Emanuel Spitzer Auction Price Results

Spitzer, Emanuel

Lot 1301: Spitzer, Emanuel

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Spitzer, Emanuel 1844 Papa - 1919 Waging
Papa hat getanzt.
Signiert und betitelt. Öl/Lwd., 62 x 82 cm.
...

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Dusseldorfer Auktionshaus

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Zwei Gemälde

Lot 1492: Zwei Gemälde

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Zwei Gemälde
Armand de Beul (1874-1953) und Emanuel Spitzer (1844-1919).
Signiert. Öl/Holz, 17,5 x 15 cm bzw. 15 x 10,5 cm.
...

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

View additional info

Emanuel Spitzer Die neue Robe

Lot 1337: Emanuel Spitzer Die neue Robe

Auction Date: Jul 07, 2021

Estimate: €2,200 - €4,500

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Im Kinsky

View additional info

SPITZER,Emanuel(1844 Pápa - 1919 Waging am See)

Lot 3339: SPITZER,Emanuel(1844 Pápa - 1919 Waging am See)

Auction Date: Oct 24, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description:

SPITZER, Emanuel(1844 Pápa - 1919 Waging am See)
Mutter mit Tochter
Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Rechts unten monogrammiert, verso bezeichnet.
24 x 19 cm. Gerahmt : 41 x 35 cm.
Parkszene mit Frau und Kind beim Flechten eines Kranzes .
Deutscher Maler, tätig in Paris, studierte in München bei Diez.
Literatur: Thieme/Becker.
...

Location: Rudolstadt, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Wendl

View additional info

Emanuel Spitzer (1844 - 1919)

Lot 184: Emanuel Spitzer (1844 - 1919)

Auction Date: Oct 01, 2019

Estimate: €100 - €200

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Deutsch Auktionen

View additional info

Emanuel Spitzer (1844-1919)

Lot 279: Emanuel Spitzer (1844-1919)

Auction Date: Jan 30, 2019

Estimate: €3,800 - €7,000

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

Emanuel Spitzer (1844-1919)

Lot 175: Emanuel Spitzer (1844-1919)

Auction Date: Apr 30, 2018

Estimate: €550 - €750

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

The Vagrant; 1898

Lot 194: The Vagrant; 1898

Auction Date: Mar 23, 2017

Estimate: €1,400 - €1,600

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Lehner Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Emanuel Spitzer (German, 1844-1919)

Lot 827: Emanuel Spitzer (German, 1844-1919)

Auction Date: May 07, 2016

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Location: New Orleans, LA, US

Auction House: Neal Auction Company

View additional info

Emanuel Spitzer, 1844-1919

Lot 6049: Emanuel Spitzer, 1844-1919

Auction Date: Mar 26, 2016

Estimate: €800 - €2,000

Description: Emanuel Spitzer, 1844 Papa / Hungary-1919 Waging am See, first in Paris, influenced by Honore Daumier and Paul Gavarni, then studied at the Academy Munich with Wilhelm von Diez, an employee of the 'Fliegende Blätter', invented a new type of reproduction of drawings, called Spitzertypie, here: two womenin handicrafts in the garden, oil / canvas, signed lower right, inscribed and dated 1919 Munich, about 78x100cm, frame . German Description: Emanuel Spitzer, 1844 Papa/Ungarn-1919 Waging am See, zunächst in Paris, beeinflußt von Honore Daumier und Paul Gavarni, danach Studium an der Akademie München bei Wilhelm von Diez, Mitarbeiter der 'Fliegenden Blätter', erfand eine neue Art der Reproduktion von Zeichnungen, die sog. Spitzertypie, hier: zwei Frauen beim Handarbeiten im Garten, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, bez. München und datiert 1919, ca. 78x100cm, Rahmen ...

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

Auction House: Henry's Auktionshaus AG

View additional info

EMANUEL SPITZER "End of the Day" oil on canvas

Lot 5188: EMANUEL SPITZER "End of the Day" oil on canvas

Auction Date: Dec 11, 2015

Estimate: $1,200 - $1,800

Description: EMANUEL SPITZER (German 1844-1919) End of the Day: Boy Sipping for a Beer Mug Oil on canvas 31 5/8 x 20 5/8 inches / 80.32 x 52.38 cm; Frame: 35 3/8 x 24 1/4 inches Signed and dated lower right: Em Spitzer 1873 Condition: Heavy craqulure throughout. ...

Location: Alameda, CA, US

Auction House: Michaan's Auctions

View additional info

EMMANUEL SPITZER, (GERMAN 1844-1919), THE HUNTER'S CATCH

Lot 21: EMMANUEL SPITZER, (GERMAN 1844-1919), THE HUNTER'S CATCH

Auction Date: Nov 19, 2015

Estimate: $1,000 - $1,500

Description: EMMANUEL SPITZER
(german 1844-1919)/span
THE HUNTER'S CATCH
Signed 'E Spitzer' bottom right, oil on panel
18 x 21 1/2 in. (45.7 x 54.6cm)
provenance:
/spanWindsor Hall Gallery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Acquired from the above.
The Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Gerald and Lyn Hempt, Pennsylvania.
...

Location: Philadelphia, PA, US

Auction House: Freeman's

View additional info

EMMANUEL SPITZER (German, 1844-1919) Taking a Drink (Bo

Lot 61101: EMMANUEL SPITZER (German, 1844-1919) Taking a Drink (Bo

Auction Date: Feb 21, 2015

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Description: EMMANUEL SPITZER (German, 1844-1919) Taking a Drink (Boy with Beer), 1873 Oil on canvas 32 x 21 inches (81.3 x 53.3 cm) Signed and dated lower right: Em. Spitzer 1873 The Jean and Graham Devoe Williford Charitable Trust PROVENANCE: Sale: Mystic Fine Arts, New London, Connecticut, November 15, 1999, lot 98, mistakenly dated 1872. ...

Location: Dallas, TX, US

Auction House: Heritage Auctions

View additional info

Lot 65261: EMMANUEL SPITZER (German, 1844-1919) Taking a Drink (Bo

Auction Date: Sep 13, 2014

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,500

Description: EMMANUEL SPITZER (German, 1844-1919) Taking a Drink (Boy with Beer), 1873 Oil on canvas 32 x 21 inches (81.3 x 53.3 cm) Signed and dated lower right: Em. Spitzer 1873 THE JEAN AND GRAHAM DEVOE WILLIFORD CHARITABLE TRUST PROVENANCE: Sale: Mystic Fine Arts, New London, Connecticut, November 15, 1999, lot 98, mistakenly dated 1872....

Location: Dallas, TX, US

View additional info

Emanuel Spitzer, 1844 - 1919

Lot 1395: Emanuel Spitzer, 1844 - 1919

Auction Date: Jun 27, 2014

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Emanuel Spitzer,
1844 - 1919
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

EMMANUEL SPITZER (1844-1919, German)

Lot 338: EMMANUEL SPITZER (1844-1919, German)

Auction Date: Jun 08, 2014

Estimate: $600 - $1,000

Location: Bridgeport, CT, US

Auction House: Black Rock Galleries

View additional info

Emanuel Spitzer, Portrait of a Lady in a Black Dress

Lot 1575: Emanuel Spitzer, Portrait of a Lady in a Black Dress

Auction Date: May 17, 2014

Estimate: €5,000 - €6,000

Description: Emanuel Spitzer, Portrait of a Lady in a Black Dress
Signed and dated lower left: Emanuel Spitzer 1894
117 x 87 cm
...

Location: Köln, DE

Auction House: Kunsthaus Lempertz KG

View additional info

Spitzer, Emanuel, 1844 Ungarn-1919, Mutter und

Lot 6092: Spitzer, Emanuel, 1844 Ungarn-1919, Mutter und

Auction Date: Aug 25, 2012

Estimate: €400 - €480

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

View additional info

The love letter

Lot 203: The love letter

Auction Date: Sep 05, 2007

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,500

Description: Emanuel Spitzer (German, 1844-1919)
The love letter
signed, inscribed and dated 'Emanuel Spitzer/Munchen 1888.' (lower right)
oil on canvas
86 x 67 cm.
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Emmanuel Spitzer (German, 1844-1919)

Lot 111: Emmanuel Spitzer (German, 1844-1919)

Auction Date: Jul 05, 2001

Estimate: $2,820 - $4,230

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

similar artists