Loading Spinner

Joaquín Sorolla y Bastida Art for Sale and Sold Prices

Painter, b. 1863 - d. 1923

Born in 1863, Spanish artist Joaquin Sorolla y Bastida is among the world's most renowned painters, with a history of works displayed at places like the J. Paul Getty Museum in California, the Petit Palais in Paris, and the Art Institute of Chicago. Bastida first studied art at the Academy of San Carlos in Valencia, and he later received a grant to study painting in Rome. Eventually, he was exposed to modern painting in Paris, which can be seen to have influenced many of Joaquin Sorolla y Bastida's prints.

Bastida used a range of painting techniques, including Impressionism and Pointillism. Joaquin Sorolla y Bastida's prints feature portraits and landscapes, with a particular attention to light. Joaquin Sorolla y Bastida paintings for sale, usually oil on canvas, are still sought by major collectors today. Add some light to your life by searching a variety of rare and collectible Impressionist art for sale at online auction houses.

Read Full Artist Biography

About Joaquín Sorolla y Bastida

Painter, b. 1863 - d. 1923

Related Styles/Movements

Impressionism, Impressionism: European

Aliases

Joaquin Sorolla y Bastida, Joaquín Sorolla y Bastida, Joaquín Sorolla, Joaquin Sorolla "y" Bastida

Biography

Born in 1863, Spanish artist Joaquin Sorolla y Bastida is among the world's most renowned painters, with a history of works displayed at places like the J. Paul Getty Museum in California, the Petit Palais in Paris, and the Art Institute of Chicago. Bastida first studied art at the Academy of San Carlos in Valencia, and he later received a grant to study painting in Rome. Eventually, he was exposed to modern painting in Paris, which can be seen to have influenced many of Joaquin Sorolla y Bastida's prints.

Bastida used a range of painting techniques, including Impressionism and Pointillism. Joaquin Sorolla y Bastida's prints feature portraits and landscapes, with a particular attention to light. Joaquin Sorolla y Bastida paintings for sale, usually oil on canvas, are still sought by major collectors today. Add some light to your life by searching a variety of rare and collectible Impressionist art for sale at online auction houses.

Auction Houses Selling Works by Joaquín Sorolla y Bastida