Pierre Sicard Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter, b. 1900 - d. 1980

      • Sicard, Pierre
        May. 04, 2024

        Sicard, Pierre

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        (1900 Paris 1981). Stehender weiblicher Rückenakt mit grünen Strümpfen, den Betrachter anschauend. 3-teiliger Paravent. Öl auf Lwd. 1963. Jwls. 150 x 49 bzw. 49,5, aufgeklappt 153 x 160 cm. in hellgrauen Holzrahmen gespannt, verso mit Stoff bezogen. - 1 Scharnierstift lose. D

      • Sicard, Pierre (Paris 1900-1981),
        Dec. 02, 2022

        Sicard, Pierre (Paris 1900-1981),

        Est: €500 - €700

        6 Skizzenblöcke. Bleistift, Tusche und Fineliner auf Papier. Häufig sign. oder monogr. und dat. 1924-1971. Blattmaße: ca. 29 x 20,5 bis 31 x 39 cm. - Pp. d. Zt. mit Spiralbindung und leicht läd. Pp. d. Zt. (80) - Der französische Künstler ist biographisch weitgehend verschollen. Umso aufschlußreicher sind die vorliegenden Skizzenblöcke. Sie belegen eine ausgiebige Reisetätigkeit des Malers. Die Reihe beginnt mit einem dem Figurenstudium gewidmeten Block, dessen einzeln eingeklebte kleine Skizzen von 1924 bis 1928 datieren. Wenig später, bei einer Reise nach London 1929, entstanden die Skizzen im größten Block. Später sind es vor allem Stadtansichten, tls. mit Angaben zur Farbigkeit, die Sicard festhält. Ein Skizzenblock aus dem Jahr 1960 ist einer Reise nach Venedig gewidmet. Im selben Jahr reiste Sicard zudem nach Rußland und in die Ukraine. Von dieser Reise stammt ein Skizzenblock in Form eines Scrapbook mit eingeklebten, etwa postkartengroßen Skizzen. Bei einer Italienreise 1966 zeichnet er Stadtansichten in Rom und Venedig; im selben Block finden sich auch Skizzen aus seiner Heimatstadt Paris. Ein Block mit der Deckelaufschrift "St Trop" (Saint Tropez) aus dem Jahr 1971 widmet sich neben Stadtansichten auch wieder verstärkt dem Figurenstudium.

      • Pierre Sicard (French, 1900-1980), Still life of tulips in a jug, oil on canvas, 36 1/4 x 25 3/4in (92 x 65cm)
        Nov. 13, 2022

        Pierre Sicard (French, 1900-1980), Still life of tulips in a jug, oil on canvas, 36 1/4 x 25 3/4in (92 x 65cm)

        Pierre Sicard (French, 1900-1980) Still life of tulips in a jug oil on canvas signed lower left Pierre Sicard

        Andrew Jones Auctions
      • Pierre SICARD (1900-1981) (attributed to) oil on canvas "cabaret dances"
        May. 07, 2022

        Pierre SICARD (1900-1981) (attributed to) oil on canvas "cabaret dances"

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        Pierre SICARD (1900-1981) (attributed to) oil on canvas "cabaret dances" - Weight: 630 g - Region: Europe - Period: 20th century - Sizes: HC : H 400 mm L 600 mm - Condition: at first sight - good condition - no restoration - no repair - Author / artist: Pierre SICARD (1900-1981) - Object type: tableau

        Goldfield Auction
      • Pierre Sicard (France, 1900 - 1980)
        May. 17, 2020

        Pierre Sicard (France, 1900 - 1980)

        Est: $250 - $500

        Pierre Sicard (France, 1900 - 1980) Original mixed media painting with figures. Signed lower right. With Raymond Burr Art Collection label verso. Image Size: 16.5 x 12.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 31 x 25 in. Framed behind glass.

        Helmuth Stone
      • Pierre Sicard (French, 1900-1980)
        Feb. 15, 2020

        Pierre Sicard (French, 1900-1980)

        DESCRIPTION: Pierre Sicard (French, 1900-1980). Oil on canvas. Pair of portraits of Dr. Gold's sons. Signed and dated 1953 lower left. In black frames. MEASUREMENTS: Each sight 40" x 17-1/2". Overall with frames 44" x 21-1/2". CONDITION: No defects noted.

        Cordier Auctions & Appraisals
        Nov. 23, 2019

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        DESCRIPTION: Pierre Sicard (French, 1900-1980). Oil on canvas. Pair of portraits of Dr. Gold's sons. Signed and dated 1953 lower left. In black frames. MEASUREMENTS: Each sight 40" x 17-1/2". Overall with frame 44" x 21-1/2". CONDITION: No defects noted.

        Cordier Auctions & Appraisals
      • Pierre SICARD (1900-1981)
        Jun. 13, 2019

        Pierre SICARD (1900-1981)

        Est: €100 - €200

        Pierre SICARD (1900-1981) "Vue d'un intérieur à la table". Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche. 75 x 99 cm.

        Sophie Himbaut
      • Pierre SICARD (1900-1981)
        Jun. 13, 2019

        Pierre SICARD (1900-1981)

        Est: €100 - €200

        Pierre SICARD (1900-1981) "Jungle". Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche. 81 x 65 cm.

        Sophie Himbaut
      • Pierre SICARD (1900-1981)
        Jan. 27, 2019

        Pierre SICARD (1900-1981)

        Est: €100 - €200

        Pierre SICARD (1900-1981) oil on canvas Ballerina

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Pierre SICARD (1900-1981) Vue de Los Angeles Estampe Signé en bas à droite, numéroté 2/10 40 x 58 cm (à vue)
        Dec. 21, 2013

        Pierre SICARD (1900-1981) Vue de Los Angeles Estampe Signé en bas à droite, numéroté 2/10 40 x 58 cm (à vue)

        Est: €200 - €300

      • Pierre Sicard, La Seine à Paris
        Oct. 13, 2013

        Pierre Sicard, La Seine à Paris

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        La Seine a Paris , Aubusson. Tapestry

        Los Angeles Modern Auctions
      • Pierre Sicard, Joshua Trees in Sand Dunes
        Oct. 13, 2013

        Pierre Sicard, Joshua Trees in Sand Dunes

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Joshua Trees in Sand Dunes, . Oil on canvas

        Los Angeles Modern Auctions
      • Pierre SICARD
        Feb. 18, 2013

        Pierre SICARD

        Est: €150 - €200

        Pierre SICARD Bouquet de fleurs Huile sur toile 55 x 37 cm Porte le cachet en bas à droite atelier Pierre Sicard

      • SICARD Pierre (1900-1981) Le Pont Royal Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 61 x 73 cm
        Sep. 30, 2012

        SICARD Pierre (1900-1981) Le Pont Royal Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 61 x 73 cm

        Est: €200 - €300

      • SICARD Pierre (1900-1981) Le Pont Royal Huile sur
        Jul. 29, 2012

        SICARD Pierre (1900-1981) Le Pont Royal Huile sur

        Est: €200 - €300

      • Pierre SICARD (1900-1981) Le Pont Royal Huile sur
        Oct. 30, 2011

        Pierre SICARD (1900-1981) Le Pont Royal Huile sur

        Est: €600 - €800

        Pierre SICARD (1900-1981) Le Pont Royal Huile sur toile Signé Pierre Sicard en bas à gauche 61 x 73 cm

      • Sicard, Pierre 1900 Paris - 1980 Les lumieres de la ville.
        Jun. 01, 2011

        Sicard, Pierre 1900 Paris - 1980 Les lumieres de la ville.

        Est: - €500

        Sicard, Pierre 1900 Paris - 1980 Les lumieres de la ville.Oil on canvas. 81 x 60cm. Signed lower left: Pierre Sicard. Verso titled on the canvas. Framed.

      • Pierre Sicard (1900-1980)
        Mar. 08, 2011

        Pierre Sicard (1900-1980)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Pierre Sicard (1900-1980) Balinese Dancer signed 'Pierre Sicard' (lower left) oil on canvas 73 x 60.5 cm.

      • Pierre Sicard oil on canvas
        Mar. 06, 2011

        Pierre Sicard oil on canvas

        Pierre Sicard oil on canvas Oil on canvas Titled verso and with Dalzel Hatfield Gallery label; signed lower right

        Los Angeles Modern Auctions
      • Pierre Sicard, woodland scene, O/C
        Aug. 28, 2010

        Pierre Sicard, woodland scene, O/C

        Est: $7,000 - $12,000

        Pierre Sicard (1900-1980), woodland scene, o/c, signed. Good condition.

        Kaminski Auctions
      • Guastalla, Pierre: Chantier à St. Tropez
        Jun. 05, 2010

        Guastalla, Pierre: Chantier à St. Tropez

        Est: €150 - €300

        Guastalla, Pierre: Chantier à St. Tropez "Chantier à St. Tropez". Kaltnadel auf Velin. 32,4 x 24,6 cm (Plattenrand); 46,8 x 37,8 cm (Blattgröße). Signiert und betitelt. Auflage 45 num. Ex. Prachtvoller, feiner Druck mit dem vollen Rand. Geringe Verbräunung im Passepartoutausschnitt, vereinzelt stockfleckig, Wasserflecken im unteren Rand, Klebereste im äußeren Rand. Beigegeben: Eine weitere signierte Radierung des Künstlers, eine Farbradierung von Abraham Krol, zwei Kaltnadelarbeiten von André Jacquemin, eine Radierung von Henri-Georges Adam, eine Farblithographie von Roland Oudot, eine Farblithographie von André Plansson, eine Farblithographie von A. Ollivary, zwei Farblithographien von Léon Jansem, sowie eine Farblithographie von Pierre Sicard. Sämtlich signiert.

      • Pierre Sicard (French, 1900-1980) "Tulips and
        May. 23, 2010

        Pierre Sicard (French, 1900-1980) "Tulips and

        Est: $700 - $900

        Pierre Sicard (French, 1900-1980) "Tulips and Fruit," c. 1960, oil on canvas, 24" x 18.25", signed lower right, titled on period Dalzell-Hatfield Galleries label on verso, framed

        Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
      • Pierre Sicard Sailboats have docked
        Nov. 24, 2009

        Pierre Sicard Sailboats have docked

        Est: €200 - €300

        ENGLISH: Pierre Sicard Sailboats have docked Oil on Canvas, stamp of the workshop sale on the stretcher, 24 x 33 cm. FRENCH: Pierre SICARD Voilier à quai huile sur toile, cachet de la vente d'atelier sur le châssis, 24 x 33 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS

        Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
      • Paris scene, Evening at Paris on the Champs Elysées, by Pierre Sicard. Oil on paper mounted on canvas. Signed on the lower left. Artist's studio on the reverse.
        Oct. 08, 2009

        Paris scene, Evening at Paris on the Champs Elysées, by Pierre Sicard. Oil on paper mounted on canvas. Signed on the lower left. Artist's studio on the reverse.

        Est: €250 - €350

        ENGLISH: Paris scene, Evening at Paris on the Champs Elysées, by Pierre Sicard. Oil on paper mounted on canvas. Signed on the lower left. Artist's studio on the reverse. FRENCH: Champs-Élysées la nuit, par Pierre Sicard. Peinture sur papier marouflé sur toile, signé en bas à gauche, cachet d'atelier au dos du châssis, 38 x 55 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS

      • The Kremlin 1960, by Pierre Sicard. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated on the lower left. Artist's studio stamp on the reverse.
        Oct. 08, 2009

        The Kremlin 1960, by Pierre Sicard. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated on the lower left. Artist's studio stamp on the reverse.

        Est: €450 - €600

        ENGLISH: The Kremlin 1960, by Pierre Sicard. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated on the lower left. Artist's studio stamp on the reverse. FRENCH: Le Kremlin, 1960 par Pierre Sicard, Huile sur toile, signée et datée en bas à gauche, cachet d'atelier sur le châssis, 46 x 61 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS

      • Evening et Nenice, by Pierre Sicard. Oil on canvas, signed on the lower left.
        Oct. 08, 2009

        Evening et Nenice, by Pierre Sicard. Oil on canvas, signed on the lower left.

        Est: €300 - €400

        ENGLISH: Evening et Nenice, by Pierre Sicard. Oil on canvas, signed on the lower left. FRENCH: Pierre SICARD, Nocturne à Venise, Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche, 38 x 55 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS

      • PIERRE SICARD (French, 1900-1980), mountain
        Oct. 18, 2008

        PIERRE SICARD (French, 1900-1980), mountain

        PIERRE SICARD (French, 1900-1980), mountain highway, oil on canvas, signed l/l, 26"h, 21-1/2"w; wear to edges of canvas, small hole u/r, scratch u/l.

        South Bay Auctions Inc
      • Pierre Sicard (French 1900-?) "Tulips and Fruit"
        Sep. 15, 2007

        Pierre Sicard (French 1900-?) "Tulips and Fruit"

        Est: $1,000 - $1,400

        Pierre Sicard (French 1900-?) "Tulips and Fruit" oil on canvas, 1960, signed lower right. Provenance: Dalzell Hatfield Gallery, Los Angeles. 24" x 18"

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      • Pierre Sicard (1900-1980)
        Sep. 14, 2006

        Pierre Sicard (1900-1980)

        Portrait of Jean Renoir signed 'Pierre Sicard' (lower right) oil on canvas 38 3/4 x 21 7/8 in. (98.5 x 55.5 cm.) Painted in 1956

      • Pierre Sicard (French, 19th/20th Century)
        May. 20, 2005

        Pierre Sicard (French, 19th/20th Century)

        Ile de la Cite Signed "Pierre Sicard" l.l., label from the Temple Beth El Art Festival, Portland, Maine, on the reverse. Oil on canvas, 25 x 24 in. (63.5 x 60.9 cm), framed. Condition: Surface grime. Provenance: Deaccessioned from the Portland Museum of Art, Portland, Maine.

        Skinner