Andre Sornay Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1902 - d. 2000

            • Andre Sornay, Wall mirror
              Jan. 25, 2024

              Andre Sornay, Wall mirror

              Andre Sornay Wall mirror France, c. 1935 mahogany, mirrored glass 40.75 h x 41.25 w x 2 d in (104 x 105 x 5 cm) Provenance: Magen H, New York | Private Collection This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

              Wright
            • Andre Sornay - Wardrobe
              Dec. 03, 2023

              Andre Sornay - Wardrobe

              Est: $2,500 - $3,500

              A vintage wardrobe by Andre Sornay with black and white sliding doors. One side contains a hanging wardrobe bar, with a shoe rack underneath. 79.5 x 41 x 24. Measurements are in inches. (Height x Width x Depth)

              Barton's Auction
            • ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) PAIRE DE TABLES D'APPOINT, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1935
              Nov. 29, 2023

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) PAIRE DE TABLES D'APPOINT, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1935

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) PAIRE DE TABLES D'APPOINT, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1935 Chacune : 54 x 17 x 24 cm / each : 21 ¼ x 6 ¾ x 9 ½ in

            • ~ ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000)
              Jun. 28, 2023

              ~ ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000)

              Est: €6,000 - €8,000

              ~ ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) Étroit meuble-bibliothèque en placage de palissandre verni, souligné d’un cloutage en laiton doré, deux prises tubulaires en laiton ; une porte coulissant sur toute la longueur du meuble, trois étagères fixes côté gauche, trois étagères amovibles côté droit. Circa 1932 Haut 120 cm - Long. 157 cm - Prof. 33 cm A bookcase in varnished rosewood veneer and brass. 47 1/4 x 61 3/4 x 13 in.

            • Andre Sornay, Bridge armchair
              May. 24, 2023

              Andre Sornay, Bridge armchair

              Andre Sornay Bridge armchair France, c. 1935 oak, leather, iron, aluminum 36 h x 20.25 w x 18 d in (91 x 51 x 46 cm) Branded manufacturer's mark to underside 'Brevete France Sornay Etanger'. Provenance: Hostler Burrows, New York Literature: Andre Sornay, Roche, ppg. 30, 73, 108, 120, 155 This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

              Rago Arts and Auction Center
            • Andre Sornay, attribution, Console table
              May. 24, 2023

              Andre Sornay, attribution, Console table

              Andre Sornay, attribution Console table France, c. 1935 mahogany, marble 39.25 h x 60 w x 20 d in (100 x 152 x 51 cm) Console features a marble top over a fixed shelf. Provenance: David Kleinberg Design Associates, New York This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

              Rago Arts and Auction Center
            • ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) PAIR OF SIDE TABLES, CIRCA 1935 27 1/8 x 8 5/8 x
              Mar. 15, 2023

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) PAIR OF SIDE TABLES, CIRCA 1935 27 1/8 x 8 5/8 x

              Est: $6,000 - $8,000

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) PAIR OF SIDE TABLES, CIRCA 1935 27 1/8 x 8 5/8 x 13 in. (68.9 x 21.9 x 33 cm)

            • André SORNAY (1902-2000) Chaise
              Mar. 15, 2023

              André SORNAY (1902-2000) Chaise

              Est: €300 - €400

              André SORNAY (1902-2000) Chaise Structure en métal tubulaire chromé, assise et dossier recouverts de skaï gris 83 × 42 × 46 cm Estimation 300 - 400 €

            • SORNAY ANDRE' (1902 - 2000) Chair
              Mar. 08, 2023

              SORNAY ANDRE' (1902 - 2000) Chair

              Est: €300 - €400

              SORNAY ANDRE' (1902 - 2000). Chair. Cm 47,00 x 91,00 x 50,00. 1937

            • André Sornay (1902-2000) Bookshelf
              Feb. 23, 2023

              André Sornay (1902-2000) Bookshelf

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              André Sornay (1902-2000) Bookshelf Fruitwood and fabric Model created c. 1940 H 235 × L 145 × W 22,5 cm André Sornay (1902-2000) Bibliothèque lumineuse Citronnier et textile Modèle créé vers 1940 H 235 × L 145 × P 22,5 cm

            • André Sornay (French, 1902-2000) Art Deco Desk, circa 1925 Macassar veneer, lacq
              Feb. 02, 2023

              André Sornay (French, 1902-2000) Art Deco Desk, circa 1925 Macassar veneer, lacq

              Est: $5,000 - $7,000

              André Sornay (French, 1902-2000) Art Deco Desk, circa 1925 Macassar veneer, lacquered and ebonized wood 29 x 68 x 32 inches (73.7 x 172.7 x 81.3 cm) Property from the Estate of Myra Janco Daniels, Naples, Florida HID01801242017

              Heritage Auctions
            • André Sornay (French, 1902-2000) Art Deco Armoire, circa 1925 Macassar veneer, l
              Feb. 02, 2023

              André Sornay (French, 1902-2000) Art Deco Armoire, circa 1925 Macassar veneer, l

              Est: $4,000 - $6,000

              André Sornay (French, 1902-2000) Art Deco Armoire, circa 1925 Macassar veneer, lacquered wood 67 x 68-1/2 x 18-1/2 inches (170.2 x 174.0 x 47.0 cm) Property from the Estate of Myra Janco Daniels, Naples, Florida HID01801242017

              Heritage Auctions
            • André Sornay (French, 1902-2000) Lacquer Desk Chair, circa 1925 Lacquered wood,
              Feb. 02, 2023

              André Sornay (French, 1902-2000) Lacquer Desk Chair, circa 1925 Lacquered wood,

              André Sornay (French, 1902-2000) Lacquer Desk Chair, circa 1925 Lacquered wood, upholstery 34 x 21-3/4 x 23-1/4 inches (86.4 x 55.2 x 59.1 cm) Property from the Estate of Myra Janco Daniels, Naples, Florida HID01801242017

              Heritage Auctions
            • Andre Sornay Armchair
              Dec. 08, 2022

              Andre Sornay Armchair

              Est: $700 - $1,000

              Andre Sornay Armchair, c. 1948, impressed mark "Brevete France Sornay Etranger", with brass inlay, h. 35 3/4 in., w. 20 3/4 in., d. 21 in.

              Neal Auction Company
            • André SORNAY 1902-2000 Paire de fauteuils bas - circa 1950
              Nov. 28, 2022

              André SORNAY 1902-2000 Paire de fauteuils bas - circa 1950

              Est: €8,000 - €12,000

              André SORNAY 1902-2000 Paire de fauteuils bas - circa 1950 Structure en hêtre teinté verni, vissée, à cache-vis en pastille de laiton Piètement arrière débordant, assises et dossiers en tissu beige 79 x 61 x 96 cm A pair of varnished stained beech and brass screw armchairs by André Sornay circa 1950 31.10 x 37.79 x 24.01 in. Estimation 8 000 - 12 000 €

            • André SORNAY 1902 - 2000 Lampe de table - circa 1935
              Nov. 28, 2022

              André SORNAY 1902 - 2000 Lampe de table - circa 1935

              Est: €6,000 - €8,000

              André SORNAY 1902 - 2000 Lampe de table - circa 1935 Base et fût en rondins décentré en placage d'acajou clouté à patte d'attache et bras en acajou massif Estampillé du cachet à froid H. : 26,5 cm - D. : 22 cm Bibliographie : Alain Marcelpoil, Annik Béras Sornay, Olivier Lassale, André Sornay, un concepteur d'avantgarde, Éditions Galerie Marcelpoil, Paris, 2010, modèle référencé et reproduit p. 202. A solid mahogany and mahogany veneer table lamp, by André Sornay, stamped - circa 1935 10.24 x 8.66 in. Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

            • André SORNAY 1902 - 2000 Paire de fauteuils bas - circa 1970
              Nov. 28, 2022

              André SORNAY 1902 - 2000 Paire de fauteuils bas - circa 1970

              Est: €5,000 - €7,000

              André SORNAY 1902 - 2000 Paire de fauteuils bas - circa 1970 En placage de sapelli et bois massif, assemblé par des écrous à six pans creux Retapissés à neuf de tissu noir 69 x 56 x 64 cm A wooden and mahogany veneer pair of low armchairs by André Sornay - circa 1970 27.16 x 22.05 x 25.19 in. Estimation 5 000 - 7 000 €

            • André SORNAY 1902 - 2000 Mobilier de salle à manger - circa 1930
              Nov. 28, 2022

              André SORNAY 1902 - 2000 Mobilier de salle à manger - circa 1930

              Est: €10,000 - €15,000

              André SORNAY 1902 - 2000 Mobilier de salle à manger - circa 1930 Bois teinté et placage de noyer souligné de petits clous en laiton, composé : - d'une table à dalle centrale en verre granité rétroéclairé et de ses deux allonges - de douze chaises au modèle recouvertes d'un tissu beige Table : 75,5 x 210 x 101 cm Allonges : 57 x 101 cm Chaise : 90,5 x 38 x 52,5 cm A stained wood, walnut veneer and brass nails dining room set of furniture by André Sornay - circa 1930 Table: 29.53 x 82.68 x 39.76 in. 22.44 x 39.79 (extension) Chair: 35.43 x 14.96 x 20.47 in. Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

            • ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000)
              Nov. 17, 2022

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000)

              Est: €8,000 - €10,000

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) Rare commode parallélépipédique en placage de Bubinga verni, ouvrant à six tiroirs, base et prises rectangulaires laquées noir, cloutage en laiton doré. Circa 1932 Haut. 89 CM - Long. 169,5 CM - Prof. 52 CM A veneer varnished Bubinga chest of drawers, black lacquered wood base and handles, with gilded brass nailing. 35 X 66 3/4 X 20 1/2 in.

            • Andre Sornay, Coffee table
              Oct. 27, 2022

              Andre Sornay, Coffee table

              Andre Sornay Coffee table France, c. 1925 stained oak 17.5 h × 32 w × 25.5 d in (44 × 81 × 65 cm) Provenance: Christie's Paris, Arts Decoratifs du 20eme Siecle, 18 May 2005, Lot 38 | Private Collection Literature: Andre Sornay, Roche, pg. 43 This work will ship from Wright in Chicago, Illinois.

              Wright
            • ANDRE' SORNAY
              Oct. 18, 2022

              ANDRE' SORNAY

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              Coppia di poltrone Art Decò. Legno di teak, tessuto imbottito. Francia XX secolo. cm 95x70x92 A PAIR OF ARMCHAIR BY A. SORNAY Per confronto si veda T. Roche, André Sornay, ed. Beau Fixe, Lyon, 2002, p. 112, arredi con caratteristiche simili

            • ANDRE SORNAY SIDEBOARD
              Sep. 27, 2022

              ANDRE SORNAY SIDEBOARD

              Est: $35,000 - $45,000

              ANDRE SORNAY SIDEBOARD Black Japanned oak with signature cloutage nails. Side cabinet and glass shelves. France c 1930 105h x 221w x 51d Book reference: SIGNE SORNAY. Galerie Alain Marceloil. France. Page 46, La griffe Andre Sornay: le point de vue technique. THIS ITEM MUST BE REMOVED BY A MINIMUM OF TWO PROFESSIONAL COURIERS. LEONARD JOEL STAFF ARE NOT INSURED TO MOVE ITEMS OVER A CERTAIN WEIGHT RESTRICTION.

              Leonard Joel
            • ANDRE' SORNAY
              Jun. 28, 2022

              ANDRE' SORNAY

              Est: €1,400 - €1,600

              Coppia di poltrone Art Decò. Legno di teak, tessuto imbottito. Francia XX secolo. cm 95x70x92 A PAIR OF ARMCHAIR BY A. SORNAY Per confronto si veda T. Roche, André Sornay, ed. Beau Fixe, Lyon, 2002, p. 112, arredi con caratteristiche simili Buone condizioni. Piccole righe, graffi, segni d?usura, trascurabili mancanze sul legno . tessuto recentemente sostutuito

            • André SORNAY (1902-2000) attribué à, Paravent trois feuilles
              Jun. 14, 2022

              André SORNAY (1902-2000) attribué à, Paravent trois feuilles

              Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

              André SORNAY (1902-2000) attribué à, Paravent trois feuilles double-face en plaquage de bois clouté pour une face et brossée pour l’autre, chaque panneau est agrémenté d’une plaque en verre dépoli stylisé Art déco. H : 185.5 cm, L : 70 cm (chaque)

              Dogny Auction
            • André SORNAY 1902-2000 Fauteuil de repos constructiviste - circa 1950
              May. 23, 2022

              André SORNAY 1902-2000 Fauteuil de repos constructiviste - circa 1950

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              André SORNAY 1902-2000 Fauteuil de repos constructiviste - circa 1950 Structure en bois teinté et verni, vissée, à cache-visse en pastille de laiton Piètement arrière débordant, assise et dossier en tissu (non d'origine) Estampillé 80 × 67 × 95,50 cm Provenance : Commandé directement à l'artiste Resté dans la famille du commanditaire depuis Historique : Il s'agit d'une commande spéciale, probablement une pièce unique A tinted and varnished wood and brass constructivist armchair by André Sornay, stamped - circa 1950 31.5 × 26.38 × 37.6 in Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

            • André SORNAY 1902-2000 Rare ensemble de salle à manger - circa 1936
              May. 23, 2022

              André SORNAY 1902-2000 Rare ensemble de salle à manger - circa 1936

              Est: €20,000 - €25,000

              André SORNAY 1902-2000 Rare ensemble de salle à manger - circa 1936 En placage d'acajou clouté et acajou massif, composé de : - Huit chaises à assise recouverte de toile et dossier droit légèrement incliné - Une paire de fauteuils bridge au modèle - Une table de salle à manger (avec ses deux allonges d'origine) Estampillé sur chaque chaise et fauteuil Chaise : 94 × 47 × 51 cm Fauteuil : 94 × 52,50 × 51 cm Table : 76 × 220 (340 cm avec les deux allonges d'origine) × 100 cm Cet ensemble de salle à manger est tout d'abord rare en raison de la dimension exceptionnelle de la table (340 cm avec les allonges) et par sa composition : la présence de huit chaises et deux fauteuils pouvant accueillir 10 convives. Rare ensuite par sa qualité d'exécution: le choix de l'acajou pour le plateau lui donne une tonalité chaude, reflétant la lumière tout en absorbant le bruit; l'usage des clous soulignant la structure, le piétement en acajou massif assemblé en queue d'aronde donne une sensation de solidité mais aussi de légèreté à l'ensemble. Enfin, la ligne des chaises et des fauteuils, en font un des modèles les plus réussis et emblématiques du travail d'André Sornay, entre esthétique et rationalité. Provenance : Galerie Alain Marcelpoil, Paris Collection privée, acquis auprès de la précédente en 2011 Bibliographie : Alain Marcelpoil, Annik Béras Sornay, Olivier Lassalle, André Sornay un concepteur d'avant garde, Editions Galerie Alain Marcelpoil, Paris, 2010, modèle similaire référencé et reproduit p.99, 101, 264 (bridge), p.239 (variante de table), p.259 (chaise) A rare studded mahogany veneer and solid mahogany dining-room set composed of eight chairs, a pair of armchairs and a dining-room table by André Sornay. Stamped on each chair and armchair - circa 1936 Chair: 36.62 × 18.51 × 20.08 in. Armchair: 36.62 × 20.87 × 20.08 in. Table: 29.93 × 86.62 (125.99 with the two extensions) × 39.38 in. Estimation 20 000 - 25 000 €

            • ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000)
              Mar. 29, 2022

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000)

              Est: €1,800 - €2,200

              Wardrobe. Period 1940. Ash veneer. Two sliding doors with grip of five adjacent brass spheres. Four shelves, two drawers, one hanger. Description FR Penderie. Période 1940. Placage de frêne. Deux portes glissantes. Poignées formées de cinq boules superposées en laiton. Quatre étageres. Deux tiroirs. Un porte-manteau. Beschrijving NL Kleerkast. Periode 1940. Essenfineer. Twee schuifdeuren met handvat van vijf naast elkaar geplaatste bollen in messing. Vier leggers, twee schuiven, een kapstok.

            • ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) Chaise
              Mar. 24, 2022

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) Chaise

              Est: €1,200 - €1,500

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) Chaise En chêne cérusé et teinté, au dossier droit agrémenté de quatre cabochons en laiton et du cloutage breveté par André Sornay, assise basse reposant sur deux pieds profilés à l'avant, pieds arrières-formant montants et soutien du dossier. Signée « Sornay Breveté France Etranger » Circa 1935. Haut. 104 cm - Long. 48 cm - Prof. 58,5 cm Provenance : Collection Marion Lambert Galerie François Horngacher, Genève Acquise auprès de cette dernière, 19 novembre 1990 Bibliographie : Thierry Roche, « André Sornay », Beau Fixe, France, 2002, pp. 66 et 106 Selected works 1925-1950, André Sornay, De Vos & Giraud, XXth Century Decorative Arts, New York, 2004, p. 42 A. Marcelpoil, A. Béras Sornay, O. Lassalle, « Signé Sor¬nay : André Sornay (1902-2000) un concepteur d'avant-garde », Galerie Alain Marcelpoil, Paris, 2010, p. 104 A chair in ceruse smoked oak and brass 41 x 18 7/8 x 23 in.

            • ANDRE SORNAY (1902-2000) Tabouret
              Mar. 24, 2022

              ANDRE SORNAY (1902-2000) Tabouret

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              ANDRE SORNAY (1902-2000) Tabouret En chêne cérusé et teinté, assise carrée reposant sur quatre pieds profilés reliés par une entretoise cruciforme. Signé « Sornay Breveté France Etranger » Circa 1935. Haut. 50 cm - Diam. 37,5 cm A stool in ceruse smoked oak and brass. 19 3/4 x 14 3/4 in.

            • ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000)
              Mar. 17, 2022

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000)

              Est: €4,000 - €5,000

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) Paire de miroirs modernistes, structure en contreplaqué maintenant deux lames de noyer verni enserrant le miroir. A pair of mirrors, plywood structure, two varnished walnut elements. H 102 x L 60 CM • H 40 1/8 x W 23 5/8 IN.

            • ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000)
              Mar. 17, 2022

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000)

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) Meuble de rangement en contreplaqué de noyer reverni, rythmé de rangées de clous de laiton, intérieur aménagé de trois étagères à hauteur réglable, vantail animé d'une large prise concave en laiton et d'un cylindre en noyer sur la partie droite. Estampillé. A wardrobe, plywood walnut, brass nails, concave brass handle with a walnut cylinder on the right side, stamped. H 186,5 x L 90 x P 50 CM • H 73 1/4 x W 35 3/8 x D 19 3/4 IN.

            • ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) DINING TABLE AND SIX CHAIRS, CIRCA 1935 table: 29
              Mar. 11, 2022

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) DINING TABLE AND SIX CHAIRS, CIRCA 1935 table: 29

              Est: $15,000 - $20,000

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) DINING TABLE AND SIX CHAIRS, CIRCA 1935 table: 29 3/4 x 79 x 35 1/2 in. (75.5 x 200.6 x 90.2 cm) four side chairs: 33 1/2 x 18 3/4 x 20 in. (85.1 x 47.6 x 50.8 cm) two armchairs: 35 1/2 x 20 1/2 x 22 1/2 in. (90.2 x 52.1 x 57.1 cm)

            • André Sornay (1902-2000) Chair
              Feb. 23, 2022

              André Sornay (1902-2000) Chair

              Est: €1,000 - €1,200

              André Sornay (1902-2000) Chair Oak, leather, brass France, 1935-1937 H: 91 - L - 50 - P: 47 cm André Sornay (1902-2000) Chaise Chêne, cuir, laiton France, 1935-1937 H : 91 - L - 50 - P: 47 cm

            • Attributed to André Sornay (1902-2000) Three tables
              Feb. 23, 2022

              Attributed to André Sornay (1902-2000) Three tables

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              Attributed to André Sornay (1902-2000) Three tables Wood and slate France, circa 1950 H: 90 - L: 30 - W: 30 cm H: 60 - L: 30 - W: 30 cm Attribuées à André Sornay (1902-2000) Trois tables Bois et ardoise France Modèle créé vers 1950 H : 90 - L : 30 - P : 30 cm H : 60 - L : 30 - P : 30 cm

            • André SORNAY (1902-2000),
              Feb. 05, 2022

              André SORNAY (1902-2000),

              Est: €4,000 - €5,000

              André SORNAY (1902-2000), vers 1940 Table en bois à double plateau circulaire reposant sur quatre pieds gaines à réception plate. 66 x 66 cm * Vendu sur désignation

              Carvajal SVV
            • ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) LOW SIDE TABLE, CIRCA 1930 22 cm. (8 5/8 in.) hig
              Dec. 09, 2021

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) LOW SIDE TABLE, CIRCA 1930 22 cm. (8 5/8 in.) hig

              Est: £2,000 - £3,000

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) LOW SIDE TABLE, CIRCA 1930 22 cm. (8 5/8 in.) high; 72 cm. (28 1/3 in.) diameter

            • ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) SET OF FOUR 'BRIDGE' ARMCHAIRS AND GAMES TABLE, CI
              Dec. 09, 2021

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) SET OF FOUR 'BRIDGE' ARMCHAIRS AND GAMES TABLE, CI

              Est: £12,000 - £18,000

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) SET OF FOUR 'BRIDGE' ARMCHAIRS AND GAMES TABLE, CIRCA 1930 each chair 92 cm. (36 1/4 in.) high; the table 76cm. (29 7/8 in.) high; 81cm. (31 7/8 in.) square

            • ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) TABOURET, 1930S 50 cm. (19 5/8 in.) high; 29 cm. (
              Dec. 09, 2021

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) TABOURET, 1930S 50 cm. (19 5/8 in.) high; 29 cm. (

              Est: £2,000 - £3,000

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) TABOURET, 1930S 50 cm. (19 5/8 in.) high; 29 cm. (11 3/8 in.) square

            • ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) TWO LARGE MIRRORING SIDEBOARDS, CIRCA 1930 each 97
              Dec. 09, 2021

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) TWO LARGE MIRRORING SIDEBOARDS, CIRCA 1930 each 97

              Est: £12,000 - £18,000

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) TWO LARGE MIRRORING SIDEBOARDS, CIRCA 1930 each 97 cm. (38 1/4 in.) high; 199 cm. (78 1/2 in.) wide; 40 cm. (15 3/4 in.) deep

            • ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) PAIR OF 'BRIDGE' ARMCHAIRS, CIRCA 1937 each 95 cm.
              Dec. 09, 2021

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) PAIR OF 'BRIDGE' ARMCHAIRS, CIRCA 1937 each 95 cm.

              Est: £4,000 - £6,000

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) PAIR OF 'BRIDGE' ARMCHAIRS, CIRCA 1937 each 95 cm. (37 1/2 in.) high; 52 cm. (20 1/2 in.) wide; 54.5 cm. (21 1/2 in.) deep

            • Andre Sorney Two Tier Rosewood Table
              Oct. 09, 2021

              Andre Sorney Two Tier Rosewood Table

              Est: $2,500 - $4,500

              Sornay, Andre (French Art Deco 1902-2000), Art Deco period Andre Sornay Two Tiered rosewood table, circa 1935, rosewood with metal spot outline decoration to the edges. 25 High x 33 wide x 26.5 deep inches, marked 670 on underside, Provenance: Macklowe Gallery & Modernism, 1990, The Estate of James Winokur, Pittsburgh, Pa.

              Concept Art Gallery
            • André SORNAY (1902-2000) Armoire
              Jun. 29, 2021

              André SORNAY (1902-2000) Armoire

              Est: €5,000 - €7,000

              André SORNAY (1902-2000) Armoire Cormier, verre 173 x 173 x 48 cm. Circa 1937 Cabinet Glass, wood 68.11 x 68.11 x 18.9 in.

              MaisonRC
            • André SORNAY (1902-2000) 4 chaises Palissandre, toile 84 x 47 x 50 cm. Circa 1927
              Jun. 29, 2021

              André SORNAY (1902-2000) 4 chaises Palissandre, toile 84 x 47 x 50 cm. Circa 1927

              Est: €3,000 - €5,000

              André SORNAY (1902-2000) 4 chaises Palissandre, toile 84 x 47 x 50 cm. Circa 1927 Set of 4 side chairs Fabric, rosewood 33.07 x 18.5 x 19.69 in. Référence : - Thierry Roche, André Sornay, Beau Fixe, 2002, p. 159.

              MaisonRC
            • André SORNAY 1902-2000 Secrétaire - circa 1955
              May. 31, 2021

              André SORNAY 1902-2000 Secrétaire - circa 1955

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              André SORNAY 1902-2000 Secrétaire - circa 1955 Structure en acajou à système de montage à «tigettes», breveté par Sornay, panneaux en bois peint jaune et gris anthracite Plateau du bureau gainé de simili-cuir brun Lampe de bureau intégrée 180 × 150 × 42 cm P.: 140 cm (ouvert) Bibliograhie: Alain Marcelpoil, André Sornay, un concepteur d'avant-garde, Paris, Édition Alain Marcelpoil, 2010, modèles similaires de secrétaires reproduits p.304. A mahogany structure, yellow and grey anthracite painted wood panels, top covered with brown leatherette desk by André Sornay with desk lamp - circa 1955 70.86 × 59 × 16.53 in. D.: 55.11 in. (open) Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

            • ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) CHAISE ET TABOURET, VERS 1935 La chaise : H.: 104 cm. (41 in.) ;
              May. 26, 2021

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) CHAISE ET TABOURET, VERS 1935 La chaise : H.: 104 cm. (41 in.) ;

              Est: €3,000 - €5,000

              ANDRÉ SORNAY (1902-2000) CHAISE ET TABOURET, VERS 1935 La chaise : H.: 104 cm. (41 in.) ; L.: 48 cm. (18 7/8 in.) ; P.: 58,5 cm. (23 in.) Le tabouret : H.: 50 cm. (19 ¾ in.) ; C.: 37,5 cm. (14 ¾ in.)

            • André Sornay (1902-2000) Pair of nesting tables
              May. 05, 2021

              André Sornay (1902-2000) Pair of nesting tables

              Est: €3,000 - €4,000

              André Sornay (1902-2000) Pair of nesting tables Mahogany, melamine and brass Creation date: circa 1955 Large: H 50 × L 129 × P 38 cm Small: H 40 × L 86 × P 38 cm André Sornay (1902-2000) Paire de tables gigogne Acajou, bois mélaminé et laiton Date de création : vers 1955 La grande : H 50 × L 129 × P 38 cm La petite : H 40 × L 86 × P 38 cm

            • André Sornay (1902-2000) Console
              May. 05, 2021

              André Sornay (1902-2000) Console

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              André Sornay (1902-2000) Console Mahogany, melamine and brass Creation date: circa 1955 H 100 × L 180 × P 36 cm André Sornay (1902-2000) Console Acajou, bois mélaminé et laiton Date de création : vers 1955 H 100 × L 180 × P 36 cm

            • André Sornay (1902-2000) Pair of Bridge armchairs
              May. 05, 2021

              André Sornay (1902-2000) Pair of Bridge armchairs

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              André Sornay (1902-2000) Pair of Bridge armchairs Oak wood, Oregon pine, fabric and brass Creation date: circa 1935 H 89 × L 53 × P 45 cm Bibliography: - Signed Sornay, A. Marcelpoil, Galerie Alain Marcelpoil, similar models pp. 101, 264 - André Sornay, Thierry Roche, Beaux Fixe, 2002, similar model p. 108 André Sornay (1902-2000) Paire de fauteuils Bridge Chêne, pin d'Oregon, textile et laiton Date de création : vers 1935 H 89 × L 53 × P 45 cm Bibliographie : - Signé Sornay, A. Marcelpoil, Galerie Alain Marcelpoil, modèles similaires pp. 101, 264 - André Sornay, Thierry Roche, Beaux Fixe, 2002, modèle similaire p. 108

            Auction Houses Selling Works by Andre Sornay