Matthäus (1678) Seutter Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, Engraver

            • Matthäus Seutter, seltene altkolorierte Kupferstichkarte von Kreta "Insula Creta nunc Candia", Augsburg um 1740, gerahmt
              Jul. 13, 2024

              Matthäus Seutter, seltene altkolorierte Kupferstichkarte von Kreta "Insula Creta nunc Candia", Augsburg um 1740, gerahmt

              Est: €900 - €1,200

              Matthäus Seutter, seltene altkolorierte Kupferstichkarte von Kreta "Insula Creta nunc Candia", Augsburg um 1740, gerahmt Matthäus Seutter, 1678 - 1757, "Insula Creta nunc Candia in sua IV Territoria distinicta, cum aliqoud adjacentibus Ægei maris Insulis imprimis Nova Santorini insula", originale, altkolorierte Kupferstich-Landkarte Kretas, 49 x 57 cm (Plattenmaß), mit Plattenrand, in insgesamt gutem Erhaltungszustand, unter P.partout ansprechend gerahmt Die rare und aufwendig gestaltete Karte in schönem Altkolorit zeigt die Insel Kreta mit vorgelagerten Inseln im oberen Bereich sowie eine Ansicht von Candia, heute Iraklion im unteren Teil. Ergänzt wird der Kartenbereich durch eine figürliche Kartusche mit maritimen Darstellungen und einen Text über die bei einem Vulkanausbruch im Jahr 1707 neu entstandene Insel Neu-Santorin. Die Landkarte entstammt einer Ausgabe von Seutters 'Atlas novus sive tabula geographicae.', verlegt in Augsburg um 1740.

            • GEORG MATTHÄUS SEUTTER (1678 Augsburg - 1757 ebenda)
              Jul. 07, 2024

              GEORG MATTHÄUS SEUTTER (1678 Augsburg - 1757 ebenda)

              GEORG MATTHÄUS SEUTTER (1678 Augsburg - 1757 ebenda) teilkolorierter Kupferstich, "Saxoniae inferioris circulus" (um 1730), in unkolorierter Kartusche in lateinischer Sprache bezeichnet, ca. 51x58,5cm (in Passepartout), gerahmt (71x77cm), Papier stärker gebräunt und (braun-)fleckig, geglättete Knickfalz

            • MADRITUM SIVE MANTUA CARPETANORUM [...].
              Jun. 29, 2024

              MADRITUM SIVE MANTUA CARPETANORUM [...].

              Est: €300 - €400

              Engr., 49,5 x 57 cm, hand-coloured (sm. tear in lower bl. marg. restored, sm. tear in bl. right marg.). - Detailed map of Madrid, with large panoramic view of the city from across the Xarama River, set within a scene of the palace courtyard, and 2 coats of arms.

              Arenberg Auctions
            • LES PROVINCES DES PAIS BAS AUTRICHIENS CONTENANTS EN XXIV. FEUILLES LES COMTÉES [SIC] D'ARTOIS, DE FLANDRES, DE HAINAUT [...]. QUI APPARTIENNENT AU ROI DE FRANCE, À LA MAISON D'AUTRICHE OU À LA RÉPUBLIQUE DE HOLLANDE.
              Jun. 29, 2024

              LES PROVINCES DES PAIS BAS AUTRICHIENS CONTENANTS EN XXIV. FEUILLES LES COMTÉES [SIC] D'ARTOIS, DE FLANDRES, DE HAINAUT [...]. QUI APPARTIENNENT AU ROI DE FRANCE, À LA MAISON D'AUTRICHE OU À LA RÉPUBLIQUE DE HOLLANDE.

              Est: €400 - €500

              Engr., hand-coloured, mounted on 3 pieces of cloth, each c. 72 x 49,5 cm (sm. scratch in blue ink, few spots, some light soiling in upper part, few sm. tears in cloth not affecting map). - Large wall map printed on 24 separate sheets (here assembled on 3 fold. pieces of cloth for easy transportation) with 4 richly decorated ornaments: 2 cartouches, one with the title and one with various scales, a large windrose and Neptune riding on the Channel. - Prov. Adolphe Borgnet (1804-1875), Belgian historian and law professor (bookpl. on box with mention "Les historiens sont le vray gibbier de mon estude").

              Arenberg Auctions
            • SEUTTER, Matthäus (1678-1757, publisher), 'Harlingae urbis maritimae' [Harlingen]
              Jun. 27, 2024

              SEUTTER, Matthäus (1678-1757, publisher), 'Harlingae urbis maritimae' [Harlingen]

              Est: €200 - €300

              SEUTTER, Matthäus (1678-1757, publisher), 'Harlingae urbis maritimae' [Harlingen], Published by Seutter, a hand-coloured plan of Harlingen with various ships off the coast, with a wide inset to the bottom showing a view of the city from the sea, accompanied by a title cartouche decorated with scallops, foliate C-scrolls, and several allegorical objects symbolising maritime trade, slight browning of paper, framed, ca. 50 x 58 cm (plate mark), 71,5 x 81 cm (incl. frame), Ca. 1720-30, Augsburg,

            • SEUTTER, MATTHÄUS (1678 AUGSBURG - 1757 AUGSBURG). LANDKARTE DER BALEARISCHEN INSELN.
              Jun. 15, 2024

              SEUTTER, MATTHÄUS (1678 AUGSBURG - 1757 AUGSBURG). LANDKARTE DER BALEARISCHEN INSELN.

              SEUTTER, Matthäus (1678 Augsburg - 1757 Augsburg) Landkarte der Balearischen Inseln Kolorierter Kupferstich auf Bütten, teils mit Goldhöhung. Datiert: 1741. Druckplatte: 49,5 x 56 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 57 x 64 cm. Historische Landkarte der Balearen mit den Inseln Mallora, Menorca und Ibiza "Carte des Isles de Amiorque, Minorque et d'Yvice [...]", mit Beikarte der Befestigungen und des Hafens von Mahón, dem wichtigsten Schiffsverkehrsplatz auf Menorca und Beikarte des westlichen Mittelmeers mit den Küsten von Spanien, Frankreich und Algerien, im unteren Randbereich Begleittext in französischer Sprache . Etwas griffspurig. Deutscher Kartograf und Kupferstecher, der von Johann Baptist Homann in Nürnberg ausgebildet wurde. Gründer der Druckerei und des Verlages Seutter. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 10:51 Uhr (CET) SEUTTER, Matthäus (1678 Augsburg - 1757 Augsburg) Map of the Balearic Islands Colored copperplate engraving on laid paper, partly with gold heightening. Dated: 1741. Printing plate: 49.5 x 56 cm. Framed & behind glass : 57 x 64 cm. Historical map of the Balearic Islands with the islands of Mallora, Menorca and Ibiza "Carte des Isles de Amiorque, Minorque et d'Yvice [...]", with accompanying map of the fortifications and the harbor of Mahón, the most important shipping port on Menorca and accompanying map of the western Mediterranean with the coasts of Spain, France and Algeria, in the lower margin accompanying text in French . Some handling marks. German cartographer and engraver, who was trained by Johann Baptist Homann in Nuremberg. Founder of the Seutter printing and publishing house. Aufrufzeit 15. | June 2024 | probably 10:51 am (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

            • MATTHAUS SEUTTER (1678-1757) A MAP OF THE HOLY LAND AND TWELVE TRIBES, "Terra Sancta Vocatta Que Olam XII Tribus Hoc Autem Aevo in VI Provinc Distincta," AUGSBURG, 1740s
              Jun. 08, 2024

              MATTHAUS SEUTTER (1678-1757) A MAP OF THE HOLY LAND AND TWELVE TRIBES, "Terra Sancta Vocatta Que Olam XII Tribus Hoc Autem Aevo in VI Provinc Distincta," AUGSBURG, 1740s

              MATTHAUS SEUTTER (1678-1757) A MAP OF THE HOLY LAND AND TWELVE TRIBES, "Terra Sancta Vocatta Que Olam XII Tribus Hoc Autem Aevo in VI Provinc Distincta," AUGSBURG, 1740s, hand-colored ink engraving on paper, by cartographer Matthaus Seutter with Augustus Vindel, published by Tobias Conrad Lotter (1717-1777), engraved by Andreas Silbereisen (1713-1751), from Seutter's "Atlas Minor," with the upper left figural depiction of Moses retrieved from the River, and in the lower right an image of God's messenger saving Isaac from the sacrifice of Abraham, with ram in the background, below an inset map of the Israelites path as they fled from Egypt, and a scene from Zechariah 3 where Joshua is cleansed before God while wearing "filthy clothes;" 8" x 10", framed 20 1/2" x 23".

              Simpson Galleries, LLC
            • Matthäus Seutter, i.d.Pl.sig.
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Matthäus Seutter, i.d.Pl.sig.

              Augsburg 1678 - 1757 daselbst, 'Neu invertiert, Genealogischer Stamm-Baum der Griechisch. Kayser, ..desgleichen ein Stamm-Baum der Türckischen Kayser', Kupferstichkarte, teilcoloriert, 58 x 50 cm, gebäunt, fleckig

              Auktionshaus Arnold
            • SEUTTER, Matthäus:
              Jun. 04, 2024

              SEUTTER, Matthäus:

              Est: £100 - £150

              SEUTTER, Matthäus: Diversi Globi Terr-Aquei Statione Variante et Visu Intercedente per Coluros Tropicorum. Augsburg, c.1744. 20 x 26cm. Showing California as an Island; Japan is shown in a bizarre shape that incorporates the fictional Terra Yedso. Hand-coloured, mounted, framed and glazed. 20.5 x 26.5cm

              Sworders
            • Matthäus SEUTTER (1678-1757), "Diversi Globi Terr-Aquei Statione Variante Et Visu Intercedente Per Coluros Tropicorum, Per Ambos Polos Et Partciul Sphaerae Zenith In Planum Delineati Orthographici Prospectus", [Augsburg, circa 1730], hand-coloured
              May. 26, 2024

              Matthäus SEUTTER (1678-1757), "Diversi Globi Terr-Aquei Statione Variante Et Visu Intercedente Per Coluros Tropicorum, Per Ambos Polos Et Partciul Sphaerae Zenith In Planum Delineati Orthographici Prospectus", [Augsburg, circa 1730], hand-coloured

              Est: $2,000 - $2,500

              Matthäus SEUTTER (1678-1757), "Diversi Globi Terr-Aquei Statione Variante Et Visu Intercedente Per Coluros Tropicorum, Per Ambos Polos Et Partciul Sphaerae Zenith In Planum Delineati Orthographici Prospectus", [Augsburg, circa 1730], hand-coloured copper engraving, sheet size 57 x 66cm. A striking double-hemisphere world map, combining scientific diagrams with decorative imagery. Based on Allard’s influential map of 1696, it features twelve smaller hemispheric and scientific projections framing the central maps. The sheet focuses on two central hemispheres surrounded by eight smaller, circular projections depicting the world from various orientations, as well as four circular scientific diagrams. Partial coastlines for Australia (Nova Hollandia), New Guinea, and surrounding lands are depicted in the Pacific. The shores of Australia are based on early Dutch encounters with the northern and western coastlines, and place names on the western coast are marked with their years of discovery. The Southern Atlantic and Indian Oceans remain conspicuously empty, noted only as Terra Australis Incognita, or “unknown southern land,” a departure from the grandiose southern continents often seen on earlier and even contemporary world maps.

              Leski Auctions Pty Ltd
            • SEUTTER, GEORG MATTHÄUS (1678-1757), Study Book of the Artist (Zugeschrieben),
              May. 25, 2024

              SEUTTER, GEORG MATTHÄUS (1678-1757), Study Book of the Artist (Zugeschrieben),

              Est: €400 - €600

              SEUTTER, GEORG MATTHÄUS (1678-1757), Study book of the artist (inscribed), Bound book with drawings in various techniques (watercolour, red chalk, ink) inscribed by hand on the title page: "Zeichnungen Reisbuch von mir Matthäus Seutter von Letzterem in Ulm Anno 1696" Further inscribed repeatedly in the middle section: "Zeichnungen nach gantz anderen Figuren von mir Matthäus Seutter v. letztem in Ulm Anno 1699 bis 1702". HxW:34.5/22 cm. Signs of age and wear, restored.

            • Matthäus Seutter, Titelblatt Atlas Geographicus
              May. 25, 2024

              Matthäus Seutter, Titelblatt Atlas Geographicus

              Matthäus Seutter, Titelblatt Atlas Geographicus prachtvoller, vielfigürlicher kolorierter Kupferstich als Titelblatt für "Atlas Novus Sive Tabula Geographicae ... Matthaeo Seutter...", verso ebenfalls Kupferstich mit deutschem und lateinischem Text und hier datiert "MDCCXXV" (1725), Altersspuren und Faltlinie, unter Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt, auf der Rückseite Acrylscheibe, Darstellungsmaße ca. 49 x 28 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Saiter, Seiter, Seuter Seyder, dt. Kartograph, Kupferstecher und Verleger (1678 Augsburg bis 1757 Augsburg), Sohn des Goldschmieds Matthäus I., ab 1697 Lehre bei Johann Baptist Homann in Nürnberg, nach Augsburg zurückgekehrt, Mitarbeit im Verlag Jeremias Wolff, 1710 Gründung eines eigenen Verlags mit Druckerei, 1731 zum kaiserlichen Geographen ernannt, nach Seutters Tod 1757 wurde der Verlag durch seinen Sohn Albrecht Karl (1722–1762), den Schwiegersohn Tobias Conrad Lotter (1717–1777) und den langjährigen Mitarbeiter Johann Michael Probst (gest. 1805) weitergeführt, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Internet. Matthäus Seutter, title page Atlas Geographicus Splendid, multi-figured coloured copper engraving as title page for "Atlas Novus Sive Tabula Geographicae ... Matthaeo Seutter...", verso also copper engraving with German and Latin text and here dated "MDCCXXV" (1725), traces of age and fold line, matted and framed behind glass, acrylic panel on the reverse, dimensions approx. 49 x 28 cm. Artist information: also Saiter, Seiter, Seuter Seyder, German cartographer, engraver and publisher (1678 Augsburg - 1757 Augsburg), son of the goldsmith Matthäus I., from 1697 apprenticeship with Johann Baptist Homann in Nuremberg, returned to Augsburg, worked for the Jeremias Wolff publishing house, founded his own publishing house and printing house in 1710, appointed imperial geographer in 1731, after Seutter's death in 1757 the publishing house was continued by his son Albrecht Karl (1722-1762), his son-in-law Tobias Conrad Lotter (1717-1777) and the long-time employee Johann Michael Probst (died 1805), source: Thieme-Becker and Internet.

            • 1730 COLOSSUS MONARCHIC. STATUA DANIELIS
              May. 05, 2024

              1730 COLOSSUS MONARCHIC. STATUA DANIELIS

              Colossus Monarchic. Statua Danielis, 1730. Hand colour copperplate engraving. Plate measures 50x59cm. Page edges of right and bottom slightly tanned. A grand image with Colossus stands in the centre with the four monarchs at his feet. Matthaus Seutter (1678-1757) was a German map publisher of the 18th century.

              Sydney Rare Book Auctions
            • Seutter Georg Matthaus (1678-1757) Atlas Minor
              May. 04, 2024

              Seutter Georg Matthaus (1678-1757) Atlas Minor

              Seutter, Georg Matthaus (1678-1757). Atlas Minor Praecipua Orbis Terrarium Imperia, Regna Et Provincias Germania. Augsburg: Seutter, c.1750 Has A Cardinal Gold Embossed Crest On The Front Cover. Wear Consistent With Age. 22 Maps In Total. Contemporary Colouring And Provenance Attesting To The Didactic Use Of Such Geographical Publications In Late Eighteenth-century Italy. The Engravings Include The Planisphere, Europe, Africa, Asia, South America, And North America, With California Still Represented As An Island. Measures Approximately 11.5in X 9in. Nr30184 Sa

              EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
            • Matthäus Seutter (1678-1757): Siege of the Imperial
              Apr. 27, 2024

              Matthäus Seutter (1678-1757): Siege of the Imperial

              Est: €150 - €300

              Matthäus Seutter (1678-1757): Siege of the Imperial Fortress Philippsburg, engraving, colored, later reprint, framed under glass 68x75 cm . German Description: Matthäus Seutter (1678-1757): Belagerung der Reichsfestung Philippsburg, Kupferstich, koloriert, späterer Nachdruck, unter Glas gerahmt 68x75 cm

            • ATLAS NOVUS SIVE TABULAE GEOGRAPHICAE TOTIUS ORBIS [...].
              Apr. 27, 2024

              ATLAS NOVUS SIVE TABULAE GEOGRAPHICAE TOTIUS ORBIS [...].

              Est: €10,000 - €12,000

              Folio: [6 incl. engr. title] pp.; 51 engr. maps, hand-coloured (edges and versos sl. soiled, sm. damp stain in lower edges, occ. spotting). - Hand-coloured copy of this world atlas with a richely engraved allegorical title, a double hemisphere celestial map, double-hemisphere world map, maps of the continents (map of America showing California as an island) and 43 regional maps. Enriched with the maps of "Flandria maximus [...]" and "[...] comitatus Hanoviae [...]" (not mentioned in index). - Ref. Phillips 593. - Tooley IV:150 - Prov. Alphonse de Brabandere (ms. entry).

              Arenberg Auctions
            • NOVA DESIGNATIO INSULAE JAMAICAE [...].
              Apr. 26, 2024

              NOVA DESIGNATIO INSULAE JAMAICAE [...].

              Est: €200 - €300

              Copper engr., 48,8 x 45,5 cm, hand-coloured (sm. brown spot in pl.). - Divided in 13 precincts, this map shows numerous place names, forts, plantations and pastures. The decorative title cartouche depicting the production process of sugar by the enslaved population. Verso blank.

              Arenberg Auctions
            • Matthaus Seutter (1678-1757). Britanniae Sive Angliae Regnum
              Apr. 19, 2024

              Matthaus Seutter (1678-1757). Britanniae Sive Angliae Regnum

              Est: €200 - €300

              Engraving and etching, 67 x 56 cm. Fine proof on laid paper, in very good condition. Usual central fold on the reverse, reinforced. Nice coeval coloring.

              Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
            • Matthäus Seutter
              Apr. 18, 2024

              Matthäus Seutter

              Est: €150 - €250

              Neapolis Regum watercolor engraving in a lacquered and painted wooden frame, maximum size cm. 93x84

              Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
            • STAMPA
              Apr. 16, 2024

              STAMPA

              Est: €50 - €70

              SEUTTER, Matthaus (1678-1757) [I quattro contintenti]: Novus Orbis sive America Meridionalis et Septentrionalis [CON:] Asia cum omnibus Imperiis, Provinciis, Statibus et Insulis [CON:] Africa iuxta navigationes et observationes recentissimas aucta [CON:] Quattro mappe intelate (820 x 1060mm) incisioni calcografiche con acquarellatura coeva dei confini, applicate su tela originale e entro cornici coeve Difetti e mancanze molto gravi per la mappa dell'Europa (4)

            • SEUTTER, Matthaus (1678-1757)
              Apr. 16, 2024

              SEUTTER, Matthaus (1678-1757)

              Est: €50 - €70

              Spatiosissimum Imperium Russiae Magnae Augusta, 1735 Mappa, in cornice moderna e sottovetro; difetti, piegature e ondulazioni, minori tracce di sporco e macchie Cm 51X58,5 La cornice, cm 71X78

            • Seutter, Matthäus: Nova et accurata Ducatus Cliviae et Comitatus Marchiae
              Apr. 16, 2024

              Seutter, Matthäus: Nova et accurata Ducatus Cliviae et Comitatus Marchiae

              Est: €100 - €150

              Seutter, Matthäus. Nova et accurata Ducatus Cliviae et Comitatus Marchiae. Teilkolorierte Kupferstichkarte. Mit 2 (1 figürlich-heraldischen) Kartuschen. 50 x 58 cm (Plattenrand). Unter Glas mit Passepartout in vergoldeter Holzprofilleiste, 74,5 x 82 cm. Augsburg, Matthäus Seutter, um 1740. -- Kolorierte Kupferstichkarte des heutigen Ruhrgebiets mit Kleve. – Mittelfalz, kleiner Einriss, kaum fleckig. Nicht ausgerahmt, Versand nur ohne Rahmen.

            • Seutter, Matthäus: Delineatio Celeberrimae Regionis Ludovicianae vel Gallice Louisiane
              Apr. 16, 2024

              Seutter, Matthäus: Delineatio Celeberrimae Regionis Ludovicianae vel Gallice Louisiane

              Est: €1,200 - €1,800

              Seutter, Matthäus. Accurata delineatio celeberrimae regionis ludovicianae vel gallice Louisiane ol. Canadae et Floridae adpellatione in septemtrionali America descriptae quae hodie nomine fluminis Mississippi vel St. Louis. Grenz- und flächenkolorierte Kupferstichkarte. 50,5 x 57 cm (Plattenrand). Augsburg, M. Seutter, um 1740. -- Seltene Karte von Matthäus Seutter (1678-1757) mit der Darstellung von Louisiana. Mit großer, figürlicher Kartusche und einer Inset-Karte. Die Karte reicht südlich bis Kuba, westlich bis "Nouv Mexique", nördlich bis "Nouvelle terre de Jaques" und östlich bis "L'issle de terre neuve". – Mit Mittelfalz. Stockfleckig, mit kleinen Randläsuren und winzigen Einrissen (Darstellung nicht betroffen). Hübsche und dekorative Karte. Selten. – Dabei: Alexis Hubert Jaillot. Amerique septentrionale divisée en ses principales parties. Grenzkolorierte Kupferstichkarte. 49 x 58,5 cm (Plattenrand). H. Jaillot 1694 (Nachdruck: 19. Jahrhundert). - Papierbedingt gebräunt, mit Randläsuren und kleineren Einrissen.

            • Seutter, Matthäus: Konvolut von 3 teilkolorierten Kupferstichkarten
              Apr. 16, 2024

              Seutter, Matthäus: Konvolut von 3 teilkolorierten Kupferstichkarten

              Est: €140 - €240

              Seutter, Matthäus. - Konvolut von 3 teilkolorierten Kupferstichkarten. 52 x 61,5 cm. Augsburg um 1730-1740. -- Vorhanden sind: I. Afrika. - Africae. Knapp am Plattenrand beschnitten. Falz verso hinterlegt. Etwas braunfleckig. - II. Ellwangen. - Novissima et accurata tabula geographica principalis S.R.I. Praepositurae Ellevacensis. - Im rechten Seitenrand mit hs. Anmerkungen. - III. Portugal. Portugalliae et Algarbiae regna". - Im linken Seitenrand mit montiertem Griffregister. – In guter Erhaltung.

            • Schenk, Peter (1660 Elberfeld - Leipzig 1711) und Seutter, Matthäus (1678 Augsburg 1757)
              Mar. 23, 2024

              Schenk, Peter (1660 Elberfeld - Leipzig 1711) und Seutter, Matthäus (1678 Augsburg 1757)

              Est: €100 - €120

              Zwei kolorierte Kupferstickarten: "ANGLLAE..." und "HISPANIA", so in der Platte betitelt. Mittelfalz, Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren. 57x 48 bzw. 50x 59 cm. Je gerahmt.

            • MAP, Asia, Seutter
              Mar. 12, 2024

              MAP, Asia, Seutter

              Est: $475 - $600

              Asia. Matthias Seutter, Asia cum Omnibus Imperiis Provinciis, Statibus et Insulis Iuxta Observationes Recentissimas et Accuratissimas..., 1730 (circa). Hand Color. Beautifully engraved and extremely detailed copper plate map covering the Asian continent and the East Indies. Terra Yedso (Hokkaido) is represented here as a large landmass to the north of Japan and linked by a narrow causeway. Compagnie Land is shown to the east and marked with a notation that it was discovered by Don Juan de Gama. There is no Kamchatka peninsula shown. One of the more interesting features is the representation of Nova Zembla which, in contrast to most contemporary maps, is shown as a peninsula joined to the mainland. The large and charming title cartouche represents the exotic East with its people and animals. Another large and decorative cartouche at top right features lavishly attired people, allegorical figures, and exotic birds. LITERATURE: Tooley (Australia) #1135; Yeo #120.

              Old World Auctions
            • Portugal.- Seutter (Matthäus) Lisabona magnificentissima regia sedes Portugalliae et florentissimum Emporium ad ostia Tagi situm..., engraved map and panorama, [c. 1730]
              Mar. 07, 2024

              Portugal.- Seutter (Matthäus) Lisabona magnificentissima regia sedes Portugalliae et florentissimum Emporium ad ostia Tagi situm..., engraved map and panorama, [c. 1730]

              Est: £300 - £500

              Portugal.- Seutter (Matthäus) Lisabona magnificentissima regia sedes Portugalliae et florentissimum Emporium ad ostia Tagi situm..., bird's-eye plan of Lisbon, with panoramic view below, engraving, the plan with full hand-colouring, the panorama un-coloured, platemark 495 x 580 mm (19 1/2 x 22 3/4 in), sheet 535 x 640 mm (21 x 25 1/4 in), handling creases and old folds, some marginal repairs to browning and surface dirt, notably to the lower margin, unframed, Augsburg, Tobias Conrad Lotter, [circa 1730]

              Forum Auctions - UK
            • Seutter, Matthäus
              Feb. 24, 2024

              Seutter, Matthäus

              Seutter, Matthäus 1678 Augsburg - 1757 ebd. Altkolorierter Kupferstich um 1735. Clagenfurt, Carinthia Ducatus distincta in Superiorem et Inferior ... Zeigt Kärnten mit den damaligen salzburgischen und bambergischen Enklaven. Oben Ansicht von Klagenfurt mit Legende sowie heraldische Kartusche mit Darstellung des Loiblpasses, allegorischen Figuren und Tieren. Mittig mit Bugfalte. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Kartengröße ca. 50 x 58 cm, Rahmen ca. 58 x 77,5 cm. Teils fleckig. Zustand wie abgebildet, bitte selbst besichtigen. Seutter, Matthäus 1678 Augsburg - 1757 Augsburg. old coloured copper engraving c. 1735. Clagenfurt, Carinthia Ducatus distincta in Superiorem et Inferior ... Showing Carinthia with the then Salzburg and Bamberg enclaves. Above view of Klagenfurt with legend and heraldic cartouche depicting the Loibl Pass, allegorical figures and animals. Centre with centrefold. Framed behind glass. Map size ca. 50 x 58 cm, frame ca. 58 x 77,5 cm. Partly spotted. Condition as illustrated, please inspect for yourself.

              Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
            • Matthaus Seutter Britanniae Sive Angliae Regnum
              Feb. 20, 2024

              Matthaus Seutter Britanniae Sive Angliae Regnum

              Est: €200 - €300

              engraving and etching, 67 x 56 cm. Fine proof on laid paper, in very good condition. Usual central fold on the reverse, reinforced. Nice coeval coloring.

              Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
            • M. SEUTTER (1678-1756), Dresden city map and panoramic view, 1730, Copper engraving
              Feb. 17, 2024

              M. SEUTTER (1678-1756), Dresden city map and panoramic view, 1730, Copper engraving

              Est: €900 - €1,200

              Matthäus Seutter (1678 Augsburg - 1756 ibid.): Dresden on the Elbe, a capital of Upper Saxony, 1730, Copper engraving Technique: Hand colored Copper engraving on Paper Date: 1730 Description: Beautiful and rare map of Dresden with panoramic view in the lower margin. With fine and differentiated old colouring. Source: Matthäus Seutter (1678 Augsburg-1756 Augsburg) Grosser Atlas, Worinnen enthalten alle die-jenige Geographische Universal-, Special- und Particular-Mappen. Mit über die mehresten gedrukten Alphabetischen Registern, Auch unterschiedlicher vornehmsten Städten Prospect, und Grund-Risse, Wie nicht weniger Einige Genealogische Bäume, Und Chronologische Tabellen, 1730 | print suite, Landscape, Architecture Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Maps, Germany,

              Fichter Kunsthandel
            • MATTHIAS SEUTTER, GERMAN 1678-1757, ICON SYNOPTICA SAC. ROM. IMP. ELECTORUM, DUCUM, PRINCIPUM, 1728, Engraving
              Feb. 13, 2024

              MATTHIAS SEUTTER, GERMAN 1678-1757, ICON SYNOPTICA SAC. ROM. IMP. ELECTORUM, DUCUM, PRINCIPUM, 1728, Engraving

              MATTHIAS SEUTTER GERMAN, 1678-1757 ICON SYNOPTICA SAC. ROM. IMP. ELECTORUM, DUCUM, PRINCIPUM, 1728 Engraving Portraying an Elector covered with listings of all the rulers of the Holy Roman Empire, princes, electors, and dukes; with coat of arms

              Potomack Company
            • Portugal - Brazil. SEUTTER. Portugalliae et Algarbiae regna cum mappa Brasiliae.
              Feb. 07, 2024

              Portugal - Brazil. SEUTTER. Portugalliae et Algarbiae regna cum mappa Brasiliae.

              Est: €700 - €800

              SEUTTER, Mattheus. Portugalliae et Algarbiae regna cum mappa Brasiliae. 1734 Acquaforte di 485x585 mm. Coloritura coeva. Macchie nella porzione superiore della mappa. Buon esemplare. Grande carta geografica incisa su lastra di rame, a colori, pubblicata dal famoso editore tedesco Seutter Matthaus (1678-1757), uno dei più importanti e prolifici editori di mappe tedeschi del XVIII secolo, dal titolo "Portugalliae et Algabiae Regna cum consinibus Hispaniae Provine sinnul vero pecularia Mappa Brasiliae Regnum in America Meridionali". Si tratta di una bella cartografia, ampia e a colori, in cui possiamo vedere rappresentato l'antico Regno del Portogallo, insieme ai suoi territori confinanti (parte occidentale della Spagna), nonché una mappa allegata nel quadrante inferiore sinistro dell'"antico capitanias" del Brasile, in cui possiamo trovare numerosi dettagli topografici e geografici, divisioni territoriali, città, paesi, fiumi, montagne. Nel quadrante in alto a sinistra vi è un bel cartiglio decorato con motivi allegorici in cui compaiono il titolo e altri dati relativi all'incisione, tra cui una battaglia navale, scudi araldici, temi mitologici e una bella Rosa dei Venti che completa la decorazione di questo bel pezzo cartografico.

              Bado e Mart
            • SEUTTER MAP OF BELGRADE, SERBIA
              Jan. 27, 2024

              SEUTTER MAP OF BELGRADE, SERBIA

              Est: $600 - $1,200

              SEUTTER, Matthäus (1678-1757). Belgradum sive Alba Graeca... Engraved map with original hand color. Augsburg: ca. 1740. 21 1/4" x 24 1/4" sheet. Map and Panoramic View of Belgrade, Serbia.

              Arader Galleries
            • M. SEUTTER (1678-1756), Wetteravia cum omnibus includis, around 1732, Copper engraving
              Jan. 20, 2024

              M. SEUTTER (1678-1756), Wetteravia cum omnibus includis, around 1732, Copper engraving

              Est: €450 - €600

              Matthäus Seutter (1678 Augsburg - 1756 ibid.): Wetteravia cum omnibus includis Detailed map of Hesse, c. 1732, Copper engraving Technique: Hand colored Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Lower right inscribed in the printing plate: "Wetteravia cum omnibus inclusis principatibus, comitatibus, dominiis et praefecturis, et confinibus provinciis accuratissime designata et juxta limites determinata Studio et sumtibus Matthaei Seutteri S. Caes et Reg. Cathol. Majest. Geogr. Augustae Vindel". Date: c. 1732 Description: Detailed map of Hesse. With the areas around Herborn, Lauterbach, Gelnhausen, Rüsselsheim and the Friedberg-Nidda area in the centre. The borders of the areas are coloured. Bottom right with legend and cartouche decorated with a resting shepherd with two dogs. Keywords: Hesse, Upper Hesse, Central Hesse, Wetteravia, Wetterau, cartography, topography, 18th century, Baroque, Maps, Germany,

              Fichter Kunsthandel
            • Seutter - Map of the Turkish Empire (Turkey)
              Jan. 06, 2024

              Seutter - Map of the Turkish Empire (Turkey)

              Est: $500 - $1,000

              This engraving is from a composite atlas presented by the Homann Heirs. Many of the maps in the collection were completed by J. B. Homann, Homann Erben, M. Seutter, and T. C. Lotter. The maps were originally published from 1700-1800s in Amsterdam and Nuremberg by the Homann Heirs. Following the decline of the great Dutch publishers, the Homann family became one of the most important map publishing houses in Germany. Founded in Nuremberg by Johann Baptist Homann in 1702, the Homann empire dominated Germany's map market for over a century. Homann published his first major atlas in 1707 and was soon after appointed Geographer to the Emperor. After Homann's death in 1724, the firm was continued by his son until 1730. The business was then bequeathed to his heirs with the stipulation that it conducted business under the name of Homann Heirs. The Homann family continued to produce maps until the beginning of the nineteenth century, and remained one of the most important German publishers on the Continent. They published a Neuer Atlas in 1714, a Grosser Atlas in 1737 and an Atlas Maior in 1780. In addition they issued an atlas of German town plans, numerous school atlases, and an atlas of 20 maps of Silesia. Their excellent work had a lasting impact on European maps during the eighteenth century.

              Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
            • Seutter - Map of Persia
              Dec. 30, 2023

              Seutter - Map of Persia

            • Seutter - Map of North America including Great Lakes, Florida, Virginia, New England, Mexico, West Indies
              Dec. 23, 2023

              Seutter - Map of North America including Great Lakes, Florida, Virginia, New England, Mexico, West Indies

              Est: $2,500 - $4,500

              Dec. 07, 2023

              Potomack Company
            • M. SEUTTER (1678-1756), Mappa Geographica, Lothringen, 1750,
              Dec. 02, 2023

              M. SEUTTER (1678-1756), Mappa Geographica, Lothringen, 1750,

              Est: €450 - €600

              Matthäus Seutter (1678 Augsburg - 1756 ibid.): Mappa Geographica, Lothringen, 1750, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Signed "Matth. Seutter, S.C.M. Geogr. Aug. Vind." within the title cartouche lower left, inscription in an unknown hand in pencil above the depiction upper left. Numbered "29" verso. Date: 1750 Description: Very decorative copper engraving map of Lorraine; with old surface colouring, at lower left the elaborately designed title cartouche with coats of arms and figures hunting and making wine and cheese; at lower right the mileage indicator with putto making maps, with clobus. Also shows the Saarland in the north. Matthäus Seutter (1678 - 1756) was an engraver, cartographer and founder of the Seutter printing and publishing house in Augsburg. In 1731/32, Seutter was awarded the title "Sacrae Caesareae Maiestatis Geographus", i.e. Imperial Geographer, by Emperor Charles VI, which appears on our map in the abbreviation S.C.M.. Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Maps, France,

              Fichter Kunsthandel
            • MATTHIAS SEUTTER (1678-1757): 'FLANDRIA MAXIMUS' AND ROBERT DE VAUGONDY (1723-1786): 'COMTE DE FLANDRE', HANDCOLOURED COPPER ENGRAVINGS, 1744 AND 1752
              Nov. 30, 2023

              MATTHIAS SEUTTER (1678-1757): 'FLANDRIA MAXIMUS' AND ROBERT DE VAUGONDY (1723-1786): 'COMTE DE FLANDRE', HANDCOLOURED COPPER ENGRAVINGS, 1744 AND 1752

              Est: €250 - €500

              Work: 63 x 50 cm ('Comtede Flandre') Paper: 69 x 53 cm Work: 26,8 x 20,5 cm ('Flandria maximus et pulcherrimus') Paper: 30 x 22,5 cm

              Coronari Auctions
            • Map, Georg Matthaus Seutter
              Nov. 18, 2023

              Map, Georg Matthaus Seutter

              Georg Matthaus Seutter (German, 1678-1756), Early Map of North America, etching with hand coloring, overall (with frame): 17.5"h x 19.5"w

              Clars Auctions
            • Matthäus Seutter
              Nov. 18, 2023

              Matthäus Seutter

              Est: €70 - €130

              Matthäus Seutter 1678 Augsburg - 1757 Augsburg - "Electoratus sive Marchia Brandenburgensis" - Kolorierter Kupferstich/Papier. Mittelfalz. 49 x 55,5 cm, 50,5 x 57 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Bräunungsspuren. Rest. - Lit.: Th.-B.: XXX, S. 542. Kaiserl. Kartograf und Kunstverleger. Schüler von J. B. Homann in Nürnberg.

            • Seutter, Matthäus
              Nov. 18, 2023

              Seutter, Matthäus

              Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
            • Matthäus Seutter
              Nov. 18, 2023

              Matthäus Seutter

              Augsburg 1678 - 1757 daselbst, 'Mayntz', Kupferstichkarte, coloriert, 50 x 58 cm

              Auktionshaus Arnold
            • SEUTTER, Matthaus (1678-1757). [I quattro contintenti]: Novus Orbis sive America Meridionalis et Septentrionalis [CON:] Asia cum omnibus Imperiis, Provinciis, Statibus et Insulis [CON:] Africa iuxta navigationes et observationes recentissimas aucta
              Nov. 08, 2023

              SEUTTER, Matthaus (1678-1757). [I quattro contintenti]: Novus Orbis sive America Meridionalis et Septentrionalis [CON:] Asia cum omnibus Imperiis, Provinciis, Statibus et Insulis [CON:] Africa iuxta navigationes et observationes recentissimas aucta

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              [CON:] Set genuino delle mappe raffiguranti i quattro continenti pubblicate da Seutter, allievo di Homann e cartografo imperiale Quattro mappe intelate (820 x 1060mm) incisioni calcografiche con acquarellatura coeva dei confini, applicate su tela originale e entro cornici coevi (difetti e mancanze, molto gravi per la mappa dell'Europa. (4) SEUTTER, Matthaus (1678-1757). [The four continents]: Novus Orbis sive America Meridionalis et Septentrionalis [CON:] Asia cum omnibus Imperiis, Provinciis, Statibus et Insulis [CON:] Africa iuxta navigationes et observationes recentissimas aucta [CON:] E

            • Matthäus Seutter "Saxoniae Inferioris Circules" / "Poloniae Regnum ut et Magni Ducatus Lithuaniae". 1727.
              Nov. 04, 2023

              Matthäus Seutter "Saxoniae Inferioris Circules" / "Poloniae Regnum ut et Magni Ducatus Lithuaniae". 1727.

              Est: €300 - €320

              Matthäus Seutter 1678 Augsburg – um 1757 ebenda Kupferstiche auf Bütten, koloriert. Aus "Atlas Novus Indicibus Instructus oder neuer… Atlas", Wien um 1730. Matthäus Seutter 1678 Augsburg – um 1757 ebenda Zeichner, Kupferstecher, "kaiserlicher Geograph und Kunstverleger". Begann 1697 eine Lehre bei J.B. Homann in Nürnberg und arbeitete anschließend im Augsburger Verlag von J. Wolff. 1710 Gründung eines Verlags nebst Druckerei u.a. für Landkarten, Pläne und Ansichten in Augsburg.

            • Matthaus Seutter Map of North America
              Oct. 26, 2023

              Matthaus Seutter Map of North America

              Est: $500 - $1,000

              Colored engraving map of eastern North America by Matthaus Seutter (1678-1757). Framed; framing partially obscures borders. Map covers Eastern and Central United States and Canada, Northern Mexico, and portions of the Carribean. Visibleportion measures approx. 20 x 16 inches; frame measures approx. 23 5/8 x 19 3/4 inches.

              Weiss Auctions
            • "Marchionat us Brandenburgens is Ducatus Pomeraniae"
              Oct. 26, 2023

              "Marchionat us Brandenburgens is Ducatus Pomeraniae"

              Est: €120 - €180

              "Marchionat us Brandenburgens is Ducatus Pomeraniae", Coloured print on paper Augsburg, ca. 1710 (faults), 9

              Veritas Art Auctioneers

            Auction Houses Selling Works by Matthäus (1678) Seutter