Katharina Sieverding Sold at Auction Prices

Photographer

Katharina Sieverding is a Czech photographer whose works consist of self-portraiture in techniques of silhouette, contrast, and extreme close-up.

Read Full Artist Biography

        • ART Magazin handsigniert von Katharina Sieverding (deutsch, geb. 1941), 2004, Maße: 28 x 22 cm, Rahmen: 59 x 45 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.
          Feb. 10, 2024

          ART Magazin handsigniert von Katharina Sieverding (deutsch, geb. 1941), 2004, Maße: 28 x 22 cm, Rahmen: 59 x 45 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

          Auktionshaus Demessieur
        • Sieverding, Katharina
          Feb. 08, 2024

          Sieverding, Katharina

          Est: €250 - €500

          Sieverding, Katharina Prag, geboren 1944 24 x 17 cm, o. R. "Einblatt Nr. 7", 1996. Triplex printing on paper. Signed and numbered 235/250. Edition: Horst Jansen, Viersen. Collection Jürgen H. Meyer, Düsseldorf.

        • Katharina Sieverding (1941 Prag – lebt in Düsseldorf)
          Dec. 09, 2023

          Katharina Sieverding (1941 Prag – lebt in Düsseldorf)

          Est: €200 - €300

          Ohne Titel. 2002. Farblithografie auf Papier. Am unteren Blattrand mit Bleistift signiert, datiert und nummeriert: Sieverding, 2002, 1/XX. Blattmaß: 50 x 70 cm.

          AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
        • Sieverding, Katharina: Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen
          Dec. 06, 2023

          Sieverding, Katharina: Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen

          Est: €600 - €800

          "Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen", 2019/2021. 6 inkjet prints in Griffelkunst portfolio. Each 40 x 40 (47 x 43 cm). Signed and dated on title page with Griffelkunst label on verso of each print. - - Katharina Sieverding, a renowned German photographer and conceptual artist, is celebrated for her innovative use of photography in exploring self-portraiture, identity, and political themes, often blending art with issues related to gender, power, and social structures. Her series "Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen" is rooted in NASA data tracking the sun's tectonic activities, which she has transformed into two films, proposing a concept of observing the sun from within the Earth. In doing so, she addresses contemporary and technological aspects related to the conditions and self-perception of the "global" and "digitalized" individual who constantly seeks to push boundaries. – A few small stains, smudges and handling creases on title page, otherwise in near excellent condition. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

        • Katharina Sieverding Charisma. 1995
          Sep. 21, 2023

          Katharina Sieverding Charisma. 1995

          Est: €600 - €800

          Katharina Sieverding 1944 Prag - lebt in Düsseldorf Charisma. 1995 Signed and dated in silverpoint lower centre. Colour photograph auf photo paper. 48.8 x 39.4 cm. Mounted in the passe-partout. Framed (71.5 x 62 cm). provenance: private collection, Lower Saxony

        • Katharina Sieverding "Waerme". 1993
          Sep. 21, 2023

          Katharina Sieverding "Waerme". 1993

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Katharina Sieverding 1944 Prag - lebt in Düsseldorf "Waerme". 1993 Signed and numbered (faded) on the lower margin. Titled with glued letters on the side edge. Colour photograph auf Kodak photo paper. 102 x 42.5 cm. Photo paper wavy. Framed (103.5 x 44 cm). provenance: private collection, Lower Saxony

          Sep. 16, 2023

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Die Pleite. 2005. Plakat, vier-teilig. Farboffset auf Papier. Jeweils: 187 x 123 cm. Gesamtgröße: 246 x 374 cm.

          AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
          Sep. 16, 2023

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Die Sonne um Mitternacht/pink. 2015. Farblithografie auf Velin. Unterhalb der Darstellung mit Bleistift signiert, datiert und nummeriert: Sieverding, 2015, 19/60. Blattmaß: 100 x 67,5 cm. Unter Glas gerahmt: 103 x 71 cm.

          AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
        • KATHARINA SIEVERDING 'AM FALSCHEN ORT' (2017)
          Jun. 03, 2023

          KATHARINA SIEVERDING 'AM FALSCHEN ORT' (2017)

          Est: €180 - €360

          KATHARINA SIEVERDING 1944 Prag, lebt und arbeitet in Düsseldorf 'AM FALSCHEN ORT' (2017) Offsetlithografie auf leichtem Karton. BM 31,5 x 42 cm (R. 48,5 x 58,5 cm). Unten rechts mit Bleistift handsigniert und datiert 'Sieverding 2017' sowie unten links nummeriert '49/100'. Minimalst verschm. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). KATHARINA SIEVERDING 1944 Prague, lives and works in Düsseldorf 'IN THE WRONG PLACE' (2017) Offset lithograph on light cardboard. Sheet size 31,5 x 42 cm (f. 48,5 x 58,5 cm). Signed and dated 'Sieverding 2017' in pencil at lower right and numbered '49/100' at lower left. Framed behind glass (unopened). Bitte beachten Sie, dass bei diesem Objekt wegen der Abgeltung des gesetzlichen Folgerechts § 26 UrhG eine pauschale Umlage von 2% auf den Zuschlagpreis zu entrichten ist. Please note that this lot has a flat-rated charge of 2% of the hammer price which will be payable to satisfy the provisions of the statutory resale right pursuant to art. 26 of the German Copyright Act (Urhebergesetz, UrhG).

        • KATHARINA SIEVERDING SIGNIERTE FOTOGRAFIE MIT SELBSTPORTRAIT (2004)
          Jun. 03, 2023

          KATHARINA SIEVERDING SIGNIERTE FOTOGRAFIE MIT SELBSTPORTRAIT (2004)

          Est: €140 - €280

          KATHARINA SIEVERDING 1944 Prag, lebt und arbeitet in Düsseldorf SIGNIERTE FOTOGRAFIE MIT SELBSTPORTRAIT (2004) Farbfotografie. BM 28,5 x 20,5 cm (R. 55 x 45 cm). Unten mittig handsigniert und datiert 'Sieverding 24.8.2004'. Part. mit Knickspur der unteren rechten Ecke. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). KATHARINA SIEVERDING 1944 Prague, lives and works in Düsseldorf SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH WITH SELF-PORTRAIT (2004) Colour photograph. BM 28,5 x 20,5 cm (R. 55 x 45 cm). Signed and dated 'Sieverding 24.8.2004' at lower centre. Part. with crease trace of lower right corner. Framed in passepartout and behind glass (unopened). Bitte beachten Sie, dass bei diesem Objekt wegen der Abgeltung des gesetzlichen Folgerechts § 26 UrhG eine pauschale Umlage von 2% auf den Zuschlagpreis zu entrichten ist. Please note that this lot has a flat-rated charge of 2% of the hammer price which will be payable to satisfy the provisions of the statutory resale right pursuant to art. 26 of the German Copyright Act (Urhebergesetz, UrhG).

        • KATHARINA SIEVERDING OHNE TITEL (2001)
          Jun. 03, 2023

          KATHARINA SIEVERDING OHNE TITEL (2001)

          Est: €200 - €400

          KATHARINA SIEVERDING 1944 Prag, lebt und arbeitet in Düsseldorf OHNE TITEL (2001) Offsetdruck auf Papier. DM 52,5 x 80 cm (R. 66 x 94 cm). Unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert und datiert 'Sieverding 2001' sowie unten links nummeriert '14/25'. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). Provenienz: Unternehmenssammlung Düsseldorf. KATHARINA SIEVERDING 1944 Prague, lives and works in Düsseldorf UNTITLED (2001) Offset print on paper. Print size 52,5 x 80 cm (f. 66 x 94 cm). Signed and dated in pencil at lower right 'Sieverding 2001' and numbered at lower left '14/25'. Framed behind glass (unopened). Provenance: Corporate collection Düsseldorf. Bitte beachten Sie, dass bei diesem Objekt wegen der Abgeltung des gesetzlichen Folgerechts § 26 UrhG eine pauschale Umlage von 2% auf den Zuschlagpreis zu entrichten ist. Please note that this lot has a flat-rated charge of 2% of the hammer price which will be payable to satisfy the provisions of the statutory resale right pursuant to art. 26 of the German Copyright Act (Urhebergesetz, UrhG).

        • KATHARINA SIEVERDING : Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen SDO/NASA (380 B2).
          Apr. 22, 2023

          KATHARINA SIEVERDING : Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen SDO/NASA (380 B2).

          Est: €400 - €500

          KATHARINA SIEVERDING Prag 1941 - tätig in Düsseldorf Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen SDO/NASA (380 B2). Farbfotographie. Inkjet-Print aus der gleichnamigen Mappe 2019/20. Verso auf typographisch bezeichnetem Klebeetikett der Griffelkunst-Vereinigung, Hamburg signiert und datiert „2021“. Auf kräftigem Vélin. 39,8 x 40 cm. [bg]

        • Katharina Sieverding (deutsch, geb. 1941)
          Mar. 11, 2023

          Katharina Sieverding (deutsch, geb. 1941)

          Katharina Sieverding (deutsch, geb. 1941), Am falschen Ort, Farbdruck, 49 /100, u.re.sig.dat. 2017, Lichtmaß: 31,5 × 42 cm, gerahmt: 48,5 × 58,5 cm, guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

          Auktionshaus Demessieur
        • Katharina Sieverding (1944) test print half-portrait from 2002, Probedruck Halbportrait,
          Feb. 25, 2023

          Katharina Sieverding (1944) test print half-portrait from 2002, Probedruck Halbportrait,

          Est: €120 -

          color offset/paper, signed and dated Sieverding 2002 on reverse, inscribed test print, sheet size H 29.5 cm x W 21 cm, frame glazed 34 x 28 cm

          Antikauktion Krefeld
        • Katharina Sieverding (1944) half-portrait from 2000, abstraktes Halbportrait,
          Feb. 25, 2023

          Katharina Sieverding (1944) half-portrait from 2000, abstraktes Halbportrait,

          Est: €120 -

          color offset/paper, signed and dated Sieverding 2000 on reverse, limited edition 6/10, half portrait in red and black, sheet size H 29.5 cm x W 21 cm, frame glazed 32.5 x 26.5 cm

          Antikauktion Krefeld
        • Sieverding, Katharina 6 Werke in: Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen SDO/NASA (blue). 2019. Inkjet-Prints auf Museum Natural Velvet. Blattmaße je 47 x 43 cm. - Zusammen mit Titelblatt (dieses signiert und datiert "2021") in schwarzer original Pappmappe
          Jan. 08, 2023

          Sieverding, Katharina 6 Werke in: Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen SDO/NASA (blue). 2019. Inkjet-Prints auf Museum Natural Velvet. Blattmaße je 47 x 43 cm. - Zusammen mit Titelblatt (dieses signiert und datiert "2021") in schwarzer original Pappmappe

          Sieverding, Katharina 6 Werke in: Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen SDO/NASA (blue). 2019. Inkjet-Prints auf Museum Natural Velvet. Blattmaße je 47 x 43 cm. - Zusammen mit Titelblatt (dieses signiert und datiert "2021") in schwarzer original Pappmappe mit Deckeltitel in Serigraphie. - Ausgesprochen prachtvolle Drucke mit lebendiger Farbigkeit und Leuchtkraft. Die tadellos schönen und nahezu formatfüllenden Darstellungen mit dem vollen Rand. Exemplar der Griffelkunstvereinigung, Hamburg. Set of 6 works. Inkjet prints on Museum Natural Velvet. - Inside black original winged folder with title on cover together with title sheet. This signed and dated "2021". - Extremely splendid prints with vivid colours and luminosity. The almost format-filling depictions with the full margins.

          Dec. 09, 2022

          Est: €400 - €800

          KATHARINA SIEVERDING 1944 Prague, lives and works in Düsseldorf UNTITLED (2001) Offset print on paper. Print size 52,5 x 80 cm (f. 66 x 94 cm). Signed and dated in pencil at lower right 'Sieverding 2001' and numbered at lower left '14/25'. Framed behind glass (unopened). Provenance: Corporate collection Düsseldorf. KATHARINA SIEVERDING 1944 Prag, lebt und arbeitet in Düsseldorf OHNE TITEL (2001) Offsetdruck auf Papier. DM 52,5 x 80 cm (R. 66 x 94 cm). Unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert und datiert 'Sieverding 2001' sowie unten links nummeriert '14/25'. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). Provenienz: Unternehmenssammlung Düsseldorf. Bitte beachten Sie, dass bei diesem Objekt wegen der Abgeltung des gesetzlichen Folgerechts § 26 UrhG eine pauschale Umlage von 2% auf den Zuschlagpreis zu entrichten ist. Please note that this lot has a flat-rated charge of 2% of the hammer price which will be payable to satisfy the provisions of the statutory resale right pursuant to art. 26 of the German Copyright Act (Urhebergesetz, UrhG).

          Oct. 22, 2022

          Est: €1,800 - €2,000

          Katharina Sieverding 1944 Prag Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen Six pigment prints on paper, in original portfolio, 2021; H 400 mm, W 400 mm; signed and dated in the frontispiece ''Sieverding 2021''

          Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
        • Katharina Sieverding, Weltlinie 1999 - Der Sinn einer Wahrheit, signierte Farbserigraphie & Triplex-Druck von 1996, signiert
          Sep. 02, 2022

          Katharina Sieverding, Weltlinie 1999 - Der Sinn einer Wahrheit, signierte Farbserigraphie & Triplex-Druck von 1996, signiert

          Est: €400 - €500

          Katharina Sieverding, Weltlinie 1999 - Der Sinn einer Wahrheit, signierte Farbserigraphie & Triplex-Druck von 1996, signiert Katharina Sieverding, *1941 Prag, 1964-67 Bühnenbild-Studium an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf; 1967-1972 Studium der Bildhauerei bei Joseph Beuys und Film an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf; danach folgten Reisen in die USA, China und Sowjetunion; Prof. von 1992-2007 an der Hochschule der Künste Berlin; seit 2010 lehrt sie an der Graduiertenschule der Universität der Künste Berlin. Ihre Werke sind national sowie international in zahlreichen öffentlichen Sammlungen zu sehen u.a. MoMA New York. Hier: Weltlinie 1999 - Der Sinn einer Wahrheit, 60 x 85,5 cm, sign., dat. (19)99, num. 7/35; u. Selbstbildnis auf Bogen mit Mittelfalz, Triplex-Druck, 24 x 34 cm, num. 130/250, sign., beide o. Rahmen Katharina Sieverding, Weltlinie 1999 - Der Sinn einer Wahrheit, signed colour serigraph & triplex print from 1996, signed Katharina Sieverding, *1941 Prague, 1964-67 Bühnenbild studies at the Kunstakademie Düsseldorf; 1967-1972 studied sculpture with Joseph Beuys and film at the Kunstakademie Düsseldorf; travels to the USA, China and the Soviet Union followed; Prof. from 1992-2007 at the Hochschule der Künste Berlin; since 2010 she teaches at the Graduate School of the Universität der Künste Berlin. Her works can be seen nationally as well as internationally in numerous öpublic collections including MoMA New York. Here: Weltlinie 1999 - Der Sinn einer Wahrheit, 60 x 85,5 cm, sign., dat. (19)99, num. 7/35; u. Self-portrait on sheet with centrefold, triplex print, 24 x 34 cm, num. 130/250, sign., both o. frame

        • Katharina Sieverding, Weltlinie 1999 - Der du kennst nur die Daten, signierte Farbserigraphie von 1999
          Sep. 02, 2022

          Katharina Sieverding, Weltlinie 1999 - Der du kennst nur die Daten, signierte Farbserigraphie von 1999

          Est: €300 - €400

          Katharina Sieverding, Weltlinie 1999 - Der du kennst nur die Daten, signierte Farbserigraphie von 1999 Katharina Sieverding, *1941 Prag, 1964-67 Bühnenbild-Studium an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf; 1967-1972 Studium der Bildhauerei bei Joseph Beuys und Film an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf; danach folgten Reisen in die USA, China und Sowjetunion; Prof. von 1992-2007 an der Hochschule der Künste Berlin; seit 2010 lehrt sie an der Graduiertenschule der Universität der Künste Berlin. Ihre Werke sind national sowie international in zahlreichen öffentlichen Sammlungen zu sehen u.a. MoMA New York. Hier: Weltlinie 1999 - Der du kennst nur die Daten, 60 x 85,5 cm, sign., dat. (19)99, num. 5/35, o. Rahmen Katharina Sieverding, Weltlinie 1999 - Der du kennst nur die Daten, signed colour serigraph from 1999 Katharina Sieverding, *1941 Prague, 1964-67 studied Bühnenbild at the Kunstakademie Düsseldorf; 1967-1972 studied sculpture with Joseph Beuys and film at the Kunstakademie Düsseldorf; this was followed by trips to the USA, China and the Soviet Union; Prof. from 1992-2007 at the Hochschule der Künste Berlin; since 2010 she teaches at the Graduate School of the Universität der Künste Berlin. Her works can be seen nationally as well as internationally in numerous öpublic collections including MoMA New York. Here: Weltlinie 1999 - Der du kennst nur die Daten, 60 x 85,5 cm, sign., dat. (19)99, num. 5/35, o. frame

        • Sieverding, Katharina
          Jul. 13, 2022

          Sieverding, Katharina

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Sieverding, Katharina Prag, geboren 1944 Mappenformat: 48 x 44 x 0,5 cm "Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen, 2021. Folder with 6 silkscreen prints on cardboard. On the title signed and dated. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

        • Sieverding, Katharina Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen SDO/NASA (blue). Set
          Jun. 24, 2022

          Sieverding, Katharina Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen SDO/NASA (blue). Set

          Est: €700 - €900

          Sieverding, Katharina Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen SDO/NASA (blue). Set aus 6 Werken. 2019. Inkjet-Prints auf Museum Natural Velvet. Blattmaße je 47 x 43 cm. - Zusammen mit Titelblatt (dieses signiert und datiert "2021") in schwarzer Original-Pappmappe mit Deckeltitel in Serigraphie. Exemplar der Griffelkunstvereinigung, Hamburg. Set of 6 works. Inkjet prints on Museum Natural Velvet. - Inside black original winged folder with title on cover together with title sheet. This signed and dated "2021".

        • Sieverding, Katharina: Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen (7A/III/196/1973, monocrome-pink)
          Jun. 04, 2022

          Sieverding, Katharina: Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen (7A/III/196/1973, monocrome-pink)

          Est: €1,400 - €1,800

          Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen (7A/III/196/1973, monocrome-pink) -- Farbige Fotolithographie auf festem Velin. 2015. -- 100 x 67 cm. -- Signiert "Sieverding" und datiert. Auflage 60 num. Ex. -- -- Neben der Variante in Pink erschienen auch Auflagen in Blau und in Gold. Herausgegeben von der Edition Copenhagen. Den Titel "Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen" verwendet die Künstlerin seit den 1960er Jahren immer wieder für maßgebliche Werkblöcke, so etwa für eine Reihe paradigmatischer Selbstporträts. "Der Titel bleibt enigmatisch und ruft dennoch klar vor Augen, dass Dinge und Themen aus der einen Sicht im Dunkeln verborgen liegen, aus der anderen hingegen hell und klar aufscheinen. Scheint die Sonne auf der einen Erdhalbkugel, ist sie auf der anderen nicht zu sehen; und doch existiert sie zu jeder Zeit und ist die Grundvoraussetzung allen Lebens auf der Erde. Zu diesem Leben gehören Fragen und Konflikte, die die Bedingungen für das Zusammenleben einzelner Menschen, ganzer Gesellschaften sowie das Bestehen globaler Zusammenhänge betreffen." (Lenbachhaus.de, Zugriff 5.4.2022). Prachtvoller, klarer und farbintensiver Druck der blattfüllenden Darstellung, oben mit dem Schöpfrand. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Katharina Sieverding*, Imi Knoebel*, Imi Giese, Joseph Beuys*, Der Heilige Rock
          May. 07, 2022

          Katharina Sieverding*, Imi Knoebel*, Imi Giese, Joseph Beuys*, Der Heilige Rock

          Est: €35,000 - €70,000

          Der Heilige Rock / The Holy Robe. 1969. White nettle fabric, cut and sewn, blue pencil. In the right armpit a triangular area marked with blue pencil, next to it a sketched arrow inscribed: fettecke. Fabric approx. 48 x 60.3 cm. Mounted on a black background and framed behind glass. 'Hier wird der Heilige Rock um 25 Exemplare erweitert' (Here the Holy Robe is expanded by 25 copies) - Chaos in the Museum The present work was created on April 25, 1969 as part of the legendary opening evening of an exhibition in the Simeonstift Municipal Museum in Trier, which was staged as a happening and was found either fascinating or completely disturbing by the visitors at the time. The exhibition came about through contact between Joseph Beuys and the then director of the museum, Curt Schweicher, and was primarily conceived by the students in Beuys' class at the Düsseldorf Art Academy. In addition to Katharina Sieverding, Imi Knoebel and Imi Giese, Jörg Immendorff, Rainer Ruthenbeck, Palermo, Jonas Haffner, Johannes Stüttgen and Sigmar Polke were also involved with various actions, installations and works. The evening, billed as an 'opening with actions', attracted more than 1000 visitors, who crowded between the various material-rich installations made of tufts of grass, plaster of paris, fragrant hay, water basins, rice, watercolors and glass tubes. That evening, Jörg Immendorff used a hammer and chisel to hammer a hole in the historical museum wall and Alexander Jordan walled up the entrance to the museum. The chaotic impression was intensified by protest actions by the APO, which distributed mothballs and leaflets. An SWR television team documented the spectacular evening in a report including an interview with Joseph Beuys. The art action by Katharina Sieverding, Imi Knoebel and Imi Giese, inspired by the relic of the Holy Robe kept in Trier Cathedral, was particularly sensational and provocative that evening. Sieverding, Knoebel and Giese mounted a large poster above their place in the exhibition: HERE THE HOLY ROCK IS EXPANDED BY 25 COPIES/ KATHARINA IMI + IMI. Beneath it sat Katharina Sieverding and sewed together the replicas of the sacred skirt painted on fabric by Imi Giese and cut out by Imi Knoebel. That evening they sold seven copies to visitors, including the owner of this piece. On the same evening there was a dispute between those involved and Beuys because Beuys signed at least one of these skirts, as Johannes Stüttgen writes in his book. The present object is presumably the only object 'signed' by Beuys, however, Beuys' revision is not a signature, but a hatching of the armpit, provided with an arrow and the comment 'Fettecke', which was published on the opening evening and came about as part of a discussion about the concept of art. Shortly after this impressive and eventful evening, the exhibition was closed against the protests of the artists and was no longer open to the public. For impressive descriptions, see: Johannes Stüttgen. Joseph Beuys - Der Ganze Riemen. Der Auftritt von Joseph Beuys als Lehrer – die Chronologie der Ereignisse an der Staatlichen Kunstakademie Düsseldorf 1966-72. Published by the Hessian State Museum. Cologne 2008, p. 503 ff. Provenance: Collection Burkhard Freyberg. Acquired on the opening evening of the Beuys class exhibition in the Städtisches Museum Simeonstift in Trier on April 25, 1969 and 'revised' there by Joseph Beuys with a blue fountain pen.

          Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski
        • Katharina Sieverding*, Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen
          May. 07, 2022

          Katharina Sieverding*, Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen / Watching the Sun at Midnight SDO/NASA (Blue). 2019. Portfolio 'griffelkunst' with 6 color serigraphs on black cardboard. 39.8x40cm Signature on the inside of the cover sheet: Sieverding 2021. Inscribed on the back: personal member's copy 380 B 1-6.

        • SIEVERDING, KATHARINA (geb. 1944), "Alles passt zu sich selbst",
          Mar. 26, 2022

          SIEVERDING, KATHARINA (geb. 1944), "Alles passt zu sich selbst",

          SIEVERDING, KATHARINA (born 1944), "Everything suits itself", photolithography/paper, with pencil by hand num. 1/50, dated 2002 and signed 'Sieverding', HxW: passe-partout cut-out approx. 51x51 cm, outer dimensions of frame approx. 65x64.5 cm. Framed behind glass in a passe-partout. Slight signs of age.

        • Original 1980s German Modern Design Poster Sieverding
          Feb. 05, 2022

          Original 1980s German Modern Design Poster Sieverding

          Est: $150 - $200

          Sieverding, Katharina 1944 - Bombensicher - Kunsthalle Bonn Offset 1983 23.2 x 33 in. (59 x 84 cm) Printer: no information Condition Details: (A)

          PosterConnection Inc.
        • Portfolio - 25 Years Artist Portfolio (Edition 2016). 2017
          Jun. 11, 2021

          Portfolio - 25 Years Artist Portfolio (Edition 2016). 2017

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Portfolio 25 Years Artist Portfolio (Edition 2016). 2017Portfolio from 12 Kunstwerken (Omer almost, Carsten Höller, Joan Jonas, Renata Lucas, Teresa Margolles, Adam Pendleton, Santiago Sierra, Katharina Sieverding, Taryn Simon, Lucy Skaer, Mounira Al Solh, Klaus Weber), various Techniken, in original linen-covered box 18 1/4 × 25 5/8 × 2 in. (sizes of individual works vary) 9 of 12 sheets signed, 4 of which dated

          Grisebach
        • Katharina Sieverding - GEFECHTSPAUSE III. 2020
          Jun. 11, 2021

          Katharina Sieverding - GEFECHTSPAUSE III. 2020

          Est: €75,000 - €100,000

          Katharina Sieverding GEFECHTSPAUSE III. 2020Fine Art print 49 1/4 × 74 3/4 in.

          Grisebach
        • Sieverding, Katharina (geb. 1944 Prag)
          Mar. 27, 2021

          Sieverding, Katharina (geb. 1944 Prag)

          Est: €120 - €140

          "VII 196/19". so typographisch bez. Farbserigraphie (l. Gebrauchsspuren), mittig u. mit handschriftlicher Widmung (Silberstift) "Für Siegfried Grauwinkel", sign. und dat. 9.X.2004. Blattgröße 100x 69 cm.

        • Sieverding, Katharina: Weltlinie 1999
          Jul. 11, 2020

          Sieverding, Katharina: Weltlinie 1999

          Est: €700 - €900

          Katharina Sieverding 1944 Prag Weltlinie 1999 Micro-piezo printing on paper; H 809 mm, W 1043 mm; signed and dated lower right ''Sieverding 99''; numbered lower left ''8/60''; Edition for ''Capital''; Provenance: Gallery Klein / Bad Münstereifel 1999

        • Katharina Sieverding Edition IX
          Jul. 10, 2020

          Katharina Sieverding Edition IX

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Katharina Sieverding Edition IX C-print on Kodak paper Signed, dated and numbered 39 3/8 × 24 7/8 in.

          Grisebach
        • Katharina Sieverding Looking at the Sun at Midnight
          Jul. 10, 2020

          Katharina Sieverding Looking at the Sun at Midnight

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Katharina Sieverding Looking at the Sun at Midnight C-print on Kodak paper Signed, dated and numbered 46 1/4 × 18 1/4 in.

          Grisebach
        • Katharina Sieverding (*)
          Jun. 25, 2020

          Katharina Sieverding (*)

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          * The lot is liable to resale royalties. Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (born in Prague in 1944; lives and works in Düsseldorf) “Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen”, 1973/1997, 2 c-prints, Alu Dibond, signed, dated and inscribed with 7/III/196 A resp. B in blue felt tip pen on a wooden panel on the reverse, 190 x 125 cm each, framed, (2) Provenance: Galerie Thomas Schulte, Berlin Private Collection, Germany Exhibited: Katharina Sieverding, Close up, MoMA PS1, New York, Oct. 24, 2004 - Jan. 23, 2005

        • Katharina Sieverding - Ohne Titel, „73/93“
          Jun. 21, 2020

          Katharina Sieverding - Ohne Titel, „73/93“

          Est: €400 - €500

          C-Print auf Kodak-Fotopapier. (1993). Ca. 40,5 x 50,5 cm. Eines von 100 nummerierten Exemplaren. Signiert, datiert unten links. Auflage erschien bei Texte zur Kunst, Heft 12, Köln. – Minimale Handhabungsspuren. Signatur, Datierung, und Auflagennummerierung stark verblasst, sonst gut. Taxation: regelbesteuert (VAT: Regular Taxation)

          Karl & Faber - Timed
        • VIER ARBEITEN (KRISTALLISATIONSBILD I UND II SOWIE KOSOVO I UND II)
          Dec. 06, 2019

          VIER ARBEITEN (KRISTALLISATIONSBILD I UND II SOWIE KOSOVO I UND II)

          Est: €400 - €800

          KATHARINA SIEVERDING 1944 Prag, lebt und arbeitet in Düsseldorf VIER ARBEITEN (KRISTALLISATIONSBILD I UND II SOWIE KOSOVO I UND II) Jeweils Lithokat (Druck nach einer Farbfotografie) auf festem Papier. DM 26 x 14,4 cm bzw. DM 26,5 x 18,5 cm (R. 54 x 72 cm bzw. R. 52,5 x 69 cm). Jeweils rückseitig handsigniert, nummeriert und datiert 'Sieverding; AP 5/10 2001/2002' bzw. 'K. Sieverding 2/10 AP 2000' und 'K. Sieverding 9/50 1999'. Je zwei Arbeiten im Doppelpassepartout montiert und hinter Glas gerahmt. Expertise: Mit zwei sog. 'Ursprungszeugnissen' der Edition Gladbacher Lithokate. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Niederrhein.

        • KATHARINA SIEVERDING (GERMANY, 1944 - )
          Feb. 16, 2018

          KATHARINA SIEVERDING (GERMANY, 1944 - )

          KATHARINA SIEVERDING (GERMANY, 1944 - ) Signed Exhibition Poster from "Munchehaus-Museum fur Moderne Kunst Goslar", an offset color photolithograph, from the original C-Print, Acryl, Stahl "Die Sonne um Mitternacht Schauen VII/196/18, 1973", 190 x 125 cm. Signed in silver ink. Unframed, 39 1/2" x 27". A few light handling dimples.

          Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
        • Sieverding, Katharina
          Dec. 07, 2016

          Sieverding, Katharina

          Est: €25,000 - €30,000

          Maton Remix 01, 1972, 2016 Archival Print on Brilliant Museum Satin Matte White paper Signed, Printing: Cymbolic Printers, Düsseldorf 2016. Sieverding, Katharina 1944 Prag - lebt in Düsseldorf Maton Remix 01. 1972, 2016 Archival Print auf Brilliant Museum Satin Matte White 160 x 112 cm 163 x 115 cm Signiert. Druck: Cymbolic Printers, Düsseldorf 2016.

        • Sieverding, Katharina
          Dec. 07, 2016

          Sieverding, Katharina

          Est: €25,000 - €30,000

          ART AND CAPITAL, 2014, 2016 Archival Print on Brilliant Museum Satin Matte White paper, Signed, Printing: Cymbolic Printers, Düsseldorf 2016. Sieverding, Katharina 1944 Prag - lebt in Düsseldorf KUNST UND KAPITAL. 2014, 2016 Archival Print auf Brilliant Museum Satin Matte White 160 x 112 cm 163 x 115 cm signiert. Druck: Cymbolic Printers, Düsseldorf 2016.

        • Sieverding, Katharina
          Dec. 07, 2016

          Sieverding, Katharina

          Est: €25,000 - €30,000

          Maton Remix 03, 1972, 2016 Archival Print on Brilliant Museum Satin Matte White paper Signed, Printing: Cymbolic Printers, Düsseldorf 2016. Sieverding, Katharina 1944 Prag - lebt in Düsseldorf Maton Remix 03. 1972, 2016 Archival Print auf Brilliant Museum Satin Matte White 154,5 x 112 cm 163 x 115 cm Signiert. Druck: Cymbolic Printers, Düsseldorf 2016.

        • Katharina Sieverding, Nachtmensch, Diptych, 1982
          Jun. 18, 2016

          Katharina Sieverding, Nachtmensch, Diptych, 1982

          Est: €2,000 - €2,600

          Diptych with 2 digital prints in colors on cardboard ‘Schoellershammer’ Germany, 1982 Katharina Sieverding (b. 1944) - German photographer and university professor Each work signed and dated ‘K. Sieverding 1982’ in blue chalk on the reverse From a series of 68 variants Literature: Exhib. cat. Circle of Life. Vita Activa. Das Bild des Menschen in der Fotografie der Gegenwart. Eine Auswahl von Dr. Andreas Beitin, ZKM, aus der Teutloff Photo + Video Collection, ed. by Lutz Teutloff, Oldenburg 2014, ill. p. 132 Dimensions: 84 x 61 each Matted behind glass in ebonized wood frames: 86 x 63 cm Very good condition Provenance: Collection Teutloff, Germany Since the late 1960s, Sieverding created numerous work groups in which she portrayed herself Condition: The works are in a very good condition, showing only the lightest traces of usage to the frames. The dimensions are 84 x 61 cm each, and the frames measure 86 x 63 cm. Katharina Sieverding (b. 1944) The Prague-born Katharina Sieverding is known to have expanded significantly the expressive possibilities of the medium of photography. She usually works in series and deals with subjects like the search for identity and socio-political issues. The juxtaposition of microcosm and macrocosm and of individuality and globalism play an important role in her oeuvre. Sieverding graduated from the Academy of Fine Arts in Hamburg in the 1960s, and visited the class for stage design under Teo Otto in Düsseldorf. In 1972, she completed her master studies under the guidance of Joseph Beuys. Since 1975 Sieverding has been working with large-sized photography. From 1992 to 2007, she worked as a professor at the Hochschule der Künste in Berlin. She has also taught at the International Summer Academy in Salzburg, at the Academy of Fine Arts in Hangzhou, and at the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna. Since 1964, Sieverding has been living and working in Düsseldorf. Works by Sieverding are in the collections of the Museum of Modern Art, New York, the Stedelijk Museum in Amsterdam, the Nationalgalerie, the Hamburger Bahnhof, and the Museum für Fotografie in Berlin, among others. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • Katharina Sieverding, Untitled, 1990
          Jun. 03, 2016

          Katharina Sieverding, Untitled, 1990

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          Signed, dated and editioned in felt tip pen at lower edge.Annual edition of the Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, Dusseldorf. Print 20 from an edition of 25.

        • Sieverding, Katharina Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen. 1973 / 2008. Späterer Abzug. Silbergelatine Abzug. In unterem Bildbereich nummeriert, signiert u. mit Archivnummer versehen "VII/196/18-73/08".
          Dec. 04, 2015

          Sieverding, Katharina Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen. 1973 / 2008. Späterer Abzug. Silbergelatine Abzug. In unterem Bildbereich nummeriert, signiert u. mit Archivnummer versehen "VII/196/18-73/08".

          Est: €250 - €300

          Sieverding, Katharina Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen. 1973 / 2008. Späterer Abzug. Silbergelatine Abzug. In unterem Bildbereich nummeriert, signiert u. mit Archivnummer versehen "VII/196/18-73/08".Eins von 35 Exemplaren.

        • KATHARINA SIEVERDING Folge von 2 Bll.: Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen.
          Dec. 03, 2015

          KATHARINA SIEVERDING Folge von 2 Bll.: Die Sonne um Mitternacht schauen.

          Est: €2,000 - €2,400

          Farbiger Pigmentdruck auf Velin. (19)73/2002. Ca. 111 : 85 cm. Eines von 10 römisch nummerierten Exemplaren außerhalb der Auflage von 25. Signiert und datiert unten rechts.

          Karl & Faber
        • SIEVERDING, KATHARINA 1944 Prag Testcuts 504. 2011. Micro Piezo T
          Jun. 19, 2015

          SIEVERDING, KATHARINA 1944 Prag Testcuts 504. 2011. Micro Piezo T

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          SIEVERDING, KATHARINA 1944 Prag Testcuts 504. 2011. Micro Piezo Technology. 86,5 x 111,5cm Rahmen.

        • Katharina Sieverding - Untitled
          Nov. 29, 2014

          Katharina Sieverding - Untitled

          Est: €500 - €700

          Katharina Sieverding - Untitled. Signed and dated. Offset on paper. 2001

          Grisebach
        • Katharina Sieverding* (1944)
          Nov. 22, 2014

          Katharina Sieverding* (1944)

          Motorkamera. BW-Farbdruck (Handabzug der Künstlerin). 66 x 91,5 cm. Auflage 50. Unten rechts handsigniert und datiert: Sieverding 74/2003, unten links nummeriert: 41/50. Manufacturer:

          Lauritz.com Deutschland GmbH
        • Sieverding, K. (b.1944). Gewonnene Kurven. Col.
          Nov. 30, 2012

          Sieverding, K. (b.1944). Gewonnene Kurven. Col.

          Est: €60 - €80

          Sieverding, K. (b.1944). Gewonnene Kurven. Col. silkscreen, 50x70 cm., signed "Katharina Sieverding", "1985" and "57/120" in silver pen, framed.

          Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts