August Von Siegen Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1820 - d. 1883

    • August von Siegen, The Port of Memel (now Klaipeda, Lithuania)
      Nov. 18, 2023

      August von Siegen, The Port of Memel (now Klaipeda, Lithuania)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Signed lower right: Aug. Siegen

    • Siegen, August von: Straßenszene in Kairo
      Nov. 26, 2020

      Siegen, August von: Straßenszene in Kairo

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Straßenszene in Kairo. Öl auf Leinwand. 97 x 142,5 cm. Unten links in Ocker signiert "Aug. Siegen" (nachträglich mit grauer Farbe in "Aug. Siegert" verändert). August von Siegen wurde um 1850 geboren und war als Maler vor allem in München und Wien tätig. Auf seinen Reisen, die ihn unter anderem nach Venedig, Rom und Izmir führten, machte er vor allem Stadtansichten zum Inhalt seiner Werke. Auch die ägyptische Metropole am Nil wurde zur Inspiration für mehrere seiner Gemälde, auf denen er, wie in unserer Szene, das Treiben auf den Straßen und Plätzen Kairos darstellte. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • August Siegen (German, 1820 - 1883).
      May. 23, 2020

      August Siegen (German, 1820 - 1883).

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      August Siegen (German, 1820 - 1883), 'Oriental street scene', signed, oil on canvas, 74 x 100 cm.

      Arman Antiques LLC
    • August von Siegen (German,1820-1883) oil painting
      Apr. 19, 2020

      August von Siegen (German,1820-1883) oil painting

      Est: $1,700 - $1,900

      ARTIST: August von Siegen (Germany, 1820 - 1883) NAME: Seascape - Canal Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 23 x 31 inches / 58 x 78 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATURE: Lower left NAME VARIANTS: August Siegen, August Von Siegen SIMILAR ARTISTS: Benno Kogl, Erwin Kettemann, Carl Millner, Josef Holstayn, Carl Pischinger, Willy Moralt, Franz Xaver Wolf, Karl Wilhelm Diefenbach, Vaclav Radimsky, Antonietta Brandeis, Felix François Georges Philibert Ziem, Fritz Wagner, Josef Israels, Ernst Adolf Meissner, Carl Schwenninger I, Feliks Michal Wygrzywalski CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 116172 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $90 + insurance. August von Siegen (Germany, 1820 - 1883) August von Siegen devoted himself as a painter, especially cityscapes. Inspiration for his pictures he received on his trips to Venice, Rome and Izmir. Many of his cityscapes show real places, but he often gave himself up of his own imagination and designed, as in this case, Capricci.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • August Siegen (German, 1820 - 1883)
      Oct. 19, 2019

      August Siegen (German, 1820 - 1883)

      Arman Antiques LLC
      Mar. 27, 2019

      Est: $5,000 - $8,000

      Arman Antiques LLC
      Dec. 08, 2018

      Est: $8,000 - $10,000

      Arman Antiques LLC
      Sep. 22, 2018

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Arman Antiques LLC
      May. 20, 2018

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Arman Antiques LLC
    • August Siegen (German, 1820-1883) - A capriccio of Cairo
      Nov. 28, 2017

      August Siegen (German, 1820-1883) - A capriccio of Cairo

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      August Siegen (German, 1820-1883) A capriccio of Cairo oil on canvas, unframed 38 ½ x 56 in. (98 x 142 cm.)

    • View of an Italian city
      May. 15, 2017

      View of an Italian city

      Est: €968 - €1,613

      Oil on wood

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • August von Siegen
      Dec. 09, 2016

      August von Siegen

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      August von Siegen Geboren 1850 in Wien Blick über die Große Kokel auf die Altstadt von Schäßburg mit Schulberg, Bergkirche, Stadtpfarrhaus, Stundturm, Klosterkirche und dem 1886/88 gebauten Komitatsgebäude, in dem sich heute das Rathaus befindet. Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert unten rechts. Verso bezeichnet '5 ohne Rahmen'. Gerahmt. 33 x 44,5 cm.

      Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer
    • Gemälde August von Siegen
      Sep. 17, 2016

      Gemälde August von Siegen

      Est: €450 -

      Gemälde August von Siegen 1820 Wien - 1883 ''Venedig'' u. re. sign. Aug. Siegen Öl/Holz, ca. 31 x 54 cm

      Auktionshaus Döbritz
    • August von Siegen (1820 - 1883, war tätig in München und Wien) Partie in Da
      Apr. 09, 2016

      August von Siegen (1820 - 1883, war tätig in München und Wien) Partie in Da

      August von Siegen (1820 - 1883, war tätig in München und Wien) Partie in Danzig, Öl auf Leinwand, 100 cm x 73,5 cm, unten links Aug. Siegen signiert, rückseitig alter Aufkleber mit Titel; Von Siegen war Landschafts- und Vedutenmaler in Wien.

      Wettmann
    • August von Siegen (1820-1883), Cityscape, Oil, 19th Century
      Mar. 01, 2016

      August von Siegen (1820-1883), Cityscape, Oil, 19th Century

      Est: €3,400 - €4,420

      Auction announcements 18th February 2016 Lot 62: The size of the painting is 91 x 137 cm, and the frame measures c. 113 x 158 cm. Oil on canvas, relined to the edges Holland, end of the 19th century August von Siegen (1820-1883) - Germane painter of cityscapes Signed 'Aug Siegen' lower right Dimensions: 98 x 102 cm Natural wooden frame: 117 x 161 cm Good condition The current highest auction record for a cityscape by August von Siegen is €35,000 Condition: The painting shows craquelure due to age, some tiny stains and paint losses to the lower margin. The inspection under UV light reveals some major areas of retouching to the sky and the water; these areas are somewhat discolored and visible to the naked eye. The reverse bears several patches. The wooden frame shows only light signs of use. The size of the painting is 98 x 102 cm, and the frame measures 117 x 161 cm. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • August Von Siegen (1820-1883) St Mark's Square and The Doge's Palace, Venice, 7.5 x 12.5in.
      Dec. 10, 2015

      August Von Siegen (1820-1883) St Mark's Square and The Doge's Palace, Venice, 7.5 x 12.5in.

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      August Von Siegen (1820-1883) pair of oils on wooden panels, St Mark's Square and The Doge's Palace, Venice, signed, 7.5 x 12.5in.

      Gorringes
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Est: €3,000 - €3,900

      Oil on canvas, relined to the edges Holland, end of the 19th century August von Siegen (1820-1883) – Germane painter of cityscapes Signed ‘Aug Siegen’ lower right Dimensions: 98 x 102 cm Natural wooden frame: 117 x 161 cm Good condition The current highest auction record for a cityscape by August von Siegen is €35,000 Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 6,000 Euro Condition: The painting shows craquelure due to age, some tiny stains and paint losses to the lower margin. The inspection under UV light reveals some major areas of retouching to the sky and the water; these areas are somewhat discolored and visible to the naked eye. The reverse bears several patches. The wooden frame shows only light signs of use. The size of the painting is 98 x 102 cm, and the frame measures 117 x 161 cm. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Marketplace in Cairo
      Sep. 26, 2015

      Marketplace in Cairo

      Est: €4,000 - €4,800

      Siegen, August von 1850 - Marketplace in Cairo Oil/canvas, 97 x 142 cm, lo. ri. sign. Aug. Siegen.

    • August von Siegen (born 1850), Romantic Harbor Scene, c. 1900
      Jul. 21, 2015

      August von Siegen (born 1850), Romantic Harbor Scene, c. 1900

      Est: €2,000 - €2,600

      Oil on canvas, relined Austria, c. 1900 August von Siegen (1850-?) – German painter, active in Munich and Vienna Signed on the lower left ‘Aug. Siegen’ Dimensions, framed: 88.5 x 115.5 cm Decorative frame Good condition The auction record for an oriental cityscape by August von Siegen is set at more than 40,000 euros This oil painting by August von Siegen was created around 1900 and depicts a harbor scene, presumably in Antwerp. The atmospheric cityscape is a characteristic work of the German painter August von Siegen, who is famous for his fine vedute of Venice, Sienna or Vienna, but also created fictive capriccios. The work is signed on the lower left ‘Aug. Siegen’. The painting is overall in good condition with slight age-related signs of wear. The canvas is relined and slightly stained. The frame shows some cracks. It is equipped with a ring for hanging. The painting measures 88.5 x 115.5 cm (framed) and 72 x 98.5 cm (cut-out). (ngr) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • AUGUST VON SIEGEN, Dutch, b. 1850, Ships off a port., Oil on panel, 12" x 16.75". Framed.
      Jun. 25, 2015

      AUGUST VON SIEGEN, Dutch, b. 1850, Ships off a port., Oil on panel, 12" x 16.75". Framed.

      AUGUST VON SIEGEN Dutch, b. 1850 Ships off a port. Signed lower right "Aug. Siegen". Oil on panel, 12" x 16.75". Framed.

      Eldred's
    • August Von Siegen (1850 - ?), oil on panel - Piazz
      Jun. 24, 2015

      August Von Siegen (1850 - ?), oil on panel - Piazz

      Est: £400 - £600

      August Von Siegen (1850 - ?), oil on panel - Piazza Sigori Vicenza, Italy, signed, bearing label verso, in wooden frame, 52cm x 42cm

      Reeman Dansie
    • Von Siegen, Middle Eastern Street, O/B
      Dec. 28, 2014

      Von Siegen, Middle Eastern Street, O/B

      August von Siegen (German, b. 1850), Middle Eastern street scene, signed lower left, 15 1/2"h x 20"w (view), 17 3/4"h x 22"w (frame). Provenance: From a California estate.

      Kaminski Auctions
    • August von Siegen (German, b.1850) Views of Venice, 7 x 12.5in.
      Oct. 23, 2014

      August von Siegen (German, b.1850) Views of Venice, 7 x 12.5in.

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      August von Siegen (German, b.1850) pair of oils on wooden panels, Views of Venice, signed, 7 x 12.5in.

      Gorringes
    • AUGUST VON SIEGEN (GERMAN 1850-1910) Venetian
      Jun. 22, 2014

      AUGUST VON SIEGEN (GERMAN 1850-1910) Venetian

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      AUGUST VON SIEGEN (GERMAN 1850-1910) Venetian Canal Scene Oil on canvas, 51 x 87cm Signed

      Adam's
    • AUGUST SIEGEN, (German, 19th century), SHIPS IN PORT, oil on panel;, 12 1/2 x 16 1/2 in. (19 1/2 x 23 1/2 in.)
      Jun. 08, 2014

      AUGUST SIEGEN, (German, 19th century), SHIPS IN PORT, oil on panel;, 12 1/2 x 16 1/2 in. (19 1/2 x 23 1/2 in.)

      AUGUST SIEGEN (German, 19th century) SHIPS IN PORT oil on panel; signed, l.r.; 12 1/2 x 16 1/2 in. (19 1/2 x 23 1/2 in.)

      Grogan & Company
    • Siegen, August (1850-?)
      May. 19, 2014

      Siegen, August (1850-?)

      Est: Ft700,000 - Ft1,000,000

      Siegen, August (1850-?), View of Venice, Oil on wood, 15,5x31 cm, Signed bottom right: Aug. Siegen PLEASE NOTE: STARTING PRICE HUF 450000

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • August Siegen (German, 1890-1910)
      Jan. 29, 2014

      August Siegen (German, 1890-1910)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      August Siegen (German, 1890-1910) Figures on an Eastern street; and another similar both signed 'Aug. Siegen' (lower left) oil on panel 20.3/4 x 16.1/8 in. (53 x 41 cm.) a pair

    • August von Siegen
      Jun. 06, 2013

      August von Siegen

      Est: €3,500 - €4,000

      August von Siegen (19th century, Munich and Vienna) View of the City Hall in Pestrina, signed Aug. Siegen, on the reverse label with title, oil on panel, 52.5 x 41.5 cm, framed, (W)

    • August von Siegen (German, b.1850)
      Jun. 06, 2013

      August von Siegen (German, b.1850)

      August von Siegen (German, b.1850) A gondolier at the Molo, Venice; and A gondolier before the entrance to the Grand Canal, Venice both signed 'Aug. Siegen' (lower right) oil on panel 6 1/8 x 12¼ in. (15.5 x 31 cm.) a pair (2)

    • Siegen, August von circa 1850 active in Vienna and
      May. 17, 2013

      Siegen, August von circa 1850 active in Vienna and

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Siegen, August von circa 1850 active in Vienna and Munich The Old Harbour at Liepaja in Latvia. Signed lower left: Aug. Siegen. Oil on canvas. Relined. 97 x 142cm. Framed. Siegen, August von um 1850 war tätig in Wien und München Der alte Hafen von Liepaja (Lipau) in Lettland. Signiert unten links: Aug. Siegen. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 97 x 142cm. Rahmen.

    • Artwork by - August von Siegen
      Mar. 13, 2013

      Artwork by - August von Siegen

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Mar. 13, 2013

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

    • Siegen, August von Circa 1850 Was active in Vienna
      Nov. 16, 2012

      Siegen, August von Circa 1850 Was active in Vienna

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Siegen, August von Circa 1850 Was active in Vienna and Munich. Hamburg. Harbourfront. Signed lower right: Aug. Siegen. Oil on canvas. 74,5 x 100,5cm. Framed. Verso: Stretcher has label with details of location. German Text Siegen, August von um 1850 war tätig in Wien und München Hamburg. Hafenansicht mit regem Treiben. Signiert unten rechts: Aug. Siegen. Öl auf Leinwand. 74,5 x 100,5cm. Rahmen. Rückseitig: Auf dem Keilrahmen Klebeetikett mit Ortsangabe.

    • * August Siegen, (German, 1890-1920), Outside the Mosque
      Sep. 24, 2012

      * August Siegen, (German, 1890-1920), Outside the Mosque

      August Siegen (German, 1890-1920) Outside the Mosque oil on canvas signed A. Siegen (lower right) 19 1/2 x 15 3/4 inches.

      Hindman
    • VON SIEGEN, AUGUST
      Sep. 15, 2012

      VON SIEGEN, AUGUST

      Est: - €1,800

      VON SIEGEN, AUGUST 1850 Wien, tätig in München. Piazza del Signori in Vicenza Öl auf Holzplatte, 52 cm x 41 cm, unten rechts signiert ‚Aug. Siegen', Rahmen.

    • AUGUST VON SIEGEN - Der Dogenpalast in Venedig
      Jun. 13, 2012

      AUGUST VON SIEGEN - Der Dogenpalast in Venedig

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      AUGUST VON SIEGEN Geb. 1850 in Wien Der Dogenpalast in Venedig Öl auf Holz, 42 x 31,5 cm Unten rechts signiert "Aug. Siegen".

    • August von Siegen, 1850
      Mar. 23, 2012

      August von Siegen, 1850

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. Je ca. 52,5 x 40,5 cm. Jeweils rechts unten signiert. In geschnitzten und vergoldeten Akanthusblattrahmen. Zwei italienische Stadtansichten mit Kuppelkirchen, Westtürmen und dreibogigen Westportalen sowie reicher Figurenstaffage. (851175)

    • August von Siegen (German, born 1850) A view of Amsterdam 29 x 39 1/2in (73.7 x 99.9cm)
      Oct. 26, 2011

      August von Siegen (German, born 1850) A view of Amsterdam 29 x 39 1/2in (73.7 x 99.9cm)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      A view of Amsterdam signed 'Aug. Siegen' (lower right) oil on canvas 29 x 39 1/2in (73.7 x 99.9cm)

    • August von Siegen (GERMAN, 1850)
      Apr. 13, 2011

      August von Siegen (GERMAN, 1850)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      August von Siegen (GERMAN, 1850) A busy street, Florence, a capriccio signed 'Aug.Siegen' (lower right) oil on panel 21 x 16½ in. (53.3 x 42 cm.)

    • AUGUST VON SIEGEN
      Nov. 23, 2010

      AUGUST VON SIEGEN

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      AUGUST VON SIEGEN GERMAN B. 1850 CAIRO signed Aug. Siegen lower right oil on canvas 98 by 142cm., 38½ by 56in.

    • August von SIEGEN (1850-?)  Vue de la via Leala à Naples.  Huile sur bois.  Signée en bas à droite.  32 x 53 cm.
      Oct. 30, 2010

      August von SIEGEN (1850-?)  Vue de la via Leala à Naples.  Huile sur bois.  Signée en bas à droite.  32 x 53 cm.

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

    • August von Siegen (German, born 1850) Figures outside a North African town 29 1/4 x 39 1/2in (74.3 x 100.3cm)
      Oct. 29, 2010

      August von Siegen (German, born 1850) Figures outside a North African town 29 1/4 x 39 1/2in (74.3 x 100.3cm)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Figures outside a North African town signed 'Aug. Siegen' (lower right) oil on canvas 29 1/4 x 39 1/2in (74.3 x 100.3cm)

      Jul. 09, 2010

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      August von Siegen (German, b.1850) A bustling Cairo street; and Street sellers both signed 'Aug. Siegen' (lower right) oil on panel 20½ x 16 3/8 in. (52 x 41.5 cm.) a pair (2)

    • August von Siegen (German b.1850) Utrecht Signed
      Jun. 16, 2010

      August von Siegen (German b.1850) Utrecht Signed

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      August von Siegen (German b.1850) Utrecht Signed Oil on canvas 74 x 100cm; 29 x 39½in Lined, some small areas of retouching to sky

      Woolley & Wallis
    • August VON SIEGEN (1850-?)Vue de la via Leala à Naples.Huile sur bois.Signée en bas à droite.32 x 53 cm.
      Mar. 20, 2010

      August VON SIEGEN (1850-?)Vue de la via Leala à Naples.Huile sur bois.Signée en bas à droite.32 x 53 cm.

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

    • August VON SIEGEN (1850-?)Marines.Paire d'huiles sur panneau.Signées en bas à droite et en bas à gauche.32 x 42 cm.
      Mar. 20, 2010

      August VON SIEGEN (1850-?)Marines.Paire d'huiles sur panneau.Signées en bas à droite et en bas à gauche.32 x 42 cm.

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

    • August von Siegen, German b.1850- Moored shipping
      Dec. 08, 2009

      August von Siegen, German b.1850- Moored shipping

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      August von Siegen, German b.1850- Moored shipping along the of a Northern European town ; oil on canvas, signed, in a good 19th century giltwood frame, 96.5x142.5cm

      Roseberys
    • August von Siegen (Geb. 1850 Wien. War ansässig
      Nov. 28, 2009

      August von Siegen (Geb. 1850 Wien. War ansässig

      Est: - €2,800