Frans Snyders Sold at Auction Prices

Früchtemaler, Hunt painter, Painter, Animal painter, Still life painter, Früchtemaler, Flower painter, b. 1579 - d. 1657

          • Snyders, Frans
            Jul. 05, 2024

            Snyders, Frans

            Est: €140 - €210

            (1579 Antwerpen 1657) nach. Eine Löwin schlägt ein Wildschwein. Kohle- u. Kreidezeichnung auf braunem Papier, gegenseitig nach dem Gemälde. Blgr. 38,2 x 52,2 cm. Ecken u. tls. rechter Rand mit Knicksp., Randeinr. rechts unterlegt. D

          • Frans Snyders (Antwerp, 1579 - 1657). Dog with ox head.
            Jun. 20, 2024

            Frans Snyders (Antwerp, 1579 - 1657). Dog with ox head.

            Est: €8,000 - €10,000

            Oil on canvas. Expert opinion Prof. Maurizio Marini.

            Art International Auction House
          • Snyders, Frans
            May. 04, 2024

            Snyders, Frans

            Est: €160 - €240

          • Frans Snijders (Snyders) und Paul de Vos
            Apr. 28, 2024

            Frans Snijders (Snyders) und Paul de Vos

            Est: €1,200 - €2,400

            (1579 Antwerpen - 1657 ebenda bzw. 1591/95 Hulst - 1678 Antwerpen) Umkreis Wolfsjagd mit Reitern und Hundemeute Im Mittelgrund eine weite Szene mit einer Hirschjagd. Lebendig geschildertes, von Snijders und de Vos beeinflusstes Jagdstück des Barock. Beide Künstler wählten nicht nur ähnliche Motive, sondern waren auch stilistisch und persönlich eng miteinander verflochten: Snijders heiratete 1611 die Schwester von de Vos, der wiederum selbst in der Werkstatt seines Schwagers ausgebildet wurde und dort und arbeitete. 1620 trat de Vos als Meister der Lukasgilde bei und malte mit Vorliebe Tier- und Jagdszenen für aristokratische Auftraggeber, die stark von Frans Snyders geprägt sind. Zudem prägten die beiden Künstler auch nachfolgende Malergenerationen wie Jan Fyt und Abraham Hondius. Öl/Lwd., doubl.; 86 cm x 140 cm. Rahmen. Circle of Frans Snijders (1579 - 1657) and Paul de Vos (1591/95 - 1678). Oil on canvas, relined.

          • SNYDERS, Frans, ATTRIBUIERT/UMKREIS (F. S.: 1579-1657), "Wild boar hunt",
            Apr. 27, 2024

            SNYDERS, Frans, ATTRIBUIERT/UMKREIS (F. S.: 1579-1657), "Wild boar hunt",

            Est: €1,800 - €2,500

            SNYDERS, Frans, ATTRIBUIERT/UMKREIS (F. S.: 1579-1657), "Wild boar hunt", chase of two wild boars by eight hunting dogs at the edge of a forest, in the background wide landscape, oil/canvas relined, HxW: ca. 98x140 cm (120x160 cm with frame). Signs of age and wear. part. Craquelure and stretcher mark, restored. With frame. LITERATURE: Hella Robels, Frans Snyders, Stilleben- und Tiermaler 1579-1657, Dt. Kunstverlag1989.

          • SNYDERS, FRANS (ART DES). Jagdstillleben. Öl auf Leinwand.
            Mar. 22, 2024

            SNYDERS, FRANS (ART DES). Jagdstillleben. Öl auf Leinwand.

            Est: €22,000 - €26,000

            SNYDERS, FRANS (ART DES) 1579 Antwerpen - 1657 ebd. Jagdstillleben Öl auf Leinwand. L. u. undeutlich signiert ("C... P"). Restauriert, doubliert. 179 x 223 cm. Rahmen.

            Scheublein Art & Auktionen
          • Flämischer Meister des 17. Jh. aus dem Kreis des Frans Snyders (1579-1657)
            Mar. 21, 2024

            Flämischer Meister des 17. Jh. aus dem Kreis des Frans Snyders (1579-1657)

            Est: €7,000 - €9,000

            JAGDSTILLLEBEN MIT FRÜCHTEN, GEFLÜGEL UND EINEM EBERKOPF Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 120 x 162 cm. In teilvergoldetem Rahmen. In einem Innenraum auf einer großen, mit rotem Tuch belegten Tischplatte sind zu finden: Von links ein großer Korb mit Früchten, darunter Pfirsiche, helle und dunkle Weintraubenrispen sowie eine Melone. Davor auf der Platte liegend zwei Vögel, ein über die Kante hinabhängender Hase, rechtsseitig ein Korb mit weiterem Geflügel, darunter Schnepfen und eine davorliegende erlegte Ente und schließlich im Hintergrund der rechten Tischplatte ein großer Eberkopf. Malerei in der typischen Manier des Kreises des Frans Snyders. (13908140) (18)

          • Frans Snyders (Attr) Miniature Portrait (Netherlands)
            Mar. 17, 2024

            Frans Snyders (Attr) Miniature Portrait (Netherlands)

            Est: $300 - $600

            Miniature portrait of lady, watercolor. Signed right margin. Housed in beautiful oval frame with embossed shells and foliage pediment. Sight 3-1/2" H x 3" W. Frame 5-5/8" H x 4" W.

            Main Auction Galleries
          • Unknown artist (early 19th century),(early 19th century),
            Feb. 24, 2024

            Unknown artist (early 19th century),(early 19th century),

            Unknown artist (early 19th century),(early 19th century), "Pantry with Servant", after Frans Snyders (1579-1657), oil on canvas, 102 x 148 cm. The present painting is a high-quality copy of the work "Pantry with Servant" by the Flemish artist Frans Snyders (1579 - 1657), which has been in the Bayerische Staatsgemäldesammlungen, Alte Pinakothek in Munich since 1806 (inv. no. 198).No. 198) since 1806. As in the original, this copy is not merely a depiction of a lavish hunting still life, but also conceals a virtuoso representation of the five senses. The basket of grapes represents taste; the pair of fowl represents feeling; the sniffing dog represents smell; the roebuck represents hearing and the cat represents sight, which together embody the five senses. Unbekannter Künstler (frühes 19. Jh.), "Vorratskammer mit Diener", nach Frans Snyders (1579-1657), Öl auf Leinwand, 102 x 148 cm. Bei dem vorliegenden Gemälde handelt es sich um eine hochwertige Kopie des Werkes „Vorratskammer mit Diener“ des flämischen Künstlers Frans Snyders (1579 - 1657), welches sich seit 1806 in den Bayerischen Staatsgemäldesammlungen, Alte Pinakothek in München (Inv.-Nr. 198) befindet. Wie im Original handelt es sich auch hier nicht um die bloße Darstellung eines üppigen Jagdstilllebens, sondern es verbirgt sich eine virtuose Darstellung der fünf Sinne ebenso in dieser Kopie. Es sind der Traubenkorb für den Geschmack; das Geflügelpaar für das Gefühl; der schnuppernde Hund für den Geruch; der Rehbock für das Gehör und die Katze für den Sehsinn, die gemeinsam die fünf Sinne verkörpern.

          • Snyders, Frans
            Feb. 24, 2024

            Snyders, Frans

            Snyders, Frans 1579 Antwerpen - 1657 ebd. Umkreis oder Nachfolger, wohl 17./18. Jh. Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. Hunde bei der Hirschhatz. Größe ca. 66 x 90 cm, Rahmen ca. 72 x 98 cm. Mit Craquelé, teils minimaler Farbverlust, teils best., teils verschmutzt. Snyders, Frans 1579 Antwerp - 1657 ibid. Circle or successor, probably 17th/18th century. Oil on canvas, mounted. Dogs at the stag hunt. Size c. 66 x 90 cm, frame c. 72 x 98 cm. With craquelé, partly minimal paint loss, partly bumped, partly soiled.

            Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
          • FRANS SNYDERS (Antwerp, 1579-1657) “The thief dog.” Oil on canvas. Relining. It has remains of a signature in the lower right corner.
            Dec. 13, 2023

            FRANS SNYDERS (Antwerp, 1579-1657) “The thief dog.” Oil on canvas. Relining. It has remains of a signature in the lower right corner.

            Est: €80,000 - €90,000

            FRANS SNYDERS (Antwerp, 1579-1657) "The Thieving Dog". Oil on canvas. It has traces of a signature in the lower right corner. Measures: 103 x 153 cm; 114 x 164 cm (frame). Snyders created a type of scene in domestic interiors where animals are the protagonists, examples of which are paintings such as "A Pantry", created before 1636 or "Dog with Prey", both in the collection of the Prado Museum in Madrid and which present a similar theme to that of the present painting. In this work, as in those mentioned above, the protagonist is a dog in action. Not only does it paw at the flesh, but its head is turned towards the viewer with bloodshot eyes and its muzzle poised to attack. The sense of immediacy in the animal's attack posture and the realism or almost humanisation of the dog's reaction to the viewer were characteristics of Snyders' own creation that elevated this hitherto underrated genre. An interior, open to a landscape, but still sober, invaded by raw meat that is monopolised by a dog, only a genius can elevate this subject to the category of art. Frans Snyders (1579-1657), the great Flemish master of still life and animals, the genres most sought after as domestic ornament by Flemish clients. His compositions, like those of his followers, are dominated by a broad, heroic tone that can also be seen in the present canvas. In contrast to a trend of traditional painters who followed the Flemish manner, the so-called static still life, represented by figures such as Clara Peeters (1594-1657) and Osias Beert (1580-1623), Snyders and his followers developed Rubensian Baroque applied to still life through fully dynamic compositions based on marked diagonals and animated by the presence of live animals, also endowed with greater elegance. In general, these are large-format paintings, open to the landscape in the background, with rich, opulent scenes. They are fully Baroque works, not only in the dynamic sense, but also because of their enormous size and great decorative sense. As in this canvas, in Snyders's works the objects are accumulated without any clarity, and they are interpreted using very bright colours. A common feature of the Flemish master's work is what we see here: animals arranged in two tiers, forming a compositional zigzag that reinforces the dynamism of the image. Live animals were also common in his work, as in the present painting.

            Setdart Auction House
          • Flämischer Meister des 17. Jh. aus dem Kreis des Frans Snyders (1579 – 1657)
            Dec. 07, 2023

            Flämischer Meister des 17. Jh. aus dem Kreis des Frans Snyders (1579 – 1657)

            Est: €15,000 - €25,000

            JAGDSTILLLEBEN MIT FRÜCHTEN, GEFLÜGEL UND EINEM HASEN Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 120 x 162 cm. In teilvergoldetem Rahmen. In einem Innenraum auf einer großen, mit rotem Tuch belegten Tischplatte sind zu finden: Von links ein großer Korb mit Früchten, darunter Pfirsiche, helle und dunkle Weintraubenrispen sowie eine Melone. Davor auf der Platte liegend zwei Vögel, ein über die Kante hinabhängender Hase, rechtsseitig ein Korb mit weiterem Geflügel, darunter Schnepfen und eine davorliegende erlegte Ente und schließlich im Hintergrund der rechten Tischplatte ein großer Eberkopf. Malerei in der typischen Manier des Kreises des Frans Synders. (1381684) (18) 17th century Flemish master from the circle of Frans Snyders (1579 – 1657) HUNTING STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT, POULTRY AND A HARE Oil on canvas. Relined. 120 x 162 cm.

          • Attributed to Frans Snyders (Antwerp 1579-1657), and Studio Still life of a basket of fruit with a monkey, a boar's head and a dead hare on a draped table-top
            Dec. 06, 2023

            Attributed to Frans Snyders (Antwerp 1579-1657), and Studio Still life of a basket of fruit with a monkey, a boar's head and a dead hare on a draped table-top

            Est: £20,000 - £30,000

            Attributed to Frans Snyders (Antwerp 1579-1657), and Studio Still life of a basket of fruit with a monkey, a boar's head and a dead hare on a draped table-top oil on canvas 84 x 119.8cm (33 1/16 x 47 3/16in).

          • Frans Snyders
            Dec. 02, 2023

            Frans Snyders

            Est: €700 - €1,400

            (1579 Antwerpen - 1657 ebenda) nach Zwei Löwinnen schlagen ein Wildschwein und werden von einem Keiler angegriffen Im 18. Jh. entstandenes Gemälde, dessen Hauptmotiv eine Löwin ist, die sich gerade im Nacken des Wildschweines verbeißt. Es basiert auf dem um 1620-1625 entstandenen, bekannten, großformatigen Werk "Eine Löwin schlägt ein Wildschwein" von Frans Snyders, das sich einst in der bayerischen Kurfürstlichen Galerie befand und von dort in die Alte Pinakothek in München gelangte (Inv.-Nr. 620). Der Künstler des vorliegenden Gemäldes erweiterte die Figurengruppe um weitere Tiere und komponierte sie in eine gänzlich andere Landschaft. Öl/Eichenholztafel. Ca. 21,5 cm x 29 cm. Rahmen. After Frans Snyders (1579 - 1657). Oil on oak panel.

          • Naturaleza muerta con personaje y perros
            Nov. 29, 2023

            Naturaleza muerta con personaje y perros

            Obra muy semejante a los bodegones de gran formato de caza con vegetales y animales que pintó Frans Snyders (Amberes, 1579 - 1675) desde el inicio de su carrera hasta principios de la década de 1640. La presente pintura puede relacionarse perfectamente, tanto estilísticamente como compositivamente, con la habilidad magistral de Snyders para representar frutas y animales con colores brillantes e intensidad matérica. El método de trabajo de Snyders consistía en crear una composición equilibrada pero variada con los objetos elegidos. En el presente trabajo, los objetos están colocados en una sola elevación, pero los elementos sugieren una sensación de profundidad colocados en la diagonal que va desde el centro inferior a la derecha de la composición. Varios de los motivos favoritos del artista están incluidos en el presente trabajo: el cisne muerto, la caza o el pavo real, por ejemplo. Dentro de su obra se pueden apreciar muchos de estos elementos en diferentes y variadas combinaciones.

            Isbilya Subastas
          • Important Flemish still life of the 17th century, Flemish school of the 17th century, manner of Frans Snyders (Antwerp, 1579 - Antwerp, 1657)
            Nov. 29, 2023

            Important Flemish still life of the 17th century, Flemish school of the 17th century, manner of Frans Snyders (Antwerp, 1579 - Antwerp, 1657)

            Est: €4,500 - €4,750

            Origin: Marquises of Cortina, Spain. Measurements: 48 x 70 cm: 76 x 89 cm (with frame)

            Templum Fine Art Auctions
          • Dutch Artist 17/18th Century
            Nov. 21, 2023

            Dutch Artist 17/18th Century

            Est: €600 - €1,200

            Dutch Artist 17/18th Century, Still life with glass silver and ceramic berries and peaches in Wan Li bowl. Oil on canvas in an ebonized dutch frame with label Frans Snyders 1579-1657 . 31x65 cm

            Deutsch Auktionen
          • Frans Snijders (1579-1657) - Copy 17th century, A Dog with a Calf's Head
            Nov. 20, 2023

            Frans Snijders (1579-1657) - Copy 17th century, A Dog with a Calf's Head

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            The greyhound freed himself from the collar with which he was bound, and pulled out of the basket the head of the calf which he was now defending as his prey. The hunting instinct of the dog won over the human effort to secure the dog. Snijders dealt with the subject of hunting dogs plundering kitchen supplies on several occasions. For the viewer of the 17th century, such images also had a humorous touch. The painting is a slightly altered copy of a painting by Frans Snijders. The original was on the art market in 1906 and has since disappeared. Several copies prove that the composition was very popular. A painting on this subject is described in the inventory of the Marqués de Leganés collection, 17th century. 100 × 159 cm, Oil on canvas

            Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
            Nov. 19, 2023

            Miniature portrait of lady, watercolor. Signed right margin. Housed in beautiful oval frame with embossed shells and foilage pediment. Sight 3-1/2" H x 3" W. Frame 5-5/8" H x 4" W.

            Main Auction Galleries
          • Snyders, Frans
            Nov. 18, 2023

            Snyders, Frans

            Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
          • Tableaux SNYDERS Frans (1579 - 1657). Attribué à. Importante huile su
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Tableaux SNYDERS Frans (1579 - 1657). Attribué à. Importante huile su

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            Tableaux SNYDERS Frans (1579 - 1657). Attribué à. Importante huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Scène de chasse au renard". Attribué à Frans Snyders. Faisant vraisemblablement partie à l'origine d'une paire de tableaux. Repris dans plusieurs rapports d'expertises entre 1984 et les années 2000. On y joint un document. Ecole flamande. Epoque : XVIIème. Voir au dos un numéro 137. Provenance: famille de Bergeyck. Dim. : +/- 152x240 cm.

          • Study of a seated greyhound
            Oct. 27, 2023

            Study of a seated greyhound

            Est: £2,500 - £3,500

            Attributed to Frans Snyders Antwerp 1579 - 1657 Study of a seated greyhound Black chalk 138 by 130 mm

          • FRANS SNYDERS (1579-1657) (FOLLOWER)
            Oct. 03, 2023

            FRANS SNYDERS (1579-1657) (FOLLOWER)

            Est: €300 - €400

            Still life with fruits and poultry. Pen in black, brush in gray, gray wash. Fully mounted. No watermark. Collector's mark Carl German (L.533a) on backing and mount cardboard. Inscription in pencil on mount cardboard 'Jan Fyt' and 'Carl Emil Duits'. Provenance: Carl Emil German (L.533a), Amsterdam-London, s.d. Jean-Paul Meulemeester, Brussels, inv. 561, 12.7.1982, as Jan Fyt Private collection, Heverlee Description FR Nature morte avec fruits et volaille. Dessin à la plume d'encre noire, lavis gris. Entièrement collé. Pas de filigrane. Marque du collectionneur Carl Duits (L.533a) sur le support et le carton. Annotation au crayon sur le carton 'Jan Fyt' et 'Carl Emil Duits'. Provenance: Carl Emil Duits (L.533a), Amsterdam-Londres, s.d. Jean-Paul Meulemeester, Bruxelles, inv. 561, 12.7.1982, comme Jan Fyt Collection privée Heverlee Beschrijving NL Stilleven met vruchten en gevogelte. Pen in zwart, penseel in grijs, grijs gewassen. Volledig opgekleefd. Geen watermerk. Verzamelaarsmerk Carl Duits (L.533a) op drager en opzetkarton. Opschrift in potlood op opzetkarton 'Jan Fyt' en 'Carl Emil Duits'. Herkomst: Carl Emil Duits (L.533a), Amsterdam-Londen, s.d. Jean-Paul Meulemeester, Brussel, inv. 561, 12.7.1982, als Jan Fyt Privé-verzameling, Heverlee

          • Spanish school of the 20th century. Following models by FRANS SNYDERS (Antwerp, Belgium, 1579 – 1657). "Concert of birds". Oil on canvas. With illegible signature.
            Sep. 20, 2023

            Spanish school of the 20th century. Following models by FRANS SNYDERS (Antwerp, Belgium, 1579 – 1657). "Concert of birds". Oil on canvas. With illegible signature.

            Est: €350 - €400

            Spanish school of the 20th century. Following models of FRANS SNYDERS (Antwerp, Belgium, 1579 - 1657). "Concert of Birds". Oil on canvas. With illegible signature. Measurements: 121 x 84 cm; 133 x 99 x 4 cm (frame). During the 17th century in Flanders there was an increasing demand for paintings to decorate the houses of the bourgeoisie. Apart from portraits and large canvases with religious, historical or mythological themes, artists specialised, painting medium-sized works that gradually increased in format, with still lifes, animals, landscapes and genre scenes. Paintings reproducing collectors' cabinets of the period are explicit in this respect, to the point of giving rise to a new, independent genre of painting. Undoubtedly, the future of this type of painting would have been different without Rubens, whose art revolutionised the Flemish art scene by introducing a new, fully Baroque approach and bringing a sense of unity and opulent sumptuousness to the ordered and encyclopaedic collection of his countrymen's precious depictions. The specialists were indebted to his manner or subordinated to his work, and worked in a new way, adding an accessory object, a landscape or a decorative background to their compositions. Frans Snyders (1579-1657), the great Flemish master of still life and animal painting, the genres most in demand as domestic ornament by Flemish clients, was close to this system of work and its technique. His compositions, like those of his followers, are dominated by a broad, heroic tone that can also be seen in the present canvas.

            Setdart Auction House
            Jul. 10, 2023

            Est: €3,000 - €6,000

            The greyhound freed himself from the collar with which he was bound, and pulled out of the basket the head of the calf which he was now defending as his prey. The hunting instinct of the dog won over the human effort to secure the dog. Snijders dealt with the subject of hunting dogs plundering kitchen supplies on several occasions. For the viewer of the 17th century, such images also had a humorous touch. The painting is a slightly altered copy of a painting by Frans Snijders. The original was on the art market in 1906 and has since disappeared. Several copies prove that the composition was very popular. A painting on this subject is described in the inventory of the Marqués de Leganés collection, 17th century.

            Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
          • Frans Snyders, 1579 Antwerpen – 1657 ebenda, Umkreis
            Jun. 29, 2023

            Frans Snyders, 1579 Antwerpen – 1657 ebenda, Umkreis

            Est: €50,000 - €60,000

            HATZ AUF EINEN EBER Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 200 x 332 cm. In profiliertem Holzrahmen. Vor einer sanft hügeligen Landschaft im Zentrum ein Wildschwein mit aufgerissenem Maul und feuerroten Augen, das von sieben Jagdhunden angefallen wird, von denen sich einer in den Rücken des großen Tieres verbissen hat, während am linken Bildrand zwei mit einem Zweizack bewaffnete Männer sich anschicken, dem Tier den Garaus zu machen. Der unter Pieter Brueghel d. J. (1564-1638) und Hendrick van Balen (1575-1632) ausgebildete Künstler spezialisierte sich auf Stillleben und Tiermalerei, die zumeist sehr großformatig angelegt sind. Anmerkung: Eine vergleichbare Wildschweinjagd des Künstlers wird im Palacio Real de Riofrio in Segovia, Spanien verwahrt. (1362021) (13) Frans Snyders, 1579 Antwerp – 1657 ibid., circle of BOAR HUNT Oil on canvas. Relined. 200 x 332 cm.

          • SNYDERS FRANS (1579 - 1657). SUIVEUR DE. HUILE SUR TOILE MAROUFLÉE SUR TOILE "NATURE MORTE AUX FRUIT
            Jun. 21, 2023

            SNYDERS FRANS (1579 - 1657). SUIVEUR DE. HUILE SUR TOILE MAROUFLÉE SUR TOILE "NATURE MORTE AUX FRUIT

            Est: €1,200 - €1,600

            Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte aux fruits, aux gibiers, aux objets d'orfèvrerie et à la verrerie". Portant en bas à gauche une signature de Frans Snyders datée 1649. (Eclats et découpages). Dim.:+/-79,5x108,2cm.

          • Ermines attacked by an Eagle | Des hermines attaquées par un aigle
            Jun. 13, 2023

            Ermines attacked by an Eagle | Des hermines attaquées par un aigle

            Est: €50,000 - €70,000

            Frans Snyders Antwerp 1579 - 1657 Ermines attacked by an Eagle Oil on canvas 110,4 x 68,8 cm; 43½ by 27⅛ in. ____________________________________________ Frans Snyders Anvers 1579 - 1657 Des hermines attaquées par un aigle Huile sur toile 110,4 x 68,8 cm ; 43½ by 27⅛ in.

          • Frans Snyders
            May. 03, 2023

            Frans Snyders

            Est: €200,000 - €300,000

            (Antwerp 1579–1657) A basket of fruit, asparagus, artichokes and a lobster on a blue and white porcelain dish, oil on panel, 78.5 x 85.5 cm, framed Provenance: Private collection, France, 2018; art market, France; where acquired by the present owner We are grateful to Fred Meijer for confirming the attribution after inspection of the original. He dates the painting to circa 1630. The basket with fruit and the lobster can be compared to other compositions by the artist in the Statens Museum for Kunst, Copenhagen (inv. no. sp 208) and in the Koninklijke Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Brussels (inv. no. 4951); now on loan to the Snyders-Rockox Museum in Antwerp. The present work is vivid, with a cornucopia of brilliant natural textures and stunning realism shows Snyders at the peak of his powers and is a fine example of the Antwerp Baroque sub-genre of Pronkstilleven. The rich crimson tones of the lobster on the left, then, as now a delicacy, set out on a valuable porcelain plate, with imported artichokes to the right, and lemons and peaches heaped bountifully above, exude an flair of distinct luxury. The asparagus and the shimmering flesh of the grapes compliment the sense of plenty, which is ironic as by the 1630s, the once great port of Antwerp had lost its access to the sea, a result of the blockading of the river Scheldt by the hostile Dutch Republic. These extravagant still lifes then were displayed both as way of enjoying all God’s creation and beauty, in the bold response of the Counter-Reformation to puritan self-denial, but also can be seen in the context of a declining Antwerp still propagandising its supposed prosperity through its art. Frans Snyders trained with Pieter Brueghel II and Hendrick van Balen. He became a specialist in still life and animal painting and became a master of the Antwerp painters’ guild in 1602. After spending a year in Italy, where he is documented between 1608 and 1609, he returned to Antwerp where he developed his own innovative style in depicting still life and animal subjects. Influenced by Italian painting and by the work of Rubens, with whom he collaborated on several works, such as The Recognition of Phililpoemen in the Museo del Prado, Madrid, Snyders’s skill in the handling of many different objects, and the sheer variety of his compositions, with his mastery of colour, made his work much-prized by important patrons throughout Europe.

          • Frans Snyders (1579-1657)-school
            Mar. 30, 2023

            Frans Snyders (1579-1657)-school

            Est: €1,400 - €2,800

            Frans Snyders (1579-1657)-school , Large Still life with fruits and animals on a table oil on canvas, framed, 100x150 cm

            Deutsch Auktionen
            Mar. 22, 2023

            Est: €600,000 - €800,000

            Frans SNYDERS Anvers, 1579 - 1657 Gibier, corbeille de fruits et vase de fleurs sur une table, près de laquelle se tiennent deux chiens Huile sur toile Signée ‘F. snyders. fecit' en bas à droite Game, fruit basket and vase of flowers on a table, oil on canvas, signed, by F. Snyders h: 226 w: 165 cm Provenance : Collection du marquis de Chennevières, selon H. Robels ; Collection Corsini, sa marque en bas à droite ; Vente anonyme ; New York, Parke Bernet Galleries, 13-14 juin 1955, n° 325 ; Chez Victor D. Spark, New York, 1957-1963 ; Vente anonyme ; New York, Christie's, 16 janvier 1992, n°111; Acquis lors de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire ; Collection particulière, Paris Bibliographie : Hella Robels, 'Frans Snyders. Stilleben- und Tiermaler (1579-1657)', Munich, 1989, p. 229-230, n° 71 Commentaire : Cette majestueuse composition nous offre la quintessence de l'art de Snyders. Le peintre se révèle dans cette grande toile à la fois comme l'immense artiste que nous connaissons, mais aussi comme un peintre complet, maitrisant l'espace, la lumière, les mouvements, les fruits comme les fleurs et enfin capable de donner vie à des animaux pourtant morts ! Frans Snyders entre en 1593, à l'âge de 14 ans, dans l'atelier de Peter Brueghel II. Maître en 1602, il se rend en Italie, à Rome puis à Milan, durant un voyage de deux années en 1608 et 1609. De retour à Anvers, il se spécialise dans les natures mortes et sa réputation s'étend rapidement, à tel point que Rubens fait appel à lui entre 1611 et 1616 pour collaborer à certaines de ses œuvres. Ayant épousé en 1611 Marguerite de Vos, sœur de Cornelis et de Paul de Vos, il influence considérablement ce dernier pour ses sujets animaliers. Membre de la Société des Romanistes à Anvers en 1619, il en devient le doyen en 1628. Il s'impose comme l'un des peintres les plus importants et les plus reconnus de son époque, recevant de nombreuses commandes prestigieuses de la part des grands princes et des hauts dignitaires de l'empire Habsbourg, de Madrid à Bruxelles, de Vienne à Milan. Cette notoriété transparaît dans le portrait que fit de lui son ami Anton van Dyck qui le dépeint plus comme un grand seigneur que comme un artiste (fig. 1, New York, Frick Collection). Snyders reprend les thèmes chers à Beuckelaer et Aertsen avec une telle virtuosité qu'il les transforme, y insufflant une fougue et une ampleur inédites jusqu'alors. L'influence de Rubens apparaît prépondérante, avivée par les couleurs brillantes. Les compositions équilibrées s'ordonnent souvent autour d'un plan horizontal, comme ici la table drapée de rouge. La facture extrêmement sûre et alerte fait de ses natures mortes et plus précisément de ses différents étals, de gibier, de poissons, de légumes ou de fruits, de véritables documents où les éléments sont décrits avec une minutie presque scientifique. Le caractère exceptionnel de notre toile repose sur sa composition extrêmement architecturée qui joue avec brio des vides et des pleins. Nous n'avons pas en face de nous, comme trop souvent chez le peintre, une surabondance de choses éparses qui parfois semblent presque se bousculer les unes et les autres pour obtenir leur place au sein du tableau. Nous avons ici un sentiment de plénitude, de maitrise et de sagesse dans la construction qui permet d'une part de savourer pleinement chacun des éléments auquel l'artiste a accordé le plus grand soin, et d'autre part une vision d'ensemble majestueuse, élégante, une idée de perfection. La présence d'un bouquet de fleurs constitue aussi une rareté dans l'œuvre de Snyders. Le peintre était pourtant un formidable peintre de fleurs comme l'atteste le vase situé à gauche de notre composition. Marie-Louise Hairs remarque justement que le peintre utilise de façon récurrente pour ses fleurs la même forme de vase1, un vase balustre en verre translucide sur piédouche ourlé, celui-là même utilisé par Rubens dans Les quatre philosophes (1615, huile sur panneau, 167 x 143 cm., Palais Pitti, Florence). Le brocard coiffé de velours est saisissant et attire inexorablement les chiens qui, guidés par leur odorat, déjà s'en lèchent les babines comme dans le panneau récemment vendu dans nos salles2. 1. M.-L. Hairs, Les Peintres flamands de fleurs au XVIIe siècle, Roubaix, 1998, p. 301. 2. Vente anonyme ; Paris, Artcurial, 13 novembre 2019, n° 111 (huile sur panneau, 106 x 77 cm). Estimation 600 000 - 800 000 €

          • FRANS SNYDERS. After. Still life.
            Mar. 09, 2023

            FRANS SNYDERS. After. Still life.

            Est: €7,000 - €8,000

            Oil on canvas Copy with variations of the original preserved in The Cummer Museum of Art & Gardens. 74x112cm.

            Balclis
            Jan. 25, 2023

            Est: $400,000 - $600,000

            FRANS SNYDERS (ANTWERP 1597-1657) A boy in a pantry holding a boar's head, with pheasant, peacocks, quail,... oil on canvas 57 x 84 1/4 in. (144.7 x 213.5 cm.)

          • SNYDERS, FRANS
            Jan. 08, 2023

            SNYDERS, FRANS

            Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

            (1579 Antwerpen 1657) Teilkopie des 17.Jhs. Hund mit Ochsenkopf. Öl auf Leinwand. 100x159 cm. - Alt doubliert. - Ohne Rahmen.

          • SNYDERS FRANS (1579 - 1657) Workshop of. Two dogs competing for an ox head
            Dec. 13, 2022

            SNYDERS FRANS (1579 - 1657) Workshop of. Two dogs competing for an ox head

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            SNYDERS FRANS (1579 - 1657). Workshop of. Two dogs competing for an ox head. Provenance: Private collection, Genoa.. Cm 173,50 x 128,00.

          • SNYDERS, FRANS
            Dec. 12, 2022

            SNYDERS, FRANS

            Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

          • Frans Snyders, 1579 Antwerpen – 1657 ebenda, Werkstatt
            Dec. 08, 2022

            Frans Snyders, 1579 Antwerpen – 1657 ebenda, Werkstatt

            Est: €10,000 - €12,000

            KÜCHENSTÜCK MIT HUMMER, HASE, FEDERVIEH, TRAUBEN UND BROTLAIB Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 70,5 x 113,5 cm. Monogrammiert „IF“. In barockisierendem Rahmen. Auf einer angedeuteten Tischplatte eine zentrale Zinnplatte mit darauf liegendem gekochten Hummer. Um diesen angeordnet verschiedene Vögel, ein Laib Brot, zwei Wan Li Porzellane, eine gefüllte Saliere, eine Glastazza, ein Berkemeyer und eine Flûte a la facon de Venise, sowie ein Steinzeugkrug, eine Schüssel mit Walnüssen, ein Korb mit Trauben und ein Hase, dessen lebloser Körper die Szenerie überragt. Literatur: Edith Greindl, Les Peintres de Nature Morte au XVIIeme Siècle, 1983, S. 370, Abb. 3. (1341336) (1) (13) Frans Snyders, 1579 Antwerp – 1657 ibid., workshop of KITCHEN STILL LIFE WITH LOBSTER, RABBIT, FOWL AND LOAF OF BREAD Oil on panel. Parquetted. 70.5 x 113.5 cm. Monogrammed “IF“. Literature: Edith Greindl, Les Peintres de Nature Morte au XVIIeme Siècle, 1983, p. 370, ill. 3.

          • Frans Snyders (1579-1657), cercle de, Chasse au lion, huile sur toile, 179x244,5 cm
            Dec. 07, 2022

            Frans Snyders (1579-1657), cercle de, Chasse au lion, huile sur toile, 179x244,5 cm

            Est: CHF50,000 - CHF70,000

            Frans Snyders (1579-1657), cercle de, Chasse au lion, huile sur toile, 179x244,5 cm Frans Snyders (1579-1657), cercle de, Chasse au lion, huile sur toile, 179x244,5 cmProvenance: Château d'Hauteville, (Vaud), XVIIIe s. acheté en 1955, collections privées, SuisseBibliographie: Inventaires du Château du XVIIIe et XIXe s. déposés aux Archives Cantonales Vaudoises Frédéric Grand d'Hauteville, Le Château d'Hauteville et la Baronnie de Saint-Légier La Chiésaz, 1932, cité p.145

            Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
          • Frans Snyders
            Dec. 04, 2022

            Frans Snyders

            Est: €1,400 - €2,800

            (1579 Antwerpen - 1657 ebenda) Umkreis oder Nachfolger des 17./18. Jhs.; Hunde bei der Hirschhatz Motiv und Komposition des Barock-Gemäldes sind sichtlich durch Frans Snyders beeinflusst, den bedeutenden flämischen Tier- und Stilllebenmaler. Snyders, ein Schüler von Pieter Brueghel d. J. und Hendrick van Balen, wurde 1602 Meister der Antwerpener Gilde. Er spezialisierte sich auf die Tiermalerei und avancierte zu einem der gefragtesten Meister seiner Zeit auf diesem Gebiet, der auch für die Habsburger und den spanischen Hof arbeitete. Zu seinen bekannten Schülern gehörten Jan Fijt und Paul de Vos. Vergleichbare Hirschhatzdarstellungen von Snyders befinden sich in zahlreichen Museen. Öl/Lwd.; 57,5 cm x 81.5 cm.; Rahmen. Circle or follower of Frans Snyders (1579 - 1657) active 17th/18th C.; Oil on canvas.

          • Frans Snyders (Snijders)
            Dec. 04, 2022

            Frans Snyders (Snijders)

            Est: €68,000 - €136,000

            (1579 Antwerpen - 1657 ebenda) Stillleben mit Weintrauben, Erdbeeren und Wildvögeln Kunstvoll und ausgewogen hat Snyders dieses Stillleben komponiert. Arrangiert auf einem mit leuchtendrotem Tuch bedeckten Tisch werden dem Betrachter diverse, verführerische, delikate Köstlichkeiten präsentiert: mittig ein großer, durchbrochen geflochtener Weidenkorb, üppig gefüllt mit sich auftürmenden, weißen und dunkelroten Trauben, auf der linken Seite Erdbeeren in einer Porzellankumme sowie auf einem dazu passenden Teller, gegenüber unterschiedliche, erlegte Wildvögel. Vervollständigt wird das Ensemble durch zwei Gläser und eine Schenkkanne neben dem Obstkorb und hinter der Erdbeerschale. Snyders stellt dabei auch die Kostbarkeit der erlesenen Objekte eindringlich zur Schau - sichtbar im importierten, chinesischen, blauweißen Wanli-Porzellan und der Weinkaraffe mit der Silbermontierung. Hella Robels datiert dieses Stillleben zwischen 1612 und 1615 in die frühe Schaffenszeit des Künstlers. Snyders begann seine malerische Ausbildung 1593 in der Werkstatt von Pieter Brueghel dem Jüngeren, auch Hendrick van Balen zählte zu seinen Lehrmeistern. 1603 entstand sein erstes bekanntes Werk, ein Stillleben mit Wild, Vögeln, Obst und Gemüse. 1608/09 reiste er nach Italien, wo er sich in Rom und Mailand aufhielt. Mithilfe von Empfehlungsschreiben des mit ihm befreundeten Jan Brueghel d. Ä. konnte er sich auch beim berühmten Kunstsammler Kardinal Borromeo vorstellen und wurde dessen Förderung zuteil. 1609 kehrte Synders in das heimatliche Antwerpen zurück. Schon kurz danach begann in den 1610er-Jahren seine kongeniale Zusammenarbeit mit Peter Paul Rubens. Parallel hierzu entwickelte er, basierend auf den Küchen- und Marktstücken des 16. Jhs., in neuartiger Weise das autonome, barocke, flämische Stillleben, wobei er Früchte mit Wild und erlegten Vögeln kombinierte, zuweilen auch mit lebenden Tieren. Seine opulenten Stillleben zeichnen sich sowohl durch ein kraftvolles Kolorit als auch durch ein artifizielles Arrangement der Objekte aus. Diese gibt er höchst realistisch in ihrer Materialität bzw. naturnah und genau beobachtet wieder - auch die Wildvögel in diesem Stillleben mit ihrem schwer darzustellenden, zarten, weichen Gefieder. Hierdurch prägte er die flämische Stilllebenmalerei in der ersten Hälfte des 17. Jhs.; Öl/Eichenholztafel, parkettiert. 75 cm x 107 cm. Rahmen. Lit.: Edith Greindl: "Les peintres flamands de nature morte au XIIe siècle", Sterrebeek 1983, S. 78 u. S. 378, Nr. 222; Hella Robels: "Frans Snyders. Stilleben- und Tiermaler 1579-1657", München 1989, S. 250, Nr. 104 m. Abb.; Das Gemälde ist zudem vom RKD in Den Haag dokumentiert (Abb.-Nr. 1001196475). Provenienz: 1961/62 New House Galleries, New York; 1964 Galerie Xaver Scheidwimmer, München; süddeutsche Privatsammlung. Oil on cradled oak panel.

            Dec. 03, 2022

            Est: €500 - €1,500

            Snyders, Frans (1579-1657, nach) - Kopie 1. Hälfte 20.Jh.- "Der kleine Jesus mit dem Johannesknaben und drei Engeln, flankiert von Früchtetrophäen", Figuren teils nach Peter Paul Rubens, verkleinerte Kopie, Öl auf Leinwand, rückseitig bezeichnet "Mainz" und "Bembe"(?), ca. 100 x 140 cm, Farbschicht teils krakeliert, kleine Farbverluste, gedunkelt, Rahmung beschabt, Rahmenmaß ca. 110 x 150 cm

            Auktionshaus Blank
          • Snyders, Frans
            Dec. 03, 2022

            Snyders, Frans

            Snyders, Frans 1579 Antwerpen - 1657 Antwerpen (Nach) Prunkstillleben. Öl/Lwd., 110 x 180 cm.

          • Frans SNYDERS Anvers, 1579 - 1657 Composition à la tazza et à l'écureuil Huile sur toile
            Nov. 09, 2022

            Frans SNYDERS Anvers, 1579 - 1657 Composition à la tazza et à l'écureuil Huile sur toile

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            Frans SNYDERS Anvers, 1579 - 1657 Composition à la tazza et à l'écureuil Huile sur toile (Restaurations) Sans cadre Composition with a tazza and a squirrel, oil on canvas, by F. Snyders h: 68,50 w: 53 cm Provenance : Kunsthandel Paul de Boer, Amsterdam, en 1957-1958 ; Collection particulière, Belgique Bibliographie : Edith Greindl, 'Les peintres flamands de natures mortes au XVIIe siècle', Sterrebeek, 1983, p. 376, n° 116 Hella Robels, 'Frans Snyders Stilleben- und Tiermaler, 1579-1657', Munich, 1989, p. 264, n° 132 Commentaire : Frans Snyders entre en 1593, à l'âge de 14 ans, dans l'atelier de Pieter Brueghel II. Maître en 1602, il se rend en Italie, à Rome puis à Milan. De retour à Anvers, il se spécialise dans les natures mortes et sa réputation s'étend rapidement, à tel point que Rubens fait appel à lui entre 1611 et 1616 pour collaborer à certaines de ses œuvres. Ayant épousé en 1611 Marguerite de Vos, sœur de Cornelis et de Paul de Vos, il influence considérablement ce dernier. Membre de la Société des Romanistes à Anvers en 1619, il en devient le doyen en 1628. Il s'impose comme l'un des peintres les plus importants et les plus reconnus de son époque, recevant de nombreuses commandes prestigieuses. Nous remercions Monsieur Fred Meijer de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l'authenticité de ce tableau d'après une photographie. Estimation 15 000 - 20 000 €

          • SNYDERS Frans (toegeschreven aan - atelier Snyders) 'Pluimveeverkoopster in Vlaams interieur' olie op doek 170 x 220
            Oct. 19, 2022

            SNYDERS Frans (toegeschreven aan - atelier Snyders) 'Pluimveeverkoopster in Vlaams interieur' olie op doek 170 x 220

            Est: €30,000 - €50,000

            Debaveye
          • Frans Snyders (1579-1657)- school
            Sep. 27, 2022

            Frans Snyders (1579-1657)- school

            Est: €1,400 - €2,800

            Frans Snyders (1579-1657)- school, Large still live with Fruits and Animals on a table oil on canvas framed 100x150cm

            Deutsch Auktionen
          • Snyders, Frans (1579-1657, nach) - Kopie 1. Hälfte 20.Jh.- "Der kleine Jesus mit dem Johannesknaben
            Sep. 17, 2022

            Snyders, Frans (1579-1657, nach) - Kopie 1. Hälfte 20.Jh.- "Der kleine Jesus mit dem Johannesknaben

            Est: €700 - €2,100

            Auktionshaus Blank
          • 17TH CENTURY FLEMISH SCHOOL. Hunt in the Style of Frans Snijders (Flemish, 1579-1657), Oil on canvas. Unframed.
            Aug. 04, 2022

            17TH CENTURY FLEMISH SCHOOL. Hunt in the Style of Frans Snijders (Flemish, 1579-1657), Oil on canvas. Unframed.

            17TH CENTURY FLEMISH SCHOOL. Hunt in the Style of Frans Snijders (Flemish, 1579-1657), Oil on canvas. Unframed. - 47 x 41 inches

            Sloans & Kenyon
          • FRANS SNYDERS. PERRO PROTEGIENDO SU CARNE.
            Jul. 19, 2022

            FRANS SNYDERS. PERRO PROTEGIENDO SU CARNE.

            Est: €50,000 - €80,000

            Frans Snyders (Amberes, 1579-1657) Perro protegiendo su carne. Óleo sobre lienzo. Reentelado. Entró en el taller de Pieter Brueghel el Joven, siendo también aprendiz de Hendrick van Balen en 1593. Ingresó en la cofradía de pintores de Amberes en 1602. Visitó Italia en 1608-1609, pasando por Roma y trabajando para el Cardenal Borromeo en Milán. Jan Fyt fue primero su alumno y luego su ayudante, desde 1629. Inicialmente Snyders se dedicó a la pintura de floresl, frutas y temas de bodegones, pero más tarde se dedicó a la pintura de animales y ejecutó con gran habilidad escenas de caza y luchas de animales salvajes. Se considera el creador de dos nuevos tipos de pintura: la naturaleza muerta de caza y las "despensas". Como en sus bodegones, mantiene la misma atención en la representación naturalista de los elementos logrando calidades extraordinarias en las anatomías y en el aspecto físico de las figuras. En estas escenas cinegéticas dominan las composiciones más movidas y dinámicas. Agradecemos la colaboración de Matías Díaz Padrón en la catalogación de esta obra. 104 x 155 cm.

            Aletheia Subastas