Johannes Carolus Bernardus Sluijters Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, b. 1881 - d. 1957

          • Sluijters, Jan (1881-1957). "De Wapens Neer! Roman door Bertha von Suttner".
            May. 16, 2024

            Sluijters, Jan (1881-1957). "De Wapens Neer! Roman door Bertha von Suttner".

            Est: €300 - €500

            Sluijters, Jan (1881-1957). "De Wapens Neer! Roman door Bertha von Suttner". Drawing, black chalk, gouache, 27,5x17 cm., signed "Jan Sluijters". - Laid down on mount; yellowed. = Original design for a frontcover of the famous pacifist novel by Bertha von Suttner. According to an annotation on passepartout from the archive of the publisher J.M. Meulenhoff.

            Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
          • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) 'Dineke', sign
            May. 07, 2024

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) 'Dineke', sign

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) 'Dineke', signed with initials l.l., chalk and watercolour on paper, 38 x 27,3 cm-Note: This portrait is of 'Dineke', who was the wife of Jan Sluijters Jr., Jan Sluijters' son--Prov.: Gifted by the sitter to the family of the current owner-

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Portrait of Lo
            May. 07, 2024

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Portrait of Lo

            Est: €600 - €800

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Portrait of Lous Sluijters as a young child, signed l.l., chalk and watercolour on paper, 59 x 43 cm-Note: Lous (or Loesje) (1908-1981) was the daughter of the artist-

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • JAN SLUIJTERS
            Apr. 16, 2024

            JAN SLUIJTERS

            Est: €200 - €400

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Baby, watercolor 24x18 cm in an old frame, outside size is 44x37 cm

            Derksen Veilingbedrijf
          • JAN SLUYTERS (1881-1957) " Bos in Laren " (Bois à Laren), 1910
            Apr. 05, 2024

            JAN SLUYTERS (1881-1957) " Bos in Laren " (Bois à Laren), 1910

            Est: €40,000 - €80,000

            JAN SLUYTERS (1881-1957) " Bos in Laren " (Bois à Laren), 1910 Importante huile sur toile avec étiquette d'exposition du tableau à la Singer Memorial Foundation, Laren. Oeuvre de la première période de Sluyters. Dimensions : 106 x 64,5 cm Provenance : - Galerie Siau, Amsterdam - Collection privée Monte-Carlo, acquis auprès du précédent en 1973 Accompagné d'un certificat de la Galerie Siau à Amsterdam daté 5 mai 1973 et de la facture en date du 8 mai 1973. Peintre hollandais né à Den Bosch, fils de Gijsbertus Antonius Sluijters, Jan Sluijters ou sluyters est l'un des peintres hollandais les plus importants de son époque, expérimentant plusieurs styles dont le fauvisme et le cubisme pour s'arrêter finalement sur un expressionnisme coloré. Ses peintures présentent des études de nu, des portraits, des paysages et des natures mortes. Jan Sluijters, avec Piet Mondriaan et Leo Gestel, se distingue comme l'un des artistes modernes néerlandais véritablement pionniers. Dans ses premières années, Sluijters a expérimenté de nombreux styles différents. Après ses visites à Paris, son style est devenu plus expressif et appartenait davantage au cubisme et au futurisme.Une partie particulièrement importante de son œuvre sont ses paysages luministes datant de sa première période. Après sa période expressionniste dans le petit village de Staphorst en 1916, Sluijters a commencé à peindre des portraits et des nus réalistes. Un certain nombre de rues portent son nom aux Pays-Bas, dont une dans le quartier de rues portant le nom de peintres hollandais des 20 et 21ème siècles à Overtoomse Veld-Noord, à Amsterdam.

            Accademia Fine Art
          • JULES NOËL (1810-1881) Le retour du pêcheur
            Apr. 05, 2024

            JULES NOËL (1810-1881) Le retour du pêcheur

            Est: €800 - €1,600

            JULES NOËL (1810-1881) Le retour du pêcheur Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche Dimensions : 44,5 x 37 cm Peintre français né à Nancy, auteur de scènes de genre, de marines et de paysages souvent animés, il est également peintre à la gouache, aquarelliste, pastelliste et lithographe. Formé au dessin par son père, élève à l’Académie de Charioux à Brest, il s’installe à Paris en 1840 et débute la même année au Salon où il exposera jusqu’en 1879.

            Accademia Fine Art
          • JAN SLUYTERS (1881-1957) Mère et l'enfant, 1915/1921 ca.
            Apr. 05, 2024

            JAN SLUYTERS (1881-1957) Mère et l'enfant, 1915/1921 ca.

            Est: €800 - €1,600

            JAN SLUYTERS (1881-1957) Mère et l'enfant, 1915/1921 ca. Dessin à l'encre et rehauts de gouache blanche sur papier signé en bas à gauche Dimensions : 42 x 34 cm Provenance : - Galerie Siau, Amsterdam, 1975 - Galerie Broekhoven, Amsterdam - Collection privée, Monte-Carlo, acquis auprès du précédent en 1980 Publication : Catalogue sur l'artiste Sluyters par Jan Juffermans, pp. 91 Accompagné par une facture d'achat.

            Accademia Fine Art
          • JAN SLUYTERS (1881-1957) Importante nature morte de fleurs vers 1936
            Apr. 05, 2024

            JAN SLUYTERS (1881-1957) Importante nature morte de fleurs vers 1936

            Est: €10,000 - €20,000

            JAN SLUYTERS (1881-1957) Importante nature morte de fleurs vers 1936 Huile sur toile signée en haut à droite Provenannce : - Kunsthandel M.L. de Boer, Amsterdam - Collection privée Monte-Carlo, acquis auprès du précédent Dimensions : 90,5 x 71 cm Peintre hollandais né à Den Bosch, fils de Gijsbertus Antonius Sluijters, Jan Sluijters ou sluyters est l'un des peintres hollandais les plus importants de son époque, expérimentant plusieurs styles dont le fauvisme et le cubisme pour s'arrêter finalement sur un expressionnisme coloré. Ses peintures présentent des études de nu, des portraits, des paysages et des natures mortes. Jan Sluijters, avec Piet Mondriaan et Leo Gestel, se distingue comme l'un des artistes modernes néerlandais véritablement pionniers. Dans ses premières années, Sluijters a expérimenté de nombreux styles différents. Après ses visites à Paris, son style est devenu plus expressif et appartenait davantage au cubisme et au futurisme. Une partie particulièrement importante de son œuvre sont ses paysages luministes datant de sa première période. Après sa période expressionniste dans le petit village de Staphorst en 1916, Sluijters a commencé à peindre des portraits et des nus réalistes. Un certain nombre de rues portent son nom aux Pays-Bas, dont une dans le quartier de rues portant le nom de peintres hollandais des 19ème et 20ème siècles à Overtoomse Veld-Noord, à Amsterdam.

            Accademia Fine Art
          • JAN SLUYTERS (1881-1957) La Danseuse Espagnole en Rouge, 1905/1906
            Apr. 05, 2024

            JAN SLUYTERS (1881-1957) La Danseuse Espagnole en Rouge, 1905/1906

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            JAN SLUYTERS (1881-1957) La Danseuse Espagnole en Rouge, 1905/1906 Aquarelle et crayon sur papier monogrammé en bas à droite. Dessin préparatoire pour le tableau "La Danseuse Espagnole" de1906 provenant de la Collection E. Kuijper-Sluijters. Dimensions : 25 x 19,5 cm Publié dans le catalogue sur l'artiste Sluyters par Jan Juffermans, pp. 12 Provenance : - Galerie Siau, Amsterdam, 1975 - Collection privée, Monte-Carlo, aquis auprès du précédent Accompagné de la facture d'achat en 1975. Peintre hollandais né à Den Bosch, fils de Gijsbertus Antonius Sluijters, Jan Sluijters ou sluyters est l'un des peintres hollandais les plus importants de son époque, expérimentant plusieurs styles dont le fauvisme et le cubisme pour s'arrêter finalement sur un expressionnisme coloré. Ses peintures présentent des études de nu, des portraits, des paysages et des natures mortes. Jan Sluijters, avec Piet Mondriaan et Leo Gestel, se distingue comme l'un des artistes modernes néerlandais véritablement pionniers. Dans ses premières années, Sluijters a expérimenté de nombreux styles différents. Après ses visites à Paris, son style est devenu plus expressif et appartenait davantage au cubisme et au futurisme. Une partie particulièrement importante de son œuvre sont ses paysages luministes datant de sa première période. Après sa période expressionniste dans le petit village de Staphorst en 1916, Sluijters a commencé à peindre des portraits et des nus réalistes. Un certain nombre de rues portent son nom aux Pays-Bas, dont une dans le quartier de rues portant le nom de peintres hollandais des XIXe et XXe siècles à Overtoomse Veld-Noord, à Amsterdam.

            Accademia Fine Art
          • Jan Sluijters (1881 - 1957) Een affiche van het Stedelijk Museum, ca. 1952
            Mar. 18, 2024

            Jan Sluijters (1881 - 1957) Een affiche van het Stedelijk Museum, ca. 1952

            Est: €100 - €150

            Zeefdruk, gedrukt bij Gebr. Vermolen te Amsterdam - spots, plakband restjes, geen glas. B- 100 x 70 cm / 100.5 x 70.5 cm

            Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
          • Poster by Jan Sluijters - Het Concertgebouw-Sextet
            Feb. 10, 2024

            Poster by Jan Sluijters - Het Concertgebouw-Sextet

            Est: €180 - €360

            Het Concertgebouw-Sextet - 48x67,5, 1915 by Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)

            Van Sabben Poster Auctions
          • Jan Sluijters (Dutch 1881 - 1957). Reclining nude, 1910.
            Dec. 11, 2023

            Jan Sluijters (Dutch 1881 - 1957). Reclining nude, 1910.

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Jan Sluijters (Dutch 1881 - 1957) Reclining nude, 1910 pencil, watercolour and gouache on paper signed and dated 'Jan Sluijters 1910' (lower left) image size 22.5 x 35.5 cm., frame size 48.5 x 60.5 cm.

            Adams Amsterdam Auctions
          • Jan Sluijters (Dutch 1881 - 1957). Portrait of a lady, c. 1928.
            Dec. 11, 2023

            Jan Sluijters (Dutch 1881 - 1957). Portrait of a lady, c. 1928.

            Est: €25,000 - €35,000

            Jan Sluijters (Dutch 1881 - 1957) Portrait of a lady, c. 1928 oil on canvas signed 'Jan Sluijters' (upper left) image size 65.5 x 50 cm., frame size 70 x 55 cm.

            Adams Amsterdam Auctions
          • JAN SLUIJTERS
            Dec. 11, 2023

            JAN SLUIJTERS

            Est: €600 - €1,000

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) A Warm Welcome Signed lower left Black chalk, Indian ink and gouache on paper, 26.3 x 18.1 cm * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com

            AAG Auctioneers
          • Jan Sluyters, 1881 – 1957, zugeschrieben
            Dec. 07, 2023

            Jan Sluyters, 1881 – 1957, zugeschrieben

            Est: €27,000 - €30,000

            SITZENDE NACKTE FRAU Aquarell/ Gouache auf Papier. Sichtmaß: 98,3 x 70 cm. Hinter Glas in teilvergoldetem breitem Rahmen. Vor braunem Hintergrund eines Innenraums eine farbige nackte Frau, leicht seitlich auf einem runden grünen Kissen sitzend, mit farbiger Kette und Armbändern sowie Ringen an ihren Fingern. Mit ihren großen schwarzen Augen und dem leuchtend roten Mund, mit leicht traurigem Gesichtsausdruck aus dem Bild auf den Betrachter herausschauend. Rechts von ihr ein kleiner Tisch, wohl mit Spiegel und einer davorstehenden Vase mit zwei großen leuchtenden rosafarbenen Blumen. Wiedergabe in meist lockerem schnellen Pinselduktus. Der Künstler war ein niederländischer Maler, Zeichner, Grafiker, Radierer, Lithograf und Illustrator. Er studierte 1901-1903 an der Amsterdamer Kunstakademie. Studienreisen führten ihn ab 1905 über Paris nach Italien und Spanien. In Paris übernahm er den Fauvismus in seinen Malstil. 1913 nahm er mit Bildern am Ersten Deutschen Herbstsalon in Berlin teil. Er war Mitglied in zahlreichen Künstlervereinigungen und wurde für sein künstlerisches Werk mehrfach ausgezeichnet. Er malte vor allem Frauenportraits, oft als Akt. Diese waren damals nicht unumstritten, zumal er auch farbige Frauen malte. (13812910) (1) (18) Jan Sluyters, 1881 – 1957, attributed SEATED NUDE Watercolour/ gouache on paper. Visible dimensions: 98.3 x 70 cm.

          • Sluijters, Jan (1881-1957). (Seated woman turning away).
            Nov. 23, 2023

            Sluijters, Jan (1881-1957). (Seated woman turning away).

            Est: €800 - €1,000

            Sluijters, Jan (1881-1957). (Seated woman turning away). Drawing, (red) pencil and some red and brown ink, 28,5x19,5 cm., signed "Jan Sluijters" in pen and black ink. = Provenance: the collection A.M. van den Broek, w. his collector's stamp on verso. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXIII.

          • Sluijters, Jan (1881-1957). (Female nude with a towel).
            Nov. 23, 2023

            Sluijters, Jan (1881-1957). (Female nude with a towel).

            Est: €80 - €100

            Sluijters, Jan (1881-1957). (Female nude with a towel). Lithograph, printed in brown, 29x17,5 cm., monogrammed on the stone. - Some handling creases in outer blank margins.

          • Jan Sluijters (Dutch, 1881-1957) Boslandschap bij Laren (Painted in Laren in 1910)
            Nov. 21, 2023

            Jan Sluijters (Dutch, 1881-1957) Boslandschap bij Laren (Painted in Laren in 1910)

            Est: £30,000 - £50,000

            Jan Sluijters (Dutch, 1881-1957) Boslandschap bij Laren Signed with the artist's monogram and dated '10' (lower right) Oil on canvas 41.5 x 34cm (16 5/16 x 13 3/8in). Painted in Laren in 1910

          • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)
            Nov. 16, 2023

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            A reclining nude seen from the back, signed 'Jan Sluijters' (lower left), pencil and watercolour on paper, 25x36,5 cm,

          • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            A self-portrait, signed and annotated 'Jan Sluijters/Voorstudie' (upper right), oil on canvas, 65,5x52,5 cm, Exhibited:-Eindhoven, Van Abbemuseum, ‘Jan Sluijters', 9 February-16 March 1950.Provenance:-Collection Paul Rijkens, Brockham Park, Betchworth, Surrey, inv. no. 323.-With Kunstzaal van Lier, Amsterdam, Painted circa 1924.Please compare this painting to a large and monumental self-portrait dated 1924, in the collection of the Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, inv. no. A 467.

          • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)

            Est: €12,000 - €16,000

            A child on a farmyard in Staphorst, signed 'Jan Sluijters' (upper left), oil on canvas, 76x70 cm, Literature: -Jacqueline de Raad, Digital catalogue raisonné, ‘Oeuvrecatalogus van de schilder Jan Sluijters’, RKD Studies 1998, Painted circa 1915.

          • Sluijters, Jan (Dutch 1881-1957)
            Oct. 30, 2023

            Sluijters, Jan (Dutch 1881-1957)

            Est: €40,000 - €60,000

            Sluijters, Jan (Dutch 1881-1957) Portret van een donkere vrouw met openvallende blouse ca 1920 olie op doek 70 x 50 cm ges. r.b. Herk. particuliere collectie. Opgenomen in RKD oeuvrecatalogus Jan Sluijters. Een fenomenaal portret van Jan Sluijters. Jan Sluijters staat bekend als een van onze belangrijkste schilders van de 20e eeuw. Dit prachtige portret van dit Indische model is altijd in particulier bezit geweest. De ouders van de eigenaar hadden het hangen in de huiskamer waar het veel gespreksstof opleverde. Jan Sluijters staat bekend om zijn vrouwenportretten. Resale right A beautiful portrait of an indonesian woman

            Zuydwal Veilingen
          • Jan Sluijters, (1881-1957), "Gesprek in Café," 1907, Mixed media on paper laid to paper, Sight: 9.25" H x 7.75" W; Support sheet: 12.375" H x 9.875" W
            Oct. 24, 2023

            Jan Sluijters, (1881-1957), "Gesprek in Café," 1907, Mixed media on paper laid to paper, Sight: 9.25" H x 7.75" W; Support sheet: 12.375" H x 9.875" W

            Est: $6,000 - $8,000

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) "Gesprek in Café," 1907 Mixed media on paper laid to paper Signed upper right: Jan Sluijters

            John Moran Auctioneers
          • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Naakte vrouw en profil, met halsketting huile sur
            Oct. 24, 2023

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Naakte vrouw en profil, met halsketting huile sur

            Est: €25,000 - €35,000

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Naakte vrouw en profil, met halsketting huile sur toile 61.3 x 46.4 cm.

          • JAN SLUIJTERS (1881-1957) Portret van Gesina Antonia ('Tonia') Milgens (188
            Oct. 10, 2023

            JAN SLUIJTERS (1881-1957) Portret van Gesina Antonia ('Tonia') Milgens (188

            Est: €12,000 - €16,000

            JAN SLUIJTERS (1881-1957) Portret van Gesina Antonia ('Tonia') Milgens (1881-1932) (Portrait of Gesina... watercolour, charcoal and coloured chalk on paper 76 x 55cm.

          • JAN SLUIJTERS (1881-1957) Staand naakt bij rode kan (Standing nude near red
            Oct. 10, 2023

            JAN SLUIJTERS (1881-1957) Staand naakt bij rode kan (Standing nude near red

            Est: €40,000 - €60,000

            JAN SLUIJTERS (1881-1957) Staand naakt bij rode kan (Standing nude near red jug) oil on canvas 104 x 80cm.

          • JAN SLUIJTERS (1881-1957) Zittend naakt met zwarte kousen (Sitting nude wit
            Oct. 10, 2023

            JAN SLUIJTERS (1881-1957) Zittend naakt met zwarte kousen (Sitting nude wit

            Est: €20,000 - €30,000

            JAN SLUIJTERS (1881-1957) Zittend naakt met zwarte kousen (Sitting nude with black stockings) oil on canvas 62.5 x 54.5cm.

          • Jan Sluijters (Netherlands, Holland, 1881 - 1957)
            Sep. 24, 2023

            Jan Sluijters (Netherlands, Holland, 1881 - 1957)

            Est: $3,000 - $6,000

            Jan Sluijters (Netherlands, Holland, 1881 - 1957) "Cafe La Cubana" Oil on canvas painting. Signed lower right. Provenance: Private Florida collection, purchased directly from the artist. Sight Size: 8.5 x 10.75 in. Overall Framed Size: 9.5 x 11.75 in.

            Helmuth Stone
          • Poster by Jan Sluijters - Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam Jan Sluijters
            Jul. 29, 2023

            Poster by Jan Sluijters - Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam Jan Sluijters

            Est: €300 - €600

            Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam Jan Sluijters - 70x100, 1951 by Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)

            Van Sabben Poster Auctions
          • Poster by Jan Sluijters - Vereniging voor beeldende kunst "Arnhem" Jan Sluijters
            Jul. 29, 2023

            Poster by Jan Sluijters - Vereniging voor beeldende kunst "Arnhem" Jan Sluijters

            Est: €180 - €400

            Vereniging voor beeldende kunst "Arnhem" Jan Sluijters - 49,5x72, 1950, on linen by Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)

            Van Sabben Auctions
          • Poster by Jan Sluijters - Gemeentemuseum 's-Gravenhage Jan Sluijters
            Jul. 29, 2023

            Poster by Jan Sluijters - Gemeentemuseum 's-Gravenhage Jan Sluijters

            Est: €300 - €600

            Gemeentemuseum 's-Gravenhage Jan Sluijters - 74x100,5, 1941 by Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)

            Van Sabben Auctions
          • Poster by Jan Sluijters - Van Son Offset-Hilversum
            Jul. 29, 2023

            Poster by Jan Sluijters - Van Son Offset-Hilversum

            Est: €300 - €600

            Van Son Offset-Hilversum - 52,5x75,5, 1926, after painting from 1911 by Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)

            Van Sabben Poster Auctions
          • Poster by Jan Sluijters - Stedelijk-Museum Amsterdam Tentoonstelling Jan Sluijters
            Jul. 29, 2023

            Poster by Jan Sluijters - Stedelijk-Museum Amsterdam Tentoonstelling Jan Sluijters

            Est: €180 - €400

            Stedelijk-Museum Amsterdam Tentoonstelling Jan Sluijters - 67x101, 1952 by Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)

            Van Sabben Auctions
          • Poster by Jan Sluijters - Amsterdamsch-Epos De Jordaan door Is. Querido
            Jul. 29, 2023

            Poster by Jan Sluijters - Amsterdamsch-Epos De Jordaan door Is. Querido

            Est: €600 - €1,500

            Amsterdamsch-Epos De Jordaan door Is. Querido - 79,5x119,5, 1922, on linen by Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)

            Van Sabben Auctions
          • De Jordaan. 1920.
            Jul. 18, 2023

            De Jordaan. 1920.

            Est: $1,700 - $2,000

            ARTIST: JAN SLUYTERS (1881-1957) SIZE: 31 3/8 x 46 7/8 in./79.7 x 119.2 cm DESCRIPTION: A new edition of a popular novel about earthy Amsterdam characters is advertised by a little tableau arranged to engage our interest. (Art Deco; Literary)

            Poster Auctions International Inc
          • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Danseres, mogelijk Gertrud Leistikow, ca. 1917-19
            Jun. 27, 2023

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Danseres, mogelijk Gertrud Leistikow, ca. 1917-19

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Danseres, mogelijk Gertrud Leistikow, ca. 1917-1920, gesigneerd l.o., inkt, gouache en potlood op papier, 29 x 20,5 cm-Herkomst: Kunsthandel Les Beaux Arts, Den Haag tot 1959; daarna collectie Fogteloo, Haren (Gr.)-

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957), A still life with the torso of Venus and a vase
            May. 25, 2023

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957), A still life with the torso of Venus and a vase

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957), A still life with the torso of Venus and a vase, signed and dated 'Jan Sluijters 1947' (upper left), oil on canvas, 100x80 cm, Exhibited:    -Arnhem, Gebouw Kunstoefening, 'Jan Sluijters', 19 July-31 August 1950, no. 42.    -Leiden, Stedelijk Museum de Lakenhal, 'Jan Sluijters', 1 June-15 July 1951, no. 29.    Literature:    -H. Luns, 'Jan Sluijters', Amsterdam (Paletserie), ill. p. 59.    -Jacqueline de Raad, Digital catalogue raisonné, ‘Oeuvrecatalogus van de schilder Jan Sluijters’, RKD Studies 1998.Provenance:    -Auction, Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 8 June 2004, lot 191. ,

          • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957), A portrait of a bearded man
            May. 25, 2023

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957), A portrait of a bearded man

            Est: €1,500 - €2,500

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957), A portrait of a bearded man, signed 'Jan Sluijters' (upper right), oil on board, 52,5x43,5 cm, Literature: -Jacqueline de Raad, Digital catalogue raisonné, ‘Oeuvrecatalogus van de schilder Jan Sluijters’, RKD Studies 1998, where dated circa 1925. Painted circa 1925.

          • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957), A portrait of Ysbrand Hiddes Galema (1908-1989)
            May. 24, 2023

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957), A portrait of Ysbrand Hiddes Galema (1908-1989)

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957), A portrait of Ysbrand Hiddes Galema (1908-1989), signed 'Jan Sluijters' (upper right), oil on canvas, 101,5x80,5 cm , Exhibited:    -The Hague, Gemeentemuseum Den Haag, 'Gerijpte kunst, Heropening gemeentemuseum van 's-Gravenhage', 10 October-17 November 1946, no. 155 (according to a label attached to the stretcher).    Literature:    -Jacqueline de Raad, Digital catalogue raisonné, 'Oeuvrecatalogus van de schilder Jan Sluijters', RKD studies 1998, where dated circa 1946.  Provenance:    -Collection of the sitter, Ysbrand Hiddes Galema, Wassenaar.    -Auction, Christie's, Amsterdam, 17 September 1991, lot 28.    -Auction, Christie's, Amsterdam, 4 June 1997, lot 24.    -Auction, Derksen, Arnhem, 8 May 2006. Painted circa 1946.

          • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957), A portrait of Willem Hoos (1889-1956)
            May. 24, 2023

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957), A portrait of Willem Hoos (1889-1956)

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957), A portrait of Willem Hoos (1889-1956), signed and dated 'Jan Sluijters 1953' (upper left); annotated 'Rotterdam' (on the reverse), oil on canvas, 107x85 cm, Literature:  -Jacqueline de Raad, Digital catalogue raisonné, 'Oeuvrecatalogus van de schilder Jan Sluijters', RKD studies 1998.    Provenance:    -Collection of the sitter Willem Hoos.-Collection J.P. Ponstijn, Bergen.-Auction, Glerum, The Hague, 2 December 1996, lot 189.    -Auction, Derksen, Arnhem, 18 December 2001, lot 212.   ,

          • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957), A village road, possibly in Staphorst
            May. 24, 2023

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957), A village road, possibly in Staphorst

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957), A village road, possibly in Staphorst, signed 'Jan Sluijters' (lower right), watercolour on paper, 30,5x23 cm,

          • JAN SLUIJTERS (1881-1957)
            Mar. 22, 2023

            JAN SLUIJTERS (1881-1957)

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            JAN SLUIJTERS (1881-1957) NU FEMININ, 1908 Crayon gras sur papier Signé en bas à droite Daté ‘08’ en bas à gauche Oil pencil on paper; signed lower right, dated ‘08’ lower left 62 X 46,5 CM • 24 7/16 X 18 1/4 IN.

          • JAN SLUIJTERS (1881-1957)
            Mar. 22, 2023

            JAN SLUIJTERS (1881-1957)

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            JAN SLUIJTERS (1881-1957) NU DOUBLE-FACE Crayon gras sur papier Signé au recto vers le milieu Oil pencil on paper; signed in the middle on one side 39 X 48 CM • 15 3/8 X 18 7/8 IN.

          • JAN SLUIJTERS (1881-1957)
            Mar. 22, 2023

            JAN SLUIJTERS (1881-1957)

            Est: €1,200 - €1,800

            JAN SLUIJTERS (1881-1957) NU FEMININ, 1904 Crayon gras sur papier Signé d’initiales et daté ‘04’ en bas à droite Oil pencil on paper; signed with initiales and dated ‘04’ lower right 74 X 42,5 CM • 29 1/8 X 16 3/4 IN.

          • JAN SLUIJTERS (1881-1957)
            Mar. 22, 2023

            JAN SLUIJTERS (1881-1957)

            Est: €400 - €600

            JAN SLUIJTERS (1881-1957) PORTRAIT DE SA FILLE , 1942 Crayon sur papier Signé et daté en bas à droite Pencil on paper; signed and dated lower right 38 X 51 CM • 14 15/16 X 20 1/8 IN.

          • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Original Oil Painting
            Mar. 01, 2023

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Original Oil Painting

            Est: $2,500 - $4,000

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Original Oil Painting. Measures 21.75 x 14.25 inches (55cm x 36cm). This oil painting on canvas appears to have been mounted onto panel. This painting has some inpainting, specifically where there was paint loss. Weighs approximately 10 pounds. Provenance: Estate of David Milot. David was a Real Estate Broker by trade and a passionate, lifelong collector of anything of quality that caught his eye. His collection of fine art, bronzes, designer decor, period furniture, mid-century furniture, designer furniture, Chinese antiques and more are among some of the finest examples available. David's knowledge, or perhaps more accurately, "his eye" for quality, was usually the most refined of anyone in the room. David purchased thousands of items over the years at auctions, estate sales, and antique stores so any additional provenance is not readily available. These treasures were truly found "in the wild," and that's how David liked it. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee as grading can be subjective. Buyer must view photographs or scans to assist in determining condition and ask further questions if so desired. Our in-house shipping department will gladly pack and ship any item that fits into a 14x14x14 inch or 30x5x24 inch or equivalent or smaller box/folio if it is not fragile or over 25lbs. We will charge for labor to pack and process based on actual time it takes, actual cost of materials used to pack and actual shipper charges that will include insurance and signature required. We generally use USPS and Fed Ex and compare the pricing between the two. Books maximum box size will be 14x14x14 inch or equivalent and will be shipped USPS Media Mail unless otherwise requested. We gladly will give shipping estimates prior to auction. Please make this request at least 24 hours prior to auction for our shipping department to respond. If your invoice is for multiple items, we will use our discretion on requiring the use of an outside shipper. We reserve the right to require an outside shipper on any item(s) in the auction even if not stated.

            Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
          • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Tijd voor thee, gesigneerd l.o., Krijt en aquarel op papier, 26 x 17,5 cm
            Feb. 28, 2023

            Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Tijd voor thee, gesigneerd l.o., Krijt en aquarel op papier, 26 x 17,5 cm

            Est: €700 - €1,000

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • Poster by Jan Sluijters - Tentatrice Valse Tzigane
            Feb. 11, 2023

            Poster by Jan Sluijters - Tentatrice Valse Tzigane

            Est: €120 - €250

            Tentatrice Valse Tzigane - 27x35, ca. 1910, sheet music by Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)

            Van Sabben Auctions

          Auction Houses Selling Works by Johannes Carolus Bernardus Sluijters