigen Illustrationen des Ausstellungsgeländes in Magdeburg, war horiz. gefaltet

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Original 1912 SCHULPIG Design Plakat Poster
        Mar. 27, 2010

        Original 1912 SCHULPIG Design Plakat Poster

        Est: €480 - €800

        Schulpig, Karl 1884 - 1948 Schüler - Das Reich der Frau Lithography ca. 1912 27.5 x 37.4 in. (70 x 95 cm) Drucker / Printer: Sternfeld & Co., Berlin Beschreibung / Details: (A-) auf Leinen, diagonaler Knick linke untere Ecke

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • RARE Original 1912 Deutsches Plakat German Poster
        Mar. 27, 2010

        RARE Original 1912 Deutsches Plakat German Poster

        Est: €500 - €900

        Schulpig, Karl 1884 - 1948 Sirius - Unempfindliche Glühlampe Buchdruck / Letterpress Print ca. 1912 27.9 x 37 in. (71 x 94 cm) Drucker / Printer: no information Beschreibung / Details: (A-) auf Japan, kleine Einrisse

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Original 1924 Cologne Fair Plakat Poster Schulpig
        Mar. 27, 2010

        Original 1924 Cologne Fair Plakat Poster Schulpig

        Est: €400 - €700

        Schulpig, Karl 1884 - 1948 Kölner Messe Offset 1923 - 1924 33.8 x 24.8 in. (86 x 63 cm) Drucker / Printer: Linnemann, Köln Beschreibung / Details: (A-/B+) war gefaltet, kleine Einrisse, Datum-Aufkleber, nicht sign.

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Original Schulpig COLOGEN Plakat Poster 1924
        Mar. 27, 2010

        Original Schulpig COLOGEN Plakat Poster 1924

        Est: €450 - €800

        Schulpig, Karl 1884 - 1948 Kölner Messe Offset 1924 33.4 x 24.4 in. (85 x 62 cm) Drucker / Printer: Rheinische Werbeberatung, Köln Beschreibung / Details: (B+) war gefaltet, auf Japan, kleine Einrisse, schwache Bräunungen an den Faltstellen

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Original 1923 Cologne Fair Plakat Poster
        Mar. 27, 2010

        Original 1923 Cologne Fair Plakat Poster

        Est: €400 - €650

        Schulpig, Karl 1884 - 1948 Cologne Industrial Fair Buchdruck / Letterpress Print 1923 39.3 x 25.1 in. (100 x 64 cm) Drucker / Printer: no information Beschreibung / Details: (B+) war gefaltet, kleine Einrisse, nicht sign.

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • GREAT 1921 SCHULPIG Plakat Poster Germany
        Mar. 27, 2010

        GREAT 1921 SCHULPIG Plakat Poster Germany

        Est: €1,200 - €2,000

        Schulpig, Karl 1884 - 1948 Dinse & Eckert Buchdruck / Letterpress Print 1921 28.3 x 37 in. (72 x 94 cm) Drucker / Printer: (Dinse & Eckert, Berlin) Beschreibung / Details: (B+) war gefaltet, auf Japan, kleine Einrisse am rechten Rand, etwas fleckig

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • RARE Original German Schulpig Poster Plakat 1923
        Mar. 27, 2010

        RARE Original German Schulpig Poster Plakat 1923

        Est: €280 - €450

        Schulpig, Karl 1884 - 1948 Lachen links Buchdruck / Letterpress Print 1923 27.5 x 37 in. (70 x 94 cm) Drucker / Printer: Vorwärts Druckerei, Berlin Beschreibung / Details: (B+/B) auf Japan, Verluste am oberen und linken Rand fachgerecht bearbeitet, schwache Bräunungen

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • POSTER: KARL SCHULPIG (1884-1948) W. HOFFMANN PIANOS. 1912. 27x18 inches. Adolf Simmel, Berlin.
        May. 07, 2007

        POSTER: KARL SCHULPIG (1884-1948) W. HOFFMANN PIANOS. 1912. 27x18 inches. Adolf Simmel, Berlin.

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        KARL SCHULPIG (1884-1948) W. HOFFMANN PIANOS. 1912. 27 5/8x18 3/4 inches. Adolf Simmel, Berlin. Condition A-: trimmed margins; minor repaired tear in margins. A painter and a poster designer, Schulpig was very active in Berlin. In 1905, when Lucian Bernhard invented the Object Poster, designing a seminal image for Priester Matches, he probably did not guess how much his new style would influence an entire generation of poster artists. Bernhard's poster for Steinway & Sons, in 1910 (see Swann Art Nouveau Poster Auction #2099, lot 103), was a pure manifestation of this new style; a flat representation of the object, huge lettering and a monochromatic background. Schulpig's cleanly-executed image can certainly be considered a "tribute" to Bernhard, neatly recreating the feeling of the poster, albeit with slightly more detail to the piano and more text. Schulpig was not the only artist to find "inspiration" in Bernhard's piano imagery, as Julius Gipkens borrowed liberally from the style for his poster for Pianos Steck (see DFP III 1044). Not in DFP, Muller-Brockman, 131

        Swann Auction Galleries