Jan Gerard Smits Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Etcher, Lithographer, Water colorist

    • JAN GERARD SMITS (1823-1910), DUTCH
      Aug. 29, 2023

      JAN GERARD SMITS (1823-1910), DUTCH

      Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910), Dutch genre painter. Brushwood collector in the forest, ink in brown on paper, signed and dated lower left ''J.G.Smits (18)50'', 14 x 19, behind glass and passepartout framed 28 x 32 cm

    • JAN GERARD SMITS (The Netherlands, 1823-1910), View of an Amsterdam canal., Oil on canvas, 12” x 16”. Framed 16.75” x 20.75”.
      Jun. 02, 2023

      JAN GERARD SMITS (The Netherlands, 1823-1910), View of an Amsterdam canal., Oil on canvas, 12” x 16”. Framed 16.75” x 20.75”.

      JAN GERARD SMITS The Netherlands, 1823-1910 View of an Amsterdam canal. Signed lower right "Smits".

      Eldred's
      May. 06, 2023

      Est: €100 - €300

      SMITS JAN GERARD (1823 - 1910) (NL) aquarel : "Vissers op het strand" - 21,5 x 31,5 getekend English Translation: 19th Cent. Dutch aquarelle - signed Jan Gerard Smits

      DVC
      Feb. 16, 2023

      Eldred's
    • Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910), Dutc
      Jan. 23, 2023

      Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910), Dutc

    • Jan Gerard Smits (1823 - 1910) Een gezellig moment voor de herberg
      Sep. 26, 2022

      Jan Gerard Smits (1823 - 1910) Een gezellig moment voor de herberg

      Est: €200 - €300

      Aquarel, r.o. gesigneerd B 19.5 x 26.5 / 33 x 40 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • JAN GERARD SMITS AN DER IJSSEL VOR DEVENTER
      Sep. 09, 2022

      JAN GERARD SMITS AN DER IJSSEL VOR DEVENTER

      Est: €400 - €800

      JAN GERARD SMITS 1823 The Hague - 1910 ibid ON THE IJSSEL BEFORE DEVENTER Watercolors on paper. 23 x 30.5 cm. Signed lower left 'J. G.Smits'. Lightly tanned. Mounted in a passe-partout.Zeichen(10)JAN GERARD SMITS 1823 Den Haag - 1910 ebenda AN DER IJSSEL VOR DEVENTER Aquarell auf Papier. 23 x 30,5 cm. Seitlich links signiert 'J. G. Smits'. Leicht gebräunt. In ein Passepartout montiert.

    • Jan Gerard Smits (Dutch, 1823-1910), "View of Amsterdam"
      May. 21, 2022

      Jan Gerard Smits (Dutch, 1823-1910), "View of Amsterdam"

      Jan Gerard Smits (Dutch, 1823-1910) "View of Amsterdam" oil on canvas signed and dated lower right. Framed. 27" x 33-3/4", framed 33" x 39-1/2"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Jan Gerard Smits, 1923-1910, view of a villagestreet
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Jan Gerard Smits, 1923-1910, view of a villagestreet

      Est: €20 - €400

      Jan Gerard Smits, 1923-1910, view of a villagestreet, watercolor on paper, signed lower right and dated 1864, approx. 35x54cm, under glass, frame approx. 54x73cm . German Description: Jan Gerard Smits, 1923-1910, Blick auf eine Dorfstraße, Aquarell auf Papier, rechts unten signiert und dat. 1864, ca. 35x54cm, u.Gl., R. ca. 54x73cm

    • Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910) Rivierlandschap, aquarel, l.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd '03. (A-) 18.5
      Mar. 25, 2022

      Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910) Rivierlandschap, aquarel, l.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd '03. (A-) 18.5

      Est: €100 - €150

      Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910) Rivierlandschap, aquarel, l.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd '03. (A-) 18.5 x 28 / 42.6 x 51.4 cm.

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910) Spinolahuisje aan de Spaanse kade te Rott
      Mar. 01, 2022

      Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910) Spinolahuisje aan de Spaanse kade te Rott

      Est: €300 - €500

      Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910) Spinolahuisje aan de Spaanse kade te Rotterdam, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek, 26 x 45 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Smits, Jan Gerard
      Feb. 19, 2022

      Smits, Jan Gerard

      Est: €280 - €400

      (1823 Den Haag 1910). Zwei Kinder mit Korb u. Krügen im Winter. - Nymegen. Bürger in Sonntagsstaat u. Bettler vor einer Kirche. 2 Aquarelle 1854 u. 1867. Blgr. 26,7 x 20,2 bzw. 32,5 x 27,8 cm. Unt. re. sign. u. dat., 1 Bl. unt. li. ortsbez. 1 Bl. am ob. Rd. auf Karton geklebt. D

    • Jan Geerard Smits: An der Ijssel vor Deventer
      Jan. 26, 2022

      Jan Geerard Smits: An der Ijssel vor Deventer

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      SMITS, JAN GEERARD Den Haag 1823 - 1910 Titel: An der Ijssel vor Deventer. Technik: Aquarell auf Papier. Montierung: Montiert. Maße: 23 x 30,5cm. Bezeichnung: Signiert unten links: Bezeichnung: J.G. Smits. Explanations to the Catalogue Get the condition report or get in touch with our specialists about this lot: [email protected]

    • Jan Geerard Smits: Zwei Aquarelle:
      Jan. 26, 2022

      Jan Geerard Smits: Zwei Aquarelle:

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      SMITS, JAN GEERARD Den Haag 1823 - 1910 Titel: Zwei Aquarelle:. Fischerfamilie vor der Kate. 19,5 x 27cm. Unten rechts: J.G. Smits 56. Beim Reisigsammeln. 29 x 43,5cm. Unten rechts: J.G. Smits 65. Explanations to the Catalogue Get the condition report or get in touch with our specialists about this lot: [email protected]

    • Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910) paneel, 13 x 14,5, Reizigers is landschap met
      Sep. 28, 2021

      Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910) paneel, 13 x 14,5, Reizigers is landschap met

      Est: €75 - €150

      Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910) paneel, 13 x 14,5, Reizigers is landschap met huifkar bij schemering, gesigneerd r.o.

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Jan Gerard Smits, Beim Reisig sammeln
      Aug. 28, 2021

      Jan Gerard Smits, Beim Reisig sammeln

      Jan Gerard Smits, Beim Reisig sammeln Mutter mit ihrer kleinen Tochter beim Holz sammeln im winterlichen Wald, Aquarell, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh., rechts unten kaum sichtbare, verblichene Signatur „J G Smits ...“, Papier gegilbt, hinter Glas gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 23,5 x 32 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Geerard, niederl. Maler, Zeichner und Aquarellist (1823 Den Haag bis 1910 Den Haag), Schüler von Salomon Verveer, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Internet.

      Feb. 27, 2021

      Feb. 15, 2021

      Est: €300 - €425

      Jan Gerard Smits, The Hague 1823-1910 The Hague, Winter landscape with moored boat with various people, watercolor, dated 1856, 30 x 21 cm.

      Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
    • Jan Gerard Smits (The Hague 1823 - 1910)
      Nov. 16, 2020

      Jan Gerard Smits (The Hague 1823 - 1910)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      View of the Kloveniersburgwal and Zuiderkerk in Amsterdam Signed lower left Oil on canvas, 60.5 x 50.9 cm Provenance: Private collection, Germany Faults or imperfections are not recorded in the lot description. We encourage you to inspect the lots during our viewing days. Condition reports are available upon request.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • SMITS,Jan Gerard(1823 - 1910)
      Oct. 24, 2020

      SMITS,Jan Gerard(1823 - 1910)

      SMITS, Jan Gerard(1823 - 1910) Genreszene mit Musikant Öl/Holz. Holland. Rechts unten signiert. 20 x 26 cm. Gerahmt : 35 x 40 cm. Bettler mit Musiker vor einem Haus in weiter Landschaft . Leichte Altersspuren.

      Sep. 06, 2020

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Jan Gerard Smits, The Hague 1823-1910 The Hague, Company and barge boats on the beach, oil on panel, dated 1850, 30.5 x 26 cm.

    • Jan Gerard Smits, 1823-1910, dutch cityscape, oil / wood
      Jul. 25, 2020

      Jan Gerard Smits, 1823-1910, dutch cityscape, oil / wood

      Est: €350 - €700

      Jan Gerard Smits, 1823-1910, dutch cityscape, oil / wood, signed lower right, approx. 35x47cm, frame approx. 53x65cm . German Description: Jan Gerard Smits, 1823-1910, Holländische Stadtansicht, Öl/Holz, rechts unten signiert, ca. 35x47cm, R. ca. 53x65cm

    • View on the very heart of Amsterdam by J.G. Smits
      Dec. 02, 2019

      View on the very heart of Amsterdam by J.G. Smits

      Est: €700 - €900

      - SMITS, Jan Gerard (Dutch 1823 - 1910). View on the Amstel, 's Gravelandsche Veer and Groenburgwal. Oil on canvas, signed 'J.G. Smits' (lower left); framed in gilded frame with a label of J.H. Brugman, The Hague, on the reverse. Some stabilised craquelure with several small losses in the depiction of the sky, professionally cleaned and revarnished, good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Jan Gerard SMITS (1823 – 1910)
      Aug. 31, 2019

      Jan Gerard SMITS (1823 – 1910)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Jan Gerard SMITS (Dutch, born The Hague 1823 – died The Hague 1910) “Farmyard with Donkey’s and Chicken” Signed lower left: ‘J.G. Smits ƒt. 66’ Watercolour, Artist information: Jan Gerard Smits belongs to the second generation of painters of the Hague School. He was a student of the romantic painter Salomon Verveer and, like his teacher, mainly painted city and village views. He has also painted many farmyards with peasants and cattle. Museum: The Hague Gemeente-museum and the Museum Boymans-van Beuningen at Rotterdam. Lit.: Dutch Art Lexicon P. Scheen, 1969, vol.2, page 363.

      Duveen Auctions B.V.
    • Smits, Jan Gerards (1823-1910) 'Secret annex with donkeys and chickens in the ya
      May. 07, 2019

      Smits, Jan Gerards (1823-1910) 'Secret annex with donkeys and chickens in the ya

      Est: €250 - €350

      Smits, Jan Gerards (1823-1910) "Secret annex with donkeys and chickens in the yard", signed in full l.o and '66, watercolor / paper, h 15 x w 24 cm.

      Veilinghuis Omnia
    • Jan Gerard Smits (Dutch, 1823-1910)
      Jul. 07, 2018

      Jan Gerard Smits (Dutch, 1823-1910)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Jan Gerard Smits (Dutch, 1823-1910) Dutch landscape scene with windmill and a group of ladies washing cloths near a stream. Signed lower right JG Smits. Oil on canvas 30.5 cm x 38.5 cm Catalogue note: Smits was a student of Salomon Verveer and a teacher to her Majesty, Queen Sophie (1818–1877). Smits was a very active painter of cities and landscapes, traveling much around the Netherlands for views and inspiration. Works by Smits can be found in the Museum of Den Haag and the Museum Boymans-van Beuningen in Rotterdam.

      Hessink's
      Jun. 11, 2018

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      - SMITS, Jan Gerard (Dutch 1823 - 1910). View on the Amstel, 's Gravelandsche Veer and Groenburgwal. Oil on canvas, signed 'J.G. Smits' (lower left); framed. One minor loss (upper centre), else in good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910) - Moonlit landscape with two figures by a boat. Signe
      May. 29, 2018

      Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910) - Moonlit landscape with two figures by a boat. Signe

      Est: €200 - €400

      Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910) Moonlit landscape with two figures by a boat. Signed and dated 'december 1905' lower right. Aquarel 19 x 28,5 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • †Jan Smits (1823-1910), "Fiesta Flamenca," 19th c., oil on board, signed lower left, titled verso, presented in a gilt and gesso fram..
      Jan. 27, 2018

      †Jan Smits (1823-1910), "Fiesta Flamenca," 19th c., oil on board, signed lower left, titled verso, presented in a gilt and gesso fram..

      Est: $250 - $450

      Jan Smits (1823-1910), "Fiesta Flamenca," 19th c., oil on board, signed lower left, titled verso, presented in a gilt and gesso frame with a gold velvet liner, H.- 19 1/8 in., W.- 13 5/8 in. Provenance: The Estates of Dr. and Mrs. David S. Miller, Baton Rouge, Louisiana.

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • (Art) Jan Gerard Smits
      Dec. 12, 2017

      (Art) Jan Gerard Smits

      Est: €70 - €120

      Watercolour on paper. Farmhouse with cattle. Signed lower left J.G.Smits F(ecit) 64Dim. 15 x 24 cm., Jan Gerard Smits wordt wel gerekend tot de tweede generatie schilders van de Haagse School.

      ACA Auctions
      Sep. 16, 2017

      Est: $350 - $550

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910)
      Aug. 30, 2017

      Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Stadspoort linksonder get. en gedateerd 1850 aquarel, 28x40 cm

    • Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910) A town in winter with figures on the
      Nov. 01, 2016

      Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910) A town in winter with figures on the

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910) A town in winter with figures on the ice. Signed lower right. Paneel 24 x 34 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
      Jun. 27, 2016

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Pottering about in the stable Signed and dated 1873 u.m. Oil on panel, 17.9 x 22.3 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
      Jun. 13, 2016

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      View of the Prinsengracht with the Noorderkerk, Amsterdam Signed l.r. Oil on canvas, 40.1 x 60.1 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Jan Gerard Smits Den Haag (1823-1910)
      Nov. 30, 2015

      Jan Gerard Smits Den Haag (1823-1910)

      Est: €200 - €350

      Watercolour on paper. Farmhouse with cattle. Signed lower left J.G.Smits F(ecit) 64 Dim. 15 x 24 cm., Jan Gerard Smits wordt wel gerekend tot de tweede generatie schilders van de Haagse School.

      ACA Auctions
    • Jan Gerard Smits
      Jun. 15, 2015

      Jan Gerard Smits

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      (The Hague 1823 - 1910) View of the Flower market on the Singel with the Munttoren in the background, Amsterdam Signed l.r. Oil on canvas, 55.2 x 85.2 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Very attractive canal view by Jan Gerard Smits
      May. 26, 2015

      Very attractive canal view by Jan Gerard Smits

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      SMITS, Jan Gerard (Dutch 1823 - 1910). View on the Prinsengracht with the Noorderkerk (Amsterdam). Oil on canvas, signed 'J.G. Smits' (lower right), framed, image size: 49 x 69 cm., frame size: 63 x 83 cm., some craquelure (in depiction of the sky).

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Jan Geerard Smit , Roses in a Glass Vase
      Mar. 26, 2014

      Jan Geerard Smit , Roses in a Glass Vase

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      Jan Geerard Smit , Roses in a Glass Vase Signed lower right: J. Smit

    • Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910) Stadsgezicht met vele
      Nov. 13, 2012

      Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910) Stadsgezicht met vele

      Est: €300 - €400

      Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910) Stadsgezicht met vele figuren. Gesigneerd r.o. Aquarel 34x27 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910), 'Aan de kust',
      Sep. 18, 2012

      Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910), 'Aan de kust',

      Est: €200 - €300

      Jan Gerard Smits (1823-1910), 'Aan de kust', gesigneerd, doek, afm. 20 x 30 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • Smits, Jan, Gerard, 1828 in Haag-1910, Schüler von
      Mar. 31, 2012

      Smits, Jan, Gerard, 1828 in Haag-1910, Schüler von

      Est: €650 - €780

      Smits, Jan, Gerard, 1828 in Haag-1910, Schüler von S.L. Verveer, betende Bauersfamilie am Dorfrand, seitlich Mutter mit Kindern am Baum, qualitätvolles Aquarell, signiert, l. gebräunt, Altersspuren signiert J.G. Smits re. u., unter Glas, Rahmen min. besch.

    • Jan Gerard Smits (Dutch, 1823-1910) Figures in the cathedral courtyard
      Jun. 23, 2011

      Jan Gerard Smits (Dutch, 1823-1910) Figures in the cathedral courtyard

      Est: £500 - £700

      Jan Gerard Smits (Dutch, 1823-1910) Figures in the cathedral courtyard watercolour, signed and dated 1852 lower right 12.75 x 15.5in. (32.5 x 39.5cm.)

      Martel Maides
      Mar. 24, 2011

      Est: £700 - £900

      Martel Maides
    • Jan Geerard Smits Dutch (1823-1910) Untitled oil
      Dec. 08, 2010

      Jan Geerard Smits Dutch (1823-1910) Untitled oil

      Jan Geerard Smits Dutch (1823-1910) Untitled oil on panel signed 11 1/2 x 15 1/4 in. (29 x 39 in.)

      Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
    • JAN GERARD SMITS
      Jun. 14, 2010

      JAN GERARD SMITS

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      JAN GERARD SMITS DUTCH 1823-1910 WOODGATHERERS ON THE ICE signed and dated 71 l.r. watercolour on paper imagesize: 29 by 37,5 cm.

    • Jan Gerard Smits Den Haag 1823 - 1910 Farmyard
      Dec. 14, 2009

      Jan Gerard Smits Den Haag 1823 - 1910 Farmyard

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Jan Gerard Smits Den Haag 1823 - 1910 Farmyard with chickens Signed l.r. Oil on panel, 24.5 x 31.5 cm. Provenance: Art gallery Simonis & Buunk, Ede.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • JAN GERARD SMITS (1823-1910) DUTCH Fisherfolk and
      Sep. 23, 2009

      JAN GERARD SMITS (1823-1910) DUTCH Fisherfolk and

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      JAN GERARD SMITS (1823-1910) DUTCH Fisherfolk and boats on the shore. Signed. Oil on panel. 23 x 29cms.

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers