Mihail Simonidi Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

Mihail Simonidi or, in French, Michel Simonidy (8 March 1870, Bucharest - 1933, Paris) was a Romanian painter, designer and decorator of Greek ancestry who worked in the Art Nouveau style.

He came from a Greek family that had settled in Muntenia and was originally named Menelas Simonides.

In Paris, he was a pupil of Léon Bonnat and Gabriel Ferrier and was best-known for his genre scenes and nudes. He received an honorable mention at the Exposition Universelle (1889). His "Death of Mithridates" also won a medal at the Salon, where he exhibited from 1908 to 1912.

As did most of those who worked in the Art Nouveau style, he designed numerous posters, including advertising for Braun-Clément & Cie. (photographers) and Le Figaro as well as one for a performance of Théodora by Victorien Sardou, starring Sarah Bernhardt. He occasionally collaborated with Jean de Paleologu (known as "Pal").

He returned to Romania intermittently to do interiors. His best-known work involved decorations for the Hall of Honor and the ceiling of the boardroom at the CEC Palace, designed by the French architect, Paul Gottereau [ro]. The ceiling depicts Fortuna and the Romanians following the War of Independence. A study for the mural won a silver medal at the Exposition Universelle (1900).

His portraits of King Carol I and Queen Elisabeth were destroyed by the Communist régime. In 2004, the contents of his studio were auctioned off at the Hôtel Drouot.

Read Full Artist Biography

        • Michel SIMONIDY (1870-1933) La belle venitienne Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 62
          Nov. 26, 2023

          Michel SIMONIDY (1870-1933) La belle venitienne Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 62

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Michel SIMONIDY (1870-1933) La belle venitienne Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 62 x 50 cm Avec cadre : 84 x 74.5 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower right, 24.4 x 19.6 in, with frame : 33 x 29.1 in

        • MICHEL SIMONIDY (1870-1933),
          Nov. 14, 2023

          MICHEL SIMONIDY (1870-1933),

          Michel Simonidy (1870-1933), Romanian painter, female nude sitting on a rock in front of a moving sea, oil on canvas, signed & dated (19)27 lower left, craquelé, various old exhibition labels on reverse, 100 x 80 cm, 123 x 103 cm

        • FIRDOUSI, Abou lkasim (940-1020 AD); SIMONIDY, Michel ill. (1870-1933). Histoire de Minoutchehr selon le Livre des Rois. Paris: Piazza, 1919.
          May. 30, 2023

          FIRDOUSI, Abou lkasim (940-1020 AD); SIMONIDY, Michel ill. (1870-1933). Histoire de Minoutchehr selon le Livre des Rois. Paris: Piazza, 1919.

          Est: €100 - €200

          Fine copy of this text enriched with Simonidy's oriental-style Art Nouveau illustrations. 4to, (233 x 165mm). 49 coloured plates including 11 full-page illustrations by Michel Simonidy, title page and texts within oriental-style frames, uncut. Publisher's printed wrappers protected by tissue paper. Copy 257 of 450 printed on velin a la cuve leaves. (1

        • Michel SIMONIDY (1870-1933)- Entrée du port de Marseille - Dessin au crayon monogrammé en bas à droi
          Mar. 30, 2023

          Michel SIMONIDY (1870-1933)- Entrée du port de Marseille - Dessin au crayon monogrammé en bas à droi

          Est: €100 - €120

          Michel SIMONIDY (1870-1933)- Entrée du port de Marseille - Dessin au crayon monogrammé en bas à droite MS - Titré au dos - Numéro d'inventaire D19631 - 22 x 46 cm Michel SIMONIDY (1870-1933)- Entrance to the port of Marseille - Pencil drawing monogrammed lower right MS - Titled on the back - Inventory number D19631 - 22 x 46 cm

          Expertisez.com
          Feb. 23, 2023

          Est: €120 - €150

          Expertisez.com
        • Mihail Simonidy, Golden Islands
          Dec. 15, 2022

          Mihail Simonidy, Golden Islands

          Est: €1,800 - €2,500

          oil on plywood, 44 × 65,5 cm, signed and dated bottom right, with black, "Simonidy, (19)30"

          A10 by Artmark
        • Mihail Simonidy, Nude from the Back
          Nov. 22, 2022

          Mihail Simonidy, Nude from the Back

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          33 × 41 cm, oil on canvas, signed bottom right, with blue, "Simonidy"

          A10 by Artmark
        • Mihail Simonidy, Le Figaro
          Jul. 14, 2022

          Mihail Simonidy, Le Figaro

          Est: €600 - €900

          112 × 73 cm, chromolithography pasted on canvas, signed bottom right, with black, "Simonidy"

          A10 by Artmark
        • Mihail Simonidy, Landscape in Avignon
          Jul. 14, 2022

          Mihail Simonidy, Landscape in Avignon

          Est: €300 - €500

          22,5 × 39,5 cm, oil on cardboard, signed bottom right, with black, "Simonidy"

          A10 by Artmark
        • Mihail Simonidy, Motherhood
          Mar. 22, 2022

          Mihail Simonidy, Motherhood

          Est: €400 - €750

          charcoal and pastel on paper, 57 × 45 cm, signed and dated bottom left, with pencil, "Simonidy, 1929"

          A10 by Artmark
        • Mihail Simonidy, Scheherazade
          Jan. 27, 2022

          Mihail Simonidy, Scheherazade

          Est: €200 - €300

          watercolour on paper, 24 × 28,5 cm, signed dated bottom right, with black, "Simonidy"

          A10 by Artmark
          Nov. 22, 2021

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Michel Simonidy (1870-1933) Ensemble de trente estampes aquarellées pour l'Histoire de Minoutchehr, éditée par H. Piazza en 1919 comprenant (probablement des essais de couleur avant le tirage final) : Roudabeh (p.7), une beauté dont les joues étaient des feuilles de roses (p.17), Sam rangea les chefs de son armée et se mit en marche (p.21), Les astrologues et les mobeds (p.29), Fêtes en l'honneur de Sam(p.31), il payait chaque année tribut à Sam (p.37), Le palais ressemblait à un jardin(p.47), Nous sommes prêtes à nous faire magiciennes (p.53), Il vit un oiseaux sur la riviere (p.57), Les jeunes filles remercient Zal de ses présents (p.59), Le camp de Zal (p.69), Zal et Roudabeh (p.73), il trouva la noble Sindokht couchée, le coeur agitée (p.89) il y avait une femme qui servait d'entremetteuse (p.85), Enmenez ces esclaves et éléphants parés (p.121), J'ai trouvé une ville bâti sur un rocher (p.133), Et des choses précieuses de toutes espèces (p.141).

        • Michel Simonidy (1870 - 1933) Catalogue Roumanie Avant Projet 1900 Dessin gouaché, monogrammée en bas à droite M.S. 34 x 24 cm
          Nov. 22, 2021

          Michel Simonidy (1870 - 1933) Catalogue Roumanie Avant Projet 1900 Dessin gouaché, monogrammée en bas à droite M.S. 34 x 24 cm

          Est: €300 - €400

          Nov. 22, 2021

          Est: €200 - €300

          Michel Simonidy (1870-1933) Lot comprenant : étude de visage, dessin aquerellée monogrammée M.S. (7, 5 x 11, 5 cm) Etude pour un personnage sous un arbre, sanguine sur papier monogrammée M.S. en bas à droite (11,5 x 17,5 cm) Femme assise, encre de chine sur papier monogrammée M.S. en bas à droite (13 x 21 cm) Portrait de femme roumaine, Dessin aquarellée sur carton, monogrammée M.S. en bas à droite (23 x 19 cm) Etude pour un concert, encre de chine monogrammée MS en bas à droite sur un papier à en tête marquée "Serviciul M.S. Reginie". Joint : Deux programmes de soirées illustrées par Michel Simonidy

        • Mihail Simonidy, Leda
          Oct. 26, 2021

          Mihail Simonidy, Leda

          Est: €5,000 - €8,000

          oil on canvas, 81,5 × 100,5 cm, , signed and dated bottom left, with black, "Simonidy, (19)28"

          A10 by Artmark
        • Mihail Simonidy, Baigneuse
          Oct. 26, 2021

          Mihail Simonidy, Baigneuse

          Est: €1,200 - €1,800

          oil on wood, 24 × 33 cm, , signed bottom left, with black, "Simonidy"

          A10 by Artmark
        • Mihail Simonidy, Winter landscape
          Sep. 23, 2021

          Mihail Simonidy, Winter landscape

          Winter landscape, pastel on paper, 35 × 41,5 cm, signed bottom left, with pencil, "M. Simonidy"

          A10 by Artmark
        • MICHAEL SIMONIDY. Oil on canvas. 20th century
          Jul. 13, 2021

          MICHAEL SIMONIDY. Oil on canvas. 20th century

          Est: €4,800 - €5,600

          MICHEL SIMONIDY (Bucarest, 1870 - Parigi, 1933). Dipinto olio su tela raff. ''GENTILDONNA CON BARCHE SULLO SFONDO''. Firmato in basso a sinistra. In cornice. Mis. Lung. cm. 65 Alt. cm. 80 ca. Val. 4800/5600

          Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
        • MICHEL SIMONIDY
          Jun. 14, 2021

          MICHEL SIMONIDY

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Bucarest 1870 - Parigi 1933 Armonia della sera Firmato M Simonidy e datato 1908 in basso a sinistra Olio su tela, cm 65X81 Provenienza: Italia, collezione privata Il dipinto prenta un delicato equilibrio tra i temi del decadentismo e del simbolismo. La pennellata è leggera, i colori sfumati, l'insieme crea un'atmosfera quasi magica e sospesa nel tempo: vi si coglie l'ispirazione ai lavori di Puvis de Chavannes e all'atmosfera dell'epoca vittoriana, ed anche all'Art Nouveau. Il nostro artista proveniva da una famiglia greca stabilitasi a Muntenia, origini che si ritrovano spesso nei suoi dipinti. Intorno al 1885 Simonidy si trasferisce a Parigi, dove fu allievo di Léon Bonnat, Gabriel Ferrier e Fernand Humbert: riceve una menzione d'onore all'Esposizione Universale nel 1889, poi, con il dipinto La Morte di Mitridate, vince una medaglia al Salon, dove espone dal 1908 al 1912. Fu anche illustratore e autore di poster: ma il suo lavoro più noto è la decorazione per la Sala d'Onore ed il soffitto della sala del consiglio del Palazzo CEC, progettato dall'architetto francese Paul Gottereau.

        • Simonidy, Michel
          May. 08, 2021

          Simonidy, Michel

          Simonidy, Michel 1870 Bukarest - 1933 Paris Das literarische Quartett. Signiert. Datiert 1912. Öl/Mahagoni, 38 x 46 cm.

        • MICHEL SIMONIDY BATHER SKETCH
          Apr. 29, 2021

          MICHEL SIMONIDY BATHER SKETCH

          Bather Sketch is an original artwork realized by Michel Simonidy in the first years of the XX Century. China ink on cardboard. The mark of the artist appears both on the back and on the lower right corner of the sheet. Mint conditions. Fresh sketch representing a bather in the nature realized with black intense ink. The artwork has been realized by Michel Simonidy (Bucarest, 1870 - Paris, 1933) an artist active in France. He was painter of historical subject, genre scenes, figure, nudes, portraits, landscapes, still life. He used to realized the works in gouache, watercolor, pastels but also illustrations. He was one of the pupils of Léon Bonnat, Fernand Humbert and Gabriel Ferrier and obtained the mention at the Universal Exposition in 1889 and a silver medal at the Universal Exposition of 1900. He became chevalier of the Honour Legion on 1901. 10.5 x 12.5

          Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
        • MICHEL SIMONIDY NUDE SKETCH
          Apr. 29, 2021

          MICHEL SIMONIDY NUDE SKETCH

          Nude Sketch is an original artwork realized by Michel Simonidy in the first years of the XX century. China ink on paper. Passepartout is included (cm 19 x 26). Mint conditions. Interesting sketch realized with china ink with rapid writings of the artist. The original mark with the name of the artist appears on the back of the sheet. The artwork has been realized by Michel Simonidy (Bucarest, 1870 - Paris, 1933) an artist active in France. He was painter of historical subject, genre scenes, figure, nudes, portraits, landscapes, still life. He used to realized the works in gouache, watercolor, pastels but also illustrations. He was one of the pupils of Léon Bonnat, Fernand Humbert and Gabriel Ferrier and obtained the mention at the Universal Exposition in 1889 and a silver medal at the Universal Exposition of 1900. He became chevalier of the Honour Legion on 1901. 9 x 13 (foglio), 19 x 26 (passepartout)

          Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
        • MICHEL SIMONIDY DEUX BAIGNEUSES
          Apr. 29, 2021

          MICHEL SIMONIDY DEUX BAIGNEUSES

          Deux Baigneuses is an original artwork realized by Michel Simonidy in the first years of the XX Century. Pencil sketch on paper representing two bathers in the nature with a stylized marine landscape on the background. The simple but incisive stroke demonstrates a hight quality of this French naturalized artist. The artwork has been realized by Michel Simonidy (Bucarest, 1870 - Paris, 1933) an artist active in France. He was painter of historical subject, genre scenes, figure, nudes, portraits, landscapes, still life. He used to realized the works in gouache, watercolor, pastels but also illustrations. He was one of the pupils of Léon Bonnat, Fernand Humbert and Gabriel Ferrier and obtained the mention at the Universal Exposition in 1889 and a silver medal at the Universal Exposition of 1900. He became chevalier of the Honour Legion on 1901. 11.5 x 9

          Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
        • MICHEL SIMONIDY (ROMANIAN 1870-1933)
          Apr. 24, 2021

          MICHEL SIMONIDY (ROMANIAN 1870-1933)

          MICHEL SIMONIDY (ROMANIAN 1870-1933) Nude Awakening from Slumber, 1928 oil on canvas 81 x 101 cm (31 7/8 x 39 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower left CONDITION Observed in frame, the work appears in good age-appropriate condition. The canvas has been strip-lined. Fine and stable age-appropriate craquelure apparent overall. Stretcher stamped by canvas supplier C. Gadin; restorer's label reading: Felicia E. Saenz / RESTOURADORA OFICIAL DEL MUSEO DE ARTE HISPANO AMERICANO / ISAAC FERNANDEZ BLANCO / RESTAURO EN FECHA 20. VIII 90 . Not inspected under UV. N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

          Shapiro Auctions LLC
        • Mihail Simonidy, Melancholy
          Mar. 23, 2021

          Mihail Simonidy, Melancholy

          Est: €1,200 - €1,800

          Mihail Simonidy, Melancholy, oil on wood, 33 × 23,5 cm, signed upper right, with brown, "Simonidy"

          A10 by Artmark
        • Mihail Simonidy, Jug with Tulips
          Dec. 16, 2020

          Mihail Simonidy, Jug with Tulips

          Est: €1,000 - €1,800

          Jug with Tulips

          A10 by Artmark
        • Mihail Simonidy, Nude
          Oct. 22, 2020

          Mihail Simonidy, Nude

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Nude

          A10 by Artmark
        • Mihail Simonidy, Sea Maid
          Oct. 22, 2020

          Mihail Simonidy, Sea Maid

          Est: €1,600 - €2,500

          Sea Maid

          A10 by Artmark
        • Mihail Simonidy, The Labour (Sketch for the decoration of the C.E.C. Palace)
          Oct. 22, 2020

          Mihail Simonidy, The Labour (Sketch for the decoration of the C.E.C. Palace)

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          The Labour (Sketch for the decoration of the C.E.C. Palace)

          A10 by Artmark
        • Mihail Simonidy (1870, Bucharest - 1933, Paris) - Nude with green curtain
          Jul. 09, 2020

          Mihail Simonidy (1870, Bucharest - 1933, Paris) - Nude with green curtain

          Est: €450 - €600

          Mihail Simonidy (1870, Bucharest - 1933, Paris) Nude with green curtain Mixed media; Signed lower right, in black: Simonidy 30.5 x 19.7 cm

          Vikart Auction House
        • Mihail Simonidy (1870, Bucuharesti - 1933, Paris) - Nude posing
          Jul. 09, 2020

          Mihail Simonidy (1870, Bucuharesti - 1933, Paris) - Nude posing

          Est: €700 - €900

          Mihail Simonidy (1870, Bucuharesti - 1933, Paris) Nude posing Oil on cardboard; Signed upper left, in black: M. Simonidy 27 x 22 cm

          Vikart Auction House
        • Attributed to: Michel Simonidy, Romanian (1870 - 1933) Ink and watercolor on paper "Nude Swimmer",
          Mar. 20, 2019

          Attributed to: Michel Simonidy, Romanian (1870 - 1933) Ink and watercolor on paper "Nude Swimmer",

          Est: $150 - $350

          Attributed to: Michel Simonidy, Romanian (1870 - 1933) Ink and watercolor on paper "Nude Swimmer", sketch en verso. Bears stamp. Toning, foxing. Measures 10-1/4" x 14-1/4". (estimate $150-$3500) Shipping $56.00

          Kodner Galleries
        • Michel SIMONIDY - Abou’Ikasim FIRDOUSI Histoire de Minoutchehr selon Le Li
          Dec. 12, 2018

          Michel SIMONIDY - Abou’Ikasim FIRDOUSI Histoire de Minoutchehr selon Le Li

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Michel SIMONIDY - Abou’Ikasim FIRDOUSI Histoire de Minoutchehr selon Le Livre des Rois. Illustrations de Michel SIMONIDY. Piazza, 1919. In-8 plein maroquin bleu, plats encadrés d’un décor mosaïqué géométrique orientaliste, dos orné et titré à 4 nerfs, gardes plein maroquin bordé de cinq filets dorés et d’un décor géométrique orientaliste, contregarde tissé de motifs géométriques, tranches dorées, sous étui papier reliure bordé de maroquin bleu. (E. Maylander). Exemplaire nominatif (Jean Lindet numéro J), un des 25 exemplaires sur Japon avec deux états des illustrations. L’histoire du roi Minoutchehr constitue le septième chapitre du Shahnameh, Le Livre des Rois écrit par le poète Firdousi vers l’an 387 de l’hégire. Première grande œuvre de la littérature persane, ce fameux poème épique est considéré en Iran comme le livre national par excellence, au même titre que L’Iliade peut l’être en Grèce. La traduction en français, due à Jules Mohl (1838-1878), membre de l’Institut et professeur au Collège de France, est la meilleure de celles qui ont été faites dès le XIXe siècle, époque où Le Livre des Rois commença à être apprécié en Europe. Cet ouvrage est illustré de 49 compositions en couleurs rehaussées d’or et d’argent de Michel Simonidy : 1 frontispice, 10 hors texte, encadrements, en-têtes, lettrines et culs-de-lampe. Élève du célèbre maître pompier Léon Bonnat, ce peintre orientaliste d’origine roumaine (1870-1933), fait ici la preuve de ses talents de paysagiste, d’animalier et de peintre de nus. Ses compositions dépeignent tour à tour danses enfiévrées, langueurs des harems, caravanes, paysages nocturnes, combats d’animaux, charme sauvage des femmes et grandeur des princes. Merveilleux exemplaire enrichi d’une aquarelle à pleine page (22.4 x 16 cm) représentant une magnifique odalisque dansant à demi-nue ceinte aux hanches d’un saro, elle relève son voile lumineux et laisse apparaître une magnifique chevelure noire ébène. Ex-libris de Lalau pour H. Mareus. La préciosité du style orientaliste et le raffinement extrême de la reliure du maître E. Maylander constitue pour ce livre un écrin très désirable.

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        • MICHEL SIMONIDY, Romanian (1870-1933), Seascape with Bathers, oil on canvas, signed "Simonidy" lower right., 19 3/4 x 25 1/2 inches
          Apr. 26, 2018

          MICHEL SIMONIDY, Romanian (1870-1933), Seascape with Bathers, oil on canvas, signed "Simonidy" lower right., 19 3/4 x 25 1/2 inches

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          MICHEL SIMONIDY Romanian (1870-1933) Seascape with Bathers oil on canvas, signed "Simonidy" lower right. 19 3/4 x 25 1/2 inches Provenance: Private Collection, California. Other Notes: Request a preliminary shipping/packing quote. Tags: European, Coastal, Marine, Bathers, Oil Painting

          Shannon's
        • Attributed to: Michel Simonidy, Romanian (1870 - 1933) Ink and watercolor on paper "Nude Swimmer", sketch en verso
          Jan. 24, 2018

          Attributed to: Michel Simonidy, Romanian (1870 - 1933) Ink and watercolor on paper "Nude Swimmer", sketch en verso

          Attributed to: Michel Simonidy, Romanian (1870 - 1933) Ink and watercolor on paper "Nude Swimmer", sketch en verso. Bears stamp. Toning, foxing. Measures 10-1/4" x 14-1/4". Shipping $56.00 (estimate $200-$400)

          Kodner Galleries
        • MICHEL SIMONIDY (Bucarest 1872 - 1933 Paris) Elégante
          Dec. 04, 2017

          MICHEL SIMONIDY (Bucarest 1872 - 1933 Paris) Elégante

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          MICHEL SIMONIDY (Bucarest 1872 - 1933 Paris) Elégante Circa 1908 Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche «m. Simonidy» 46 x 65 cm SIGNED LOWER LEFT ; OIL ON CANVAS ; EXECUTED CIRCA 1908; 18.1/8 x 25.5/8 IN.

          Dec. 10, 2016

          MICHEL SIMONIDY (ROMANIAN 1870-1933) Autumn Song, 1908 oil on canvas 65 x 81 cm (25 5/8 x 31b 7/8 in.) signed and dated lower left LOT NOTES This is an early Art Nouveau painting from 1908 by the Romanian painter Michel Simonidy. Simonidy exhibited at the Paris Salon from 1908 to 1912, and it is possible that the present lot was exhibited there as well. Originally a pupil of Leon Bonnat and Gabriel Ferrier, Simonidy came from a Greek family from Muntenia, and was originally named Menelas Simonides, or Mihail Simonidi in Romanian. The present lot exemplifies the romantic and stylistic art nouveau style for which he is most well known.

          Shapiro Auctions LLC
        • Michel Simonidy Bucarest, 1870 - 1933 Baigneuse de nuit, vers 1895 Aquarelle gouachée,
          Oct. 11, 2016

          Michel Simonidy Bucarest, 1870 - 1933 Baigneuse de nuit, vers 1895 Aquarelle gouachée,

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Michel Simonidy Bucarest, 1870 - 1933 Baigneuse de nuit, vers 1895 Aquarelle gouachée, signée des initiales 'MS' en haut à gauche h: 22,50 w: 15,50 cm Provenance : Galerie Marie Watteau, Paris ; Acquis auprès de cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire ; Collection particulière, Paris

        • * Michel Simonidy, (French, 1870-1933), Le Figaro, 1900
          Jun. 23, 2015

          * Michel Simonidy, (French, 1870-1933), Le Figaro, 1900

          Michel Simonidy (French, 1870-1933) Le Figaro, 1900 color lithographic print on paper, linen backed

          Hindman
          Jun. 23, 2015

          Michel Simonidy (French, 1870-1933) Le Figaro, 1900 color lithographic print on paper; Lemercier, Paris, prntr. 44 3/4 x 27 7/8 inches.

          Hindman
        • * Michel Simonidy, (French, 1870-1933), Le Figaro
          Jun. 23, 2015

          * Michel Simonidy, (French, 1870-1933), Le Figaro

          Michel Simonidy (French, 1870-1933) Le Figaro color lithographic print on paper, linen backed 47 × 31 1/4 inches.

          Hindman
          Jun. 23, 2015

          Michel Simonidy (French, 1870-1933) Le Figaro, 1900 color lithographic print on paper, linen backed 46 × 31 inches.

          Hindman
          Jun. 23, 2015

          Michel Simonidy (French, 1870-1933) Le Figaro, 1900 color lithographic print on paper; Lemercier, Paris, prntr. 44 5/8 x 27 5/8 inches.

          Hindman
        • Michel Simonidy 1870-1933 (Rumanian) Flowers oil on canvas
          Jun. 02, 2015

          Michel Simonidy 1870-1933 (Rumanian) Flowers oil on canvas

          Est: $120 - $150

          Michel Simonidy 1870-1933 (Rumanian) Flowers oil on canvas h:55 w: 46 cm. signed indistinctly and dated lower right

          Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • MICHAEL SIMONIDY, (ROMANIAN 1870-1933), THREE WOMEN BEFORE A FOUNTAIN
          Jan. 29, 2015

          MICHAEL SIMONIDY, (ROMANIAN 1870-1933), THREE WOMEN BEFORE A FOUNTAIN

          MICHAEL SIMONIDY (romanian 1870-1933)/span THREE WOMEN BEFORE A FOUNTAIN Signed 'Simonidy' bottom right, oil on canvas 39 3/4 x 32 1/4 in. (101 x 81.9cm) provenance: /spanCollection of Dr. Daniel Lovette.

          Freeman's
        • SIM, Michel SIMONIDY dit (1870 - 1933) L'AIGLON CYCLES AUTOMOBILES
          Oct. 28, 2014

          SIM, Michel SIMONIDY dit (1870 - 1933) L'AIGLON CYCLES AUTOMOBILES

          Est: €600 - €800

          SIM, Michel SIMONIDY dit (1870 - 1933) L'AIGLON CYCLES AUTOMOBILES Imprimerie Griffon-Elleaune - Paris. État B+ : très petits manques restaurés. 155 cm x 112,5 cm. Peintre, dessinateur, décorateur et affichiste, Michel Simonidy est un artiste éclectique. D'origine roumaine, il n'en reste pas moins un fin représentant de l'Art nouveau français, affectionnant les images raffinées, avec un penchant pour l'allégorie et les femmes à la douce sensualité.

        • Michel SIMONIDY (1870-1933) Ecole roumaine Femme
          Jul. 06, 2012

          Michel SIMONIDY (1870-1933) Ecole roumaine Femme

          Est: €600 - €800

          Michel SIMONIDY (1870-1933) Ecole roumaine Femme devant un miroir Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite 35 x 27 cm - 13 3/4 x 10 5/8 in. Oil on canvas, signed lower right

          Collin du Bocage
        • Michel Simonidy, Romanian 1870-1933- "Nu", c.1900;
          Jun. 19, 2012

          Michel Simonidy, Romanian 1870-1933- "Nu", c.1900;

          Est: £500 - £700

          Michel Simonidy, Romanian 1870-1933- "Nu", c.1900; oil on canvas, signed, bears labels Douanes Francaises Paris, Service des Expositions and Emballage d'objets d'Art, 76 Rue Blanche, Paris, attached to the reverse, 39x55cm.

          Roseberys