Wilhelm Simmler Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Genre Painter, Illustrator

    • Wilhelm Simmler (1840-1923), '
      Jan. 24, 2022

      Wilhelm Simmler (1840-1923), '

      Wilhelm Simmler (1840-1923), ''Der Große Kurfürst fährt über das Kurische Haff'', oil on paper over painting cardboard, design for the second version of the mural in the Hall of Fame of the Berlin Armory (destroyed during the war). The first version displeased Wilhelm II, whereupon Simmler designed this 2nd version. Unsigned, verso old inscribed, 39 x 51 cm

    • Simmler, Wilhelm
      May. 08, 2021

      Simmler, Wilhelm

      Simmler, Wilhelm 1840 Geisenheim - 1923 Berlin Liebesdienst. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 15 x 13 cm.

    • Simmler, Wilhelm
      May. 08, 2021

      Simmler, Wilhelm

      Simmler, Wilhelm 1840 Geisenheim - 1923 Berlin Der Große Kurfürst fährt über das Kurische Haff. Öl/Papier/Malk., 36,5 x 49,5 cm. Studie zum Wandbild in der Ruhmeshalle, Berlin (im Krieg zerstört).

    • Simmler, Wilhelm (1840 - 1923), ''Rastender Wanderer in hügeliger Sommerlandschaft'', Öl auf Holz, monogrammiert unten links WS (ligiert), verso alt bezeichnet Prof. W. Simmler, Berlin, 36.5 x 56.6 cm, Conzen-Rahmen
      Feb. 20, 2021

      Simmler, Wilhelm (1840 - 1923), ''Rastender Wanderer in hügeliger Sommerlandschaft'', Öl auf Holz, monogrammiert unten links WS (ligiert), verso alt bezeichnet Prof. W. Simmler, Berlin, 36.5 x 56.6 cm, Conzen-Rahmen

      Simmler, Wilhelm (1840 Geisenheim - 1923 Berlin, Schüler der KA Düsseldorf, Historien-, Genre- und Jagdmaler), ''Rastender Wanderer in hügeliger Sommerlandschaft'', Öl auf Holz, monogrammiert unten links WS (ligiert), verso alt bezeichnet Prof. W. Simmler, Berlin, 36.5 x 56.6 cm, Conzen-Rahmen

    • Wilhelm Simmler, 1840 Geisenheim – 1914
      Dec. 04, 2020

      Wilhelm Simmler, 1840 Geisenheim – 1914

      Est: €400 - €600

      Wilhelm Simmler war ein deutscher Maler und Illustrator der Düsseldorfer Malerschule. GEBIRGSJÄGER AM GLETSCHER Öl auf Leinwand. 48 x 58 cm. Rechts unten signiert „W Simmler“. In dekorativem Rahmen. Inmitten des hohen, teils schneebedeckten Gebirges zwei Jäger mit Gewehren, von denen einer sitzend eine Pfeife raucht, während der andere an einen Felsstein gelehnt, die am Boden liegende erlegte Gams betrachtet. Im Hintergrund die Berge im diesigen grau-weißen Licht. Stimmungsvolle Malerei in zurückhaltender Farbgebung. Kratzsp., kleine Rahmenschäden. (12503718) (18)

    • Simmler, Wilhelm 1840 Geisenheim - 1923 Berlin
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Simmler, Wilhelm 1840 Geisenheim - 1923 Berlin

      Simmler, Wilhelm 1840 Geisenheim - 1923 Berlin Allegorie der Malerei. Monogrammiert. Öl/Lwd., 76 x 120 cm.

    • Wilhelm Simmler (1840 Geisenheim - 1914 Berlin)
      Nov. 29, 2019

      Wilhelm Simmler (1840 Geisenheim - 1914 Berlin)

      The kiss for painting (allegory), oil on canvas, 75 cm x 120 cm, monogrammed lower right, restored, shipping: on demand

      Wettmann
    • Wilhelm Simmler (GERMAN, 1840–1914) Oil on Panel
      May. 28, 2019

      Wilhelm Simmler (GERMAN, 1840–1914) Oil on Panel

      Wilhelm Simmler (GERMAN, 1840–1914) Oil on Panel, Still Life with Flowers, Signed (monogram) lower center. Measures 11-3/4" H, 15-1/4" W; frame measures 17-1/2" H, 21" W. Condition: Very good condition. Estimate: $600.00 - $800.00 Domestic Shipping: $125.00

      Kodner Galleries
    • Wilhelm Simmler (GERMAN, 1840–1914)
      Nov. 07, 2018

      Wilhelm Simmler (GERMAN, 1840–1914)

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Wilhelm Simmler (GERMAN, 1840–1914) Oil on Panel, Still Life with Flowers, Signed (monogram) lower center. Measures 11-3/4" H, 15-1/4" W; frame measures 17-1/2" H, 21" W. Condition: Very good condition. Domestic Shipping: $125.00 Min Est. $1200.00 Max Est. $1800.00

      Kodner Galleries
    • WILHELM SIMMLER (GERMAN 1840-C.1914) THE YOUNG HUNTERS 95cm x 67cm (37.5in x 26.5in)
      Mar. 14, 2018

      WILHELM SIMMLER (GERMAN 1840-C.1914) THE YOUNG HUNTERS 95cm x 67cm (37.5in x 26.5in)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      WILHELM SIMMLER (GERMAN 1840-C.1914) THE YOUNG HUNTERS Signed and dated 1868, oil on canvas 95cm x 67cm (37.5in x 26.5in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
      Nov. 22, 2017

      Est: £2,000 - £4,000

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Wilhelm Simmler (1840-1914), Artist in the Woods, 19th C.
      Sep. 23, 2015

      Wilhelm Simmler (1840-1914), Artist in the Woods, 19th C.

      Est: €1,400 - €1,820

      Oil on canvas, laid down on wood Germany, late 19th century Wilhelm Simmler (1840-1914) – German genre painter, illustrator and draftsman Signed at the lower right ‘W Simmler’ Dimensions of canvas: 29.2 x 45.5 cm; dimensions of panel: 30.2 x 46.6 cm Framed: 42.2 x 58.4 cm Provenance: Private collection, Germany Characteristic painting by Simmler in the style of Plein Air Painting, which depicts an artist finding inspiration in the surroundings of an idyllic forest setting Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 2,800 Euro Condition: The painting is in a good condition showing minor signs of age and wear. Under UV-light small scattered touch ups appear. Along the edges minimal color abrasion can be seen. The surface bears some small scratches. The dimensions of the canvas are 29.2 x 45.5 cm, the panel measures 30.2 x 46.6 cm. The framed dimensions are 42.2 x 58.4 cm. Wilhelm Simmler (1840-1914) Wilhelm Simmler studied at the Düsseldorf Art Academy and after graduation he traveled to Munich several times. He mainly focused on history paintings, genre scenes and hunting motifs and many commissions came from Berlin. Therefore, in 1891 Simmler moved to Berlin permanently, where he became member of the Verein Berliner Künstler (Association of Berlin Artists) in 1891. (nlu) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Jun. 23, 2015

      Est: €2,000 - €2,600

      Oil on canvas, laid down on wood Germany, late 19th century Wilhelm Simmler (1840-1914) – German genre painter, illustrator and draftsman Signed at the lower right ‘W Simmler’ Dimensions of canvas: 29.2 x 45.5 cm; dimensions of panel: 30.2 x 46.6 cm Framed: 42.2 x 58.4 cm Provenance: Private collection, Germany Characteristic painting by Simmler in the style of Plein Air Painting, which depicts an artist finding inspiration in the surroundings of an idyllic forest setting Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 4,000 Euro Condition: The painting is in a good condition showing minor signs of age and wear. Under UV-light small scattered touch ups appear. Along the edges minimal color abrasion can be seen. The surface bears some small scratches. The dimensions of the canvas are 29.2 x 45.5 cm, the panel measures 30.2 x 46.6 cm. The framed dimensions are 42.2 x 58.4 cm. Wilhelm Simmler (1840-1914) Wilhelm Simmler studied at the Düsseldorf Art Academy and after graduation he traveled to Munich several times. He mainly focused on history paintings, genre scenes and hunting motifs and many commissions came from Berlin. Therefore, in 1891 Simmler moved to Berlin permanently, where he became member of the Verein Berliner Künstler (Association of Berlin Artists) in 1891. (nlu) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Wilhelm Simmler
      Jun. 06, 2013

      Wilhelm Simmler

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Wilhelm Simmler (Geisenheim 1840-1914) The Fan, monogrammed, dated W. S. (18)87, oil on canvas, 32 x 24 cm, framed, (Rei)

    • Wilhelm Simmler
      Sep. 19, 2010

      Wilhelm Simmler

      Est: €3,800 - €4,180

      (1840 Geisenheim - 1914 Berlin) Jagdgesellschaft in einer oberbayerischen Gastwirtschaft Nach erfolgreicher Jagd mit ihren Hunden eingekehrte Jäger beim Reinigen ihres Gewehre, einer Magd Avancen machend. Mit großer Präzesion und Naturtreue meisterhaft ausgeführtes Werk des ab 1859 an der Düsseldorfer Akademie ausgebildeten Künstlers mit hervorragender Charakterisierung der Personen. Wilhem Simmler wandte sich vor allem der Jagdmalerei zu und hatte mit seinen Gemälden ab 1862 auf den Ausstellungen in München, Berlin und Düsseldorf große Erfolge. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; 37,5 cm x 32 cm. Rahmen.

    • Wilhelm Simmler , German 1840-1914 Rast auf der Jagd (Hunters at Rest) oil on canvas
      Jun. 03, 2009

      Wilhelm Simmler , German 1840-1914 Rast auf der Jagd (Hunters at Rest) oil on canvas

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      signed and dated WSimmler / 1875 lower left oil on canvas

    • Wilhelm SIMMLER (Geisenheim/Rheingau 1840 - 1914
      Nov. 18, 2008

      Wilhelm SIMMLER (Geisenheim/Rheingau 1840 - 1914

      Est: €2,400 - €3,000

      Wilhelm SIMMLER (Geisenheim/Rheingau 1840 - 1914 Berlin) "Der Kuss für die Malerei" (Allegorie) unten rechts signiert:W. Simmler, Öl auf Leinwand, ca. 75 x 118 cm, gerahmt

    • WILHELM SIMMLER (German 1840-1914)
      Nov. 22, 2003

      WILHELM SIMMLER (German 1840-1914)

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      "The Hunting Party" oil on canvas laid down. Signed lower left with monogram.

      Jackson's International
    • Wilhelm Simmler (German, 1840-1914), A woodland encounter
      May. 23, 2001

      Wilhelm Simmler (German, 1840-1914), A woodland encounter

      Est: $14,901 - $22,351