Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Jeffrey Smart or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Jeffrey Smart

(1921-2013)
Alias:Frank Jeffrey Edson Smart
Painter

Biography

Born in 1921, artist Jeffrey Smart was to become one of Australia's greatest artists but spend most of his successful career as an expat in Italy. An early student of the South Australian School of Arts and Crafts, and later, the Academie Montmartre in Paris, he absorbed influences from both the world of poetry and painting. The painter Jeffrey Smart responded to T.S. Eliot by creating The Wasteland II, an early working of Smart's vision of urban landscapes. The Modernist symmetry of Dorrit Black's work influenced Smart's eye for symmetry and composition.The depictions of contemporary life such as factories, fences, and vacant lots earned artist Jeffrey Smart the designation of Realist. Yet, Jeffrey Smart's landscapes for sale have been described by many admiring critics as hyper-realistic and surreal. It's his dedication to crafting meticulous representations of the world that is his legacy. Visit riveting depictions of lands and cities by other artists at Invaluable online.  
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

540 items

Sort By:

Categories

          Sellers

          Seller Location

          Price Range

          to

          similar artists