Georges Emile Henri Servant Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1828 - d. 1890

      • GEORGES EMILE HENRI SERVANT & EMILE HEBERT
        Sep. 20, 2023

        GEORGES EMILE HENRI SERVANT & EMILE HEBERT

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        GEORGES EMILE HENRI SERVANT & EMILE HEBERT GEORGES EMILE HENRI SERVANT & EMILE HEBERT: A THIRD QUARTER 19TH CENTURY FRENCH ROUGE MARBLE AND GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL CLOCK GARNITURE the Neo-Grec style case modelled as a rectangular plinth with canted angles set with ormolu pilaster mounts with bearded classical masks, the sides with ribbon tied laurel mounts, raised on an ornate base with volute scrolls and outswept feet, surmounted by a bronze figure of Thetis putting on her armour, a shield at her feet, signed 'EMILE HEBERT', the reverse of the bronze stamped 'G&S MEDAILLE D'OR 1867', the gilt dial with Roman numerals, the twin train movement stamped 'VINCENTI & CIE MEDAILLE D'ARGENT 1855', and 'G&S MEDAILLE D'OR 1867', striking on a bell, with pendulum, the garniture urns with female mask mounts and raised on square bases over four paw feet, the clock 63cm high (3) The movement is winding, ticking and striking but not fully tested or guaranteed. Pierre-Eugene-Emile Hebert studied under his father Pierre Hebert and later under the important Romantic sculptor Feuchère. He exhibited regularly at the Salon from 1846 to 1893. Georges Emile Henri Servant was also apprenticed to his own father, and took over his Paris foundry on the Rue Vielle-du-Temple. He exhibited at many of the important exhibitions including the Paris Exhibition of 1855, the London Exhibition of 1862 and again in 1867 when he won the gold medal. The present clock movement and bronze case are both signed 'MEDAILLE D'OR 1867', referring to this accomplishment. An Egyptian style clock garniture by Servant and Hebert was sold Christie's, London, 7 February 2001, lot 123 (£22,325).

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Georges Emile Henri Servant (1828-1890) France A Bust of a Bearded Man Cast Bronze on a gilded plinth
        Mar. 31, 2021

        Georges Emile Henri Servant (1828-1890) France A Bust of a Bearded Man Cast Bronze on a gilded plinth

        Georges Emile Henri Servant (1828-1890) France A Bust of a Bearded Man Cast Bronze on a gilded plinth G. S. Medaille D'or 1867, impressed mark, verso 40 x 18 x 19 cm OTHER NOTES: Slight damage to face and nose, deep patination, wear to gilded base

        Theodore Bruce
      • Edouard Liévre, 1828 - 1886
        Mar. 25, 2021

        Edouard Liévre, 1828 - 1886

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        MUSEALE, HÖCHST SELTENE PFLANZENJARDINIÈRE IM AUSSERGEWÖHNLICHEN CHINOISERIE-STIL Höhe: 30,5 cm. Breite: 54 cm. Tiefe: 34 cm. Paris, um 1878. Große Jardinière mit orientalischem Dekor, ausgeführt von dem Bronzekünstler Georges Émile Henri Servant (1828 - um 1890). Bronze, vergoldet, polychromes Cloisonné-Email und Onyx. Aufbau in Form eines Rechteckkastens, die Wandungen in grün schimmerndem Speckstein über mehrfach profilierter Rahmung mit kräftigen, an den Ecken hochziehenden Kanteneinfassungen, die zum Teil durchbrochen gearbeitet sind, dekoriert mit Wolkenbankmotiven und mit Fußabschlüssen in Form von Fischköpfen. Sämtliche Montierungen in Bronze, feuervergoldet. An den Schmalseiten applizierte eckabgerundete Reliefplatten mit Drachenmotiven. Besonders detailreich die großen querrechteckigen Auflegeplatten mit Zellschmelzemaildekor nach chinesischen Motiven. Jeweils dunkelblaugrundige Rahmung mit Dreipassmotiven, die Mittelkartusche hellbeigegrundig, darauf ein türkises Mittelfeld mit rotem Zentralmotiv. Insgesamt reicher Blüten- und Blattdekor, ebenfalls im chinesischen Stil Inneneinsatz in Kupfer. Anmerkung: Servant wurde im Jahre 1874 zum Ritter der Ehrenlegion ernannt. Auf der Weltausstellung 1878 stellte Servant, der damals Berichterstatter und Mitglied der Jury der Bronzekunstklasse war, Vasen und Kleinmöbel aus Bronze aus, die wiederum allgemeine Bewunderung hervorriefen. Kurz vor der Weltausstellung 1889 zog er sich endgültig zurück. Literatur: Vgl. Ausstellungskatalog, L‘Art en France sous le Second Empire, Paris, Grand Palais, 11. Mai - 13. August 1979, Paris 1979. Vgl. Jonathan Meyer, Great Exhibitions - London - New York - Paris - Philadelphia, 1851-1900, ACC Art Books, 2006. (12618188) (11) Edouard Liévre, 1828 - 1886 VERY RARE JARDINIÈRE OF MUSEUM-QUALITY IN EXCEPTIONAL 19TH CENTURY CHINOISERIE STYLE Height: 30,5 cm. Width: 54 cm. Depth: 34 cm. Paris, ca. 1878. Literature: Compare ehibition catalogue, L‘Art en France sous le Second Empire, Paris, Grand Palais, May 11-August 13, 1979, Paris 1979. Compare J. Meyer, Great Exhibitions - London - New York - Paris - Philadelphia, 1851-1900, ACC Art Books, 2006.

      • SELLETTE DE PRÉSENTATION NÉOGRECQUE EN COLONNE, ATTRIBUÉE A GERVAIS ÉMILE HENRI SERVANT (1828- c.1890), CIRCA 1870
        Jun. 23, 2020

        SELLETTE DE PRÉSENTATION NÉOGRECQUE EN COLONNE, ATTRIBUÉE A GERVAIS ÉMILE HENRI SERVANT (1828- c.1890), CIRCA 1870

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        SELLETTE DE PRÉSENTATION NÉOGRECQUE EN COLONNE, ATTRIBUÉE A GERVAIS ÉMILE HENRI SERVANT (1828- c.1890), CIRCA 1870 en bois noirci, laiton doré et patiné vert antique. Le fut légèrement évasé à cannelures à double bague. La partie haute ornée de palmes perlées retenues sur un anneau par de larges écrous stylisés. La base carrée est ornée d'une frise de palmes. Elle repose sur des pieds feuillagés. Le plateau carré à doucine inversée est orné d'une lingotière à larges godrons. (Un manque au placage sur la base, quelques trous de verre en partie haute de la colonne. (Encrassement, petits accidents et manques d'usage) wooden column stand attributed to Gervais Émile Henri Servant (1828- c.1890), circa 1870. HAUT. 126 CM - LARG. 42 CM à la base - 30 CM sur le plateau 49 5/8 X 16 1/2 X 11 3/4 IN. €5,000-7,000

      • A PAIR OF LATE 19TH CENTURY FRENCH BRONZE BUSTS OF BACCHUS AND APOLLO ATTRIBUTED TO GEORGES SERVANT (FRENCH, 1828-1890) brown patination, the busts with integral socles and raised on Belgian Black marble cylindrical plinths, 29cm high (2) These bust
        Mar. 10, 2020

        A PAIR OF LATE 19TH CENTURY FRENCH BRONZE BUSTS OF BACCHUS AND APOLLO ATTRIBUTED TO GEORGES SERVANT (FRENCH, 1828-1890) brown patination, the busts with integral socles and raised on Belgian Black marble cylindrical plinths, 29cm high (2) These bust

        Est: £400 - £600

        A PAIR OF LATE 19TH CENTURY FRENCH BRONZE BUSTS OF BACCHUS AND APOLLO ATTRIBUTED TO GEORGES SERVANT (FRENCH, 1828-1890) brown patination, the busts with integral socles and raised on Belgian Black marble cylindrical plinths, 29cm high (2) These busts can be attributed to Georges Servant based on their similarity to other pairs of busts of this design sold in previous auctions. For examples see Sotheby's, lot 418, 22 April 2010. The Sotheby's pair were stamped with Servant's GS stamp and were gilt rather than patinated bronze. A further pair on Rouge Campan columns were sold in these rooms on 26 September 2019, lot 24 (sold for £4750).

        Chiswick Auctions
      • A FINE PAIR OF BRONZE BUSTS OF BACCHUS AND APOLLO ON ROUGE CAMPAN GRIOTTE MARBLE COLUMNS ATTRIBUTED
        Sep. 26, 2019

        A FINE PAIR OF BRONZE BUSTS OF BACCHUS AND APOLLO ON ROUGE CAMPAN GRIOTTE MARBLE COLUMNS ATTRIBUTED

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        A FINE PAIR OF BRONZE AND PARCEL GILT BUSTS OF BACCHUS AND APOLLO ON ROUGE CAMPAN GRIOTTE MARBLE COLUMNS ATTRIBUTED TO GEORGES SERVANT (FRENCH, 1828-1890) CIRCA 1880 the patinated bronze busts raised on gilt bronze socles over marble columns with gilt bronze bases over stepped black marble plinths, 49cm high (2) These highly decorative and very fine quality busts can be attributed to Servant based on their similarity to a pair of identical size and form sold at Sotheby's, 22 April 2010, lot 418 ($8750). The Sotheby's pair were stamped with Servant's GS stamp and differed only in that they were gilt bronze rather than patinated bronze.

        Chiswick Auctions
      • ETIENNE HENRI DUMAIGE (French 1830-1888) A BRONZE SCULPTURE, ON A NEO GREC MANTLE CLOCK BASE, BY GEORGES EMILE HENRI SERVANT (French Fondeur 1828-c.1890),
        Feb. 10, 2019

        ETIENNE HENRI DUMAIGE (French 1830-1888) A BRONZE SCULPTURE, ON A NEO GREC MANTLE CLOCK BASE, BY GEORGES EMILE HENRI SERVANT (French Fondeur 1828-c.1890),

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        ETIENNE HENRI DUMAIGE (French 1830-1888) A BRONZE SCULPTURE, ON A NEO GREC MANTLE CLOCK BASE, BY GEORGES EMILE HENRI SERVANT (French Fondeur 1828-c.1890), the Classical Goddess figure cast in a seated position while holding a down turned flaming oil lamp, on a circular socle, signed, height: 23 1/4"; on a Neo Grec gilt and patinated bronze mounted griotte marble mantle clock, by George Servant, with the circular dial inscribed "MEDAILLE D'OR, 1867 / G. Servant, Paris" and centering black Roman chapters, flanked on the sides with Zeus masks on scrolling brackets ending in circular cast loops,on a conforming griotte marble base, raised on a flaring bronze drum within splayed monopodiae feet, height: 11 1/4", width: 27 1/4", depth: 14"; total height including bronze figure: 34 1/12", width: 27 1/4", depth: 14 1/4". Height: 34 1/2" Width: 27 1/4" Depth: 14" NOTE: Georges Emile Henri Servant (1828-c.1890) a French fondeur who in 1855, took over running his father's Paris rue Vielle du Temple foundry. He became widely known for his fine quality mantle clocks in the Neo Egyptian and later Neo Grec styles as well as bronze furnishings. By the 1855 Paris Universal Exhibition he was already being noticed for his foundry's exceptional bronze castings which continued at the London Exhibiton of 1862. Official recognition was attained at the 1867 Paris Universal Exhibition where he was awarded the coveted Medaille d'Or for his Neo Egyptian and Neo Grec works. By this time he had already built an elite clientele base from across the globe including a considerable amount from the US. Notably, in 1874 he was honored with the highest level of recognition by the French State when he was given the Légion d'Honneur medal. George Servant's last participation in a Paris Universal Exhibition was in 1878, where he was a member judge for the jury of this bronze art class but also successfully exhibited his bronze decorations and light furnishings. He retired in 1889.

        Simpson Galleries, LLC
      • GEORGES ÉMILE HENRI SERVANT (FRENCH 1828-1890) BUSTS OF BACCHUS AND APOLLO, 19TH CENTURY 48cm and 47.5cm high
        May. 02, 2018

        GEORGES ÉMILE HENRI SERVANT (FRENCH 1828-1890) BUSTS OF BACCHUS AND APOLLO, 19TH CENTURY 48cm and 47.5cm high

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        GEORGES ÉMILE HENRI SERVANT (FRENCH 1828-1890) BUSTS OF BACCHUS AND APOLLO, 19TH CENTURY golden brown patina, foundry marks GS with bee, raised on tapered rouge griotte marble columns with square bases (2) 48cm and 47.5cm high

        Lyon & Turnbull
        Oct. 10, 2017

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        GARNITURE DE CHEMINÉE EN MARBRE NOIR ET BRONZE DORÉ ATTRIBUÉE À GEORGES ÉMILE HENRI SERVANT (1828-1890) ORNÉE D'UNE SCULPTURE D'ÉMILE HÉBERT, SECONDE MOITIE DU XIXE SIÈCLE La pendule rectangulaire à cadran rond signé V. Delarge, épaulé de deux cartouches ornés au centre d'un décor floral en émail cloisonné. Poignées de portage en forme de rondache stylisée agrémentée d'anneau. Base en bronze doré à décor d'une frise d'oves. Piétement incurvé à palme et enroulements. Elle est surmontée d'une sculpture en bronze à patine mordorée amovible représentant le Fil de la Vierge signée et titrée sur la terrasse. La paire de candélabres au modèle, le fût en forme de vase balustre à prises ornées de cols-de-cygne et motifs de rosace et volutes. Il est surmonté de six bras de lumière à patine cuivre en rinceau, la bobèche à décor d'une frise de grecques. Elle repose sur une base carrée se terminant par un pied griffe agrémenté de fleurs et pommes de pin. (Quelques accidents, manques et restaurations). A black marble and gilt-bronze " garniture de cheminée" attributed to G. E.H. Servant and witha sculpture by E. Hébert, second half of 19thcentury. CANDÉLABRES: HAUT. 73cm - LARG. 26cm - 28 1/2 X 10 1/4 IN.

      • Georges Henri Emille Servant (1828-1890) urn
        May. 17, 2017

        Georges Henri Emille Servant (1828-1890) urn

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        Georges Henri Emille Servant (1828-1890) bronze urn, unsigned. 20” H x 6 3/8” W x 6 3/8” D. Shipping in USA or International please contact James Lawrence from the local UPS Store: 954-463-0444, [email protected]

        Antiques Supermarket
        Mar. 21, 2017

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        Antiques Supermarket
      • GRANDE JARDINIÈRE À DÉCOR ORIENTALISANT Attribuée à Georges Emile Henri SER
        Dec. 06, 2016

        GRANDE JARDINIÈRE À DÉCOR ORIENTALISANT Attribuée à Georges Emile Henri SER

        Est: €5,000 - €70,000

        GRANDE JARDINIÈRE À DÉCOR ORIENTALISANT Attribuée à Georges Emile Henri SERVANT (1828-vers 1890) D’après un modèle d’Edouard LIÈVRE (1828-1886) Paris, vers 1878 Matériaux Bronzes dorés, émaux cloisonnés polychrome et onyx H. 30,5 cm, L. 54 cm, P. 34 cm Cette jardinière de forme oblongue associe onyx et émaux cloisonnés dans une armature en bronze doré. La caisse en marbre onyx est plaquée de panneaux en émaux cloisonnés à motifs stylisés d’inspiration orientale. Elle est enchâssée dans une riche monture en bronze doré à motifs de consoles, volutes, têtes chimériques et feuillages de bambous. L’emploi de l’onyx se développa dans les années 1860 suite à la redécouverte de ce matériau translucide, compromis entre l’albâtre et le marbre, par le marbrier Delmonte, originaire de Carrare. Ce dernier, souhaitant retrouver les marbres transparents de l’Antiquité, mena des recherches dans la province d’Oran où il découvrit des carrières d’onyx. En 1858, ce dernier céda ses droits à la Compagnie des Marbres et Onyx d’Algérie, installée à Paris. Précieux témoignage de la production des grands bronziers d’art parisiens de la seconde moitié du XIXe siècle, cette oeuvre peut être attribuée au bronzier Georges Emile Henri Servant (1828-vers 1890) en comparaison avec une autre jardinière conservée en mains privée et portant la signature G.SERVANT MEDle 1867 . Quant aux motifs végétaux visibles sur la base de la caisse, ils s’apparentent fortement aux modèles conçus par Edouard Lièvre (1828-1886) visibles sur des vases ou des brûle-parfums . Servant fut un des grands bronziers parisiens de la deuxième moitié du XIXe siècle. Né dans une famille spécialiste de ce matériau , il succéda à son père dès 1855 à la tête d’une fonderie 137, rue Vieille-du-Temple à Paris. Il se spécialisa dans la production de pendules néo-Egyptiennes, alors très populaires en France depuis les années 1860, mais aussi d’objets décoratifs de style Grec qui lui valurent la médaille d’or à l’Exposition Universelle de Paris en 1867. En 1874 Servant connu la consécration avec sa nomination au rang de chevalier de la Légion d’Honneur. A l’Exposition Universelle de 1878, Servant qui fut alors rapporteur et membre du Jury de la classe des bronzes d’art, exposa néanmoins des vases et des petites pièces de mobilier en bronze, qui retiennent une fois de plus l’admiration générale. Il prit finalement sa retraite peu avant l’Exposition Universelle de 1889.

        Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
        Nov. 29, 2016

        Est: $3,000 - $6,000

        Georges Henri Emille Servant (1828-1890) bronze urn, unsigned. 20” H x 6 3/8” W x 6 3/8” D. Shipping in USA is $ 50.00. USA or International bidders ask for shipping before bid.

        Antiques Supermarket
      • GEORGES EMILE HENRI SERVANT FRENCH, 1828 - C.1890 A FRENCH EGYPTOMANIA GILT BRONZE, ROUGE DE FRANCE AND BLACK MARBLE FIVE-PIECE CLOCK GARNITURE PARIS, THIRD QUARTER 19TH CENTURY |
        Oct. 15, 2015

        GEORGES EMILE HENRI SERVANT FRENCH, 1828 - C.1890 A FRENCH EGYPTOMANIA GILT BRONZE, ROUGE DE FRANCE AND BLACK MARBLE FIVE-PIECE CLOCK GARNITURE PARIS, THIRD QUARTER 19TH CENTURY |

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        the bust of Isis signed EMILE HEBERT and with the Georges Servant foundry seal and inscribed Medaille d'or 1867, the clock dial with Arabic numerals inscribed MEDAILLE D'OR 1867/ G. SERVANT A PARIS, the twin-train movement also signed with the Georges Servant stamp.

      • Emile Herbert (French, 1828-1893), semiramis, georges emile henri servant, founder, Bronze, mid-brown patina, signed EMILE HERBERT, and
        Jan. 29, 2014

        Emile Herbert (French, 1828-1893), semiramis, georges emile henri servant, founder, Bronze, mid-brown patina, signed EMILE HERBERT, and

        Emile Herbert (French, 1828-1893) semiramis, georges emile henri servant, founder Bronze, mid-brown patina, signed EMILE HERBERT, and with G S Medaille d'Or 1867 foundry mark. H: 15 1/2 in.

        Freeman's
      • Georges Emile Henri Servant (1828-1890), a 19th
        Jan. 10, 2012

        Georges Emile Henri Servant (1828-1890), a 19th

        Est: £1,800 - £2,500

        Georges Emile Henri Servant (1828-1890), a 19th century French bronze head and shoulders bust of Apollo, with gilt bronze pedestal base - the reverse stamped G * G, Daille D'Or, dated 1867 (46cm high).

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Other Properties
        Jul. 06, 2011

        Other Properties

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Cast by Georges Emile Henri Servant, French (1828-c.1890) each bust raised on a spreading integral socle cast with bell flowers, signed EMILE HEBERT and stamped GS MEDAILLE D'OR 1867, above a Belge Noir and Rouge Griotte marble stepped square plinth, incised with a gilt winged scarab and inscribed RAMSES and ISIS respectively, 48cm high (18.5" high) (2)

      • A 19th century French bronze of 'Apollo' by
        Jul. 06, 2011

        A 19th century French bronze of 'Apollo' by

        Est: £500 - £800

        A 19th century French bronze of 'Apollo' by Georges Emile Henri Servant (1828 - 1890) with gilt bronze pedestal base, the reverse stamped G * S, Daille D'or, dated 1867. 46 cm high Illustrated

        Boldon Auction Galleries
      • Georges Emile Henri SERVANT(1828 - 1890) Paris
        Jun. 28, 2010

        Georges Emile Henri SERVANT(1828 - 1890) Paris

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        Georges Emile Henri SERVANT(1828 - 1890) Paris Circa 1875 Exceptionnel athénienne néoclassique en bronze à deux patines et métal laqué. Les trois montants obliques, à pieds-griffes ornés à partie haute de têtes animalières saillantes, sont reliés entre eux par des lames cruciformes. La vasque circulaire forme plateau central en onyx, de couleurs mélées ocre-jaune, vert d'eau et rouge-rosé, à l'entourage en bronze richement sculpté en haut relief de feuilles d'érable et d'une frise d'acanthes. A partie basse, l'entretoise présente en son centre un élèment décoratif en bronze et marbre. H : 95 cm, Vasque D : 46,5 cm Historique : Georges Servant, fondeur, bronzier est présent comme médailler à l'Exposition Universelle de Paris en 1867. Référencé dans "les merveilles de l'Exposition de 1867" de Jules MESNARD, Paris 1867, page 167-168

      • GEORGES EMILE HENRI SERVANT (French, 1828-1890)
        Mar. 27, 2010

        GEORGES EMILE HENRI SERVANT (French, 1828-1890)

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        GEORGES EMILE HENRI SERVANT (French, 1828-1890) SphinxBronze, dark patinaGilt baseStamped 'G.S./ Medaille D'Or/ 1867'20 cm high; 32x12 cm

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Henry Étienne Dumaige (French, 1830-1888): A gilt bronze figure of a classical maiden cast by Georges Emile Henri Servant (French, 1828-1890)
        Jan. 12, 2010

        Henry Étienne Dumaige (French, 1830-1888): A gilt bronze figure of a classical maiden cast by Georges Emile Henri Servant (French, 1828-1890)

        Est: £1,000 - £2,000

        seated on a chair with lion paw feet, looking downwards, signed H. DUMAIGE, the reverse with G&S MEDAILLE D'OR foundry stamp, raised on an Algerian green onyx stepped plinth base, 30cm high excluding base

      • PORTE-TORCHERE 'A L'EGYPTIEN', Empire style,
        Sep. 17, 2009

        PORTE-TORCHERE 'A L'EGYPTIEN', Empire style,

        Est: CHF8,000 - CHF14,000

        PORTE-TORCHERE 'A L'EGYPTIEN',Empire style, attributed to G. SERVANT (Georges Emile Henri Servant, 1828-1890), Paris circa 1880. Burnished and parcel gilt bronze. H 144 cm.PORTE-TORCHERE 'A L'EGYPTIEN', Empire-Stil, G. SERVANT (Georges Emile Henri Servant, 1828-1890) zuzuschreiben, Paris um 1880. Brünierte bzw. teils vergoldete Bronze. Stehende Pharaonenfigur, auf dem Kopf einen hohen Schaft mit rundem Blatt und graviertem Henkelgefäss tragend, auf sich verjüngendem Postament mit 2 runden Reliefmedaillons, auf Rundsockel mit Quaderfüssen. H 144 cm. Provenienz: Aus einer englischen Sammlung. Eine modellogleiche Torchère wurde in unserer Dezember-Auktion 2000 (Katalognr. 1636) verkauft. Georges Emile Henri Servant übernahm von seinem Vater 1855 eine Giesserei in der Rue Vieille Temple in Paris und spezialisierte sich auf dekorative Objekte im 'style grec'. Anlässlich der Weltausstellungen in Paris 1855 und London 1862 wurde Servant die Goldmedaille für seine neo-griechischen Werke verliehen. 1874 erhielt er den Titel 'Chevalier de la Legion d'Honneur'. An der Weltausstellung 1878 war Servant Mitglied der Jury für Bronzen und präsentierte gleichzeitig auch Vasen und kleine Dekorationsgegenstände, die einmal mehr äusserst erfolgreich waren. Kurz vor der Weltausstellung 1889 zog sich Servant ins Privatleben zurück. Seine Werke sind heute u.a. im Metropolitan Museum in New York und im High Museum in Atlanta ausgestellt. Lit.: P. Kjellberg, Les bronzes du XIXe siècle, Paris 1989; S. 367. Ausstellungskataloge Les Merveilles de l'Exposition Universelle de 1867, III, S. 165-167 und Exposition Universelle de 1878, Rapport sur les bronzes d'art, S. 26.

      • KAMINPENDULE 'BUSTE DE JEUNE FEMME', Louis
        Mar. 26, 2009

        KAMINPENDULE 'BUSTE DE JEUNE FEMME', Louis

        Est: CHF15,000 - CHF25,000

        KAMINPENDULE 'BUSTE DE JEUNE FEMME', Louis XVI-Stil, die Büste, das Zifferblatt und Werk sign. und bez. G. SERVANT BRONZIER A PARIS (Georges Emile Henri Servant, 1828-1890) MEDAILLE D'OR 1867, Frankreich. Paris. 'Bleu Turquin'-Marmor sowie matt- und glanzvergoldete bzw. versilberte Bronze. Bastionsförmiges Gehäuse mit grosser Büste einer jungen Frau, auf Vierkantfüssen. Messingzifferblatt mit römischen Stunden- und arabischen Minutenzahlen. Pariser Werk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Vergoldete Beschläge und Applikationen in Form von Draperien, Löwenköpfen, Puttenreliefs, Maschen und Perlstab. 48x20x73 cm. Provenienz: Aus einer europäischen Sammlung. Der Giesser und Bronzier G. Servant übernahm 1855 von seinem Vater die Leitung der Giesserei in der Rue du Vielle Temple 137. Er spezialisierte sich auf die Herstellung neo-ägyptischer und -griechischer Pendulen und Zierobjekte, die in Frankreich in den 1860/70er Jahren äusserst beliebt waren. An der Exposition Universelle 1855 (Paris) und 1862 (London) erhielt Servant für seine qualitativ hervorragenden Bronzen von Kritikern und Publikum höchstes Lob und war sogar in den Vereinigten Staaten berühmt. Bis zu 40 % seiner Gesamtproduktion exportierte Servant in ganz Europa und auch Übersee. 1867 gewann er an der Pariser Exposition Universelle mit seinen neo-griechischen Figuren die Goldmedaille. Die Vasen und kleinen Möbel, die Servant 1878 vorstellte, wurden ebenfalls allseits sehr bewundert und gerühmt. Kurz vor der Ausstellung 1889 zog sich Servant aus dem Berufsleben zurück. Passend zu obigem Lot.

      • Georges Emile Henri Servant , French 1828 - c.1890 Egyptomania Mantel Clock bronze, dark green patina, the figure mounted on a gilt-bronze mounted marble mantel clock.
        Oct. 23, 2008

        Georges Emile Henri Servant , French 1828 - c.1890 Egyptomania Mantel Clock bronze, dark green patina, the figure mounted on a gilt-bronze mounted marble mantel clock.

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        surmounted with the figure KING MENTHUOPHIS , signed E. PICAULT to the gilt-bronze base and stamped G S / MÉDAILLE D'OR / 1867, the clock movement stamped G S / 858 . bronze, dark green patina, the figure mounted on a gilt-bronze mounted marble mantel clock.

      • Georges Emile Henri Servant , French 1828 - c.1890 A Greek and Egyptian Revival Three-Piece Clock Garniture/Paris circa 1875, possibly associated bronze, green and gilt patina, yellow Sienna and black marble
        Apr. 18, 2008

        Georges Emile Henri Servant , French 1828 - c.1890 A Greek and Egyptian Revival Three-Piece Clock Garniture/Paris circa 1875, possibly associated bronze, green and gilt patina, yellow Sienna and black marble

        Est: $40,000 - $60,000

        the pyramidal shaped case surmounted by the bust of Isis, centered by a dial with Roman chapters inscribed MEDAILLE D'OR 1867 / G. SERVANT A PARIS , flanked by attendants in Egyptian costume and above a winged sun-disk flanked by addorsed uraei, the bust inscribed EMILE HEBERT and stamped with the Servant foundry stamp of a bee beneath a star flanked by letter G and S , the twin-train movement stamped with the Servant seal and numbered 766 , the ionic columns surmounted by Greek deities bronze, green and gilt patina, yellow Sienna and black marble

      • Georges Émile Henri Servant A fine pair of French Greek Revival marble and bronze urns Paris, circa 1867 Bronze, Marble
        Apr. 14, 2008

        Georges Émile Henri Servant A fine pair of French Greek Revival marble and bronze urns Paris, circa 1867 Bronze, Marble

        Est: $25,000 - $35,000

        the molded rim centered on the front and reverse by a lion head mask flanked by scroll handles terminating in female masks, on a stepped gadrooned foot, the apron cast with the figure of Victory to the front and reverse between scroll supports ending in paw feet.