Louis Marie Sicard Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Miniature painter, Engraver

          Mar. 21, 2024

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Louis-Marie SICARD, dit SICARDI Avignon, 1743 - Paris, 1825 Portrait de Dieudonné Thiébault et son petit fils Adolphe âgé de trois ans, tenant le manuscrit de l'Essai sur le style Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ronde Signée et datée 'Sicardi. an 9.' à gauche Diamètre : 8,1 cm Cadre en bronze ciselé et doré à anneau de suspension Portrait of Dieudonné Thiébault and his grandson Adolphe of three years old, circular miniature on ivory, signed and dated, by Sicardi D. : 3.1 in. Provenance : Commandé par le fils de Dieudonné Thiébault à Sicardi pour un prix total de 1 670 francs ; Admiré par Joséphine Bonaparte ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, hôtel Drouot, Tajan, 5 novembre 1997, n°44 (adjugé 20 000 frs à l'époque) ; Collection particulière, Paris Bibliographie : Paul Thiébault, 'Mémoires du Général Baron Thiébault', Paris, 1894 (2e éd), III, p. 31, 163 Jules Belleudy, 'Louis Sicardi, miniaturiste', 'Bulletin de la Société de l'histoire de l'art français', 1931, p.261-264 et 297 Michel Lauraine, 'Louis-Marie Sicard dit Sicardi (1743-1825). Peintre miniaturiste. Biographie, Paris 2005, p. 52-53 et 138, n°189 Nathalie Lemoine-Bouchard, 'Les Peintres en miniatures actifs en France 1650-1580', Paris, 2008, p.467 Commentaire : Dieudonné Thiébault, (1733-1807), fameux homme de lettres français, (père du général Thiébault) representé avec son petit-fils Adolphe, agé de trois ans en 1801 (l'an 9). Ce lot, conformément à la réglementation en vigueur, dispose d'un CIC et est en libre circulation au sein de l'Union européenne. La sortie de l'Union européenne est interdite. This lot, in accordance to current regulations, has an intra-community certificate and is in free circulation within the European Union. The export outside European Union is prohibited. Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

        • Sicardi, Louis Marie: Miniatur Portrait eines jungen Mannes mit gestreiftem Halstuch
          Nov. 30, 2023

          Sicardi, Louis Marie: Miniatur Portrait eines jungen Mannes mit gestreiftem Halstuch

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          Miniatur Portrait eines jungen Mannes mit grau gepudertem Haar, in blaugrüner Jacke und Weste mit schwarzem Kragen, gestreifter Weste und geknotetem Halstuch. -- Unten links signiert und datiert "Sicardi / 3me". Aquarell und Gummiarabikum auf Elfenbein. D. 6,1 cm. In vergoldeter Kupferfassung. 1794/1795. -- -- L'an 3me, das dritte Jahr des französischen Revolutionskalenders, entspricht der Zeit zwischen dem 22. September 1794 und dem 22. September 1795. -- Eine alte handgeschriebene Notiz auf dem Deckpapier identifiziert den Dargestellten als den französischen Militär und Politiker Marc René Marie de Voyer de Paulmy d'Argenson (1771 - 1842, Paris). -- Eine wohl autographe Replik vorliegender Miniatur befand sich in der Sammlung Edward Grosvenor Paine (1911 - 1989), versteigert bei Christie's in London am 28. Oktober 1980, Los 8, ohne Angabe von Künstler und Dargestelltem. -- -- - Provenienz: Ankauf in Brüssel 1973. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Sicardi, Louis Marie: Miniatur Portrait eines jungen Mannes in dunkelblauer Jacke mit gelber Weste
          Nov. 30, 2023

          Sicardi, Louis Marie: Miniatur Portrait eines jungen Mannes in dunkelblauer Jacke mit gelber Weste

          Est: €2,600 - €2,800

          Miniatur Portrait eines jungen Mannes mit grau gepuderter Perücke, in dunkelblauer Jacke mit gelber Weste und weißer Halsbinde mit Rüschenjabot. -- Unten links signiert und datiert "Sicardi / 1786". -- Aquarell und Gummiarabikum auf Elfenbein. 5 x 4,1 cm (oval). In "Réverbère" Rahmen aus vergoldetem Metall mit dunkelblauer Emailbordüre, rückseitig hellblaue Seide. -- -- -- -- - Provenienz: Lille, Sammlung Madame J. Brasseur. -- Ihr Nachlass: Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, Auktion "Succession de Madame Brasseur de Lille" am 1. June 1928, Los 42 mit Abb., Zuschlag 3.800 Francs an Léon M. Lowenstein. -- Paris, Sammlung Léon M. Lowenstein. -- Sein Nachlass: Paris, Galerie Jean Charpentier, Auktion "Objets d'art [...] dépendant de la Succession de M. Léon M. Lowenstein" am 17. December 1935, Los 107 mit Abb., Zuschlag 500 FRF. -- London, Christie's, Auktion "Important Portrait Miniatures" am 15. Oktober 1996, Los 181 mit Abb., Zuschlag 2.000 GBP plus Aufgeld. -- Sammlung Henry Weiller (1925 - 2020), Courbevoie. -- Europäische Privatsammlung. -- -- -- - Literatur: Jules Belleudy: "Louis Sicardi, miniaturiste", Bulletin de la Société de l'Histoire de l'Art français, 1931, S. 304. -- Leo R. Schidlof: The Miniature in Europe, Graz 1964, Bd. II, S. 754. -- Emmanuel Bénézit: Dictionnaire [...] des peintres, sculpteurs, dessinateurs et graveurs [...], Paris 1976, Bd. IX, S. 581. -- Michel Lauraine: Louis Marie Sicard dit Sicardi (1743-1825), peintre miniaturiste, biographie, o. O. [Paris] 2005, S. 118 WV Nr. 106. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Sicardi, Louis Marie: Miniatur Portrait einer jungen Frau mit fliederfarbenem Brusttuch
          Nov. 30, 2023

          Sicardi, Louis Marie: Miniatur Portrait einer jungen Frau mit fliederfarbenem Brusttuch

          Est: €3,000 - €3,200

          Miniatur Portrait einer jungen Frau mit gepuderter Hochfrisur und Locken, in hellgrauem Seidenkleid mit fliederfarbenem Brusttuch und Schleife. -- Unten rechts signiert und datiert "Sicardy / 1779". -- Aquarell und Gummiarabikum auf Elfenbein. 4,5 x 3,8 cm (oval). In gerillter Goldfassung, rückseitig hellgrüne Seide. -- -- -- -- - Provenienz: Paris, Sammlung des Kunstexperten Jules Féral (1874 - 1944). -- Départemenet Yvelines, Sammlung Dr. Michel Gravez (1928 - 2016). -- Genf, Christie's, Auktion "European Silver, Objects of Vertu and Miniatures" am 15. November 1988, Los 480 mit Abb., Rückgang. -- Genf, Christie's, Auktion "European Silver, Objects of Vertu and Miniatures" am 9. Mai 1989, Los 263, Zuschlag 3.500 CHF im Nachverkauf. -- Europäische Privatsammlung. -- -- -- - Literatur: Michel Lauraine: Louis Marie Sicard dit Sicardi (1743-1825), peintre miniaturiste, biographie, o. O. [Paris] 2005, S. 95 WV Nr. 12. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Sicardi, Louis Marie: Miniatur Portrait einer jungen Frau in lachsfarbigem Kleid mit blauem Kragen
          Nov. 30, 2023

          Sicardi, Louis Marie: Miniatur Portrait einer jungen Frau in lachsfarbigem Kleid mit blauem Kragen

          Est: €1,000 - €1,100

          Miniatur Portrait einer jungen Frau mit hellblauem Seidenband in der grau gepuderten Hochfrisur, in lachsfarbigem Seidenkleid mit hellblauem Kragen und Gürtelband. -- Unten rechts fragmentarisch signiert "Sic[ardi]". -- Aquarell und Gummiarabikum auf Elfenbein. 4,3 x 3,3 cm (oval). In vergoldetem Messingrahmen mit Schleifenaufsatz und gerillter Bordüre. Um 1780/1785. -- -- - Provenienz: Genf, Christie's, Auktion "Silver, Objects of Vertu, Miniatures, [...]" am 19. November 1991, Los 261, Zuschlag 2.000 CHF plus Aufgeld. -- Europäische Privatsammlung. -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Sicardi, Louis Marie: Miniatur Portrait eines jungen Mannes in hellblauer Seidenjacke
          Nov. 30, 2023

          Sicardi, Louis Marie: Miniatur Portrait eines jungen Mannes in hellblauer Seidenjacke

          Est: €800 - €850

          Miniatur Portrait eines jungen Mannes mit weiß gepuderter Perücke, in hellblauer Seidenjacke mit weißer Halsbinde und Spitzenjabot. -- Unten rechts signiert und datiert "Sicardy / 1780". -- Aquarell und Gummiarabikum auf Elfenbein. 3,6 x 3 cm (oval). In vergoldeter Kupferfassung. -- -- - Provenienz: Sammlung Monsieur X. -- Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Saal Nr. 3, Auktion "Collection de Monsieur X... et à divers amateurs" am 11. März 1991, Los 36 mit Abb., Zuschlag 8.500 FRF an Henry Weiller. -- Europäische Privatsammlung. -- -- - Literatur: Michel Lauraine: Louis Marie Sicard dit Sicardi (1743-1825), peintre miniaturiste, biographie, o. O. [Paris] 2005, S. 96 WV Nr. 15. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          Jun. 14, 2023

          Est: €12,000 - €18,000

          Louis-Marie SICARD, dit SICARDI Avignon, 1743 - Paris, 1825 Portrait de Louis XVI, roi de France Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ovale Signé et daté 'Sicardi / 1783' à gauche On y joint 8 autres miniatures dans le même montage : portraits de Louise-Marie-Amélie de Bourbon-Siciles enfant ; de François Ier, roi des Deux-Siciles, enfant ; de Marie-Thérèse-Louise de Savoie-Carignan, princesse de Lamballe, d'après Ducreux (portant un cartouche erroné indiquant Marie-Thérèse de Savoie, comtesse d'Artois) ; de Charles-Philippe, comte d'Artois et de sa sœur Clotilde de France, d'après Drouais ; de Marie-Thérèse de Bourbon-Naples ; de Clotilde de France, d'après Ducreux et du prince Janvier de Bourbon-Siciles (2) (usures) Important cadre en bronze ciselé et doré sommé d'une couronne fermée Portrait of Louis XVI, King of France, miniature on ivory, signed and dated, by Sicardi, with 8 other miniatures in the same mount h: 3,80 w: 3,20 cm Commentaire : Ce lot, conformément à la réglementation en vigueur, dispose d'un CIC et est en libre circulation au sein de l'Union européenne. La sortie de l'Union européenne est interdite. This lot, in accordance to current regulations, has an intra-community certificate and is in free circulation within the European Union. The export outside European Union is prohibited. Estimation 12 000 - 18 000 €

          Jun. 14, 2023

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Louis-Marie SICARD, dit SICARDI Avignon, 1743 - Paris, 1825 Homme à la perruque poudrée et à la veste noire Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ronde Signé et daté 'Sicardi / 1789' en bas à gauche Diamètre : 5,5 cm Orne le couvercle d'une boite ronde en ivoire et corne, les montures en or jaune et les parties internes en corne de Bovidae domestique ('Bos taurus domesticus') (diamètre : 6 cm ; 2.4 in.) Gentleman with a powdered wig and a black jacket, circular miniature on ivory, signed and dated, by Sicardi D. : 2.2 in. Provenance : Collection de la Hey ; Leur vente, part I, Londres, Sotheby's, 27 mai 1968, n° 36 (adjugé 150 £ à S. Comolli) ; Vente anonyme ; Londres, Christie's, 16 novembre 2010, n° 86 Expositions : 'Chefs-d'oeuvre de la miniature et de la gouache', Genève, Musée d'art et d'histoire, 1956, n°401 'Meisterwerke der Europäischen Miniaturmalerei von 1750 bis 1850', Vienne, Albertina, 1965, n° 334 (prêt du Major de la Hey, Londres) Commentaire : Ce lot, conformément à la réglementation en vigueur, dispose d'un CIC et est en libre circulation au sein de l'Union européenne. La sortie de l'Union européenne est interdite. This lot, in accordance to current regulations, has an intra-community certificate and is in free circulation within the European Union. The export outside European Union is prohibited. Estimation 2 500 - 3 500 €

        • LOUIS-MARIE SICARDI (FRENCH, 1746-1825): A PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF QUEEN MARIE ANTOINETTE OF FRANCE
          Apr. 26, 2023

          LOUIS-MARIE SICARDI (FRENCH, 1746-1825): A PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF QUEEN MARIE ANTOINETTE OF FRANCE

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          LOUIS-MARIE SICARDI (FRENCH, 1746-1825): A PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF QUEEN MARIE ANTOINETTE OF FRANCE Marie Antoinette (1755–1793), Queen of France (1774-1792), wearing blue dress with white lace trim and ribbon, her powdered wig finished with blue ribbon, watercolour on ivory, signed Sicardi, gilt-mounted onto an orange lacquer box with tortoiseshell interior, labelled Baron M. Rothschild and numbered 177, ivory dimensions 4.6cm x 5.5cm, box diameter 8.2cm

        • LOUIS MARIE SICARDI (1743-1825) Très jolie miniature représentant le Duc de Penthièvre portant les d
          Jul. 10, 2022

          LOUIS MARIE SICARDI (1743-1825) Très jolie miniature représentant le Duc de Penthièvre portant les d

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Noël HALLE, attribué à. Ecole française de la fin du XVIIIe siècle. Très jolie miniature ovale représentant le Duc de Penthièvre portant les insignes de la Toison d’Or et de l’ordre du Saint- Esprit. Cadre ovale en laiton doré ciselé à décor de rang de perles et bélière rabattable au dos. Porte une signature SICARDI sur la gauche. XVIIIe siècle 5.4 x 4.6 cm Œuvre en rapport : Une miniature identique mais en habit civil par Halle, dans les collections du Chateau de Chantilly.

        • ANDRE-JOSEPH MECOU (1771-1837), AFTER LOUIS MARIE SICARDI (1746-1825) - Mirate che bel visino
          Jun. 26, 2022

          ANDRE-JOSEPH MECOU (1771-1837), AFTER LOUIS MARIE SICARDI (1746-1825) - Mirate che bel visino

          Est: €500 - €700

          ANDRE-JOSEPH MECOU (1771-1837), AFTER LOUIS MARIE SICARDI (1746-1825) Mirate che bel visino dotted engraving 33 x 25 cm; passe-partout 34 x 27.5 cm Executed circa 1800

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • D'après Louis Marie SICARD, dit SICARDI (1743-1825) Gravée par Jacques-Louis COPIA (1764-1799) Come
          Nov. 19, 2021

          D'après Louis Marie SICARD, dit SICARDI (1743-1825) Gravée par Jacques-Louis COPIA (1764-1799) Come

          Est: €30 - €50

          D'après Louis Marie SICARD, dit SICARDI (1743-1825) Gravée par Jacques-Louis COPIA (1764-1799) Come la Trovate ? Gravure en noir avec lettres. 37 x 29 cm

          Côte Basque Enchères
        • LOUIS MARIE SICARDI (1743-1825). ECOLE FRANÇAISE. Le Roi Louis XVI portant l’ordre du St Esprit et
          Apr. 18, 2021

          LOUIS MARIE SICARDI (1743-1825). ECOLE FRANÇAISE. Le Roi Louis XVI portant l’ordre du St Esprit et

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          LOUIS MARIE SICARDI (1743-1825). ECOLE FRANÇAISE. Le Roi Louis XVI portant l’ordre du St Esprit et la croix de Saint Louis. Broche ovale en argent à bordure ciselée présentant une fine miniature du Roi Louis XVI signée et datée 1783 3,5 x 3 cm. B.E. XVIIIe siècle. Historique : Peintre de la Maison du Roi depuis 1779, Sicardi réalisa parfois avec séances de pose des portraits des souverains le Roi Louis XVI et la Reine Marie-Antoinette.

        • Louis Marie Sicard
          May. 16, 2020

          Louis Marie Sicard

          (1743 Avignon - 1825 Paris) attr.; Porträt einer jungen Dame Gouache/Papier. Verso bez.; Horizontale Knickfalte, Läsur am linken Rand. Ca. 20,5 cm x 16,5 cm. Rahmen. Attributed to Louis-Marie Sicard (1743 - 1825). Gouache on paper. Inscribed on the backing board. Horizontal crease, flaw to left margin.

        • Louis Marie SICARD dit SICARDI (1743-1825) « Portrait de jeune femme à la
          Nov. 23, 2019

          Louis Marie SICARD dit SICARDI (1743-1825) « Portrait de jeune femme à la

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Louis Marie SICARD dit SICARDI (1743-1825) « Portrait de jeune femme à la robe bleue et au col de dentelle » Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche, datée 1816 et « ..ans » Cadre doré à palmettes (accidents). 56 x 45 cm. A.B.E.

        • LOUIS MARIE SICARDI | Portrait of a lady
          Jul. 04, 2019

          LOUIS MARIE SICARDI | Portrait of a lady

          Est: £5,000 - £7,000

          Watercolour and bodycolour on ivory, gilt-metal frame; signed and dated lower left: Sicardi / 1789

        • LOUIS MARIE SICARDI | Portrait of a lady, traditionally identified as Mary, Countess of Cork , née Boyle
          Jul. 04, 2019

          LOUIS MARIE SICARDI | Portrait of a lady, traditionally identified as Mary, Countess of Cork , née Boyle

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Watercolour and bodycolour on ivory, gilt-metal frame, with blue enamel border; signed and dated lower right: Sicardi / 1789

        • LOUIS MARIE SICARDI | Portrait of a lady, circa 1787
          Dec. 06, 2018

          LOUIS MARIE SICARDI | Portrait of a lady, circa 1787

          Est: £8,000 - £12,000

          Watercolour and bodycolour on ivory, silver-gilt mount; signed lower right: Sicardi

        • ˜A PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A YOUNG LADY, BY LOUIS MARIE SICARDI (1746-1825), 1790 with powdered an
          Nov. 22, 2018

          ˜A PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A YOUNG LADY, BY LOUIS MARIE SICARDI (1746-1825), 1790 with powdered an

          Est: £5,000 - £7,000

          ˜A PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A YOUNG LADY, BY LOUIS MARIE SICARDI (1746-1825), 1790 with powdered and curled hair, wearing a cream coloured dress with white scarf and a sprig of lilac at her corsage, plum coloured waist sash, signed and dated l.r. 'Sicardi / 1790', on ivory, silver-gilt frame with white enamel pellet border and hinged suspension loop, in a later fitted leather case with double doors and easel back, Albion collection paper label 6cm diameter Provenance: The Property of a Nobleman, Christie's, London, 21 October 1997, lot 68; The Albion Collection of Fine Portrait Miniatures, Bonham's, London, 22 April 2004, lot 84 Exhibited: Holburne Museum of Art, Bath, 'Secret Passion to Noble Fashion', 21 April to 18 July 1999; Phillips Auctioneers, Edinburgh, 'Secret Passion to Noble Fashion', 16 August to 3 September 1999; The Albion Loan Collection, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, 2000-2003 Literature: A. Sumner and R. Walker, 'Secret Passion to Noble Fashion', Holburne Museum of Art, 1999, No.62, illustrated p.155 Descriptions in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports and all lots are sold as viewed. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in good condition. Prospective bidders are recommended to request a condition report prior to bidding, wherever possible satisfying themselves in person at the gallery as to the condition of a lot.

          Matthew Barton Ltd
        • LOUIS MARIE SICARDI (AVIGNON 1746-1825 PARIS)
          Oct. 31, 2018

          LOUIS MARIE SICARDI (AVIGNON 1746-1825 PARIS)

          Est: £400 - £600

          LOUIS MARIE SICARDI (AVIGNON 1746-1825 PARIS) Portrait of a lady, bust-length indistinctly signed 'Sicardi' (lower left) oil on panel 16 1/2 x 13 1/2 in. (41.9 x 34.3 cm.)

          Chiswick Auctions
        • Louis-Marie Sicardi (French, 1746-1825)
          Jul. 04, 2018

          Louis-Marie Sicardi (French, 1746-1825)

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          LOUIS-MARIE SICARDI (FRENCH, 1746-1825) A lady in black dress Signed and dated ‘Sicardi / 1803’ (lower left) On ivory Oval, 66 mm. high, in gilt-copper locket frame with hinged cover

          Jul. 04, 2018

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          LOUIS-MARIE SICARDI (FRENCH, 1746-1825) A lady in blue dress and large hat adorned with ostrich plumes Signed and dated ‘Sicardi / 1786’ (lower left) On ivory Oval, 59 mm. high, gold mount

        • GRAVURA FRANCESA
          Nov. 30, 2017

          GRAVURA FRANCESA

          Est: €300 - €600

          GRAVURA FRANCESA "Mirate Che Bel Visino"Gravura colorida sobre papel, gravada por André Joseph Mecou (1771-1837) do artista Sicardi Del (Louis Marie Sicard 1746-1825). Picos de humidade.Dim: 30x23,5 cm.

          Corte Real, Leiloeira
        • GRAVURA FRANCESA
          Nov. 30, 2017

          GRAVURA FRANCESA

          Est: €250 - €500

          GRAVURA FRANCESA "Chiama Col Canto i Cuori"Gravura colorida sobre papel, gravada por André Joseph Mecou (1771-1837) do artista Sicardi Del (Louis Marie Sicard 1746-1825).Dim: 30,5x23 cm.

          Corte Real, Leiloeira
        • Louis-Marie SICARDI (1743-1825) "Portrait de Marie Antoinette d'Autriche, 1819". Huile sur toile signée et datée en bas à gauche, annotation au dos. 55,5x46,5 cm. Expert cabinet Turquin, Paris. (Restaurations).
          Oct. 14, 2017

          Louis-Marie SICARDI (1743-1825) "Portrait de Marie Antoinette d'Autriche, 1819". Huile sur toile signée et datée en bas à gauche, annotation au dos. 55,5x46,5 cm. Expert cabinet Turquin, Paris. (Restaurations).

          Est: €600 - €800

          Var Enchères
        • Louis Marie Sicardi (1746-1825)
          Apr. 04, 2017

          Louis Marie Sicardi (1746-1825)

          Est: €400 - €600

          Louis Marie Sicardi (1746-1825), Portrait of a lady in front of grey background, signed and dated 1812 bottom left; oil on wooden panel.

          Deutsch Auktionen
        • Louis-Marie SICARD dit SICARDI (Avignon 1743- Paris 1825) Portrait d'homme en buste
          Oct. 17, 2016

          Louis-Marie SICARD dit SICARDI (Avignon 1743- Paris 1825) Portrait d'homme en buste

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Louis-Marie SICARD dit SICARDI (Avignon 1743- Paris 1825) Portrait d'homme en buste Toile Signée et datée en bas à droite: Sicardi / 1810 Au revers d'une inscription à l'encre: vente famille Marmont/n°14 25/2/29 un parent de la maréchale Marmont / née du baron Pergaux né au Musnier de l'Hérable par le miniaturiste / Sicardi 1810/ L Sicardi né à Avignon 44,5 x 36cm - 17 1/2 X 14 3/16 IN. Portrait of a man, bust-length, canvas, signed and dated

        • Sicardi, Fr. 1746-1825, "Charlotte Corday" Oil/Pnl
          Oct. 12, 2016

          Sicardi, Fr. 1746-1825, "Charlotte Corday" Oil/Pnl

          Louis-Marie Sicardi, French, 1746-1825, portrait of Charlotte Corday, oil on cradled hardwood panel, signed Sicardi lower left., c. 1813. NOTE: Corday was executed by guillotine for the assassination of Jacobin leader Jean-Paul Marat during the French Revolution.(DJOD7007)(TC) Measurements:23x19, framed 29x24 Property Title: Condition: craquelure, small areas of inpainting

          Litchfield Auctions
          Oct. 05, 2015

          Est: $200,000 - $300,000

          BOÎTE RONDE EN OR ET ÉMAIL, PAR JOSEPH-ETIENNE BLERZY, PARIS, 1783-1784, LA MINIATURE PAR LOUIS MARIE SICARD (1746-1825), DIT SICARDI Ornée sous verre sur le couvercle d'une miniature sur ivoire, présentant une femme de trois quarts appuyée sur une colonne, vêtue d'une robe bleue, elle porte un chapeau de paille, orné d'un toquet de plumes, signée Sicardi 1783, le fond et le pourtour émaillés bleu semés d'étoiles, cernés ou encadrés de bandeaux perlés blanc ou opalescent, soulignés de culots d'émail vert, gravée sur la gorge de l'inscription : DU PETIT D'UN KERKE, et numérotée 12 ; petits accidents D. : 8,2 cm Poids brut : 179 gr. 18 k (750) Joseph-Etienne Blerzy, reçu en 1768. Poinçons : - Maître orfèvre, Joseph-Etienne Blerzy, une fleur de lys couronnée, deux grains, JEB, un niveau. - Maison commune, U couronné, Paris, du 12 juillet 1783 au 17 juillet 1784. - Charge, (ouvrages d'or et menus argent) deux L entrelacés, Paris de septembre 1782 au 23 février 1789. - Décharge, (petits ouvrages d'or et d'argent) tête de vanneau, Paris, de septembre 1782 au 23 février 1789. Suite à un renforcement de la législation, toute importation commerciale d'ivoire d'éléphant, d'Afrique et d'Asie, est interdite aux États-Unis. Tout acheteur devra avoir pris connaisance de la legislation en vigueur, et ne pourra justifier une annulation de vente ou un délai dans le règlement pour inabilité d'export ou d'import. A ROUND-SHAPED GOLD-MOUNTED AND ENAMEL PORTRAIT SNUFF BOX, BY JOSEPH-ETIENNE BLERZY, PARIS, 1783-1784, THE MINIATURE BY LOUIS MARIE SICARD (1746-1825), CALLED SICARDI The cover decorated with a glazed miniature on ivory depicting a blue dressed women facing left, with a straw hat, signed Sicardi 1783, the sides and base set with blue stars sown enamel, engraved: DU PETIT D'UN KERKE, and numbered 12 ; small accidents D. : 3 1/4 in. Gross weight : 179 gr. 18 k (750) Joseph-Etienne Blerzy, registered in 1768. Poinçons : - Maker's mark : Joseph-Etienne Blerzy, crowned fleur de lys, two grains, JEB. - Warden's mark : crowned U, Paris, from 12th July 1783 to 17th July 1784. - Charge mark : two interlaced L, Paris from September 1782 to February 23rd 1789. - Discharge mark : lapwing head, Paris, from September 1782 to February 23rd 1789. Buyers should ensure they are familiar with the recent changes to US regulations, which impose restrictions on the import into the US of elephant ivory, including a complete prohibition on the import of African and Asian elephant ivory. A buyer's inability to export or import the lot cannot justify the cancellation of the sale or any delay in making payment of the total amount due. PORTRAIT D'UNE FEMME DE QUALITÉ Par son corsage et sa coiffure à la conseillère, avec un léger chapeau de paille, ainsi que par certains traits de son visage, le portrait du personnage féminin peint sur notre boîte se rapproche d'une autre miniature, aussi par Louis-Marie Sicardi (1), qui semblerait représenter Mademoiselle Victorine de Chastenay-Lanty. Hélas, les dates de naissance de cette dernière - 1771 - et d'exécution du portrait sur la boîte, ainsi que le poinçon de l'orfèvre, les deux indiquant l'année 1783, excluent cette possibilité, car à ce moment, Victorine de Chastenay n'était âgée que de 12 ans (2). Il reste très difficile d'identifier la jeune femme portraiturée sur cette boîte, bien que son visage n'est pas sans évoquer quelques autres portraits réalisés autour des années 1780-1790, notamment celui de Louise-Marie-Adélaïde de Bourbon-Penthièvre, duchesse d'Orléans (1753-1821), peint par Madame Vigée-Lebrun et exposé au Salon de 1789 (3), également repris en miniature par Sicardi (4) et un dernier, dû au peintre Joseph-Siffrein Duplessis, conservé par le musée des Beaux-Arts de Metz (5) (fig. a-c). Cependant, il est impossible d'identifier de manière irréfutable notre personnage comme étant la duchesse d'Orléans, âgée de 30 ans en 1783, ainsi il conserve tout son mystère. SICARDI, PEINTRE DE LA MAISON DU ROI Louis-Marie Sicard, dit Sicardi naquît à Avignon en 1743 et reçu une formation artistique dans l'atelier de son père, Jean-Pierre, peintre du roi. Il devint membre de l'Académie de Bordeaux, agrée en 1769 et reçu en 1771. Arrivé à Paris en 1774, il connut un certain succès qui lui valut la charge de peintre de la Maison du roi et de ses Menus Plaisirs en 1779 et se spécialisa dans la réalisation de pastels et surtout de miniatures, qu'il exposa constamment aux Salons, entre 1791 et 1819. A la fin de sa vie, il habitait au 49, rue de Charonne, où il décéda en 1825. Hormis les portraits de Louis XVI (6), de Marie-Antoinette (7) et d'autres membres de la famille royale, tels ceux de la duchesse d'Orléans mentionnés, destinés principalement aux cadeaux diplomatiques, Sicardi réalisa des portraits de femmes restées, hélas, anonymes, dont un nombre relativement important est encore conservé (8). JOSEPH-ÉTIENNE BLERZY (1768-1806) L'orfèvre qui réalisa notre boîte, Joseph-Etienne Blerzy (1768-1806), ayant été apprenti depuis 1750 chez François-Joachim Aubert, accéda à la maîtrise le 12 mars 1768 et s'établit sur le pont au Change, à l'enseigne A la ville de Leipzig, où il exerça sa profession jusqu'en 1786 lorsque sa maison fut démolie lors des travaux de dégagement de ce pont. On le retrouve par la suite installé au 41, rue de la Monnaie, puis en 1805, au 118, rue du Coq-Saint-Honoré et en 1806, au numéro 3 de la même rue. Sa principale production, réputée pour la qualité de ses bijoux en or, date de l'époque de Louis XVI et il semble que l'orfèvre cessa de produire sous le Premier Empire. Son œuvre conservée comporte treize tabatières et deux étuis à cire, conservés au Louvre (9), un pommeau de canne, à Paris, au musée des Arts décoratifs, sept tabatières au musée Cognacq-Jay (10), une boîte à miniature au musée de Tours (11), une autre à la Wallace Collection (12), douze boîtes et tabatières, un souvenir et deux étuis à cire au Metropolitan Museum de New York (13), ainsi que des pièces faisant partie de collections privées (14). AU PETIT DUNKERQUE, BIJOUTIER DE TOUT PARIS SOUS LOUIS XVI Etabli jusqu'en 1761 à Dunkerque, le marchand Charles-Raymond Granchez ( ? - † ap.1813) est un de rares merciers d'origine provinciale à ouvrir un commerce dans la capitale et à connaître un succès spectaculaire. Il obtint des lettres de maîtrise du corps de merciers de Paris, le 8 avril 1767 et ouvrit son magasin quai de Conti, à l'enseigne Au Petit Dunkerque, qu'il fit peindre par Joseph Vernet (15). Puis, à partir du 23 mai 1774, il devint marchand bijoutier de la reine. Malgré l'aspect prospère de son commerce il fut poursuivi par ses créanciers dès 1785 et la faillite s'ensuivit en 1787, lorsqu'il leur devait plus de vingt-deux mille livres (16). Et pourtant, ce magasin choisi par Sébastien Mercier pour décrire la boutique d'un marchand bijoutier dans son Tableau de Paris, publié la même année et dont l'auteur disait que " rien ne peut être plus brillant à l'œil " que ce temple du luxe, avait connu des meilleurs jours et avait révolutionné la pratique commerciale du temps grâce au procédé innovant de la vente à prix fixe. La baronne d'Oberkirch en parle dans ses Mémoires, lors de la visite qu'elle y fit le 28 mai 1784 en compagnie de Mme de Benckendorf : " Nous restâmes plusieurs heures au Petit-Dunkerque. C'était l'enseigne d'un bijoutier demeurant à la descente du Pont-Neuf. Rien n'est joli et brillant comme cette boutique, remplie de bijoux et de colifichets en or, dont on paye la façon dix fois ce que vaut la matière. On vendait à prix fixe, et, bien que les modèles soient élégants et variés, bien que le travail en soit exquis, le fabricant vendait au bon marché, disait-il ; aussi il y avait tant d'acheteurs que souvent on y plaçait une garde. Nous choisîmes le joujou à la mode, une sorte de petit moulin pour mettre à la montre. Madame la comtesse du Nord en emporta beaucoup en Russie " (17). L'inventaire après décès de l'épouse de Granchez, établi en 1784, et les papiers de sa faillite en 1787, révèlent les noms d'une brillante clientèle et de nombreux artisans qui fournissaient son commerce. La reine, le comte et la comtesse d'Artois, le duc de Chartres, le duc de Boubon, la princesse de Lamballe, la comtesse du Nord, pour ne mentionner que les plus importants, achetaient chez Granchez. Parmi ses fournisseurs, l'orfèvre Joseph-Etienne Blerzy figurait pour la somme de 14 292 livres en 1784, puis pour celle encore plus importante 19 259 livres en 1787. Ainsi que notre boîte, le Louvre conserve cinq autres pièces portant l'inscription Au Petit Dunkerque, réalisées par Charles-Alexandre Bouillerot (18), Pierre-Denis Hoart (19), Charles Le Bastier (20), tous des orfèvres qui se retrouvent dans les papiers du marchand Granchez, ainsi que par un joaillier anonyme (21). Il faut également mentionner la collaboration entre Sicardi et l'orfèvre Blerzy qui réalisèrent des boîtes ornées du portrait de Louis XVI, dont deux sont encore conservées : l'une se trouvait sur le marché de l'art (22) et l'autre fait partie des collections du Metropolitan Museum of Art de New York (23). Or, on sait que le peintre Sicardi figure sur les comptes des Menus Plaisirs du roi et qu'il avait livré pour cette administration pendant le quartier d'octobre 1782, " Quatre portraits de Sa Majesté à 15 Louis chacun ", qui lui furent payés finalement 144 livres (24). Ceci conforterait l'hypothèse que les deux boîtes ornées de portraits de Louis XVI, réalisées par ce peintre et par l'orfèvre Blerzy, constituent des commandes pour les Menus Plaisirs, aussi que notre boîte issue de la même collaboration, pourrait bien représenter un personnage de la famille royale. Avec différentes variantes, Sicardi avait peint le portrait du roi à plusieurs reprises, qui fut employé aussi bien pour le décor du couvercle d'une bonbonnière en or et en écaille, attribuée à l'orfèvre Jean Porcher, aujourd'hui au Louvre (25), que monté en miniatures souvenir, comme celles conservées à la Wallace Collection (26). -1- Christie's, Londres, 20 novembre 2013, n°224. -2- Le portrait sur la miniature vendue par Christie's en 2013, présente cependant peu de ressemblance avec un autre portrait de la Comtesse de Chastenay par Mme Vigée-Lebrun, qui semble avoir été exposé au Salon de 1785, donc à l'âge de 14 ans, et qui est conservé aujourd'hui au Museo de Arte de Ponce, Puerto Rico, The Luis A. Ferre Foundation, voir.Joseph Baillio, Elisabeth Louise Vigée Le Brun 1755-1842, cat. exp. Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth, Texas, 1982, p.58. -3- Musée national des châteaux de Versailles et de Trianon, inv. MV 3912, en dépôt au musée des Beaux-Arts de Marseille ; une variante de celui-ci, autrefois dans les collections des feux Mgr le Comte et Mme la Comtesse de Paris. -4- Un exemplaire Paris, musée du Louvre, inv. OA 2245, voir Serge Grandjean, Catalogue des tabatières, boîtes et étuis des XVIIIe et XIXe siècles du musée du Louvre, Paris, RMN, 1981, cat. 384, p. 260 ; un autre, un peu différent, vente, Paris, Mes Binoche-Giquello, 30 mars 2012, n°86. -5- Inv. 11465. Cette œuvre semble à tort identifiée comme représentant la princesse de Lamballe, car il n'a aucune ressemblance avec les autres portraits connus de ce personnage. -6- Paris, musée du Louvre, inv. RF 5092, voir Grandjean, 1981, cat. 178, p. 147 ; d'autres exemplaires de boîtes avec le portrait de Louis XVI, New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, inv. 30.58.3, Londres, The Wallace Collection, inv. XI-84. -7- Paris, musée du Louvre, inv. OA 2167, voir Grandjean, 1981, cat. 609, p. 375-376. -8- Paris, musée du Louvre, inv. RF 5078, RF 5091, OA 2254, voir Grandjean, 1981, cat. 5-6, p. 37-38, cat. 287, p. 206. Londres, The Wallace Collection, inv. M 301, M 303, etc. -9- Voir Grandjean, 1981, cat. 27-41, p. 50-57. -10- José de Los Llanos, Christiane Grégoire, Musée Cognacq-Jay. Les collections. Boîtes en or et objets de vertu, Paris musées, 2011, cat. 24-30, p. 96-111. -11- Inv. 1897-5-1. -12- Inv. G 63. -13- Inv. 1975.1.1543 ; 1975.1.1544 ; 17.190.1130 ; 17.190.1133 ; 17.190.1138 ; 17.190.1155 ; 17.190.1171 ; 17.190.1189 ; 48.187.427 ; 48.187.455 ; 48.187.454 ; 17.190.1246 a-C ; 38.50.44 a-b ; 38.50.48 a-b. -14- Sotheby's, Londres, 6 juillet 2011, n°129 ; Christie's, Londres, 25 mai 2004, n°102 ; Christie's, Londres, 10 juin 2008, n° 128 ; Christie's, Londres, 16 juin 2008, n°128 ; Christie's, Londres, 17 novembre 2009, n°306, .etc. -15- Carolyn Sargentson, Merchants and luxury Markets. The Marchands Merciers of Eighteenth-Century Paris, Londres, Victoria and Albert Museum, p. 119 et suiv. -16- Arch. de Paris, D4B6, carton 91, dossier 6280. -17- Baronne d'Oberkirch, Mémoires, Paris, Mercure de France, 1989, p. 172. -18- Inv. TH 1426, voir Grandjean, 1981, cat. 45, p. 59. -19- Inv. OA 6842, voir Grandjean, 1981, cat. 128, p. 115-116. -20- Inv. OA 6781 et OA 6796, voir Grandjean, 1981, cat. 145 et 147, p. 125-126. -21- Inv. OA 7632, voir Grandjean, 1981, cat. 253, p. 190-191. -22- Sotheby's, Londres 6 juillet 2011, n°129. -23- Inv. 30.58.3. -24- Arch. nat. O1 30637. -25- Inv. RF 5092, voir Grandjean, 1981, cat. 178, p. 147. -26- Inv. M 298 et M 299. Figures sur le catalogue : - Fig. a : Mme Vigée-Lebrun, Portrait de Louise-Marie-Adélaïde de Bourbon-Penthièvre, duchesse d'Orléans, 1789, huile sur toile, 108x84 cm, Musée des Beaux-Arts de Marseille, dépôt du château de Versailles, inv. MV 3912 - Fig. b : Louis-Marie Sicardi, Portrait de Louise-Marie-Adélaïde de Bourbon-Penthièvre, duchesse d'Orléans, vers 1789, miniature sur ivoire, D. 7,1 cm, anc. coll. De Polès en 1927 et Lowensteins en 1936, vente, Paris, Mes Binoche-Giquello, 30 mars 2012, n°86 - Fig. c : Joseph-Siffrein Duplessis, portrait dit de Marie-Louise, princesse de Lamballe, dernier quart du XVIIIe siècle, huile sur toile, musée des Beaux-Arts de Metz, inv. 11465 PORTRAIT OF A LADY The blouse worn by the young lady depicted on this snuff-box, her hairstyle "à la conseillère" enriched by a light straw hat and some of her facial features should be put into relation with the female character represented on another miniature by Louis-Marie Sicardi (1), supposedly representing Mademoiselle Victorine de Chastenay-Lanty. Unfortunately, Victorine's birth date - in 1771 - the date of painting of the portrait on the box as well as the hallmark of the goldsmith, all indicate the year 1783, excluding this possibility, as, at the time, Victorine Chastenay was merely 12 years old. . The female's portrait identification remains difficult ; her face is reminiscent of several other portraits executed around 1780-1790, including that of Louise-Marie-Adélaïde de Bourbon-Penthièvre, Duchess of Orléans (1753-1821), painted by Madame Vigée-Lebrun and exhibited at the 1789 Salon , also recreated in miniature by Sicardi and finally, by the painter Joseph-Siffrein Duplessis, preserved by the Museum of Fine Arts of Metz (fig. a-c). Yet, in 1783, the duchess was aged 30, which makes impossible to identify with absolute certitude the female portrait on the snuff-box as being Louise-Marie-Adelaide de Bourbon Penthièvre. SICARDI, APPOINTED PAINTER TO THE FRENCH CROWN Louis-Marie Sicard, known as Sicardi was born in Avignon in 1743 and received his artistic training in his father's studio, Jean-Pierre, painter of the king. He became a member of the Academy of Bordeaux, accredited in 1769 and registered in 1771. He arrived in Paris in 1774, and was successful enough to be appointed painter to the King's Household and his Menus Plaisirs in 1779 ; he specialised in the creation of pastels and especially miniatures, which he constantly exhibited in the Salons between 1791 and 1819. At the end of his life he lived at 49, rue de Charonne, where he died in 1825. Apart from the portraits of Louis XVI (6), Marie Antoinette (7) and other members of the royal family, such as those of the Duchess of Orléans mentioned above, intended mainly as diplomatic gifts, Sicardi realized a number of portraits of women whose identity remain anonymous, a large number of which is still conserved (8). JOSEPH-ÉTIENNE BLERZY (1768-1806) Our box had been realized by the goldsmith Joseph-Etienne Blerzy (1768-1806); an apprentice since 1750 under François-Joachim Aubert, he was received on 12th March, 1768 and settled on the Pont au Change, under the name À la ville de Leipzig, where he practiced this profession until 1786 when his house was demolished. He subsequently set up at 41 rue de la Monnaie, and then, in 1805, at 118 rue du Coq Saint-Honoré and in 1806, at number 3 of the same street. His production dates back essentially to the Louis XVI period, when he was well-known for the quality of the productions of gold works; it appears that the goldsmith stopped producing under the First Empire. His preserved works comprise thirteen snuff boxes and two étuis à cire, kept in the Louvre's collections (9), a stick cane at the Decorative Arts Museum in Paris, seven snuff boxes in the Cognac-Jay Museum (10), a miniature box at the Tours Museum (11), another in the Wallace Collection (12) ; finally twelve boxes and snuff boxes, a souvenir and two wax cases at the Metropolitan Museum in New York (13), as well as pieces conserved within important private collections (14). AU PETIT DUNKERQUE, THE PARISIAN GOLDSMITH OF CHOICE IN THE LATE 18th CENTURY Established in Dunkerque, until 1761, the merchant Charles Raymond Granchez (?- † approximately 1813) was one of the few dealers coming from the province whose business in Paris had an exceptional success. After receiving his letters from the Parisian merchant's corporation on 8th April, 1767, he opened a shop named Au Petit Dunkerque on the Quai de Conti, whose logo had been painted by Joseph Vernet (15). Then, on 23rd May, 1774, he became the Queen's accredited jeweller. Despite the success of his business, in 1785 he was pursued by creditors for bankruptcy ; bankruptcy filing followed in 1787, by which time he owed more than twenty-two thousand pounds (16). Notwithstanding this, his shop was chosen by Sébastien Mercier the very same year to describe the boutique of a jeweller dealer in his "Tableau de Paris". In his ouvrage Mercier stated that nothing can be brighter to the eye than this luxury temple, that had seen better days. He had revolutionized the commercial practice of the time by implementing the innovative process of selling at fixed prices. Baroness d'Oberkirch talks about the Petit Dunquerque in her Memoirs after her visit there on the 28th May, 1784, accompanied by Madame de Beckendorf: "We stayed several hours at the Petit Dunkerque. It is the name of a jeweller established quite close to the Pont Neuf. Nothing could be as pretty and as bright as this shop which is filled with jewelry and trinkets of gold, for which we paid ten times what is the norm. They are sold at a fixed price, and although the models are elegant and varied, the work exquisite, according to the manufacturer he was selling them cheap ; also the number of clients was so high that often a guard inside the shop was required. We chose a fashionable toy, a type of small mill to hang from your watch. The Countess of North took many of them back to Russia" (17). Both the papers related to the inventory established after the death of Granchez's wife in 1784 and the bankruptcy-related documents of 1787 give us some important information concerning his brilliant clientele as well as the name of the craftsmen who supplied his business. Clientele included, among the others, the Queen, the Count and Countess of Artois, the Duke of Chartres, the Duke of Boubon, the Princesse of Lamballe, the Countess of North. Amongst his suppliers, the goldsmith Joseph-Étienne Blerzy owed the sum of 14,292 pounds in 1784, and the higher sum of 19,259 pounds in 1787. Together with our box, the Louvre has five other pieces bearing the inscription 'Au Petit Dunkerque', made by jewellers such Charles-Alexander Bouillerot (18), Pierre-Denis Hoart (19), Charles Le Bastier (20), whose names are recurrent on Granchez's papers as well as an anonymous jewellers (21). -1- Christie's London, 20th November 2013, n°224. -2- The portrait on the miniature sold by Christie's in 2013, however, shows little resemblance to another portrait of the Contesse de Chastenay by Madame Vigée-Lebrun , which seems to have been exhibited at the Salon of 1785, so at the age of 14, and is now in the Museo de Arte de Ponce, Puerto Rico, The Luis A. Ferre Foundation see Joseph Baillio, Elisabeth Louise Vigée Le Brun 1755-1842, cat. exp. Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth, Texas, in 1982, p.58. -3- National Museum of the Palaces of Versailles and Trianon, inv. MV 3912, on loan to the musee des Beaux-Arts in Marseille ; a variant of the latter, formerly in the collections of Mgr le Comte and Comtesse de Ms. Paris. -4- A sample from Paris, Louvre, inv. OA 2245, see Serge Grandjean, Catalogue des tabatières, boîtes et étuis des XVIIIe et XIXe siècles du musée du Louvre,Paris, RMN, 1981 Cat. 384, p. 260 ; another, slightly different, sold in Paris, Mes Binoche-Giquello, March 30th, 2012, No. 86. -5- Inv. 11465. This work seems to be wrongly identified as representing the Princess de Lamballe, because it bears no resemblance to other known portraits by this person. -6- Paris, Musée du Louvre, inv. RF 5092, see Grandjean, 1981 Cat. 178, p. 147 ; Additional copies of boxes with the portrait of Louis XVI New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, inv. 30.58.3, London, The Wallace Collection, inv. XI-84. -7- Paris, Musée du Louvre, inv. RF 5078, RF 5091, OA 2254, see Grandjean, 1981, cat. 5-6, p. 37-38, cat. 287, p. 206. Londres, The Wallace Collection, inv. M 301, M 303, etc. -8- Paris, Musée du Louvre, inv. RF 5078, RF 5091, OA 2254, see Grandjean, 1981, cat. 5-6, p. 37-38, cat. 287, p. 206. Londres, The Wallace Collection, inv. M 301, M 303, etc. -9-See Grandjean, 1981, cat. 27-41, p. 50-57. -10- José de Los Llanos, Christiane Grégoire, Musée Cognacq-Jay. Les collections. Boîtes en or et objets de vertu, Paris musées, 2011, cat. 24-30, p. 96-111. -11- Inv. 1897-5-1. -12- Inv. G 63. -13- Inv. 1975.1.1543 ; 1975.1.1544 ; 17.190.1130 ; 17.190.1133 17.190.1138 ; 17.190.1155 ; 17.190.1171 ; 17.190.1189 ; 48.187.427 ; 48.187.455 ; 48.187.454 ; 17.190.1246 a-C ; 38.50.44 a-b ; 38.50.48 a-b. -14- Sotheby's London, 6th July 2011, n°129 ; Christie's London, 25th may 2004, n°102 ; Christie's London, 10th June 2008, n° 128 ; Christie's London, 16th June 2008, n°128 ; Christie's London, 17th November 2009, n°306, etc. -15- Carolyn Sargentson, Merchants and luxury Markets. The Marchands Merciers of Eighteenth-Century Paris, London, Victoria and Albert Museum, p. 119 and subseq. -16- Arch. de Paris, D4B6, box 91, dossier 6280. -17- Baronne d'Oberkirch, Mémoires, Paris, Mercure de France, 1989, p. 172. -18- Inv. TH 1426, see Grandjean, 1981, cat. 45, p. 59. -19- Inv. OA 6842, see Grandjean, 1981, cat. 128, p. 115-116. -20- Inv. OA 6781 and OA 6796, see Grandjean, 1981, cat. 145 et 147, p. 125-126. -21- Inv. OA 7632, see Grandjean, 1981, cat. 253, p. 190-191. -22- Sotheby's London, 6th Jully 2011, n°129. -23- Inv. 30.58.3. -24- Arch. nat. O1 30637. -25- Inv. RF 5092, see Grandjean, 1981, cat. 178, p. 147. -26- Inv. M 298 et M 299. Catalogue illustrations : Fig. a : Madame Vigée-Lebrun, portrait of Marie Louise-Adélaïde de Bourbon-Penthièvre, Duchesse d'Orleans, 1789, oil on canvas, 108x84 cm, Musee de Beaux-Arts in Marseille, deposited by the Chateau de Versailles, inv. MV 3912. Fig. b : Louis-Marie Sicardi, Portrait of Louise-Marie-Adélaïde de Bourbon-Penthièvre, Duchesse d'Orleans, circa 1789, miniature on ivory, D. 7.1 cm, anc. coll. De Poles in 1927 and Lowensteins in 1936, sold, Paris, Ms_Binoche- Giquello , March 30th, 2012, No. 86. Fig. c : Joseph-Siffrein Duplessis, portrait said to be of Marie Louise, Princess de Lamballe, final quarter of the eighteenth century, oil on canvas, Museum des Beauz -Arts Metz, inv. 11465.

        • Louis-Marie SICARDI (1743-1825) "Portrait de Marie Antoinette d'Autriche, 1819".
          Nov. 29, 2014

          Louis-Marie SICARDI (1743-1825) "Portrait de Marie Antoinette d'Autriche, 1819".

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          Louis-Marie SICARDI (1743-1825) "Portrait de Marie Antoinette d'Autriche, 1819". Huile sur toile signée et datée en bas à gauche, annotation au dos. 55,5x46,5 cm. Expert Cabinet Turquin, Paris

          Var Enchères
        • A Lady, wearing white dress and fichu tied at her corsage with a spray of blue lilac, violet sash to her waist, gold necklace and hoop earrings, her powdered wig wornà la conseilleur
          Nov. 19, 2014

          A Lady, wearing white dress and fichu tied at her corsage with a spray of blue lilac, violet sash to her waist, gold necklace and hoop earrings, her powdered wig wornà la conseilleur

          Est: £5,000 - £7,000

          A Lady, wearing white dress and fichu tied at her corsage with a spray of blue lilac, violet sash to her waist, gold necklace and hoop earrings, her powdered wig worn à la conseilleur. Watercolour on ivory, signed on the obverse and dated, Sicardi/ 1790, silver gilt réverbère frame with white enameled pellet border. Circular, 59mm (2 5/16in) dia.

          Oct. 24, 2014

          Est: €200 - €300

          Attribué à Louis-Marie Sicard dit Sicardi (1743-1825) PORTRAIT D’HOMME PRÈS D’UNE COLONNE Gouache sur ivoire 5,3 X 4,2 CM Porte une signature à gauche : Sicardi orné au dos d'une miniature chiffrée sur fond bleu, cerclage en or Piqûres

        • SICARDI, LOUIS MARIE 1764 Avignon - 1825 Paris
          May. 16, 2014

          SICARDI, LOUIS MARIE 1764 Avignon - 1825 Paris

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          SICARDI, LOUIS MARIE 1764 Avignon - 1825 Paris Porträt einer jungen Dame. Aquarell auf Elfenbein. 8,5 x 7cm. Signiert rechts: Sicardi. Rahmen. SICARDI, LOUIS MARIE 1764 Avignon - 1825 Paris Portrait of a Young Lady. Watercolour on Ivory. 8,5 x 7cm. Signed right: Sicardi. Framed.

          Mar. 28, 2014

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          LOUIS MARIE SICARDI (AVIGNON 1746 - 1825) PORTRAIT D’UN PARENT DE LA MARÉCHALE MARMONT Toile 46 X 36,5 CM Signée et datée en bas à gauche : Sicardi / 1810 Dans son cadre d’origine

          Oct. 25, 2013

          Est: €300 - €400

          Apr. 10, 2013

          Est: €600 - €800

          Attribué à Louis-Marie Sicard dit Sicardi (1743-1825) PORTRAIT D'HOMME PRÈS D'UNE COLONNE Gouache sur ivoire 5,3 X 4,2 CM Porte une signature à gauche : Sicardi orné au dos d'une miniature chiffrée sur fond bleu, cerclage en or Piqûres

        • After Louis Marie Sicard (FRENCH, 1746-1825)
          Jan. 31, 2013

          After Louis Marie Sicard (FRENCH, 1746-1825)

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          After Louis Marie Sicard (FRENCH, 1746-1825) Oh! Che Boccone! (Oh! What a mouthful!) inscribed 'OH!CHE BOCCONE' (lower left) oil on canvas, feigned oval 27 1/8 x 21¾ in. (69 x 55.5 cm.)

          May. 31, 2012

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        • Louis Marie SICARDI (Avignon 1746 - 1825) "
          Mar. 28, 2012

          Louis Marie SICARDI (Avignon 1746 - 1825) "

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Louis Marie SICARDI (Avignon 1746 - 1825) " Portrait de Mademoiselle Bourgoin dans le rôle d'Antigone " Huile sur panneau parqueté (fentes, quelques manques et restaurations anciennes) Signé Sicardi et daté 18 en bas à gauche 42 x 33,8 cm Cadre en stuc redoré à décor de palmettes d'époque Empire Présenté au Salon de 1812 sous le numéro 848, ce portrait représente Marie-Thérèse Bourgoin (1785 - 1833), " artiste du théâtre français, dans le costume d'Antigone " d'après le livret du Salon. Elle tenait alors ce rôle dans Œdipe, chez Admete. Entretenue par Chaptal, un temps appréciée par Napoléon, la jeune femme est ici peinte avec grâce et retenue par Louis-Marie Sicardi. Ce portraitiste et miniaturiste, membre de l'Académie de Bordeaux puis nommé à la Maison du Roi (1779), exposa au Salon de 1791 à 1819. Bibliographie : SANCHEZ, SEYDOUX, Les catalogues des salons, t. 1, Paris : L'Échelle de Jacob, 1999

          Boisgirard-Antonini
        • LOUIS-MARIE SICARDI (FRENCH, 1746-1825)
          Nov. 16, 2010

          LOUIS-MARIE SICARDI (FRENCH, 1746-1825)

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          LOUIS-MARIE SICARDI (FRENCH, 1746-1825) A young gentleman, in black coat, frilled white cravat and stock, powdered bag wig en queue signed and dated 'Sicardi 1789' (lower left) on ivory 2 1/8 in. (54 mm.) diam., set on the cover of a gold-mounted tortoiseshell-lined ivory bonbonnière

        • LOUIS SICARDI (FRENCH, 1746-1825)
          Dec. 09, 2008

          LOUIS SICARDI (FRENCH, 1746-1825)

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          LOUIS SICARDI (FRENCH, 1746-1825) A young lady, in transparent white muslin dress with steel-blue silk border, ochre scarf, powdered curling hair; nocturnal landscape background signed and dated 'Sicardi an. 6 6.' [1797/1798] (lower right) on ivory 2 7/8 in. (72 mm.) diam., gilt-bronze frame with beaded border

        • Louis Sicardi (1746-1825) Miniature of a gentleman at a writing table 1.75 x 2.25in.
          Dec. 04, 2008

          Louis Sicardi (1746-1825) Miniature of a gentleman at a writing table 1.75 x 2.25in.

          Est: £150 - £200

          Louis Sicardi (1746-1825) oil on ivory Miniature of a gentleman at a writing table signed and dated 1764 1.75 x 2.25in.

          Gorringes
        • LOUIS MARIE SICARD (1746-1825) Ritratto di dama
          Oct. 17, 2008

          LOUIS MARIE SICARD (1746-1825) Ritratto di dama

          Est: €1,400 - €1,600

          LOUIS MARIE SICARD (1746-1825) Ritratto di dama Firmato in basso a destra. OIL ON IVORY HEIGHT: d mm 48

        • LOUIS MARIE SICARDI (1743-1825)
          Oct. 04, 2006

          LOUIS MARIE SICARDI (1743-1825)

          Est: €700 - €900

          Portrait de femme au collier de perles et au ruban bleu signé au milieu à droite 'Sicardi' Miniature circulaire sur ivoire, encadré Diamètre: 75 mm. (3 in.)

        • LOUIS MARIE SICARDI (1746-1825)
          Apr. 11, 2002

          LOUIS MARIE SICARDI (1746-1825)

          Est: $4,290 - $7,150

          A girl called Mademoiselle Victorine de Chastenay-Lanty, full face in white dress with laced green bodice and fichu, posy of forget-me-nots pinned at corsage, forget-me-nots, blue ribbon and large straw hat in her long powdered curled hair dressed … la conseillŠre oval, 2 in. (50 mm.) high, gilt-metal frame with scrolling pierced outer silver border studded with diamonds PROVENANCE J. Pierpont Morgan (1837-1913), New York; (+) Christie's, London, 24-27 June 1935, lot 658, as by Antoine Vestier (100gns. to TP). Anonymous sale; Sotheby's, London, 13 December 1976, lot 54, as by Louis-Li‚ P‚rin-Salbreux (to Dreesmann). Dr Anton C. R. Dreesmann (inventory no. F-60). LITERATURE G. C. Williamson, Catalogue of the Collection of Miniatures, The Property of J. Pierpont Morgan, IV, London, 1907, no. 560, p. 7, illustrated pl. CXCI, no. 3. 'In the Auction Rooms - The Morgan Miniatures', The Connoisseur, vol. XCVI, 1935, p. 117, as by Vestier.

          Nov. 06, 2001

          Est: $980 - $1,260

          A young gentleman, facing right in embroidered black coat, lace cravat, powdered wig en queue ; and a young gentleman, facing right in blue coat with black collar, brown and white striped waistcoat and frilled cravat, forward-combed brown hair (attributed to Jean-Antoine Laurent, circa 1800) ovals, 1 5/16 in. (33 mm.) and 1 3/8 in. (34 mm.) high, gilt-metal mounts set in common rectangular wood frame (2).