Serge Shart Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1927 - d. 2011

    • Serge Shart (Lebanese/French, 1927-2011) Signed Lithograph, Portrait
      Dec. 10, 2023

      Serge Shart (Lebanese/French, 1927-2011) Signed Lithograph, Portrait

      Description: A lithograph depicting the portrait of a man wearing a hat. Title: Untitled Type: Lithograph Materials: Paper Markings & Inscriptions: Signed, dated, and numbered 8/60 Date: 1964 Maker: Serge Shart (Lebanese/French, 1927-2011) Dimensions: 22" x 18" mat opening, 29" x 24" framed. Provenance: From a Maple Glen, Pennsylvania collection.

      Hoch LTD.
    • Serge Shart (Lebanese/French, 1927-2011) Untitled, Picnic, Watercolor
      Dec. 10, 2023

      Serge Shart (Lebanese/French, 1927-2011) Untitled, Picnic, Watercolor

      Description: A watercolor painting depicting three seated figures at a picnic, the male figure holding a violin or fiddle. Title: Untitled (Picnic) Type: Painting Materials: Watercolor on paper Markings & Inscriptions: Signed bottom right Date: Mid 20th century Maker: Serge Shart (Lebanese/French, 1927-2011) Dimensions: 18" x 24.5" mat opening, 25.5" x 31.5" framed. Provenance: From a Maple Glen, Pennsylvania collection.

      Hoch LTD.
    • SHART Serge (Lebanese-French 1927-2011), 'Baigneuses,' 1973., Oil on Canvas, 98.5x79.5cm
      Nov. 25, 2023

      SHART Serge (Lebanese-French 1927-2011), 'Baigneuses,' 1973., Oil on Canvas, 98.5x79.5cm

      SHART, Serge (Lebanese-French 1927-2011) 'Baigneuses,' 1973. Signed lower right, inscribed with title and dated 'Mai 73' verso. Oil on Canvas 98.5x79.5cm

      Davidson Auctions
    • Serge Shart (French, 1927-2011) 'Square du Temple à Paris', 1991
      Nov. 15, 2023

      Serge Shart (French, 1927-2011) 'Square du Temple à Paris', 1991

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Serge Shart (French, 1927-2011) ' Square du Temple à Paris', 1991 signed 'Shart' (lower right); further signed, titled and dated (on the reverse) oil on canvas 65 x 100cm (25 9/16 x 39 3/8in).

    • Serge Shart (French, 1927-2011) 'Les Baladins', 1992
      Nov. 15, 2023

      Serge Shart (French, 1927-2011) 'Les Baladins', 1992

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Serge Shart (French, 1927-2011) ' Les Baladins', 1992 signed 'Shart' (lower right); further signed, titled and dated (on the reverse) oil on canvas 97 x 129.5cm (38 3/16 x 51in).

    • Serge Shart (French, 1927-2011) 'Marché dans les Caraïbes', 1990
      Nov. 15, 2023

      Serge Shart (French, 1927-2011) 'Marché dans les Caraïbes', 1990

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Serge Shart (French, 1927-2011) ' Marché dans les Caraïbes', 1990 signed 'Shart' (lower right); further signed, titled and dated (on the reverse) oil on canvas 100 x 100cm (39 3/8 x 39 3/8in).

    • Serge Shart (1927-2011) Nature morte à la lampe de tempête, huile sur toile
      Sep. 18, 2023

      Serge Shart (1927-2011) Nature morte à la lampe de tempête, huile sur toile

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      Serge Shart (1927-2011) Nature morte à la lampe de tempête, huile sur toile, signée et datée 56, 46x55 cm

      Geneve Encheres
      Aug. 20, 2023

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Davidson Auctions
    • Serge Shart (1927-2011) 'La baigneuse', 1990
      Apr. 18, 2023

      Serge Shart (1927-2011) 'La baigneuse', 1990

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Serge Shart (1927-2011) 'La baigneuse', 1990 signed 'Shart' (lower right); further signed, titled and dated (on the reverse) oil on canvas 55.3 x 46cm (21 3/4 x 18 1/8in).

    • SERGE SHART (LEBANESE-ARMENIAN 1927-2011)
      Oct. 16, 2022

      SERGE SHART (LEBANESE-ARMENIAN 1927-2011)

      Est: $50 - $100

      SERGE SHART (LEBANESE-ARMENIAN 1927-2011) Untitled (Village Landscape),1965 lithograph 25 x 30 cm (10 x 12 in.) framed dimensions: 38.5 x 45 cm (15 1/8 x 17 3/4 in.) signed lower center PROVENANCE Collection of a prominent Armenian-American Family

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Serge Shart (1927-2011) Le phare de Guilvinec, huile sur toile, signée, 54x
      Sep. 19, 2022

      Serge Shart (1927-2011) Le phare de Guilvinec, huile sur toile, signée, 54x

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      Serge Shart (1927-2011) Le phare de Guilvinec, huile sur toile, signée, 54x65 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Serge Shart (1927-2011) Nature morte à la cage, huile sur toile, signée, 64
      Sep. 19, 2022

      Serge Shart (1927-2011) Nature morte à la cage, huile sur toile, signée, 64

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      Serge Shart (1927-2011) Nature morte à la cage, huile sur toile, signée, 64,5x54 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Serge Shart, signed artist's proof, 1965
      Jun. 22, 2022

      Serge Shart, signed artist's proof, 1965

      Est: $100 - $150

      Serge Shart (Lebanese, 1927-2011), untitled portrait, lithograph on paper, pencil signed lower left, "eprouve d'artiste" lower right, 25.5"h x 19.5"w (sight), 27.5"h x 21.5"w (frame)

      Millea Bros Ltd
    • SERGE SHART (1927-2011) Le remaillage de filets 1991 Huile sur toile Signé en haut à gauche Signé
      Jun. 27, 2021

      SERGE SHART (1927-2011) Le remaillage de filets 1991 Huile sur toile Signé en haut à gauche Signé

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      SERGE SHART (1927-2011) Le remaillage de filets 1991 Huile sur toile Signé en haut à gauche Signé titré et daté au revers 27 x 35 cm

    • SERGE SHART (1927-2011) Le retour du marché 1990 Huile sur toile Signé en haut à gauche Signé titr
      Jun. 27, 2021

      SERGE SHART (1927-2011) Le retour du marché 1990 Huile sur toile Signé en haut à gauche Signé titr

      Est: €400 - €600

      SERGE SHART (1927-2011) Le retour du marché 1990 Huile sur toile Signé en haut à gauche Signé titré et daté au revers 30 x 30 cm

    • Serge SHART GRAND TABLEAU "AU MARCHE - MARCHANDE DE FRUITS, 1977" DE Serge SHART (1927-2011) Huile sur toile sig
      Mar. 14, 2021

      Serge SHART GRAND TABLEAU "AU MARCHE - MARCHANDE DE FRUITS, 1977" DE Serge SHART (1927-2011) Huile sur toile sig

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      GRAND TABLEAU "AU MARCHE - MARCHANDE DE FRUITS, 1977" DE Serge SHART (1927-2011) Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite et contresignée, datée et titrée au dos 81,5 x 65,5 cm Serge Shart - Artinian est né en 1927, de parents arméniens à Beyrouth. Études primaires et secondaires chez les Jésuites. A treize ans, il se passionne pour le dessin. En 1942, il est apprenti-dessinateur au service Géographique des F.F.L. En 1947 il quitte Beyrouth pour l'Italie et arrive à Paris. En 1948 il entre à l'école des Beaux-Arts et la quitte quinze jours plus tard puis fréquente les ateliers libres de la capitale. Jusqu'en 1951, il voyage, visite les grands musées, découvre, se passionne pour les grands maîtres. Il obtient son premier prix de dessin à UPSALA, en 1952 première exposition à Beyrouth et retour à Paris. Il ne cessera les rencontres avec les peintres surréalistes, participera au salon des Indépendants en 1955. Avec le groupe "NouvelleVague" il expose à la jeune peinture. Les galeries de Paris, New-York, Caracas, Milan, Bruxelles, Vevey, Beyrouth et nombreuses villes de France tout au long de sa carrière. Par la suite, il entreprend une longue série de voyages (Scandinavie, Suisse, Etats-Unis, Orient, ...). Ses nombreuses expositions sont couronnées de succès (Beyrouth, Paris, Caracas...) La grande marque de son talent se reconnait dans sa façon de réduire à l'essentiel les taches colorées qui composent chacune de ses oeuvres. Il ne se perd jamais dans les détails et ses plus petits tableaux ont l'ampleur et la plénitude qui font la vraie peinture.

      Oise Encheres
    • Serge Shart (Lebanese, 1927 - 2011). Jeune Fille à l'ombrelle, 1971
      Jan. 29, 2021

      Serge Shart (Lebanese, 1927 - 2011). Jeune Fille à l'ombrelle, 1971

      Serge Shart (Lebanese, 1927 - 2011). Jeune Fille à l'ombrelle, 1971. Oil on canvas, signed l.l. "Shart". Signed, titled, and dated verso. 39" x 29 1/2", frame 42 1/2" x 28 1/2"

      William Smith Auctions
    • Serge SHART (1927-2011)
      Nov. 27, 2019

      Serge SHART (1927-2011)

      Est: €400 - €800

      Serge SHART (1927-2011) Nature morte à la mandoline Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche Titrée et datée 1985 au verso 27,5 x 35,7 cm 400/600 €

      Marie-Saint Germain
      Nov. 02, 2019

      Est: $50 - $100

      SERGE SHART (LEBANESE-ARMENIAN 1927-2011) Untitled (Village Landscape), 1965 lithograph 10 x 12 in. signed lower left

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      May. 18, 2019

      SERGE SHART (LEBANESE-ARMENIAN 1927-2011) Nap, 1957 oil on canvas 60 x 100 cm (21.5 x 40 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE From the Collection of a prominent Armenian-American Family

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Serge Shart Modern Table Top Still Life Painting
      Mar. 02, 2019

      Serge Shart Modern Table Top Still Life Painting

      Lebanon,1927-2011 Modernist work depicting a bowl of banana, apples, and pears near a cluster of grapes, a lemon, pear, and chianti of wine on a table.

      Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
    • SERGE SHART, (FRENCH 1927-2011), "LA SEINE À PUTEAUX"
      Jul. 12, 2017

      SERGE SHART, (FRENCH 1927-2011), "LA SEINE À PUTEAUX"

      SERGE SHART (french 1927-2011) "LA SEINE À PUTEAUX" Signed ''Shart'' bottom right, also signed, titled and dated ''Octobre 1967'' verso, oil on canvas 21 1/4 x 25 1/2 in. (54 x 64.8cm) provenance: Crane Korchin Gallery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Private Collection. By family descent. Private Collection, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

      Freeman's
    • Serge Shart, French (1927-2011) Oil on Canvas, Portrait
      Apr. 19, 2017

      Serge Shart, French (1927-2011) Oil on Canvas, Portrait

      Serge Shart, French (1927-2011) Oil on Canvas, Portrait. Signed lower right. Signed and dated August 1968 to verso. Good condition. Measures 10-3/4" H, 8-3/4" W; frame measures 15-1/8" H, 13-1/8" W. Shipping $68.00 (estimate $300-$500)

      Kodner Galleries
    • Serge Shart (American b.1927) "Portrait" Oil on Canvas, Signed LR, 8-3/4in. x 10-3/4in. Signed, inscribed & dated '68 on reverse
      Jan. 11, 2017

      Serge Shart (American b.1927) "Portrait" Oil on Canvas, Signed LR, 8-3/4in. x 10-3/4in. Signed, inscribed & dated '68 on reverse

      Est: $700 - $900

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
      Oct. 25, 2016

    • SERGE SHART (1927-2011): LA GLANEUSE
      Jun. 12, 2016

      SERGE SHART (1927-2011): LA GLANEUSE

      Est: $1,000 - $3,000

      SERGE SHART (1927-2011): LA GLANEUSE Oil on canvas, 1968, signed 'Shart', titled and dated on the reverse. 51 x 32 in., 58 x 39 in. (frame). Private New York Collector

      STAIR
    • Serge SHART (1927-2011) "L'hiver à Locronan". HUILE sur toile signée en bas à droite. Contresignée,
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Serge SHART (1927-2011) "L'hiver à Locronan". HUILE sur toile signée en bas à droite. Contresignée,

      Est: €600 - €800

      Serge SHART (1927-2011) "L'hiver à Locronan". HUILE sur toile signée en bas à droite. Contresignée, titrée et datée 1986 au revers. 46x38cm.

      Var Enchères
    • Serge Shart Lithograph "3 Figures Under Umbrella"
      Oct. 04, 2015

      Serge Shart Lithograph "3 Figures Under Umbrella"

      Serge Shart (French, 1927-2011),"Three Figures Under An Umbrella" lithograph, pencil inscribed and signed lower border "EA This my own first litho to my friends Anita and Howie Richmond Paris 1970 Shart". Framed, not examined out of frame. Sight size: 29 1/2" high, 21 1/4" wide. Frame size: 35" high, 27 1/4" wide. Condition: several light spots in ground.

      Schwenke Auctioneers
    • Serge SHART (1927-2011) "L'Attente".
      Jul. 24, 2015

      Serge SHART (1927-2011) "L'Attente".

      Est: €600 - €800

      Serge SHART (1927-2011) "L'Attente". HUILE sur toile signée en haut à droite. Contresignée, titrée et datée 1981 au dos. 30x30cm.

      Var Enchères
    • Serge SHART (1927-2011) "Enfant de chœur".
      Jul. 24, 2015

      Serge SHART (1927-2011) "Enfant de chœur".

      Est: €600 - €800

      Serge SHART (1927-2011) "Enfant de chœur". HUILE sur toile signée en bas à droite. Contresignée, titrée et datée 1981 au dos. 30x30cm.

      Var Enchères
    • Serge SHART (1927-2011) "Le Recueillement".
      Jul. 24, 2015

      Serge SHART (1927-2011) "Le Recueillement".

      Est: €600 - €800

      Serge SHART (1927-2011) "Le Recueillement". HUILE sur toile signée en haut à gauche. Titrée, contresignée et datée 1981 au dos. 30x30cm.

      Var Enchères
    • SERGE SHART, (FRENCH 1927-2011), "LA NEIGE À GONESSE"
      Jun. 16, 2015

      SERGE SHART, (FRENCH 1927-2011), "LA NEIGE À GONESSE"

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      SERGE SHART (french 1927-2011)/span "LA NEIGE À GONESSE" Signed and dated 'Shart 62' bottom left; also inscribed on artist's stretcher label verso, oil on canvas 39 1/4 x 28 3/4 in. (99.7 x 73cm) provenance: /spanPrivate Collection, New York, New York.

      Freeman's
    • Crazy Horse Saloon. ca. 1979
      May. 03, 2015

      Crazy Horse Saloon. ca. 1979

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Artist: SERGE SHART (1927-2011) Size: 30 1/2 x 41 3/4 in./77.4 x 106 cm Imp. IPA, Paris Notorious for its nude female performers, the Le Crazy Horse Saloon has been titilating Parisian audiences since 1951.

      Poster Auctions International Inc
    • SERGE SHART (1927-2011) La Neige (L'église de Gerardmer)
      Jun. 28, 2014

      SERGE SHART (1927-2011) La Neige (L'église de Gerardmer)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      SERGE SHART (1927-2011) La Neige (L'église de Gerardmer) Sur sa toile d'origine Signée en bas à droite Intitulée au dos, contresignée et datée mars 1978-81 81 x 100 cm

    • Serge Shart (1927-2011), "La Conversation"
      Dec. 07, 2013

      Serge Shart (1927-2011), "La Conversation"

      Serge Shart (1927-2011), "La Conversation" oil on canvas, signed at lower left, signed on the top stretcher, titled and dated Nov. '68 on the verso, presented in an attractive likely original baroque inspired frame. SS 34.5 x 45.25 in.; DOA 46.25 x 56.75 in. No apparent condition concerns save some minor flaking to frame.

      Leland Little Auctions
    • Serge Shart (American b.1927) Ink drawing, Signed
      Aug. 20, 2013

      Serge Shart (American b.1927) Ink drawing, Signed

      Serge Shart (American b.1927) Ink drawing, Signed LR, 24" x 18"

    • Serge Shart (American b.1927) "Picnic" Oil on
      Aug. 20, 2013

      Serge Shart (American b.1927) "Picnic" Oil on

      Serge Shart (American b.1927) "Picnic" Oil on Canvas, Signed LL, 38" x 40" Prov: Crane-Korchin Galleries with COA and Paperwork

    • Serge SHART-né en 1927 LE REPOS DES MOISSONNEURS,
      May. 15, 2011

      Serge SHART-né en 1927 LE REPOS DES MOISSONNEURS,

      Est: €600 - €800

      Serge SHART-né en 1927 LE REPOS DES MOISSONNEURS, 1989. Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche. 46 x 55

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • Serge SHART-né en 1927 NATURE MORTE AU VASE DE
      May. 15, 2011

      Serge SHART-né en 1927 NATURE MORTE AU VASE DE

      Est: €600 - €800

      Serge SHART-né en 1927 NATURE MORTE AU VASE DE FLEURS ET AUX POMMES, 1988. Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. 46 x 55

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • Serge SHART-né en 1927 NEIGE À LOCRONAN EN
      May. 15, 2011

      Serge SHART-né en 1927 NEIGE À LOCRONAN EN

      Est: €600 - €800

      Serge SHART-né en 1927 NEIGE À LOCRONAN EN BRETAGNE, 1986. Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. 38 x 46

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • SERGE SHART (NE EN 1927) "VENISE, 1963" Huile sur
      Dec. 21, 2009

      SERGE SHART (NE EN 1927) "VENISE, 1963" Huile sur

      Est: €600 - €800

      SERGE SHART (NE EN 1927) "VENISE, 1963" Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à gauche Contresignée et titrée au dos sur le châssis 120 x 61 cm

    • Oil on canvas y Serge SHART.
      May. 19, 2009

      Oil on canvas y Serge SHART.

      Est: €300 - €500

      Oil on canvas by Serge SHART, signed on the lower left. Signed and titled on the back. Serge SHART Paysage de l'Ile de France Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche, contresignée et titrée au dos, 46 x 55 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
    • Serge Shart (French, born 1927), La Marchande de
      Oct. 20, 2007

      Serge Shart (French, born 1927), La Marchande de

      Serge Shart (French, born 1927), La Marchande de Ballon, oil on canvas, 45" x 35", signed LL and dated 1970-71 verso. Good condition. In a frame measuring 53" x 42 1/4".

      Kaminski Auctions
    • SERGE SHART (FR. 20TH C.) OIL ON CANVAS, 27.75in x 27.75in, MAN, WOMAN AND CHILD HOLDING ROOSTER Signed lower left. Framed.
      Aug. 13, 2006

      SERGE SHART (FR. 20TH C.) OIL ON CANVAS, 27.75in x 27.75in, MAN, WOMAN AND CHILD HOLDING ROOSTER Signed lower left. Framed.

      DuMouchelles