Miron Sima Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1902 - d. 1999

        • Miron Sima (German - Israeli, 1902-1999)
          Feb. 28, 2024

          Miron Sima (German - Israeli, 1902-1999)

          Hanna Rovina - Illustration for the Dybbuk: the Beggars' Dance, 1949, Lithograph, 121 x 31 cm, Hand-signed and dated

          Yair Art Gallery
        • Lot of 2 Miron SIMA 1902-1999 Ukrainian - Russian - Israeli
          Feb. 16, 2024

          Lot of 2 Miron SIMA 1902-1999 Ukrainian - Russian - Israeli

          Est: $1,500 - $2,000

          Miron SIMA (1902 Khmelnitsk, Ukraine - 1999 Jerusalem, Israel) ; Lot of pair artworks ; 20th century ; oil on cardboard / framed ; each one size 40 x 50 cm (15 3/4 x 19 2/3 in.) ; signed ; Shipping to USA - DHL $250 , National post with tracking service $120 / Shipping to Europe, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL - $150 , National post with tracking service - $65

          Art-Torg
          Jan. 13, 2024

          Yair Art Gallery
          Dec. 20, 2023

          Figure in urban landscape, 1957, Oil on canvas, 65 x 54 cm, Signed and dated

          Yair Art Gallery
          Dec. 20, 2023

          View in Jaffa, 1951, Oil on canvas, 80 x 60 cm, Signed and dated

          Yair Art Gallery
          Nov. 18, 2023

          Yair Art Gallery
          Nov. 18, 2023

          Yair Art Gallery
        • Miron SIMA (1902-1999), 'Eine dunkle Gasse' / 'A dark alley', 1929
          Oct. 02, 2023

          Miron SIMA (1902-1999), 'Eine dunkle Gasse' / 'A dark alley', 1929

          Est: €7,000 - €14,000

          Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Signatur: monogrammiert 'M.S', Maße: 84,5 x 65,3 cm, Rahmen 101 x 82,5 cm, Zustand: doubliert, craqueliert, vereinzelt kleine Retuschen, linksseitig einzelne Farbabplatzungen, Schätzpreis: 10.000-15.000 Euro, Villa Grisebach, unverkauft, Kommentar: Miron Sima war ein israelischer Künstler ukrainischer Herkunft. Nachdem seine Familie vor den Pogromen im Heimatland floh, ließ er selbst sich in Dresden nieder und begann ab 1924 seine Ausbildung an der Kunstakademie Dresden. Er wurde später Einzelschüler von Otto Dix und erhielt 1932 den Kunstpreis der Stadt für sein Bild 'Feilenhauer'. In seinem frühen Werk setzte er sich überwiegend mit den Erlebnissen der Pogrome und der Verfolgung durch die Nationalsozialisten auseinander. + Technique: oil on canvas, framed, Signature: monogrammed 'M.S', Dimensions: 84.5 x 65.3 cm, frame 101 x 82.5 cm, Condition: doubled, craquelure, sporadic small retouching, single paint chippings on the left side, Estimated price: 10.000-15.000 Euro, Villa Grisebach, unsold, Comment: Miron Sima was an Israeli artist of Ukrainian origin. After his family fled the pogroms in his homeland, he himself settled in Dresden and began his training at the Dresden Art Academy in 1924. He later became an individual student of Otto Dix and received the city's art prize in 1932 for his painting 'Feilenhauer'. In his early work he dealt predominantly with the experiences of the pogroms and the persecution by the National Socialists.

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Aug. 29, 2023

          Yair Art Gallery
          Aug. 29, 2023

          Yair Art Gallery
          Jul. 23, 2023

          Yair Art Gallery
          Jul. 23, 2023

          Yair Art Gallery
          Jul. 03, 2023

          Est: €7,000 - €14,000

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jun. 27, 2023

          "The net", 1958, Screen print, 82 x 64 cm, Hand-signed, titled, dated and numbered "5/20"

          Yair Art Gallery
          Jun. 09, 2023

          Est: $1,500 - $2,000

          Art-Torg
          May. 07, 2023

          Yair Art Gallery
          Apr. 20, 2023

          Yair Art Gallery
          Apr. 20, 2023

          Yair Art Gallery
          Apr. 01, 2023

          Est: €7,000 - €14,000

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Mar. 12, 2023

          Yair Art Gallery
          Mar. 12, 2023

          Yair Art Gallery
          Feb. 15, 2023

          Yair Art Gallery
        • MERON SIMA (1902-1999) - ARCHITECTURAL MOTIVE, WOODCUT, 1959.
          Jan. 30, 2023

          MERON SIMA (1902-1999) - ARCHITECTURAL MOTIVE, WOODCUT, 1959.

          Est: $150 - $300

          Miron Sima (1902-1999) -  Architectural Motive, Woodcut, 1959. Signed, titled and dated. 27x38cm.

          Pasarel
        • MIRON SIMA (1902-1999) - LANDSCAPE, OIL ON CANVAS, 1943.
          Jan. 30, 2023

          MIRON SIMA (1902-1999) - LANDSCAPE, OIL ON CANVAS, 1943.

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          Miron Sima (1902-1999) - Landscape, Oil on Canvas, 1943. Signed and dated. 46x64cm.

          Pasarel
          Jan. 18, 2023

          Yair Art Gallery
          Dec. 28, 2022

          Yair Art Gallery
          Dec. 28, 2022

          Yair Art Gallery
          Dec. 28, 2022

          Yair Art Gallery
          Nov. 26, 2022

          Yair Art Gallery
          Nov. 26, 2022

          Yair Art Gallery
          Nov. 26, 2022

          Yair Art Gallery
          Oct. 14, 2022

          Est: $1,500 - $2,000

          Art-Torg
        • Miron Sima (Israeli - German, 1902-1999)
          Aug. 18, 2022

          Miron Sima (Israeli - German, 1902-1999)

          Celebration of masks, 1972, Woodcut, 28 x 23 cm, Signed, dated and dedicated

          Yair Art Gallery
        • Miron Sima (Russian - Israeli - German, 1902-1999)
          Aug. 18, 2022

          Miron Sima (Russian - Israeli - German, 1902-1999)

          The beggars, 1949, Lithograph, 45 x 57 cm, Hand-signed and dated

          Yair Art Gallery
          Aug. 18, 2022

          Yair Art Gallery
          Aug. 18, 2022

          Yair Art Gallery
          Jul. 09, 2022

          Yair Art Gallery
          Jul. 09, 2022

          Yair Art Gallery
          Jul. 09, 2022

          Yair Art Gallery
          Jul. 09, 2022

          Yair Art Gallery
        • Miron Sima
          Jun. 27, 2022

          Miron Sima

          Landscape, 1951, gouache on paper, 50X65 cm. signed and dated.

          Tiroche Auction House
          Apr. 20, 2022

          Yair Art Gallery
          Apr. 20, 2022

          Yair Art Gallery
        • SIMA, MIRON
          Apr. 05, 2022

          SIMA, MIRON

          Est: CHF800 - CHF1,400

          (Chmelnyzkyj 1902–1999 Jerusalem) Strassenszene. Gouache. Unten rechts datiert und monogrammiert. Blattgrösse 46,7x56 cm. Gerahmt. - Blatt gebräunt. Verso stark braunfleckig. Leicht gewellt. Verso an allen Rändern komplett an Passepartout montiert.

        • MERON SIMA (1902-1999) - HANNA ROVINA, PORTFOLIO WITH 10 LITHOGRAPHS, JERUSALEM, 1937.
          Mar. 28, 2022

          MERON SIMA (1902-1999) - HANNA ROVINA, PORTFOLIO WITH 10 LITHOGRAPHS, JERUSALEM, 1937.

          Est: $150 - $300

          Meron Sima (1902-1999) - Hanna Rovina, Portfolio with 10 Lithographs, Jerusalem, 1937. Limited edition of 100 copies. Three lithographs hand signed by the artist, pencil, Hebrew and English. 56x43cm.

          Pasarel
        • SIMA, MIRON
          Mar. 25, 2022

          SIMA, MIRON

          Est: CHF800 - CHF1,400

          Mar. 19, 2022

          Yair Art Gallery
          Mar. 19, 2022

          Yair Art Gallery