Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Ernest Howard Shepard

(1879-1976)

Alias: E. H. Shepard

Illustrator, Cartoonist

View items sold at auction
Biography

Best remembered for his classic Winnie the Pooh illustrations, Ernest Shepard had a storied career spanning more than 50 years. Born in London in 1879, incidentally just a short distance from Winnie the Pooh author A. A. Milne, the precocious prankster Shepard took to drawing, and at 17 years old, won a scholarship to attend the Royal Academy of Arts. In 1901, the academy was the first to exhibit Ernest Shepard's sketches and paintings. 

Throughout his service in World War I, Shepard submitted jokes to Punch, a popular English magazine, and ultimately worked as one of its editors. Ernest Shepard's illustrations demonstrated his considerable skill as a draftsmen; he applied this to his illustrations for another children's classic, The Wind in the Willows. Beautiful and nostalgic, Ernest Shepard's prints cover a wide variety of subjects. Capture the whimsy for yourself with vintage drawings for sale at auction and online.

Show More
Oct 19, 10:00 AM EDT
E. H. Shepard, Drawing of Pooh, Piglet and Eeyore
by Weiss Auctions
Est: $12,000- $15,000
$8,5000 Bids
Oct 05, 11:00 AM BST
Ernest Howard Shepard (1879-1976) British, figures in conversation, en grisaille illustration, signed, 9.75" x
by John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
Est: £100- £200
£900 Bids
Oct 11, 11:00 AM BST
Ernest Howard Shepard OBE MC, British 1879-1976 - Untitled;
by Roseberys
Est: £300- £400
£2000 Bids

similar artists