Emanuel Spitzer Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Genre Painter, Illustrator

    • Spitzer, Emanuel
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Spitzer, Emanuel

      Spitzer, Emanuel 1844 Papa - 1919 Waging Vor dem ersten Rendezvous. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 120 x 88 cm.

    • Emanuel Spitzer, 1844 Papa/Hungary - 1919 Waging am
      May. 27, 2023

      Emanuel Spitzer, 1844 Papa/Hungary - 1919 Waging am

      Est: €1,100 - €2,500

      Emanuel Spitzer, 1844 Papa/Hungary - 1919 Waging am See, large-format genre picture, young and old woman knitting in front of an Alpine panorama, scenery framed and shaded by the branches of a tree, skillful reproduction of the lighting situation, intimate atmosphere, signed lower right and dated 1919,oil/canvas, cleaning recommended, pomp frame damaged, 93x115 cm . German Description: Emanuel Spitzer, 1844 Papa/Ungarn - 1919 Waging am See, großformatiges Genrebild, junge und alte Frau beim Stricken vor Alpenpanorama, Szenerie gerahmt und beschattet durch die Äste eines Baumes, gekonnte Wiedergabe der Beleuchtungssituation, intime Atmosphäre, rechts unten signiert und datiert 1919, Öl/Lwd, Reinigung empfohlen, Prunkrahmen beschädigt, 93x115 cm

    • Emanuel SPITZER (1844-1919)
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Emanuel SPITZER (1844-1919)

      Est: €350 - €500

      Emanuel SPITZER (1844-1919) "Bei der Rast" Gemälde - Öl auf Holz, 25,5 cm x 15 cm, mit Prunkrahmen 46 cm x 34 cm, rechts unten signiert und datiert 1875, Rahmen bestoßen Emanuel SPITZER (1844-1919) "Bei der Rast" painting - oil on wood, 25.5 cm x 15 cm, with pomp frame 46 cm x 34 cm, signed and dated at the lower right 1875, frame bumped

      Auktionshaus Kloss
    • Spitzer, Emanuel: Papa hat getanzt
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Spitzer, Emanuel: Papa hat getanzt

      Est: €600 - €800

      Emanuel Spitzer 1844 Pápa - 1919 Waging am See Papa hat getanzt Oil on canvas; H 62 cm, W 82 cm; inscribed lower left ''Papa hat getanzt''; signed lower center ''Emanuel Spitzer''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Zwei Gemälde
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Zwei Gemälde

      Zwei Gemälde Armand de Beul (1874-1953) und Emanuel Spitzer (1844-1919). Signiert. Öl/Holz, 17,5 x 15 cm bzw. 15 x 10,5 cm.

    • Spitzer, Emanuel
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Spitzer, Emanuel

      Spitzer, Emanuel 1844 Papa - 1919 Waging Papa hat getanzt. Signiert und betitelt. Öl/Lwd., 62 x 82 cm.

    • Emanuel Spitzer Die neue Robe
      Jul. 07, 2021

      Emanuel Spitzer Die neue Robe

      Est: €2,200 - €4,500

      Emanuel Spitzer The new robe oil on canvas 112 x 86 cm signed on the lower left: Em. Sp. Kieselbach Gallery, Budapest, 17.10.2016, no. 43; private property, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • SPITZER,Emanuel(1844 Pápa - 1919 Waging am See)
      Oct. 24, 2020

      SPITZER,Emanuel(1844 Pápa - 1919 Waging am See)

      SPITZER, Emanuel(1844 Pápa - 1919 Waging am See) Mutter mit Tochter Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Rechts unten monogrammiert, verso bezeichnet. 24 x 19 cm. Gerahmt : 41 x 35 cm. Parkszene mit Frau und Kind beim Flechten eines Kranzes . Deutscher Maler, tätig in Paris, studierte in München bei Diez. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

    • Emanuel Spitzer (1844 - 1919)
      Oct. 01, 2019

      Emanuel Spitzer (1844 - 1919)

      Est: €100 - €200

      Emanuel Spitzer (1844 - 1919), portrait of laughing man, oil on wooden panel, signed bottom right and dated 1872, framed.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Emanuel Spitzer (1844-1919)
      Jan. 30, 2019

      Emanuel Spitzer (1844-1919)

      Est: €3,800 - €7,000

      Emanuel Spitzer (1844-1919),low ball budget, oil on canvas, signed bottom left, in original high decorative gilded frame.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Emanuel Spitzer (1844-1919)
      Apr. 30, 2018

      Emanuel Spitzer (1844-1919)

      Est: €550 - €750

      Emanuel Spitzer (1844-1919) portrait of a laughing men, oil on wood, signed bottom right, and described on the back, in gilted collectors frame

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • The Vagrant; 1898
      Mar. 23, 2017

      The Vagrant; 1898

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      oil on canvas laminated on plate signed and dated lower right 16.9 x 0.9 inch framed

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Emanuel Spitzer (German, 1844-1919)
      May. 07, 2016

      Emanuel Spitzer (German, 1844-1919)

      Emanuel Spitzer (German, 1844-1919), "Boy Drinking a Stein of Beer", 1873, oil on canvas, signed "Em. Spitzer" and dated lower right, 31 1/2 in. x 20 3/4 in., framed

      Neal Auction Company
    • Emanuel Spitzer, 1844-1919
      Mar. 26, 2016

      Emanuel Spitzer, 1844-1919

      Est: €800 - €2,000

      Emanuel Spitzer, 1844 Papa / Hungary-1919 Waging am See, first in Paris, influenced by Honore Daumier and Paul Gavarni, then studied at the Academy Munich with Wilhelm von Diez, an employee of the 'Fliegende Blätter', invented a new type of reproduction of drawings, called Spitzertypie, here: two womenin handicrafts in the garden, oil / canvas, signed lower right, inscribed and dated 1919 Munich, about 78x100cm, frame . German Description: Emanuel Spitzer, 1844 Papa/Ungarn-1919 Waging am See, zunächst in Paris, beeinflußt von Honore Daumier und Paul Gavarni, danach Studium an der Akademie München bei Wilhelm von Diez, Mitarbeiter der 'Fliegenden Blätter', erfand eine neue Art der Reproduktion von Zeichnungen, die sog. Spitzertypie, hier: zwei Frauen beim Handarbeiten im Garten, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, bez. München und datiert 1919, ca. 78x100cm, Rahmen

    • EMMANUEL SPITZER, (GERMAN 1844-1919), THE HUNTER'S CATCH
      Nov. 19, 2015

      EMMANUEL SPITZER, (GERMAN 1844-1919), THE HUNTER'S CATCH

      EMMANUEL SPITZER (german 1844-1919)/span THE HUNTER'S CATCH Signed 'E Spitzer' bottom right, oil on panel 18 x 21 1/2 in. (45.7 x 54.6cm) provenance: /spanWindsor Hall Gallery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Acquired from the above. The Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Gerald and Lyn Hempt, Pennsylvania.

      Freeman's
    • EMMANUEL SPITZER (German, 1844-1919) Taking a Drink (Bo
      Feb. 21, 2015

      EMMANUEL SPITZER (German, 1844-1919) Taking a Drink (Bo

      EMMANUEL SPITZER (German, 1844-1919) Taking a Drink (Boy with Beer), 1873 Oil on canvas 32 x 21 inches (81.3 x 53.3 cm) Signed and dated lower right: Em. Spitzer 1873 The Jean and Graham Devoe Williford Charitable Trust PROVENANCE: Sale: Mystic Fine Arts, New London, Connecticut, November 15, 1999, lot 98, mistakenly dated 1872.

      Heritage Auctions
      Sep. 13, 2014

      EMMANUEL SPITZER (German, 1844-1919) Taking a Drink (Boy with Beer), 1873 Oil on canvas 32 x 21 inches (81.3 x 53.3 cm) Signed and dated lower right: Em. Spitzer 1873 THE JEAN AND GRAHAM DEVOE WILLIFORD CHARITABLE TRUST PROVENANCE: Sale: Mystic Fine Arts, New London, Connecticut, November 15, 1999, lot 98, mistakenly dated 1872.

      Heritage Auctions
    • Emanuel Spitzer, 1844 - 1919
      Jun. 27, 2014

      Emanuel Spitzer, 1844 - 1919

      Est: €200 - €300

      Emanuel Spitzer, 1844 - 1919

    • EMMANUEL SPITZER (1844-1919, German)
      Jun. 08, 2014

      EMMANUEL SPITZER (1844-1919, German)

      Est: $600 - $1,000

      "Reading by Candlelight", oil on board, 1870, 7 1/2" x 6" From the Cloverbrook Estate

      Black Rock Galleries
    • Emanuel Spitzer, Portrait of a Lady in a Black Dress
      May. 17, 2014

      Emanuel Spitzer, Portrait of a Lady in a Black Dress

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Emanuel Spitzer, Portrait of a Lady in a Black Dress Signed and dated lower left: Emanuel Spitzer 1894 117 x 87 cm

    • Spitzer, Emanuel, 1844 Ungarn-1919, Mutter und
      Aug. 25, 2012

      Spitzer, Emanuel, 1844 Ungarn-1919, Mutter und

      Est: €400 - €480

      Spitzer, Emanuel, 1844 Ungarn-1919, Mutter und Tochter beim Lesen, Öl/Lwd, rest., li. u. monogrammiert, ca. 47x37cm, R.

    • The love letter
      Sep. 05, 2007

      The love letter

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Emanuel Spitzer (German, 1844-1919) The love letter signed, inscribed and dated 'Emanuel Spitzer/Munchen 1888.' (lower right) oil on canvas 86 x 67 cm.

    • Emmanuel Spitzer (German, 1844-1919)
      Jul. 05, 2001

      Emmanuel Spitzer (German, 1844-1919)

      Est: $2,820 - $4,230

      Trouble in class signed 'E. Spitzer' (lower right) oil on canvas, unframed 211/4 x 301/2 in. (54 x 77.5 cm.).