Lothar von Seebach Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Water color painter, Landscape painter, Porträtmaler, Engraver

    • Lothar von Seebach: Blühender Mohn in einer Vase
      Jan. 31, 2024

      Lothar von Seebach: Blühender Mohn in einer Vase

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      SEEBACH, LOTHAR VON 1853 Fessenbach - 1930 Straßburg Titel: Blühender Mohn in einer Vase. Technik: Öl auf Leinwand. Maße: 110 x 75cm. Bezeichnung: Signiert unten rechts: Seebach. Rahmen: Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Lothar von Seebach 19th/20th C. Paintings Framed Still Life Painting Flowers Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

    • Seebach, Lothar von
      Apr. 28, 2023

      Seebach, Lothar von

      1853 Fessenbach/Schwarzwald - 1930 Straßburg. Studium an der Karlsruher Kunstakademie, war tätig in Frankfurt und am Bodensee. Aquarell. Sommerliche Flusslandschaft mit baumbestandenem Ufer. U.l. mit Bleistift sign. 31 x 38,5 cm. R. Lit.: 1,2,5,11,14.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • Seebach, Lothar von
      Apr. 20, 2023

      Seebach, Lothar von

      Est: €400 - €600

      Seebach, Lothar von 1853 - 1930 81 x 65 cm,o.R. "Maloja". Berglandschaft mit Bach. Öl/Lwd., signiert, bezeichnet und datiert 1914. Seebach, Lothar von 1853 - 1930 81 x 65 cm,o.R. "Maloja". Mountainous landscape with a brook. Oil/canvas, signed, inscribed and dated 1914.

    • Lothar von Seebach (1853-1930), Co
      Jan. 23, 2023

      Lothar von Seebach (1853-1930), Co

      Lothar von Seebach (1853-1930), Country House in Summer, watercolor on paper, signed lower left, Seebach's estate stamp on verso, 23 x 29 cm, behind mount 38 x 43 cm

    • Seebach, Lothar von
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Seebach, Lothar von

      Est: €1,800 - €2,700

      Seebach, Lothar von 1853 Fessenbach - 1930 Strasbourg. Strasbourg Cathedral in the evening sun. Oil on cardboard. Signed lower left and dated 1918. Verso colour study. H 49, W 60 cm (support). Framed. «The result of Lothar von Seebach's travels in Paris is the discovery of plein air painting, which is reflected in an irrepressible creative urge. He found motifs outdoors in Strasbourg and its immediate surroundings, which he sought to capture daily in all weathers and in the various seasonal and diurnal moods [...].» from: Wilke, p. 30. The present work is a smaller variation of the painting by the same name from Lothar von Seebach recorded under catalogue raisonné G 794 dated 1917 and shows a «wedge-shaped alley with tall houses leading to the transverse front of the historic department store. Behind it the west façade of the cathedral, glowing pink in the evening sun. Two nuns hurry across the street (Goldgießen).» from: Wilke G 794, p. 396. Provenance: private collection Münstertal. Catalogue raisonné: Wilke G 794 (cf.). Condition report: Good overall impression. Several creases (approx. 5 cm) upper left and lower left, faint squeezing and partially a bit of lifting of the upper paint layer at the corners, isolated tiny spots of paint loss (approx. 1 to 5 mm). Support presumably minimally trimmed to current size. DEUTSCH: Seebach, Lothar von 1853 Fessenbach - 1930 Straßburg. Straßburger Münster in der Abendsonne. Öl auf Malkarton. U.l. sign. und 1918 dat. Verso Farbstudie. H. 49, B. 60 cm (Bildträger). Gerahmt. «Das Ergebnis der Parisreisen Lothar von Seebachs ist die Entdeckung des Freilichts, die sich in einem unbändigen Schaffensdrang niederschlägt. Motive im Plein-air fand er in Straßburg und seiner näheren Umgebung, die er täglich bei jedem Wetter in den verschiedenen jahres- und tageszeitlichen Stimmungen einzufangen suchte […].» aus: Wilke, S. 30. Das vorliegende Werk ist eine kleinere Variation zu dem unter WVZ G 794 erfassten gleichnamigen Gemälde aus dem Jahr 1917 von Lothar von Seebach und zeigt eine «keilförmig auf die Querfront des historischen Kaufhauses zuführende Gasse mit hohen Häusern. Dahinter die Westfassade des Münsters, die in der Abendsonne rosafarben leuchtet. Zwei Nonnen eilen über die Straße (Goldgießen).» aus: Wilke G 794, S. 396. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Münstertal. Werkverzeichnis: Wilke G 794 (vgl.). Zustandsbericht: Guter Gesamteindruck. O.l. und u.l. mehrere Knicke (ca. 5 cm), leichte Stauchungen und partiell geringe Farbabhebungen an den Ecken, vereinzelt winzige Farbfehlstellen (ca. 1 bis 5 mm). Bildträger wohl auf aktuelle Größe geringfügig beschn.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Lothar von Seebach, Lady's Back
      Oct. 19, 2022

      Lothar von Seebach, Lady's Back

      Lothar von Seebach Lady's Back 1908 oil on canvas 39.625 h × 32.125 w in (101 × 82 cm) Signed and dated to lower left 'V. Seebach 1908'. This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

      Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
    • Seebach, Lothar von
      May. 17, 2022

      Seebach, Lothar von

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Seebach, Lothar von Fessenbach 1853 - Straßburg 1930 63 x 96 cm Picking hens outdoors. Oil/canvas, signed and dated 1916. Alsatian private collection. Published in: Brigitte Wilke, Der oberrheinische Impressionist Lothar von Seebach (1853-1930). Monographie und Werkverzeichnis, Hildesheim 2003, no. G 999.

    • Seebach, Lothar von
      May. 17, 2022

      Seebach, Lothar von

      Est: €800 - €1,500

      Seebach, Lothar von Fessenbach 1853 - Straßburg 1930 55,5 x 46 cm Still life of roses in a white vase. Oil/canvas, signed lower left. Alsatian private collection.

    • Seebach, Lothar von
      May. 17, 2022

      Seebach, Lothar von

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Seebach, Lothar von Fessenbach 1853 - Straßburg 1930 76 x 63 cm Still life of flowers with mums and snapdragons. Oil/canvas, signed lower right. Alsatian private collection.

    • Seebach, Lothar von
      May. 17, 2022

      Seebach, Lothar von

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Seebach, Lothar von Fessenbach 1853 - Straßburg 1930 81 x 65 cm Still life of flowers with three vases on a marble top. Oil/canvas, signed, verso label of the art dealer "Maison d'Art Ria Gerner, 67-Strasbourg, 25 Rue des Hallebardes". Alsatian private collection.

    • Seebach, Lothar von
      May. 17, 2022

      Seebach, Lothar von

      Est: €1,200 - €2,000

      Seebach, Lothar von Fessenbach 1853 - Straßburg 1930 92 x 60 cm Still life of flowers in a wall fountain of a wood panelling. Oil/canvas, signed and dated 1915 lower right. Alsatian private collection.

    • Seebach, Lothar von
      May. 17, 2022

      Seebach, Lothar von

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Seebach, Lothar von Fessenbach 1853 - Straßburg 1930 92 x 73 cm Roses in a vase in front of a green drape. Oil/canvas, signed lower right. Alsatian private collection.

    • Seebach, Lothar von
      May. 17, 2022

      Seebach, Lothar von

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Seebach, Lothar von Fessenbach 1853 - Straßburg 1930 93 x 120 cm Large still life with mums and a basket. Oil/canvas, signed and dated 1883. Alsatian private collection.

    • LOTHAR VON SEEBACH (1853-1930)
      Feb. 08, 2022

      LOTHAR VON SEEBACH (1853-1930)

      Est: €500 - €750

      Lothar von Seebach (1853-1930) Old skipper on chair, board 52x33 cm

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
    • Seebach, Lothar von
      Dec. 16, 2021

      Seebach, Lothar von

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Seebach, Lothar von Fessenbach 1853 - Straßburg 1930 40 x 47 cm River landscape with pollard willows. Oil/canvas, signed lower left, verso label of "Maison d'Art Ria Gerner, Strasbourg, 25 Rue des Hallebardes".

    • Seebach, Lothar von
      Dec. 16, 2021

      Seebach, Lothar von

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Seebach, Lothar von Fessenbach 1853 - Straßburg 1930 65 x 55,5 cm Rabenhof in the historic city centre of Strasbourg. Oil/canvas, signed and dated 1917 lower left. Lit.: Cf. Brigitte Wilke, Der oberrheinische Impressionist Lothar von Seebach (1853-1930). Monographie und Werkverzeichnis, Hildesheim 2003, S. 398/399 nos. G803-806. In the building today the Restaurant Maison des Tanneurs is located.

    • Seebach, Lothar von
      Dec. 16, 2021

      Seebach, Lothar von

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Seebach, Lothar von Fessenbach 1853 - Straßburg 1930 71 x 54 cm Bouquet of flowers in a vase with handles in front of a red drapery. Oil/canvas, signed and indistinctly dated lower right, verso old label of the art dealer Emile Brion, Strasbourg, Place du Dome 9.

    • Seebach, Lothar von
      Dec. 16, 2021

      Seebach, Lothar von

      Est: €2,500 - €4,000

      Seebach, Lothar von Fessenbach 1853 - Straßburg 1930 95 x 73 cm White lilac in a dark vase on a blue blanket. Oil/canvas, signed lower right.

    • Seebach, Lothar von
      Dec. 16, 2021

      Seebach, Lothar von

      Est: €2,500 - €4,000

      Seebach, Lothar von Fessenbach 1853 - Straßburg 1930 100 x 90 cm Bouquet of Dahlias in a green vase on an Ottoman table. Oil/canvas, signed and dated 1915. Lit.: Brigitte Wilke, Der oberrheinische Impressionist Lothar von Seebach (1853-1930). Monographie und Werkverzeichnis, Hildesheim 2003, catalogue raisonné p. 382 no. G 727 with fig. of the present painting.

    • Seebach, Lothar von
      Dec. 16, 2021

      Seebach, Lothar von

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Seebach, Lothar von Fessenbach 1853 - Straßburg 1930 86 x 110 cm Large still life of roses in a brass vessel on a stone slab. Oil/canvas, signed lower right.

    • Seebach, Lothar von
      Dec. 16, 2021

      Seebach, Lothar von

      Est: €2,500 - €4,000

      Seebach, Lothar von Fessenbach 1853 - Straßburg 1930 110 x 75 cm Purple peonies in a green vase. Oil/canvas, signed.

      Jan. 20, 2021

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      LOTHAR VON SEEBACH (1853-1930) NU FÉMININ DE DOS (ALICE SCHAAL), 1916 Huile sur carton Signée et datée '1916' en bas à droite Accidents Oil on cardboard; signed and dated '1916' lower right; damages 102 X 72 CM - 40 1/8 X 28 3/8 IN. €1,500-2,000 PROVENANCE Collection particulière, France.

    • LOTHAR VON SEEBACH (FESSENBACH 1853 - STRASBOURG 1930) COIN DE JARDIN AVEC ROSIERS ROSES ET BLANCS
      Dec. 15, 2020

      LOTHAR VON SEEBACH (FESSENBACH 1853 - STRASBOURG 1930) COIN DE JARDIN AVEC ROSIERS ROSES ET BLANCS

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      LOTHAR VON SEEBACH (FESSENBACH 1853 - STRASBOURG 1930) COIN DE JARDIN AVEC ROSIERS ROSES ET BLANCS Toile d’origine Signé et daté en bas à droite : Seebach / 1893. Garden corner with pink and white roses, original canvas, signed and dated lower right: Seebach/1893 97 X 134 CM - 38 1/4 X 52 3/4 IN. €1,500-2,000 Le baron Lothar von Seebach est l’un des rares peintres de talent actifs en Alsace durant l’annexion de l’Empire allemand. Il s’installe à Strasbourg en 1875 alors que ses confrères français s’étaient exilés à Paris. De formation relativement académique, il fut ouvert aux nouveautés et visitait régulièrement les Salons officiels, mais aussi indépendants de la capitale française. C’est lui qui a introduit l’impressionnisme en Alsace. Durant toute sa carrière, il fut un inlassable peintre de fleurs. La clientèle bourgeoise de la Neustadt, la “nouvelle ville” prussienne à Strasbourg, ayant des goûts assez conventionnels, ses natures mortes et bouquets lui permettaient de vivre décemment, et de garder pour lui les paysages, les nus et autres scènes de genre. Notre toile, à mi-chemin entre naturalisme et pleinairisme évoque les rapports colorés d’un Fantin-Latour ou d’un Manet, adoptant la gamme claire et la touche libre moderne, à l’instar du Max Liebermann à Munich et Berlin

    • LOTHAR VON SEEBACH (FESSENBACH 1853-STRASBOURG 1930)
      Dec. 15, 2020

      LOTHAR VON SEEBACH (FESSENBACH 1853-STRASBOURG 1930)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      LOTHAR VON SEEBACH (FESSENBACH 1853-STRASBOURG 1930) JEUNE PAGE TENANT UNE AIGUIERE Sur sa toile d’origine Dans son cadre d’origine Signé et daté à gauche : Seebach / 1879 Young page holding an ewer, original canvas and frame, signed and dated lower left: Seebach / 1879 90,5 X 68 CM - 35 5/8 X 26 3/4 IN. €4,000-6,000 PROVENANCE: Collection du Dr. Woerhrlin à Strasbourg en 1913. BIBLIOGRAPHIE : Brigitte Wilke, “Der oberrheinische Impressionist, Lothar von Seebach (1853-1930), Monographie und Werkverzeichnis”, Hildesheim, 2003, n° G26 (repr.). Lothar von Seebach domine la scène artistique alsacienne durant près de quarante ans. Né à quelques kilomètres de Strasbourg, mais de l’autre côté du Rhin à Offenbourg, il reçoit une formation classique auprès de Ferdinand Keller à l’académie des beaux-arts de Karlsruhe qu’il complète avec des séjours en Italie et à Paris. Datée de 1879 - l’artiste a 26 ans -, notre toile illustre bien l’influence de Hans Makart et d’Ernst Stückelberg alors prédominante en Allemagne et en Suisse alémanique. Ce n’est que dans les deux décennies suivantes, les années 1880 à 1900, que Seebach va se rapprocher des courants impressionnistes. Dès sa création, notre tableau a été publié ainsi dans le Journal d’Alsace de mai-juin 1879 de la façon suivante : “ Vérité, naturel, conscience extrême dans l’exécution des détails, bonne couleur sans surcharge et sans sécheresse, telles sont les qualités de ce débutant qui promet un maître. Son page est plein de grâce naïve et poétique, et l’on admire à juste titre, l’aiguière et le plateau portés par l’enfant que le peintre a pour ainsi dire ciselés sur la toile: le Gobelin sur lequel se détache le sujet est reproduit avec patience, on pourrait dire avec vénération. La tête du page est vague, un peu vaporeuse, font observer quelques visiteurs qui n’ont pas vu le modèle de M. de Seebach, une blonde fillette qui s’ébat chaque jour tout près de l’atelier du jeune artiste. L’enfant a cette physionomie et elle a été transportée vivante sur le tableau”.

    • Seebach, Lothar von 1853 Offenburg - 1930 Straßburg
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Seebach, Lothar von 1853 Offenburg - 1930 Straßburg

      Seebach, Lothar von 1853 Offenburg - 1930 Straßburg Alte Sparkasse mit Münster. Signiert. Rückseite betitelt. Öl/Lwd., 60 x 46 cm.

    • Lothar von Seebach, 1853 Fessenbach - 1930 Strasbourg
      Nov. 30, 2019

      Lothar von Seebach, 1853 Fessenbach - 1930 Strasbourg

      Est: €240 - €480

      Lothar von Seebach, 1853 Fessenbach - 1930 Strasbourg, came from old Thuringian nobility,studied at the academy Karlsruhe, Here: house in front of mountainous landscape, oil / wood,unsign., Approx. 42x52, frame this minor damages frame 70x56cm . German Description: Lothar von Seebach, 1853 Fessenbach-1930 Strassburg, stammte aus altem Thüringer Adelsgeschlecht, studierte an der Akademie Karlsruhe, Hier: Haus vor Gebirgslandschaft, Öl/Holz, unsign., ca. 42x52, Rahmen dieser l. besch. Rahmen 70x56cm

    • Lothar von Seebach (German, 1853-1930) The Gardener oil on canvas 53 x 37 ¼ in. (134.6 x 94.6 cm.)
      Aug. 21, 2019

      Lothar von Seebach (German, 1853-1930) The Gardener oil on canvas 53 x 37 ¼ in. (134.6 x 94.6 cm.)

      Lothar von Seebach (German, 1853-1930) The Gardener signed and dated 'v. Seebach 1892.' (lower right) oil on canvas 53 x 37 ¼ in. (134.6 x 94.6 cm.) Painted in 1892

    • Lothar von Seebach (German, 1853-1930) Still life of flowers
      Mar. 20, 2019

      Lothar von Seebach (German, 1853-1930) Still life of flowers

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Lothar von Seebach (German, 1853-1930) Still life of flowers signed and dated 'L.de Seebach/1883' (lower right)oil on canvas 90.8 x 110.5cm (35 3/4 x 43 1/2in).

    • LOTHAR VON SEEBACH, Fessenbach/Offenburg 1853 - 1930 Straßburg: Astern und Rittersporn.
      Nov. 12, 2016

      LOTHAR VON SEEBACH, Fessenbach/Offenburg 1853 - 1930 Straßburg: Astern und Rittersporn.

      Est: €2,200 - €2,800

      LOTHAR VON SEEBACH Fessenbach/Offenburg 1853 - 1930 Straßburg Astern und Rittersporn. Oel auf Karton um 1919. Wilke G 829. Signiert. 50 x 35,8 cm. Mit winzigen Bereibungen im Bereich der Ränder. Seebach studierte an der Karlsruher Akademie bei Ferdinand Keller. Ab 1875 in Straßburg ansässig, unternahm er Studienreisen nach England, Berlin und Paris, wo er von den Fauves beeinflusst wurde. Obwohl ihm Professuren in Karlsruhe und Straßburg angeboten wurden, lehnte er diese ab. Sein Oeuvre ist dem Impressionismus zuzurechnen und umfaßt neben Stilleben auch Porträts und Landschaften. Gerahmt. [bg]

    • huile sur toile de Lothar VON SEEBACH (1853-1930, D) 'Paysage après la pluie' sbd
      Jun. 14, 2016

      huile sur toile de Lothar VON SEEBACH (1853-1930, D) 'Paysage après la pluie' sbd

      Est: CHF500 - CHF750

      huile sur toile de Lothar VON SEEBACH (1853-1930, D) 'Paysage après la pluie' sbd 38x46 cm Condition: petit trou au centre restauré Paintings Tableaux - Encadrés

      Dogny Auction
    • Lothar von Seebach, 1853-1930
      Dec. 29, 2015

      Lothar von Seebach, 1853-1930

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Lothar von Seebach, 1853 Fessenbach - 1930 Straßburg, still life with lilac, oil/canvas, lower left signed, ca. 82 x 61 cm, frame . German Description: Lothar von Seebach, 1853 Fessenbach - 1930 Straßburg, Stillleben mit, Flieder, Öl/Lwd, li. unten signiert, ca. 82 x 61 cm, Rahmen

    • Seebach, Lothar von
      Jun. 04, 2011

      Seebach, Lothar von

      1853 Fessenbach - 1930 Straßburg. «Stillleben mit Glockenblumen und Knabenbüste». Öl/Lw. Auf bordeauxfarbener geraffter Tischdecke ein Bukett aus violettfarbenen und weißen Glockenblumen in einem Krug aus Kupferblech. Im rechten Bildteil die Keramikbüste eines Knaben vor grün gemustertem Vorhang. U.l. und u.r sign. H. 60,5, B. 73 cm. Laut Werkverzeichnis wird das Gemälde in die Jahre zwischen 1908 und 1915 datiert. Lothar von Seebach integrierte gerne Kinderbüsten aus Fayence in seine Stillleben, die er im Straßburger Kunstgewerbemuseum Hohenlohe gesehen hatte. Die dortige Sammlung umfasste neben deutschem Steingut und italienischer Majolika auch asiatische, spanische und persische Arbeiten. Ab 1900 bediente sich Seebach auch, wie auf dem vorliegenden Werk, der Wirkung von Stoffen und ornamentalen Tapeten zur Belebung des Hintergrundes. Werkverzeichnis: Wilke 477. ENGLISH TEXT: «Stillleben mit Glockenblumen und Knabenbüste (still life with bellflowers and bust of a boy)». Oil on canvas. Signed lower left and lower right. Catalogue raisonné: Wilke 477.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Seebach, Lothar von
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Seebach, Lothar von

      Seebach, Lothar von. 1853 Fessenbach - 1930 Straßburg. Eva. Öl/Lw. Aktdarstellung einer lasziv in einen roten Apfel beißenden Eva mit feuerrotem langem Haar vor dem Hintergrund eines grün bewachsenen Paradiesgartens mit dem Gesicht der Schlange bzw. des Teufels im Baum unmittelbar neben Evas Gesicht. U.l. sign. Verso Galerieetikett. H. 104, B. 79 cm. Religiöse Sujets tauchen vereinzelt in Seebachs Œuvre auf, wobei das Thema Sündenfall und Christusdarstellungen die beiden Schwerpunkte bilden. Ein Bild wie das vorliegende, das Eva als Einzelperson zeigt, kommt nur ein weiteres Mal im Werk des Künstlers vor, der eigentlich Motive mit Adam und Eva als Paar bevorzugte. Das Mädchen mit den roten Haaren, das für die Eva Modell stand, porträtierte Seebach des Öfteren porträtiert. (ENGLISH TEXT) Eve. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Verso gallery label.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Lothar von Seebach (German, 1853-1930) Cut roses 18 1/4 x 32in
      Oct. 18, 2009

      Lothar von Seebach (German, 1853-1930) Cut roses 18 1/4 x 32in

      Cut roses signed and dated 'Seebach 1895' (lower left) oil on canvas 18 1/4 x 32in

    • LOTHAR VON SEEBACH, German, 1853-1930, "Unknown Beauty.", Oil on canvas, 32" x 24". Framed.
      Aug. 11, 2006

      LOTHAR VON SEEBACH, German, 1853-1930, "Unknown Beauty.", Oil on canvas, 32" x 24". Framed.

      LOTHAR VON SEEBACH German, 1853-1930 "Unknown Beauty." Signed lower right "V. Seebach." Provenance: Purchased by J.P. Schneider & Co. Galleries, Frankfurt. Formerly Collection of Dr. Arthur Baer, Frankfurt. Oil on canvas, 32" x 24". Framed.

      Eldred's