Simone (1940) Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Engraver

              • Ecole italienne du XVIIe siècle Vénus et Cupidon Huile sur toile
                Sep. 27, 2022

                Ecole italienne du XVIIe siècle Vénus et Cupidon Huile sur toile

                Est: €1,200 - €1,500

                Ecole italienne du XVIIe siècle Vénus et Cupidon Huile sur toile h: 50,50 w: 66 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Versailles, 14 mars 1962, n° 34 ; Succession Simone del Duca ; Sa vente, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Me Coutau-Bégarie, 19 novembre 2004, n° 6 (comme Ecole bolonaise vers 1620) ; Collection particulière, Paris

              • Maria Simoncini Sofa model "Simone". Produced by Simon International, Bologna, 1971. Structure in black lacquered wood, white imitation leather covering. (212x82x57 cm.) (slight defects) Literature V. Vercelloni, L'avventura del design: G...
                Dec. 17, 2021

                Maria Simoncini Sofa model "Simone". Produced by Simon International, Bologna, 1971. Structure in black lacquered wood, white imitation leather covering. (212x82x57 cm.) (slight defects) Literature V. Vercelloni, L'avventura del design: G...

                Est: €600 - €700

                (1927 - 2010) Sofa model "Simone". Produced by Simon International, Bologna, 1971. Structure in black lacquered wood, white imitation leather covering. (212x82x57 cm.) (slight defects) Literature V. Vercelloni, L'avventura del design: Gavina, Jaka Book, Milano 1987, fig. 95 IT Divano modello "Simone". Produzione Simon International, Bologna, 1971. Struttura in legno laccato nero, rivestimento in similpelle bianca. (cm 212x82x57) (lievi difetti) Bibliografia V. Vercelloni, L'avventura del design: Gavina, Jaka Book, Milano 1987, fig. 95

                Il Ponte Auction House
              • SIMONE MCLEOD - Strength Together
                Nov. 20, 2021

                SIMONE MCLEOD - Strength Together

                Est: $100 - $150

                SIMONE MCLEOD (Canadian, 1962-) "Strength Together" 2004 - Acrylic on paper. Signed and dated lower right, titled lower left, unframed. 14.75 x 11 in. Being sold on behalf of the Indigenous Christian Fellowship with 90% of the hammer price going to the charity.

                Saskatchewan Network for Art Collecting
                Sep. 22, 2021

                Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                Ecole italienne du XVIIe siècle Vénus et Cupidon Huile sur toile h: 50,50 w: 66 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Versailles, 14 mars 1962, n° 34 ; Succession Simone del Duca ; Sa vente, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Me Coutau-Bégarie, 19 novembre 2004, n° 6 (comme Ecole bolonaise vers 1620) Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

              • Toussaint Simone (1940) : Sculpture, terre cuite, portrait, signée, H: 14,
                Sep. 09, 2021

                Toussaint Simone (1940) : Sculpture, terre cuite, portrait, signée, H: 14,

                Est: €120 - €150

                Toussaint Simone (1940) : Sculpture, terre cuite, portrait, signée, H: 14, L: 20, P: 12,5 cm

                Salle de Ventes Saint-Job
              • Simone Toussain (1940) : Huile sur toile, personnages, signée en bas à droi
                Sep. 09, 2021

                Simone Toussain (1940) : Huile sur toile, personnages, signée en bas à droi

                Est: €600 - €800

                Simone Toussain (1940) : Huile sur toile, personnages, signée en bas à droite, dim: 120 x 100 cm

                Salle de Ventes Saint-Job
              • TOUSSAINT Simone (1940) Huile sur toile "La chatte". Signé en bas à droite
                Feb. 19, 2019

                TOUSSAINT Simone (1940) Huile sur toile "La chatte". Signé en bas à droite

                Est: €600 - €800

                TOUSSAINT Simone (1940) Huile sur toile "La chatte". Signé en bas à droite Simone. Ecole belge. Dim.:80x80cm.

              • TOUSSAINT Simone (1940) Huile sur toile "Le psy". Signé en bas à droite Sim
                Feb. 19, 2019

                TOUSSAINT Simone (1940) Huile sur toile "Le psy". Signé en bas à droite Sim

                Est: €600 - €800

                TOUSSAINT Simone (1940) Huile sur toile "Le psy". Signé en bas à droite Simone. Ecole belge. Dim.:100x100cm.

              • Willem Noyons (1956-) A frosted crystal object with two cut roundels, signed: Royal L
                Jun. 26, 2018

                Willem Noyons (1956-) A frosted crystal object with two cut roundels, signed: Royal L

                Est: €80 - €120

                Willem Noyons (1956-) A frosted crystal object with two cut roundels, signed: Royal Leerdam 250-2 W.N. 2001, together with a mirroring and blue crystal object by Simone van Bakel (b. 1966), signed: Royal Leerdam 250-1 S.v.B. 2005. 8 cm. h. & 17 cm. diam

                Vendu Rotterdam
              • Simone TOUSSAINT sous le pseudonyme de SIMONE (Sougné-Remouchamps 1940) Le
                Mar. 15, 2018

                Simone TOUSSAINT sous le pseudonyme de SIMONE (Sougné-Remouchamps 1940) Le

                Est: €400 - €500

                Simone TOUSSAINT sous le pseudonyme de SIMONE (Sougné-Remouchamps 1940) Le collier de chien Acrylique sur toile signée en bas à droite. Titre au revers. Dim : 40 x 40 cm

                Hotel des Ventes Mosan
              • Bernard LACHANIETTE (né en 1949) Abstraction, plaque en émail peint de personnage peint figurant un roi portant la signature Lachaniette
                Nov. 25, 2017

                Bernard LACHANIETTE (né en 1949) Abstraction, plaque en émail peint de personnage peint figurant un roi portant la signature Lachaniette

                Est: €200 - €300

                Bernard LACHANIETTE (né en 1949) Abstraction, plaque en émail peint de personnage peint figurant un roi portant la signature Lachaniette. Dim. 9 X 7 cm. Encadré de métal. Peintre, émailleur et sculpteur actif depuis 1980. Lauréat de la 9e biennale internationale de Limoges en 1988. Biblio. Simone Christel, Emailleurs contemporains, Limoges 1940-2010, 2013 p. 62. Cat. Email, 11e biennale internationale de l'émail contemporain, Limoges, 1992.

                Limoges Encheres
              • Sculpture: Bronze - My Hero - signed SIMONE for TOUSSAINT Simone
                May. 14, 2017

                Sculpture: Bronze - My Hero - signed SIMONE for TOUSSAINT Simone

                Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                Sculpture: Bronze -Mon Héros- No 1/4 E.A. daté 2002 signé SIMONE pour *TOUSSAINT S.* (Simone) (1940. ) 29x35x23cm avec certificat d'origine fonderie Barthélémy et sculpteur Sculpture: Bronze - My Hero - signed SIMONE for TOUSSAINT Simone

                Monsantic.com
              • Simone Nieweg: photobook
                Apr. 05, 2017

                Simone Nieweg: photobook

                Est: €120 - €140

                Landschaften und Gartenstücke, photographer Simone Nieweg, first edition, published by Schirmer/Mosel / Germany 2002

                Botterweg Auctions Amsterdam
              • *Trois masques de théâtre : 800. Fragment de masqu
                Nov. 13, 2016

                *Trois masques de théâtre : 800. Fragment de masqu

                Est: €600 - €800

                *Trois masques de théâtre : 800. Fragment de masque de théâtre. Campanie, 1er siècle av. JC. Terre cuite. Dim H : 10 cm. Ancienne étiquette de collection. Référence : Catalogue raisonné des figurines et reliefs en terre cuite grecs, étrusques et romaines, Simone Besques, 1986, vol IV, n°E351. Deux fragments de masques du drame satyrique, la bouche probablement entrouverte, les cornes légèrement recourbées. Capoue, IIIe -IIe siècle av. JC. Terre cuite. Dim : H : 12 cm et 15 cm.

                Prunier
              • match worn football shirt Italia 2004-2006
                Aug. 10, 2016

                match worn football shirt Italia 2004-2006

                Original match worn shirt Italy with number 17. Worn by Simone Barone in a charity match against Germany between 2004 and 2006. The seller is a friend of Thomas Häßler who gave the shirt to him. Status: ABA. Long-sleeved shirt; size L; sewn FA emblem; felt Lotto emblem; gummed advertising emblem "planet win 365" (back and frotn); gummed name and number (back and front); with two Lotto emblem patches; "Ein Herz für Kinder" patch and Laureus Foundation Germany patch; lotto.

                Agon Sportworld GmbH
              • †Emery Clark (New Orleans), "Elmer's Island, Late Afternoon," 1986, mixed media, signed l.r., signed, dated and titled verso on a Gal..
                Jul. 30, 2016

                †Emery Clark (New Orleans), "Elmer's Island, Late Afternoon," 1986, mixed media, signed l.r., signed, dated and titled verso on a Gal..

                Est: $600 - $900

                Emery Clark (New Orleans), "Elmer's Island, Late Afternoon," 1986, mixed media, signed l.r., signed, dated and titled verso on a Galerie Simone Stern label, framed, H.- 10 1/4 in., W.- 15 5/8 in.

                Crescent City Auction Gallery
              • NINA SIMONE: 1 33T Nina Simone sings Duke Ellington, ROULETTE RECORDS, USA
                Jun. 20, 2016

                NINA SIMONE: 1 33T Nina Simone sings Duke Ellington, ROULETTE RECORDS, USA

                Est: €40 - €60

                NINA SIMONE: 1 33T Nina Simone sings Duke Ellington, ROULETTE RECORDS, USA (1986), pochette MINT, disque MINT (probablement jamais joué).

                Encheres-Sadde
              • 'veel liefs Frans Molenaar'
                Sep. 29, 2015

                'veel liefs Frans Molenaar'

                Est: €80 - €120

                CALLAS - DIETRICH - GARLAND - GARBO - HEPBURN - KENNEDY - MONROE - TAYLOR. Lot with 15 books on divas. GARLAND: John Fricke. Judy Garland. A Portrait in Art & Anecdote, Boston, 2003, Cloth with dustwrappers. First edition. Inscribed by Frans Molenaar: '3 februari 2007 Voor Simone veel liefs Frans Molenaar' (first endpaper) and a copy without inscription; CALLAS: Attila Csampai (Essay). Callas. Gesichter eines Mediums, München/Paris/London, 1993. Cloth with dustwrappers, 270 p.; idem paperback edition; Karl H. van Zoggel. Maria Callas, 2003. Inscribed by the author: 'Voor Frans Molenaar, Met dank voor de medewerking. Viva Maria! Baarn 7 december 2003'; DIETRICH: Marlène Dietrich, Création d'un mythe. Paris, 2003; GARBO: Ture Sjolander. Garbo, 1971; HEPBURN: Howell Conant. Audrey Hepburn in Breakfast at Tiffany's and other photographs, 2007; KENNEDY: J.C. Nina Suarés. Uncommon Grace. Reminiscences and Photographs of Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis, 1994; Hamish Bowles. Jacqueline Kennedy: The White House Years. Selections from the John F. Kennedy Library and Museum, 2001; Naomi West. Jackie. First Lady en stijlicoon, 2005; MONROE: Norman Mailer. Marilyn, 1973; TAYLOR: Larissa Branin. Liz, 2000; Andre Tubeuf. Lost Divas, 2005; Peter Rogers. What becomes a Legend most? The Blackglama Story, 1979.

                Adams Amsterdam Auctions
              • LOT DE 4 BOURGOGNES BLANCS
                May. 09, 2015

                LOT DE 4 BOURGOGNES BLANCS

                Est: €50 - €70

                LOT DE 4 BOURGOGNES BLANCS Lot comprenant : 1 bouteille Chassagne Montrachet Morgeot, J.Drouhin 2007 1 bouteille Chassagne Montrachet chaumées, M. Colin 1986 1 bouteille Meursault Charme 1er cru D. Prieur Brunet 2005 1 bouteille Chablis 1er Cru Les Vaucopin, Albert Bichot 2011 Bonne condition générale (Chaumées à bas-épaule)

                Accademia Fine Art
              • McGinley, Ryan: Simone
                Dec. 04, 2013

                McGinley, Ryan: Simone

                Est: €1,500 - €2,000

                "Simone". Chromogenic print flush-mounted on aluminum. 2003. 61 x 50,5 cm. This photo was either from an edition of 6, or a unique artist's proof, or a print specially made for the exhibition. Exhibited: MoMA, PS1, NY in 2004 (our print). Literature: Ryan McGinley. Whistle for the Wind. New York/Munich 2012, ill. p. 135. Ryan McGinley. New York 2004, ill. unpaginated.

              • Collection of (94) color camera transparencies of Bettina by Milton Greene.
                Jul. 27, 2013

                Collection of (94) color camera transparencies of Bettina by Milton Greene.

                Collection of (94) color camera transparencies of Bettina by Milton Greene. Collection of color 8 x 10 in. camera transparencies (22) and color 2.25 x 2.25 in. camera transparencies (72) on Ektachrome film of Bettina (or Bettina Graziani, née Simone Micheline Bodin, 1925-2001) in Givenchy for Life by Milton Greene, from the Estate of Milton Greene; dated 6-50 and 4-12-52. Hired in 1947 and renamed by Jacques Fath who vied with Dior as inventor of the New Look. Written of Bettina at the time, “If Dior has the new look, Fath has Bettina.” A favorite of Irving Penn, Cartier Bresson and Norman Parkinson and especially Hubert de Givenchy, who in 1952 named his first collection after her, spawning the “Bettina Blouse”. She married Prince Ali Khan and survived the car accident which took his life. Offered with copyrights.

                Profiles in History
              • Lea Nikel 1918-2005 Untitled
                Jun. 29, 2013

                Lea Nikel 1918-2005 Untitled

                Est: $30,000 - $40,000

                Lea Nikel 1918-2005 Untitled Oil on canvas 1974 Signed and dated. The authenticity of this painting has been confirmed by Mrs. Mira Avgar, the artist's grand daughter. Literature and Exhibition: Israeli Painting in Large Format, Ramat Gan Museum of Art, 1987, p. 54 (illustration). Provenance: Simone and Jean Tiroche Collection. 197x133 cm.

                Tiroche Auction House
              • Avigdor Luizada 1905 - 1987 Musicians
                Jun. 29, 2013

                Avigdor Luizada 1905 - 1987 Musicians

                Avigdor Luizada 1905 - 1987 Musicians Oil on canvas Signed. Signed and titled on the reverse. Provenance: Simone and Jean Tiroche Collection. 73X92 cm.

                Tiroche Auction House
              • Avigdor Stematsky 1908-1989 Untitled
                Jun. 29, 2013

                Avigdor Stematsky 1908-1989 Untitled

                Est: $2,500 - $3,500

                Avigdor Stematsky 1908-1989 Untitled Gouache and oil on paper laid down on canvas Signed. Provenance: Simone and Jean Tiroche Collection. 56X76 cm.

                Tiroche Auction House
                Jun. 29, 2013

                Avigdor Stematsky 1908-1989 Untitled Watercolor on paper Signed. Provenance: Simone and Jean Tiroche Collection. 50X70 cm.

                Tiroche Auction House
              • Leo Roth 1914 - 2002 Dancer
                Jun. 29, 2013

                Leo Roth 1914 - 2002 Dancer

                Leo Roth 1914 - 2002 Dancer Oil on canvas Signed. Provenance: Simone and Jean Tiroche Collection 100X65 cm.

                Tiroche Auction House
              • Leo Roth 1914 - 2002 Woman and a Bird,
                Jun. 29, 2013

                Leo Roth 1914 - 2002 Woman and a Bird,

                Leo Roth 1914 - 2002 Woman and a Bird, Oil on canvas Signed. Provenance: Simone and Jean Tiroche Collection 65X55 cm.

                Tiroche Auction House
                Jun. 29, 2013

                Est: $4,000 - $6,000

                Avigdor Stematsky 1908-1989 Untitled Oil on canvas 1965 Signed. Signed and dated on the reverse. Provenance: Simone and Jean Tiroche Collection 46X33 cm.

                Tiroche Auction House
              • Mokkaservice, 1989
                Jun. 18, 2013

                Mokkaservice, 1989

                Est: €4,000 - €5,000

                Mokkaservice, 1989 Artist: Ten Hompel, Simone Manufacturer: Ten Hompel, Simone; Royal College of Art

                Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
              • Apr. 05, 2013

                JACQUES-HENRI LARTIGUE (1894-1986) Simone et Golo, Saint-Cloud, 1913 gelatin silver print various annotations in pencil/ink (on the verso) image/sheet: 4 1/8 x 3in. (10.5 x 7.7cm.)

              • Ring mit Karneol-Gemme, wohl griechisch, 18 kt.
                Sep. 29, 2012

                Ring mit Karneol-Gemme, wohl griechisch, 18 kt.

                Est: €450 - €540

                Ring mit Karneol-Gemme, wohl griechisch, 18 kt. Gold, 2-3 Jh. Abraxas- Darstellung, rückseitig löwenköpfige Chnoubis-Schlange, umlaufende "magische" wohl griech. Inschrift, Lit. Simone Michel, bunte Steine dunkle Bilder: "Magische Gemmen", München 2001 S, 59-64

              • Palette Blanc 2003 (12)Château SimoneLe Soula Blanc, VdP des Côtes Catalanes 2008 (6)Domaine Gauby1 dozen & 6 bottles 1owc 1oc
                May. 10, 2012

                Palette Blanc 2003 (12)Château SimoneLe Soula Blanc, VdP des Côtes Catalanes 2008 (6)Domaine Gauby1 dozen & 6 bottles 1owc 1oc

                Est: £240 - £300

                Palette Blanc 2003 (12) Château Simone Le Soula Blanc, VdP des Côtes Catalanes 2008 (6) Domaine Gauby 1 dozen & 6 bottles 1owc 1oc

              • CHÂTEAU SIMONE BLANC.
                Oct. 22, 2011

                CHÂTEAU SIMONE BLANC.

                Est: €50 - €60

                CHÂTEAU SIMONE BLANC. 1 BOUTEILLE CHÂTEAU SIMONE BLANC. 2003

                Le Brech & Associés
              • Simone ten Hompel. Mocha set. Five pieces,
                Jun. 28, 2011

                Simone ten Hompel. Mocha set. Five pieces,

                Est: €4,000 - €6,000

                Simone ten Hompel. Mocha set. Five pieces, designed and made in 1989. Pot: H. 14 cm; creamer: H. 9 cm; sugar bowl: H. 8 cm; sugar spoon: L. 15.3 cm; tray: 32.3 x 32 cm. Silver. Inscribed: S(...) ten Hompel, 1989, RCA. London, German hallmarks 925. Designed at the Royal College of Art, London. Die 1960 in Bocholt geborene Designerin besuchte nach einer Schlosserlehre erst die Fachhochschule in Düsseldorf. Nachdem sie vier Jahre lang eine eigene Werkstatt in Kaarst geführt hatte ging sie 1987 an das Royal College of Art in London wo sie mit dem Master of Arts abschloß. Dies ist wohl ihre Master-Arbeit. Seit 1990 lebt und arbeitet sie in London. Sie nimmt regelmäßig an Ausstellungen in Großbritannien und Europa teil. Zuletzt wurde Ihre Arbeit 2005 mit dem Jerwood Applied Arts Prize ausgezeichnet.

              • Brignoni, Serge
                Jun. 04, 2011

                Brignoni, Serge

                1903 San Simone/Chiasso - 2002 Zollikofen/Bern. Abstrakte Komposition. Gouache. Farbenfrohe Komposition mit Kreisformen und Linien. U.r. sign. und 1979 dat. Risse. H. 44, B. 36 cm. Passepartout. ENGLISH TEXT: Abstract composition. Gouache. Signed and dated 1979 lower right. Tears. Passepartout.

                Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
              • Autograph: Simone de Beauvoir
                Apr. 13, 2011

                Autograph: Simone de Beauvoir

                Autograph: Simone de Beauvoir French existentialist, writer, and social essayist (1908-1986). Signed book: The Second Sex. Limited edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1979. Hardcover, 6.5 x 9.5, 714 pages. Signed in black ink on the third free end page, "S. de Beauvoir." In fine condition.

                RR Auction
              • Photograph
                Dec. 08, 2010

                Photograph

                Est: - €1,200

                Photographs: Nieweg, Simone 1962 Bielefeld - lives and works in Düsseldorf Gartentor. 1987. Vintage. C-Print. Kodak paper. Original mat. 22,5 x 17,2cm (24 x 17,8cm). On the verso of the image technical details with blue ball pen. Signed with pencil on verso of mat. Provenance: The work was created in the context of a travel grant that was then awarded by the "Gesellschaft der Freunde und Förderer der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf".

              • Photograph
                Dec. 08, 2010

                Photograph

                Est: - €1,200

                Photographs: Nieweg, Simone 1962 Bielefeld - lives and works in Düsseldorf "Blaues Gartentor". Bielefeld-Brackwede, 1987. Vintage. C-print. Kodak paper. Original mat. 17,2 x 21,6cm (17,9 x 24cm). Signed in pencil on verso of mat. Published in: Simone Nieweg. Landschaften und Gartenstücke. Exhibition catalogue. Huis Marseille a.o. Munich: Schirmer/Mosel, 2002. fig. plate 11. Provenance: The work was created in the context of a travel grant that was then awarded by the "Gesellschaft der Freunde und Förderer der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf".

              • Brignoni, Serge
                Dec. 04, 2010

                Brignoni, Serge

                Brignoni, Serge. 1903 San Simone/Chiasso - 2002 Zollikofen/Bern. Abstrakte Komposition. Aquarell. Durch einen schwarzen Strich geteiltes und eingerahmtes Bildfeld mit einem Arrangement aus Kreisen und schwarzen Linien auf roten, blauen, grünen und gelben Farbflächen. U.r. sign. und 1990 dat. H. 30,5, B. 39,5 cm. Passepartout. (ENGLISH TEXT) Abstract composition. Watercolour. Signed lower right and dated 1990. Passepartout.

                Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
              • Brignoni, Serge
                Dec. 04, 2010

                Brignoni, Serge

                Brignoni, Serge. 1903 San Simone/Chiasso - 2002 Zollikofen/Bern. Drei Figuren. Mischtechnik. Vor rot-blau-gelbem Hintergrund drei stark abstrahierte vielfarbige Figuren. U. Mitte sign. sowie bez. und 1991 dat. H. 28,5, B. 36 cm. Passepartout. (ENGLISH TEXT) Three figures. Mixed media. Signed, inscribed and dated lower middle. Passepartout.

                Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
              • RICHARD AVEDON (1923-2004)
                Nov. 20, 2010

                RICHARD AVEDON (1923-2004)

                Est: €15,000 - €25,000

                RICHARD AVEDON (1923-2004) Simone, evening dress by Nina Ricci, Paris studio, August 1959 tirage argentique unique annoté 'p. 24 small, left, 50', 'other pic small, Dior or Chine, BLACK LACE' au crayon (au montage); signé à l'encre, annoté 'Avedon Paris 22, September, 9-88, 8-5-59' au crayon, cachets de Harper's Bazaar, copyright du photographe et 'Tous droits réservés' (au dos du montage) 25.1 x 20cm. (9 7/8 x 7 7/8in.)

              • RICHARD AVEDON (1923-2004)
                Nov. 20, 2010

                RICHARD AVEDON (1923-2004)

                Est: €15,000 - €25,000

                RICHARD AVEDON (1923-2004) Audrey Hepburn and Art Buchwald with Simone, Barbara Mullen, Frederick Eberstadt, and Dr. Reginald Kernan, Evening dresses by Balmain, Dior, Patou, Maxim's, Paris, August 1959 tirage argentique, tiré en 1997 signé, numéroté '7/25' au crayon, cachets de copyright du photographe, 'Tous droits réservés', titre et date (au verso) 42.5 x 59.4cm. (16¾ x 23 3/8in.)

                Aug. 26, 2010

                Est: $45,000 - $55,000

                PAIR OF WHITE JADE BOWLS 18th Century With four-footed bases, bat and loose ring handles, and concentric ring design on body. Lengths 9". Ex Collection: Bulgari, Rome. Ex Collection: A. Randolph Hurst Family Collection, California. Ex Collection: Christie's, London, June 8, 2004. Lot #435. Collection of Alan and Simone Hartman of New York and Cape Cod, MA.

                Eldred's
              • L - Beauvoir, Simona de. la Vieillese. (Essai). Paris: Gallimard, 1970.
                Oct. 24, 2009

                L - Beauvoir, Simona de. la Vieillese. (Essai). Paris: Gallimard, 1970.

                Est: $10,000 - $12,000

                L - Beauvoir, Simona de. la Vieillese. (Essai). Paris: Gallimard, 1970. 4° marquilla, 604 p. encuadernado en rustica. Ejemplar numero 36. Biografía: Simone de Beauvoir (París, 9 de enero de 1908 - 14 de abril de 1986), fue una novelista y filósofa francesa. Escribió novelas, ensayos, biografías y monográficos sobre temas políticos, sociales y filosóficos. Su pensamiento se enmarca dentro del existencialismo y obras como El segundo sexo son obras fundacionales del feminismo. Fue pareja del también filósofo Jean Paul Sartre. Nacida en una familia burguesa, Simone de Beauvoir fue educada según la sólida moral cristiana vigente en la época. Cuenta en sus memorias la fuerte impresión que le causó, en su juventud, descubrir el ocaso de la religión: dejar de creer en Dios era asumirse plenamente responsable de sus propias elecciones. En 1929, después de conocer a Jean Paul Sartre en la Sorbona, donde ambos estudiaban filosofía, se unió estrechamente al filósofo y su círculo (entre los que se encontraba Paul Nizan, autor de Aden-Arabia). Con el tiempo, crearon entre ambos una relación que les permitía compatibilizar su libertad individual con la vida en conjunto.

              • [ Wine ]
                Feb. 06, 2009

                [ Wine ]

                Est: €270 - €335

                11 bts. Château Simone Grand Cru De Provence, Palette 2003 A. Owc.

                Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
              • Lorran Meares, Gelatin Silver Print, inscribed "'A
                Dec. 06, 2008

                Lorran Meares, Gelatin Silver Print, inscribed "'A

                Lorran Meares, Gelatin Silver Print, inscribed "'A Painful Passage', 1983-4, Lorran Meares / co-created with Simone Little." Acquired from the artist in 1986. SS: 10.75" x 7.25"; DOA: 22" x 16"

                Leland Little Auctions
              • [ Photographs ]
                Nov. 28, 2007

                [ Photographs ]

                Est: €1,500 - €2,145

                Nieweg, Simone 1962 Bielefeld - lives and works in Düsseldorf "Kohlrabi" (from the series Grabeland). Schiefbahn 2001. C-print. Passepartout. Frame. One of an edition of 8. 29 x 39 cm. Described in frame. Published in: Simone Nieweg. Landschaf

              • Nieweg, Simone 1962 Bielefeld - lives and works in Düsseldorf
                May. 11, 2007

                Nieweg, Simone 1962 Bielefeld - lives and works in Düsseldorf

                Est: - €1,500

                Bohnenstangen.: Krefeld-Vorst 1993. C-print matted and framed. One of an edition of 8. 29 x 39 cm (Frame: 55,2 x 70 cm). Not removed from frame. Published in: Simone Nieweg. Landschaften und Gartenstücke. Exhibition catalogue Huis Marseille, Amsterdam amongst others Munich: Schirmer/Mosel, 2002. Fig. plate 44. : Provenance: Private collection (not directly purchased from artist).