Felix Schwormstädt Sold at Auction Prices

Illustrator

    • FELIX SCHWORMSTÄDT (1870-1938). HAMBURG - AMERIKA LINIE / SPORTDECK AN BORD EINES HAPAG - DAMPFERS. Circa 1935. 12¼x16½ inches, 31x42 c
      May. 09, 2024

      FELIX SCHWORMSTÄDT (1870-1938). HAMBURG - AMERIKA LINIE / SPORTDECK AN BORD EINES HAPAG - DAMPFERS. Circa 1935. 12¼x16½ inches, 31x42 c

      FELIX SCHWORMSTÄDT (1870-1938) HAMBURG - AMERIKA LINIE / SPORTDECK AN BORD EINES HAPAG - DAMPFERS. Circa 1935. 12¼x16½ inches, 31x42 cm. Muhlmeister & Johler, Hamburg. Condition A. Schwormstädt was a painter and illustrator who worked for both the Hamburg America Line and North German Lloyd Bremen.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • SCHWORMSTÄDT, FELIX
      Dec. 15, 2023

      SCHWORMSTÄDT, FELIX

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,400

      (Hamburg 1870–1938 Locarno) Feiern auf der Strasse. Gouache auf Papier. Unten links in Gouache signiert und bezeichnet: "München". Blattgrösse 49,1x71,9 cm. Gerahmt. - Blatt leicht gebräunt und wenige Knitter. Winzige Einstichlöcher an Rändern und Ecken. Ränder und Ecken bestossen. Verso Blatt stärker gebräunt.

    • Poster by Felix Schwormstädt - Verein zur Förderung des Fremdenverkehrs Hamburg
      Jul. 29, 2023

      Poster by Felix Schwormstädt - Verein zur Förderung des Fremdenverkehrs Hamburg

      Est: €300 - €600

      Verein zur Förderung des Fremdenverkehrs Hamburg - 59x78, ca. 1900 by Felix Schwormstädt (1870-1938)

      Van Sabben Auctions
    • FELIX SCHWORMSTÄDT (1870-1938) "SEESTÜCK"
      Jul. 29, 2022

      FELIX SCHWORMSTÄDT (1870-1938) "SEESTÜCK"

      Felix SCHWORMSTÄDT (1870-1938) "Seestück", Öl/Platte, 32,5x52 cm, gerahmt, RG 45x65 cm

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • FELIX SCHWORMSTÄDT (1870-1938). HAMBURG - AMERIKA LINIE / PLEASURE CRUISES. Circa 1904. 41x27 inches, 104x68½ cm. O. Troitzsch, Berlin
      Aug. 05, 2021

      FELIX SCHWORMSTÄDT (1870-1938). HAMBURG - AMERIKA LINIE / PLEASURE CRUISES. Circa 1904. 41x27 inches, 104x68½ cm. O. Troitzsch, Berlin

      FELIX SCHWORMSTÄDT (1870-1938) HAMBURG - AMERIKA LINIE / PLEASURE CRUISES. Circa 1904. 41x27 inches, 104x68 1/2 cm. O. Troitzsch, Berlin. Condition B: replaced losses and overpainting in margins; repaired tears, creases, abrasions and restoration in margins and image. The concept of "Pleasure Cruising," as opposed to using a steamship to travel from one destination to another, was originated by Albert Ballin, the director of the Hamburg America Line. The first pleasure cruise was a 57-day Mediterranean tour that left Cuxhaven in 1891. While it is impossible to identify the ship on which these elegantly-attired travelers are enjoying a leisurely afternoon, the ship in the background is the Deutschland - the Hamburg America Line's only four-stacker, whose maiden voyage was in 1900. Schwormstädt was a painter and illustrator who worked for both the Hamburg America Line and North German Lloyd Bremen. This is the English version. Passenger Ships front end-paper (var), Monarchs p. 165, Chemnitz 449, DFP-III 3084 (var).

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Felix Schwormstädt 1870 Hamburg - 1938
      Jul. 03, 2021

      Felix Schwormstädt 1870 Hamburg - 1938

      Est: €3,900 - €4,200

      Felix Schwormstädt 1870 Hamburg - 1938 Locarno - "Die Proklamation" - Öl/Lwd. 70 x 100 cm. Sign. r. u.: FELIX / SCHWORMSTÄDT. Rahmen. - Lit.: Th.-B. XXX, S. 392. Studium in Karlsruhe und in München. Als Schüler Carl von Marrs begann er seine Karriere.

    • Felix Schwormstädt (1870-1938). HAMBURG-AMERIKA LINIE / PLEASURE CRUISES. Circa 1904.
      Oct. 15, 2020

      Felix Schwormstädt (1870-1938). HAMBURG-AMERIKA LINIE / PLEASURE CRUISES. Circa 1904.

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      FELIX SCHWORMSTÄDT (1870-1938) HAMBURG - AMERIKA LINIE / PLEASURE CRUISES. Circa 1904. 41x27 inches, 104x68 1/2 cm. O. Troitzsch, Berlin. Condition B: replaced losses and overpainting in margins; repaired tears, creases, abrasions and restoration in margins and image. The concept of "Pleasure Cruising," as opposed to using a steamship to travel from one destination to another, was originated by Albert Ballin, the director of the Hamburg America Line. The first pleasure cruise was a 57-day Mediterranean tour that left Cuxhaven in 1891. While it is impossible to identify the ship on which these elegantly-attired travelers are enjoying a leisurely afternoon, the ship in the background is the Deutschland - the Hamburg America Line's only four-stacker, whose maiden voyage was in 1900. Schwormstädt was a painter and illustrator who worked for both the Hamburg America Line and North German Lloyd Bremen. This is the English version. Passenger Ships front end-paper (var), Monarchs p. 165, Chemnitz 449.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Schwormstädt, Felix 1870 Hamburg - 1938 Locarno
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Schwormstädt, Felix 1870 Hamburg - 1938 Locarno

      Schwormstädt, Felix 1870 Hamburg - 1938 Locarno Das Spielwarengeschäft. Signiert. Gouache. 55 x 40 cm.

    • Poster by Felix Schwormstädt - HAPAG An Bord eines Hapag-Dampfers
      Jul. 25, 2020

      Poster by Felix Schwormstädt - HAPAG An Bord eines Hapag-Dampfers

      Est: €180 - €350

      HAPAG An Bord eines Hapag-Dampfers - 85x65, ca. 1930 by Felix Schwormstädt (1870-1938)

      Van Sabben Auctions
    • Schwormstädt, Felix
      Jul. 24, 2020

      Schwormstädt, Felix

      Est: €100 - €150

      (Hamburg 1870-1938 Locarno), Liebevolle Pflege. Weißgehöhte Tuschfederzeichnung auf Karton. Sign., ortsbezeichnet "M(ün)ch(e)n", dat. (18)95. 29,5 x 22,5 cm. (50)

      Jul. 18, 2020

      Est: €180 - €350

      Van Sabben Auctions
      Feb. 09, 2020

      Est: €350 - €750

      Van Sabben Auctions
      Feb. 01, 2020

      Est: €350 - €750

      Van Sabben Auctions
      Jun. 29, 2019

      Est: €220 - €500

      Van Sabben Auctions
    • Felix Schwormstädt
      Feb. 25, 2017

      Felix Schwormstädt

      Est: €700 - €1,400

      Felix Schwormstädt, 1870 Hamburg-1938 Lorcarno, Luther in front of the Reichstag in Worms, oil / canvas, signed and dated (19) 18 at the bottom on the left, ca. 32x48.5cm, frame . German Description: Felix Schwormstädt, 1870 Hamburg-1938 Lorcarno, Luther vor dem Reichstag in Worms, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert und datiert (19)18, ca. 32x48.5cm, Rahmen

    • Schwormstädt, Felix: Abendgesellschaft im Berliner Klub "Bühne und Film"
      Nov. 25, 2016

      Schwormstädt, Felix: Abendgesellschaft im Berliner Klub "Bühne und Film"

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Abendgesellschaft im Berliner Klub "Bühne und Film".Deckfarben in Grisaille auf festem Velin. 48,5 x 68 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert "Felix Schwormstädt Berlin (19)19".Die versiert ausgeführte Zeichnung diente als Vorlage für eine Illustration wohl in der Leipziger Illustrierten Zeitung. Die äußeren Ränder nach vorn gefalzt. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Hamburg-Amerika Linie. ca. 1903
      Nov. 04, 2016

      Hamburg-Amerika Linie. ca. 1903

      Est: $1,400 - $1,700

      Artist: FELIX SCHWORMSTÄDT (18700-1938) Size: 27 x 41 in./68.4 x 104.4 cm O. Troitzsch, Berlin Established in 1847, Hamburg America Line grew to be one of the largest passenger fleets in the world, with service extending from the Arctic to the tropics. Here, gentlemen and ladies in the finest cruise fashions of the young century drink tea, play shuffleboard, and converse amiably on deck. This is the English-language variant of the design. (ship)

      Poster Auctions International Inc
      Oct. 30, 2016

      Est: $1,400 - $1,700

    • Schwormstädt, Felix: Rast am Waldrand
      May. 28, 2016

      Schwormstädt, Felix: Rast am Waldrand

      Est: €300 - €450

      Rast am Waldrand Feder und Pinsel in Schwarz, Bleistift und Deckweiß auf Velinkarton. 1895. 34,8 x 25 cm. Unten links mit Pinsel in Schwarz signiert "FSchwormstädt", datiert und mit der Ortsangabe "Mchn.". Versonnen sitzt der Wanderer mit seinem Bündel am Waldrand und stärkt sich. Die Idylle wird jedoch beobachtet und gebrochen, denn ein bärtiger Einsiedler schaut, auf seinen Stock gestützt, hinter dem Gebüsch hervor. Nach seiner Ausbildung bei Carl von Marr begann Schwormstädt seine Laufbahn zunächst als Buchillustrator, Graphiker und im Ersten Weltkrieg als Pressezeichner, um 1920 war er Professor am Bauhaus in Weimar. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • FELIX SCHWORMSTÄDT (1870-1938). MINDEN UND DIE PORTA WESTFALICA. Circa 1905. 40x27 inches, 102x70 cm. Muhlmeister & Johler, Hamburg.
      Dec. 17, 2014

      FELIX SCHWORMSTÄDT (1870-1938). MINDEN UND DIE PORTA WESTFALICA. Circa 1905. 40x27 inches, 102x70 cm. Muhlmeister & Johler, Hamburg.

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      FELIX SCHWORMSTÄDT (1870-1938) MINDEN UND DIE PORTA WESTFALICA. Circa 1905. 40 1/4x27 1/2 inches, 102x70 cm. Muhlmeister & Johler, Hamburg. Condition B+: creases and abrasions in margins and image; minor tears at edges; tape on verso along horizontal folds; trimmed. Printed on thick paper. DFP-III 3085.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • FELIX SCHWORMSTÄDT (1870-1938). SYLT. 1900. 33x22 inches, 83x57 cm. F.W. Kahler, Hamburg.
      Dec. 17, 2014

      FELIX SCHWORMSTÄDT (1870-1938). SYLT. 1900. 33x22 inches, 83x57 cm. F.W. Kahler, Hamburg.

      FELIX SCHWORMSTÄDT (1870-1938) SYLT. 1900. 33x22 1/2 inches, 83 3/4x57 cm. F.W. Kahler, Hamburg. Condition B+: tears and minor losses at edges, some affecting image; pin holes at edges; light stains and creases in image; pencil notation in bottom margin. Printed on thick paper. Sylt, the largest German island in the North Sea, has been a popular summer resort since the 19th century. This poster, printed by the Sylt Steamship Company, shows the summer transportation schedule by train and boat from Berlin to Westerland. Schwormstädt's detailed lithography beautifully renders elegant families enjoying their time on the beach, as well as the paddle steamer Westerland.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • FELIX SCHWORMSTÄDT (1870-1938). HAMBURG - AMERIKA LINIE / VERGNÜGUNGSREISEN ZUR SEE. Circa 1904. 41x26 inches, 105x68 cm. Institute Act
      Dec. 17, 2014

      FELIX SCHWORMSTÄDT (1870-1938). HAMBURG - AMERIKA LINIE / VERGNÜGUNGSREISEN ZUR SEE. Circa 1904. 41x26 inches, 105x68 cm. Institute Act

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      FELIX SCHWORMSTÄDT (1870-1938) HAMBURG - AMERIKA LINIE / VERGNÜGUNGSREISEN ZUR SEE. Circa 1904. 41 1/2x26 3/4 inches, 105 1/2x68 cm. Institute Act. Ges. Vorm. O. Troitzsch, Berlin. Condition B+: minor creases and abrasions in margins and along horizontal folds; tape on verso; bottom margin slightly trimmed. Paper. The concept of "Pleasure Cruising," as opposed to using a steam ship to travel from one destination to another, was originated by Albert Ballin, the director of the Hamburg America Line. The first pleasure cruise was a 57-day Mediterranean tour that left Cuxhaven in 1891. While it is impossible to identify the ship on which these elegantly-attired travelers are enjoying a leisurely afternoon, the ship in the background is the Deutschland, the Hamburg America Line's only four-stacker, whose maiden voyage was in 1900. Schwormstädt was a painter and illustrator who worked for both the Hamburg America Line and North German Lloyd Bremen. This is the German version. Passenger Ships front end-paper, Monarchs p. 165, Chemnitz 449.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Skifahrer auf dem Kreuzeck bei Garmisch-Partenkirchen
      Nov. 21, 2013

      Skifahrer auf dem Kreuzeck bei Garmisch-Partenkirchen

      Est: CHF1,800 - CHF2,500

      Skifahrer auf dem Kreuzeck bei Garmisch-Partenkirchen FELIX SCHWORMSTÄDT Hamburg 1870-1938 Locarno Unten links signiert "Felix Schwormstädt", bezeichnet "MÜNCHEN. KREUZECK" und datiert "1925".

    • Torpedo Boat in the Harbour of Ostend
      Sep. 28, 2013

      Torpedo Boat in the Harbour of Ostend

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Schwormstädt Felix Hamburg 1870 - Locarno 1938 Torpedo Boat in the Harbour of Ostend Oil/canvas/cardboard, 42,5 x 54,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Felix Schwormstädt Ostende 1916. - German marine- a. war painter, studied at the academies Karlsruhe a. Munich, among others under C. von Marr. In 1920 he became professor at the Weimar Bauhaus but continued to work for the shipping company Norddeutscher Lloyd. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

    • FELIX SCHWORMSTÄDT (1870-1938). HAMBURG - AMERIKA LINIE / PLEASURE CRUISES. Circa 1904. 41x27 inches, 104x68 cm. Institute Act. Ges. Vo
      Nov. 08, 2012

      FELIX SCHWORMSTÄDT (1870-1938). HAMBURG - AMERIKA LINIE / PLEASURE CRUISES. Circa 1904. 41x27 inches, 104x68 cm. Institute Act. Ges. Vo

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      FELIX SCHWORMSTÄDT (1870-1938) HAMBURG - AMERIKA LINIE / PLEASURE CRUISES. Circa 1904. 41 1/4x27 inches, 104 3/4x68 cm. Institute Act. Ges. Vorm. O. Troitzsch, Berlin. Condition B+ / B: repaired tears, creases and abrasions in margins and image; restored losses in upper edge. The concept of "Pleasure Cruising," as opposed to using a steam ship to travel from one destination to another, was originated by Albert Ballin, the Director of the Hamburg America Line. The first pleasure cruise was a 57 day Mediterranean tour that left Cuxhaven in 1891. While it is impossible to identify the ship on which these elegantly-attired travelers are enjoying a leisurely afternoon, the ship in the background is the Deutschland, the Hamburg America Line's only four-stacker, whose maiden voyage was in 1900. Schwormstädt was a painter and illustrator who worked for both the Hamburg America Line and North German Lloyd Bremen. English version. Passenger Ships front end-paper (var), Monarchs p. 165 (var).

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Felix Schwormstädt (1870 - 1938)
      Oct. 14, 2010

      Felix Schwormstädt (1870 - 1938)

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      U-Boot im Angriff Gouache auf Papier mit Darstellung des aus dem Wasser ragenden Turmes mit der auf das Ziel zusteuernden Brückenbesatzung, dahinter die wehende Reichskriegsflagge. Rechts unten signiert "Felix Schwormstädt". 24,5 x 35 cm. Unter Passepartout gerahmt. 37,5 x 48,5 cm. Felix Schwormstädt, Studium an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Karlsruhe und München, Schüler von Carl von Marrs, tätig als Buchillustrator und als Grafiker für die Hapag und den Norddeutschen Lloyd, bekannter Marinemaler. Während des Weltkriegs Pressezeichner der Leipziger Illustrierten Zeitung. Um 1920 als Professor am Bauhaus in Weimar, danach wieder für den Norddeutschen Lloyd. Attacking U-boat Gouache on paper. Bridge crew of a U-boat in a conning tower breaking the waves, behind them the streaming war ensign. Signed on the lower right "Felix Schwormstädt". 24.5 x 35 cm, framed with mount 37.5 x 48.5 cm. Felix Schwormstädt studied at the Akademy of Fine Arts in Karlsruhe and Munich. He was a student of Carl von Marrs, a famous naval painter and worked as illustrator and graphic artist for Hapag and Norddeutsche Lloyd. During World War One he was an illustrator for the Leipziger Illustrierte Zeitung. Around 1920 he became a professor at the Bauhaus in Weimar and after that he worked once again for Norddeutsche Lloyd.

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • FÉLIX SCHWORMSTÄDT (1870-1938). HAMBURG-AMERIKA LINIE / PLEASURE CRUISES. 41x27 inches, 105x68 cm. Institute Act. Ges. Vorm. O. Troitzs
      Mar. 04, 2010

      FÉLIX SCHWORMSTÄDT (1870-1938). HAMBURG-AMERIKA LINIE / PLEASURE CRUISES. 41x27 inches, 105x68 cm. Institute Act. Ges. Vorm. O. Troitzs

      FÉLIX SCHWORMSTÄDT (1870-1938) HAMBURG-AMERIKA LINIE / PLEASURE CRUISES. 41 1/4x27 inches, 105x68 1/2 cm. Institute Act. Ges. Vorm. O. Troitzsch, Berlin. Condition B+: repaired tears and creases in margins and image; losses along left edge and in upper left corner. Linen-backed, archivally mounted and framed. English version. Passenger Ships front end-paper (var), Monarchs p. 165 (var).

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Felix Schwormstedt
      Sep. 19, 2009

      Felix Schwormstedt

      Est: - €650

      (1870 Hamburg - 1938 Locarno)

    • SCHWORMSTÄDT Felix (1870-1938)" Nordseebäder Sylt
      May. 07, 2008

      SCHWORMSTÄDT Felix (1870-1938)" Nordseebäder Sylt

      Est: €300 -

      SCHWORMSTÄDT Felix (1870-1938)" Nordseebäder Sylt - Saison 1901" Deutschland, 1901, 57 x 82 cm, Druck: F.W. Kahler, Hamburg (Z: B-, leichte Lagerungsspuren, kleine Klebestellen, Knitterungen, dünne Stellen, Ränder etwas nachgeschnitten)