Loading Spinner

August Von Siegen Auction Price Results

Siegen, August von: Straßenszene in Kairo

Lot 6175: Siegen, August von: Straßenszene in Kairo

Auction Date: Nov 26, 2020

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: Straßenszene in Kairo. Öl auf Leinwand. 97 x 142,5 cm. Unten links in Ocker signiert "Aug. Siegen" (nachträglich mit grauer Farbe in "Aug. Siegert" verändert). August von Siegen wurde um 1850 geboren und war als Maler vor allem in München und Wien tätig. Auf seinen Reisen, die ihn unter anderem nach Venedig, Rom und Izmir führten, machte er vor allem Stadtansichten zum Inhalt seiner Werke. Auch die ägyptische Metropole am Nil wurde zur Inspiration für mehrere seiner Gemälde, auf denen er, wie in unserer Szene, das Treiben auf den Straßen und Plätzen Kairos darstellte. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August Siegen (German, 1820 - 1883).

Lot 98: August Siegen (German, 1820 - 1883).

Auction Date: May 23, 2020

Estimate: $5,000 - $7,000

Description: August Siegen (German, 1820 - 1883), 'Oriental street scene', signed, oil on canvas, 74 x 100 cm....

Location: Yerevan , AM

Auction House: Arman Antiques LLC

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August Siegen (German, 1820 - 1883)

Lot 21: August Siegen (German, 1820 - 1883)

Auction Date: Oct 19, 2019

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Description:  August Siegen (German, 1820 - 1883), 'Oriental street scene', signed, oil on canvas, 74 x 100 cm....

Location: Yerevan , AM

Auction House: Arman Antiques LLC

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August Siegen (German, 1820 - 1883).

Lot 104: August Siegen (German, 1820 - 1883).

Auction Date: Mar 27, 2019

Estimate: $5,000 - $8,000

Description: August Siegen (German, 1820 - 1883), 'Oriental street scene', signed, oil on canvas, 74 x 100 cm....

Location: Yerevan , AM

Auction House: Arman Antiques LLC

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August Siegen (German, 1820 - 1883).

Lot 24: August Siegen (German, 1820 - 1883).

Auction Date: Dec 08, 2018

Estimate: $8,000 - $10,000

Description: August Siegen (German, 1820 - 1883), 'Oriental street scene', signed, oil on canvas, 74 x 100 cm....

Location: Yerevan , AM

Auction House: Arman Antiques LLC

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August Siegen (German, 1820 - 1883).

Lot 66: August Siegen (German, 1820 - 1883).

Auction Date: Sep 22, 2018

Estimate: $10,000 - $15,000

Description: August Siegen (German, 1820 - 1883), 'Oriental street scene', signed, oil on canvas, 74 x 100 cm....

Location: Yerevan , AM

Auction House: Arman Antiques LLC

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August Siegen (German, 1820 - 1883).

Lot 82: August Siegen (German, 1820 - 1883).

Auction Date: May 20, 2018

Estimate: $10,000 - $15,000

Description: August Siegen (German, 1820 - 1883), 'Oriental street scene', signed, oil on canvas, 74 x 100 cm....

Location: Yerevan , AM

Auction House: Arman Antiques LLC

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August Siegen (German, 1820-1883) - A capriccio of Cairo

Lot 194: August Siegen (German, 1820-1883) - A capriccio of Cairo

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2017

Estimate: £3,000 - £5,000

Description: August Siegen (German, 1820-1883)
A capriccio of Cairo
oil on canvas, unframed
38 ½ x 56 in. (98 x 142 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

View of an Italian city

Lot 161: View of an Italian city

Auction Date: May 15, 2017

Estimate: €968 - €1,613

Description: Oil on wood...

Location: Budapest, HU

Auction House: Virág Judit Gallery

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August von Siegen

Lot 256: August von Siegen

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2016

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,500

Description: August von Siegen Geboren 1850 in Wien Blick über die Große Kokel auf die Altstadt von Schäßburg mit Schulberg, Bergkirche, Stadtpfarrhaus, Stundturm, Klosterkirche und dem 1886/88 gebauten Komitatsgebäude, in dem sich heute das Rathaus befindet. Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert unten rechts. Verso bezeichnet '5 ohne Rahmen'. Gerahmt. 33 x 44,5 cm....

Location: Heilbronn, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Gemälde August von Siegen

Lot 415: Gemälde August von Siegen

Auction Date: Sep 17, 2016

Estimate: €450 - €0

Description: Gemälde August von Siegen 1820 Wien - 1883 ''Venedig'' u. re. sign. Aug. Siegen �l/Holz, ca. 31 x 54 cm...

Location: Frankfurt am Main, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Döbritz

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August von Siegen (1820 - 1883, war tätig in München und Wien) Partie in Da

Lot 278: August von Siegen (1820 - 1883, war tätig in München und Wien) Partie in Da

Auction Date: Apr 09, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: August von Siegen (1820 - 1883, war tätig in München und Wien) Partie in Danzig, Öl auf Leinwand, 100 cm x 73,5 cm, unten links Aug. Siegen signiert, rückseitig alter Aufkleber mit Titel; Von Siegen war Landschafts- und Vedutenmaler in Wien....

Location: Mülheim, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus an der Ruhr

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August von Siegen (1820-1883), Cityscape, Oil, 19th Century

Lot 62: August von Siegen (1820-1883), Cityscape, Oil, 19th Century

Auction Date: Mar 01, 2016

Estimate: €3,400 - €4,420

Description:

Auction announcements
18th February 2016
Lot 62: The size of the painting is 91 x 137 cm, and the frame measures c. 113 x 158 cm.

Oil on canvas, relined to the edges
Holland, end of the 19th century
August von Siegen (1820-1883) - Germane painter of cityscapes
Signed 'Aug Siegen' lower right
Dimensions: 98 x 102 cm
Natural wooden frame: 117 x 161 cm
Good condition
The current highest auction record for a cityscape by August von Siegen is €35,000

Condition:
The painting shows craquelure due to age, some tiny stains and paint losses to the lower margin. The inspection under UV light reveals some major areas of retouching to the sky and the water; these areas are somewhat discolored and visible to the naked eye. The reverse bears several patches. The wooden frame shows only light signs of use. The size of the painting is 98 x 102 cm, and the frame measures 117 x 161 cm. (cko)

Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Auctionata Paddle8 AG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August Von Siegen (1820-1883) St Mark's Square and The Doge's Palace, Venice, 7.5 x 12.5in.

Lot 1369: August Von Siegen (1820-1883) St Mark's Square and The Doge's Palace, Venice, 7.5 x 12.5in.

Auction Date: Dec 10, 2015

Estimate: £2,000 - £3,000

Description: August Von Siegen (1820-1883)
pair of oils on wooden panels,
St Mark's Square and The Doge's Palace, Venice,
signed,
7.5 x 12.5in.
...

Location: Lewes, SXE, UK

Auction House: Gorringes

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August von Siegen (1820-1883), Cityscape, Oil, 19th Century

Lot 26: August von Siegen (1820-1883), Cityscape, Oil, 19th Century

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2015

Estimate: €3,000 - €3,900

Description: Oil on canvas, relined to the edges
Holland, end of the 19th century
August von Siegen (1820-1883) – Germane painter of cityscapes
Signed ‘Aug Siegen’ lower right
Dimensions: 98 x 102 cm
Natural wooden frame: 117 x 161 cm
Good condition
The current highest auction record for a cityscape by August von Siegen is €35,000
Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 6,000 Euro

Condition:
The painting shows craquelure due to age, some tiny stains and paint losses to the lower margin. The inspection under UV light reveals some major areas of retouching to the sky and the water; these areas are somewhat discolored and visible to the naked eye. The reverse bears several patches. The wooden frame shows only light signs of use. The size of the painting is 98 x 102 cm, and the frame measures 117 x 161 cm. (cko)

Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Auctionata Paddle8 AG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Marketplace in Cairo

Lot 22: Marketplace in Cairo

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2015

Estimate: €4,000 - €4,800

Description: Siegen, August von 1850 -
Marketplace in Cairo
Oil/canvas, 97 x 142 cm, lo. ri. sign. Aug. Siegen.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Stahl

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August von Siegen (born 1850), Romantic Harbor Scene, c. 1900

Lot 18: August von Siegen (born 1850), Romantic Harbor Scene, c. 1900

Auction Date: Jul 21, 2015

Estimate: €2,000 - €2,600

Description: Oil on canvas, relined
Austria, c. 1900
August von Siegen (1850-?) – German painter, active in Munich and Vienna
Signed on the lower left ‘Aug. Siegen’
Dimensions, framed: 88.5 x 115.5 cm
Decorative frame
Good condition

The auction record for an oriental cityscape by August von Siegen is set at more than 40,000 euros

This oil painting by August von Siegen was created around 1900 and depicts a harbor scene, presumably in Antwerp. The atmospheric cityscape is a characteristic work of the German painter August von Siegen, who is famous for his fine vedute of Venice, Sienna or Vienna, but also created fictive capriccios.

The work is signed on the lower left ‘Aug. Siegen’. The painting is overall in good condition with slight age-related signs of wear. The canvas is relined and slightly stained. The frame shows some cracks. It is equipped with a ring for hanging. The painting measures 88.5 x 115.5 cm (framed) and 72 x 98.5 cm (cut-out). (ngr)

Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Auctionata Paddle8 AG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August von Siegen Germany born 1850 oil painting

Lot 12: August von Siegen Germany born 1850 oil painting

Auction Date: Jun 28, 2015

Estimate: $2,000 - $2,500

Description: On board ,of a canal scene in Germany, provenance to back, measures 12 x 21 titled the old shipping port of Hamburg, this item went through auction in Germany in 2013.. artists works usually bring between...

Location: Boca Raton, FL, US

Auction House: Auction Gallery of Boca Raton

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

AUGUST VON SIEGEN, Dutch, b. 1850, Ships off a port., Oil on panel, 12" x 16.75". Framed.

Lot 435: AUGUST VON SIEGEN, Dutch, b. 1850, Ships off a port., Oil on panel, 12" x 16.75". Framed.

Auction Date: Jun 25, 2015

Estimate: $600 - $800

Description: AUGUST VON SIEGEN
Dutch, b. 1850

Ships off a port. Signed lower right "Aug. Siegen".
Oil on panel, 12" x 16.75". Framed.
...

Location: East Dennis, MA, US

Auction House: Eldred's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August Von Siegen (1850 - ?), oil on panel - Piazz

Lot 1118: August Von Siegen (1850 - ?), oil on panel - Piazz

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2015

Estimate: £400 - £600

Description: August Von Siegen (1850 - ?), oil on panel - Piazza Sigori Vicenza, Italy, signed, bearing label verso, in wooden frame, 52cm x 42cm...

Location: Colchester, ESX, UK

Auction House: Reeman Dansie

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Von Siegen, Middle Eastern Street, O/B

Lot 1005: Von Siegen, Middle Eastern Street, O/B

Auction Date: Dec 28, 2014

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Description: August von Siegen (German, b. 1850), Middle Eastern street scene, signed lower left, 15 1/2"h x 20"w (view), 17 3/4"h x 22"w (frame). Provenance: From a California estate....

Location: Beverly, MA, US

Auction House: Kaminski Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August von Siegen (German, b.1850) Views of Venice, 7 x 12.5in.

Lot 1355: August von Siegen (German, b.1850) Views of Venice, 7 x 12.5in.

Auction Date: Oct 23, 2014

Estimate: £4,000 - £6,000

Description: August von Siegen (German, b.1850)
pair of oils on wooden panels,
Views of Venice,
signed,
7 x 12.5in.
...

Location: Lewes, SXE, UK

Auction House: Gorringes

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August von Siegen, The Old Town of Vicenza

Lot 159: August von Siegen, The Old Town of Vicenza

Auction Date: Sep 24, 2014

Estimate: €1,800 - €2,000

Description: August von Siegen, The Old Town of Vicenza
Signed lower right: Aug. Siegen
Oil on panel
53 x 41.5 cm
...

Location: Köln, DE

Auction House: Kunsthaus Lempertz KG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

AUGUST VON SIEGEN (GERMAN 1850-1910) Venetian

Lot 258: AUGUST VON SIEGEN (GERMAN 1850-1910) Venetian

Auction Date: Jun 22, 2014

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Description: AUGUST VON SIEGEN (GERMAN 1850-1910) Venetian Canal Scene Oil on canvas, 51 x 87cm Signed...

Location: Dublin 2, IE

Auction House: Adam's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

AUGUST SIEGEN, (German, 19th century), SHIPS IN PORT, oil on panel;, 12 1/2 x 16 1/2 in. (19 1/2 x 23 1/2 in.)

Lot 23: AUGUST SIEGEN, (German, 19th century), SHIPS IN PORT, oil on panel;, 12 1/2 x 16 1/2 in. (19 1/2 x 23 1/2 in.)

Auction Date: Jun 08, 2014

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,500

Description: AUGUST SIEGEN
(German, 19th century)
SHIPS IN PORT
oil on panel;
signed, l.r.;
12 1/2 x 16 1/2 in. (19 1/2 x 23 1/2 in.)
...

Location: Boston, MA, US

Auction House: Grogan & Company

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Siegen, August (1850-?)

Lot 27: Siegen, August (1850-?)

Auction Date: May 19, 2014

Estimate: Ft700,000 - Ft1,000,000

Description: Siegen, August (1850-?), View of Venice, Oil on wood, 15,5x31 cm, Signed bottom right: Aug. Siegen
PLEASE NOTE: STARTING PRICE HUF 450000
...

Location: Budapest, HU

Auction House: Virág Judit Gallery

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August Siegen (German, 1890-1910)

Lot 229: August Siegen (German, 1890-1910)

Auction Date: Jan 29, 2014

Estimate: £3,000 - £5,000

Description: August Siegen (German, 1890-1910) Figures on an Eastern street; and another similar both signed 'Aug. Siegen' (lower left) oil on panel 20.3/4 x 16.1/8 in. (53 x 41 cm.) a pair...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August von Siegen

Lot 177: August von Siegen

Auction Date: Jun 06, 2013

Estimate: €3,500 - €4,000

Description: August von Siegen
(19th century, Munich and Vienna) View of the City Hall in Pestrina, signed Aug. Siegen, on the reverse label with title, oil on panel, 52.5 x 41.5 cm, framed, (W)
...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August von Siegen (German, b.1850)

Lot 138: August von Siegen (German, b.1850)

Auction Date: Jun 06, 2013

Estimate: £0 - £0

Description: August von Siegen (German, b.1850) A gondolier at the Molo, Venice; and A gondolier before the entrance to the Grand Canal, Venice both signed 'Aug. Siegen' (lower right) oil on panel 6 1/8 x 12¼ in. (15.5 x 31 cm.) a pair (2)...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Siegen, August von circa 1850 active in Vienna and

Lot 723: Siegen, August von circa 1850 active in Vienna and

Auction Date: May 17, 2013

Estimate: €4,000 - €5,000

Description: Siegen, August von
circa 1850
active in Vienna and Munich

The Old Harbour at Liepaja in Latvia. Signed lower left: Aug. Siegen. Oil on canvas. Relined. 97 x 142cm. Framed.
Siegen, August von
um 1850
war tätig in Wien und München

Der alte Hafen von Liepaja (Lipau) in Lettland. Signiert unten links: Aug. Siegen. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 97 x 142cm. Rahmen.
...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

Auction House: Van Ham Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Artwork by - August von Siegen

Lot 24: Artwork by - August von Siegen

Auction Date: Mar 13, 2013

Estimate: €4,000 - €5,000

Description: Artwork by - August von Siegen...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Artwork by - August von Siegen

Lot 1: Artwork by - August von Siegen

Auction Date: Mar 13, 2013

Estimate: €5,000 - €6,000

Description: Artwork by - August von Siegen...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Siegen, August von Circa 1850 Was active in Vienna

Lot 789: Siegen, August von Circa 1850 Was active in Vienna

Auction Date: Nov 16, 2012

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Description: Siegen, August von
Circa 1850
Was active in Vienna and Munich.
Hamburg. Harbourfront. Signed lower right: Aug. Siegen. Oil on canvas. 74,5 x 100,5cm. Framed.
Verso:
Stretcher has label with details of location.
German Text
Siegen, August von
um 1850
war tätig in Wien und München
Hamburg. Hafenansicht mit regem Treiben. Signiert unten rechts: Aug. Siegen. Öl auf Leinwand. 74,5 x 100,5cm. Rahmen.

Rückseitig:
Auf dem Keilrahmen Klebeetikett mit Ortsangabe.
...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

Auction House: Van Ham Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

* August Siegen, (German, 1890-1920), Outside the Mosque

Lot 143: * August Siegen, (German, 1890-1920), Outside the Mosque

Auction Date: Sep 24, 2012

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Description: August Siegen
(German, 1890-1920)
Outside the Mosque
oil on canvas
signed A. Siegen (lower right)
19 1/2 x 15 3/4 inches.
...

Location: Chicago, IL, US

Auction House: Hindman

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

VON SIEGEN, AUGUST

Lot 1768: VON SIEGEN, AUGUST

Auction Date: Sep 15, 2012

Estimate: €0 - €1,800

Description: VON SIEGEN, AUGUST
1850 Wien, tätig in München.
Piazza del Signori in Vicenza
Öl auf Holzplatte, 52 cm x 41 cm, unten rechts signiert ‚Aug.
Siegen', Rahmen.
...

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

AUGUST VON SIEGEN - Der Dogenpalast in Venedig

Lot 1185: AUGUST VON SIEGEN - Der Dogenpalast in Venedig

Auction Date: Jun 13, 2012

Estimate: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

Description: AUGUST VON SIEGEN
Geb. 1850 in Wien
Der Dogenpalast in Venedig
Öl auf Holz, 42 x 31,5 cm
Unten rechts signiert "Aug. Siegen".
...

Location: Lucerne, CH

Auction House: Galerie Fischer Auktionen AG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August von Siegen, 1850

Lot 641: August von Siegen, 1850

Auction Date: Mar 23, 2012

Estimate: €8,000 - €10,000

Description: Öl auf Holz.
Parkettiert.
Je ca. 52,5 x 40,5 cm.
Jeweils rechts unten signiert.
In geschnitzten und vergoldeten Akanthusblattrahmen.

Zwei italienische Stadtansichten mit Kuppelkirchen, Westtürmen und dreibogigen Westportalen sowie
reicher Figurenstaffage. (851175)
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August von Siegen (German, born 1850) A view of Amsterdam 29 x 39 1/2in (73.7 x 99.9cm)

Lot 172: August von Siegen (German, born 1850) A view of Amsterdam 29 x 39 1/2in (73.7 x 99.9cm)

Auction Date: Oct 26, 2011

Estimate: $4,000 - $6,000

Description: A view of Amsterdam
signed 'Aug. Siegen' (lower right)
oil on canvas
29 x 39 1/2in (73.7 x 99.9cm)
...

Location: San Francisco, CA, US

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August von Siegen (GERMAN, 1850)

Lot 394: August von Siegen (GERMAN, 1850)

Auction Date: Apr 13, 2011

Estimate: £1,000 - £1,500

Description: August von Siegen (GERMAN, 1850)
A busy street, Florence, a capriccio
signed 'Aug.Siegen' (lower right)
oil on panel
21 x 16½ in. (53.3 x 42 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

AUGUST VON SIEGEN

Lot 45: AUGUST VON SIEGEN

Auction Date: Nov 23, 2010

Estimate: £15,000 - £20,000

Description: AUGUST VON SIEGEN GERMAN B. 1850 CAIRO signed Aug. Siegen lower right oil on canvas 98 by 142cm., 38½ by 56in....

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August von SIEGEN (1850-?)  Vue de la via Leala à Naples.  Huile sur bois.  Signée en bas à droite.  32 x 53 cm.

Lot 40: August von SIEGEN (1850-?)  Vue de la via Leala à Naples.  Huile sur bois.  Signée en bas à droite.  32 x 53 cm.

Auction Date: Oct 30, 2010

Estimate: €1,800 - €2,000

Description: August von SIEGEN (1850-?)
Vue de la via Leala à Naples.
Huile sur bois.
Signée en bas à droite.
32 x 53 cm.
...

Location: Marseille, FR

Auction House: Leclere - Maison de ventes

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August von Siegen (German, born 1850) Figures outside a North African town 29 1/4 x 39 1/2in (74.3 x 100.3cm)

Lot 145: August von Siegen (German, born 1850) Figures outside a North African town 29 1/4 x 39 1/2in (74.3 x 100.3cm)

Auction Date: Oct 29, 2010

Estimate: $10,000 - $15,000

Description: Figures outside a North African town
signed 'Aug. Siegen' (lower right)
oil on canvas
29 1/4 x 39 1/2in (74.3 x 100.3cm)
...

Location: San Francisco, CA, US

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August von Siegen (German, b.1850)

Lot 392: August von Siegen (German, b.1850)

Auction Date: Jul 09, 2010

Estimate: £4,000 - £6,000

Description: August von Siegen (German, b.1850)
A bustling Cairo street; and Street sellers
both signed 'Aug. Siegen' (lower right)
oil on panel
20½ x 16 3/8 in. (52 x 41.5 cm.)
a pair (2)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August von Siegen (German b.1850) Utrecht Signed

Lot 341: August von Siegen (German b.1850) Utrecht Signed

Auction Date: Jun 16, 2010

Estimate: £1,500 - £2,000

Description: August von Siegen (German b.1850) Utrecht Signed Oil on canvas 74 x 100cm; 29 x 39½in Lined, some small areas of retouching to sky...

Location: Salisbury, WLT, UK

Auction House: Woolley & Wallis

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August VON SIEGEN (1850-?)Vue de la via Leala à Naples.Huile sur bois.Signée en bas à droite.32 x 53 cm.

Lot 31: August VON SIEGEN (1850-?)Vue de la via Leala à Naples.Huile sur bois.Signée en bas à droite.32 x 53 cm.

Auction Date: Mar 20, 2010

Estimate: €1,800 - €2,000

Description: August VON SIEGEN (1850-?)Vue de la via Leala à Naples.Huile sur bois.Signée en bas à droite.32 x 53 cm....

Location: Marseille, FR

Auction House: Leclere - Maison de ventes

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August VON SIEGEN (1850-?)Marines.Paire d'huiles sur panneau.Signées en bas à droite et en bas à gauche.32 x 42 cm.

Lot 30: August VON SIEGEN (1850-?)Marines.Paire d'huiles sur panneau.Signées en bas à droite et en bas à gauche.32 x 42 cm.

Auction Date: Mar 20, 2010

Estimate: €2,000 - €2,500

Description: August VON SIEGEN (1850-?)Marines.Paire d'huiles sur panneau.Signées en bas à droite et en bas à gauche.32 x 42 cm....

Location: Marseille, FR

Auction House: Leclere - Maison de ventes

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August von Siegen, German b.1850- Moored shipping

Lot 732: August von Siegen, German b.1850- Moored shipping

Auction Date: Dec 08, 2009

Estimate: £1,500 - £2,000

Description: August von Siegen, German b.1850- Moored shipping along the of a Northern European town ; oil on canvas, signed, in a good 19th century giltwood frame, 96.5x142.5cm...

Location: West Norwood, LDN, UK

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August von Siegen (Geb. 1850 Wien. War ansässig

Lot 1440: August von Siegen (Geb. 1850 Wien. War ansässig

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2009

Estimate: €0 - €2,800

Description: August von Siegen (Geb. 1850 Wien. War ansässig ebenda und in München) Markttag in Florenz......

Location: Ahlden, DE

Auction House: Kunstauktionshaus Schloss Ahlden

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August von Siegen

Lot 1316: August von Siegen

Auction Date: Sep 12, 2009

Estimate: €0 - €3,200

Description: (Geb. 1850 Wien. War ansässig ebenda und in München)...

Location: Ahlden, DE

Auction House: Kunstauktionshaus Schloss Ahlden

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

SIEGEN, AUGUST VON 1850 Wien, tätig in Wien und

Lot 356: SIEGEN, AUGUST VON 1850 Wien, tätig in Wien und

Auction Date: Sep 12, 2009

Estimate: €0 - €800

Description: SIEGEN, AUGUST VON 1850 Wien, tätig in Wien und München. Luzern Öl auf Leinwand, 18,5 cm x 29 cm, unten links signiert 'Aug. Siegen', besch., Rahmen....

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data


similar artists