Pierre Paul Sevin Auction Price Results

bp parity badge
Attributed to Pierre Paul SEVIN (Tournon, 1650 - Rome 1693) The King Saint Louis praying in front of the Crow of Thorns

Lot 38: Attributed to Pierre Paul SEVIN (Tournon, 1650 - Rome 1693) The King Saint Louis praying in front of the Crow of Thorns

Auction Date: Mar 11, 2021

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: Attributed to Pierre Paul SEVIN (Tournon, 1650 - Rome 1693)
The King Saint Louis praying in front of the Crow of Thorns
Bodycolour on velum.
9,2 x 7,2 in

Attribué à Pierre Paul SEVIN
(Tournon, 1650-Rome, 1676)
Saint Louis en prière devant la couronne d'épines
Gouache sur velin
23,5× 18,4cm
Notre gouache reprend une composition de Charles le Brun aujourd'hui perdue et connue par diverses copies.
...

Location: PARIS, FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

bp parity badge
Pierre-Paul SEVIN Tournon, 1646 - 1710 Le repos de Diane après la chasse Gouache sur vélin

Lot 43: Pierre-Paul SEVIN Tournon, 1646 - 1710 Le repos de Diane après la chasse Gouache sur vélin

Auction Date: Jun 16, 2020

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: Pierre-Paul SEVIN Tournon, 1646 - 1710
Le repos de Diane après la chasse
Gouache sur vélin
Signé 'P. Sevin / fecit' en bas à droite

The rest of Diana after the hunt, gouache on vellum, signed, by P. P. Sevin
h: 16 w: 21 cm

Commentaire : La carrière de Pierre-Paul Sevin, élève de son père le peintre François Sevin, se déroula entre la France et l'Italie. Auteur de nombreux dessins destinés à l'illustration de livres ou d'almanach, il réalise également des projets de décorations pour des monuments ou des événements. Parmi les dessins de sa main qui nous sont parvenus, les gouaches sont les plus rares. Celle que nous présentons est inspirée d'une miniature conservée au musée national de Zurich et donnée à Joseph Werner.
Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 54: Attributed to Pierre Paul SEVIN (Tournon, 1650 - Rome 1693) The King Saint Louis praying in front of the Crow of Thorns

Auction Date: Jun 04, 2020

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,500

Bodycolour on velum.
9,2 x 7,2 in

Attribué à Pierre Paul SEVIN
(Tournon, 1650-Rome, 1676)
Gouache sur velin
23,5× 18,4cm
Notre gouache reprend une composition de
Charles le Brun aujourd'hui perdue et connue par
diverses copies.
...

Location: PARIS, FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

Pierre-Paul SEVIN (Tournon-sur-Rhône 1650 - Tournon-sur-Rhône 1710 ?)

Lot 40: Pierre-Paul SEVIN (Tournon-sur-Rhône 1650 - Tournon-sur-Rhône 1710 ?)

Auction Date: May 29, 2020

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Pierre-Paul SEVIN
(Tournon-sur-Rhône 1650 - Tournon-sur-Rhône 1710 ?)
Le Christ au Jardin des Oliviers
Gouache sur vélin.
Signée et datée en bas à droite à la plume et encre brune " 1689 ". Légendée dans le bas en latin " ipse est propitiatio pro peccatis nostres ".
(Pliures et petites taches, quelques épidermures et rayures).
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Ader

View additional info

PIERRE PAUL SEVIN (TOURNON 1649 - 1710)

Lot 18: PIERRE PAUL SEVIN (TOURNON 1649 - 1710)

Auction Date: Mar 17, 2020

Estimate: £700 - £1,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Chiswick Auctions

View additional info

Pierre Paul Sevin, 1650 – 1710

Lot 463: Pierre Paul Sevin, 1650 – 1710

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2019

Estimate: €12,000 - €14,000

Description: DIE BÜSSENDE MARIA MAGDALENA

Kohle und Gouache auf Pergament.
49 x 38 cm.
Signiert.

Maria Magdalena erscheint nicht selten im Werk Pierre Paul Sevin, und dennoch ist diese Komposition in ihrer Geschlossenheit und Harmonie besonders. Vor einer grottenähnlichen Felsformation, kniet die in hellen Farben und sich wendende Maria Magdalena, welche im Begriff ist, von links oben göttliches Licht zu empfangen. (12115113) (13)

Pierre Paul Sevin,
1650 - 1710

THE PENITENT MARY MAGDALENE

Charcoal and gouache on parchment.
49 x 38 cm.
Signed.

Paul Sevin quite often created paintings of Mary Magdalene, nevertheless the composition is special due to its closed and harmonic nature.
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

PIERRE-PAUL SEVIN | Study for a frontispiece for 'l'histoire des Médailles antiques et modernes'

Lot 39: PIERRE-PAUL SEVIN | Study for a frontispiece for 'l'histoire des Médailles antiques et modernes'

Auction Date: Jul 04, 2018

Estimate: £4,000 - £6,000

Description: Pen and brown ink and grey and brown wash, heightened with white, within double pen and brown ink framing lines;
signed in pen and brown ink, lower right:  P. Sevin. Inv.
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

PIERRE-PAUL SEVIN (FRENCH, 1650-1710)

Lot 369: PIERRE-PAUL SEVIN (FRENCH, 1650-1710)

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2012

Estimate: £2,000 - £3,000

Description: PIERRE-PAUL SEVIN (FRENCH, 1650-1710)
A gentleman, in gold cloak, white lace cravat, powdered hair
on vellum
oval, 3 11/16 in. (93 mm.) high, rectangular giltwood and gesso frame carved with foliate scrolls
A cut-out copy of the Hôtel Drouot catalogue entry and sale information are stuck to the reverse.
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

SEVIN Pierre Paul (1650-1710). "Vénus voulant

Lot 5: SEVIN Pierre Paul (1650-1710). "Vénus voulant

Auction Date: Apr 24, 2012

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,500

Description: SEVIN Pierre Paul (1650-1710). "Vénus voulant secourir Adonis se blesse avec une épine de rose", gouache sur velin (?). Signée en bas à droite P.P. Sevin et datée 1677. Ecole française. Dim.:21x31cm....

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

ATTRIBUE A PIERRE-PAUL SEVIN (TOURNON 1650-1710)

Lot 80: ATTRIBUE A PIERRE-PAUL SEVIN (TOURNON 1650-1710)

Auction Date: Mar 29, 2012

Estimate: €700 - €1,000

Description: ATTRIBUE A PIERRE-PAUL SEVIN
(TOURNON 1650-1710)
Etude pour un monument à la gloire d'un roi
plume et encre brune et grise, lavis gris, rehauts de blanc
410 x 341 mm.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Pierre-Paul Sevin (1650-1710)

Lot 380: Pierre-Paul Sevin (1650-1710)

Auction Date: Dec 16, 2005

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: Un projet de cheminée avec les armes de Louis de Bourbon dans un cartouche ornementé
signé 'P. Sevin Inv.', et inscrit 'DE FRANCE DE BAVIERE' et 'LUDOVICO Borbonio Duci Burgandiae'
mine de plomb, plume et encre grise, lavis gris
231 x 172 mm.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Pierre-Paul Sevin (1650-1710)

Lot 79: Pierre-Paul Sevin (1650-1710)

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2004

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

231 x 172 mm.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Pierre-Paul Sevin (1650-1710)

Lot 80: Pierre-Paul Sevin (1650-1710)

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2004

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,600

Description: Projets alternatifs de maître autel; et Deux projets de portes monumentales
signé, daté et inscrit 'Paulus Sevin fecit a gros bois aux cumaldoli Le tableau est lhistoire de S t. Romuald. lan 1682' (1), 'Porte de la Place Porte de la Sale' et inscrit avec des motto (2)
mine de plomb, plume et encre grise, lavis gris, filigrane fleur-de-lys dans un écusson couronné (1)
251 x 186 mm.; et 349 x 230 mm. (2)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Pierre-Paul Sevin (1650-1710)

Lot 81: Pierre-Paul Sevin (1650-1710)

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2004

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: Un autel avec un reliquaire dessiné sur une lettre de l'artiste
signé 'Sevin' et avec une palette et inscrit 'gradin de marbre base de tabernacle Dessus de lautel. marche pied de L'autel. de marbre noir sil lepeux première marche de Lautel de marbre de Tournus', 'RELIQUIAE SANI.' et avec une longue lettre explicative
plume et encre brune, lavis gris, filigrane cloche surmontée d'une fleur-de-lys
196 x 275 mm.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

PIERRE-PAUL SEVIN

Lot 238: PIERRE-PAUL SEVIN

Auction Date: Jan 23, 2003

Estimate: $600 - $900

Description: (Tournon circa 1640-1710 Tournon)
Veue de Castelnuovo, la dinée au Sortir de Rome, con paste a Rignano.

Pen and brown ink and gray wash on cream laid paper, 1669. 123x184 mm; 4 3/4x7 1/4 inches. Signed "P. Sevin.del.," titled and dated in ink, lower center recto.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Swann Auction Galleries

View additional info

PIERRE-PAUL SEVIN

Lot 237: PIERRE-PAUL SEVIN

Auction Date: Jan 23, 2003

Estimate: $600 - $900

Cività Castellana première couchée au sortir de Rome, en 1669.

Pen and brown ink and gray wash on cream laid paper, 1669. 123x187 mm; 4 3/4x7 3/8 inches. Signed "Paulus Sevin. delineavit," titled and dated in ink, lower center recto.

Sevin stayed from 1668 to 1670 in Rome, documenting the festival and theatre life of the city as well as the the points of interest of the surrounding countryside. The largest groups of his Roman drawings are now in Stockholm and in Paris, for the latter at the Bibliothèque Doucet. In 1670 he returned via Milan to Paris where he entered the services of the Cardinal de Bouillon and the Jesuits.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

View additional info

PIERRE-PAUL SEVIN

Lot 238: PIERRE-PAUL SEVIN

Auction Date: Jan 23, 2003

Estimate: $600 - $900

Description: (Tournon circa 1640-1710 Tournon) Veue de Castelnuovo, la din‚e au Sortir de Rome, con paste a Rignano. Pen and brown ink and gray wash on cream laid paper, 1669. 123x184 mm; 4x7 inches. Signed "P. Sevin.del.," titled and dated in ink, lower center recto....

Location: New York, NY, US

View additional info

PIERRE-PAUL SEVIN

Lot 237: PIERRE-PAUL SEVIN

Auction Date: Jan 23, 2003

Estimate: $600 - $900

Description: (Tournon circa 1640-1710 Tournon) Civit… Castellana premiŠre couch‚e au sortir de Rome, en 1669. Pen and brown ink and gray wash on cream laid paper, 1669. 123x187 mm; 4x7 inches. Signed "Paulus Sevin. delineavit," titled and dated in ink, lower center recto. Sevin stayed from 1668 to 1670 in Rome, documenting the festival and theatre life of the city as well as the the points of interest of the surrounding countryside. The largest groups of his Roman drawings are now in Stockholm and in Paris, for the latter at the BibliothŠque Doucet. In 1670 he returned via Milan to Paris where he entered the services of the Cardinal de Bouillon and the Jesuits....

Location: New York, NY, US

View additional info

similar artists