Xavier Sigalon Auction Price Results

Xavier Sigalon(1787-1837)
Xavier Sigalon (Fr. 1787-1837) La Jeune Courtesane

Lot 68: Xavier Sigalon (Fr. 1787-1837) La Jeune Courtesane

Auction Date: Oct 10, 2021

Estimate: $1,000 - $2,000

Description: "The Young Courtesan". Oil on canvas. No apparent signature. Possibly after Xavier Sigalon; Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich (German,1712-74) written in pencil to stretcher. Good condition with restorations, numerous old tear and puncture repairs, etc. Antique gilded plaster / wood frame. 19th C. Canvas 19.25" x 25.25". Frame 22.75" x 28.75"....

Location: Seattle, WA, US

Auction House: District Auction

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Auction Date: Mar 20, 2021

Estimate: €4,000 - €5,000

Description: Xavier Sigalon. 1787 Uzès - 1837 Rom - Die junge Kurtisane (la jeune courtisane) - Öl/Zink. 35,4 x 28,4 cm. Auf dem Liebesbrief undeutl. bez. Rahmen. Ränder etwas ber. - Lit.: Benezit 7, S. 755. Eine hochformatige Variante des im Louvre befindlichen Gemäldes....

Location: Hannover, DE

Auction House: Das Kunst- und Auktionshaus Kastern GmbH & Co KG

View additional info

Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "La jeune courtisane". D'après Xavier Sigalon. Epoque: XIXème. (

Lot 232: Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "La jeune courtisane". D'après Xavier Sigalon. Epoque: XIXème. (

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2020

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

bp parity badge
XAVIER SIGALON (1788-1837) ORGIE DE TRUANDS

Lot 18: XAVIER SIGALON (1788-1837) ORGIE DE TRUANDS

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2020

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: XAVIER SIGALON (1788-1837)
ORGIE DE TRUANDS
Encre noire, lavis brun et rehauts de blanc
Signé en bas à gauche “X. Sigalon”
Au dos, cachet de collection BI et ancienne étiquette “Exposition centennale de 1900, n°64 ; collection de M. Besnus”
Gangster orgy, black ink, brown wash and white highlights, signed lower left “X. Sigalon”, on the back
24 x 28,5 cm . 9 1/2 X 11 1/4 IN.

€600-800

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Xavier Sigalon

Lot 1257: Xavier Sigalon

Auction Date: May 10, 2015

Estimate: €4,950 - €5,500

Description: Xavier Sigalon
(1777 Uzès/Gard - 1837 Rom) attr.;
"La jeune courtisane" (Die junge Kurtisane). Originaltitel
Szenische, mehrfigurige Darstellung mit junger Frau, der Schmuck aus einer Schatulle dargebracht wird. Sigalon gilt als Hauptvertreter der romantischen Bewegung in der französischen Kunst. Der grandiose Erfolg seines Meisterwerks, der 1821 vollendeten "Junge Kurtisane", die er 1822 im Salon ausstellte und die ursprünglich für die Sammlung im Palais Luxembourg erworben wurde (heute im Louvre), machte ihn rasch berühmt. Öl/Lwd., doubl.; Verso alte Etiketten mit Künstler-Bez.; 54,5 cm x 65 cm. Rahmen
The Young Courtesan. Oil on canvas, relined. Old labels with inscriptions on the reverse.
...

Location: Ahlden, DE

Auction House: Kunstauktionshaus Schloss Ahlden

View additional info

Attribué à Xavier Sigalon Uzès, 1787 - Rome, 1837 Cain et Abel Huile sur papier marouflé sur panneau

Lot 414: Attribué à Xavier Sigalon Uzès, 1787 - Rome, 1837 Cain et Abel Huile sur papier marouflé sur panneau

Auction Date: Oct 03, 2014

Estimate: €300 - €400

Description: Attribué à Xavier Sigalon Uzès, 1787 - Rome, 1837
Cain et Abel
Huile sur papier marouflé sur panneau
(Soulèvement au centre)
h: 16 w: 18,50 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

AFTER XAVIER SIGALON (French

Lot 443: AFTER XAVIER SIGALON (French

Auction Date: May 18, 2014

Estimate: £600 - £800

Location: Chelsea, LDN, UK

Auction House: Lots Road Auctions

View additional info

Lot 412: Attribué à Xavier Sigalon Uzès, 1787 - Rome, 1837 Cain et Abel Huile sur papier marouflé sur panneau

Auction Date: Oct 04, 2013

Estimate: €600 - €800

Cain et Abel
(Soulèvement au centre)
h: 16 w: 18,50 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

C. MICHON d'après Xavier SIGALON (1787-1837). L'amour captif. Panneau de porcela

Lot 29: C. MICHON d'après Xavier SIGALON (1787-1837). L'amour captif. Panneau de porcela

Auction Date: Mar 27, 2011

Estimate: €400 - €600

Location: Enghien-les-Bains, FR

Auction House: Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien

View additional info

similar artists