Hermann (1832) Sondermann Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Genre Painter

    • Sondermann, Hermann: Der Maler bei den Spinnerinnen
      Mar. 23, 2024

      Sondermann, Hermann: Der Maler bei den Spinnerinnen

      Est: €700 - €1,400

      Sondermann, Hermann . The painter with the spinners (Berlin 1832-1901 Düsseldorf) Oil on canvas. Signed lower right with place name and date ''Düsseldorf 1868''. 68,5 x 82 cm // Sondermann, Hermann Der Maler bei den Spinnerinnen (Berlin 1832-1901 Düsseldorf) Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign. mit Ortsbez. und Dat. ''Düsseldorf 1868''. 68,5 x 82 cm.

    • Hermann Sondermann, Mutterglück
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Hermann Sondermann, Mutterglück

      Hermann Sondermann, Mutterglück junge Mutter in Tracht, im Alkoven ihres Bauernhauses sitzend und mit ihrem Söhnchen spielend, detailreiche, erzählerische, teils mit feinem Pinsel ausgeführte Malerei, Öl auf Holztafel, unten rechts signiert, bezeichnet und datiert "H. Sondermann Düsseldorf 1878", partiell winzige Farbverluste, im Randbereich geringe Retuschen, ungerahmt, Maße ca. 28,5 x 23,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Bildnis- und Genremaler (1832 Berlin bis 1901 Düsseldorf), 1851-53 Schüler der Zeichenklasse der Berliner Akademie bei Johann Samuel Otto, 1853-55 Weiterbildung bei Josephus Laurentius Dyckmans in Antwerpen, 1855 Parisaufenthalt, 1855-56 Studium an der Akademie Düsseldorf, hier Schüler von Friedrich Wilhelm von Schadow und Rudolf Wiegmann, private Weiterbildung bei Rudolf Jordan, 1859-61 in Berlin, anschließend in Düsseldorf freischaffend, Malaufenthalte in der Künstlerkolonie Willingshausen in der Schwalm, unternahm Studienreisen durch Hessen, Baden, Westfalen und Württemberg, Mitglied im Düsseldorfer Künstlerverein "Malkasten", Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Boetticher, Schülerlisten der Düsseldorfer Akademie, Müller-Singer, Seubert und Wikipedia. Hermann Sondermann, Mutterglück young mother in traditional costume, sitting in the alcove of her farmhouse and playing with her little son, detailed, narrative painting, partly executed with a fine brush, oil on panel, signed, inscribed and dated "H. Sondermann Düsseldorf 1878" lower right, tiny losses of colour in places, minor retouching in the margins, unframed, dimensions approx. 28.5 x 23.5 cm. Artist info: German portrait and genre painter. Portrait and genre painter (1832 Berlin - 1901 Düsseldorf), 1851-53 pupil of the drawing class of the Berlin academy under Johann Samuel Otto, 1853-55 further training under Josephus Laurentius Dyckmans in Antwerp, 1855 stay in Paris, 1855-56 studied at the Düsseldorf academy, here pupil of Friedrich Wilhelm von Schadow and Rudolf Wiegmann, private further training with Rudolf Jordan, 1859-61 in Berlin, then freelance in Düsseldorf, painting stays at the Willingshausen artists' colony in the Schwalm, undertook study trips through Hesse, Baden, Westphalia and Württemberg, member of the Düsseldorf artists' association "Malkasten", source: Thieme-Becker, Boetticher, lists of pupils at the Düsseldorf Academy, Müller-Singer, Seubert and Wikipedia.

    • HERMANN SONDERMANN (GERMAN, 1832-1901).
      Dec. 10, 2023

      HERMANN SONDERMANN (GERMAN, 1832-1901).

      Mother Feeding Child with Dog. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. From a Roslyn Heights, NY estate.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Sondermann, Hermann
      Oct. 14, 2023

      Sondermann, Hermann

      Est: €220 - €330

      (1932 Berlin - Düsseldorf 1901). Bemalte Bauernwiege. Öl auf Lwd. Ca. 17 x 26 cm. - Mit Reißnagellöchlein in den Ecken. Verso Reste alter Leimspuren. D

    • Sondermann, Hermann (1832 Berlin - Düsseldorf 1901)
      Sep. 23, 2023

      Sondermann, Hermann (1832 Berlin - Düsseldorf 1901)

      Est: €200 - €240

      Feuerstelle im Bauernhaus in "Willingshausen", so li. u. bez., dat. (18)86 und monog. Öl/Lwd./Karton. 36x 46 cm. Im Empire-Rahmen (min. best.), Anf. 19. Jh.

      Aug. 26, 2023

      Est: €800 - €801

      Hermann Sondermann, Mutterglück junge Mutter in Tracht, im Alkoven ihres Bauernhauses sitzend und mit ihrem Söhnchen spielend, detailreiche, erzählerische, teils mit feinem Pinsel ausgeführte Malerei, Öl auf Holztafel, unten rechts signiert, bezeichnet und datiert "H. Sondermann Düsseldorf 1878", partiell winzige Farbverluste, im Randbereich geringe Retuschen, ungerahmt, Maße ca. 28,5 x 23,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Bildnis- und Genremaler (1832 Berlin bis 1901 Düsseldorf), 1851–53 Schüler der Zeichenklasse der Berliner Akademie bei Johann Samuel Otto, 1853–55 Weiterbildung bei Josephus Laurentius Dyckmans in Antwerpen, 1855 Parisaufenthalt, 1855–56 Studium an der Akademie Düsseldorf, hier Schüler von Friedrich Wilhelm von Schadow und Rudolf Wiegmann, private Weiterbildung bei Rudolf Jordan, 1859–61 in Berlin, anschließend in Düsseldorf freischaffend, Malaufenthalte in der Künstlerkolonie Willingshausen in der Schwalm, unternahm Studienreisen durch Hessen, Baden, Westfalen und Württemberg, Mitglied im Düsseldorfer Künstlerverein "Malkasten", Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Boetticher, Schülerlisten der Düsseldorfer Akademie, Müller-Singer, Seubert und Wikipedia. Hermann Sondermann, Mutterglück Young mother in traditional costume, sitting in the alcove of her farmhouse and playing with her little son, detailed, narrative painting, partly executed with a fine brush, oil on wood panel, signed, inscribed and dated lower right "H. Sondermann Düsseldorf 1878", partially tiny paint losses, minor retouching in the margins, unframed, dimensions approx. 28.5 x 23.5 cm. Artist info: German portrait and genre painter. Portrait and genre painter (1832 Berlin to 1901 Düsseldorf), 1851-53 pupil of the drawing class of the Berlin academy under Johann Samuel Otto, 1853-55 further training under Josephus Laurentius Dyckmans in Antwerp, 1855 stay in Paris, 1855-56 studies at the Düsseldorf academy, here pupil of Friedrich Wilhelm von Schadow and Rudolf Wiegmann, private studies with Rudolf Jordan, 1859-61 in Berlin, afterwards freelance in Düsseldorf, painting stays in the artists' colony Willingshausen in the Schwalm, went on study trips through Hesse, Baden, Westphalia and Württemberg, member of the Düsseldorf artists' association "Malkasten" , source: Thieme-Becker, Boetticher, lists of pupils at the Düsseldorf Academy, Müller-Singer, Seubert and Wikipedia.

      Jun. 24, 2023

      Est: €100 - €120

      Mädchen in Tracht. Öl/Lwd./Karton. 20x 16 cm. Goldstuckrahmen (best.).

    • Sondermann, Hermann — Der Maler bei den Spinnerinnen
      Jul. 29, 2022

      Sondermann, Hermann — Der Maler bei den Spinnerinnen

      Sondermann, Hermann —The painter with the spinners (Berlin 1832-1901 Düsseldorf) Oil on canvas. Signed lower right with place name and date ''Düsseldorf 1868''. 68,5 x 82 cm // Sondermann, Hermann Der Maler bei den Spinnerinnen (Berlin 1832-1901 Düsseldorf) Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign. mit Ortsbez. und Dat. ''Düsseldorf 1868''. 68,5 x 82 cm.

    • Sondermann, Hermann (Berlin 1832 - 1901 Düsseldorf, Schüler der KA Berlin und Antwerpen, weitere Ausbildung in Paris und an der KA Düsseldorf, ab 1861 in Düsseldorf tätiger Genre- und Porträtmaler, gehörte zur Willingshäuser Malerkolonie),
      Feb. 19, 2022

      Sondermann, Hermann (Berlin 1832 - 1901 Düsseldorf, Schüler der KA Berlin und Antwerpen, weitere Ausbildung in Paris und an der KA Düsseldorf, ab 1861 in Düsseldorf tätiger Genre- und Porträtmaler, gehörte zur Willingshäuser Malerkolonie),

      Sondermann, Hermann (Berlin 1832 - 1901 Düsseldorf, Schüler der KA Berlin und Antwerpen, weitere Ausbildung in Paris und an der KA Düsseldorf, ab 1861 in Düsseldorf tätiger Genre- und Porträtmaler, gehörte zur Willingshäuser Malerkolonie), "Großmutter erzählt", Öl auf Holz, signiert und datiert rechts unten H. Sonderman 74 Düsseldorf, verso Reste eines alten Etiketts des Verein Düsseldorfer Künstler zu gegenseitiger Unterstützung und Hülfe, 30 x 25.5 cm. Provenienz: deutscher Privatbesitz; erworben Lempertz, 2018, Auktion 228, Lot 1114. Im damaligen Katalog beschrieben wie folgt: Eigenhändige verkleinerte und in den Details veränderte Replik nach dem von Hermann Sondermann 1864 geschaffenen Gemälde "Großmutter erzählt" (Öl auf Leinwand, 62 x 53 cm, Alsfeld, Regionalmuseum)." Literatur: Lexikon der Düsseldorfer Malerschule 1819-1918, Bd. 3, München 1998, S. 306, Abb. 412. Seitdem rheinischer Privatbesitz.

    • Sondermann, Hermann
      May. 08, 2021

      Sondermann, Hermann

      Sondermann, Hermann 1832 Berlin - 1901 Düsseldorf Die kleinen Naschkatzen. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 32 x 23,5 cm.

      Dec. 05, 2020

      Est: €200 - €600

      Sondermann, Hermann (1832 Berlin - Düsseldorf 1901) - Herrenportrait, Öl auf Malkarton, oben rechts signiert "H. Sondermann" und datiert (18)80, ca.19,5x18cm, Goldstuckrahmen, Gesamtmaße ca.36x34cm

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • H. SONDERMANN (*1832), Painted cradle, Folk art, 19th c., Oil
      Nov. 22, 2020

      H. SONDERMANN (*1832), Painted cradle, Folk art, 19th c., Oil

      Est: €1,000 - €1,600

      Hermann Sondermann (1832 Berlin - 1901 Düsseldorf), Painted cradle, Folk art, 19th century, Oil on canvas Technique: Oil on canvas Size: 6 2/3 x 10 1/4 in Condition: Good condition. In the corners of the leaves are pinholes from drawing pins. Along the edges small colour flakes. Scratches retouched in the upper centre. Further retouching in the centre below. The lower right corner of the sheet is trimmed uncleanly. At the back side old traces of glue. Description: Beautiful testimony to the folk art of the late 19th century. Small wooden cradle for children painted with peasant floral pattern. From a group with several works by Sondermann, some of them signed. The portrait and genre painter studied in the drawing class at the academy of arts in Berlin, then 1853/55 in Antwerp, in Düsseldorf under W. Schadow (1788-1862) and Rud. Jordan (1810-1887). After another stay in Berlin 1859/61 he lived in Düsseldorf. Between 1874 and 1890 he stayed several times in Willingshausen and Schwalm for studies. 1874 he came accompanied by Ad. Lins (1856-1927), W. Leineweber (about 1860/74) and R. Barthelmeß junior (born 1862), he belonged to the Willingshausen colony of painters. With his carefully made, detailed episodes of rural and small-town family life he is one of the main representatives of the Düsseldorf folk art.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Hermann SONDERMANN (1832-1901), Mädchen mit Spinnrad und Katzen, Öl auf Leinwand.
      Sep. 25, 2020

      Hermann SONDERMANN (1832-1901), Mädchen mit Spinnrad und Katzen, Öl auf Leinwand.

      Hermann SONDERMANN (1832-1901), Mädchen mit Spinnrad und Katzen, Öl auf Leinwand, u.re. sign. und Ortsbez. Düsseldorf, Maße: ca. 49,5 x 40 cm, gerahmt, doubliert.

      Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
    • Sondermann, Hermann (1832 Berlin - Düsseldorf 1901) - Herrenportrait
      Sep. 19, 2020

      Sondermann, Hermann (1832 Berlin - Düsseldorf 1901) - Herrenportrait

      Est: €200 - €600

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • Hermann Sondermann, Häusliche Szene
      May. 30, 2020

      Hermann Sondermann, Häusliche Szene

      Hermann Sondermann, Häusliche Szene Blick ins dämmrige Stubeninterieur, mit alter Frau in Tracht im Lehnstuhl vorm eisernen Ofen, bekommt von einem jungen Mädchen aus einem Schriftstück vorgelesen, poesievolle, fein lasierend erfasste Genremalerei in zurückhaltender Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, links unten signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert "H. Sondermann Düsseldorf 1882", rückseitig altes Ausstellungsetikett, Craquelure, hinterlegte Fehlstellen in der Leinwand, alt repariert, etwas restaurierungsbedürftig, original im prächtigen Goldstuckrahmen gerahmt (Altersspuren mit minimalem Verlusten), Falzmaße ca. 62 x 52 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Bildnis- und Genremaler (1832 Berlin bis 1901 Düsseldorf), 1851-53 Schüler der Zeichenklasse der Berliner Akademie bei Johann Samuel Otto, 1853-55 Weiterbildung bei Josephus Laurentius Dyckmans in Antwerpen, 1855 Parisaufenthalt, 1855-56 Studium an der Akademie Düsseldorf, hier Schüler von Friedrich Wilhelm von Schadow und Rudolf Wiegmann, private Weiterbildung bei Rudolf Jordan, 1859-61 in Berlin, anschließend in Düsseldorf freischaffend, Malaufenthalte in der Künstlerkolonie Willingshausen in der Schwalm, unternahm Studienreisen durch Hessen, Baden, Westfalen und Württemberg, Mitglied im Düsseldorfer Künstlerverein "Malkasten", Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Boetticher, Schülerlisten der Düsseldorfer Akademie, Müller-Singer, Seubert und Wikipedia. [Silver&Metals] [Fine]

      Feb. 29, 2020

      Hermann Sondermann, Häusliche Szene Blick ins dämmrige Stubeninterieur, mit alter Frau in Tracht im Lehnstuhl vorm eisernen Ofen, bekommt von einem jungen Mädchen aus einem Schriftstück vorgelesen, poesievolle, fein lasierend erfasste Genremalerei in zurückhaltender Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, links unten signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert "H. Sondermann Düsseldorf 1882", rückseitig altes Ausstellungsetikett, Craquelure, hinterlegte Fehlstellen in der Leinwand, alt repariert, etwas restaurierungsbedürftig, original im prächtigen Goldstuckrahmen gerahmt (Altersspuren mit minimalem Verlusten), Falzmaße ca. 62 x 52 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Bildnis- und Genremaler (1832 Berlin bis 1901 Düsseldorf), 1851–53 Schüler der Zeichenklasse der Berliner Akademie bei Johann Samuel Otto, 1853–55 Weiterbildung bei Josephus Laurentius Dyckmans in Antwerpen, 1855 Parisaufenthalt, 1855–56 Studium an der Akademie Düsseldorf, hier Schüler von Friedrich Wilhelm von Schadow und Rudolf Wiegmann, private Weiterbildung bei Rudolf Jordan, 1859–61 in Berlin, anschließend in Düsseldorf freischaffend, Malaufenthalte in der Künstlerkolonie Willingshausen in der Schwalm, unternahm Studienreisen durch Hessen, Baden, Westfalen und Württemberg, Mitglied im Düsseldorfer Künstlerverein "Malkasten", Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Boetticher, Schülerlisten der Düsseldorfer Akademie, Müller-Singer, Seubert und Wikipedia. RefScu120220

    • Hermann Sondermann(1832-1901)"Familienglück",Öl auf Leinwand,unten rechts signiert,ca.64x53,5cm
      Oct. 19, 2019

      Hermann Sondermann(1832-1901)"Familienglück",Öl auf Leinwand,unten rechts signiert,ca.64x53,5cm

      Auction Partners
    • Hermann Sondermann (1832-1901) German Oil Painting
      Sep. 26, 2018

      Hermann Sondermann (1832-1901) German Oil Painting

      Hermann Sondermann (1832-1901 Germany) Signed original oil on board painting by Genre scene featuring a young girl reading a book with a grey cat. Signed lower left. Housed in an ornate antique gold gilt frame. Work window measures 19 1/4" x 14 1/2" Frame measures 25 1/2" x 21". Good estate fresh condition, professionally laid down on board. Wear to frame. In house USA continental shipping $150 plus insurance. Inv 32

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • Antique Hermann Sondermann Girl w Cat Oil Painting
      May. 30, 2018

      Antique Hermann Sondermann Girl w Cat Oil Painting

      Signed original oil on board painting by Hermann Sondermann (1832-1901 Germany) Genre scene featuring a young girl reading a book with a grey cat. Signed lower left. Housed in an ornate antique gold gilt frame. Work window measures 19 1/4" x 14 1/2" Frame measures 25 1/2" x 21". Good condition with mild surface wear and soiling. Wear to frame. In house USA continental shipping $150 plus insurance. Inv 32

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • Hermann Sondermann (German, 1832 - 1901)
      May. 16, 2018

      Hermann Sondermann (German, 1832 - 1901)

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Signed German School Oil Painting "Interieur familial" featuring nursery scene with mother and children. Signed lower right Hermann Sondermann. Accompanied by provenance. (see photo) Height: 31"; Width: 35". Image size: 25 1/4" x 29 1/2". (fine art, Sonderman) STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PROVIDE ACCURATE, OBJECTIVE, & FAIR INFORMATION ON ALL LOTS. WE WILL BE HAPPY TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS AND PROVIDE ADDITIONAL PHOTOS. WE ADVISE THAT YOU, OR SOMEONE ON YOUR BEHALF, INSPECT ANY ITEM(S) AND COME TO YOUR OWN CONCLUSIONS BEFORE BIDDING. ALL SALES ARE FINAL. PLEASE SEE TERMS & CONDITIONS.

      Sterling Associates, Inc.
    • SONDERMANN, HERMANN
      Sep. 22, 2017

      SONDERMANN, HERMANN

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      SONDERMANN, HERMANN (Berlin 1832 - 1901 Düsseldorf) Mother and child before a house. 1873. Oil on canvas. Signed, inscribed and dated lower right: H. Sonderman Df 1873. 70 x 85.3 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. --------------- SONDERMANN, HERMANN (Berlin 1832 - 1901 Düsseldorf) Mutter und Kinder vor einem Haus. 1873. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert, bezeichnet und datiert: H. Sonderman Df 1873. 70 x 85,3 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz.

      Mar. 04, 2017

      Est: €1,200 - €2,000

      Hermann Sondermann. 1832 Berlin - 1901 Düsseldorf - Strickendes Mädchen - Öl/Lwd. Doubl. 44.5 x 37 cm. Sign.. ortsbez. und dat. r. u.: H. Sonderman(n) / D(üsseldor)f. 1858. Rahmen.

    • Hermann Sondermann (1832-1901), Interior With Family, 1870/80s
      Mar. 01, 2016

      Hermann Sondermann (1832-1901), Interior With Family, 1870/80s

      Est: €1,200 - €1,560

      Oil on panel Germany, 1870/80s Hermann Sondermann (1832-1901) – Portrait and genre painter, representative of the Düsseldorf School Traces of the signature and inscribed lower right ‘H. Sondermann Düsseldorf’ Verso with an old label of the ‘Verein Düsseldorfer Künstler’; here, inscribed by hand with notes on the artist and the painting (almost illegible) Dimensions: 32 x 23.5 cm Frame: 53 x 45.5 cm Very good condition Charming interior scene of a peasant family; the motif is a characteristic example of Hermann Sondermann’s artistic output Condition: The painting is in very good condition, consistent with age. There are only a number of smaller areas of retouching to the figures. The panel measures 32 x 23.5 cm and the frame 53 x 45.5 cm. Hermann Sondermann (1832-1901) Hermann Sondermann was born in Berlin and received his first artistic training from Johann Samuel Otto. In Antwerp he continued his studies at the studio of Josephus Laurentius Dyckmans. He finally moved to Düsseldorf, where he completed his professional training under Friedrich Wilhelm von Schadow and Rudolf Jordan. Sondermann became a main representative of the Düsseldorf School and was well-known for his peasant scenes. Today, a selection of his works is preserved at the Städtische Galerie Wiesbaden or at the Städtische Museum Braunschweig. (cbo) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Sep. 23, 2015

      Est: €1,500 - €1,950

      Oil on panel Germany, 1870/80s Hermann Sondermann (1832-1901) – Portrait and genre painter, representative of the Düsseldorf School Traces of the signature and inscribed lower right ‘H. Sondermann Düsseldorf’ Verso with an old label of the ‘Verein Düsseldorfer Künstler’; here, inscribed by hand with notes on the artist and the painting (almost illegible) Dimensions: 32 x 23.5 cm Frame: 53 x 45.5 cm Very good condition Charming interior scene of a peasant family; the motif is a characteristic example of Hermann Sondermann’s artistic output Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 3,000 Euro Condition: The painting is in very good condition, consistent with age. There are only a number of smaller areas of retouching to the figures. The panel measures 32 x 23.5 cm and the frame 53 x 45.5 cm. Hermann Sondermann (1832-1901) Hermann Sondermann was born in Berlin and received his first artistic training from Johann Samuel Otto. In Antwerp he continued his studies at the studio of Josephus Laurentius Dyckmans. He finally moved to Düsseldorf, where he completed his professional training under Friedrich Wilhelm von Schadow and Rudolf Jordan. Sondermann became a main representative of the Düsseldorf School and was well-known for his peasant scenes. Today, a selection of his works is preserved at the Städtische Galerie Wiesbaden or at the Städtische Museum Braunschweig. (cbo) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Hermann Sondermann (German, 1832 - 1901) 'The Travelling Optician'
      Sep. 19, 2013

      Hermann Sondermann (German, 1832 - 1901) 'The Travelling Optician'

      Est: £400 - £600

      Hermann Sondermann (German, 1832 - 1901) 'The Travelling Optician' oil on board, signed and dated 1861 lower right 13 3/4 x 11 1/2in. (35 x 29cm.)

      Martel Maides
    • Mädchen mit Geburtstagskuchen
      Oct. 19, 2011

      Mädchen mit Geburtstagskuchen

      Est: - €500

      Sondermann, Hermann 1832 Berlin - 1901 Düsseldorf Mädchen mit Geburtstagskuchen Unten rechts: H. Sondermann / Df. 77. Öl auf Leinwand. Auf Karton gezogen. 20,5 x 17cm. Rahmen.

      Aug. 02, 2011

      Hermann Sondermann,German,1832-1901, Father with baby and kittens playing, Dated 1871, O/C, 20 x 24, Signed LR. Lined with some restoration.

      William Bunch Auctions & Appraisals
    • Hermann Sondermann (1832 Berlin - 1901 Düsseldorf)
      May. 08, 2010

      Hermann Sondermann (1832 Berlin - 1901 Düsseldorf)

      Est: - €2,800

      Hermann Sondermann (1832 Berlin - 1901 Düsseldorf) Der Sonntagsbraten Bauernfamilie mit Kindern beim Zubereiten... [Details + Gebotsabgabe]

    • Sondermann Hermann Born: Berlin 1832 Died:
      Feb. 13, 2010

      Sondermann Hermann Born: Berlin 1832 Died:

      Est: - €350

      Sondermann Hermann Born: Berlin 1832 Died: Düsseldorf 1901 Cradle Oil/canvas/board, 16,5 x 25,5 cm, dat. a. sign. on the board lo. le. 1856 Sonderman, fixing marks, min. rest. a. wavy. - Mus.: Braunschweig (Städtisches Museum), Wiesbaden, Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit u.a.

      Feb. 13, 2010

      Est: - €900

      Sondermann Hermann Born: Berlin 1832 Died: Düsseldorf 1901 Interior in Willingshausen Oil/canvas/board, 42,5 x 46 cm, sign. lo. le. H. Sondermann Ddf. as well as inscribed a. dat. Willingshausen 15/8 86, rest.

    • Hermann Sondermann, Konvolut von 35 figürlichen Zeichnungen und Studien. 1850's.
      Dec. 05, 2009

      Hermann Sondermann, Konvolut von 35 figürlichen Zeichnungen und Studien. 1850's.

      Est: €350 - €420

      Pencil drawing, vereinzelt auf grünlichem oder braunem Papier. Überwiegend ligiert monogrammiert "HM" bzw. signiert "H. Sondermann" sowie datiert. Sehr vereinzelt braunfleckig. Knick- und fingerspurig.

    • Hermann Sondermann, 14 Architekturzeichnungen und -skizzen. 1851- 1855.
      Dec. 05, 2009

      Hermann Sondermann, 14 Architekturzeichnungen und -skizzen. 1851- 1855.

      Est: €300 - €360

      Pencil drawing, partiell laviert und weiß gehöht. Überwiegend ligiert monogrammiert "HS" und datiert. U.a. mit Ansichten aus Anvers, Goslar, Hallenberg, Brüssel. Überwiegend in gutem Zustand, sehr vereinzelt braunfleckig. Etwas finger- und knickspurig.

    • Sondermann Hermann Berlin 1832 Düsseldorf 1901
      Jun. 20, 2009

      Sondermann Hermann Berlin 1832 Düsseldorf 1901

      Est: - €2,400

      Sondermann Hermann Berlin 1832 Düsseldorf 1901 Schwarzwaldmädchen Oil/canvas/cardboard, 23 x 25,5 cm, sign. lo. ri. H. Sonderman and dat. lo. le. Eibach 14.7.63, sign., dat. and titled on the reverse. Mus.: Brunswick, Wiesbaden, Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit et.al.

    • Sondermann, Hermann 1832 Berlin - 1901 Düsseldorf In a schwalm farmers' inn.
      Apr. 21, 2007

      Sondermann, Hermann 1832 Berlin - 1901 Düsseldorf In a schwalm farmers' inn.

      Est: - €7,500

      A painter being teased by two female models as he tries to spin. Signed, denoted and dated bottom right: H. Sondermann Düsseldorf 1868. Oil on canvas. Relined. 69 x 82cm. Framed. Hermann Sondermann settled in 1861 in Düsseldorf. He painted with a love for details and in his works episodes from small town families of farmers' families lives. He is regarded as one of the main representatives of the Düsseldorf folk-life painters. Sondermann however regularly travelled in the Schwalm, where he belonged to the Willinghäuser Painters' colony. The work at hand counts to this theme. Possibly the painter painted himself in the painting, how he vainly tries to spin a thread.

    • Sondermann, Hermann 1832 Berlin - 1901 Düsseldorf
      Apr. 20, 2007

      Sondermann, Hermann 1832 Berlin - 1901 Düsseldorf

      Est: €7,500 -

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Hermann (1832) Sondermann