Ludwig Sohler Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1907 - d. 1998

    • Ludwig Sohler (*Munich, 1907 - 1998) - "Birch path".
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Ludwig Sohler (*Munich, 1907 - 1998) - "Birch path".

      Ludwig Sohler (*Munich, 1907 - 1998) - "Birch path". Painting, oil on canvas. Painted in palette knife technique, depicting a path with birch trees in autumn, centered a shepherd in front of his flock. R.u. signed. Good condition, light craquelure. In gilded stucco frame. Frame size 72 x 82cm. Ludwig Sohler (*München, 1907 - 1998) - "Birkenweg" Gemälde, Öl auf Leinwand. In Spachteltechnik gemalt, Darstellung eines Weges mit Birken im Herbst, mittig ein Schäfer vor seiner Herde. R.u. signiert. Guter Zustand, leichte Krakelee. Im vergoldeten Stuckrahmen. Rahmenmaß 72 x 82cm.

      Auktionshaus Wersching
    • SOHLER, Ludwig (*1907 +1998), Öl/ Lw, Kuhirtin im Wald,
      Aug. 20, 2021

      SOHLER, Ludwig (*1907 +1998), Öl/ Lw, Kuhirtin im Wald,

      SOHLER, Ludwig (*1907 +1998), Öl/ Lw, Kuhirtin im Wald, links unten signiert und bezeichnet München, 70 x 60 cm, HR

      zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
    • Sohler, Ludwig. 1907 - München
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Sohler, Ludwig. 1907 - München

      Sohler, Ludwig. 1907 - München - 1998. Weidende Kühe. Öl/Lwd., u. re. sign. Ludwig Sohler, 60,5 x 50 cm, ger. 80 x 70 cm

      Bolland-Marotz
    • Ludwig Sohler (1907-1998) Waldlandschaft mit Bäuerin und Vieh, forest landscape with farmwoman and cattle,
      Sep. 19, 2020

      Ludwig Sohler (1907-1998) Waldlandschaft mit Bäuerin und Vieh, forest landscape with farmwoman and cattle,

      Öl/Leinwand, signiert Ludwig Sohler München, Bäuerin mit Kühen am Fluss, Höhe 70 cm, Breite 60 cm, Holzrahmen 84 x 74 cm

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • Ludwig Sohler, 1907 München - 1998 ebenda
      Aug. 24, 2020

      Ludwig Sohler, 1907 München - 1998 ebenda

      Öl/Leinwand. Ausritt zur Parforcejagd. Rechts unten signiert, verso betitelt und mit "München" ortsbezeichnet. Altersbedingte, gute Erhaltung. Deutschland, 20. Jh. H x B ca. 68 x 58 cm, ger.

      Kunst & Auktionshaus Walter Ginhart
      Jul. 25, 2020

    • Ludwig Sohler (German, 1907-1998) Oil on Canvas
      Jan. 26, 2020

      Ludwig Sohler (German, 1907-1998) Oil on Canvas

      Ludwig Sohler (German, 1907-1998) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower left, depicting a stream of water flanked by trees Condition: Very Good, no damage noted; light dirt accumulation on the edges and in the corners; frame having chips; not examined out of the frame Height: 24.00 inches, Width: 20.00 inches (canvas) Frame Size: 30.75 inches by 26.75 inches Category: Fine Art > European Paintings Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Approximate Sale Time: 12:27 pm CST Links to High Resolution Images: Image #1 Image #2 Image #3 Image #4 Image #5

      Leonard Auction
    • LUDWIG SOHLER (German 1907-1998). Oil on canvas landscape. Signed lower right. Gold gilt frame. Frame: 32''H x 38''W.
      Jun. 02, 2019

      LUDWIG SOHLER (German 1907-1998). Oil on canvas landscape. Signed lower right. Gold gilt frame. Frame: 32''H x 38''W.

      Dargate Auction Galleries
    • Ludwig Sohler (1907-1998) Landscape Oil Painting
      Jan. 12, 2019

      Ludwig Sohler (1907-1998) Landscape Oil Painting

      On canvas. Listed Artist's signature bottom right corner. Used condition. Has some cracked paint. Frame measures approximately 28"x32". Artwork measures approximately 20"x24". Nr8209

      EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
    • LUDWIG SOHLER OIL ON CANVAS, H 27", W 23"
      Apr. 15, 2018

      LUDWIG SOHLER OIL ON CANVAS, H 27", W 23"

      LUDWIG SOHLER, (1907-69) OIL ON CANVAS, H 27", W 23" GERMAN WOODED SCENE WITH STREAM AND BIRCH TREES. SIGNED. FRAME SIZE 34" X 30".

      DuMouchelles
    • Ludwig Sohler (1907-1998) Oil On Canvas
      Feb. 25, 2017

      Ludwig Sohler (1907-1998) Oil On Canvas

      In good condition. Frame Measures approximately 13.75" x 11.75" and artwork Measures approximately 10" x 8". Nr8239

      EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
    • Ludwig Sohler (1907 - 1998)
      Jun. 08, 2016

      Ludwig Sohler (1907 - 1998)

      Ludwig Sohler (1907 - 1998) Sommerliche Seenlandschaft mit Personen beim Picknick, Öl/Lwd, unten links signiert, gerahmt, ca. 70x60 cm

      Badisches Auktionshaus
    • LUDWIG SOHLER (1907-1998, GERMAN). LAKE LANDSCAPE WITH FOREST AND BOATS. OIL ON CANVAS. 20 X 24". SIGNED LOWER LEFT
      Mar. 26, 2016

      LUDWIG SOHLER (1907-1998, GERMAN). LAKE LANDSCAPE WITH FOREST AND BOATS. OIL ON CANVAS. 20 X 24". SIGNED LOWER LEFT

      Sunset Auction
    • Lands
      Jan. 14, 2016

      Lands

      Est: $40 - $50

      Ludwig SOHLER (German, 1907-1998) Lands Oil on canvas Signed lower left 12 x 24 in. - 30.5 x 61 cm.

      Fine Art Auctions Miami
    • Ludwig Sohler (1907 - 1998)
      Dec. 08, 2015

      Ludwig Sohler (1907 - 1998)

      Badisches Auktionshaus
    • SOHLER, LUDWIG
      Jun. 16, 2015

      SOHLER, LUDWIG

      SOHLER, LUDWIG 1907-1998 Ride, oil on canvas, signed, 80x70cm, framed.

      Sigalas
    • LUDWIG SOHLER (GERMAN, 1907-1998) VIEW OF THE LAKE.
      Apr. 26, 2014

      LUDWIG SOHLER (GERMAN, 1907-1998) VIEW OF THE LAKE.

      LUDWIG SOHLER (GERMAN, 1907-1998) VIEW OF THE LAKE. Oil on canvas, signed LR Sight: 20" x 23" Frame: 25" x 28"

      SUSANIN'S
    • SOHLER, Ludwig (1907 München - 1998 tätig in
      Sep. 12, 2009

      SOHLER, Ludwig (1907 München - 1998 tätig in

      Est: - €100

      SOHLER, Ludwig (1907 München - 1998 tätig in München), "Weidende Kühe", Öl auf Leinwand, 70 x 80, unten rechts signiert, Malfläche besch.

      Auktionshaus von Zengen
    • Sohler, Ludwig: "Idyllischer Birkenwald am
      May. 10, 2008

      Sohler, Ludwig: "Idyllischer Birkenwald am

      Sohler, Ludwig: "Idyllischer Birkenwald am Flusslauf". Öl/Lwd., rechts unten signiert, ca. 59 x 78cm, Rahmen.

      Auktionshaus Mag. Johann Sebök
    • Ludwig Sohler. Geb. 1907 in München; war tätig
      Apr. 10, 2008

      Ludwig Sohler. Geb. 1907 in München; war tätig

      Ludwig Sohler. Geb. 1907 in München; war tätig ebenda. Sign. Rs. bet. "Abendliche Heimkehr". Schäfer mit seiner Herde am Waldrand. Öl/Lwd. 60 x 50,5 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
    • SOHLER, LUDWIG
      Jun. 24, 2007

      SOHLER, LUDWIG

      (Born 1907 German) Landscape, framed oil on canvas, approximate image 24'' x 48'', frame 32'' x 56'', signed lower right.

      Bunte Auction Services
    • SOHLER, LUDWIG
      Feb. 24, 2007

      SOHLER, LUDWIG

      Est: $150 - $250

      SOHLER, LUDWIG (Born 1907 German) Lake landscape with forest and boats, framed oil on canvas, approximate image 24'' x 36'', frame 32'' x 44'', signed lower left. CONDITION: Good.

      Bunte Auction Services
    • LUDWIG SOHLER, (GERMAN, B.1912), OIL ON CANVAS, 27.75in x 39.25in, FOREST LAKE SCENE Framed, with linen liner.
      Aug. 13, 2006

      LUDWIG SOHLER, (GERMAN, B.1912), OIL ON CANVAS, 27.75in x 39.25in, FOREST LAKE SCENE Framed, with linen liner.

      DuMouchelles
    • Ludwig Sohler German, b.1907 FOREST INTERIOR
      Aug. 03, 2006

      Ludwig Sohler German, b.1907 FOREST INTERIOR

      Ludwig Sohler German, b.1907 FOREST INTERIOR Signed Ludwig Sohler (ll) Oil on canvas 24 x 48 inches Estimate $500-700 Frame rubbing. A few scattered spots, overall good condition.

      Doyle New York
    • Ludwig Sohler German, b.1907 RIVER BANK SCENE
      Aug. 03, 2006

      Ludwig Sohler German, b.1907 RIVER BANK SCENE

      Est: $300 - $400

      Ludwig Sohler German, b.1907 RIVER BANK SCENE Signed Ludwig Sohler (ll) Oil on canvas 24 x 20 inches Estimate $300-400 Frame rubbing. Discoloration along the top half, mainly confined to the sky. Few other spots at the upper right and left corners (though that pigment appears to be intentional). Overall good condition. No apparent restoration.

      Doyle New York
    • LUDWIG SOHLER [GERMAN B. 1912], OIL ON CANVAS, 27in X 39in, 'LANDSCAPE':
      Oct. 20, 2002

      LUDWIG SOHLER [GERMAN B. 1912], OIL ON CANVAS, 27in X 39in, 'LANDSCAPE':

      Est: $125 - $225

      DuMouchelles
    • LUDWIG SOHLER [GERMAN B. 1912], OIL ON CANVAS, 27in X 39in, 'LANDSCAPE': Signed lower right; antiqued white finish wood frame. Provenance: W.T. Burger Co. label on verso.
      Aug. 18, 2002

      LUDWIG SOHLER [GERMAN B. 1912], OIL ON CANVAS, 27in X 39in, 'LANDSCAPE': Signed lower right; antiqued white finish wood frame. Provenance: W.T. Burger Co. label on verso.

      Est: $125 - $225

      DuMouchelles

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Ludwig Sohler