Georg Sluyterman von Langeweyde Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Wood cutter

    • Georg Sluyterman von Langeweyde (1903-1978), The Sower
      May. 25, 2024

      Georg Sluyterman von Langeweyde (1903-1978), The Sower

      linocut on paper, signed lower center, inscribed below the depiction in the plate with verses by Heinrich von Kleist, a man sowing seeds in the field, motifs by the artist were reproduced in the Third Reich and published for propaganda purposes as postcards and newspaper illustrations, age-appropriate condition, browned, light-stained, creased, image 58.5 x 38 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 72 x 50 cm (HxW) German Description Georg Sluyterman von Langeweyde, Der Säer (1903 Essen - 1978 Bendestorf), Linolschnitt/Papier, unten mittig signiert, unterhalb der Darstellung in der Platte mit Versen von Heinrich von Kleist bezeichnet, ein Mann beim Ausbringen der Saat auf dem Feld, Motive des Künstlers wurden im Dritten Reich zu Propagandazwecken als Postkarten und Zeitungsillustrationen veröffentlicht, altersgemäßer Zustand, gebräunt, lichtrandig, knickspurig, Darstellung 58,5 x 38 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 72 x 50 cm (HxB)

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
    • GEORG SLUYTERMAN VON LANGEWEYDE
      Mar. 08, 2024

      GEORG SLUYTERMAN VON LANGEWEYDE

      Est: €420 - €840

      GEORG SLUYTERMAN VON LANGEWEYDE 1903 Essen - 1978 Bendestorf ROSES Oil on panel. Visible size 26 x 33 cm (F. 33 x 41 cm). Signed upper right. Frame. GEORG SLUYTERMAN VON LANGEWEYDE 1903 Essen - 1978 Bendestorf ROSEN Öl auf Platte. SM 26 x 33 cm (R. 33 x 41 cm ). Signiert oben rechts. Rahmen.

    • GEORG SLUYTERMANN VON LANGEWE
      Nov. 14, 2023

      GEORG SLUYTERMANN VON LANGEWE

      Georg Sluytermann von Langeweyde (1903-1978), large woodcut depicting a mounted hunter, ''Ein Jäger aus Kurpfalz, der reitet durch den grünen Wald, er reitet hin und her, so wie es ihm gefällt'', inscribed lower right ''Nachlaß G. Sluytermann v. Langeweyde, somewhat stained, 48 x 38 cm, framed behind glass 81 x 62 cm

    • Georg Sluytermann von Langenwe
      Nov. 06, 2021

      Georg Sluytermann von Langenwe

      Georg Sluytermann von Langenweyde (1903-1977), Flower still life, oil on hardboard, signed and dated 1957 lower right, rubbed, 24 x 20 cm, framed 32 x 37 cm

      Nov. 06, 2021

      Georg Sluytermann von Langenweyde (1903-1977), Flower still life, oil on hardboard, signed o. l., 60 x 48 cm, framed 79 x 68 cm

      Nov. 06, 2021

      Georg Sluytermann von Langenweyde (1903-1977), Still life with flowers, oil on hardboard, signed and dated 1975, 63 x 50 cm, framed 76 x 63 cm, top right

      Nov. 06, 2021

      Georg Sluytermann von Langenweyde (1903-1977), Flower still life, oil on hardboard, signed o. l. and with dedication ''...an meinen lieben Dok.... 1960'', 60 x 50 cm, framed 75 x 65 cm

    • Flowers in a Vase
      Mar. 01, 2014

      Flowers in a Vase

      Est: €600 - €720

      Sluyterman von Langeweyde, Georg Essen 1903 - Bendestorf 1978 Flowers in a Vase Oil/masonite, 50 x 40 cm, up. le. sign. Georg Sluytermann v. Langeweyde. - Sill life, flower a. landscape painter, studied at the art school Essen, since 1922 he continued his studies at the Düsseldorf academy, later he became pupil of P. Junghanns. - Lit.: Vollmer.

    • Georg Sluyterman von Langeweyde (1903 Essen - 1978
      May. 21, 2011

      Georg Sluyterman von Langeweyde (1903 Essen - 1978

      Est: - €250

      May. 21, 2011

      Est: - €250

      May. 21, 2011

      Est: - €650

    • Sluyterman von Langeweyde, Georg Essen 1903 - Bendestorf 1978 Flower Still Life
      Apr. 16, 2011

      Sluyterman von Langeweyde, Georg Essen 1903 - Bendestorf 1978 Flower Still Life

      Est: €800 - €960

      Sluyterman von Langeweyde, Georg Essen 1903 - Bendestorf 1978 Flower Still Life Oil/artist's board, 50 x 34 cm, sign. up. le. Georg Sluyterman v. Langeweyde, min. pigment loss.

    • Rosenstillleben
      Sep. 11, 2010

      Rosenstillleben

      Est: - €300

      SLUYTERMAN VON LANGEWEYDE, GEORG 1903 Essen - Bendestorf 1978 (zugesch.) Rosenstilleben Öl auf Leinwand, 65 cm x 59,5 cm, unten rechts Ritzsignatur und datiert '(19)32', Rahmen.