August Specht Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Illustrator

    • SPECHT, AUGUST (1849 LAUFFEN - 1924 STUTTGART). "KORNERNTE".
      Oct. 28, 2023

      SPECHT, AUGUST (1849 LAUFFEN - 1924 STUTTGART). "KORNERNTE".

      SPECHT, August(1849 Lauffen - 1924 Stuttgart) "Kornernte" Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert, verso auf Klebezettel des Kunsthauses Schaller bezeichnet/betitelt. 22,5 x 30,5 cm. Gerahmt : 32 x 39,5 cm. Ochsen mit hoch beladenem Heukarren mit Bauernpaar auf einem Weg zwischen den Feldern . Leichte Altersspuren. Deutscher Maler, Schüler von Kappis in Stuttgart und seines Bruders Friedrich. Illustrator für Brehms Tierleben und Gartenlaube. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 15:30 Uhr (CET) SPECHT, August(1849 Lauffen - 1924 Stuttgart) "Kornernte" Oil/canvas. Signed lower left, verso inscribed/titled on adhesive label of the Schaller Art House. 22.5 x 30.5 cm. Framed : 32 x 39.5 cm. Oxen with highly loaded hay cart with peasant couple on a path between the fields . Slight signs of age. German painter, student of Kappis in Stuttgart and his brother Friedrich. Illustrator for Brehms Tierleben and Gartenlaube. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28th | Oct 2023 | probably 15:30 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • SPECHT, AUGUST (1849 LAUFFEN - 1924 STUTTGART). "HEUERNTE".
      Oct. 28, 2023

      SPECHT, AUGUST (1849 LAUFFEN - 1924 STUTTGART). "HEUERNTE".

      SPECHT, August(1849 Lauffen - 1924 Stuttgart) "Heuernte" Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert, verso auf Klebezettel des Kunsthauses Schaller bezeichnet/betitelt. 22,5 x 30,5 cm. Gerahmt : 31,5 x 39,5 cm. Pferde mit hoch beladenem Heukarren und Bauernvolk beim Verladen auf dem Feld . Leichte Altersspuren. Deutscher Maler, Schüler von Kappis in Stuttgart und seines Bruders Friedrich. Illustrator für Brehms Tierleben und Gartenlaube. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 14:19 Uhr (CET) SPECHT, August(1849 Lauffen - 1924 Stuttgart) "Hay harvest" Oil/canvas. Signed lower left, verso inscribed/titled on adhesive label of the Schaller Art House. 22.5 x 30.5 cm. Framed : 31.5 x 39.5 cm. Horses with highly loaded hay cart and peasant folk loading in the field . Slight signs of age. German painter, student of Kappis in Stuttgart and his brother Friedrich. Illustrator for Brehms Tierleben and Gartenlaube. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28 | Oct 2023 | expected 14:19 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • SPECHT, AUGUST (1849 LAUFFEN - 1924 STUTTGART). "AUF DER FLUCHT".
      Oct. 28, 2023

      SPECHT, AUGUST (1849 LAUFFEN - 1924 STUTTGART). "AUF DER FLUCHT".

      SPECHT, August(1849 Lauffen - 1924 Stuttgart) "Auf der Flucht" Öl/Malkarton. Links unten signiert, verso auf Klebezettel des Kunsthauses Schaller bezeichnet/betitelt. 22 x 33,5 cm. Gerahmt : 31 x 42,5 cm. Viel beladene Pferdekarren mit Bauernvolk auf einer Straße im Sonnenschein . Deutscher Maler, Schüler von Kappis in Stuttgart und seines Bruders Friedrich. Illustrator für Brehms Tierleben und Gartenlaube. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 14:18 Uhr (CET) SPECHT, August(1849 Lauffen - 1924 Stuttgart) "On the run" Oil/painted cardboard. Signed lower left, verso on adhesive label of the Kunsthaus Schaller inscribed / titled. 22 x 33.5 cm. Framed : 31 x 42.5 cm. Much loaded horse carts with peasant folk on a road in the sunshine . German painter, student of Kappis in Stuttgart and his brother Friedrich. Illustrator for Brehms Tierleben and Gartenlaube. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28 | Oct 2023 | expected 14:18 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Specht, August. 1849 Lauffen -
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Specht, August. 1849 Lauffen -

      Specht, August. 1849 Lauffen - 1923 Stuttgart. Pferdefuhrwerk. Öl/Malkarton, u. li. sign. Aug. Specht, 23,5 x 32 cm, ger. 41,5 x 50 cm

      Bolland-Marotz
    • Plakate - - Specht, August. Burgeff und Co., Hochheim. Älteste Rheinische S
      Nov. 05, 2016

      Plakate - - Specht, August. Burgeff und Co., Hochheim. Älteste Rheinische S

      Est: €180 - €240

      Plakate - - Specht, August. Burgeff und Co., Hochheim. Älteste Rheinische Sektkellerei. Farbig lithographiertes Plakat. Stuttgart, Druck bei Eckstein, (um 1900). 72 x 48 cm. Im Stein bezeichnet. Der Künstler (1849-1923) ist vor allem als Illustrator bekannt geworden, Tierdarstellungen waren seine Spezialität. - Vgl. Ries S. 889 f. - Gerollt, neu auf Japan doubliert, professionell restaurierte Einrisse, eine professionell ergänzte und nachgefärbte Fehlstelle im unteren Rand, insgesamt farbfrisch und gut.

    • Specht, August (1849 Lauffen - Stuttgart 1923). Im Wieslauftal. Öl auf
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Specht, August (1849 Lauffen - Stuttgart 1923). Im Wieslauftal. Öl auf

      Est: - €200

      Specht, August (1849 Lauffen - Stuttgart 1923). Im Wieslauftal. Öl auf Karton. 38 x 32 cm. Unten li. sign. Gerahmt. - Leicht berieben.

    • AUGUST SPECHT (1849-1923) A young lady and gentleman feeding grass to a fam
      Sep. 17, 2015

      AUGUST SPECHT (1849-1923) A young lady and gentleman feeding grass to a fam

      Est: £1,500 - £3,000

      AUGUST SPECHT (1849-1923) A young lady and gentleman feeding grass to a family of rabbits and guinea pigs, signed lower right, Stuttgart, gouache, 17.75" x 13", and two companion studies of dogs and goats (3). See illustration. Provenance: Private collection, East Dorset.

      Duke's
    • August Specht (b. 1849). Monkeys at play.
      Feb. 23, 2011

      August Specht (b. 1849). Monkeys at play.

      Est: £200 - £300

      August Specht (b. 1849). Monkeys at play. Watercolour. Signed lower right. 20.5 x 15.5cm (8 x 6in)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • August Specht (Leuffen 1849-1923 Stuttgart)
      Feb. 10, 2010

      August Specht (Leuffen 1849-1923 Stuttgart)

      August Specht (Leuffen 1849-1923 Stuttgart) Sonniger Sommertag im lichten Eichenwald, rechts ein zerfallender Holzschuppen, Öl/Lwd. (auf Holztafel aufgezogen), 56 x 78 cm, re. unt. signiert, gerahmt

      Dawo
    • August Specht (German, born 1849) Front cover design and illustrations for 'Nature's Pageant, The Story of the Seasons', a set of four each 20.5 x 16cm (8 1/16 x 6 5/16in) (4)
      Oct. 07, 2008

      August Specht (German, born 1849) Front cover design and illustrations for 'Nature's Pageant, The Story of the Seasons', a set of four each 20.5 x 16cm (8 1/16 x 6 5/16in) (4)

      Est: £500 - £700

      Front cover design and illustrations for 'Nature's Pageant, The Story of the Seasons', a set of four each signed twice 'A.Specht' (lower left and lower right), watercolour heightened with white, all unframed each 20.5 x 16cm (8 1/16 x 6 5/16in) (4)

    • August Specht
      Oct. 22, 2004

      August Specht

      Est: €3,000 - €3,200

      (born Lauffen/Neckar 1849) The Painter, signed Aug. Specht, Oil on board, 36 x 28 cm, framed, (W)

    • August Specht (German, b. 1849)
      Sep. 01, 2004

      August Specht (German, b. 1849)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      La campagna signed, inscribed and dated 'A. Specht./Stuttgart.89.' (lower right) oil on canvas 92 x 96.5 cm.