Katharina Sieverding Auction Price Results

Who is Katharina Sieverding?
Katharina Sieverding is a Czech photographer whose works consist of self-portraiture in techniques of silhouette, contrast, and extreme close-up.
Show More
Portfolio - 25 Years Artist Portfolio (Edition 2016). 2017

Lot 846: Portfolio - 25 Years Artist Portfolio (Edition 2016). 2017

Auction Date: Jun 11, 2021

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: Portfolio
25 Years Artist Portfolio (Edition 2016). 2017Portfolio from 12 Kunstwerken (Omer almost, Carsten Höller, Joan Jonas, Renata Lucas, Teresa Margolles, Adam Pendleton, Santiago Sierra, Katharina Sieverding, Taryn Simon, Lucy Skaer, Mounira Al Solh, Klaus Weber), various Techniken, in original linen-covered box
18 1/4?×?25 5/8?×?2 in. (sizes of individual works vary)
9 of 12 sheets signed, 4 of which dated
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Katharina Sieverding - GEFECHTSPAUSE III. 2020

Lot 842: Katharina Sieverding - GEFECHTSPAUSE III. 2020

Auction Date: Jun 11, 2021

Estimate: €75,000 - €100,000

Description: Katharina Sieverding
GEFECHTSPAUSE III. 2020Fine Art print
49 1/4?×?74 3/4 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

Sieverding, Katharina (geb. 1944 Prag)

Lot 3332: Sieverding, Katharina (geb. 1944 Prag)

Auction Date: Mar 27, 2021

Estimate: €120 - €140

Description: "VII 196/19". so typographisch bez. Farbserigraphie (l. Gebrauchsspuren), mittig u. mit handschriftlicher Widmung (Silberstift) "Für Siegfried Grauwinkel", sign. und dat. 9.X.2004. Blattgröße 100x 69 cm....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Dannenberg

View additional info

Sieverding, Katharina: Weltlinie 1999

Lot 19: Sieverding, Katharina: Weltlinie 1999

Auction Date: Jul 11, 2020

Estimate: €700 - €900

1944 Prag Weltlinie 1999 Micro-piezo printing on paper; H 809 mm, W 1043 mm; signed and dated lower right ''Sieverding 99''; numbered lower left ''8/60''; Edition for ''Capital''; Provenance: Gallery Klein / Bad Münstereifel 1999
...

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus

View additional info

Katharina Sieverding Edition IX

Lot 530: Katharina Sieverding Edition IX

Auction Date: Jul 10, 2020

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Edition IX
C-print on Kodak paper
Signed, dated and numbered
39 3/8?×?24 7/8 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

Katharina Sieverding Looking at the Sun at Midnight

Lot 529: Katharina Sieverding Looking at the Sun at Midnight

Auction Date: Jul 10, 2020

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Looking at the Sun at Midnight
C-print on Kodak paper
Signed, dated and numbered
46 1/4?×?18 1/4 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

bp parity badge
Katharina Sieverding (*)

Lot 256: Katharina Sieverding (*)

Auction Date: Jun 25, 2020

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Description: * The lot is liable to resale royalties.
Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below.

(born in Prague in 1944; lives and works in Düsseldorf)
“Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen”, 1973/1997, 2 c-prints, Alu Dibond, signed, dated and inscribed with 7/III/196 A resp. B in blue felt tip pen on a wooden panel on the reverse, 190 x 125 cm each, framed, (2)

Provenance:
Galerie Thomas Schulte, Berlin
Private Collection, Germany

Exhibited:
Katharina Sieverding, Close up, MoMA PS1, New York,
Oct. 24, 2004 - Jan. 23, 2005
...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Katharina Sieverding - Ohne Titel, „73/93“

Lot 3941: Katharina Sieverding - Ohne Titel, „73/93“

Auction Date: Jun 21, 2020

Estimate: €400 - €500

Description: C-Print auf Kodak-Fotopapier. (1993). Ca. 40,5 x 50,5 cm. Eines von 100 nummerierten Exemplaren. Signiert, datiert unten links.

Auflage erschien bei Texte zur Kunst, Heft 12, Köln. – Minimale Handhabungsspuren. Signatur, Datierung, und Auflagennummerierung stark verblasst, sonst gut.

Taxation: regelbesteuert (VAT: Regular Taxation)
...

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Karl & Faber - Timed

View additional info

VIER ARBEITEN (KRISTALLISATIONSBILD I UND II SOWIE KOSOVO I UND II)

Lot 299: VIER ARBEITEN (KRISTALLISATIONSBILD I UND II SOWIE KOSOVO I UND II)

Auction Date: Dec 06, 2019

Estimate: €400 - €800

Description: KATHARINA SIEVERDING 1944 Prag, lebt und arbeitet in Düsseldorf VIER ARBEITEN (KRISTALLISATIONSBILD I UND II SOWIE KOSOVO I UND II) Jeweils Lithokat (Druck nach einer Farbfotografie) auf festem Papier. DM 26 x 14,4 cm bzw. DM 26,5 x 18,5 cm (R. 54 x 72 cm bzw. R. 52,5 x 69 cm). Jeweils rückseitig handsigniert, nummeriert und datiert 'Sieverding; AP 5/10 2001/2002' bzw. 'K. Sieverding 2/10 AP 2000' und 'K. Sieverding 9/50 1999'. Je zwei Arbeiten im Doppelpassepartout montiert und hinter Glas gerahmt. Expertise: Mit zwei sog. 'Ursprungszeugnissen' der Edition Gladbacher Lithokate. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Niederrhein....

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

View additional info

KATHARINA SIEVERDING (GERMANY, 1944 - )

Lot 168: KATHARINA SIEVERDING (GERMANY, 1944 - )

Auction Date: Feb 16, 2018

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description: KATHARINA SIEVERDING (GERMANY, 1944 - )
Signed Exhibition Poster from "Munchehaus-Museum fur Moderne Kunst Goslar", an offset color photolithograph, from the original C-Print, Acryl, Stahl "Die Sonne um Mitternacht Schauen VII/196/18, 1973", 190 x 125 cm. Signed in silver ink. Unframed, 39 1/2" x 27". A few light handling dimples.
...

Location: Thomaston, ME, US

Auction House: Thomaston Place Auction Galleries

View additional info

KATHARINA SIEVERDING -1944

Lot 29: KATHARINA SIEVERDING -1944

Auction Date: May 31, 2017

Estimate: €1,000 - €2,000

Description: KATHARINA SIEVERDING -1944
Continental

1974

Black and white photographic print

51 x 65 cm
Titled, signed and dated Continental Katharina Sieverding '74

Titled, signed and dated on the back Katharina Sieverding Continental V/74
...

Location: Milano, IT

Auction House: Finarte

View additional info

Sieverding, Katharina

Lot 1007: Sieverding, Katharina

Auction Date: Dec 07, 2016

Estimate: €25,000 - €30,000

Description: Maton Remix 03, 1972, 2016
Archival Print on Brilliant Museum Satin Matte White paper Signed, Printing: Cymbolic Printers, Düsseldorf 2016.

Sieverding, Katharina
1944 Prag - lebt in Düsseldorf Maton Remix 03. 1972, 2016 Archival Print auf Brilliant Museum Satin Matte White 154,5 x 112 cm 163 x 115 cm Signiert. Druck: Cymbolic Printers, Düsseldorf 2016.
...

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Neumeister

View additional info

Sieverding, Katharina

Lot 1033: Sieverding, Katharina

Auction Date: Dec 07, 2016

Estimate: €25,000 - €30,000

Description: ART AND CAPITAL, 2014, 2016
Archival Print on Brilliant Museum Satin Matte White paper, Signed, Printing: Cymbolic Printers, Düsseldorf 2016.

Sieverding, Katharina
1944 Prag - lebt in Düsseldorf KUNST UND KAPITAL. 2014, 2016 Archival Print auf Brilliant Museum Satin Matte White 160 x 112 cm 163 x 115 cm signiert. Druck: Cymbolic Printers, Düsseldorf 2016.
...

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Neumeister

View additional info

Sieverding, Katharina

Lot 1045: Sieverding, Katharina

Auction Date: Dec 07, 2016

Estimate: €25,000 - €30,000

Description: Maton Remix 01, 1972, 2016

Sieverding, Katharina
1944 Prag - lebt in Düsseldorf Maton Remix 01. 1972, 2016 Archival Print auf Brilliant Museum Satin Matte White 160 x 112 cm 163 x 115 cm Signiert. Druck: Cymbolic Printers, Düsseldorf 2016.
...

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Neumeister

View additional info

Katharina Sieverding, Nachtmensch, Diptych, 1982

Lot 91: Katharina Sieverding, Nachtmensch, Diptych, 1982

Auction Date: Jun 18, 2016

Estimate: €2,000 - €2,600

Description: Diptych with 2 digital prints in colors on cardboard ‘Schoellershammer’
Germany, 1982
Katharina Sieverding (b. 1944) - German photographer and university professor
Each work signed and dated ‘K. Sieverding 1982’ in blue chalk on the reverse
From a series of 68 variants
Literature: Exhib. cat. Circle of Life. Vita Activa. Das Bild des Menschen in der Fotografie der Gegenwart. Eine Auswahl von Dr. Andreas Beitin, ZKM, aus der Teutloff Photo + Video Collection, ed. by Lutz Teutloff, Oldenburg 2014, ill. p. 132
Dimensions: 84 x 61 each
Matted behind glass in ebonized wood frames: 86 x 63 cm
Very good condition
Provenance: Collection Teutloff, Germany
Since the late 1960s, Sieverding created numerous work groups in which she portrayed herself

Condition:

The works are in a very good condition, showing only the lightest traces of usage to the frames. The dimensions are 84 x 61 cm each, and the frames measure 86 x 63 cm.

Katharina Sieverding (b. 1944)
The Prague-born Katharina Sieverding is known to have expanded significantly the expressive possibilities of the medium of photography. She usually works in series and deals with subjects like the search for identity and socio-political issues. The juxtaposition of microcosm and macrocosm and of individuality and globalism play an important role in her oeuvre.

Sieverding graduated from the Academy of Fine Arts in Hamburg in the 1960s, and visited the class for stage design under Teo Otto in Düsseldorf. In 1972, she completed her master studies under the guidance of Joseph Beuys. Since 1975 Sieverding has been working with large-sized photography. From 1992 to 2007, she worked as a professor at the Hochschule der Künste in Berlin. She has also taught at the International Summer Academy in Salzburg, at the Academy of Fine Arts in Hangzhou, and at the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna. Since 1964, Sieverding has been living and working in Düsseldorf. Works by Sieverding are in the collections of the Museum of Modern Art, New York, the Stedelijk Museum in Amsterdam, the Nationalgalerie, the Hamburger Bahnhof, and the Museum für Fotografie in Berlin, among others. (cko)

Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Auctionata Paddle8 AG

View additional info

Katharina Sieverding, Untitled, 1990

Lot 190: Katharina Sieverding, Untitled, 1990

Auction Date: Jun 03, 2016

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,200

Location: Köln, DE

Auction House: Kunsthaus Lempertz KG

View additional info

Sieverding, Katharina Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen. 1973 / 2008. Späterer Abzug. Silbergelatine Abzug. In unterem Bildbereich nummeriert, signiert u. mit Archivnummer versehen "VII/196/18-73/08".

Lot 546: Sieverding, Katharina Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen. 1973 / 2008. Späterer Abzug. Silbergelatine Abzug. In unterem Bildbereich nummeriert, signiert u. mit Archivnummer versehen "VII/196/18-73/08".

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2015

Estimate: €250 - €300

Description: Sieverding, Katharina Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen. 1973 / 2008. Späterer Abzug. Silbergelatine Abzug. In unterem Bildbereich nummeriert, signiert u. mit Archivnummer versehen "VII/196/18-73/08".Eins von 35 Exemplaren....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Jeschke van Vliet Auctions Berlin GmbH

View additional info

KATHARINA SIEVERDING Folge von 2 Bll.: Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen.

Lot 1287: KATHARINA SIEVERDING Folge von 2 Bll.: Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen.

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2015

Estimate: €2,000 - €2,400

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Karl & Faber

View additional info

SIEVERDING, KATHARINA 1944 Prag Testcuts 504. 2011. Micro Piezo T

Lot 1386: SIEVERDING, KATHARINA 1944 Prag Testcuts 504. 2011. Micro Piezo T

Auction Date: Jun 19, 2015

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: SIEVERDING, KATHARINA
1944 Prag
Testcuts 504. 2011. Micro Piezo Technology. 86,5 x 111,5cm Rahmen.
...

Location: Dusseldorf, DE

Auction House: Van Ham Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Katharina Sieverding - Untitled

Lot 1493: Katharina Sieverding - Untitled

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2014

Estimate: €500 - €700

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

Katharina Sieverding* (1944)

Lot 543: Katharina Sieverding* (1944)

Auction Date: Nov 22, 2014

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Köln, DE

Auction House: Lauritz.com Deutschland GmbH

View additional info

Sieverding, K. (b.1944). Gewonnene Kurven. Col.

Lot 6689: Sieverding, K. (b.1944). Gewonnene Kurven. Col.

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2012

Estimate: €60 - €80

Location: Haarlem, NL

Auction House: Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts

View additional info

Lot 6091: Sieverding, K. (b.1944). Gewonnene Kurven. Col.

Auction Date: May 25, 2012

Estimate: €100 - €150

Location: Haarlem, NL

View additional info

Sieverding, Katharina 1944 Prague Untitled.1998.

Lot 186: Sieverding, Katharina 1944 Prague Untitled.1998.

Auction Date: Dec 01, 2011

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: Sieverding, Katharina
1944 Prague

Untitled.1998. Diptych. Each: colour serigraph (dye transfer) on thin card. Sheet 123 x 88cm. Number 7/20 PP. Framed. Sheet I: inscribed and numbered. Sheet II: signed, dated, inscribed and numbered. Edition Deutsche Bank AG, Frankfurt a.M. & Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, Berlin (Ed.) - Sheets in very good condition. Not examined out of the frame.The work was published in an edition of 100 prints.
...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

View additional info

Sieverding, Katharina: Gewonnene Kurven

Lot 7421: Sieverding, Katharina: Gewonnene Kurven

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2010

Estimate: €150 - €300

Description: Gewonnene Kurven. Farbsiebdruck auf leichtem Karton. 49,6 x 69,6 cm (Darstellungs- und Blattgröße). Signiert und datiert. Auflage 120 num. Ex. 1985.
Prachtvoller, farbsatter Druck mit dem vollen Rand. In tadelloser Erhaltung. Beigegeben: Ein signierter Siebdruck von Timm Ulrichs, "Am Anfang war das Wort", sowie ein signierter Siebdruck von Kazuo Katase, 1992.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

Puma

Lot 221: Puma

Auction Date: May 21, 2010

Estimate: €0 - €650

Description: SIEVERDING, KATHARINA 1944 Prag Puma C-Print, 80,5 cm x 61 cm, unten links Exemplarnummer und Ortsangabe ‚8/100 Milano', unten rechts Signatur und Entstehungsjahre ‚Sieverding (19)73/ (20)05', in Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt....

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

View additional info

Katharina Sieverding (* 1944) und Klaus Mettig (* 1950) OHNE TITEL

Lot 1031: Katharina Sieverding (* 1944) und Klaus Mettig (* 1950) OHNE TITEL

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2009

Estimate: €1,800 - €2,400

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

Katharina Sieverding Prag 1944 - lebt in

Lot 484: Katharina Sieverding Prag 1944 - lebt in

Auction Date: May 31, 2008

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,500

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

KATHARINA SIEVERDING Prag 1944 Ohne Titel  1990

Lot 757: KATHARINA SIEVERDING Prag 1944 Ohne Titel  1990

Auction Date: May 29, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Köln, DE

View additional info

KATHARINA SIEVERDING Prag 1944 - tätig in Düsseldorf

Lot 1416: KATHARINA SIEVERDING Prag 1944 - tätig in Düsseldorf

Auction Date: Nov 10, 2007

Estimate: €1,650 - €1,650

Description: Maton. Kopf en Face. Farbphotographie 1990. Colorabzug mit Solarisation. - Expl. 15/25. Signiert und datiert. Auf Kodak-Papier. 90 x 61 cm. Gering wellig sowie Ränder teils mit winzigen Bestoßungen. Jahresgabe des Kunstvereins für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, Düsseldorf 1990. [sg]...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

Auction House: Winterberg-Kunst

View additional info

[ Photographs ] KATHARINA SIEVERDING Prag 1944 Nordstrom 1992 Farbphotographie, C-Print auf Kodak-Professional-Papier. 39,9 x 34,2 cm, Blattgrosse 50,8 x 61 cm. Unten links am Bildrand mit Filzstift signiert K.S., datiert und numeriert. Ex. 11/20. -

Lot 268: [ Photographs ] KATHARINA SIEVERDING Prag 1944 Nordstrom 1992 Farbphotographie, C-Print auf Kodak-Professional-Papier. 39,9 x 34,2 cm, Blattgrosse 50,8 x 61 cm. Unten links am Bildrand mit Filzstift signiert K.S., datiert und numeriert. Ex. 11/20. -

Auction Date: Apr 29, 2006

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: [ Photographs ] KATHARINA SIEVERDING Prag 1944 Nordstrom 1992 Farbphotographie, C-Print auf Kodak-Professional-Papier. 39,9 x 34,2 cm, Blattgrosse 50,8 x 61 cm. Unten links am Bildrand mit Filzstift signiert K.S., datiert und numeriert. Ex. 11/20. - Mit wenigen schwachen Knickstellen. Color photograph, C-print on Kodak Professional paper. 15.6 x 13.3 in., size of sheet 19.8 x 23.8 in. Monogrammed K.S., dated and numbered 11/20 with felt-tip pen in the margin at lower left. - With a few weak creases....

Location: Köln, DE

View additional info

similar artists