Auguste Seysses Auction Price Results

Auguste Seysses (1862 - 1946): African Elephant

Lot 149: Auguste Seysses (1862 - 1946): African Elephant

Auction Date: Jun 16, 2021

Estimate: $700 - $900

Description:

Bronze, signed on base 'A. Seysses', Susse Freses foundry mark and stamped 'M'.

11 1/2 x 16 x 5 in.

...

Location: Hudson, NY, US

Auction House: Stair

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

AUGUSTE SEYSSES (1862 - 1946) PANTHER

Lot 270: AUGUSTE SEYSSES (1862 - 1946) PANTHER

Auction Date: Apr 08, 2021

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Location: Los Angeles, CA, US

Auction House: Abell Auction

View additional info

Auguste Seysses (1862-194

Lot 9114: Auguste Seysses (1862-194

Auction Date: Jan 25, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Historia Auktionshaus

View additional info

Auguste SEYSSES (1862 - 1946)

Lot 897: Auguste SEYSSES (1862 - 1946)

Auction Date: Mar 24, 2019

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: Auguste SEYSSES (1862 - 1946)
Ceramic glazed Nude
35 x 18 cm H 16 cm
...

Location: Gent, BE

Auction House: Maison Jules Veilinghuis

View additional info

AUGUSTE SEYSSES | Femme au lys (Woman of the Lily)

Lot 60: AUGUSTE SEYSSES | Femme au lys (Woman of the Lily)

Auction Date: Dec 12, 2018

Estimate: £20,000 - £30,000

Description: white marble...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

AUGUSTE SEYSSES | Femme Assise (Portrait of a woman seated)

Lot 33: AUGUSTE SEYSSES | Femme Assise (Portrait of a woman seated)

Auction Date: Dec 12, 2018

Estimate: £8,000 - £12,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Auguste SEYSSES 1862-1946Nu au bouquet Sculpture en marbre SignéeHauteur : 80 cm

Lot 100: Auguste SEYSSES 1862-1946Nu au bouquet Sculpture en marbre SignéeHauteur : 80 cm

Auction Date: Jul 15, 2018

Estimate: €300 - €4,000

Description: Auguste SEYSSES 1862-1946Nu au bouquet Sculpture en marbre SignéeHauteur : 80 cm

BUYER's PREMIUM:
Session 17h 15/07/2018 " COLLECTIONS & SUCCESSIONS " = The purchase price will be the sum of the final bid plus a

BUYER's premium of 21.25 % ecl.taxes and 25.5% inc. taxes.
...

Location: Cannes , FR

Auction House: Besch Cannes Auction

View additional info

Auguste Seysses (1862-1946) Art Nouveau Bronze

Lot 162: Auguste Seysses (1862-1946) Art Nouveau Bronze

Auction Date: Jan 29, 2017

Estimate: $4,000 - $8,000

Description: Title" "Phryné" Gilt Bronze with 1900 Exposition Universalle Medalle D'OR Stamp, and signed A Seysses . The Gilt shows multiple patinas (see hair) measures 25.98" (66 cm) with a carved and shaped marble base. Phryne (born c. 371 BC) was an ancient Greek courtesan from the fourth century BC. She is best known for her trial for impiety, where she was defended by the orator Hypereides...Athenaeus provides many anecdotes about Phryne. He praises her beauty, writing that on the occasion of the festivals of the Eleusinia and Poseidonia she would let down her hair and step naked into the sea. This would have inspired the painter Apelles to create his famous picture of Aphrodite, Rising from the Sea. Supposedly the sculptor Praxiteles, who was also her lover, used her as the model for the statue of the Aphrodite of Knidos, the first nude statue of a woman from ancient Greece. [Wiki}...

Location: Ventura, CA, US

Auction House: California Auctioneers

View additional info

AUGUSTE SEYSSES (1862-1946) Sculpture en bron

Lot 63: AUGUSTE SEYSSES (1862-1946) Sculpture en bron

Auction Date: Dec 10, 2015

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: AUGUSTE SEYSSES (1862-1946)
Sculpture en bronze à patine brune nuancée vert
représentant une panthère tenant dans sa gueule une
oie.
Signée «A Seysses «, cachet «AS» et cachet du
fondeur «A Valsuani».
Vers 1930.
H : 21 cm l : 46 cm P : 13,5 cm
A greenish brown bronze sculpture of a panther
holding a goose in its jaws.
Signed «A Seysses «, stamp «AS» and foundry stamp
«A Valsuani».
Circa 1930.
H : 8 ¼ in W : 18 in D : 5 ¼ in
...

Location: PARIS, FR

Auction House: Art Auction France Plaisance Baron

View additional info

SEYSSES AUGUSTE (1862 – 1946) Femme lampe

Lot 111: SEYSSES AUGUSTE (1862 – 1946) Femme lampe

Auction Date: Jul 17, 2015

Estimate: €1,100 - €2,200

Description: SEYSSES AUGUSTE (1862 ? 1946)
Femme lampe
Bronze à patine médaille formant une lampe à porter.
Fonte d?édition ancienne signée sur la terrasse figurant une femme à seins nus assise sur un nénuphar et portant une fleur cachant le cache-ampoule manquant.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Massol

View additional info

SEYSSES AUGUSTE (1862 – 1946) Femme assise en robe de bal

Lot 137: SEYSSES AUGUSTE (1862 – 1946) Femme assise en robe de bal

Auction Date: Jul 17, 2015

Estimate: €14,000 - €28,000

Femme assise en robe de bal
Bronze à patine brun nuancé et fonte à la cire perdue d?Hebrard, signé sur la terrasse et portant une dédicace : « aux amis » en son bon souvenir de Biarritz, 1905.
Haut. : 49 cm ? Larg. : 45 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Massol

View additional info

Lot 248: SEYSSES AUGUSTE (1862 – 1946) Femme assise en robe de bal

Auction Date: Jun 17, 2015

Estimate: €16,000 - €18,000

Femme assise en robe de bal
Haut. : 49 cm ? Larg. : 45 cm ? Prof. : 38 cm
Auguste Seysses fait partie du groupe des « Toulousains », formés par Alexandre Falguièreà l'école des beaux-arts de Paris.
Il débute au Salon de la Société des artistes français à partir de 1891. Il exposa également au Salon d'Hiver de 1904 à 1910.
Entre 1896 et 1902, il travaille en collaboration et sous la direction d'Alphonse Mucha pour le modelage de la sculpture Femme aux lys
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Massol

View additional info

Lot 260: SEYSSES AUGUSTE (1862 – 1946) Femme lampe

Auction Date: Jun 17, 2015

Estimate: €1,300 - €1,500

Femme lampe
Haut. : 23 cm
Entre 1896 et 1902, il travaille en collaboration et sous la direction d'Alphonse Mucha pour le modelage de la sculpture Femme aux lys.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Massol

View additional info

Auguste SEYSSES (1862-1946), Deux lionnes jouant, bronze patine brune, cachet de fondeur, L. 30 cm,

Lot 238: Auguste SEYSSES (1862-1946), Deux lionnes jouant, bronze patine brune, cachet de fondeur, L. 30 cm,

Auction Date: May 30, 2015

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,500

Location: Vannes, FR

Auction House: Jack-Philippe Ruellan

View additional info

AUGUSTE SEYSSES (French, 1862-1946); Bronze sculpture of a satyr with wild boar; Signed, A. Valsuani, Cire Perdue foundry mark; 13 1/2" x 24 3/4" x 12"

Lot 1175: AUGUSTE SEYSSES (French, 1862-1946); Bronze sculpture of a satyr with wild boar; Signed, A. Valsuani, Cire Perdue foundry mark; 13 1/2" x 24 3/4" x 12"

Auction Date: Dec 07, 2013

Estimate: $1,000 - $1,500

Location: Lambertville, NJ, US

Auction House: Rago Arts and Auction Center

View additional info

Auguste SEYSSES (1862-1946) Femme nue au drapé. Sujet en bronze à patine brun vert nuancée. Signé. H. : 93 cm. Naked Woman. Bronze with brown and green nuanced patina. (Signed). 36,7 in. High.

Lot 134: Auguste SEYSSES (1862-1946) Femme nue au drapé. Sujet en bronze à patine brun vert nuancée. Signé. H. : 93 cm. Naked Woman. Bronze with brown and green nuanced patina. (Signed). 36,7 in. High.

Auction Date: Jun 08, 2013

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: Auguste SEYSSES (1862-1946)
Femme nue au drapé.
Sujet en bronze à patine brun vert nuancée.
Signé.
H. : 93 cm.

Naked Woman. Bronze with brown and green
nuanced patina. (Signed). 36,7 in. High.
...

Location: Marseille, FR

Auction House: Leclere - Maison de ventes

View additional info

Lot 135: Auguste SEYSSES (1862-1946) Femme nue au drapé. Sujet en bronze à patine brun vert nuancée. Signé. H. : 93 cm. Naked Woman. Bronze with brown and green nuanced patina. (Signed). 36,7 in. High.

Auction Date: Jun 08, 2013

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Femme nue au drapé.
Signé.
H. : 93 cm.

...

Location: Marseille, FR

View additional info

SEYSSES Auguste (1862 - 1946) ELEPHANT BARISSANT

Lot 310: SEYSSES Auguste (1862 - 1946) ELEPHANT BARISSANT

Auction Date: Apr 07, 2013

Estimate: €2,200 - €2,500

Description: SEYSSES Auguste
(1862 - 1946)
ELEPHANT BARISSANT
Epreuve en bronze à patine brun rouge nuancé. Défenses en ivoire. Fonte d'édition ancienne de SUSSE FRERES. Signée.
Long. : 22 cm.
...

Location: Saint Germain en Laye, FR

Auction House: SGL Enchères

View additional info

Auguste SEYSSES - 1862-1946

Lot 25: Auguste SEYSSES - 1862-1946

Auction Date: Mar 24, 2013

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,500

Description: Auguste SEYSSES - 1862-1946
FLORE Ancienne épreuve d'édition en bronze à patine doré signée. Haut.: 29,5 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Eric Pillon Enchères

View additional info

AUGUSTE SEYSSES (French 1862-1946) AFRICAN ELEPHANT.

Lot 1231: AUGUSTE SEYSSES (French 1862-1946) AFRICAN ELEPHANT.

Auction Date: Aug 21, 2012

Estimate: $2,000 - $3,000

Description: Fine bronze elephant standing on naturalistic ground with palm fronds. The ears are straight out and tusks up. The elephant having ivory tusks. Signed on the ground "A Seysses". Round foundry mark "Susse Frerfs Editeuhs Paris". SIZE: 11-1/2" h x 15-1/2" l. CONDITION: Very good. 9-25679...

Location: Fairfield, ME, US

Auction House: James D. Julia

View additional info

Auguste SEYSSES (1862 - 1946) Eléphant Bronze à

Lot 133: Auguste SEYSSES (1862 - 1946) Eléphant Bronze à

Auction Date: Jun 13, 2012

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: Auguste SEYSSES (1862 - 1946) Eléphant Bronze à patine brune, porte: «A. Seysses» à l'arrière de la terrasse. Susse frères, éditeurs, Paris, cachet riveté. Chocs, manquent les défenses. Hauteur: 18 cm P.B...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Mathias

View additional info

Auguste SEYSSES(1862-1946) Jeune femme au pavot

Lot 44: Auguste SEYSSES(1862-1946) Jeune femme au pavot

Auction Date: Oct 24, 2011

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Millon & Associes

View additional info

Auguste Seysses (French, 1862-1946) Female Nude

Lot 4112: Auguste Seysses (French, 1862-1946) Female Nude

Auction Date: Dec 14, 2010

Estimate: $5,000 - $7,000

Description: Female Nude
gilt-bronze, marble base
inscribed A Seysses
height 17in (43cm)
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Auction Date: May 26, 2010

Estimate: €3,200 - €3,500

L'éléphant d'Afrique.
Bronze à patine brune nuancée.
Fonte Susse à la cire perdue, signée sur la terrasse.
H_29 cm L_40 cm P_12,5 cm
...

Location: 1050 Bruxelles, BE

Auction House: Pierre Bergé & Associés

View additional info

Auguste SEYSSES (1862-1946) - Nu au drapé.

Lot 266: Auguste SEYSSES (1862-1946) - Nu au drapé.

Auction Date: Dec 20, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Marseille, FR

View additional info

AUGUSTE SEYSSES

Lot 229: AUGUSTE SEYSSES

Auction Date: Dec 18, 2007

Estimate: $7,000 - $10,000

Description: AUGUSTE SEYSSES
A Gilt-Bronze Figure of a Woman, cira 1900
on a marble base
16¾ in. (42.5 cm.) high
signed in the mold A Seysses, stamped 56114 17, with circular portrait mark
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

AUGUST SEYSSES (1862-1946), A GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF A NUDE, FRENCH, CIRCA 1900

Lot 441: AUGUST SEYSSES (1862-1946), A GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF A NUDE, FRENCH, CIRCA 1900

Auction Date: Oct 30, 2007

Estimate: AUD6,000 - AUD8,000

Location: Melbourne, ACT, AU

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

AUGUSTE SEYSSES 1862-1946

Lot 92: AUGUSTE SEYSSES 1862-1946

Auction Date: Mar 11, 2005

Estimate: $2,000 - $3,000

Description: Top of base inscribed A Seysses, impressed circular founder's mark for Thiebaut Freres, Paris

Patinated bronze and ivory, red-brown patina
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

similar artists