Johann Michael Seligmann Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, Painter, Engraver

        • JOHANN MICHAEL SELIGMANN (Germany, 1720-1762), Pigeon and Sparrow., Hand-colored engravings, 10.75" x 9" sight. Framed 26" x 22".
          Mar. 21, 2024

          JOHANN MICHAEL SELIGMANN (Germany, 1720-1762), Pigeon and Sparrow., Hand-colored engravings, 10.75" x 9" sight. Framed 26" x 22".

          JOHANN MICHAEL SELIGMANN Germany, 1720-1762 Pigeon and Sparrow. Signed in plates.

          Eldred's
        • After Mark Catesby
          Feb. 21, 2024

          After Mark Catesby

          Est: $100 - $300

          (British, 1679-1749) Seven plates of songbirds, Tabs: LI, LXXX, LXVIII, XXXII, XIV, XXVIII, VIII, from Sammlung Verschiedener Auslandischer und Seltener Vogel, Nuremberg, 1749-1776, by Johann Michael Seligmann (German 1720-1762), hand colored engravings, plates approximately 11-1/2 x 8-3/8 in., sheets approximately 15-3/8 x 9-3/4 in; unframed Provenance: Private North Carolina Collection

          Brunk Auctions
        • J. SELIGMANN (*1720) after EHRET (*1708), Wine Rose (Rosa rubiginosa), around 1770, Copper engraving
          Jan. 20, 2024

          J. SELIGMANN (*1720) after EHRET (*1708), Wine Rose (Rosa rubiginosa), around 1770, Copper engraving

          Est: €150 - €200

          Johann Michael Seligmann (1720 - 1762 ) after Georg Dionysius Ehret (1708 Heidelberg - 1770 Chelsea): Wein-Rose (Rosa rubiginosa, bot Darst), Single eglatine or Sweet Briarbush, c. 1770, Copper engraving Technique: Hand colored Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Inscribed in the printing plate: "ROSA IV/The single eglatine/or/Sweet Briarbush./ I.M. Seligmann excud. Norimb.". Lower middle numbered in the printing plate: "42.". Date: c. 1770 Description: Depiction of a vine rose based on a model by Georg Dionysius Ehret from the "Hortus Nitidissimis omnem per annum superbiens floribus" (Heidelberg 1768-86) by Christoph Jacob Trew. Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Botany, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • 2 Seligmann, Johann Michael (1720-1762) "Der schwarze Falck, oder Habicht" und "Der brasilische Fasan", colorierte Kupferstiche, nach George Edwards (1694-1773), aus: "Sammlung verschiedener ausländischer und seltener Vögel, worinnen ein jeder derse
          Sep. 30, 2023

          2 Seligmann, Johann Michael (1720-1762) "Der schwarze Falck, oder Habicht" und "Der brasilische Fasan", colorierte Kupferstiche, nach George Edwards (1694-1773), aus: "Sammlung verschiedener ausländischer und seltener Vögel, worinnen ein jeder derse

          2 Seligmann, Johann Michael (1720-1762) "Der schwarze Falck, oder Habicht" und "Der brasilische Fasan", colorierte Kupferstiche, nach George Edwards (1694-1773), aus: "Sammlung verschiedener ausländischer und seltener Vögel, worinnen ein jeder derselben nicht nur auf das genaueste beschrieben, sondern auch in einer richtigen und sauber illuminirten Abbildung vorgestellet wird", 27,5x21,5cm, (m.R. 46x35cm), leicht fleckig 2 Seligmann, Johann Michael (1720-1762) "Der schwarze Falck, oder Habicht" and "Der brasilische Fasan", coloured copper engravings, after George Edwards (1694-1773), from: "Sammlung verschiedener ausländischer und seltener Vögel, worinnen ein jeder derselben nicht nur auf das genaueste beschrieben, sondern auch in einer richtigen und sauber illuminirten Abbildung vorgestellet wird", 27,5x21,5cm, (w.f. 46x35cm), slightly stained

          Kendzia
        • Johann Michael Seeligmann
          Jun. 18, 2023

          Johann Michael Seeligmann

          (1720 - 1762, deutscher Zeichner, Kupferstecher u. Illustrator in Nürnberg, Ausbildung a.d. Nürnberger Malerakademie, bekannt durch die Illustration naturwissenschaftlicher Werke) „Die Seeschwalbe mit dem weissen Kopf“(um 1750) handcolorierter Kupferstich nach Mark Catesby (1683-1749), 22 x 29,5 cm, gerahmt

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Johann Michael Seligmann
          Jun. 18, 2023

          Johann Michael Seligmann

          (1720 - 1762, deutscher Zeichner, Kupferstecher u. Illustrator in Nürnberg, Ausbildung a.d. Nürnberger Malerakademie, bekannt durch die Illustration naturwissenschaftlicher Werke) „Der Dölpel“ (um 1750) handcolorierter Kupferstich nach Mark Catesby (1683-1749), 29,5 x 22 cm, gerahmt

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • ASSORTED ORNITHOLOGICAL PRINTS, LOT OF FIVE
          Jun. 17, 2023

          ASSORTED ORNITHOLOGICAL PRINTS, LOT OF FIVE

          ASSORTED ORNITHOLOGICAL PRINTS, LOT OF FIVE, hand-colored engravings on paper, comprising four after Mark Catesby / Johann Michael Seligmann, including the Booby "Anseri bassano affinis fusca avis", and one example after George Edwards / Johann Michael Seligmann. Unframed. Fourth quarter 18th century. 15" x 10".

          Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates
        • JOHANN MICHAEL SELIGMANN (GERMAN, 1720-1762) ORNITHOLOGICAL PRINTS, LOT FOUR
          Apr. 19, 2023

          JOHANN MICHAEL SELIGMANN (GERMAN, 1720-1762) ORNITHOLOGICAL PRINTS, LOT FOUR

          JOHANN MICHAEL SELIGMANN (GERMAN, 1720-1762) ORNITHOLOGICAL PRINTS, LOT FOUR, hand-colored engravings on paper, comprising "Tab. XXXIV.", "Tab XVII", "Tab. LXXVIII.", and "Tab. LXXXXIV." Housed under glass in modern frames. Fourth quarter 19th century. One 18" x 16" OA.

          Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates
        • Johann Michael Seeligmann
          Feb. 26, 2023

          Johann Michael Seeligmann

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Johann Michael Seligmann
          Feb. 26, 2023

          Johann Michael Seligmann

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
          Feb. 18, 2023

          Est: €150 - €200

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • J. SELIGMANN (*1720) after EHRET (*1708), Caryophyllus (cloves), around 1770, Copper engraving
          Feb. 18, 2023

          J. SELIGMANN (*1720) after EHRET (*1708), Caryophyllus (cloves), around 1770, Copper engraving

          Est: €150 - €200

          Johann Michael Seligmann (1720 - 1762 ) after Georg Dionysius Ehret (1708 Heidelberg - 1770 Chelsea): Caryophyllus I and II (carnation species, King of Persia and Emperor Charles VI), c. 1770, Copper engraving Technique: Hand colored Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Inscribed in the printing plate: "CARYOPHYLLVS II ---- CARYOPHYLLVS I/Le Roy de Persans ---- Kayser Carl der VI/ I.M. Seligmann excudit Norimbergae.". Lower middle numbered in the printing plate: "6.". Date: c. 1770 Description: Depiction of two carnations after an original by Georg Dionysius Ehret from the "Hortus Nitidissimis omnem per annum superbiens floribus" (Heidelberg 1768-86) by Christoph Jacob Trew. Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Botany, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Johann Michael Seligmann
          Nov. 20, 2022

          Johann Michael Seligmann

          (1720 - 1762, deutscher Zeichner, Kupferstecher u. Illustrator in Nürnberg, Ausbildung a.d. Nürnberger Malerakademie, bekannt durch die Illustration naturwissenschaftlicher Werke) „Der amerikanische Wasserschnepf oder Wachtelkönig“, (um 1750) handcolorierter Kupferstich nach E.Eduards, 27 x 21 cm, ungerahmt

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • SELIGMANN, JOHANN MICHAEL (1720 - 1762). 2 BOTANISCHE ILLUSTRATIONEN MIT TULPEN.
          Oct. 27, 2022

          SELIGMANN, JOHANN MICHAEL (1720 - 1762). 2 BOTANISCHE ILLUSTRATIONEN MIT TULPEN.

          SELIGMANN, Johann Michael(1720 - 1762) 2 botanische Illustrationen mit Tulpen 2 kolorierte Kupferstiche. Je in der Platte signiert. Platte je: 46,5 x 27 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : Je 78,5 x 60 cm. Deutscher Kupferstecher und Illustrator, der besonders für Illustrationen naturwissenschaftlicher Werke bekannt ist. SELIGMANN, Johann Michael(1720 - 1762) 2 botanical illustrations with tulips 2 colored copper engravings. Each signed in the plate. Plate each: 46.5 x 27 cm. Framed & behind glass : Each 78.5 x 60 cm. German engraver and illustrator, especially known for illustrations of scientific works. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • After Mark Catesby
          Sep. 15, 2022

          After Mark Catesby

          (British, 1679-1749) Seven plates of songbirds, Tabs: LI, LXXX, LXVIII, XXXII, XIV, XXVIII, VIII, from from Sammlung Verschiedener Ausl„ndischer und Seltener Vogel, Nuremberg, 1749-1776, by Johann Michael Seligmann (German 1720-1762), hand colored engravings, plates approximately 11-1/2 x 8-3/8 in., sheets approximately 15-3/8 x 9-3/4 in; unframed Provenance: Private North Carolina Collection

          Brunk Auctions
        • Johann Michael Seligmann
          Aug. 27, 2022

          Johann Michael Seligmann

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Seven Engravings After Mark Catesby, Waterbirds
          Jul. 16, 2022

          Seven Engravings After Mark Catesby, Waterbirds

          (British, 1679-1749) Tab. L, LXII, LVI, IV, XL, XLVIII, LXXII, by Johann Michael Seligmann (1720-1762), from Sammlung verschiedener auslandischer und seltener vogel, Nuremberg, 1749-1773, hand colored engravings on laid paper, sheets approximately 15-1/2 x 9-7/8 in.; unframed Provenance: Private North Carolina Collection

          Brunk Auctions
        • Six Engravings After Mark Catesby, Birds
          Jul. 14, 2022

          Six Engravings After Mark Catesby, Birds

          (British, 1679-1749) Tab. XII, XIV, IV, VIII, LXXII, XXIV by Johann Michael Seligmann (1720-1762), from Sammlung verschiedener auslandischer und seltener vogel, Nuremberg, 1749-1773, hand colored engravings on laid paper, sheets approximately 15-1/2 x 9-7/8 in.; unframed Provenance: Private North Carolina Collection

          Brunk Auctions
        • Johann Michael Seligmann
          Jul. 09, 2022

          Johann Michael Seligmann

          (1720 - 1762, deutscher Zeichner, Kupferstecher u. Illustrator in Nürnberg, Ausbildung a.d. Nürnberger Malerakademie, bekannt durch die Illustration naturwissenschaftlicher Werke) „Der amerikanische Wasserschnepf oder Wachtelkönig“ (um 1750) handcolorierter Kupferstich nach E.Eduards, 27 x 21 cm, ungerahmt

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Seligmann, Johann Michael (1720-1762, war in Nürnberg tätig)
          Jun. 30, 2022

          Seligmann, Johann Michael (1720-1762, war in Nürnberg tätig)

          Est: €180 - €216

          Der Krumschnabel, ein Er und eine Sie M. 18. Jh. Kol. Kupferstich zu "A Natural History of Birds" von George Edwards u. Mark Catesby (deutsche Ausgabe), Tafel LXXXXIII, No. 93, VIII. Theil. (Fleckig). Ca. 28×28 cm (Platte). R. {Und: Susemihl, Theodor} (1772-nach 1847) Die Schwanzmeise. Kol. Kupferstich aus "Teutsche Ornithologie" (um 1810). Ca. 21×16 cm. R. {Sowie: La Barge. Le Pierre-Garin.} Zwei kol Kupferstiche von De Seve/Guyot. Ca. 19×15 cm. R. {Dazu: Drei Vogelstiche.} (19. Jh.) Zaun- und Mönchsgrasmücke, Olive Tree Warbler u. Tafel mit Spechtvögeln als kol. Lithographien. R. (59839)

        • SELIGMANN, JOHANN MICHAEL
          Jun. 24, 2022

          SELIGMANN, JOHANN MICHAEL

          Est: CHF6,000 - CHF9,000

          Sammlung verschiedener ausländischer Vögel, worinnen ein jeder dererselben nicht nur auf das genaueste beschrieben sondern auch in einer richtigen und sauber illuminierten Abbildung vorgestellt wird. Bde. 1- 8 (v. 9) in 4 Bänden. Mit 8 gest. Titelvignetten und 317 (v. 421) altkolorierten Kupfertafeln von Seligmann und Leitner nach G. Edwards. Nürnberg, Fleischmann, 1749- 1773. Fol. (38x26 cm). Halblederbde. d. Zt. mit marmorierten Deckeln. - Einbde. berieben, bestossen und mit Fehlstellen, Gelenke leicht eingerissen, vereinzelt leicht gebräunt und teils leicht fleckig, einige wenige Tafeln beschnitten und loose beiliegend, grösstenteils schöne und frische Erhaltung der Tafeln.

        • Johann Michael Seligmann
          May. 28, 2022

          Johann Michael Seligmann

          (1720 - 1762, deutscher Zeichner, Kupferstecher u. Illustrator in Nürnberg, Ausbildung a.d. Nürnberger Malerakademie, bekannt durch die Illustration naturwissenschaftlicher Werke) „Der Austerndieb“ (um 1750) handcolorierter Kupferstich nach Mark Catesby (1683-1749), 22,5 x 30 cm, gerahmt

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Johann Michael Seeligmann
          May. 28, 2022

          Johann Michael Seeligmann

          (1720 - 1762, deutscher Zeichner, Kupferstecher u. Illustrator in Nürnberg, Ausbildung a.d. Nürnberger Malerakademie, bekannt durch die Illustration naturwissenschaftlicher Werke) „Die kleinste Rohrdomel“ (um 1750) handcolorierter Kupferstich nach Mark Catesby (1683-1749), 22,5 x 30 cm, gerahmt

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • After J.M. Seligmann CORONA IMPERIALIS Il NARCISSUS I 2 engravings; t/w After G.D. Ehret [PLANT STUDIES] 2 engravings, framed (4)
          May. 24, 2022

          After J.M. Seligmann CORONA IMPERIALIS Il NARCISSUS I 2 engravings; t/w After G.D. Ehret [PLANT STUDIES] 2 engravings, framed (4)

          Est: $500 - $800

          After Johann Michael Seligmann (1720-1762) CORONA IMPERIALIS I, WILLIAM REX; NARCISSUS I, BASELMANN MAIOR Two hand-colored etchings and engravings, circa 1750-1762; Together with After G. D. Ehret [PLANT STUDIES], two hand-colored engravings, 1756 and 1758, respectively, framed. Sight of largest two sheets 15 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches; 394 x 241 mm. Two larger frames 29 1/4 x 22 3/4 inches; 743 x 578 mm. C Property of a Private Collector

          Doyle New York
        • Johann Michael Seligmann (1720-1762), after George Edwards "The Grey Coot-footed Tringa"
          May. 05, 2022

          Johann Michael Seligmann (1720-1762), after George Edwards "The Grey Coot-footed Tringa"

          Engraving.

          Cottone Auctions
        • Johann Michael Seligmann
          Apr. 09, 2022

          Johann Michael Seligmann

          (1720 - 1762, deutscher Zeichner, Kupferstecher u. Illustrator in Nürnberg, Ausbildung a.d. Nürnberger Malerakademie, bekannt durch die Illustration naturwissenschaftlicher Werke) „Der braune gefleckte indianische Guck Guck“ (um 1750) handcolorierter Kupferstich nach Mark Catesby (1683-1749), 25,5 x 19,5 cm, gerahmt

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Johann Michael Seligmann Engraving Bird Series
          Apr. 02, 2022

          Johann Michael Seligmann Engraving Bird Series

          Est: $100 - $10,000

          18th Century; (4) Original, matching set, frame 19.75” x 15.75”, artwork 9” x 7.25”, hand colored engravings, all numbered editions, 61, 38, 34, 85, titled to include; Columbia Criftata Magna Indica, Paffer Sinenlis Fulvus Mas Et Foemella, Manacus Facie Rubro Et Mellifuga Crifta Rubea, Oenanthe Fulva Mas Et Foemella, professionally framed and matted, all prints are in excellent condition, very minor foxing, frames have minor wear, otherwise appear to be complete and all original, please view photos. Provenance: Stockdale Collection

          Mebane Antique Auction
        • After Mark Catesby
          Feb. 05, 2022

          After Mark Catesby

          (British, 1679-1749) Four plates from Sammlung Verschiedener Ausl„ndischer und Seltener Vogel, Nuremberg, 1749-1776, by Johann Michael Seligmann (German 1720-1762), including plates T. XVIII Carolina Cuckoo, Tab. LVIII The Field Fair of Carolina, T. LXVI Lark, T. LVIII The Crested Bittern, hand colored engravings on laid paper, sheets approximately 15-5/8 x 9-7/8 in.; modern frames, largest 19-1/2 x 16-1/2 in.

          Brunk Auctions
        • After Mark Catesby
          Feb. 05, 2022

          After Mark Catesby

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          (British, 1679-1749) Eight plates from Sammlung Verschiedener Ausl„ndischer und Seltener Vogel, Nuremberg, 1749-1776, by Johann Michael Seligmann (German 1720-1762), includes Tab. XXII Parrot of Carolina, Tab. XXX Hummingbird, Tab. LXXXVIII Round crested Duck, Tab. LX Red legged Thrush, Tab. LXXVIII Blue Grosbeak, Tab. X Tyrant, Tab. LII Ground Dove, Tab. LX Bittern, hand colored engravings on laid paper, sheets approximately 15-5/8 x 9-7/8 in.; mixed modern frames, largest, 20 x 17 in.

          Brunk Auctions
        • Johann Michael Seligmann (1720-1762): Tulips: Two Plates
          Nov. 11, 2021

          Johann Michael Seligmann (1720-1762): Tulips: Two Plates

          Two engravings with hand-coloring on laid paper, c. 1768. Both 15 1/2 x 9 1/4 in., 25 x 18 in. (frame). Property from the Collection of Ambassador and Mrs. Joseph Verner Reed

          Stair
        • Jann Christian Sepp ALANDA CAMPESTRIS Hand-colored engraving; T/W Johann Michael Seligmann [CARYOPHYLLUS STUDIES] H-c engraving
          Aug. 12, 2021

          Jann Christian Sepp ALANDA CAMPESTRIS Hand-colored engraving; T/W Johann Michael Seligmann [CARYOPHYLLUS STUDIES] H-c engraving

          Johann Michael Seligmann (1720-1762) [CARYOPHYLLUS STUDIES] Hand-colored engraving; Together with Jann Christian Sepp (1739-1811) ALANDA CAMPESTRIS, hand-colored engraving, from Cornelis Nozeman, Natural History of Birds of the Netherlands, 1770-1829, framed. Largest plate 16 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches; 413 x 235 mm. C An Upper East Side Private Collection

          Doyle New York
        • After Mark Catesby
          Jul. 09, 2021

          After Mark Catesby

          (British, 1679-1749) Two handcolored etchings, Johann Michael Seligmann (1720-1762), from Sammlung verschiedener?Ausl?ndischer?und seltener vogel, Nuremburg, 1749-1773; Tab. CV, plate 10-5/8 x 8 in.; Tab. XCVIII plate 8 x 10-3/4 in.; modern frames, 15-1/2 x 18-1/8 in.?

          Brunk Auctions
        • Johann Michael Seligmann - La solitaire brune - Alexander. Asgrauw - Perseus
          Dec. 03, 2020

          Johann Michael Seligmann - La solitaire brune - Alexander. Asgrauw - Perseus

          Est: €500 - €600

          Three coloured copperplates on handmade paper, from ''Hortus Nitidissimis''. Image size: 40.5 x 24.5 cm, 40.5 x 27.5 cm and 42 x 27 cm. Browned. Minor damage to frame.

        • JOHANN MICHAEL SELIGMANN (1720 Nürnberg - 1762 ebenda)
          Oct. 17, 2020

          JOHANN MICHAEL SELIGMANN (1720 Nürnberg - 1762 ebenda)

          2 handkolorierte Kupferstiche, 1x ¨Der chinesische Fasanenpfau¨ (Tab. XXIX) und 1x ¨Der grössere Rotschwanz¨ (Tab. LIX), jeweils am unteren Rand mit lateinischer Bezeichnung, je ca. 28x21cm (in Passepartout), gerahmt (49,5x39,5cm), leicht (stock-)fleckig und gebräunt

        • Johann Michael Seligmann (1720-1762) Engraving Plus
          Jul. 26, 2020

          Johann Michael Seligmann (1720-1762) Engraving Plus

          18th Century otter engraving, plate, XCIV 18 3/4 x 13 3/4 image size. J.F. Hennig Clupea Sinensis engraving, #405, 19th Century. 7 3/4 x 14 1/2 image size.

          Main Auction Galleries
        • JOHANN MICHAEL SELIGMANN (GERMAN, 1720-1762) ORNITHOLOGICAL PRINTS, LOT OF TWO
          Jun. 27, 2020

          JOHANN MICHAEL SELIGMANN (GERMAN, 1720-1762) ORNITHOLOGICAL PRINTS, LOT OF TWO

          JOHANN MICHAEL SELIGMANN (GERMAN, 1720-1762) ORNITHOLOGICAL PRINTS, LOT OF TWO, hand-colored engraving on laid paper, Tab. I: Eagle, Aquila cauda alba Americana, and Tab II: White-Headed (Bald) Eagle. Based on the works of George Edwards and Mark Catesby. Each professionally matted and framed under glass in a modern frame. Published by J. J. Fleischmann, Nuremberg.

          Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates
        • Wood.- [Seligmann (Johann Michael)] Icones lignorum..., Parts I & II only (of 4), 24 hand-coloured plates of wood samples, Nuremberg, 1773.
          Jun. 09, 2020

          Wood.- [Seligmann (Johann Michael)] Icones lignorum..., Parts I & II only (of 4), 24 hand-coloured plates of wood samples, Nuremberg, 1773.

          Est: £600 - £800

          Wood.- [Seligmann (Johann Michael)] Icones lignorum exoticorum et nostratium germanicorum ex arboribus, arbusculis et fructibus..., Parts I & II only (of 4) bound in 1 vol., titles with engraved vignettes of putti with trees, titles and text in Latin and German, 24 fine hand-coloured engraved plates, each with 9 samples of different species of wood, first title a little soiled, second with light water-staining at head, occasional spotting or staining, mostly marginal, a few plates with faint damp bloom, contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, rubbed, hinges repaired, [Landwehr, Dutch Books with Coloured Plates 84; Nissen BBI 939], 4to, Nuremberg, 1773-74. ⁂ Important work on wood featuring beautifully-illustrated cross-sections of European and exotic woods. Originally published with this title and 48 plates but later added to by J.C.Sepp and Martinus Houttuyn to comprise a frontispiece and total of 106 plates (with titles and text in Dutch, German, French, English and Latin).

          Forum Auctions - UK
        • Johann Michael Seeligmann
          Apr. 18, 2020

          Johann Michael Seeligmann

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Johann Michael Seeligmann
          Apr. 18, 2020

          Johann Michael Seeligmann

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Johann Michael Seligmann
          Apr. 18, 2020

          Johann Michael Seligmann

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Johann Michael Seligmann
          Apr. 18, 2020

          Johann Michael Seligmann

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Johann Michael Seligmann
          Apr. 18, 2020

          Johann Michael Seligmann

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Johann Michael Seeligmann
          Apr. 18, 2020

          Johann Michael Seeligmann

          (1720 - 1762, deutscher Zeichner, Kupferstecher u. Illustrator in Nürnberg, Ausbildung a.d. Nürnberger Malerakademie, bekannt durch die Illustration naturwissenschaftlicher Werke) „Der schwarze indianische Guck Guck“ (um 1750) handcolorierter Kupferstich nach Mark Catesby (1683-1749), 29,5 x 22 cm, gerahmt

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Johann Michael Seeligmann
          Apr. 18, 2020

          Johann Michael Seeligmann

          (1720 - 1762, deutscher Zeichner, Kupferstecher u. Illustrator in Nürnberg, Ausbildung a.d. Nürnberger Malerakademie, bekannt durch die Illustration naturwissenschaftlicher Werke) „Sammlung verschiedener ausländischer und seltener Vögel, 3. Theil“ J. J. Fleischmann, Nürnberg 1753, 5 Blätter altcolorierte Originalradierungen u. Titelblatt m. schöner Kartusche, 38,5 x 25 cm (Blattgröße)

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Johannes Michael Seligmann (1720-1762): Froeulein von Munchingen; and La Solitaire brune
          Mar. 14, 2020

          Johannes Michael Seligmann (1720-1762): Froeulein von Munchingen; and La Solitaire brune

          Est: $100 - $300

          Two engravings with hand-coloring on laid paper, 1858, with label from  W. Graham Arader, III; together with European School: Tulipa, engraving with hand-coloring on laid paper.Two 20 x 14 in. (sheet), one 15 1/2 x 10 in. (sheet), unframed.

          Stair
        • Johann Michael Seligmann
          Feb. 29, 2020

          Johann Michael Seligmann

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Johann Michael Seligmann
          Feb. 29, 2020

          Johann Michael Seligmann

          (1720 - 1762, deutscher Zeichner, Kupferstecher u. Illustrator in Nürnberg, Ausbildung a.d. Nürnberger Malerakademie, bekannt durch die Illustration naturwissenschaftlicher Werke) „Das losibrittchen Sumpfvögelein“ (um 1750) handcolorierter Kupferstich, 31,5 x 22,5 cm, gerahmt

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • EDWARDS-SELIGMANN Ornithological Engravings 1735
          Jan. 27, 2020

          EDWARDS-SELIGMANN Ornithological Engravings 1735

          Three original colored copper bird engravings from Michael Johann Seligmann book COLLECTION OF BEAUTIFUL FOREIGN and RARE BIRDS: Nurnberg, 1749-1776 after the works by George Edwards,1749. Johann Michael Seligmann (German,1720-1762). 1) Pelican Onocrotalus. Plate: LXII. Dimensions: framed: 9 1/2 in. x 15 in. 2) Black Headed Icterus Indicus Capite Nigro. Plate: XLIX. Dimensions: framed: 15 1/2 in. x 9 3/4 in. 3) Picus Viridis (Green Woodpecker). Plate: XXV. Dimensions: framed: 15 1/2 in. x 9 3/4 in. Condition: all are in good original framed estate condition. Provenance: Greenwich, Connecticut estate.

          Kensington Estate Auctions

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Johann Michael Seligmann