Manfred Sihle-Wissel Sold at Auction Prices

    • Manfred Sihle-Wissel (Tallin 1934). Male Nude.
      May. 25, 2024

      Manfred Sihle-Wissel (Tallin 1934). Male Nude.

      1976. Pencil and Watercolour. 28 x 28 cm. Lo. le. monogr. and dat. MSW 1976, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Sculptor and highly important representative of the contemporary sculpture in Northern Germany, studied after his flight to Hamburg at the Art Academy under Edwin Scharff and Hans Ruwoldt and is working since 1981 in Brammer/Rendsburg. His extensive oeuvre contains sculptures bronzes, reliefs and collages, drawings and watercolours., Mus.: Hamburg, Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe; Hamburg, Kunsthalle; Flensburg, Museum; Schloss Gottorf, Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landesmuseum etc.

    • Manfred Sihle-Wissel (Tallin 1934). A Standing Man.
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Manfred Sihle-Wissel (Tallin 1934). A Standing Man.

      Designed 1964, made 1995. Bronze, brown patinated. H. 41 cm. Dated 1964, monogr. MSW, 100 copies, cast by foundry Bieber in Bischoffen. The artist himself describes the bronze as follows: "There is the expression of free and upright standing.. and there, notwithstanding the serenity of the standing, is the activity of the individual "components", a rise and fall of the forms, a stretching and pressing, all of which together evokes its own and not unmusical sound." - Sculptor and highly important representative of the contemporary sculpture in Northern Germany, studied after his flight to Hamburg at the Art Academy under Edwin Scharff and Hans Ruwoldt and is working since 1981 in Brammer/Rendsburg. His extensive oeuvre contains sculptures bronzes, reliefs and collages, drawings and watercolours., Mus.: Hamburg, Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe; Hamburg, Kunsthalle; Flensburg, Museum; Schloss Gottorf, Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landesmuseum etc.

      Nov. 25, 2023

    • Sihle-Wissel, Manfred. Pferd. Braun
      Nov. 11, 2023

      Sihle-Wissel, Manfred. Pferd. Braun

      Est: €400 - €600

      Sihle-Wissel, Manfred. Pferd. Braun patinierte Bronze, auf Marmorsockel montiert. Monogrammiert und datiert "M WI 1966" auf der Plinthe sowie mit dem Gießerstempel "Guss Schmäke Düsseldorf". Maße: 24 x 28 x 10 cm. Höhe mit Marmorsockel: 29 cm. Der Marmorsockel mit gravierter Plakette "Grosser Preis der Freien und Hansestadt Hamburg 1968". - Die zwischen Naturalismus und kubischer Formensprache oszillierende Plastik von Manfred Sihle-Wissel (geb. 1934) wurde 1968 als Preis an den Sieger des Galopprennens in Hamburg-Horn verliehen. - Eine Ecke des Marmorsockels bestoßen, Plakette stärker berieben, die Plastik in sehr gutem Zustand.

      Sep. 23, 2023

      Est: €1,400 -

      Designed 1964, made 1995. Bronze, brown patinated. H. 41 cm. Dated 1964, monogr. MSW, 100 copies, cast by foundry Bieber in Bischoffen. The artist himself describes the bronze as follows: "There is the expression of free and upright standing.. and there, notwithstanding the serenity of the standing, is the activity of the individual "components", a rise and fall of the forms, a stretching and pressing, all of which together evokes its own and not unmusical sound." - Sculptor and highly important representative of the contemporary sculpture in Northern Germany, studied after his flight to Hamburg at the Art Academy under Edwin Scharff and Hans Ruwoldt and is working since 1981 in Brammer/Rendsburg. His extensive oeuvre contains sculptures in wood and bronze including numerous portraits for example of Marion Dönhoff or Helmut Schmidt, reliefs and collages, drawings and watercolours, numerous works also for the Public Space. Mus.: Hamburg, Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe; Hamburg, Kunsthalle; Flensburg, Museum; Schloss Gottorf, Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landesmuseum etc.

    • Sihle-Wissel - Frauenakt
      Jun. 03, 2023

      Sihle-Wissel - Frauenakt

      Est: €160 - €200

      Sihle-Wissel, Manfred (Tallin 1934). Frauenakt. Aquarell auf Papier. 1987. Monogrammiert u. datiert. 47 x 60 cm. Unter Passepartout gerahmt. Der in Estland geborene Künstler kam nach der Flucht 1945 nach Hamburg, wo er an der Kunstgewerbeschule Hamburg bei E. Scharff und H.M. Ruwoldt studierte.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Manfred Sihle-Wissel (Tallin 1934). At the Turkish Coast.
      May. 07, 2022

      Manfred Sihle-Wissel (Tallin 1934). At the Turkish Coast.

      1994. Watecolour and pencil, 27,5 x 39,5 cm, lo. le. monogr. and dat. MSW 1994, matted and framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Sculptor and highly important representative of the contemporary sculpture in Northern Germany, studied after his flight to Hamburg at the Art Academy under Edwin Scharff and Hans Ruwoldt and is working since 1981 in Brammer/Rendsburg. His extensive oeuvre contains sculptures in wood and bronze including numerous portraits for example of Marion Dönhoff or Helmut Schmidt, reliefs and collages, drawings and watercolours, numerous works also for the Public Space. Mus.: Hamburg, Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe; Hamburg, Kunsthalle; Flensburg, Museum; Schloss Gottorf, Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landesmuseum etc.

    • "Sihle-Wissel, Manfred,," o.T. (Abstrakte Figuration). 1983. Bronze mit g
      Mar. 06, 2022

      "Sihle-Wissel, Manfred,," o.T. (Abstrakte Figuration). 1983. Bronze mit g

      Est: - €450

      "Sihle-Wissel, Manfred,," o.T. (Abstrakte Figuration). 1983. Bronze mit goldener Patina. H 8 cm, D 12 cm. Mit eingeritzter Signatur, Datierung,"" Nummerierung und dem Gießerstempel “Guss Barth Elemnhorst”. - Wohlerhalten.""" Eines von 100 Exemplaren. Bronze with gold patina. With incised signature, date,"" numbering and the foundry stamp “Guss Barth Elmenhorst”. - In good condition. - One of 100 copies.""," "";""Sihle-Wissel, Manfred o.T. (Abstrakte Figuration). 1983. Bronze mit goldener Patina. H 8 cm, D 12 cm. Mit eingeritzter Signatur, Datierung,"" Nummerierung und dem Gießerstempel “Guss Barth Elemnhorst”. - Wohlerhalten.

    • Sihle-Wissel, Manfred - - o.T. (Abstrakte Figuration). 1983. Bronze mit goldener Patina. H 8
      Jan. 21, 2022

      Sihle-Wissel, Manfred - - o.T. (Abstrakte Figuration). 1983. Bronze mit goldener Patina. H 8

      Est: €300 - €450

      Sihle-Wissel, Manfred o.T. (Abstrakte Figuration). 1983. Bronze mit goldener Patina. H 8 cm, D 12 cm. Mit eingeritzter Signatur, Datierung, Nummerierung und dem Gießerstempel "Guss Barth Elemnhorst". - Wohlerhalten. Eines von 100 Exemplaren. Bronze with gold patina. With incised signature, date, numbering and the foundry stamp "Guss Barth Elmenhorst". - In good condition. - One of 100 copies.

      Jul. 31, 2021

    • Sihle-Wissel, Manfred o.T. (Abstrakte Figuration). 1983. Bronze m
      Jun. 28, 2021

      Sihle-Wissel, Manfred o.T. (Abstrakte Figuration). 1983. Bronze m

      Est: €600 - €720

      RefMod22621 Sihle-Wissel, Manfred o.T. (Abstrakte Figuration). 1983. Bronze mit goldener Patina. H 8 cm, D 12 cm. Mit eingeritzter Signatur, Datierung, Nummerierung und dem Gießerstempel "Guss Barth Elemnhorst". - Wohlerhalten. Sihle-Wissel, Manfred o.T. (Abstrakte Figuration). 1983. Bronze mit goldener Patina. H 8 cm, D 12 cm. Mit eingeritzter Signatur, Datierung, Nummerierung und dem Gießerstempel "Guss Barth Elemnhorst". - Wohlerhalten. Eines von 100 Exemplaren. Bronze with gold patina. With incised signature, date, numbering and the foundry stamp "Guss Barth Elmenhorst". - In good condition. - One of 100 copies. Sculptures and objects

    • Sihle-Wissel - Junger Athlet
      May. 29, 2021

      Sihle-Wissel - Junger Athlet

      Est: €120 - €150

      Sihle-Wissel, Manfred (Tallinn 1934; lebt u. arbeitet in Brammer bei Rendsburg). Junger Athlet. Lithographie von 1959. Unten rechts monogrammiert. 41 x 22 cm. Gerahmt (Rahmengröße 76 x 59 cm). Stehender männlicher Akt.- Leicht gebräunt.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Pair Sihle-Wissel, Manfred (*1934) "Reliefs geometric-abstract" 1983, bronze, sign./dat., 16x17,5cm
      Feb. 20, 2021

      Pair Sihle-Wissel, Manfred (*1934) "Reliefs geometric-abstract" 1983, bronze, sign./dat., 16x17,5cm

      Kendzia
    • Sihle-Wissel - Bergige Landschaft
      Nov. 21, 2020

      Sihle-Wissel - Bergige Landschaft

      Est: €160 - €200

      Sihle-Wissel, Manfred (Tallin 1934). Bergige Landschaft. Aquarell und Kreidestift. 1995. Monogrammiert u. datiert. 30 x 46 cm. Gerahmt. Der in Estland geborene Künstler kam nach der Flucht 1945 nach Hamburg, wo er an der Kunstgewerbeschule Hamburg bei E. Scharff und H.M. Ruwoldt studierte.- Bergige Seen-Landschaft in Grün, Blau und Braun.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
      Sep. 26, 2020

      1964. Bronze with dark patina. Monogr. 'MSW' on the reverse side of the base. H. 40,5 cm. - Sculptor and highly important representative of the contemporary sculpture in Northern Germany, studied after his flight to Hamburg at the Art Academy under Edwin Scharff and Hans Ruwoldt and is working since 1981 in Brammer/Rendsburg. His extensive oeuvre contains sculptures in wood and bronze including numerous portraits for example of Marion Dönhoff or Helmut Schmidt, reliefs and collages, drawings and watercolours, numerous works also for the Public Space. Mus.: Hamburg, Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe; Hamburg, Kunsthalle; Flensburg, Museum; Schloss Gottorf, Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landesmuseum etc. RefMod11920 RefDec11920

    • Manfred Sihle-Wissel (Tallin 1934). A Figure.
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Manfred Sihle-Wissel (Tallin 1934). A Figure.

      1988. Patinated bronze. Monogr. and dated 'MSW 1988'. Foundry: Wittkamp, Elmenhorst. H. 27 cm. - According to the artist the present bronze is the model for the huge sculpture from 1988. - Sculptor and highly important representative of the contemporary sculpture in Northern Germany, studied after his flight to Hamburg at the Art Academy under Edwin Scharff and Hans Ruwoldt and is working since 1981 in Brammer/Rendsburg. His extensive oeuvre contains sculptures in wood and bronze including numerous portraits for example of Marion Dönhoff or Helmut Schmidt, reliefs and collages, drawings and watercolours, numerous works also for the Public Space. Mus.: Hamburg, Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe; Hamburg, Kunsthalle; Flensburg, Museum; Schloss Gottorf, Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landesmuseum etc. RefMod11920 RefDec11920

      Sep. 26, 2020

      Designed 1974, made 1994. Bronze with brown patina. Sign. to the lower border 'SIHLE WISSEL', numbered copy '63/100'. Cast by the foundry Bieber in Bischoffen. With original box and booklet. H. 27 cm. - The huge version in Nortorf and in the city park of Rendsburg. - Sculptor and highly important representative of the contemporary sculpture in Northern Germany, studied after his flight to Hamburg at the Art Academy under Edwin Scharff and Hans Ruwoldt and is working since 1981 in Brammer/Rendsburg. His extensive oeuvre contains sculptures in wood and bronze including numerous portraits for example of Marion Dönhoff or Helmut Schmidt, reliefs and collages, drawings and watercolours, numerous works also for the Public Space. Mus.: Hamburg, Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe; Hamburg, Kunsthalle; Flensburg, Museum; Schloss Gottorf, Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landesmuseum etc. RefMod11920 RefDec11920

    • Manfred Sihle-Wissel
      May. 09, 2015

      Manfred Sihle-Wissel

      Est: €585 - €650

      Manfred Sihle-Wissel (Geb. 1934 Tallin. Ansässig in Brammer bei Rendsburg) "Stehender Mann, 1964". Originaltitel Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Sign. u. dat. 1964. Eins von 100 Exemplaren. Guss Kunstgießerei Bieber, Bischoffen, 1995. H. 40 cm. 'Standing man'. Dark brown patinated bronze. Signed and dated 1964. One of 100 examples. Cast by art foundry Bieber, Bischoffen, 1995.

    • Manfred Sihle-Wissel
      May. 09, 2015

      Manfred Sihle-Wissel

      Est: €315 - €350

      Manfred Sihle-Wissel (Geb. 1934 Tallin. Ansässig in Brammer bei Rendsburg) "Hockende mit erhobenem Arm". Originaltitel Bronze, dunkel patiniert. Monogr. u. 1967 dat.; Guss durch die Kunstgießerei Bieber, Bischoffen, 1999. H. 19 cm. 'Crouching woman with raised arm'. Dark patinated bronze. Monogrammed and dated 1967. Cast by art foundry Bieber, Bischoffen, 1999.

    • Manfred Sihle-Wissel
      May. 09, 2015

      Manfred Sihle-Wissel

      Est: €432 - €480

      Manfred Sihle-Wissel (Geb. 1934 Tallin. Ansässig in Brammer bei Rendsburg) "Figur". Originaltitel Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Sign. u. nummeriert 14/100. Modell 1974; Guss 1994 durch die Kunstgießerei Bieber, Bischoffen, 1994. H. 26,8 cm. 'Figure'. Dark brown patinated bronze. Signed and numbered 14/100. Modelled in 1974; cast by art foundry Bieber, Bischoffen, 1994.

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Manfred Sihle-Wissel