Karel (1610) Skréta Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1610 - d. 1674

    • Karel Skréta, 1610 Prag – 1674 ebenda, zugeschrieben
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Karel Skréta, 1610 Prag – 1674 ebenda, zugeschrieben

      Est: €10,000 - €14,000

      DER LAUTENSPIELER Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 90 x 74 cm. In plastisch verziertem und bronziertem Rahmen. Halbbildnis eines schwarz gekleideten Musikanten, auf einem Stuhl sitzend. Der Mann mit weißem, kurzem Kragen, langem braunem Haar und großem Hut. Das Gesicht dem Betrachter zugewandt, in den Händen eine Laute. Vor die Gestalt ein gemaltes durchsichtiges Seidentuch gelegt, dessen herabfallende Falten und Umschlag hell aufleuchten. Möglicherweise ist dies ein Hinweis dafür, dass es sich um ein posthumes Portrait des Dargestellten handelt. (13619610) (1) (13) Karel Skréta, 1610 Prague – 1674 ibid., attributed THE LUTE PLAYER Oil on canvas. Relined. 90 x 74 cm.

      Jun. 30, 2022

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      BILDNIS EINES JUNGEN MALERS117 x 92 cm. In aufwändig gearbeitetem vergoldetem Rahmen. Vor dunklem Hintergrund im Halbbildnis nach links. Der Dargestellte richtet den Blick auf den Betrachter; über den vollen Lippen ein jugendlicher Bartflaum. Das dunkelbraune Haar zieht lang über die Schultern herab. Auf der schwarzen Kleidung weiße Kragenstücke. Die rechte Hand hält den Pinsel, die linke eine Palette mit weiteren Pinseln. Die unruhige Zeit des Dreißigjährigen Krieges bescherte dem Maler ein bewegtes Leben. Als Nachkomme einer protestantischen Adelsfamilie erhielt er seine erste Ausbildung wohl bei Rudolfinischen Meistern am Prager Hof, im Kreis des Egidius Sadeler. 1628, nach der Schlacht am Weißen Berg, musste er nach Freiberg in Sachsen flüchten, anschließend zog er über Venedig nach Bologna, Florenz und Rom. Erst 1638 konnte er nach Prag zurückkehren. Wohl nicht unbeeinflusst durch Italien, fiel es ihm leichter, zum Katholizismus überzutreten, wodurch er auch sein konfisziertes Vermögen zurückerhielt. 1651 wurde er Vorsitzendender der Prager Zunft. Nun folgten zahlreiche Aufträge für Kirchenaltäre in Prag sowie in der Kathedrale von Leitmeritz. Inzwischen weithin bekannt, erhielt er zahlreiche Portraitaufträge. Die Art und Weise des Bildnisses lässt annehmen, dass es sich hier um ein Selbstbildnis des Malers handeln könnte. Der Beffchen-Kragen wäre ein Indiz, dass das Bild noch in seiner Zeit der Zugehörigkeit zum evangelischen Bekenntnis entstand, also vor/ um 1635. Dies widerspricht nicht dem bekannten, später entstanden Selbstbildnis-Kopf Skrétas. A.R. Literatur: Vgl. Jaromír Neumann, Karel Skréta. 1610-1674, Prag 1974. (13210721) Karel Skréta, 1610 Prague – 1674 ibid., attributed PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG PAINTER117 x 92 cm. In elaborately worked gilded frame.

    • SKRETA, KAREL
      Dec. 17, 2021

      SKRETA, KAREL

      Est: CHF600 - CHF900

      (1610 Prag 1674), zugeschrieben Figurenstudie. Rotbraune Kreide, grau laviert. 21,5x11–16,4 cm. Gerahmt. - Auf Papier mit WZ "Heraldischer Adler mit Nimbus". - Ausschnitt einer grösseren Studie. Minimale Knickspuren und mit einigen kleinen Dünnstellen.

    • KAREL SKRETA (1610-1674) - WORKSHOP: THE BIRTH OF THE VIRGIN
      Dec. 06, 2018

      KAREL SKRETA (1610-1674) - WORKSHOP: THE BIRTH OF THE VIRGIN

      Around 1640 101.5 x 148.5 cm (h x w) Oil on canvas. The Birth of the Virgin from 1640 bears characteristic features of Skréta’s style: epic breadth but also dramatic focus; monumental pathos and majesty, but also narrative details and psychological characteristics of various types of individuals. A variation on the Skréta painting is in the collections of the National Gallery in Prague, but it is significantly smaller (58 × 88 cm) and it is possible that is was made as a model for the painting that is presented here. Karel Skréta, the founder and the strongest artist in Czech Baroque painting, owned a painting workshop in Prague in as early as the late 1630s. Within a short period he was able to dominate the market of commissions for both the church and the nobility. Following the Battle of White Mountain, the family emigrated, arriving in Venice in 1630. Here he stayed for several years, visiting Bologna and moving on to Rome in 1634. He became a member of Schilderbent, a Dutch society of artists, where he earned the nicknames Slackwart and Espadron. After a year he returned to Saxony and finally, after converting to Catholicism, he returned to Bohemia and settled in Prague. It is clear that his workshop produced a number of works soon after Skréta’s return to Bohemia. He executed a collection of lunette paintings for the Augustine monastery at Na Zderaze (Prague) with a group of painters who were far from mere subordinates to the master. Of the total number of 32 lunettes, only eight have been preserved. As explained in the conservator’s analysis report, “The brushwork on the examined painting is very similar, for example, to the lunette ‘Zliczan Duke Radslav Bows To St. Wenceslaus’, which the National Gallery also accredits to Karel Skréta. The artist of the exquisite work The Birth of the Virgin created a genre composition of the birth with masterful lighting, movement of the figures, and the ability to interpret the depicted materials (the sketch-like painting in the National Gallery does not possess this breadth of painterly skill) ... Contributing to the strong authenticity is the old, original stretcher frame, which is connected with treenails. The painting has a level of authenticity that is unusual in our country … The examined work represents the artist’s painting in an excellent manner, because it is painted with pigments containing lead, iron, and surprisingly also arsenic. … It must be underlined that the artist who made the examined painting used yellow pigments: orpiment and realgar. Both of these pigments contain arsenic, and preparation was quite problematic (highly poisonous and noxious fumes during preparation). The presence of these intensively yellow and orange colors is quite rare in Bohemian painting. They were used in Venice in the 15th–17th centuries; since the 18th century their use has been prohibited. On x-ray images, the underpainting of the modulation with this pigment is bold, corresponding to a general design with a clear aim. The brushwork of this element is very characteristic … the brushwork is executed with certainty, the figures are created with much experience both in terms of the drawing, the defining figures, and the expression of material and drapery. This is a distinctive expression by an artist with excellent modulation skills.” Skréta’s works last appeared at auction in connection with the sale of the Lobkowicz picture gallery at Melnik Castle in 2009–2013; the painting presented here thus presents a unique opportunity on the Czech art market. Ref.: Restoration report: Tomas Berger, MFA. Restoration analysis: Martin Martan, MFA; Zuzana Valentová, MS; Michal Pech, MS. Infrared reflectographic research, x-ray images, chemical analysis. Consultant: National Gallery in Prague, PhDr. Andrea Steckerová, Ph.D.; Mgr. Marcela Vondrácková, Ph.D. Starting price: 800 000 CZK (31 373 EUR)

      Arthouse Hejtmánek
    • Attributed to Karel Skré ta (Prague 1610-circa 1674)
      Oct. 30, 2013

      Attributed to Karel Skré ta (Prague 1610-circa 1674)

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      An acting company inscribed and dated 'Dießer Zeit/Cornütt/1661' (on a piece of paper, centre left) oil on canvas 76.5 x 58cm (30 1/8 x 22 13/16in).

    • Skreta, Karel - zugeschrieben-Heraklit, über die
      Mar. 19, 2011

      Skreta, Karel - zugeschrieben-Heraklit, über die

      Est: - €800

      Skreta, Karel - zugeschrieben-Heraklit, über die Welt weinend-(Prag 1610-vor 1674 ebd.) Öl/Lwd., auf Holz aufgezogen. 16 x 14 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 31.

    • SKRETA, Karel (1610-1674): 'Hl. Dreifaltigkeit',
      Sep. 25, 2010

      SKRETA, Karel (1610-1674): 'Hl. Dreifaltigkeit',

      Est: - €400

      SKRETA, Karel (1610-1674): 'Hl. Dreifaltigkeit', monogrammiert, datiert 1662, Öl/Holz, 17 x 12 cm

      Auktionshaus Dr. Hull
    • Karel Skréta (Prague 1610-1674)
      Jan. 24, 2006

      Karel Skréta (Prague 1610-1674)

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      Christ with the Fourteen Auxiliary Saints black chalk, pen and brown ink, brown wash, shaped at the top, the outlines indented, the verso rubbed with black chalk 11 7/8 x 8 in. (300 x 204 mm.)

    • Attribué à Karel Skréta (circa 1610-1674)
      Dec. 16, 2005

      Attribué à Karel Skréta (circa 1610-1674)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Une reine dans un paysage tenant une flèche, un carquois à ses pieds; et Une sainte, une épée à la main, marchant vers la droite craie noire, lavis gris rehaussé de blanc, les contours incisés, les coins coupés 122 x 88 mm. (une paire) (2)

    • Karel Skreta (Prague 1610-1674)
      Feb. 21, 2002

      Karel Skreta (Prague 1610-1674)

      Est: $2,840 - $4,260

      Saint Ferdinand of Castile, his crown and sceptre resting on a draped table, in a feigned border inscribed 'S./FERDINA/NDUS/REX' (lower left) and signed 'CAROLUS SKRETA pinxit' (on the reverse) oil on canvas, unlined 10 5/8 x 83/4 in. (27 x 22.2 cm.).