Mark Severin Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water colorist, Glass painter, Illustrator, b. 1906 - d. 1987

      • Severin, Mark (1906-1987). Lot of 15 ex libris,
        May. 16, 2024

        Severin, Mark (1906-1987). Lot of 15 ex libris,

        Est: €100 - €150

        Severin, Mark (1906-1987). Lot of 15 ex libris, 10x nudes, all etchings, 4x signed in pencil. = The ex libris for Christoph Zeckai supplied in 3 copies (2x signed in pencil).

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Severin, Mark (1906-1987). 12 Exlibris.
        May. 16, 2024

        Severin, Mark (1906-1987). 12 Exlibris.

        Est: €100 - €150

        Severin, Mark (1906-1987). 12 Exlibris. Brussels, A. Rousseau, 1982, (8)p., 12 tipped-in engr. (erotic) ex libris, each signed in pencil, printed in 100 numb. copies, orig. cl. = With an engraved ex libris for Albert Collart by Severin mounted on upper pastedown.

      • MARK SEVERIN LITHOGRAPH TRIPTYCH.
        Jan. 23, 2024

        MARK SEVERIN LITHOGRAPH TRIPTYCH.

        Est: $20 - $200

        Each image 6 x 9 inches, frame 15 x 27 inches. Losses to frame.

        Casco Bay Auctions
      • Marc Fernand Severin (1906-1987) Why Go Home?
        Oct. 25, 2023

        Marc Fernand Severin (1906-1987) Why Go Home?

        Est: £2,500 - £3,500

        Marc Fernand Severin (1906-1987) Why Go Home? lithographic poster, 1938, condition A-, backed on linen, framed (40 x 25 in. (102 x 64 cm.)) Acquired by the present owner at Christie's London, Posters with a Purpose, The London Transport Museum Sale, 4 October 2012, lot 58

        Lyon & Turnbull
      • Mark SEVERIN (1906-1987), lot of 2 lithographs Boats on the river Schelde and Sint-Annastrand, numbered 19/50 and 30/50
        Sep. 23, 2023

        Mark SEVERIN (1906-1987), lot of 2 lithographs Boats on the river Schelde and Sint-Annastrand, numbered 19/50 and 30/50

        Est: €200 - €300

        Mark SEVERIN (1906-1987), lot of 2 lithographs Boats on the river Schelde and Sint-Annastrand, numbered 19/50 and 30/50, Mark SEVERIN (1906-1987), lot van 2 litho's Bootjes op de Schelde en Sint-Annastrand, genummerd 19/50 en 30/50, getekend

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Poster by Mark S. Severin - Imperial Airways (Handley Page H.P.42) Brochure
        Feb. 11, 2023

        Poster by Mark S. Severin - Imperial Airways (Handley Page H.P.42) Brochure

        Est: €220 - €450

        Imperial Airways (Handley Page H.P.42) Brochure - 25x25, unfolded 75x50, also image on reverse, 1934 by Mark S. Severin (1906-1987)

        Van Sabben Auctions
      • Mark SEVERIN (1906-1987)
        Oct. 30, 2022

        Mark SEVERIN (1906-1987)

        Est: €120 - €150

        Mark SEVERIN (1906-1987) " Glaverbel" Lithographie signée et numérotée 119/390. Dimensions : 32,5 cm x 26 cm

        Legia-Auction
      • [EX LIBRIS] MARK F. SEVERIN (1906-1987). COLLECTION OF CA. 70 EX LIBRIS AND SM. PRINTS
        Jun. 22, 2022

        [EX LIBRIS] MARK F. SEVERIN (1906-1987). COLLECTION OF CA. 70 EX LIBRIS AND SM. PRINTS

        Est: €150 - €300

        Incl. a few duplicates/ variants, partly erotic in nature, various sizes and techniques, partly signed in pencil, ordered alphabetically in ringbinder. Incl. a few prints by Juliaan Severin. Fine collection, comprising ex libris for a.o. M.L. Albessart, B.N.B. N.B.B. (1942, wood-engr. by Jean Patesson after Severin), A. Collart, Wilfried Coopman, N. Hillerbrandt, P.E. Lévy, O. Premstaller, Jan Rhebergen, E. Schneeweiss, Marius Schalkwijk, Nina Severin, J. Souverein, Lars C. Stolt and M. & C. Wolfers. Added: 2 various copies of Fr. Leytens. Mark F. Severin en zijn werk. Amst./ Antw., Wereldbibliotheek, 1954, 72 p., ills., orig. gilt lettered cl./ orig. boards w. (dam.) dustwr., 4to. (total ca. 70 + 2 booklets)

        Zwiggelaar Auctions
      • Severin, M.F. (1906-1987). Lot of 9 ex libris and occasional graphics,
        Nov. 25, 2021

        Severin, M.F. (1906-1987). Lot of 9 ex libris and occasional graphics,

        Est: €100 - €150

        Severin, M.F. (1906-1987). Lot of 9 ex libris and occasional graphics, 1x erotic, etchings/ woodengr., all unsigned, various sizes. - AND ±70 other ex libris by Belgian artists, by Denise de Backer (10x), Germaine Cluytmans (±35x), P. Eeckhout (±15x) and Marianne Grootaers (9x).

      • Alberteum Planetarium. 1935.
        Nov. 14, 2021

        Alberteum Planetarium. 1935.

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        ARTIST: MARK FERNAND SEVERIN (1906-1987) SIZE: 21 5/8 x 28 3/4 in./54.8 x 73 cm PRINTER: Affiches Marci, Bruxelles DESCRIPTION: Established for the 1935 World’s Fair, the Brussels Planetarium (originally named Alberteum) boasts one of the largest planetarium domes in Europe. Modern-day visitors—which typically total 45,000 annually—can watch eight video projectors displaying one hundred thousand stars. There are also virtual interplanetary journeys and traverses across the galaxy. While this impressive technology certainly wasn’t available in 1935, Severin nevertheless creates a futuristic design to promote the venue. (Art Deco; Expositions; Technology)

        Poster Auctions International Inc
      • SEVERIN MARK
        Oct. 30, 2021

        SEVERIN MARK

        Est: €30 - €100

        Boats on the Scheldt

        Campo & Campo
      • SEVERIN MARK
        Oct. 30, 2021

        SEVERIN MARK

        Est: €30 - €100

        St. Annastrand

        Campo & Campo
      • Mark SEVERIN - If St Anthony dreams he's a yachtman. &
        Oct. 02, 2021

        Mark SEVERIN - If St Anthony dreams he's a yachtman. &

        Est: €30 - €50

        Mark SEVERIN - If St Anthony dreams he's a yachtman. & Yachtmen's costume through the ages. Paire de lithographies en noir. 365 x 280 mm chacune. Titrées, signées et datées (30) à la mine de plomb. Mouillure marginale.

        Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver
      • SEVERIN, Mark - Alberteum/ Aedes scientiae/ Planetarium// Palais de la Science/ Paleis der wetenschap/ Cité de la radio et du cinéma/ Radio en cinemawyk/ Exposition universelle Algemene [...] tentoonstelling/ Bruxelles 1935 Brussel.
        Dec. 10, 2020

        SEVERIN, Mark - Alberteum/ Aedes scientiae/ Planetarium// Palais de la Science/ Paleis der wetenschap/ Cité de la radio et du cinéma/ Radio en cinemawyk/ Exposition universelle Algemene [...] tentoonstelling/ Bruxelles 1935 Brussel.

        Est: €300 - €400

        Chromolith., vélin 73 x 54 cm ; signée dans la pl. ; timbre fiscal (légers plis). - Rare affiche par le graphiste belge Mark Severin (1906-1987), évoquant dans la partie supérieure le dôme du Planétarium et les palais du Heysel où se tint l'Exposition de 1935 et dans la partie inférieure divers motifs en rapport avec les arts du spectacle. "Le planétarium de Bruxelles, appelé originellement Alberteum, fut construit pour l'Exposition universelle de 1935. Le but poursuivi était de vulgariser une grande idée du roi Albert Ier (d'où le nom d'Alberteum), la collaboration intime des industries et de la science" (Wikipédia). Après des années d'exploitation puis de dégradation, l'Alberteum fut démoli en 1968 et le bâtiment actuel inauguré en 1976. - Réf. Pas dans Marci.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Maurice BROCAS (1892-1948) - Port Vendres (Py. Or.).
        Sep. 28, 2019

        Maurice BROCAS (1892-1948) - Port Vendres (Py. Or.).

        Est: €60 - €80

        Maurice BROCAS (1892-1948) - Port Vendres (Py. Or.). Xylographie. Justifiée (26/150), titrée et signée dans la marge. Feuille: 400 x 570 mm. Sujet: 278 x 470 mm. JOINTES, 7 planches: - Mark F. SEVERIN (Ixelles, 1906 - Uccle, 1987) - [Nombreux bateaux]. Composition en noir sur Hollande van Gelder. Justifiée (35/50), signée dans la marge et datée dans la planche (1917). Amusante planche illustrée de nombreux bateaux dont certains portent un nom «Gamjazzma», «Reporters», «Yser Police montée». Fortes mouillures marginales, qu'un passe-partout masque presqu'entièrement. - Maurice BROCAS - Vue de Dinant. Xylographie. 410 x 413 mm. Sujet: 338 x 360 mm. Initiales de l'artiste dans la planche. Titre, «état n° 13 définitif épreuve d'artiste», signature et date (1933). Épreuve légèrement froissée en haut à gauche. - Henri THOMAS (Molenbeek-Sain-Jean, 1878 - Bruxelles, 1972) - Mona. Eau-forte. 495 x 402 mm au T.C. Justifiée (35/200), titrée et signée dans la marge au crayon rouge. Piqûres et salissures marginales. - D. NAEYAERT - [Jeune fille tenant un chien]. Eau-forte. 495 x 400 mm au T.C. Signée et datée (1935). - D. NAEYAERT - Canal. Eau-forte. 208 x 327 mm au T.C. Titrée, justifiée (10/100) et signée au crayon dans la marge. - Philippe SWYNCOP (Bruxelles, 1878 - Saint-Gilles, 1949) - [Jeune femme portant un chapeau mexicain]. Lithographie. Justifiée (24/140) et signée au crayon bleu dans la marge. Piqûres et déchirures marginales. - Henri QUITTELIER (Saint-Josse-ten-Noode, 1884 - 1980) - Uccle. Parc du Wolvendael. Pavillon Louis XV. Eau-forte. 222 x 267 mm au TC. Titre dans la planche, signée dans la marge. Ensemble 8 pièces.

      • Mark SEVERIN (1906-1987)
        Jun. 30, 2019

        Mark SEVERIN (1906-1987)

        Est: €300 - €400

        Mark SEVERIN (1906-1987) Lot of 16 erotic etchings Signed

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Ostend-Dover / Prince Baudoin. 1934.
        Jun. 26, 2018

        Ostend-Dover / Prince Baudoin. 1934.

        Est: $1,700 - $2,000

        ARTIST: MARK FERNAND SEVERIN (1906-1987) SIZE: 24 1/4 x 39 1/8 in./62.2 x 99.5 cm PRINTER: L. F. Devos, Antwerp DESCRIPTION: Named for a Belgian prince who died young, the M.S. Prince Baudouin set a record for the fastest diesel-driven ferry in the world, which would be important if you're crossing the Channel in 1934. But you're not. Right now, you're probably thinking about this extremely weird background field the Baudouin is bursting out from – silhouetted figures joined together in an M. C. Escher-esque jigsaw – and trying to see how fast you can get it on your wall. (Art Deco; Ships)

      • Severin (Mark Fernand) and others. - A substantial collection of mostly erotic ex libris plates,
        Jun. 29, 2017

        Severin (Mark Fernand) and others. - A substantial collection of mostly erotic ex libris plates,

        Est: £600 - £800

        over 600 British and continental bookplates including a good group by Severin, some signed, others by Johs Britze, Jean Cocteau, Gerard Gaudaen, Vytautas Jakstar, Cecil Keeling, Bohumil Kratky, Norman Lindsay, Lorenz May, Hilary Paynter, Frank Pedersen, Jacques Rasdolsky, Frank-Ivo Van Damme, Elfriede Weidenhaus, Krystyna Wojcik, Italo Zetti and others, includes a few duplicates, engravings, aquatints, wood-engravings and lithographs, v.s., many signed, some stamped or inscribed on verso, generally in good, clean, condition, almost all preserved in loose, plastic, photo album leaves, [mostly mid to late 20th century] (c.600)

        Dreweatts 1759
      • § MARK SEVERIN (1906-1987) WINGED FIGURE 50cm x 34cm (19.75in x 13.5in)
        Mar. 19, 2014

        § MARK SEVERIN (1906-1987) WINGED FIGURE 50cm x 34cm (19.75in x 13.5in)

        Est: £600 - £800

        § MARK SEVERIN (1906-1987) WINGED FIGURE Watercolour and gouache 50cm x 34cm (19.75in x 13.5in)

        Lyon & Turnbull
      • § MARK SEVERIN (1906-1987) WINGED FIGURE 50cm x 34cm
        Nov. 13, 2013

        § MARK SEVERIN (1906-1987) WINGED FIGURE 50cm x 34cm

        Est: £700 - £900

        § MARK SEVERIN (1906-1987) WINGED FIGURE Watercolour and gouache 50cm x 34cm

        Lyon & Turnbull
      • Severin, Mark
        Apr. 20, 2013

        Severin, Mark

        Severin, Mark (1906-1987). Sammlung von 10 Exlibris (9 Kupferst., 1 Holzst.), davon 3 handsign., versch. Formate. Auf Kart.-Bl. aufgez., in mod. Ordner. Zu dem belgischen Gebrauchsgraphiker u. Buchkünstler vgl. Vollmer IV, 266. - Unter den Motiven: Der Griff in den Hosenschlitz; Lüsterne Herzkirschen; Der Göttliche, etc. SchaetzPreis 120

        Mar. 07, 2013

        Est: $150 - $250

        VARIOUS ARTISTS A Collection of Bookplates: i) Adrian Feint (1894-1971) Enid de Chair ii) Adrian Feint Erving Rixson iii) Mark Severin (Belgian, 1906-1987) Keith Wingrove: Tragedies, Comedies, Histories, Poems iv) Mark Severin Keith Wingrove v) R.W. Coulter Barbara Toy etchings & woodblocks (5) 11 x 8cm (largest)

        Leonard Joel
      • Mark Fernand Severin (b.1906)
        Nov. 03, 2011

        Mark Fernand Severin (b.1906)

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Mark Fernand Severin (b.1906) OSTEND-DOVER, M.S. PRINCE BAUDOUIN lithograph in colours, 1934, printed by L.F.Devos & Co., Antwerp, condition A-; backed on linen 39 x 24½in. (99 x 62cm.)

      • Marc Fernand Severin (1906-1987)
        Nov. 05, 2010

        Marc Fernand Severin (1906-1987)

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Marc Fernand Severin (1906-1987) THE DEVON BELLE lithograph in colours, 1947, printed by The Baynard Press, London, condition B+/A-; not backed 40 x 50in. (102 x 127cm.)

        Nov. 05, 2010

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Marc Fernand Severin (1906-1987) WHY GO HOME? lithograph in colours, 1938, printed by Waterlow & Sons Limited, London, condition A; not backed 40 x 25in. (102 x 64cm.)

        Nov. 05, 2010

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Marc Fernand Severin (1906-1987) WHY HOME SO SOON? lithograph in colours, 1938, printed by Waterlow & Sons, Ltd., London, condition A; not backed 40 x 25in. (102 x 64cm.)

      • MARC FERNAND SEVERIN (1906-1987)
        Nov. 05, 2010

        MARC FERNAND SEVERIN (1906-1987)

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        MARC FERNAND SEVERIN (1906-1987) THE WAY HOME lithograph in colours, 1938, printed by Waterlow & Sons, Limited, London, condition A-; not backed 40 x 25in. (102 x 64cm.)

      • POSTER: SEVERIN (MARC FERNAND 1906-1987). OST
        Aug. 06, 2008

        POSTER: SEVERIN (MARC FERNAND 1906-1987). OST

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        SEVERIN (MARC FERNAND 1906-1987) OSTEND-DOVER / M.S. PRINCE BAUDOUIN. L.F. de Vos & Co., Anthwerp. Condition B+: minor restoration along vertical and horizontal folds.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • MARK FERNAND SEVERIN (1906-1987)London Underground/Why Go Home?
        Nov. 11, 2007

        MARK FERNAND SEVERIN (1906-1987)London Underground/Why Go Home?

        Est: $2,500 - $3,000

        MARK FERNAND SEVERIN (1906-1987) London Underground/Why Go Home? After luring Underground riders into and out of London with destination posters, the organization took a new approach: urging riders to extend their day in town, Here, Severin shows the clock embedded in the Underground logo at 5:30 PM below a convivial restaurant scene with couples, friends and colleagues stopping to gather before their return home. In fact, scenes filled with crowds and good humor were a Severin specialty. Born in Brussels, the son of a poet, Severin studied philosophy and letters, then art and archeology at Ghent University. He lived in England from 1932 to 1940, then again from 1945 to 1949, working as art director of R. C. Casson advertising agency, then as a freelance artist, advertising designer and book illustrator. It was at this time that he also met and married Nina Holme, daughter of The Studio editor, Geoffry Holme. A successful graphic artist, he also taught at the Institut Supérior des Beaux Arts, Antwerp, and the Institut des Hautes Etudes Typographiques Plantin. Waterlow, London

      • WHY GO HOME?
        Jun. 28, 2007

        WHY GO HOME?

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        SEVERIN, MARC FERNAND (B.1906) WHY GO HOME? lithograph in colours, 1938, printed by Waterlow & Sons Ltd., London, condition A-; not backed 40 x 25in. (102 x 64cm.)

      • WHY WAIT TILL LATER?
        Jun. 28, 2007

        WHY WAIT TILL LATER?

        Est: £700 - £900

        SEVERIN, MARC FERNAND (B.1906) WHY WAIT TILL LATER? photography and lithography, 1938, printed by Waterlow & Sons Limited, London, condition A; not backed 40 x 25in. (102 x 64cm.)

      • WHY HOME SO SOON?
        Jun. 28, 2007

        WHY HOME SO SOON?

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        SEVERIN, MARC FERNAND (B.1906) WHY HOME SO SOON? lithograph in colours, 1938, printed by Waterlow & Sons Limited, London, condition A; not backed 40 x 25in. (102 x 64cm.)

      • OSTEND-DOVER, M.S. PRINCE BAUDOUIN
        Jun. 28, 2007

        OSTEND-DOVER, M.S. PRINCE BAUDOUIN

        Est: £500 - £700

        SEVERIN, MARK FERNAND (B.1906) OSTEND-DOVER, M.S. PRINCE BAUDOUIN lithograph in colours, printed by L.F.Devos & Co., Antwerp, condition A-; not backed 39½ x 24½in. (100 x 62cm.)