Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Yang Shaobin or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Yang Shaobin

(1963-)
Alias:Shao-pin YangShaobin Yang
Painter

Biography

Yang Shao Bin was born in 1963 in Tangshan, Heibei Province, China. In 1983 he graduated from the Polytechnical University, Hebei, and in 1991 he moved to the artist village at Yuanmingyuan, Beijing. Finally, in 1995 he settled at Tonxian, a suburb of Beijing.Yang's work has been exhibited in a wide variety of solo and group exhibitions at numerous international galleries and museums. His works are also included in many prestigious private collections including those of the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art (USA), Modern Art Center (Milano, Italy), Graz Museum (Austria), Raum fur kunst und Musik Dusseldorf (Germany), and the Cartier foundation (France).Yang Shaobin is one of China's most famous Contemporary Oil Painters. Together with Fang Lijun And Yue Minjun he is a leading figure in the movement known as Cynical Realism. He belongs to the generation which represents the roots of Chinese experimental art. (Courtesy of Contemporary Chinese Art-Artist)
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

227 items

Sort By:

Categories

        Sellers

        Seller Location

        Price Range

        to

        similar artists