Jacob van Schuppen Auction Price Results

Jacob van Schuppen Umkreis Porträt eines Edelmannes

Lot 1070: Jacob van Schuppen Umkreis Porträt eines Edelmannes

Auction Date: Jul 07, 2021

Estimate: €10,000 - €20,000

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Im Kinsky

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

ATTRIBUÉ A JACOB VAN SCHUPPEN (1670 - 1751)

Lot 119: ATTRIBUÉ A JACOB VAN SCHUPPEN (1670 - 1751)

Auction Date: Nov 24, 2020

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Description: ATTRIBUÉ A JACOB VAN SCHUPPEN (1670 - 1751)
Portrait d'un artiste à mi-corps
huile sur cuivre, ovale
21,5 x 17 cm. (8 ¾ x 6 ¾ in.)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

bp parity badge
Jacob van SCHUPPEN Fontainebleau, 1670 - Vienne, 1751 La chasse de Méléagre Huile sur papier tendu sur panneau,

Lot 340: Jacob van SCHUPPEN Fontainebleau, 1670 - Vienne, 1751 La chasse de Méléagre Huile sur papier tendu sur panneau,

Auction Date: Sep 29, 2020

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: Jacob van SCHUPPEN Fontainebleau, 1670 - Vienne, 1751
La chasse de Méléagre
Huile sur papier tendu sur panneau,
porte un cachet de cire armorié au verso
(Restaurations)
h: 32 w: 43 cm

Commentaire : Fils du graveur anversois Pierre van Schuppen, installé en France vers 1655, Jacob van Schuppen intègre l'Académie royale dès 1663, ainsi que l'atelier du célèbre Nicolas de Largillierre. Agréé en 1704, il prépare et présente la même année son morceau de réception, illustrant un sujet tiré d'Ovide : Méléagre tuant le sanglier de Calydon. Notre huile sur papier est une esquisse préparatoire à ce tableau (fig.1), aujourd'hui conservé dans les collections du musée Fabre de Montpellier, où se trouve également une première étude, plus éloignée de la composition définitive que celle que nous présentons.
Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Jacob van Schuppen

Lot 2185: Jacob van Schuppen

Auction Date: May 16, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: (1670 Paris 1751 Wien) Umkreis
Brustbildnis von Kaiser Joseph I. Erzherzog von Österreich, König von Böhmen, Kroatien und Ungarn
Repräsentatives, stiltypisches Barock-Porträt Joseph I. in einem Harnisch mit Zepter und Kaiserkrone als Herrschersymbole. Öl/Lwd., doubl.; 103 cm x 81 cm. Rahmen.
Circle of Jacob van Schuppen (1670 - 1751). Oil on canvas, relined.
...

Location: Ahlden, DE

Auction House: Kunstauktionshaus Schloss Ahlden

View additional info

Jacques van Schuppen (Fontainebleau 1670-1751 Vienne) A female nude, full-length, holding a globe to the right black chalk and pastel on blue (slightly discoloured) paper 18 3/8 x 11 in. (46.8 x 28.1 cm.)

Lot 125: Jacques van Schuppen (Fontainebleau 1670-1751 Vienne) A female nude, full-length, holding a globe to the right black chalk and pastel on blue (slightly discoloured) paper 18 3/8 x 11 in. (46.8 x 28.1 cm.)

Auction Date: Jun 04, 2019

Estimate: £2,000 - £3,000

Description: Jacques van Schuppen (Fontainebleau 1670-1751 Vienne)
A female nude, full-length, holding a globe to the right
with inscription 'N 1760' and 'No 155. [crossed out] and 192/ Jaques Van Schuppen.' and '1670-1751./ Collection de Chennevières (note au dos)' (on the old mount, by the same hand as the inscription on the verso) and 'Jac. Van Schuppen' (verso of the old mount)
black chalk and pastel on blue (slightly discoloured) paper
18 3/8 x 11 in. (46.8 x 28.1 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Attribué à Jacob van SCHUPPEN (1670-1751)

Lot 63: Attribué à Jacob van SCHUPPEN (1670-1751)

Auction Date: May 27, 2019

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Description: Attribué à Jacob van SCHUPPEN (1670-1751)
Portrait présumé du roi de Sardaigne Victor Amédée II à cheval
Huile sur toile
Dans un cadre en bois doré surmonté des armes de la maison de Sardaigne.
H. 270 in, L. 169 cm

Provenance :
Collection Robert de Balkany.

The presumed portrait of Victor Amédée II. Oil on canvas. H. 106 in, L. 67 in
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Leclere - Maison de ventes

View additional info

ATTRIBUÉ A JACOB VAN SCHUPPEN (1670-1751)

Lot 132: ATTRIBUÉ A JACOB VAN SCHUPPEN (1670-1751)

Auction Date: Nov 26, 2018

Estimate: €15,000 - €20,000

Description: ATTRIBUÉ A JACOB VAN SCHUPPEN (1670-1751)
Huile sur toile
H. 270 in, L. 169 cm

Provenance :
Collection Robert de Balkany.

...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

JACOB VAN SCHUPPEN (FONTAINEBLEAU 1670-1751 VIENNE) - Portrait de famille

Lot 37: JACOB VAN SCHUPPEN (FONTAINEBLEAU 1670-1751 VIENNE) - Portrait de famille

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2018

Estimate: €40,000 - €60,000

Description: JACOB VAN SCHUPPEN (FONTAINEBLEAU 1670-1751 VIENNE)
Portrait de famille
huile sur toile
96 x 128,4 cm. (37 ¾ x 50 ½ in.)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Attribué à Jacob van SCHUPPEN (1670-1751) Portrait présumé du roi de Sardaigne Victor Amédée II à cheval

Lot 40: Attribué à Jacob van SCHUPPEN (1670-1751) Portrait présumé du roi de Sardaigne Victor Amédée II à cheval

Auction Date: Nov 08, 2017

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Description: Attribué à Jacob van SCHUPPEN
(1670-1751)
Toile
270 x 169 cm
Provenance :
Collection Robert de Balkany.

Oil on canvas
106 x 66.5 in.
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Lot 8: Attribué à Jacob van SCHUPPEN (1670-1751)

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2016

Estimate: €10,000 - €15,000

Portrait équestre d?un militaire en armure.
Toile.
270 x 169 cm.
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Attribué à Jacob van Schuppen Fontainebleau, 1670 - Vienne, 1751 Le Christ au Mont des Oliviers Huile sur toile

Lot 437: Attribué à Jacob van Schuppen Fontainebleau, 1670 - Vienne, 1751 Le Christ au Mont des Oliviers Huile sur toile

Auction Date: Jan 20, 2016

Estimate: €3,500 - €4,500

Description: Attribué à Jacob van Schuppen Fontainebleau, 1670 - Vienne, 1751
Le Christ au Mont des Oliviers
Huile sur toile
(Petits manques et restaurations)
h: 92,50 w: 74 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Bernard Picart, Portrait des Eugen Franz Prinz von Savoyen-Carignan

Lot 4256: Bernard Picart, Portrait des Eugen Franz Prinz von Savoyen-Carignan

Auction Date: May 25, 2013

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Bernard Picart, Portrait des Eugen Franz Prinz von Savoyen-Carignan
Darstellung des als "Prinz Eugen" (1663-1736) in die Geschichte eingegangenen berühmtesten Feldherren des Hauses Österreich und Oberbefehlshabers im Großen Türkenkrieg, Kupferstich/Bütten frei nach dem 1718 entstandenen Gemälde von Jacob van Schuppen (1670-1751), hierzu bem. Wikipedia: "... Zu seinen ausgezeichnetsten Arbeiten gehören das Porträt seines Vaters, des Prinzen Eugen." und Th.B. ergänzt "... (Picart gilt als) der wichtigste Vertreter des von Frankreich beeinflussten holländischen Kupferstichs im 1. Drittel des 18. Jahrhunderts.", unter der Abb. ausführlich franz. bet. "Eugene Francois, Prince de Savoie et de Piemont - Chevalier de la Toison d´or, Conseiller d´etat ...", am linken unteren Plattenrand bez. "Peint par Jaques van Schuppen, Peintre du Cabinetde S. M. Imp. et. Cath." und re. undeutl. sign. und dat. "Cravé par B. Picart en 1722", teils eng an bzw. unten auf die Plattenkante geschnitten, min. Knick- und Altersspuren, im Passep. (erneuerungswürdig), ungerahmt, Plattenmaß 57 x 39,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Picard oder Pikahr, franz. Kupferstecher, Mezzotintokünstler, Holzschneider, Zeichner und Buchillustrator (1673 Paris bis 1733 Amsterdam), zunächst Schüler seines Vaters Étienne Picart (1632-1721), danach Lehre bei Benoit Audran d. Ä. und ab 1689 bei Sébastien Le Clerc (1637-1714), stud. schließlich an der Académie Royale in Paris, ab 1696 Stud. an der Akad. Antwerpen, ab 1698 als Buchillustrator in Amsterdam, Ende 1698 Rückkehr nach Paris und als Kupferstecher tätig, 1708 Reise nach Schweden, 1710 weiter nach Den Haag und schließlich 1711 Niederlassung in Amsterdam, Quelle: Th.B. und Internet. ...
...

Location: Plauen, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Mehlis GmbH

View additional info

Attributed to Jacob van Schuppen (Fontainebleau 1670-1751 Vienna)

Lot 131: Attributed to Jacob van Schuppen (Fontainebleau 1670-1751 Vienna)

Auction Date: Mar 26, 2013

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: Attributed to Jacob van Schuppen (Fontainebleau 1670-1751 Vienna)
Portrait of a man, bust-length, in a fur-lined coat with a fur hat
oil on canvas
55.9 x 46.1 cm.
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Lot 72: Attributed to Jacob van Schuppen (Fontainebleau 1670-1751 Vienna)

Auction Date: May 08, 2012

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Portrait of a man, bust-length, with a fur hat and a fur-lined coat
oil on canvas
55.9 x 46.1 cm.
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Artwork by: Jacob van Schuppen (Paris 1670-1751

Lot 95: Artwork by: Jacob van Schuppen (Paris 1670-1751

Auction Date: Jun 16, 2011

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

SCHUPPEN, JACOB VAN (workshop, 1670-1751). Emperor

Lot 390: SCHUPPEN, JACOB VAN (workshop, 1670-1751). Emperor

Auction Date: Feb 10, 2010

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Stuttgart, DE

Auction House: Nagel Auction

View additional info

SCHUPPEN Jacob van (Fontainebleau 1670 - Vienne 1751) Portrait of a man depicting Apollon. Oil on copper (small chips and scratches). Signed down right on a stone : Van Schuppen pinxit. H. : 35 - L. : 26,8 cm.

Lot 158: SCHUPPEN Jacob van (Fontainebleau 1670 - Vienne 1751) Portrait of a man depicting Apollon. Oil on copper (small chips and scratches). Signed down right on a stone : Van Schuppen pinxit. H. : 35 - L. : 26,8 cm.

Auction Date: Dec 17, 2009

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: SCHUPPEN Jacob van (Fontainebleau 1670 - Vienne 1751)
Portrait of a man depicting Apollon.
Oil on copper (small chips and scratches).
Signed down right on a stone : Van Schuppen pinxit.
H. : 35 - L. : 26,8 cm.

SCHUPPEN Jacob van (Fontainebleau 1670 - Vienne 1751)
Portrait d'un homme de qualité en Apollon musagète.
Il est représenté la lyre en main, vêtu d'une chlamyde rose et d'un grand manteau bleu imitant le pallium, sur fond de ville antique, image peut-être Délos ou le dieu avait son sanctuaire.
Huile sur cuivre (petits éclats et griffures).
Signé en bas vers la droite sur une pierre : Van Schuppen pinxit.
H. : 35 - L. : 26,8 cm.

THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères

View additional info

Jacob van Schuppen

Lot 59: Jacob van Schuppen

Auction Date: Sep 16, 2009

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Attribué à Jacques Van SCHUPPEN (1670 - 1751) Le

Lot 30: Attribué à Jacques Van SCHUPPEN (1670 - 1751) Le

Auction Date: Jun 23, 2009

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

* JACOB VAN SCHUPPEN FONTAINEBLEAU 1670 - VIENNA 1751

Lot 172: * JACOB VAN SCHUPPEN FONTAINEBLEAU 1670 - VIENNA 1751

Auction Date: Jan 25, 2006

Estimate: $3,000 - $4,000

Description: A PAIR OF STUDIES OF HELMETS

measurements note
214 by 213mm, 8 7/16 by 8 7/16 in; 258 by 222mm, 10 1/8 by 8 3/4 in

both pastel on blue paper, within brown ink framing lines;
one of the two bears an old attribution, lower left: Watteau

Quantity: 2

NOTE

The attribution to van Schuppen has been confirmed by Alastair Laing.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

ATTRIBUÉ À JACOB VAN SCHUPPEN FONTAINEBLEAU 1670 - VIENNE 1751

Lot 50: ATTRIBUÉ À JACOB VAN SCHUPPEN FONTAINEBLEAU 1670 - VIENNE 1751

Auction Date: Dec 16, 2004

Estimate: €15,000 - €20,000

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

similar artists