Daniel Seghers Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Flower painter, b. 1590 - d. 1661

      • Daniel Seghers, 1590 Antwerpen – 1661 ebenda, Kreis des
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Daniel Seghers, 1590 Antwerpen – 1661 ebenda, Kreis des

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        BLUMENKRANZKARTUSCHE MIT ANTIKENKOPF IN CAMAIEU Öl auf Holz. 27,5 x 21,5 cm. Rahmen mit Sammlungsnummer „121“ und Namensnennung des Daniel Seghers. Verso mit altem schwer leserlichem Etikett. In gekehltem ebonisiertem Rahmen mit Goldleiste. En Grisaille dargestellte Architekturkartusche in Steingrau. Darüber fein ausgeführte Blüten in Blau, Rot und Weiß. Zentrale vom Profil gerahmte Ovalkartusche mit nach rechts gerichtetem Imperatorenkopf in goldbraunem Camaieu. Seghers malte fast ausschließlich Blumenstillleben, seine Kartuschen ließ er gerne von Malerkollegen wie Erasmus Quellinus d. J. (1607-1678), Cornelis Schut d. Ä. (1597-1655) und Johan Boeckhorst (1605-1668) füllen. Oft orientierte sich Seghers an Blumenkränzen und Gebinden von Jan Brueghel d. Ä. (1568-1625). (13501513) (13)

        Dec. 07, 2023

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        DER JUNGE JOHANNES DER TÄUFER IN PRACHTVOLLER BLUMENGIRLANDE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 140 x 108 cm. Umrahmt von einer gemalten oktagonalen Goldleiste der im Zentrum in abendlicher Landschaft sitzende junge Johannes der Täufer mit Nimbus, Fellumhang, einem Kreuzstab mit Rotulus in seiner linken Hand und mit seiner Rechten ein junges Schaf streichelnd, die typischen Attribute des Dargestellten. Mit seinen glänzenden braunen Augen blickt er aufmerksam aus dem Bild heraus. Umgeben wird die Darstellung von einer Girlande mit überwiegend leuchtenden weißen, rot-weißen, roten und rosafarbenen Blumen, darunter Nelken, Rosen, Schneeball, Chrysanthemen, Anemonen, Tulpen sowie kleinen Narzissen, die sich besonders gut gegenüber dem dunklen, fast schwarzen Hintergrund abheben. Ausführung in hoher künstlerischer Qualität. (1380021) (18) Daniel Seghers, 1590 Antwerp – 1661 ibid., circle of YOUNG SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST IN MAGNIFICENT FLORAL WREATH Oil on canvas. Relined. 140 x 108 cm.

      • Seghers, Daniel (Attrib.): Drei Putten in Blütenkranz
        Nov. 24, 2023

        Seghers, Daniel (Attrib.): Drei Putten in Blütenkranz

        Est: €25,000 - €50,000

        Seghers, Daniel (Attribution) - Three putti in floral wreath (Antwerp 1590-1661 ibid.) In the centre an illusionistic stone cartouche painted in brown camaieu with three putti figures, one of them with a fruit basket, framed by three luxuriantly blooming flower arrangements. Oil on canvas. 85 x 63 cm. - Signs of age. // Seghers, Daniel (Attrib.) Drei Putten in Blütenkranz (Antwerpen 1590-1661 ebd.) Im Zentrum eine illusionistische, in Brauncamaieu gemalte steinerne Kartusche mit drei Puttenfiguren, eine davon mit Früchtekorb, gerahmt von drei üppig aufgeblühten Blumengebinden. Öl/Lwd. 85 x 63 cm. - Altersspuren.

        Sep. 28, 2023

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      • Exceptional Large Flemish Garland with Holy Family, attributed to Erasmus Quellinus II (Antwerp, 1607-1678) and Daniel Seghers (Antwerp, 1590-1661), 17th century Flemish School
        Jul. 26, 2023

        Exceptional Large Flemish Garland with Holy Family, attributed to Erasmus Quellinus II (Antwerp, 1607-1678) and Daniel Seghers (Antwerp, 1590-1661), 17th century Flemish School

        Est: €35,000 - €45,000

        Oil on canvas. Measurements: 135 x 166 cm. Framed measurements: 145 x 176 cm. Origin: important private collection, Northern Spain. Erasmus Quellinus II, also called Erasmus the Younger (Antwerp, 1607-1678), was a Flemish painter and draftsman, member of a family of artists, mainly sculptors, a trade carried out by his father Erasmus Quellinus I and his brother, Artus Quellinus. Daniel Seghers (Antwerp, December 3, 1590 – November 2, 1661) was a Jesuit and Flemish Baroque painter. A disciple of Jan Brueghel the Elder, Seghers specialized in flower painting, particularly in the form of cartouches surrounded by garlands, a genre that he helped to establish with his highly appreciated paintings by European courts. Spanish painting of still lifes and vases from 1600 to Goya, Museo del Prado, exhibition catalogue, Madrid, 1983-1984, pp. 116 and 218, ISBN 84-500-9335-X

        Templum Fine Art Auctions
      • Daniel Seghers, 1590 Antwerpen – 1661 ebenda , Kreis des
        Jun. 29, 2023

        Daniel Seghers, 1590 Antwerpen – 1661 ebenda , Kreis des

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      • ATTRIBUTED TO DANIEL SEGHERS (ANTWERP, 1590 - 1661) AND ERASMUS QUELLINUS, THE YOUNGER (ANTWERP, 1607 - 1678).
        Mar. 30, 2023

        ATTRIBUTED TO DANIEL SEGHERS (ANTWERP, 1590 - 1661) AND ERASMUS QUELLINUS, THE YOUNGER (ANTWERP, 1607 - 1678).

        Est: €12,500 - €15,000

        Attributed to Daniel Seghers (Antwerp, 1590 - 1661) and Erasmus Quellinus, the Younger (Antwerp, 1607 - 1678). "Holy Family with floral border" Oil on copper. 61 x 80 cm. It is in an imposing carved, gilded and polychromed wooden period frame. Seghers was a successful painter, prized among such influential collectors as "Federico Enrique de Orange-Nassau, Cristina de Suecia or Carlos I de Inglaterra", according to the Museo del Prado. Notes in the database of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts of San Fernando (RABASF) explain that "he is considered the great master of flower paintings [...] linked to Spanish patrons, such as Cardinal Infante, Fernando de Austria, son of Felipe III”. He painted flowers in paintings by Rubens, and is related to Jan Brueghel, although he pays more attention, according to El Prado, "to transparencies and the combination of light and shadow". Quellinus, for his part, is outstanding in the dynamism of his figures, which look like painted sculptures, and have a style close to Rubens, with whom he collaborated on various occasions during the 1630s, as reported by the Prado in their file on the painter. In his years of greatest fame, he made many altarpieces for churches and monasteries in Flanders and abroad and participated in the decoration of the new Amsterdam City Hall together with his sculptor brother Artus Quellinus. The two artists collaborated on numerous occasions since they became friends in Rubens's workshop, as reported by RABASF, the museum in which the "Garland of Flowers with the Virgin, the Christ Child and Saint John" (inv. 1394) is kept, described as "one of the best flower garlands painted by Seghers." It is very similar to another canvas made by the painters which can be found in the Museo del Prado (inv. 1994). On the Prado website, it is described as “one of many examples of the collaboration between the painter and Jesuit Daniel Seghers, specializing in still lifes and flowers, with Erasmus Quellinus, a figure painter. Their joint works achieved great success among European Baroque collectors.” Reference bibliography: - Museo del Prado (s.f.). “Seghers, Daniel”. https://www.museodelprado.es/aprende/enciclopedia/voz/seghers-daniel/e0602810-14f3-4d8d-9d0f-133d2ac40f69 - Museo del Prado (s.f.). “Quellinus, Erasmus”. https://www.museodelprado.es/coleccion/artista/quellinus-erasmus/3dd6b43a-9d70-4ebb-b3b8-779ec1d7f843 - Seghers, D. y Quellinus, E. (Primera mitad del siglo XVII). [Óleo sobre tela]. Museo del Prado. https://www.museodelprado.es/coleccion/obra-de-arte/guirnalda-de-flores-con-la-virgen-el-nio-y-san/3582675b-cb97-4560-881b-7ec6d35ac146 - Seghers, D. y Quellinus, E. (Primera mitad del siglo XVII). “Garland of Flowers with the Virgin, the Christ Child and Saint John” [Oil on canvas]. Museo RABASF. https://www.academiacolecciones.com/pinturas/inventario.php?id=1394

        La Suite Subastas
        Mar. 30, 2023

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      • DANIEL SEGHERS (ANTWERP 1590-1661) A festoon of flowers surrounding an image of the Annunciation
        Jan. 25, 2023

        DANIEL SEGHERS (ANTWERP 1590-1661) A festoon of flowers surrounding an image of the Annunciation

        Est: $60,000 - $80,000

        DANIEL SEGHERS (ANTWERP 1590-1661) A festoon of flowers surrounding an image of the Annunciation oil on copper 39 3/4 x 29 3/4 in. (101.2 x 73 cm.)

      • P. JODE (*1604) after LIEVENS (*1607), Portrait of Daniel Seghers, around 1649, Copper engraving
        Dec. 10, 2022

        P. JODE (*1604) after LIEVENS (*1607), Portrait of Daniel Seghers, around 1649, Copper engraving

        Est: €450 - €600

        Pieter de Jode jun. (around 1604 Antwerp - 1674 England) after Jan Lievens (1607 Leiden - 1674 Amsterdam): Portrait of the Flemish painter Daniel Seghers (1590 Antwerp - 1661 ibid), c. 1649, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Stamp: Verso Unbekannt. 18th century Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "I.Luvens pinxit. / I.Meyssens excudit.". At the lower part inscribed in the printing plate: "Daniel Segers Frere Iesuite [..]". Date: c. 1649 Description: Portrait by the Flemish painter Daniel Seghers (also Zegers), who is particularly known for his paintings of saints and flowers. The present sheet belongs to Johannes Meyssen's work "Image de divers hommes d'esprit sublime" published in 1649 with portraits of important personalities, under each of which a short description of the person can be read in French. The portrait was reprinted in Cornelis de Bies' "Het Gulden Cabinet" of 1661-1662. Person: Depicted: Daniel Seghers (1590 Antwerp - 1661 Antwerp) Keywords: Printmaking, Artist, Portrait, Portrait, Painter, Flemish, Jesuit, 17th century, Baroque, Portraits, Netherlands,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Daniel Seghers (1590-1661), s
        Nov. 07, 2022

        Daniel Seghers (1590-1661), s

        Daniel Seghers (1590-1661), successor of the 17th/18th century, bust of a young woman surrounded by a lush floral wreath, looking to the left, oil on canvas, unsigned, doubled, restored and retouched, 80 x 60 cm, framed 98 x 78 cm

      • "Swags of flowers surrounding a cartouche with the Virgin and cherubs"
        Oct. 26, 2022

        "Swags of flowers surrounding a cartouche with the Virgin and cherubs"

        Est: €12,000 - €18,000

        Daniel Seghers (Antwerp 1590 - 1661) "Swags of flowers surrounding a cartouche with the Virgin and cherubs" Oil on canvas 108 x 92 cm 12.000 - 18.000 €

        Greco Subastas
      • Daniel Seghers (1590-1661), su
        Jun. 20, 2022

        Daniel Seghers (1590-1661), su

        Daniel Seghers (1590-1661), successor of the 17th/18th century, bust of a young woman surrounded by a luxuriant floral wreath, looking to the left, oil on canvas, unsigned, doubled, restored and retouched, 80 x 60 cm, framed 98 x 78 cm

      • An exceptional pair of pendant works, in the manner of Daniel Seghers (1590-1661), oil on canvas, 66 x 78 cm
        Jun. 15, 2022

        An exceptional pair of pendant works, in the manner of Daniel Seghers (1590-1661), oil on canvas, 66 x 78 cm

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        An exceptional pair of pendant works, in the manner of Daniel Seghers (1590-1661), oil on canvas, 66 x 78 cm A fine pair of trompe l'oeil paintings in the typical manner and quality of the Antwerp Jesuit master Daniel Seghers. The central cartouches, most probably the work of another hand, depict scenes of the Annunciation, and the Nativity. Both works are abundantly surrounded by flower garlands, and topped by a trompe l'oeil of a sculpted satyr head. The work with the Nativity scene is indistinctly and hardly visibly signed to the bottom edge. Only the word 'Fecit' is readable. Daniel Seghers was born in Antwerp, but after his father's death he was taken by his mother to live in Utrecht, where his artistic training began. In 1609 or 1610 he returned to Antwerp where he completed his training under Jan Brueghel I, before being accepted as an independent master in the local guild in 1611. Breughel is thought to have effected his reversion to the Catholic faith (he had been raised as a Protestant in Utrecht), and in 1614 he was admitted to the Jesuit Order, taking his final vows in 1625. Thereafter he was sent to the Jesuit Order in Rome, where he stayed until 1627 before returning to Antwerp where he remained for the rest of his life. Seghers was already held in the highest regard for his flower painting during his own lifetime and his popularity is attested to by the existence of the artist's own inventory of 239 of his pictures.

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • Daniel Seghers (1590–1661), Bouquet of Flowers in a Glass Vase
        Jun. 11, 2022

        Daniel Seghers (1590–1661), Bouquet of Flowers in a Glass Vase

        Est: €15,000 - €17,000

        Daniel Seghers was a student of Jan Brueghel, became a master in Antwerp in 1611 and joined the Jesuit order in 1614. From 1625 to 1627 he was in Rome with the Jesuits. For him, flowers embodied the beauty of divine creation. He painted bouquets of flowers in vases as well as flower garlands and wreaths around painted stone cartridges in which colleagues painted figurative scenes and saints. In a glass vase are tulips, roses, white and blue lilies and other flowers, the leaves and stems of which draw arabesques against the dark background. While the bouquets of his teacher Jan Brueghel combine an unrealistic number of flowers in one bouquet, Seghers paints relatively few flowers in one bouquet and attaches great importance to emphasizing the shapes of each flower in an artful, elegant arrangement. The majority of the flowers form a dense bouquet directly above the opening of the vase, some magnificent tulips and lilies protrude and create striking accents in the composition. According to Klaus Ertz, the picture was painted in Antwerp in the early 1640s.

        Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
      • Follower of Daniel Seghers (Antwerp 1590-1661) A swag of flowers
        Apr. 12, 2022

        Follower of Daniel Seghers (Antwerp 1590-1661) A swag of flowers

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Follower of Daniel Seghers (Antwerp 1590-1661) A swag of flowers oil on canvas, a fragment 89 x 75.8cm (35 1/16 x 29 13/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        Apr. 04, 2022

        Daniel Seghers (1590-1661), successor of the 17th/18th century, bust of a young woman surrounded by lush floral wreath looking to the left, oil on canvas, unsigned, doubled, restored and retouched, 80 x 60 cm, framed 98 x 78 cm

      • Daniel Seghers (Antwerp 1590 - 1661). "Swags of flowers surrounding a cartouche with the Virgin and cherubs"
        Mar. 16, 2022

        Daniel Seghers (Antwerp 1590 - 1661). "Swags of flowers surrounding a cartouche with the Virgin and cherubs"

        Est: €18,000 - €25,000

        Daniel Seghers (Antwerp 1590 - 1661) "Swags of flowers surrounding a cartouche with the Virgin and cherubs" Oil on canvas 108 x 92 cm 18.000 - 25.000 €

        Greco Subastas
      • Garland of Flowers with Madonna and Child, on the crescent moon, 17thC, oil on panel, 23 x 30,5 cm
        Mar. 15, 2022

        Garland of Flowers with Madonna and Child, on the crescent moon, 17thC, oil on panel, 23 x 30,5 cm

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Garland of Flowers with Madonna and Child, on the crescent moon, 17thC, oil on panel, 23 x 30,5 cm Typical work in the manner of the Antwerp Jesuit master Daniel Seghers (1590-1661). The back of the panel contains an unidentified panel maker's mark ('H'). The work is presented in a possibly original Baroque gilt decorated framing.

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • OIL PAINTING BY DANIEL SEGHERS, manner of
        Dec. 07, 2021

        OIL PAINTING BY DANIEL SEGHERS, manner of

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        DANIEL SEGHERS, maniera di (Anversa 1590 - 1661) FIGURA ALLEGORICA INCORONATA DA PUTTI E GHIRLANDA DI FIORI Olio su tela, cm. 132 x 116 PROVENIENZA Famiglia romana CONDIZIONI DEL DIPINTO Rintelo, cadute di colore sparse, vernice postuma

      • SEGHERS, DANIEL (attr.)
        Jul. 14, 2021

        SEGHERS, DANIEL (attr.)

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        SEGHERS, DANIEL (attr.) Antwerp 1590 - 1661 82,5 x 71 cm The Virgin with Christ Child in a stone cartouche, framed by a garland of flowers. Oil/cradled panel, remaining monogram. From a German collection. With an expert report by Dr. Jean-Pierre De Bruyn supporting an attribution as a collaboration of Jacob Jordaens and Frans Ykens.

      • DANIEL SEGHERS (ANTWERP 1590-1661) A garland of roses and ivy suspended by
        Jul. 09, 2021

        DANIEL SEGHERS (ANTWERP 1590-1661) A garland of roses and ivy suspended by

        Est: £40,000 - £60,000

        DANIEL SEGHERS (ANTWERP 1590-1661) A garland of roses and ivy suspended by ribbons, with a cabbage white and a... oil on panel 22 x 32 5/8 in. (55.8 x 82.9 cm.)

      • DANIEL SEGHERS (ANTWERP 1590-1661) A cartouche with the Virgin and Child su
        Jul. 09, 2021

        DANIEL SEGHERS (ANTWERP 1590-1661) A cartouche with the Virgin and Child su

        Est: £60,000 - £80,000

        DANIEL SEGHERS (ANTWERP 1590-1661) A cartouche with the Virgin and Child surrounded by swags of flowers oil on panel 27 x 21 ¼ in. (68.5 x 54 cm.)

      • Daniel Seghers, 1590 Antwerpen – 1661 ebenda
        Jun. 24, 2021

        Daniel Seghers, 1590 Antwerpen – 1661 ebenda

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        GROSSER BLÜTENKRANZ MIT ZENTRALER PFERDEDARSTELLUNG Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 107 x 83 cm. Beigegeben eine Expertise von Dr. Klaus Ertz, Lingen, 5. März 2021, das Gemälde dem genannten Künstler zuschreibend sowie in die 1640er datierend. Das großformatige Gemälde im Aufbau eines Stilllebens, das in der Tradition der Brueghel-Bilder steht, wobei auch hier das Zentrum in Art eines Steinreliefs umgeben ist von Blumengebinden, Efeublättern und Strauchblüten. Im dunklen Hintergrund lässt sich eine große steingemeißelte Kartusche erkennen mit seitlichen Voluten oben sowie einem Sockel am Bildunterrand. Die Blüten erscheinen in fünf Gestecke zusammengefasst, symmetrisch um das Mittelbild gruppiert. Es sind überwiegend Frühsommerblüten wie geöffnete rosafarbene Rosen, weiße Malven, Anemonen und Nelken, dazwischen aber auch Distelblätter, die Blüte eines Zwiebelgewächses, Brombeeren und Efeublätter, die einen gedanklichen Kontrast zur Blütenpracht bilden. Die helleren Blüten leuchten auf, überwiegend in dem farblichen Gegensatz von Weiß und Rot, während das mittlere Oval ein wie in Stein gemeißeltes Relief in Form eines nach rechts stehenden Pferdes bildet. In der Regel sind solche Gemälde von der Hand zweier Maler, wie auch hier in der Pferdedarstellung eine andere Hand vermutet werden darf. Anmerkung: Daniel Seghers bildete sich unter Jan Brueghel d. Ä. (1568-1625) zum Blumenmaler aus und trat 1611 in die Malergilde von Antwerpen ein. Sein Eintritt in den Jesuitenorden führte ihn zu seiner Ausbildung und zu einem längeren Aufenthalt in Rom. Es ist bekannt, dass er auch mit anderen Malern zusammengearbeitet hat, vor allem auch bei seinen Blumenstillleben mit Steinrelief im Hintergrund, wie etwa das Gemälde im Kunsthistorischen Museum in Wien, bei dem das Relief von Simon de Vos (1603-1676) stammt. Gemälde seiner Hand finden sich in zahlreichen, bedeutenden, öffentlichen Museen und Sammlungen. (1260282) (11) Daniel Seghers, 1590 Antwerpen – 1661 ibid. LARGE FLORAL WREATH WITH CENTRAL HORSE ILLUSTRATION Oil on canvas. Relined. 107 x 83 cm. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Dr Klaus Ertz, Lingen, 5. March 2021, attributing the painting to the artist and dating the work to the 1640s.

      • DANIEL SEGHERS (Seguace di) Olio su tela
        May. 06, 2021

        DANIEL SEGHERS (Seguace di) Olio su tela

        Est: €3,800 - €4,000

        DANIEL SEGHERS (Anversa 1590 – 1661) Seguace di Olio su tela "Madonna in ghirlanda di fiori". cm 100 x 79.

        Benedetto Trionfante Casa d’Aste
      • DANIEL SEGHERS AND CORNELIS SCHUT
        Mar. 26, 2021

        DANIEL SEGHERS AND CORNELIS SCHUT

        Est: CHF60,000 - CHF80,000

        DANIEL SEGHERS AND CORNELIS SCHUT (1590 Antwerp 1661) (1597 Antwerp 1655) Garland of flowers around a cartouche with Mary and the Infant Jesus. Oil on panel. Verso with the mark of the city of Antwerp and inscribed: FRA SEGHERS / C SCHVT. 68.5 × 53 cm. Provenance: European private collection. Our thanks to Dr. Jaco Rutgers for his support in cataloguing this painting. Our thanks to Dr. Fred G. Meijer who has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph. He describes this work as an excellent example of the collaboration of Daniel Seghers and Cornelis Schut. --------------- DANIEL SEGHERS UND CORNELIS SCHUT (1590 Antwerpen 1661) (1597 Antwerpen 1655) Blumengirlande um eine Kartusche mit Maria und Jesuskind. Öl auf Holz. Verso mit der Marke der Stadt Antwerpen und bezeichnet: FRA SEGHERS / C SCHVT. 68,5 × 53 cm. Provenienz: Europäischer Privatbesitz. Das hier angebotene qualitätsvolle Gemälde ist das Ergebnis einer Zusammenarbeit zwischen dem Blumenmaler und Jesuitenmönch Daniel Seghers, dem begabtesten Schüler von Jan Brueghel d. Ä. (1568–1625), und einem der originellsten Figurenmaler seiner Zeit, Cornelis Schut. Seghers arbeitete dabei so präzise, dass seine Blumendarstellungen sich einem fotografischen Realismus annähern, der von keinem seiner Zeitgenossen übertroffen wird. Schut seinerseits war ein Meister darin, die intime Atmosphäre seiner Szenen mit zahlreichen kleinen Details zu verstärken, wie beispielsweise Tränen in den Augen der Figuren darzustellen. Das Genre der religiösen Szene, die von einer Blumengirlande umrandet ist, war charakteristisch im ersten Jahrzehnt des 17. Jahrhunderts. Der Pionier dieses Genres, Jan Brueghel d. Ä., malte solche Szenen meist mit Peter Paul Rubens (1577–1640) und Hendrick van Balen (1573–1632). Daniel Seghers, der zur darauffolgenden Malergeneration gehörte und bei Brueghel studiert hatte, war einer der wenigen, die mit Brueghel konkurrieren konnten. In einer ausführlichen Analyse vom 11.1.2021 hebt Dr. Jaco Rutgers hervor, dass der Typus der skulpturalen Kartusche um ein religiöses Bild, das mit Blumenbüscheln behängt ist, von Daniel Seghers aus dem traditionellen Typus der Blumengirlande um 1630 weiterentwickelt wurde. In den folgenden 10 bis 15 Jahren schuf er zusammen mit Cornelis Schut eine ganze Reihe vergleichbarer Kompositionen. Dr. Rutgers vergleicht zudem die Figuren in unserem Gemälde stilistisch mit mehreren Gemälden von Cornelis Schut im Museo del Prado, Madrid und im Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Antwerpen (siehe Gertrude Wilmers: Cornelis Schut (1597–1655). A Flemish Painter of the High Baroque, Turnhout 1996, Kat.- Nr. A101, A102, A103 und A104). Im Auftragsbuch von Daniel Seghers sind etwa 18 Kartuschen mit Maria von Schut gelistet, wovon einige an prominente Persönlichkeiten gingen, unter anderem an den Englischen Botschafter, an den Gouverneur der Stadt Antwerpen, Graf Feria oder an Fabio Chigi, der spätere Pabst Alexander VII. Die Beschriebe von Seghers sind leider nicht ausführlich genug, um unser Gemälde mit Sicherheit zu identifizieren, doch aufgrund seiner hohen malerischen Qualität kann von einem wichtigen Auftrag ausgegangen werden. Wir danken Dr. Jaco Rutgers für seine Hilfe bei der Katalogisierung dieses Gemäldes. Dr. Fred G. Meijer bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken. Er bezeichnet diese Arbeit als ein exzellentes Beispiel der Zusammenarbeit von Daniel Seghers und Cornelis Schut.

      • Daniel Seghers, 1590 Antwerpen - 1661 ebenda
        Mar. 25, 2021

        Daniel Seghers, 1590 Antwerpen - 1661 ebenda

        Est: €14,000 - €18,000

        GROSSER BLÜTENKRANZ MIT ZENTRALER PFERDEDARSTELLUNG Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 107 x 83 cm. Beigegeben Expertise von Dr. Klaus Ertz, Lingen, März 2021. Das großformatige Gemälde im Aufbau eines Stilllebens, das in der Tradition der Brueghel-Bilder steht, wobei auch hier das Zentrum in Art eines Steinreliefs umgeben ist von Blumengebinden, Efeublättern und Strauchblüten. Im dunklen Hintergrund lässt sich eine große steingemeißelte Kartusche erkennen mit seitlichen Voluten oben sowie einem Sockel am Bildunterrand. Die Blüten erscheinen in fünf Gestecke zusammengefasst, symmetrisch um das Mittelbild gruppiert. Es sind überwiegend Frühsommerblüten wie geöffnete rosafarbene Rosen, weiße Malven, Anemonen und Nelken, dazwischen aber auch Distelblätter, die Blüte eines Zwiebelgewächses, Brombeeren und Efeublätter die einen gedanklichen Kontrast zur Blütenpracht bilden. Die helleren Blüten leuchten auf, überwiegend in dem farblichen Gegensatz von Weiß und Rot, während das mittlere Oval ein wie in Stein gemeißeltes Relief in Form eines nach rechts stehenden Pferdes bildet. In der Regel sind solche Gemälde von der Hand zweier Maler, wie auch hier in der Pferdedarstellung eine andere Hand vermutet werden darf. Anmerkung: Daniel Seghers (1590-1661) bildete sich unter Jan Brueghel d. Ä. (1568-1625) zum Blumenmaler aus und trat 1611 in die Malergilde von Antwerpen ein. Sein Eintritt in den Jesuitenorden führte ihn zu seiner Ausbildung und zu einem längeren Aufenthalt in Rom. Es ist bekannt, dass er auch mit anderen Malern zusammengearbeitet hat, vor allem auch bei seinen Blumenstillleben mit Steinrelief im Hintergrund, wie etwa das Gemälde im Kunsthistorischen Museum in Wien, bei dem das Relief von Simon de Vos (1603-1676) stammt. Gemälde seiner Hand finden sich in zahlreichen, bedeutenden, öffentlichen Museen und Sammlungen. (1260282) (11) Daniel Seghers, 1590 Antwerpen - 1661 ibid. LARGE FLORAL WREATH WITH CENTRAL HORSE ILLUSTRATION Oil on canvas. Relined. 107 x 83 cm. Enclosed expert’s report by Dr Klaus Ertz, Lingen, March 2021.

      • Daniel Seghers, 1590 Antwerpen – 1661
        Dec. 03, 2020

        Daniel Seghers, 1590 Antwerpen – 1661

        Est: €25,000 - €35,000

        BLUMENSTRAUSS IN GLASVASE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 67,5 x 56 cm. In schwarzem Wellenleistenrahmen. Beigegeben in Kopie eine Expertise von Dr. Klaus Ertz, Lingen, vom 10. Juli 2019. Vor dunklem Grund, auf einer angedeuteten Tischplatte, eine entfärbte Glasvase mit zahlreichen lang- und kurzstieligen Blumen, welche sich durch ihre polychrome Darstellung abheben. Dargestellt sind eine Pfingstrose, weitere Rosen und Peonien, mehrere verschiedenfarbige geflammte Tulpen, Winden und Iris. Dr. Ertz kommt in seinem Gutachten, welches er nach der Beschäftigung mit dem Originalgemälde anfertigte, zu dem Ergebnis, dass das vorliegende Gemälde eigenhändig von dem flämischen Maler Daniel Seghers in den 1640er Jahren in Antwerpen gefertigt worden ist. Seghers malte fast ausschließlich Blumenstillleben, seine Kartuschen ließ er gerne von Malerkollegen wie Erasmus Quellinus d. J. (1607-1678), Cornelis Schut d. Ä. (1597-1655) und Johan Boeckhorst (1605-1668) füllen, mit meist religiösen Motiven. Oft orientierte sich Seghers an Blumenkränzen und Gebinden von Jan Brueghel d. Ä. (1568-1625), sodass auch hier eine gewisse Nähe zu Brueghel zu erkennen ist. (1210341) (13) Daniel Seghers, 1590 Antwerp – 1661 BOUQUET IN GLASS VASE Oil on canvas. Relined. 67.5 x 56 cm. In black ripple moulding frame. Accompanied by a copy of an expert's report by Dr Klaus Ertz, Lingen, dated 10 July 2019. Dr Ertz, who examined the original painting concludes in his report that the present painting was painted by the Flemish painter Daniel Seghers in the 1640s in Antwerp. Seghers almost exclusively painted floral still lifes, while he liked his cartouches being painted by colleagues such as Erasmus Quellinus the Younger (1607-1678), Cornelis Schut the Elder (1597-1655) and Johan Boeckhorst (1605-1668) filled often with religious motifs.

      • Daniel Seghers (Antwerpen 1590 - Antwerpen 1661). Madonna in a Garland of Flowers.
        Nov. 28, 2020

        Daniel Seghers (Antwerpen 1590 - Antwerpen 1661). Madonna in a Garland of Flowers.

        Oil/canvas, 62 x 55 cm, lo. ri. monogr. and dat. DS Soc Jesu 1646, relined. - Provenance: Private collection Lower Saxony. - Flemish flower painter. S. was taught painting in the studio of Jan Brueghel the Elder. In 1611 he joined the Antwerp St. Luke's guild. In 1614 he became Jesuit. The persons in his paintings are often by other artists. Mus.: Vienna (Kunsthist. Mus.), Munich (Alte Pinakothek), Brussels a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bernt.

        Nov. 14, 2020

        Daniel Seghers (1590-1661), successor to the 17th / 18th centuries Century, with a lush wreath of flowers entwined Madonna sculpture in a niche. Oil on canvas, unsigned, rest. u. retouch., 103 x 88 cm

      • Attb. Daniel Seghers. Still Life with Flowers, oil
        Nov. 13, 2020

        Attb. Daniel Seghers. Still Life with Flowers, oil

        (Flemish, 1590-1661). Oil on canvas, artist name plate affixed to frame, 29 x 23 in., framed.

        Alex Cooper
      • Old Masters, Daniel Seghers (1590–1661), Bouquet of Flowers in a Glass Vase
        Aug. 01, 2020

        Old Masters, Daniel Seghers (1590–1661), Bouquet of Flowers in a Glass Vase

        Est: €40,000 - €50,000

        Daniel Seghers was a student of Jan Brueghel, became a master in Antwerp in 1611 and joined the Jesuit order in 1614. From 1625 to 1627 he was in Rome with the Jesuits. For him, flowers embodied the beauty of divine creation. He painted bouquets of flowers in vases as well as flower garlands and wreaths around painted stone cartridges in which colleagues painted figurative scenes and saints. In a glass vase are tulips, roses, white and blue lilies and other flowers, the leaves and stems of which draw arabesques against the dark background. While the bouquets of his teacher Jan Brueghel combine an unrealistic number of flowers in one bouquet, Seghers paints relatively few flowers in one bouquet and attaches great importance to emphasizing the shapes of each flower in an artful, elegant arrangement. The majority of the flowers form a dense bouquet directly above the opening of the vase, some magnificent tulips and lilies protrude and create striking accents in the composition.

        Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
      • DANIEL SEGHERS AND ERASMUS QUELLINUS THE YOUNGER
        Jun. 16, 2020

        DANIEL SEGHERS AND ERASMUS QUELLINUS THE YOUNGER

        Est: CHF40,000 - CHF60,000

        DANIEL SEGHERS AND ERASMUS QUELLINUS THE YOUNGER (1590 Antwerp 1661) (1607 Antwerp 1678) Madonna and Child, in a cartouche surrounded by flowers. Oil on copper. Signed bottom left: D. S. Soc tis JESU. 83 × 60 cm. Provenance: Collection Henry H. Gibbs, 1884 (verso with label). Dr. Fred G. Meijer has confirmed the authenticity on the basis of a photograph, for which we would like to thank him. He describes the painting as a very beautiful and characteristic example of the collaboration between the still-life painter Daniel Seghers and Erasmus Quellinus, and, on the basis of stylistic features, dates it around 1645. The painting is signed by Daniel Seghers with the addition "Societatis Jesu", which testifies to the painter's affiliation with the Jesuit order. --------------- DANIEL SEGHERS UND ERASMUS QUELLINUS D. J. (1590 Antwerpen 1661) (1607 Antwerpen 1678) Maria mit Kind in einer Kartusche umgeben von Blumen. Öl auf Kupfer. Unten links signiert: D. S. Soc tis JESU. 83 × 60 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Henry H. Gibbs, 1884 (verso mit Etikett). Dr. Fred G. Meijer bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken. Er bezeichnet das Gemälde als ein sehr schönes und charakteristisches Beispiel der Zusammenarbeit zwischen dem Stilllebenmaler Daniel Seghers und Erasmus Quellinus und datiert es aufgrund stilistischer Merkmale um 1645. Das Gemälde ist von Daniel Seghers mit dem Zusatz "Societatis Jesu" signiert, der die Zugehörigkeit des Malers zu dem Jesuitenordnen bezeugt.

        May. 16, 2020

        Dec. 05, 2019

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        BLUMENSTRAUSS IN GLASVASE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 67,5 x 56 cm. In schwarzem Wellenleistenrahmen. Beigebeben in Kopie eine Expertise von Dr. Klaus Ertz, Lingen vom 10. Juli 2019. Vor dunklem Grund, auf einer angedeuteten Tischplatte, eine entfärbte Glasvase mit zahlreichen lang- und kurzstieligen Blumen, welche sich durch ihre polychrome Darstellung abheben. Dargestellt sind eine Pfingstrose, weitere Rosen und Peonien, mehrere verschiedenfarbige geflammte Tulpen, Winden und Iris. Ertz kommt in seinem Gutachten, welches er nach der Beschäftigung mit dem Originalgemälde anfertigte, zu dem Ergebnis, dass das vorliegende Gemälde eigenhändig von dem flämischen Maler Daniel Seghers in den 1640er-Jahren in Antwerpen gefertigt worden ist. Seghers malte fast ausschließlich Blumenstillleben, seine Kartuschen ließ er gerne von Malerkollegen wie Erasmus Quellinus d. J. (1607-1678), Cornelis Schut d. Ä. (1597-1655) und Johan Boeckhorst (1605-1668) füllen, mit meist religiösen Motiven. Oft orientierte sich Seghers an Blumenkränzen und Gebinden von Jan Brueghel d. Ä. (1568-1625), sodass auch hier eine gewisse Nähe zu Brueghel zu erkennen ist. (1210341) (13) Daniel Seghers, 1590 Antwerp – 1661 BOUQUET IN GLASS VASE Oil on canvas. Relined. 67.5 x 56 cm. In black ripple moulding frame. Accompanied by the copy of an expert’s report by Dr Klaus Ertz, Lingen dated 10 July 2019. Dr Ertz, who examined the original painting concludes in his report that the present painting was painted by the Flemish painter Daniel Seghers in the 1640s in Antwerp. Seghers almost exclusively painted floral still lifes, while he liked his cartouches being painted by colleagues such as Erasmus Quellinus the Younger (1607-1678), Cornelis Schut the Elder (1597-1655) and Johan Boeckhorst (1605-1668) filled often with religious motifs.

      • Daniel Seghers (Antwerp 1590-1661) Roses, tulips, irises and other flowers in a glass vase with a cabbage white... oil on copper 15 x 10 3/8 in. (38.1 x 26.4 cm.)
        Dec. 03, 2019

        Daniel Seghers (Antwerp 1590-1661) Roses, tulips, irises and other flowers in a glass vase with a cabbage white... oil on copper 15 x 10 3/8 in. (38.1 x 26.4 cm.)

        Est: £250,000 - £350,000

        Daniel Seghers (Antwerp 1590-1661) Roses, tulips, irises and other flowers in a glass vase with a cabbage white butterfly signed 'D. Seghers. Soctis. JESV .' (lower left) oil on copper 15 x 10 3/8 in. (38.1 x 26.4 cm.)

      • Daniel Seghers (Antwerp 1590-1661) - Swags of flowers surrounding a cartouche with the Virgin and Child
        Oct. 29, 2019

        Daniel Seghers (Antwerp 1590-1661) - Swags of flowers surrounding a cartouche with the Virgin and Child

        Est: $60,000 - $80,000

        Daniel Seghers (Antwerp 1590-1661) Swags of flowers surrounding a cartouche with the Virgin and Child oil on panel 27 x 21 ¼ in. (68.5 x 54 cm.)

      • Daniel Seghers (1590-1661) - Bouquet of Flowers in Glass Vase on Stone Ledge with Butterfly
        Sep. 14, 2019

        Daniel Seghers (1590-1661) - Bouquet of Flowers in Glass Vase on Stone Ledge with Butterfly

        Est: Kč1,200,000 - Kč1,600,000

        Oil on canvas. Important Flemish painter Daniel Seghers focused mainly on floral still lifes and excelled in the genre of “flower garland” painting. His paintings were highly valued during his life and became a part of many important aristocratic collections, including William I of Orange, Queen Christina I of Sweden , Charles I Stuart, Philip IV of Spain, Marie de Medici and Cardinal Scipione Caffarelli-Borghese. The artist came from Antwerp, where he became a member of the Guild of St. Luke as a student of Jan Brueghel the Elder, whose influence in his early works is clearly recognizable. In 1625 he became a Jesuit priest and worked in Brussels and Rome (where he co-laborated with Nicolas Poussin and Domenichino). All of his paintings have a live, natural feel and emerge fully from the dark background. His color palette is full and bright. Seghers favored displaying the flowers that he knew from his homeland, or cultivated garden plants. He painted various kinds of flowers together, regardless of the time of year when these plants bloom. He often showed roses, tulips and other flora just before they blossomed. He mastered the depiction of details and complemented figural paintings by other artists with floral motifs or whole garland wreaths. (expert opinion: Dr. Klaus Ertz, Lingen)

        Arcimboldo Auctions
      • Daniel Seghers (Antwerp 1590-1661) Flowers in a glass vase with a red admiral butterfly oil on copper 15 x 10 ½ in. (38.1 x 26.7 cm.)
        Jul. 04, 2019

        Daniel Seghers (Antwerp 1590-1661) Flowers in a glass vase with a red admiral butterfly oil on copper 15 x 10 ½ in. (38.1 x 26.7 cm.)

        Est: £250,000 - £350,000

        Daniel Seghers (Antwerp 1590-1661) Flowers in a glass vase with a red admiral butterfly signed 'D. Seghers. Soctis. JESV' (lower right) oil on copper 15 x 10 ½ in. (38.1 x 26.7 cm.)

      • NATURA MORTA CON FIORI
        Jun. 27, 2019

        NATURA MORTA CON FIORI

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Daniel Seghers (attribuito a) NATURA MORTA CON FIORI olio su tavola, cm 80x53 L'opera è accompagnata da attestato di libera circolazione

        Itineris
      • Daniel Seghers (1590-1661)-attributed
        Apr. 09, 2019

        Daniel Seghers (1590-1661)-attributed

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        Daniel Seghers (1590-1661)-attributed, ladies portrait in grisaille technique surrounded by flowers oil on canvas framed

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Huile sur cuivre "Vierge à l'Enfant entourée d'une couronne de fleurs". Atelier de Cornelis Schut et de Daniel Seghers. Ecole flamande. Epoque: XVIIème. Dim.:37x28,5cm.
        Apr. 24, 2018

        Huile sur cuivre "Vierge à l'Enfant entourée d'une couronne de fleurs". Atelier de Cornelis Schut et de Daniel Seghers. Ecole flamande. Epoque: XVIIème. Dim.:37x28,5cm.

        Est: €700 - €1,000

      • Daniel Seghers (1590-1661) et Gerrit Maes (1632-1693), suiveur de, La flagellation du Christ dans une couronne de fleurs, huile sur toile, vers 1700, 73x58,5
        Mar. 14, 2018

        Daniel Seghers (1590-1661) et Gerrit Maes (1632-1693), suiveur de, La flagellation du Christ dans une couronne de fleurs, huile sur toile, vers 1700, 73x58,5

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

        Daniel Seghers (1590-1661) et Gerrit Maes (1632-1693), suiveur de, La flagellation du Christ dans une couronne de fleurs, vers 1700, huile sur toile, 73x58,5 cm

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      • DANIEL SEGHERS (ANTWERP, 1590-1661), ATTRIBUTED, CHRIST SALVATOR MUNDI WITH A FLORAL GARLAND, OIL ON PANEL
        Feb. 03, 2018

        DANIEL SEGHERS (ANTWERP, 1590-1661), ATTRIBUTED, CHRIST SALVATOR MUNDI WITH A FLORAL GARLAND, OIL ON PANEL

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        Daniel Seghers (Antwerp, 1590-1661), attributed, Christ Salvator Mundi with a floral garland, oil on panel Dim.: 26 x 20 cm Provenance: The Van Herck collection, Antwerp. We have more lots available for bidding on on our website only, see www.rm-auctions.com. Both auctions are being held simultaneously, but the extra lots are not available during our live auction nor on this platform. Condition reports and high resolution pictures are available on our website at www.rm-auctions.com. Further questions are always welcome at [email protected]

        Rob Michiels Auctions
      • Attr. Daniel Seghers (1590 - 1661)
        Jan. 21, 2018

        Attr. Daniel Seghers (1590 - 1661)

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        Attr. Daniel Seghers (1590 - 1661) Oil on board painting of a tulip. With early inscription verso. Sight size: 2.25 x 2.5 inches.

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • SCHUT Cornelis I (1597 - 1655), SEGHERS Daniel (1590 - 1661) - Huile sur pa
        Jan. 16, 2018

        SCHUT Cornelis I (1597 - 1655), SEGHERS Daniel (1590 - 1661) - Huile sur pa

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        SCHUT Cornelis I (1597 - 1655), SEGHERS Daniel (1590 - 1661) - Huile sur panneau de chêne parqueté "Vierge à l'Enfant dans un cartouche entouré de fleurs". Monogrammé en bas à gauche D.S pour Daniel Seghers et également attribué à Cornelis Schut. Ecole flamande. (Voir au dos, une trace de poinçon de la Ville d'Anvers). (*). Dim.: 83,5x67,7cm.

      • Daniel Seghers (Antwerp 1590-1661) - Roses, tulips, and narcissi in a glass vase, with a butterfly, on a ledge
        Oct. 31, 2017

        Daniel Seghers (Antwerp 1590-1661) - Roses, tulips, and narcissi in a glass vase, with a butterfly, on a ledge

        Est: $70,000 - $100,000

        Daniel Seghers (Antwerp 1590-1661) Roses, tulips, and narcissi in a glass vase, with a butterfly, on a ledge oil on copper 15 3/8 x 12 in. (39.1 x 30.5 cm.)

      • 17th Cent. Flemish oil on panel - attributed to
        Apr. 01, 2017

        17th Cent. Flemish oil on panel - attributed to

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        17th Cent. Flemish oil on panel - attributed to VLAANDEREN - 17ïe EEUW - SEGHERS DANIEL (1590 - 1661) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Madonna met kind omgeven door een bloemenkrans" - 64 x 49 5 toegeschreven aan

        DVC