Jean Signovert Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Lithographer

        • Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981)
          Dec. 09, 2023

          Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981)

          Est: €50 - €80

          Composition en vert et gris Lithographie en couleur Signé et daté (19)46 à la mine en bas à droite Annoté "Épreuve d'artiste" H. 16 cm - L. 18 cm (à vue)

          OXIO
        • JEAN SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Sans titre Gouache Signée au centre 20,5
          Nov. 04, 2023

          JEAN SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Sans titre Gouache Signée au centre 20,5

          Est: €200 - €300

          JEAN SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Sans titre Gouache Signée au centre 20,5 x 27 cm (à vue) Déchirure

        • Techniques mixte SIGNOVERT Jean (1919 - 1981) Technique mixte "Compos
          Sep. 13, 2023

          Techniques mixte SIGNOVERT Jean (1919 - 1981) Technique mixte "Compos

          Est: €250 - €350

          Techniques mixte SIGNOVERT Jean (1919 - 1981) Technique mixte "Composition" gouache et sable sur papier. Signé en bas à droite J. Signovert. Ecole française. Epoque: circa 1950-1960. Dim.:+/-32x21cm.

        • JEAN SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) - Écossais II, 1957
          Nov. 20, 2022

          JEAN SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) - Écossais II, 1957

          Est: €200 - €300

          JEAN SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Écossais II, 1957 Encre et aquarelle Signé, daté 59 et titré en bas à gauche 45,5 x 34 cm Ink on paper Signed, dated and titled on reverse 17.9 x 13.3 in.

        • JEAN SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) - Composition
          Nov. 20, 2022

          JEAN SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) - Composition

          Est: €150 - €200

          JEAN SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Composition Gouache Signé en bas à droite 13,5 x 9,7 cm Gouache on paper Signed lower right 5.3 x 3.9 in.

        • JEAN SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) - Sans titre (Les palmes)
          Nov. 20, 2022

          JEAN SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) - Sans titre (Les palmes)

          Est: €200 - €300

          JEAN SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Sans titre (Les palmes) Aquarelle gouachée Signée des initiales en bas à droite Porte deux fois le cachet de l’atelier au verso 51 x 33 cm Watercolor and gouache on paper Monogrammed 'JS' lower right Stamped on reverse 20 x 12.9 in.

        • JEAN SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) - Composition, 1957
          Nov. 20, 2022

          JEAN SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) - Composition, 1957

          Est: €120 - €150

          JEAN SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Composition, 1957 Encre de Chine et gouache sur papier Signé et daté 57 en bas à droite 24 x 13,6 cm India ink and gouache on paper Signed and dated lower right 9.4 x 5.3 in.

        • Jean Signovert (1919-1981): Costume Designs: Four Images
          Aug. 25, 2022

          Jean Signovert (1919-1981): Costume Designs: Four Images

          Four watercolor and gouache on paper, all signed 'J. Signoret' at bottom, variously inscribed; together with European School: Costume Designs: Six Images, six watercolor and gouache on paper, one signed 'Vigonier', others variously inscribed. Various size

          Stair
        • Objets Modernes
          Jul. 24, 2022

          Objets Modernes

          Est: €5,070 - €6,070

          INTÉRESSANTE PLAQUE D'IMPRESSION POUR EAU-FORTE de Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Dim plaque : 18,5 x 12 cm État d'usage et d'entretien

          Oise Encheres
        • Tableaux Modernes
          Jul. 24, 2022

          Tableaux Modernes

          Est: €100 - €150

          EAU FORTE ABSTRAITE "À QUOI BON" de Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Eau-forte estampée, signée en bas à droite avec envoi Dim feuille à vue : 51 x 41 cm État d'usage, rousseurs

          Oise Encheres
        • Tableaux Modernes
          Jul. 24, 2022

          Tableaux Modernes

          Est: €100 - €150

          EAU-FORTE "ABSTRACTION GÉOMETRIQUE EN NOIR ET BLANC" de Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Eau-forte estampée, signée et datée 73 en bas à droite avec envoi "Pour Annick et Luc" Dim feuille : 49 x 64 cm Rousseurs, mouillures, coin légèrement manquant en bas à droite

          Oise Encheres
        • Tableaux Modernes
          Jul. 24, 2022

          Tableaux Modernes

          Est: €50 - €70

          EAU FORTE ABSTRAITE de Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Épreuve d'artiste signée et datée 75 en bas à droite avec dédicace "Meilleurs vœux" Dim feuille : 19,5 x 14,5 cm État d'usage, rousseurs

          Oise Encheres
        • Tableaux Modernes
          Jul. 24, 2022

          Tableaux Modernes

          Est: €50 - €70

          EAU FORTE ABSTRAITE de Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Eau-forte estampée, signée et datée 73 en bas à droite avec envoi "Pour Pascal et Franck" Dim feuille : 37 x 25,5 cm État d'usage, rousseurs

          Oise Encheres
        • Tableaux Modernes
          Jul. 24, 2022

          Tableaux Modernes

          Est: €400 - €600

          TRÈS JOLI TABLEAU "ABSTRACTION GÉOMÉTRIQUE EN CAMAÏEU GRIS" de Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite et datée 72 73 x 92 cm État d'usage et d'entretien, petites caillures Jean Signovert entre à l'École des beaux-arts de Saint-Étienne en 1943. Son ami Roger Chastel le présente à Aimé Maeght, lequel l'expose immédiatement et durablement dans sa nouvelle galerie. Maîtrisant le dessin et la gravure, Signovert pénètre rapidement tant le monde des artistes (Georges Braque, Jacques Villon, Henri Laurens, Alberto Giacometti, Nicolas de Staël, Alexander Calder, Roger Bissière, Jean Arp...) que celui des écrivains (Francis Ponge, Pierre Reverdy, René Char...) Se constitue un groupe de jeunes peintres et sculpteurs abstraits que Maeght exposera régulièrement sous le nom des "Mains éblouies". La galerie lance une revue périodique intitulée "Derrière le miroir" dont le n°59, publié en 1957, sera enrichi de lithographies originales de Jean Signovert. Signovert se consacre également à tirer les gravures de, entre autres, Georges Braque, Jean Arp, Maurice Estève, Serge Poliakoff et Olivier Debré. En 1980, il est nommé professeur à l'École nationale supérieure des beaux-arts, fonction qu'il n'a malheureusement pas le temps d'exercer, décédant peu après l'ouverture de son atelier.

          Oise Encheres
        • Signovert, Jean. Ohne Titel. (Schiffe im Hafen). Mischtechnik auf Papier, auf Faserplatte kaschiert. Rechts
          May. 21, 2022

          Signovert, Jean. Ohne Titel. (Schiffe im Hafen). Mischtechnik auf Papier, auf Faserplatte kaschiert. Rechts

          Est: €300 -

          Signovert, Jean Ohne Titel. (Schiffe im Hafen). Mischtechnik auf Papier, auf Faserplatte kaschiert. Rechts unten signiert und datiert. 1961. Bildgröße: 64,3 x 49 cm. Rechte untere Ecke mit Knickspur, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Modern Art

          Dec. 19, 2021

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          Jean SIGNOVERT(1919-1981) Composition abstraite. Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à droite et daté 1955 au dos un repentir. Dimensions 46 x55 cm

          Alexandre Landre Nancy
        • TRÈS JOLI TABLEAU "ABSTRACTION GÉOMÉTRIQUE EN CAMAÏEU GRIS" de Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Huile sur
          Nov. 07, 2021

          TRÈS JOLI TABLEAU "ABSTRACTION GÉOMÉTRIQUE EN CAMAÏEU GRIS" de Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Huile sur

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Oise Encheres
        • Jean Signovert (French 1919-1981), Untitled Abstraction, Etching and Aquatint, ed. 3/30, Framed: 19-1/2 x 26 in
          Oct. 05, 2021

          Jean Signovert (French 1919-1981), Untitled Abstraction, Etching and Aquatint, ed. 3/30, Framed: 19-1/2 x 26 in

          Weschler's
        • TRES JOLI TABLEAU "ABSTRACTION GEOMETRIQUE EN CAMAIEU GRIS" DE Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Huile sur
          Jun. 06, 2021

          TRES JOLI TABLEAU "ABSTRACTION GEOMETRIQUE EN CAMAIEU GRIS" DE Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Huile sur

          Est: €1,100 - €1,300

          TRES JOLI TABLEAU "ABSTRACTION GEOMETRIQUE EN CAMAIEU GRIS" DE Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite et datée 72 73 x 92 cm Etat d'usage et d'entretien , petites caillures Jean Signovert entre à l'École des beaux-arts de Saint-Étienne en 1943. C'est son ami Roger Chastel, rencontré en 1946, qui le présente à Aimé Maeght, lequel l'expose immédiatement et durablement dans sa nouvelle galerie. Maîtrisant le dessin et la gravure, Signovert pénètre rapidement tant le monde des artistes (Georges Braque, Jacques Villon, Henri Laurens, Alberto Giacometti, Nicolas de Staël, Alexander Calder, Roger Bissière, Jean Arp...) que celui des écrivains (Francis Ponge, Pierre Reverdy, René Char...). En même temps que se constitue à la Galerie Maeght un groupe de jeunes peintres et sculpteurs abstraits que Maeght exposera régulièrement sous le nom de "Les mains éblouies" et où à Jean Signovert se joignent Pierre Dmitrienko, Bernard Quentin, Serge Rezvani, Robert Baudinière, Raymond Mason et Jacques Lanzmann, la galerie lance une revue périodique intitulée Derrière le miroir dont le responsable est alors Jacques Kober et dont le n°59, publié en 1957, sera enrichi de lithographies originales de Jean Signovert. En même temps que de créer son œuvre, la vie de Jean Signovert se consacre, sur la presse à bras de son atelier, à tirer les gravures de, entre autres, Georges Braque, Jean Arp, Maurice Estève, Serge Poliakoff et Olivier Debré. En 1980, Jean Signovert est nommé professeur à l'École nationale supérieure des beaux-arts, fonction qu'il n'a malheureusement pas le temps d'exercer, décédant peu après l'ouverture de son atelier.

          Oise Encheres
        • INTERESSANTE PLAQUE D'IMPRESSION POUR EAU-FORTE DE Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Dim plaque : 18,5 x 1
          Jun. 06, 2021

          INTERESSANTE PLAQUE D'IMPRESSION POUR EAU-FORTE DE Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Dim plaque : 18,5 x 1

          Est: €110 - €120

          INTERESSANTE PLAQUE D'IMPRESSION POUR EAU-FORTE DE Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Dim plaque : 18,5 x 12 cm Etat d'usage et d'entretien

          Oise Encheres
        • EAU FORTE ABSTRAITE DE Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Eau-forte estampé signée et datée 73 en bas à droi
          Jun. 06, 2021

          EAU FORTE ABSTRAITE DE Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Eau-forte estampé signée et datée 73 en bas à droi

          Est: €110 - €120

          EAU FORTE ABSTRAITE DE Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Eau-forte estampé signée et datée 73 en bas à droite avec envoi "Pour Pascal et Franck" Dim feuille : 37 x 25,5 cm Etat d'usage, rousseurs

          Oise Encheres
        • EAU FORTE ABSTRAITE DE Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Epreuve d'artiste signée et datée 75 en bas à droi
          Jun. 06, 2021

          EAU FORTE ABSTRAITE DE Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Epreuve d'artiste signée et datée 75 en bas à droi

          Est: €110 - €120

          EAU FORTE ABSTRAITE DE Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Epreuve d'artiste signée et datée 75 en bas à droite et dédicace "Meilleurs voeux" Dim feuille : 19,5 x 14,5 cm Etat d'usage, rousseurs

          Oise Encheres
        • TRES BELE EAU-FORTE "ABSTRACTION GEOMETRIQUE EN NOIR ET BLANC" DE Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Eau for
          Jun. 06, 2021

          TRES BELE EAU-FORTE "ABSTRACTION GEOMETRIQUE EN NOIR ET BLANC" DE Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Eau for

          Est: €220 - €250

          TRES BELE EAU-FORTE "ABSTRACTION GEOMETRIQUE EN NOIR ET BLANC" DE Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Eau forte estampé signée et datée 73 en bas à droite avec envoi "Pour Annick et Luc " en bas à droite Dim feuille : 49 x 64 cm Roussueurs, mouillures, coin légèrement manquant en bas à droite

          Oise Encheres
        • EAU FORTE ABSTRAITE "A QUOI BON" DE Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Eau-forte estampé signée en bas à dro
          Jun. 06, 2021

          EAU FORTE ABSTRAITE "A QUOI BON" DE Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Eau-forte estampé signée en bas à dro

          Est: €170 - €180

          EAU FORTE ABSTRAITE "A QUOI BON" DE Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Eau-forte estampé signée en bas à droite avec envoi Dim feuille à vue : 51 x 41 cm Etat d'usage, rousseurs

          Oise Encheres
        • JEAN SIGNOVERT Etching French Nude
          Jun. 03, 2021

          JEAN SIGNOVERT Etching French Nude

          JEAN SIGNOVERT 1919-1981 (French) Title: Nude Torso, 1972 Technique: Original Hand Signed and Inscribed colour Etching on vellum paper Paper size: 48 x 32.5 cm / 18.9 x 12.8 in Image size: 35 x 25 cm /13.7 x 9.8 in Additional Information: This Etching is hand signed by the artist in the right lower margin, and also Hand Inscribed in pencil "Epreuve d'atelier" at the lower Left margin. Further more the work is dated "72" (1972) next to the signature. Jean Signovert was an important member of the French Abstract movement after the second world war. The movement included different groups as "Abstraction-Création" with Auguste Herbin, Georges Vantongerloo, Hans Arp, Albert Gleizes, Jean Hélion, Georges Valmier and Frantisek Kupka. After the second world war the significant Abstract groups were called among others "Art Informel", "Lyrical Abstraction" , "ART AUTRE" and "Tachism". The artist who praticipated were among others: Andre Lanskoy, Wols, Leon Zack, Hans Hartung, Georges Mathieu, Henri Michaux, Pierre Soulages, Jean Bazaine, Alfred Manessier, Serge Poliakoff, Vasily Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Jean Dubuffet, Jean-Michel Atlan, Roger Bissière, Camille Bryen, Alberto Burri, Charles Lapicque, Pierre Soulages, Nicolas de Staël, Antoni Tàpies and Jean Fautrier. Condition:very Good condition, Very small spots in the lower margin.

          Gilden's Art Gallery
        • JEAN SIGNOVERT Etching French Abstract
          Jun. 03, 2021

          JEAN SIGNOVERT Etching French Abstract

          JEAN SIGNOVERT 1919-1981 (French) Title: Le Masque / The Mask, 1970 Technique: Original Hand Signed and Inscribed colour Etching on vellum "Fohannot" paper Paper size: 48 x 32 cm / 18.9 x 12.6 in Image size: 19 x 16.5 cm 7.5 x 6.5 in Additional Information: This Etching is hand signed by the artist in pencil "J.Signovert" at the right lower margin, and also Hand Inscribed in pencil "Epreuve de graveur"(Proof of the engraver) at the lower Left margin. Further more the work is dated "70" (1970) next to the signature and titled "Le Masque" in the lower left margins. Jean Signovert was an important member of the French Abstract movement after the second world war. The movement included different groups as "Abstraction-Création" with Auguste Herbin, Georges Vantongerloo, Hans Arp, Albert Gleizes, Jean Hélion, Georges Valmier and Frantisek Kupka. After the second world war the significant Abstract groups were called among others "Art Informel", "Lyrical Abstraction" , "ART AUTRE" and "Tachism". The artist who praticipated were among others: Andre Lanskoy, Wols, Leon Zack, Hans Hartung, Georges Mathieu, Henri Michaux, Pierre Soulages, Jean Bazaine, Alfred Manessier, Serge Poliakoff, Vasily Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Jean Dubuffet, Jean-Michel Atlan, Roger Bissière, Camille Bryen, Alberto Burri, Charles Lapicque, Pierre Soulages, Nicolas de Staël, Antoni Tàpies and Jean Fautrier. Condition:Very good condition, some glue tape remains in the backside edges and minor folds in the outer right side edges.

          Gilden's Art Gallery
        • Jean Signovert, French 1919-1981- Untitled, 1981; charcoal, signed and dated 81 lower right,
          May. 26, 2021

          Jean Signovert, French 1919-1981- Untitled, 1981; charcoal, signed and dated 81 lower right,

          Est: £100 - £150

          Jean Signovert, French 1919-1981- Untitled, 1981; charcoal, signed and dated 81 lower right, 40x51cm (ARR) Provenance: Private Collection, Paris Please refer to department for condition report 59x74x2cm(including frame)

          Roseberys
        • JEAN SIGNOVERT Hand Signed Aquatint French Abstract Braque
          Jan. 27, 2021

          JEAN SIGNOVERT Hand Signed Aquatint French Abstract Braque

          JEAN SIGNOVERT 1919-1981 Paris 1919 - 1981 (French) Title: The Bird Technique: Original Hand Signed Aquatint on vellum paper Paper size: 47.5 x 38 cm / 18.7 x 14.9 in Image size: 28.5 x 24 cm / 11.2 x 9.4 in Additional Information: This Aquatint is hand signed by the artist "JM Signovert" in black pen at the right lower margin, Jean Signovert was an important member of the French Abstract movement after the second world war. The movement included different groups as "Abstraction-Création" with Auguste Herbin, Georges Vantongerloo, Hans Arp, Albert Gleizes, Jean Hélion, Georges Valmier and Frantisek Kupka. After the second world war the significant Abstract groups were called among others "Art Informel", "Lyrical Abstraction" , "ART AUTRE" and "Tachism". The artist who praticipated were among others: Andre Lanskoy, Wols, Leon Zack, Hans Hartung, Georges Mathieu, Henri Michaux, Pierre Soulages, Jean Bazaine, Alfred Manessier, Serge Poliakoff, Vasily Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Jean Dubuffet, Jean-Michel Atlan, Roger Bissière, Camille Bryen, Alberto Burri, Charles Lapicque, Pierre Soulages, Nicolas de Staël, Antoni Tàpies and Jean Fautrier. Condition: Good condition. Some foxing in the margins.

          Gilden's Art Gallery
        • JEAN SIGNOVERT Hand Signed Watercolour Drawing French Hardelot
          Nov. 04, 2020

          JEAN SIGNOVERT Hand Signed Watercolour Drawing French Hardelot

          JEAN SIGNOVERT 1919-1981 (French) Title: Hardelot Technique: Original Hand Signed, Dedicated and Titled Watercolour on paper size: 20 x 27 cm / 7.8 x 10.6 in Additional Information: This Watercolour is hand signed in pencil by the artist "JM Signovert" in the lower right corner. It is dedicated in pencil to "Jean Claude" above the artist signature. It is also titled "Hardelot" in pencil in the lower left corner. The drawing depicts a beach with a small village made by the artist outdoor, probably in a scetchbook. Hardelot is a small village in Northern France, a holiday and weekend destination for Parisians. Condition: Very Good condition. Minor handling creases.

          Gilden's Art Gallery
        • JEAN SIGNOVERT Hand Signed Etching Abstract 1970
          Nov. 04, 2020

          JEAN SIGNOVERT Hand Signed Etching Abstract 1970

          Est: $500 - $800

          JEAN SIGNOVERT 1919 - 1981 (French) Red, Orange and Black Abstraction - 1970 Original Hand Signed and Hand Inscribed Etching with Aquatint Title : Red, Orange and Black Abstraction. Technique : Original Etching with Aquatint on BFK Rives Vellum paper. Paper Size : 50 X 65 cm / 19.7 X 25.6 in Plate Size : 40 X 49 cm / 15.7 X 19.3 in Additional Information : This Etching with Aquatint is Hand Signed and Dated "70" (1970) by the artist in ball-pen at the lower right margin, as well as Hand Inscribed "epreuve d´atelier" (Atelier Proof) at the lower left margin. Jean Signovert was an important member of the French Abstract movement after the second world war. The movement included different groups as "Abstraction-Création" with Auguste Herbin, Georges Vantongerloo, Hans Arp, Albert Gleizes, Jean Hélion, Georges Valmier and Frantisek Kupka. After the second world war the significant Abstract groups were called among others "Art Informel", "Lyrical Abstraction" , "ART AUTRE" and "Tachism". The artist who praticipated were among others: Andre Lanskoy, Wols, Leon Zack, Hans Hartung, Georges Mathieu, Henri Michaux, Pierre Soulages, Jean Bazaine, Alfred Manessier, Serge Poliakoff, Vasily Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Jean Dubuffet, Jean-Michel Atlan, Roger Bissière, Camille Bryen, Alberto Burri, Charles Lapicque, Pierre Soulages, Nicolas de Staël, Antoni Tàpies and Jean Fautrier. Condition : Very Good Condition. Minor surface dirt and creases in the margins. Otherwise in very good condition.

          Gilden's Art Gallery
          Aug. 20, 2020

          Gilden's Art Gallery
        • JEAN SIGNOVERT Signed Etching Abstract
          Aug. 20, 2020

          JEAN SIGNOVERT Signed Etching Abstract

          Est: $350 - $450

          JEAN SIGNOVERT 1919-1981 (French) Title: Sublime. Technique: Original Hand Signed and Inscribed Etching and Carborundum on vellum paper Paper size: 25 x 32,5cm / 9.8 x 12.8 in Plate size: 18 x 24.5 cm / 7.1 x 9.7 in Additional Information: This Carborandum Etching is hand signed by the artist in ball-pen at the lower right margin, and also Hand Inscribed in ball-pen "E.A." (Epreuve d'Artiste = Artist Proof) at the lower left margin. Jean Signovert used the relief-like technique of Carborundum-Etching: For the Carborundum-Etching (a method developed by Antoni Tapies) the metal plate is covered by a mixture of polyester, gypsum, and other materials chosen by the artists, creating a thickly coated surface (the way it is done in a collage). Additional printing inks can be applied, too. Then, in another printing process, the wettened paper is pressed onto these reliefs. In this way the sheets are given relief-like structures, an additional artistic feature. Jean Signovert was an important member of the French Abstract movement after the second world war. The movement included different groups as "Abstraction-Création" with Auguste Herbin, Georges Vantongerloo, Hans Arp, Albert Gleizes, Jean Hélion, Georges Valmier and Frantisek Kupka. After the second world war the significant Abstract groups were called among others "Art Informel", "Lyrical Abstraction" , "ART AUTRE" and "Tachism". The artist who praticipated were among others: Andre Lanskoy, Wols, Leon Zack, Hans Hartung, Georges Mathieu, Henri Michaux, Pierre Soulages, Jean Bazaine, Alfred Manessier, Serge Poliakoff, Vasily Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Jean Dubuffet, Jean-Michel Atlan, Roger Bissière, Camille Bryen, Alberto Burri, Charles Lapicque, Pierre Soulages, Nicolas de Staël, Antoni Tàpies and Jean Fautrier. Condition: Good condition. Light discolouration and foxing of the margins of the paper.

          Gilden's Art Gallery
        • JEAN SIGNOVERT Original Hand Signed Etching French Abstract
          May. 26, 2020

          JEAN SIGNOVERT Original Hand Signed Etching French Abstract

          JEAN SIGNOVERT 1919-1981 (French) Title: Figure and Abstract, 1972 Technique: Original Hand Signed and Inscribed Etching in Colour on Wove Paper Paper size: 50 x 33.5 cm / 19.6 x 13.1 in Image size: 24 x 19 cm 9.5 x 7.5 in Additional Information: This Etching is hand signed by the artist in Ink at the right lower margin, and also Hand Inscribed in Ink "Epreuve d'altelier" (Studio Proof) at the lower Left margin. Furthermore the work is dated "72" (1972) next to the signature. Jean Signovert was an important member of the French Abstract movement after the second world war. The movement included different groups as "Abstraction-Création" with Auguste Herbin, Georges Vantongerloo, Hans Arp, Albert Gleizes, Jean Hélion, Georges Valmier and Frantisek Kupka. After the second world war the significant Abstract groups were called among others "Art Informel", "Lyrical Abstraction" , "ART AUTRE" and "Tachism". The artist who praticipated were among others: Andre Lanskoy, Wols, Leon Zack, Hans Hartung, Georges Mathieu, Henri Michaux, Pierre Soulages, Jean Bazaine, Alfred Manessier, Serge Poliakoff, Vasily Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Jean Dubuffet, Jean-Michel Atlan, Roger Bissière, Camille Bryen, Alberto Burri, Charles Lapicque, Pierre Soulages, Nicolas de Staël, Antoni Tàpies and Jean Fautrier. Condition: Very good condition.

          Gilden's Art Gallery
        • JEAN SIGNOVERT Original Hand Signed Etching French Nude
          May. 26, 2020

          JEAN SIGNOVERT Original Hand Signed Etching French Nude

          JEAN SIGNOVERT 1919-1981 (French) Title: Nude Torso, 1972 Technique: Original Hand Signed and Inscribed colour Etching on Wove Paper Paper size: 48 x 32.5 cm / 18.9 x 12.8 in Image size: 35 x 25 cm /13.7 x 9.8 in Additional Information: This Etching is hand signed by the artist in the right lower margin, and also Hand Inscribed in pencil "Epreuve d'atelier" at the lower Left margin. Further more the work is dated "72" (1972) next to the signature. Jean Signovert was an important member of the French Abstract movement after the second world war. The movement included different groups as "Abstraction-Création" with Auguste Herbin, Georges Vantongerloo, Hans Arp, Albert Gleizes, Jean Hélion, Georges Valmier and Frantisek Kupka. After the second world war the significant Abstract groups were called among others "Art Informel", "Lyrical Abstraction" , "ART AUTRE" and "Tachism". The artist who praticipated were among others: Andre Lanskoy, Wols, Leon Zack, Hans Hartung, Georges Mathieu, Henri Michaux, Pierre Soulages, Jean Bazaine, Alfred Manessier, Serge Poliakoff, Vasily Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Jean Dubuffet, Jean-Michel Atlan, Roger Bissière, Camille Bryen, Alberto Burri, Charles Lapicque, Pierre Soulages, Nicolas de Staël, Antoni Tàpies and Jean Fautrier. Condition:very Good condition, Very small spots in the lower margin.

          Gilden's Art Gallery
          May. 26, 2020

          JEAN SIGNOVERT 1919-1981 (French) Title: Le Masque / The Mask, 1970 Technique: Original Hand Signed and Inscribed colour Etching on "Johannot Paper Paper size: 48 x 32 cm / 18.9 x 12.6 in Image size: 19 x 16.5 cm 7.5 x 6.5 in Additional Information: This Etching is hand signed by the artist in pencil "J.Signovert" at the right lower margin, and also Hand Inscribed in pencil "Epreuve de graveur"(Proof of the engraver) at the lower Left margin. Further more the work is dated "70" (1970) next to the signature and titled "Le Masque" in the lower left margins. Jean Signovert was an important member of the French Abstract movement after the second world war. The movement included different groups as "Abstraction-Création" with Auguste Herbin, Georges Vantongerloo, Hans Arp, Albert Gleizes, Jean Hélion, Georges Valmier and Frantisek Kupka. After the second world war the significant Abstract groups were called among others "Art Informel", "Lyrical Abstraction" , "ART AUTRE" and "Tachism". The artist who praticipated were among others: Andre Lanskoy, Wols, Leon Zack, Hans Hartung, Georges Mathieu, Henri Michaux, Pierre Soulages, Jean Bazaine, Alfred Manessier, Serge Poliakoff, Vasily Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Jean Dubuffet, Jean-Michel Atlan, Roger Bissière, Camille Bryen, Alberto Burri, Charles Lapicque, Pierre Soulages, Nicolas de Staël, Antoni Tàpies and Jean Fautrier. Condition:Very good condition, some glue tape remains in the backside edges and minor folds in the outer right side edges.

          Gilden's Art Gallery
          Apr. 15, 2020

          Gilden's Art Gallery
          Apr. 15, 2020

          Est: $500 - $800

          Gilden's Art Gallery
        • JEAN SIGNOVERT Colred Litho French 1969
          Apr. 15, 2020

          JEAN SIGNOVERT Colred Litho French 1969

          JEAN SIGNOVERT 1919-1981 (French) Title: Landscape, 1969 Technique: Original Hand Signed and Numbered Lithograph Hand-coloured in Watercolour on Arches paper Paper size: 50.5 x 66 cm / 19.9 x 26 in Additional Information: This Original Lithograph is Hand coloured by Jean Signovert in Watercolour and is a unique work. It is also Hand Signed by the artist in the right lower margin, And Hand Numbred "2/50" in the lower left corner. The work is Inscribed in pencil "Pour Jean Claude " at the lower Left margin. Furthermore the work is dated "69" (1969) next to the signature. The paper bears the watermark of "Arches" France paper. Jean Signovert was an important member of the French Abstract movement after the second world war. The movement included different groups as "Abstraction-Création" with Auguste Herbin, Georges Vantongerloo, Hans Arp, Albert Gleizes, Jean Hélion, Georges Valmier and Frantisek Kupka. After the second world war the significant Abstract groups were called among others "Art Informel", "Lyrical Abstraction" , "ART AUTRE" and "Tachism". The artist who praticipated were among others: Andre Lanskoy, Wols, Leon Zack, Hans Hartung, Georges Mathieu, Henri Michaux, Pierre Soulages, Jean Bazaine, Alfred Manessier, Serge Poliakoff, Vasily Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Jean Dubuffet, Jean-Michel Atlan, Roger Bissière, Camille Bryen, Alberto Burri, Charles Lapicque, Pierre Soulages, Nicolas de Staël, Antoni Tàpies and Jean Fautrier. Condition: Good condition,Discolouration of the paper pin holes in the corners and minor creases .

          Gilden's Art Gallery
        • JEAN SIGNOVERT (1919-1981)
          Feb. 06, 2020

          JEAN SIGNOVERT (1919-1981)

          Est: €200 - €300

          JEAN SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) COMPOSITION, 1957 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite 55 x 38 cm

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        • JEAN SIGNOVERT Hand Signed Etching French Abstract 1971 Abstraction-Création
          Dec. 11, 2019

          JEAN SIGNOVERT Hand Signed Etching French Abstract 1971 Abstraction-Création

          JEAN SIGNOVERT 1919-1981 Paris 1919 - 1981 (French) Title: Puppets / Marionnettes, 1971 Technique: Original Hand Signed, Dated and Inscribed Aquatint on thin paper board Paper size: 38.2 x 30.6 cm / 14.9 x 12 in Image size: 24.5 x 19.3 cm / 9.6 x 7.5 in Additional Information: This Aquatint is hand signed by the artist "JM Signovert" in black ink at the right lower margin, It is also dated in ink "29.11.1971" (29th of November 1971). It is inscribed "Epreuve d'atelier" (Studio proof) in ink and titled "Marionnettes" (Muppets), Jean Signovert was an important member of the French Abstract movement after the second world war. The movement included different groups as "Abstraction-Création" with Auguste Herbin, Georges Vantongerloo, Hans Arp, Albert Gleizes, Jean Hélion, Georges Valmier and Frantisek Kupka. After the second world war the significant Abstract groups were called among others "Art Informel", "Lyrical Abstraction" , "ART AUTRE" and "Tachism". The artist who praticipated were among others: Andre Lanskoy, Wols, Leon Zack, Hans Hartung, Georges Mathieu, Henri Michaux, Pierre Soulages, Jean Bazaine, Alfred Manessier, Serge Poliakoff, Vasily Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Jean Dubuffet, Jean-Michel Atlan, Roger Bissière, Camille Bryen, Alberto Burri, Charles Lapicque, Pierre Soulages, Nicolas de Staël, Antoni Tàpies and Jean Fautrier. Condition: Good condition. Some foxing in the margins.

          Gilden's Art Gallery
          Dec. 11, 2019

          JEAN SIGNOVERT 1919-1981 (French) Title: Figure and Abstract, 1972 Technique: Original Hand Signed and Inscribed colour Etching on vellum paper Paper size: 50 x 33.5 cm / 19.6 x 13.1 in Image size: 24 x 19 cm 9.5 x 7.5 in Additional Information: This Etching is hand signed by the artist in Ink at the right lower margin, and also Hand Inscribed in Ink "Epreuve d'altelier" (Studio Proof) at the lower Left margin. Furthermore the work is dated "72" (1972) next to the signature. Jean Signovert was an important member of the French Abstract movement after the second world war. The movement included different groups as "Abstraction-Création" with Auguste Herbin, Georges Vantongerloo, Hans Arp, Albert Gleizes, Jean Hélion, Georges Valmier and Frantisek Kupka. After the second world war the significant Abstract groups were called among others "Art Informel", "Lyrical Abstraction" , "ART AUTRE" and "Tachism". The artist who praticipated were among others: Andre Lanskoy, Wols, Leon Zack, Hans Hartung, Georges Mathieu, Henri Michaux, Pierre Soulages, Jean Bazaine, Alfred Manessier, Serge Poliakoff, Vasily Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Jean Dubuffet, Jean-Michel Atlan, Roger Bissière, Camille Bryen, Alberto Burri, Charles Lapicque, Pierre Soulages, Nicolas de Staël, Antoni Tàpies and Jean Fautrier. Condition: Very good condition.

          Gilden's Art Gallery
          Dec. 11, 2019

          Gilden's Art Gallery
        • Jean Signovert, French 1919-1981- 'LA.SAghA', 1958; oil on canvas, signe
          Dec. 04, 2019

          Jean Signovert, French 1919-1981- 'LA.SAghA', 1958; oil on canvas, signe

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Jean Signovert, French 1919-1981- 'LA.SAghA', 1958; oil on canvas, signed and dated '58'; signed, titled and dated '1958' on the reverse, 100 x 81cm, (ARR) Provenance: Galerie Sennelier, Paris; Hanina Fine Art, London, where purchased by the present owner Note: Signovert was a widely acclaimed catalyst of post-war abstraction in Paris, and this work is a superb example of his oeuvre. The artist’s work is represented in major museums of modern art including Musee Nationale d’Art Moderne, Paris; Bibliotheque National, Paris; Museum of Modern Art, New York. Please refer to department for condition report

          Roseberys
        • Jean Signovert, French 1919-1981- Sublime; etching and carborundum on Vellum wove, signed and inscribed E.A. in black ballpoint pen, an artist's proof from an unknown edition, sheet 32.5 x 25cm (unframed) (ARR) Please refer to department for
          Oct. 14, 2019

          Jean Signovert, French 1919-1981- Sublime; etching and carborundum on Vellum wove, signed and inscribed E.A. in black ballpoint pen, an artist's proof from an unknown edition, sheet 32.5 x 25cm (unframed) (ARR) Please refer to department for

          Est: £200 - £300

          Jean Signovert, French 1919-1981- Sublime; etching and carborundum on Vellum wove, signed and inscribed E.A. in black ballpoint pen, an artist's proof from an unknown edition, sheet 32.5 x 25cm (unframed) (ARR) Please refer to department for condition report

          Roseberys
        • Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Petites touches, 1979 Huile sur toile signée en
          Aug. 20, 2019

          Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Petites touches, 1979 Huile sur toile signée en

          Est: €600 - €800

          Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Petites touches, 1979 Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite et titréeet datée au dos 27 x 35 cm

          Tradart Deauville
          Jun. 12, 2019

          JEAN SIGNOVERT 1919-1981 (French) Title: Abstract Shapes, 1972 Technique: Original Hand Signed and Inscribed colour Etching on vellum paper Paper size: 49.5 x 32 cm / 19.5 x 12.5 in Image size: 23 x 13 cm / 9 x 5.1 in Additional Information: This Etching is hand signed by the artist in the right lower margin, and also Hand Inscribed in pencil "e.a." (Epreuve d'Artiste/Artist Proof) at the lower Left margin. Further more the work is dated "8.72" (August 1972) next to the signature. Jean Signovert was an importnat member of the French Abstract movement after the second world war. The movement included different groups as "Abstraction-Création" with Auguste Herbin, Georges Vantongerloo, Hans Arp, Albert Gleizes, Jean Hélion, Georges Valmier and Frantisek Kupka. After the second world war the significant Abstract groups were called among others "Art Informel", "Lyrical Abstraction" , "ART AUTRE" and "Tachism". The artist who praticipated were among others: Andre Lanskoy, Wols, Leon Zack, Hans Hartung, Georges Mathieu, Henri Michaux, Pierre Soulages, Jean Bazaine, Alfred Manessier, Serge Poliakoff, Vasily Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Jean Dubuffet, Jean-Michel Atlan, Roger Bissière, Camille Bryen, Alberto Burri, Charles Lapicque, Pierre Soulages, Nicolas de Staël, Antoni Tàpies and Jean Fautrier. Condition: Some diagonal creases in the paper and creases in the upper right corner.

          Gilden's Art Gallery
        • JEAN SIGNOVERT Hand Signed Etching Abstract
          Jun. 12, 2019

          JEAN SIGNOVERT Hand Signed Etching Abstract

          JEAN SIGNOVERT 1919-1981 (French) Title: Abstraction with Round Shape in Centre, 1972 Technique: Original Hand Signed and Inscribed Etching with Aquatint on vellum paper Paper size: 50 x 65 cm / 19.7 x 25.6 in Image size: 30 x 48 cm / 11.8 x 18.9 in Additional Information: This etching with aquatint is hand signed by the artist in ink at the lower right margin, as well as Hand Inscribed and Titled "Epreuve d'Atelier" (Atelier Proof) at the lower left margin. Furthermore the work is dated "72" (1972) next to the signature. Jean Signovert was an important member of the French Abstract movement after the second world war. The movement included different groups as "Abstraction-Création" with Auguste Herbin, Georges Vantongerloo, Hans Arp, Albert Gleizes, Jean Hélion, Georges Valmier and Frantisek Kupka. After the second world war the significant Abstract groups were called among others "Art Informel", "Lyrical Abstraction" , "ART AUTRE" and "Tachism". The artist who praticipated were among others: Andre Lanskoy, Wols, Leon Zack, Hans Hartung, Georges Mathieu, Henri Michaux, Pierre Soulages, Jean Bazaine, Alfred Manessier, Serge Poliakoff, Vasily Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Jean Dubuffet, Jean-Michel Atlan, Roger Bissière, Camille Bryen, Alberto Burri, Charles Lapicque, Pierre Soulages, Nicolas de Staël, Antoni Tàpies and Jean Fautrier. Condition: Good condition. Some stains in the margins. Surface dirt and creases in the margins. Otherwise in very good condition.

          Gilden's Art Gallery
        • Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Composition abstraite- 1981 Pastel noir sur papier, signé en bas à droite et daté "81"
          Apr. 30, 2019

          Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Composition abstraite- 1981 Pastel noir sur papier, signé en bas à droite et daté "81"

          Est: €100 - €150

          Jean SIGNOVERT (1919-1981) Composition abstraite- 1981 Pastel noir sur papier, signé en bas à droite et daté "81" h: 40 w: 51 cm Estimation 100 - 150 €

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Jean Signovert