Alfred Seifert Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Portrait painter

      • Alfred Seifert (Czech, 1850-1901), Portrait of a Woman
        Dec. 17, 2023

        Alfred Seifert (Czech, 1850-1901), Portrait of a Woman

        Alfred Seifert (Czechoslovakian, 1850-1901), Portrait of a Young Woman, Oil on Panel. Signed lower right, 'A. Seifert'. The panel with Winsor & Newton label verso. Dimensions: 8 x 6in; Frame 13 1/2 x 12in.

        Locati LLC
      • Seifert Alfred
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Seifert Alfred

        Est: CHF960 - CHF1,200

        Männerbildnis Unten links signiert. Farbabplatzer und leicht krakeliert. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 19:29

      • Seifert, Alfred
        Nov. 09, 2023

        Seifert, Alfred

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        Seifert, Alfred Horovice 1850 - München 1901 21 x 16 cm At the spinning wheel. Oil/panel, signed lower right, verso inscribed. From a Berlin Collection.

      • Alfred SEIFERT (1850-1901)? La sieste. Travaux des champs. Deux eaux-fortes monogrammées AS et numérotées 4/10. 25 x 20 cm
        May. 13, 2023

        Alfred SEIFERT (1850-1901)? La sieste. Travaux des champs. Deux eaux-fortes monogrammées AS et numérotées 4/10. 25 x 20 cm

        Est: €50 - €70

        Les Andelys Enchères
      • ATTRIB. ALFRED SEIFERT (1850-1901), PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN
        May. 03, 2023

        ATTRIB. ALFRED SEIFERT (1850-1901), PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN

        Oil on wood 23 x 30 cm Note: In an period gilt frame. Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at [email protected]

        Hammersite
      • Alfred Seifert Czech, 1850-1901 Lost in Thought
        Apr. 05, 2023

        Alfred Seifert Czech, 1850-1901 Lost in Thought

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        Alfred Seifert Czech, 1850-1901 Lost in Thought Signed A. Seifert (lr) Oil on panel 16 1/4 x 11 5/8 inches (41.3 x 29.5 cm) C Property of a Private Southern Collection

        Doyle New York
        Dec. 03, 2022

        Est: €380 - €1,140

        Seifert, Alfred (1850 Horowitz - 1901 München) - Bäuerin auf einem Dorfweg vor Bergmassiv, 1870, Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts signiert "A.Seifert" und datiert "1870", krakeliert, fleckig, ca. 41 x 50,5 cm, Rahmen stellenweise bestoßen, Gesamtmaße ca. 51 x 61 cm

        Auktionshaus Blank
      • SEIFERT ALFRED (CZECH 1850-1901) - Modlitba | Prayer
        Nov. 28, 2022

        SEIFERT ALFRED (CZECH 1850-1901) - Modlitba | Prayer

        SEIFERT ALFRED (CZECH 1850-1901) Modlitba | Prayer olej na platne 28 x 20 cm

        Einszwei Gallery
      • Seifert, Alfred (1850 Horowitz - 1901 München) - Südliche Berglandschaft mit Anwesen, Öl auf Leinwan
        Sep. 17, 2022

        Seifert, Alfred (1850 Horowitz - 1901 München) - Südliche Berglandschaft mit Anwesen, Öl auf Leinwan

        Est: €400 - €1,200

        Seifert, Alfred (1850 Horowitz - 1901 München) - Südliche Berglandschaft mit Anwesen, Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts signiert "A.Seifert", krakeliert, ca. 30 x 36,5 cm, breiter schwarzer Rahmen stellenweise bestoßen, Gesamtmaße ca. 43 x 49 cm

        Auktionshaus Blank
      • Seifert, Alfred (1850 Horowitz - 1901 München) - Bäuerin auf einem Dorfweg vor Bergmassiv, 1870, Öl
        Sep. 17, 2022

        Seifert, Alfred (1850 Horowitz - 1901 München) - Bäuerin auf einem Dorfweg vor Bergmassiv, 1870, Öl

        Est: €440 - €1,320

        Auktionshaus Blank
      • ALFRED SEIFERT PORTRAIT OF A MAN & WOMAN ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS
        Jun. 26, 2022

        ALFRED SEIFERT PORTRAIT OF A MAN & WOMAN ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS

        Alfred Seifert (1850 - 1901) Portrait of a Man & Woman Oil on Canvas (2). Artist signed on portrait of Gentleman and dated 1879. Also inscribed on stretcher on reverse "Property of L.B. Korn." Alfred Seifert was born in 1850 in Horovic, Czechoslovakia. He is known for his genre scenes, portraits, nudes, of the Victorian and Art Nouveau periods. He studied in Prague and at the Art Academy in Munich. Artist: Alfred Seifert Title: Portrait of a Man & Woman Medium: Oil on Canvas Circa/Year: 1879 Signature Type: Hand Signed Signature Location: Lower Center Site Measurement: 26.25in x 21in (each) Keywords: Antique, portrait, genre, artwork; Ref: BD1043

        Bradford's
      • ALFRED SEIFERT SIGNED OIL ON BOARD.
        Jan. 23, 2022

        ALFRED SEIFERT SIGNED OIL ON BOARD.

        Est: $1,000 - $3,000

        Alfred Seifert (Czech, 1850-1901) "Innocence" Oil on board. Signed 'A. Seifert' and 'Copyr by Fhanfstangh' (lower right). 20 x 12 in. Framed 29 x 21 in. The estate of Mickey Sabety, Oceanside, New York.

        Collective Hudson, LLC
      • Alfred Seifert Porträt einer jungen Frau mit Fliederblüten
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Alfred Seifert Porträt einer jungen Frau mit Fliederblüten

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Alfred Seifert Porträt einer jungen Frau mit Fliederblüten Öl auf Holz 32 x 24 cm Signiert rechts unten: A. Seifert Privatsammlung, Frankreich

        Im Kinsky
      • Alfred Seifert (Czech, 1850-1901) "Innocence"
        Nov. 05, 2021

        Alfred Seifert (Czech, 1850-1901) "Innocence"

        Est: $500 - $800

        Oil on board. Signed 'A. Seifert' and 'Copyr by Fhanfstangh' (lower right).

        Cottone Auctions
      • Alfred Seifert Signed Oil on Board Portrait
        Oct. 23, 2021

        Alfred Seifert Signed Oil on Board Portrait

        Est: $750 - $1,500

        A 19th century antique oil on board painting by Alfred Seifert (Czech, 1850-1901) depicting a portrait of a young Victorian girl dressed in a black shirt with a ruffled white collar and red coat. It is signed to the left and presented in an ornate gesso-covered giltwood frame. Sight - 8 x 6 Provenance Private Collection 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY Estate. 30 Day Warranty for serious discrepancies (See Terms and Condition for full explanation). PLEASE NOTE: Lots that state "in the style of" or "attributed to" denote that an item definitively does not have authentication nor is it implied. The item may be ascribed to the artist or maker due to its style or subject matter, but we are not able to confirm its authorship or authenticity.

        Atlanta Auction Gallery, ltd
      • ALFRED SEIFERT Horowitz/Böhmen 1850 - 1901 München : Kirche am Wegrand, Garten mit Obstbäumen, Blumenkinder, Toreingang und Tyrannenmord.
        Oct. 23, 2021

        ALFRED SEIFERT Horowitz/Böhmen 1850 - 1901 München : Kirche am Wegrand, Garten mit Obstbäumen, Blumenkinder, Toreingang und Tyrannenmord.

        Est: €100 - €150

        ALFRED SEIFERT Horowitz/Böhmen 1850 - 1901 München Horowitz/Böhmen 1850 - 1901 München Kirche am Wegrand, Garten mit Obstbäumen, Blumenkinder, Toreingang und Tyrannenmord. Konvolut von 3 Bll. Federzeichnungen (davon 2 in Schwarz und 1 in Braun) und 2 Bll. Bleistiftzeichnungen um 1876. Sämtlich signiert bzw. monogrammiert sowie Bl. 3 datiert und bezeichnet. Auf versch. Papieren. (Bl. 1 am Oberrand unregelmäßig beschnitten). 17 x 10 bis 29,5 x 19,8 cm. Sämtlich auf paginierte Unterlage aufgezogen. Gering fleckig und Ränder leicht gebräunt. Teils mit kleinen Randläsuren.[bg]

      • ALFRED SEIFERT Horowitz/Böhmen 1850 - 1901 München : Hauseingang mit Treppe, Begräbnis, Klosterszene und Handstudien (2).
        Oct. 23, 2021

        ALFRED SEIFERT Horowitz/Böhmen 1850 - 1901 München : Hauseingang mit Treppe, Begräbnis, Klosterszene und Handstudien (2).

        Est: €120 - €180

        ALFRED SEIFERT Horowitz/Böhmen 1850 - 1901 München Horowitz/Böhmen 1850 - 1901 München Hauseingang mit Treppe, Begräbnis, Klosterszene und Handstudien (2). Konvolut von 4 Bll. Tuschfeder- und 1 Bleistiftzeichnungen um 1876. Sämtlich signiert bzw. monogrammiert sowie Bl. 1 datiert und bezeichnet. Auf versch. Papieren. 21 x 28,5 bis 28,5 x 19 cm. Sämtlich auf paginierte Unterlage aufgezogen. Gering fleckig und Ränder leicht gebräunt. [bg]

      • 19TH CENTURY: PAIR OF COMPANION PORTRAITS
        Jun. 24, 2021

        19TH CENTURY: PAIR OF COMPANION PORTRAITS

        oil on canvas; the male portrait signed and dated middle right "Al. Seifert 1879" (possibly Alfred Seifert 1850 - 1901); the female portrait unsigned; Condition: each with restorations and added board backing; each 26 1/2 x 21 inches; 33 x 27 1/2 inches framed

        Abell Auction
      • SEIFERT, ALFRED (1850-1901), "Junge Braut",
        Sep. 05, 2020

        SEIFERT, ALFRED (1850-1901), "Junge Braut",

        SEIFERT, ALFRED (1850-1901), "Young Bride", portrait of a young woman with a rosary and veil over her long blond hair, wearing pearl jewelry, signed 'A. Seifert ', oil / wood (verso manufacturer label: Schachinger & Herrmann, Munich), HxW: approx. 33x22 cm (70x61 cm with frame). Craquelé, paint flaking and rubbing around the edges. restored and retouched. With ceremonial frame (edges partially damaged). Refsch240820 Refuhr240820

      • Alfred Seifert, Der geselligen Männerrunde wird Amüsantes vorgelesen, Öl/Holz, 19. Jh.
        Jun. 27, 2020

        Alfred Seifert, Der geselligen Männerrunde wird Amüsantes vorgelesen, Öl/Holz, 19. Jh.

        Alfred Seifert (1850-1901). Das Werk ist unten rechts signiert und rückseitig mit Etikett und Widmung versehen. Leichte Beschädigung am Rahmen, sonst in gutem Zustand. 48 x 71 cm o.R. 86 x 64 cm m.R.

        Von Brühl Auktionshaus
      • Alfred Seifert (1850-1901)
        Nov. 28, 2019

        Alfred Seifert (1850-1901)

        Est: €700 - €1,400

        Alfred Seifert (1850-1901), Madonna; oil on canvas, signed bottom right, framed.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • TABLEAUX
        Sep. 11, 2019

        TABLEAUX

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Huile sur panneau "Portrait de femme". Signé en bas à droite A. Seifert. Ecole germano-tchèque. Portant au dos un numéro d'inventaire 29814 (?). Dim.:24,5x18,5cm.

      • ALFRED SEIFERT OIL ON BOARD "SIMPLICITY"
        Apr. 14, 2019

        ALFRED SEIFERT OIL ON BOARD "SIMPLICITY"

        Est: $600 - $1,000

        ALFRED SEIFERT (CZECH, 1850-1901), OIL ON BOARD, H 7", W 5" "SIMPLICITY" :Signed at right. Lady wearing yellow rose. Frame, 13" x 11. Sold at Butterfield's, May 1999, lot 1179

        DuMouchelles
      • Huile sur panneau "Portrait de femme". Signé en bas à droite A. Seifert. Ecole germano-tchèque. Portant au dos un numéro d'inventaire 29814 (?). Dim.:24,5x18,5cm.
        Mar. 19, 2019

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      • Alfred Seifert (Czech, 1850-1901) Woman Dancing
        Mar. 10, 2019

        Alfred Seifert (Czech, 1850-1901) Woman Dancing

        Est: $50 - $100

        Alfred Seifert (Czech, 1850-1901) Woman Dancing w/ Floral Garland. Oil on wood. Signed Lower Right. Framed. Dimensions w/ Frame L-24" x W-19". Dimensions w/out Frame- L-19" x W-14".

        World Auction Gallery
        Feb. 17, 2019

        DuMouchelles
      • ALFRED SEIFERT (Czeck 1850-1901) A PAINTING, "An Elizabethan Beauty,"
        Feb. 09, 2019

        ALFRED SEIFERT (Czeck 1850-1901) A PAINTING, "An Elizabethan Beauty,"

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        ALFRED SEIFERT (Czeck 1850-1901) A PAINTING, "An Elizabethan Beauty," oil on panel, signed L/R. 30" x 19"

        Simpson Galleries, LLC
      • ALFRED SEIFERT OIL ON BOARD
        Jan. 20, 2019

        ALFRED SEIFERT OIL ON BOARD

        ALFRED SEIFERT, (CZECH 1850-1901) IL ON BOARD H 11" W 9" PORTRAIT OF YOUNG BEAUTY :Signed. Frame 17" x 15"

        DuMouchelles
        Jan. 27, 2018

        Two German Porcelain Plaques, c. 1900, one of a maiden wearing pearls; the second after Alfred Seifert (1850-1901, German), "Under the Vines," titled verso, presented in matching gilt and gesso frames (2 Pcs.), H.- 6 1/4 in., W.- 4 3/8 in.

        Crescent City Auction Gallery
      • Alfred Seifert Oil
        Nov. 19, 2017

        Alfred Seifert Oil

        Fine oil on wood board, well dressed European girl signed A. Seifert (Alfred), approx. 6" x 8" under glass, good frame

        William Smith Auctions
      • Alfred Seifert, Lotto composto di due ritratti femminili.
        Oct. 10, 2017

        Alfred Seifert, Lotto composto di due ritratti femminili.

        Est: €700 - €1,400

        Olio su vetro. cm 25x19,5 cadauno. Entrambi firmati "A. Seifert" in basso a destra. (2)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Alfred Seifert, Idillio.
        Oct. 10, 2017

        Alfred Seifert, Idillio.

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Olio su vetro. cm 25x19. Firmato in basso a destra.

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • ALFRED SEIFERT (CZECH REPUBLIC, 1850 - 1901). PORTRAIT OF A LADY. Oil on canvas. Signed. 24.5 x 19.5 cm
        Sep. 12, 2017

        ALFRED SEIFERT (CZECH REPUBLIC, 1850 - 1901). PORTRAIT OF A LADY. Oil on canvas. Signed. 24.5 x 19.5 cm

        Est: $13,000 - $18,000

        ALFRED SEIFERT (CZECH REPUBLIC, 1850 - 1901). PORTRAIT OF A LADY. Oil on canvas. Signed. 24.5 x 19.5 cm ALFRED SEIFERT (REPÚBLICA CHECA, 1850 - 1901) RETRATO DE DAMA Óleo sobre tabla. Firmado. Detalles de conservación. 24.5 x 19.5 cm

      • Lotto composto. Ritratto femminile. La lezione.
        Dec. 12, 2016

        Lotto composto. Ritratto femminile. La lezione.

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        1) Olio su vetro. cm 11x9 5. Firmato sul lato destro. 2) Olio su vetro. cm 12x10. Seifert studia a Praga e all'Accademia di Belle Arti di Monaco dove è ammesso nel 1869. Pittore di notevole abilità tecnica ammanta le sue visioni - sia le scene di genere che quelle di giovani e attraenti figure femminili - con una malinconica aura decadente estremamente suggestiva intrisa di sottili echi simbolisti.

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Gemälde Alfred Seifert
        Nov. 19, 2016

        Gemälde Alfred Seifert

        Gemälde Alfred Seifert 1850 Praskolesy/Tschechien - 1901 München Deutsch-tschechischer Maler, studierte an der Kunstakademie München, bekannt für seine Frauenporträts. ''Bäuerin mit Rechen'' Öl/Lwd., 100 x 55 cm, ohne Rahmen, def.

        Auktionshaus Döbritz
      • Alfred Seifert (CZECH, 1850-1901) oil on wood panel, Portrait of a lady, panel size 16in. x 12in.
        Oct. 25, 2016

        Alfred Seifert (CZECH, 1850-1901) oil on wood panel, Portrait of a lady, panel size 16in. x 12in.

        Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
      • 19th c. Alfred Seifert O/c portrait, 19"h
        Aug. 28, 2016

        19th c. Alfred Seifert O/c portrait, 19"h

        Alfred Seifert (Czech Republic 1850-1901) oil on canvas titled 'Portrait of a Beauty,' 19th century, depicting a profile of a young lady with her hair upswept and adorned with pink roses, with a paper label verso inscribed 'A. Seifert Portrait of (indecipherable.)'; 13"h x 10"w, overall dimensions with frame, 19"h x 15"w.

        Great Gatsby's Auction Gallery, Inc.
      • Alfred Seifert - Munchen: h/t 'le musicien' (278x152)
        Apr. 19, 2016

        Alfred Seifert - Munchen: h/t 'le musicien' (278x152)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Veilinghuis Loeckx
      • Alfred Seifert (1850-1901 Czech)
        Apr. 16, 2016

        Alfred Seifert (1850-1901 Czech)

        ''Head'', portrait of a young woman holding flowers, signed lower right: A. Seifert, titled on a partial paper label affixed verso, oil on panel, 11'' H x 8.25'' W, est: $1000/2000.

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Alfred Seifert (Czech, 1850-1901)*
        Mar. 26, 2016

        Alfred Seifert (Czech, 1850-1901)*

        Mysterious Lady. Oil on canvas, 19th century. Signed 'A. Siefert' (UR). Canvas size 39 x 26 inches, frame size 45 x 31 inches. Framed. Notice to bidders: Condition reports and additional photographs are provided by request as a courtesy to our clients, as such any condition report is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free of defects, imperfections, restoration, wear and tear, or the effects of aging. Capo Auction shall have no responsibility for any error or omission, additionally all lots are sold 'As Is' and in accordance with the conditions of sale.

        Capo Auction
      • A. SEIFERT (CZECH/GERMAN 1850-1901), A BUST LENGT
        May. 19, 2015

        A. SEIFERT (CZECH/GERMAN 1850-1901), A BUST LENGT

        Est: £150 - £200

        A. SEIFERT (CZECH/GERMAN 1850-1901), A BUST LENGTH PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL, oil on panel, signed lower right, 27cm x 21cm

        Mallams
      • Alfred Seifert, Munchen: h/t 'les ménestrels' grande taille (278x152)
        May. 12, 2015

        Alfred Seifert, Munchen: h/t 'les ménestrels' grande taille (278x152)

        Est: €7,000 - €10,000

        Veilinghuis Loeckx
      • ALFRED SEIFERT (CZECH, 1850-1901) OIL ON WOOD
        Mar. 28, 2015

        ALFRED SEIFERT (CZECH, 1850-1901) OIL ON WOOD

        Est: $600 - $900

        PANEL PORTRAIT OF YOUNG WOMAN ; SIGNED A.SEIFERT MIDDLE RIGHT - 9 1/4" x 12 1/4", 13 1/2" x 16 1/2" OVERALL

        Echoes Antiques & Auction Gallery
      • Large Gold Frame with Alfred Seifert "The Gallant " Picture
        Oct. 25, 2014

        Large Gold Frame with Alfred Seifert "The Gallant " Picture

        Triple A Auction Company
      • Alfred Seifert (Czech, 1850-1901)
        Aug. 24, 2014

        Alfred Seifert (Czech, 1850-1901)

        Est: $500 - $800

        Alfred Seifert (Czech, 1850-1901), "Madchen", oil on wood panel, signed mid-right, 8-1/2" x 6-1/4". Framed.

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
        May. 18, 2014

        ALFRED SEIFERT (Czeck 1850-1901) A PAINTING, "An Elizabethan Beauty," oil painting on panel, signed L/R. 8" x 6" Framed.

        Simpson Galleries, LLC
      • Sinnende junge Frau
        Nov. 22, 2013

        Sinnende junge Frau

        Est: CHF800 - CHF900

        Sinnende junge Frau ALFRED SEIFERT Nach Horovic 1850-1901 München

      • Alfred Seifert (Czechoslovakian, 1850-1901)
        Sep. 10, 2013

        Alfred Seifert (Czechoslovakian, 1850-1901)

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Sweet sixteen signed 'A. Seifert' (lower right) oil on panel 28 x 22cm (11 x 8 11/16in).