Cornelis Springer Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Painter, Etcher, Lithographer, Water colorist, b. 1817 - d. 1891

            • Antique Delft Porcelain Wall Plaque
              Jul. 01, 2024

              Antique Delft Porcelain Wall Plaque

              Est: $500 - $800

              Antique Delft Porcelain Wall Plaque After: Cornelis Springer (1817 - 1891). Signed and monogrammed lower left. Sight measures 20-1/4" x 15". Frame measures 24-1/2" x 19-1/4". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $500.00 - $800.00 Domestic Shipping: Third party

              Kodner Galleries
            • SPRINGER, CORNELIS (WOHL). Frau und Knabe in einem Hinterhof. Öl auf Holz.
              Jun. 28, 2024

              SPRINGER, CORNELIS (WOHL). Frau und Knabe in einem Hinterhof. Öl auf Holz.

              Est: €600 - €800

              SPRINGER, CORNELIS (WOHL) 1817 Amsterdam - 1891 Hilversum Frau und Knabe in einem Hinterhof Öl auf Holz. L. u. signiert. Restauriert, beschädigt. 35 x 29 cm. Rahmen.

              Scheublein Art & Auktionen
            • Cornelis Springer, 1817 Amsterdam – 1891 Hilversum
              Jun. 27, 2024

              Cornelis Springer, 1817 Amsterdam – 1891 Hilversum

              Est: €12,000 - €16,000

              DAS REMBRANDTHAUS IN AMSTERDAM Mischtechnik/ Zeichnung, Aquarell, Tusche, Tinte auf Papier. 22 x 17 cm. Rechts unten monogrammiert in Ligatur und datiert „CS 54.“. Im Passepartout, hinter Glas in vergoldetem Rahmen. Anmerkung: Der Maler war Schüler von J. van der Stok, H. ten Cate und K. Karsen. Zahlreiche Bilder seiner Hand gelangten in öffentliche Sammlungen, wie etwa in das Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, das Stedelijk Museum, in die Kunsthalle Bremen, in die Museen Brüssel, Dordrecht, Haarlem, Köln, Rotterdam sowie ins Fürstlich Liechtensteinische Schloss. (1401215) (1) (18) Cornelis Springer, 1817 Amsterdam – 1891 Hilversum THE REMBRANDT HOUSE MUSEUM IN AMSTERDAM Mixed media/ drawing, watercolour, ink on paper. 22 x 17 cm. Notes: The painter was a student of J. van der Stok, H. ten Cate and K. Karsen. Many of his paintings are held in public collections such as the Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, the Stedelijk Museum, Kunsthalle Bremen, museums in Brussels, Dordrecht, Haarlem, Cologne, Rotterdam, and the Princely Collections of Liechtenstein Palace.

            • CORNELIS SPRINGER (1817-1891)
              Jun. 19, 2024

              CORNELIS SPRINGER (1817-1891)

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              Buitenveldert, winter 1882. Oil on panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'C. Springer 82'. Period gilt frame. Description FR Buitenveldert, hiver 1882. Huile sur panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'C. Springer 82'. Cadre doré d'époque. Beschrijving NL Buitenveldert, winter 1882. Olie op paneel (mahonie). Gesigneerd en gedateerd 'C. Springer 82'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader.

            • Springer, Cornelis (1817 - 1891) (1817 - 1891) after,
              Jun. 15, 2024

              Springer, Cornelis (1817 - 1891) (1817 - 1891) after,

              Springer, Cornelis (1817 - 1891) (1817 - 1891) after, "Market scene with the town hall in Verdun", oil on canvas, signed lower right L. Bachmann, 60 x 40 cm Springer, Cornelis (1817 - 1891) nach, "Marktszene mit dem Rathaus in Verdun", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert rechts unten L. Bachmann, 60 x 40 cm

            • CORNELIS SPRINGER (DUTCH, 1817-1891) The Royal Palace and the Nieuwe Kerk o
              Jun. 04, 2024

              CORNELIS SPRINGER (DUTCH, 1817-1891) The Royal Palace and the Nieuwe Kerk o

              Est: £50,000 - £70,000

              CORNELIS SPRINGER (DUTCH, 1817-1891) The Royal Palace and the Nieuwe Kerk on the Dam, Amsterdam oil on panel 12 ¼ x 17 3⁄8 in. (31 x 44 cm.)

            • Springer, Cornelis: Blick auf die Martinikerk in Groningen
              May. 31, 2024

              Springer, Cornelis: Blick auf die Martinikerk in Groningen

              Est: €1,000 - €1,200

              Blick auf die Martinikerk in Groningen. Aquarell auf Velin. 14 x 18,9 cm. Unten links signiert "C. Springer fec". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

            • Cornelis Springer (1817-1891)
              May. 29, 2024

              Cornelis Springer (1817-1891)

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              View of the Catharijnekerk in Brielle, Literature:-W. Laanstra, H.C. de Bruijn and Dr J.H.A. Ringeling, ‘Erratum Cornelis Springer (1817-1891)', Utrecht 1984, ill. p. 52, no. 4.-Willem Laanstra, ‘Cornelis Springer, Geschilderde Steden', Amsterdam 1994, ill. p. 117, no. T57-1, The present lot is a preliminary study for an oil painting with the same composition by the artist in: Willem Laanstra, H.C. de Bruijn and Dr J.H.A. Ringeling 1984, p. 110, no. 57-12, charcoal on paper, 32x40 cm, signed and dated 'C Springer 28 Aug 57.' (lower right), Cornelis Springer (1817-1891)

              May. 29, 2024

              Cornelis Springer (1817-1891)

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              View of Zierikzee,, Please compare to an oil painting, dated 1858, with the same composition by the artist in: W. Laanstra, H.C. de Bruijn and Dr J.H.A. Ringeling, ‘Cornelis Springer (1817-1891)', Utrecht 1984, ill. p. 117, no. 58-17, charcoal on paper, 48x38,5 cm, signed and dated 'C Springer 19 Mei 58' (lower left), Cornelis Springer (1817-1891)

              May. 29, 2024

              Cornelis Springer (1817-1891)

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              Market stall near the church portal, Provenance:-Auction, Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 26 October 1998, lot 51.-With Kunsthandel Rococo, Margraten (label attached to the reverse), where acquired by the present owner. , washed ink on paper, 17x11,5 cm, signed with monogram and dated 'CS 43' (lower right), Cornelis Springer (1817-1891)

              May. 28, 2024

              Cornelis Springer (1817-1891)

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              The dyke with the Kraanhuisjes, Enkhuizen, Please compare this lot to an oil painting by Springer, ‘Figures on de Dijk with the Kraanhuisjes, Enkhuizen’ (1868), sold at Sotheby's 2008, lot 192; and mentioned in W. Laanstra, ‘Cornelis Springer (1817-1891)’, Utrecht 1984, p. 160, cat. no 68-10. , watercolour on paper, 34,5x49,5 cm, signed and annotated 'C Springer. [...]64 /Kraanhuysjes Enkhuyzen' (lower right), Cornelis Springer (1817-1891)

            • Cornelis Springer (1817-1891) 'M.E. Coster's Diamond Company by the Amstel, Amsterdam', signed with initials and dated '52 lower left, oil on canvas. H. 57 cm. W. 61 cm. Verso: signed, inscribed with title and dated: 'Gezicht op de Diamandslijperij
              May. 14, 2024

              Cornelis Springer (1817-1891) 'M.E. Coster's Diamond Company by the Amstel, Amsterdam', signed with initials and dated '52 lower left, oil on canvas. H. 57 cm. W. 61 cm. Verso: signed, inscribed with title and dated: 'Gezicht op de Diamandslijperij

              Est: €80,000 - €100,000

              Cornelis Springer (1817-1891) 'M.E. Coster's Diamond Company by the Amstel, Amsterdam', signed with initials and dated '52 lower left, oil on canvas. H. 57 cm. W. 61 cm. Verso: signed, inscribed with title and dated: 'Gezicht op de Diamandslijperij van den / WelEdele Heer M.E. Coster / aan den Amstel te Amsterdam / C. Springer fec ad vir. 1852' and with the artist's stamp with initials branded CS on the stretcher. Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist as it was commissioned by Moses Elias Coster, Amsterdam, 12 February 1852, for fl. 400; Collection of W.J.R. Dreesmann (1885 – 1954), Amsterdam, as 'Gezicht op den Binnen Amstel', by 1954; Frederick Muller, Amsterdam, 22 March 1960, lot 87, as 'Vue du Binnen Amstel vers la Diaconie Weeshuis, a droite la taillerie de diamants de M.E.Coster', for fl. 5.200; Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 18 May 1965, lot 496, as 'Gezicht op de Binnen Amstel naar het Diaconie Weeshuis. Rechts de diamantslijperij van M.E. Coster' Acquired by the present owner, circa 1990s. Exhibited: Enkhuizen, Zuiderzeemuseum, 'Door het oog van Cornelis Springer (1817-1891): Een ontdekkingstocht langs de steden rondom de Zuiderzee', December 2015 - March 2016, no. 190. Literature: W. Laanstra, H. C. de Bruijn, Dr. J. H. A. Ringeling, 'Cornelis Springer (1817-1891)', Utrecht,1984, p. 76, no. 52-3, as 'De nieuwe diamantslijperij aan de Amstel te Amsterdam, gezien naar het Diaconie Weeshuis'; Arnold Ligthart, 'Door het oog van Cornelis Springer (1817-1891). Een ontdekkingstocht langs de steden rondom de Zuiderzee', Schiedam, 2015, p. 148, no. 190, as 'De nieuwe diamantslijperij van M.E. Coster aan de Amstel te Amsterdam.'

              Zeeuws Veilinghuis
            • Cornelis Springer (Dutch, 1817–1891) - A Busy Street in Weesp
              Apr. 17, 2024

              Cornelis Springer (Dutch, 1817–1891) - A Busy Street in Weesp

              Est: $80,000 - $120,000

              Cornelis Springer (Dutch, 1817–1891) - A Busy Street in Weesp Signed and dated ‘C Springer 1877’ bottom left; also inscribed in ink with artist's seal on paper label verso, oil on panel  19 ¾ x 16 in. (50 x 40.5cm) Provenance The Artist. Acquired directly from the above by H. Koekkoek, Jr. on December 20, 1877.  Sotheby Mak van Waay, sale of December 8, 1975, lot 712.  Sotheby's Amsterdam, sale of October 22, 2002, lot 137. Acquired directly from the above sale. Richard Green, London, United Kingdom. Acquired directly from the above. Private Collection, Florida.  Lot Essay We wish to thank the Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie, also known as R.K.D., for their kind assistance in authenticating, and cataloguing the present Lot. Situated on the river Vecht, Veesp is formally part of Amsterdam in North Holland, and is a subject that Cornelis Springer also rendered in charcoal and ink. His paintings, based on preparatory sketches, were much in demand during his lifetime; he had a waiting list of clients wishing to purchase his detailed views of Dutch towns,  including Monnickendam, Zwolle, and Haarlem. While other cityscape painters with whom Springer first trained, including Kasparus Karsen turned their attention to creating detailed 'capriccios' or fantasy views, Springer chose to depict his native vistas with great optical fidelity, with an emphasis on architectural accuracy and perspective, and they are typically bathed in natural light, as in the present work. He was a leading member of the Dutch Romantic movement and held various positions with the esteemed Amsterdam-based 'Arti Et Amicitiae,' including Chairman.

              Freeman's | Hindman
            • Cornelis Springer
              Mar. 07, 2024

              Cornelis Springer

              Est: $700 - $1,000

              (Dutch, 1817-1891) Market Scene on City Street, 1849 conjoined monogrammed lower left "CS49", ink and ink wash on paper, 13-1/4 x 10-1/4 in.; powder gilt wood and composition frame, 19-1/4 x 15-5/8 x 1-1/4 in. Provenance: The Collection of Nel and Gerrit Jape, purchased in 1931; by descent in family

              Brunk Auctions
            • Cornelis SPRINGER (1817-1891) (attributed), oil on canvas Dutch city view, signed
              Feb. 17, 2024

              Cornelis SPRINGER (1817-1891) (attributed), oil on canvas Dutch city view, signed

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              Cornelis SPRINGER (1817-1891) (attributed), oil on canvas Dutch city view, signed Cornelis SPRINGER (1817-1891) (toegeschreven), olie op doek Hollands stadszicht, getekend

              Maison Jules Veilinghuis
            • View of the Kerkplein in Alkmaar
              Dec. 07, 2023

              View of the Kerkplein in Alkmaar

              Est: £20,000 - £30,000

              Property from an Important Dutch Family Collection Cornelis Springer Dutch 1817 - 1891 View of the Kerkplein in Alkmaar signed with monogram and dated 51 lower right oil on panel Unframed: 32.5 by 41.5cm., 12¾ by 16¼in. Framed: 49 by 59cm., 19¼ by 23¼in.

            • The Market Square and Town Hall of Bolsward in Summer
              Dec. 07, 2023

              The Market Square and Town Hall of Bolsward in Summer

              Est: £80,000 - £120,000

              Cornelis Springer Dutch 1817 - 1891 The Market Square and Town Hall of Bolsward in Summer signed and dated C. Springer. 1872 lower right oil on panel Unframed: 61.5 by 83.5cm., 24¼ by 32¾in. Framed: 82.2 by 103.3cm., 32¼ by 40¾in.

            • The Fish Market of Zaltbommel in Winter
              Dec. 07, 2023

              The Fish Market of Zaltbommel in Winter

              Est: £7,000 - £10,000

              Cornelis Springer Dutch 1817 - 1891 The Fish Market of Zaltbommel in Winter signed and dated CSpringer / 1860 lower left oil on panel Unframed: 25.4 by 20cm., 10 by 7¾in. Framed: 35.5 by 30cm., 14 by 11¾in.

            • Springer, Cornelis (1817-1891). (Figures at leisure near the Castle of Wijk Bij Duurstede).
              Nov. 24, 2023

              Springer, Cornelis (1817-1891). (Figures at leisure near the Castle of Wijk Bij Duurstede).

              Est: €1,500 - €2,500

              Springer, Cornelis (1817-1891). (Figures at leisure near the Castle of Wijk Bij Duurstede). Drawing, black chalk and some black wash, 41x51,5 cm., signed "C. Springer 31 Januarij 1854" in lower right corner, laid down on mount. = Study for the painting, sold at Sotheby's, 2008. Provenance: the collection A.M. van den Broek, w. his collector's stamp on verso; sold in auction Christie's Amsterdam, November 1981 (lot 180). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXXV.

              Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
              Nov. 15, 2023

              Cornelis Springer (1817-1891)

              Est: €3,000 - €4,000

              The dyke with the Kraanhuisjes, Enkhuizen, signed and annotated 'C Springer. [...]64 /Kraanhuysjes Enkhuyzen' (lower right), watercolour on paper, 34,5x49,5 cm, Please compare this lot to an oil painting by Springer, ‘Figures on de Dijk with the Kraanhuisjes, Enkhuizen’ (1868), sold at Sotheby's 2008, lot 192; and mentioned in W. Laanstra, ‘Cornelis Springer (1817-1891)’, Utrecht 1984, p. 160, cat. no 68-10.

            • CORNELIS SPRINGER (1817-1891) The vegetable market oil on canvas 59.5 x 48.
              Oct. 10, 2023

              CORNELIS SPRINGER (1817-1891) The vegetable market oil on canvas 59.5 x 48.

              Est: €30,000 - €50,000

              CORNELIS SPRINGER (1817-1891) The vegetable market oil on canvas 59.5 x 48.5 cm.

            • Cornelis Springer (Dutch, 1817-1891) Leaving church
              Sep. 27, 2023

              Cornelis Springer (Dutch, 1817-1891) Leaving church

              Est: £20,000 - £30,000

              Cornelis Springer (Dutch, 1817-1891) Leaving church signed 'C. Springer' (lower right), also signed with monogram and dated '51' (lower right) oil on panel 43 x 35cm (16 15/16 x 13 3/4in).

            • Cornelis Springer (Dutch, 1817-1891) Street view in Culemborg
              Jul. 05, 2023

              Cornelis Springer (Dutch, 1817-1891) Street view in Culemborg

              Est: £2,000 - £3,000

              Cornelis Springer (Dutch, 1817-1891) Street view in Culemborg signed and dated 'C.Spinger 1860' (lower left) charcoal with watercolour 24.1 x 18.8cm (9 1/2 x 7 3/8in).

            • Cornelis Springer (Dutch, 1817-1891) A busy street corner
              Jul. 05, 2023

              Cornelis Springer (Dutch, 1817-1891) A busy street corner

              Est: £5,000 - £7,000

              Cornelis Springer (Dutch, 1817-1891) A busy street corner signed with monogram and dated '47' (lower left) oil on panel 25.4 x 19cm (10 x 7 1/2in).

            • Cornelis Springer (1817-1891) 'Schimmelspel', 1873, met vijf aquarellen doo
              Jun. 27, 2023

              Cornelis Springer (1817-1891) 'Schimmelspel', 1873, met vijf aquarellen doo

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              Cornelis Springer (1817-1891) 'Schimmelspel', 1873, met vijf aquarellen door Cornelis Springer, die fungeren als de speelkaarten, 'klok', 'hamer', 'klok-en-hamer', 'schimmel' en 'herberg (in dit geval afgebeeld als een buitenplaats)', elk gesigneerd met initialen en drie gedateerd '73, compleet met 8 dobbelstenen waarvan 6 genummerd en 2 met klok en hamer.-Het Schimmelspel wordt ook wel 'Klok en Hamer' genoemd, dit gezelschapsspel was populair aan het eind van de 19e en het begin van de 20e eeuw-

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
              Jun. 09, 2023

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              Blick auf die Martinikerk in Groningen. -- Aquarell auf Velin. 14 x 18,9 cm. Unten links signiert "C. Springer fec". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

              May. 24, 2023

              Cornelis Springer Dutch, 1817-1891 Rembrandt's House in Amsterdam Signed with conjoined initials CS and dated 54 (lr); inscribed Rembrandt Woning op/de Jodenbreestraat/Amsterdam data van 1854 on the back of the sheet Black ink, gray and brown wash, and watercolor on paper 8 3/4 x 6 5/8 inches (22.3 x 16.8 cm) C

              Doyle New York
              Mar. 29, 2023

              Est: £8,000 - £12,000

            • Cornelis Springer (1817-1891), Vue d'une rue animée, 1849-1869, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 65,5x55,5 cm
              Mar. 15, 2023

              Cornelis Springer (1817-1891), Vue d'une rue animée, 1849-1869, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 65,5x55,5 cm

              Est: CHF30,000 - CHF50,000

              Cornelis Springer (1817-1891), Vue d'une rue animée, 1849-1869, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 65,5x55,5 cm Cornelis Springer (1817-1891), Ville fantaisiste, 1849-1869, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 65,5x55,5 cmProvenance: Gisèle Waterschoot van der Gracht (1912-2013), Amsterdam, c. 1948 Collection Geert van Mesdag (1929-2021), puis restée dans la famille jusqu'à ce jour Bibliographie: W. Laanstra, H.C. de Bruijm, Dr J.H.A. Ringeling, Cornelis Springer (1817-1891), Utrecht, 1984, p. 69, no. 49-6, ill. Etiquette au verso avec cachets de cire: Ondergetekende verklaart dat deze schilderij door hem is vervaardigd in het jaar 1849 en grotendeels overschilderd in het jaar 1869, Amsterdam, C. Springer Traduction: Le soussigné déclare que cette peinture a été faite par lui en l'an 1849 et retravaillée en l'an 1869, Amsterdam, C. Springer Cornelis Springer est considéré aujourd'hui comme l'un des peintres architecturaux néerlandais les plus importants et les plus influents du XIXe siècle. Issu d'une famille d'architectes d'Amsterdam, son père lui enseigne très tôt les principes de la perspective et du dessin pratiqué dans sa profession, compétences qui seront déterminantes dans le développement ultérieur de l'artiste qui se consacre aux paysages urbains. Après une formation artistique sous la tutelle du célèbre peintre architectural Kasparus Karsen, Springer s'oriente autour de 1850 vers des vues réalistes très détaillées, plus particulièrement d'Amsterdam, sa ville natale, mais aussi Haarlem, Enkhuizen, Zwolle, Kampen et Monnickendam. Ces peintures sont reconnues par les historiens comme un témoignage précieux d'une époque révolue.Le présent tableau peint en 1849 est une 'uvre s'inscrivant à l'apogée de la carrière de l'artiste, et clôture sa première période consacrée aux vues idéalisées de ville pour s'orienter vers des représentations photographiques réalistes. Voyageant beaucoup en Hollande, en Allemagne et en Belgique, Springer produit de nombreux croquis très détaillés servant de base à ses compositions. A cette époque l'artiste est déjà tellement renommé qu'il ne travaille plus que sur commande pour des collectionneurs et des marchands privés: une liste d'attente de deux ans pour obtenir une de ses 'uvres témoigne de sa grande popularité.Springer entraîne le spectateur dans une rue ensoleillée, où des citadins sont engagés dans leurs activités quotidiennes, certains baignés de lumière et d'autres adoucis dans l'ombre. Les bâtiments tout comme les personnages sont réalisés avec une grande virtuosité et sont d'une précision millimétrique. La lumière sublime la perfection architecturale et sa douceur nous transporte dans une atmosphère chaude et lumineuse.Cette 'uvre est inédite sur le marché et se trouve conservée à l'abri des regards du public depuis plus de 70 ans, ce qui en fait une 'uvre d'autant plus rare et exceptionnelle.

              Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
            • Springer, C. (1817-1891) (attrib.). (Studies of baskets and a well).
              Nov. 25, 2022

              Springer, C. (1817-1891) (attrib.). (Studies of baskets and a well).

              Est: €100 - €150

              Springer, C. (1817-1891) (attrib.). (Studies of baskets and a well). Drawing, pencil, 14x26 cm., w. "C. Springer" in lower margin, framed. - A few foxed spots.

            • Cornelis Springer (Dutch, 1817-1891) A market place, continental town
              Nov. 22, 2022

              Cornelis Springer (Dutch, 1817-1891) A market place, continental town

              Est: £1,000 - £1,500

              Cornelis Springer (Dutch, 1817-1891) A market place, continental town signed with monogram and dated '48' (lower right) watercolour 22.5 x 30.1cm (8 7/8 x 11 7/8in).

            • Cornelis Springer (1817-1891) 'City view'
              Nov. 22, 2022

              Cornelis Springer (1817-1891) 'City view'

              Est: €10,000 - €12,000

              Cornelis Springer (1817-1891) 'City view', monogrammed and dated '46 lower left, oil on canvas. H. 19.5 cm. W. 14.5 cm.

              Zeeuws Veilinghuis
              Nov. 16, 2022

              Cornelis Springer (1817-1891)

              Est: €30,000 - €50,000

              Cornelis Springer (1817-1891), The Jewish Quarters in Amsterdam in winter, oil on panel, 41x34 cm, Literature: -Pieter A. Scheen, ‘Lexicon Nederlandse Beeldende Kunstenaars 1750-1950', The Hague 1970, ill. no. 187. -W. Laanstra, H.C. de Bruijn and J.H.A. Ringeling, ‘Cornelis Springer (1817-1891)’, Utrecht 1984, ill. p. 105, no. 56-10, as: ‘Een straatje in een Jodenbuurt bij winter'. Provenance: -Collection C.F. Roos, Amsterdam, acquired directly from the artist on 30 November 1856 for Dfl. 175. -Auction, S.J. Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 26 May-5 June 1964, lot 461. -With Kunsthandel Pieter A. Scheen, The Hague, August 1965, cat. no. XIX, no. 39, where acquired by the family of the present owners. Please compare to two different, but similar, preparatory drawings by the artist: I. Auction, Christie's, Amsterdam, 29 October 1997, lot 25, dated 25 October 1855 (40,5x34 cm) II. Willem Laanstra, 'Cornelis Springer, Geschilderde Steden', Amsterdam 1994, ill. p. 116, as: 'Een straatje in een Jodenbuurt in Amsterdam bij winter', dated 1856 (34x28 cm). Lots 56-83: A Distinguished Collection, signed and dated 'C Springer ft 56' (lower right), When looking at this magnificent winter scene by Cornelis Springer, we are invited to use, apart from sight, all our senses. We are smack in the middle of the bustling Jewish quarters in Amsterdam and although the sounds are slightly muffled by the snow, we can hear the market people loudly announcing their ware, the buyers negotiating, the man pushing the sledge loaded with heavy barrels, groaning, and then there is the ever-present chattering and gossiping of the market visitors. It is a racket! It is cold too: a mother hides her hands under her cape while her son carries the groceries. The weak wintery sunlight shining in the background on the market stalls has been unable to warm her, but in the shadow of the buildings she feels the cold even more. Still, despite the cold, we see a window wide open on the left upper sight of the painting, revealing the very Dutchness of this painting, for the Dutch are known to be lovers of cleanliness and fresh air, even in the very heart of winter. And for this very reason they also hang the laundry outside in icy weather. Do you see the clothes hanging on the pole on the right-hand sight of the building? The blankets are also out to air, right over the open market stall in front, and will be frozen stiff when it is time to take them in. This winter scene could be seen as a very appropriate illustration of a Charles Dickens book, but there is nothing in it that even touches the caricatural tone of a Dickens story. The realistic atmosphere is mostly due to the splendid and detailed architectural depiction of the buildings: every brick of every gable seems to have been scrutinously observed before being painted, and this is exactly what Springer did. Springer’s keen interest in architecture was rooted in his upbringing, and in his later artistic education. His father was a carpenter/builder and Springer’s first official apprenticeship was with a decorative house- and carriage painter. His interest in drawing, especially perspective, was stimulated by his architect brother who gave him drawing lessons. To professionalize his drawing skills, Springer also took lessons at the Stadstekenschool. His first exhibition in 1834 was followed by a new apprenticeship in 1835 with the well-known and celebrated architectural painter Kasparus Karsen. It is Karsen who taught him the tricks of the trade of painting capriccio city views that were laced with topographically correct elements. However, from the 1850s onwards we see Springer losing the fantasy elements and focusing more on representing topographical locations in great detail. With his choice for more subtle and subdued colours and thus depicting a more realistic atmosphere, Springer soon outdid his former master. Continuing this path, Springer grew to become the townscape painter of his time. Throughout his career he takes rather detailed notes of his artistic process so we know how meticulously he worked to get every exacting detail correct. He used to make numerous sketches on the spot which he later elaborated into full-scale compositions. In addition, he made detailed figure studies of the people and groups of people he wanted to portray before finally starting with the real painting job. This whole process could take months. The study for this painting, rendered in black chalk, immediately shows the virtuosity of Springer’s artistic talent. The many Springer admirers who passionately applaud his excellent architectural painting skills are more than correct, but in their enthusiasm they often forget to mention Springer’s phenomenal compositional expertise. The present lot is an excellent example of his well-balanced compositions. By the vague glow of the wintery sunlight upon the white market stalls in the background, the spectator’s eyes are drawn into the street. With one or two touches of a whiter shade indicating the hoods of female buyers, Springer deepens the perspective even more, while the white tones of the background are well-balanced by the bright and untouched white snow on the roof in the foreground. Groups of people seem to be scattered randomly in the scene, but on second view are cleverly grouped to anchor the composition. The white laundry hanging in the air is contrasted by the black hanging streetlight, both breaking up the view and serving to give depth to the composition at the same time. Time and time again Springer shows himself to be the master of perfection when it comes to architectural renderings, but also to be a true genius of perspective who knows how to create a totally convincing city view. With this lively scene Springer invites the viewer to join in Amsterdam’s nineteenth century street life. You will never know if this Christmas will be white, but with this great winter scene by Springer you can be sure of it. Source: -Willem Laanstra, ‘Cornelis Springer, geschilderde steden’, Amsterdam 1994. -Willem Laanstra, ‘Cornelis Springer en het getekende stadsgezicht’ in : Tableau, 1989, no. 6. -W. Laanstra, H.C. de Bruijn and J.H.A. Ringeling, ‘Cornelis Springer (1817-1891)’, Utrecht 1984.

              Nov. 16, 2022

              Cornelis Springer (1817-1891)

              Est: €40,000 - €60,000

              Cornelis Springer (1817-1891), The Grote kerk of Gouda, oil on canvas, 57,5x45 cm, Literature: -Willem Laanstra, 'Cornelis Springer (1817-1891)', Utrecht 1984, ill. p. 141, no. 63-14. -Willem Laanstra, 'Cornelis Springer, geschilderde steden', Amsterdam 1994, ill. p. 53. Provenance: -Acquired directly from the artist by Mr J.D. Dreyer, Bremen, 14 July 1863, for 350,- Dfl. -Auction, Sotheby's, New York, 10 October 1973, lot 21. -Auction, Sotheby Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 20 May 1974, lot 95. -Auction, Christie's, London, 7 May 1976, lot 72. -With Kunsthandel Goylant, Bussum, 1987. -With Kunsthandel Gebr. Douwes Fine Art, Amsterdam/London, 1988., signed and dated 'C Springer 1863' (lower left); signed, dated and authenticated 'Le soussigné déclare par ici que/ce tableau representant une partie/de la cathedrale de Gouda/Prov./de la Hollande meridionale Pays Bas/est peint par lui/C Springer' (on a handwritten label attached to the stretcher); the artist's wax seal with initials 'CS' (on the handwritten label),

            • C.SPRINGER (1817-1891), 'Nederlandsche Bank' Rokin und Langebrugsteeg, Lithography
              Oct. 22, 2022

              C.SPRINGER (1817-1891), 'Nederlandsche Bank' Rokin und Langebrugsteeg, Lithography

              Est: €75 - €125

              Cornelis Springer (1817 Amsterdam - 1891 Hilversum): Nederlandsche Bank Blick auf Rokin und Langebrugsteeg Oude Turfmarkt Amsterdam Niederlande, 19th century, Lithography Technique: Lithography over tinted stone on Paper Inscription: Inscribed in Dutch and French below. Date: 19th century Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Cities, Netherlands,

              Fichter Kunsthandel
            • Cornelis SPRINGER [1817-1894]
              Aug. 14, 2022

              Cornelis SPRINGER [1817-1894]

              Est: €300 - €500

              Painting oil on panel after Cornelis SPRINGER [1817-1894] "View on a town" dim. 22 x 30 cm. with frame 44 x 52 cm.

              Cnock Auctions
            • CORNELIS SPRINGER (1817-1891), ATTRIBUTED TO.
              Jun. 13, 2022

              CORNELIS SPRINGER (1817-1891), ATTRIBUTED TO.

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              Cornelis SPRINGER (1817-1891), attributed to. Vieux Dieu near Antwerp (Gezicht op de Oude God in Mortsel) Pencil and watercolour on paper, signed at lower left. Framed H : 39,5 cm Width : 54,5 cm

              Haynault
              Jun. 13, 2022

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              Cornelis SPRINGER (1817-1891), attributed to. View of Antwerp from Sainte Anne (Gezicht op Antwerpen vanop het Vlaams Hoofd met de OLV kathedraal) Watercolour on paper, signed at lower left. Pencil sketch on the back with the note: "Antwerpen vanaf Sint Anneken / te ziens" H : 39,5 cm Width : 55 cm

              Haynault
              May. 20, 2022

              Est: €150 - €250

              May. 18, 2022

              Cornelis Springer (1817-1891)

              Est: €6,000 - €8,000

              Cornelis Springer (1817-1891), A shipyard in Brielle, watercolour on paper, 32,5x42 cm, Please compare this lot to a drawing and to a watercolour of this 'former shipyard in Brielle', illustrated in: W. Laanstra, 'Cornelis Springer (1817-1891) in Brielle', Historisch Museum Den Briel 1998, ill. p. 4. Lots 80-108: A Distinguished Collection, Literature: -W. Laanstra, H.C. de Bruijn and J.H.A. Ringeling, monograph 'Cornelis Springer (1817-1891)', Tableau, Utrecht 1984, no. 61-A-2, as: 'Een werf te Brielle'. -W. Laanstra, 'Cornelis Springer en het getekende stadsgezicht', Tableau, Erratum II, 1989, ill. p. 53 and p. 55, no. 60-A-5. -W. Laanstra, 'Cornelis Springer, geschilderde steden', Amsterdam 1994, ill. p. 45. Provenance: -Acquired directly from the artist on 16 January 1861 by Verhegge, Dordrecht (for 150 Dfl.). -With Kunsthandel P. Overduin, Giessenburg. -Private collection, Wassenaar. signed, dated and annotated, 'C Springer. 1860/Brielle' (lower right); signed with monogram and dated again 'CS 60' (lower left)

              May. 18, 2022

              Cornelis Springer (1817-1891)

              Est: €100,000 - €150,000

              Cornelis Springer (1817-1891), A view of the Munttoren in Amsterdam, oil on panel, 58,5x46,5 cm, Cornelis Springer, 'The Greatest Painter Among Architects’ In the second half of the nineteenth century, the plea in favour of special, old buildings intensified and buildings in historical styles was built worldwide; a sign of general acceptance of and appreciation for the historical. The pioneer of the nineteenth-century revaluation of the architecture of bygone days was Romantic painting, especially that of cityscapes and that of Cornelis Springer. As a descendant of an Amsterdam family of city carpenters and master builders, he had an innate understanding of architecture. This insight into architecture, together with his talent for drawing and painting made him the cityscapes painter of the Dutch Romantic painting. It is not known whether Cornelis Springer actually promoted the preservation of old buildings. Nevertheless, Cornelis Springer was an honorary member of the Genootschap Architectura et Amicitia and in the society's journal on his death in 1891 was written: ‘He, who is the greatest painter among architects and the greatest architect among painters, may be regarded as eminently gifted not only to rescue picturesque places from oblivion, which also have architectural value but also, through his art, to draw the attention to the many beauteous building that our Dutch cities possess and which are so often neglected’. On behalf of the Society, his grave was commemorated with ‘the great influence Springer's work has had on the revival of our national architectural style’. Springer's paintings have a limited documentary significance. The preliminary studies - sketches that Springer made - provide a more accurate representation of the built reality. He literally and figuratively coloured in reality by transposing and elaborating the sketches into a painting. Springer was open to the picturesque aspects of architecture and composed attractive canvases, splendid reminders of much urban beauty, in which the 'Dutch national styles' came into their own. In his paintings, people are often clad in seventeenth-century clothing and he modified the buildings with Classicist elements, straight cornices, and eighteenth- or nineteenth-century sash windows were replaced by pinnacles, gables, and crosses. The Mint in Amsterdam. This former city gate originally consisted of two towers and a central section with a passageway. In 1619, most of the Regulierspoort burned down. The eastern tower and the entrance were reduced to ashes. The west tower was severely damaged. Only the guardhouse, which had been built against the west tower a year earlier, was spared. The western tower was rebuilt a year later to a design by Hendrick de Keyser. In the Disaster Year 1672, when the Republic of the Netherlands was attacked by England, France, the dioceses of Cologne and Munster, and large parts of our country were occupied, there was a great need for money to pay for the fight against the occupier. Since the existing mints were located in occupied territory, it was decided that the minting of silver and gold coins during the occupation be carried out in free Amsterdam. For this purpose, the stone guardhouse of the Regulierspoort at the end of the Kalverstraat was designated for this purpose. And although the minting of coins lasted only a year, the name 'Munt' continued to be used, not least because the mint building was now furnished as an inn 'de Munt'. This tavern remained in use until 1877, the year in which it was demolished due to declining interest of guests and was replaced by the building that still stands today in a modified form. The work now on offer at auction dates from 1877 and shows the Munt tower and the 'Logement De Munt'. The logement has a low extension with a classical entrance on the street side. This version of the building has more in common with his brother's new design than with the actual situation at the time of painting. Willem Springer, two years older than his brother Cornelis, designed the new building in the Neo-Renaissance style, where the entrance was incorporated into the facade and the low extension visible in the painting disappeared. The building as depicted by Cornelis in the painting is an idealized representation of the old situation in the 17th century. A photograph by Andries Jager from 1875 does not show evidence of the austerity as seen in the work of Cornelis and in Willem's renovated building. Willem Springer's building initially housed the Antiquarian Society, with rooms and a library. Today, it houses a shop selling Delft blue. The execution of Willem Springer’s design was considerably altered in 1938-39 to include a pedestrian passage. This passageway was designed by Piet Kramer. The gable tops above Springer's original central bays were removed. The two location photographs from 1875 and 1887 illustrate the differences between the actual situation in 1875, the Cornelis Springer's presentation from 1877 and the new building designed by Willem Springer in the same year. Source: Dirk J. de Vries, ‘Kijken, meten en tekenen. Het belang van bouwhistorisch onderzoek voor de monumentenzorg’ in Jaarboek Monumentenzorg 1997. Digital sources: Amsterdamsverleden.nl Amsterdamopdekaart.nl, Literature: -W. Laanstra, H.C. de Bruijn and J.H.A. Ringeling, monograph ‘Cornelis Springer (1817-1891)’, Tableau, Utrecht 1984, ill. p. 194, no. 77-3, as: ‘De Munt- of Regulierstoren te Amsterdam bij zomer’. -W. Laanstra, ‘Cornelis Springer en het getekende stadsgezicht’, Tableau, Erratum II, 1989, ill. p. 60, no. 77-3. Provenance: -Acquired directly from the artist on 27 June 1877 by C.M. van Gogh, Amsterdam (for 1,000 Dfl.). -Auction, Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 25 May 1971, lot 555 (cover of the catalogue). -Auction, Sotheby’s, Amsterdam, 4 April 1989, lot 213. -Auction, Glerum, The Hague, 11 June 1990, lot 178a. -With Kunsthandel Leslie Smith, where acquired by the present owner. signed and dated 'C Springer. 77.' (lower left); indistinctly annotated (on an original label attached to the reverse with two artist's wax stamps 'CS')

              May. 18, 2022

              Cornelis Springer (1817-1891)

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              Cornelis Springer (1817-1891), A church interior with a lady and a gentleman, oil on canvas, 33x27 cm, Provenance: -Private collection, the Netherlands. signed with monogram and dated 'CS 44.' (lower left)

            • CORNELIS SPRINGER (DUTCH, 1817-1891) De Vijzelstraat te Enkhuizen oil on pa
              Apr. 12, 2022

              CORNELIS SPRINGER (DUTCH, 1817-1891) De Vijzelstraat te Enkhuizen oil on pa

              Est: $100,000 - $150,000

              CORNELIS SPRINGER (DUTCH, 1817-1891) De Vijzelstraat te Enkhuizen oil on panel 19 3/8 x 25 5/8 in. (49.3 x 65.2 cm.)

              Apr. 03, 2022

              Cornelis SPRINGER [1817-1894]

              Est: €300 - €500

              Cnock Auctions
              Apr. 01, 2022

              Est: €100,000 - €120,000

              ROMANTISCHE ANSICHT EINER KATHEDRALE IM SPÄTLICHT Öl auf Leinwand. 81 x 99 cm. Rechts unten im dunklen Gemäuer ligiertes Monogramm „CS“. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen Aufkleber „RIJKSMUSEUM TWENTHE, ESCHEDE / TENTONSTELLING : ROMANTISCHE SCHOOL. / Schilder: Cornelis Springer / Stadgezicht.“ Höchst imponierend türmen sich die Bauformen einer gotischen Kathedrale auf. Leicht erhöht steht der Baukomplex, reges Treiben belebt den Vordergrund mit Bürgern und Bauern, Frauen mit weißen Kopftüchern oder mit einem Pferdekarren. Eine erhöhte Terrasse schließt die Darstellung rechts ab. Verwinkelungen und nach hinten ins Licht ziehende Gassenführung bestimmen den romantischen Charakter einer Altstadtsituation. Im Bildzentrum wird der Portikus einer Westfassade gezeigt mit darüber hochziehendem Kirchenschiff und Rosettenfenster, links jedoch verstellen mittelalterliche Bürgerbauten und sakrale Gemäuer den Blick auf die Gesamtfassade. Der mächtige Stumpf eines unvollendeten Südturms wird überragt vom hohen gotischen Spitzturm mit Spitzbögen und bekrönender Kreuzblume. So gibt die Darstellung Rätsel auf, wie dies so oft in den Architekturbildern Springers der Fall ist, denn eine genaue Lokalisierung von Kathedrale und Stadt ist kaum möglich. Und wie auch sonst, führt hier eine fantasievolle Romantik das Zepter der Bildregie. Versatzstückartig lassen sich jedoch einzelne Elemente deuten: Die beiden Türme haben die Antwerpener Kathedrale zum Vorbild, aber die Platzierung entspricht nicht den dortigen Gegebenheiten. Die dicht gedrängten, an den imposanten Kirchenbau sich anschmiegenden Gebäude links, mit der gerundeten Ecke, Häuser mit vorkragenden Giebeln, versetzten Fenstern und Türen und einer überdachten Kreuzgruppe, vermitteln romantische Erinnerungen an mittelalterliche Stadtsituationen wie wir sie in Straßburg, aber auch in Flandern und andernorts finden. Springers weitausgedehnte Reisen, die ihn aus den Niederlanden nach Belgien führten, nach Niedersachsen, Westfalen, Bremen, Lübeck oder Schleswig-Holstein, hinterließen ein umfangreiches Werk mit Reminiszenzen aus all diesen Aufenthalten. So willkürlich er die Architekturelemente, Stadt- und Straßensituationen auch aus den verschiedensten Gegenden kompiliert hat, desto detailgenauer zeigt sich die feinpinselige Wiedergabe, als hätten wir es tatsächlich mit einer historisch verbürgten Vedute zu tun. Auch die Lichtführung, die sich hier auf die Gebäudeecke links im Bild konzentriert, und ein warmes Sonnenlicht eines Spätnachmittags zeigt, entspricht ganz dem Geist der „Theatralischen Romantik“ der Zeit. Neben anderen Lehrern studierte Springer bei Jacobus van der Stok (1794-1864). Auch dieser Maler hatte bereits die Methode der Wiederverwendung von landschaftlichen Versatzstücken entwickelt. Springer jedoch übernahm bald das Fach der Architekturmalerei, angeregt durch seinen Bruder, dem Architekten Henry Springer (1768-1842). Gemälde seiner Hand wurden alsbald durch Heliogravüren, dann auch durch Farbdrucke international verbreitet und bekannt. Sammler der ganzen Welt sahen in diesen Werken gewissermaßen ein komprimiertes Bild des mittelalterlichen Europa, was den weltweiten Erfolg des Malers erklärt. Aber auch seine heutige Bedeutung wurde letztlich dokumentiert durch den Höchstpreis, der mit 1,1 Millionen Euro für eine „Ansicht aus Enkhuizen“ bei Sotheby‘s 2006 in Amsterdam erzielt wurde. A. R. (12906613) (1) (11) Cornelis Springer, 1817 Amsterdam – 1891 Hilversum ROMANTIC EVENING VIEW OF A CATHEDRALOil on canvas. 81 x 99 cm. Monogrammed “CS” in ligature on lower left in dark walls. Stretcher on the reverse with label: “RIJKSMUSEUM TWENTHE, ESCHEDE /TENTONSTELLING : ROMANTISCHE SCHOOL. / Schilder: Cornelis Springer / Stadgezicht.” Collectors from across the world regarded these works as a compressed image of medieval Europe, which explains the painter’s global success. His enduring importance was last illustrated when one of his works titled “View from Enkhuizen” achieved a premium price of 1.1 million Euros at Sotheby’s in Amsterdam in 2006.

            • CORNELIS SPRINGER (DUTCH, 1817–1891) The Wijdstraat, Oudewater, in summer o
              Dec. 16, 2021

              CORNELIS SPRINGER (DUTCH, 1817–1891) The Wijdstraat, Oudewater, in summer o

              Est: £60,000 - £80,000

              CORNELIS SPRINGER (DUTCH, 1817–1891) The Wijdstraat, Oudewater, in summer oil on panel 22 x 28 3/4 in. (56 x 73.5 cm.)

              Dec. 09, 2021

              Est: €150,000 - €170,000

              ROMANTISCHE ANSICHT EINER KATHEDRALE IM SPÄTLICHT Öl auf Leinwand. 81 x 99 cm. Rechts unten im dunklen Gemäuer ligiertes Monogramm „CS“. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen Aufkleber „RIJKSMUSEUM TWENTHE, ESCHEDE / TENTONSTELLING : ROMANTISCHE SCHOOL. / Schilder: Cornelis Springer / Stadgezicht.“ Höchst imponierend türmen sich die Bauformen einer gotischen Kathedrale auf. Leicht erhöht steht der Baukomplex, reges Treiben belebt den Vordergrund mit Bürgern und Bauern, Frauen mit weißen Kopftüchern oder mit einem Pferdekarren. Eine erhöhte Terrasse schließt die Darstellung rechts ab. Verwinkelungen und nach hinten ins Licht ziehende Gassenführung bestimmen den romantischen Charakter einer Altstadtsituation. Im Bildzentrum wird der Portikus einer Westfassade gezeigt mit darüber hochziehendem Kirchenschiff und Rosettenfenster, links jedoch verstellen mittelalterliche Bürgerbauten und sakrale Gemäuer den Blick auf die Gesamtfassade. Der mächtige Stumpf eines unvollendeten Südturms wird überragt vom hohen gotischen Spitzturm mit Spitzbögen und bekrönender Kreuzblume. So gibt die Darstellung Rätsel auf, wie dies so oft in den Architekturbildern Springers der Fall ist, denn eine genaue Lokalisierung von Kathedrale und Stadt ist kaum möglich. Und wie auch sonst, führt hier eine fantasievolle Romantik das Zepter der Bildregie. Versatzstückartig lassen sich jedoch einzelne Elemente deuten: Die beiden Türme haben die Antwerpener Kathedrale zum Vorbild, aber die Platzierung entspricht nicht den dortigen Gegebenheiten. Die dicht gedrängten, an den imposanten Kirchenbau sich anschmiegenden Gebäude links, mit der gerundeten Ecke, Häuser mit vorkragenden Giebeln, versetzten Fenstern und Türen und einer überdachten Kreuzgruppe, vermitteln romantische Erinnerungen an mittelalterliche Stadtsituationen wie wir sie in Straßburg, aber auch in Flandern und andernorts finden. Springers weitausgedehnte Reisen, die ihn aus den Niederlanden nach Belgien führten, nach Niedersachsen, Westfalen, Bremen, Lübeck oder Schleswig-Holstein, hinterließen ein umfangreiches Werk mit Reminiszenzen aus all diesen Aufenthalten. So willkürlich er die Architekturelemente, Stadt- und Straßensituationen auch aus den verschiedensten Gegenden kompiliert hat, desto detailgenauer zeigt sich die feinpinselige Wiedergabe, als hätten wir es tatsächlich mit einer historisch verbürgten Vedute zu tun. Auch die Lichtführung, die sich hier auf die Gebäudeecke links im Bild konzentriert, und ein warmes Sonnenlicht eines Spätnachmittags zeigt, entspricht ganz dem Geist der „Theatralischen Romantik“ der Zeit. Neben anderen Lehrern studierte Springer bei Jacobus van der Stok (1794-1864). Auch dieser Maler hatte bereits die Methode der Wiederverwendung von landschaftlichen Versatzstücken entwickelt. Springer jedoch übernahm bald das Fach der Architekturmalerei, angeregt durch seinen Bruder, dem Architekten Henry Springer (1768-1842). Gemälde seiner Hand wurden alsbald durch Heliogravüren, dann auch durch Farbdrucke international verbreitet und bekannt. Sammler der ganzen Welt sahen in diesen Werken gewissermaßen ein komprimiertes Bild des mittelalterlichen Europa, was den weltweiten Erfolg des Malers erklärt. Aber auch seine heutige Bedeutung wurde letztlich dokumentiert durch den Höchstpreis, der mit 1,1 Millionen Euro für eine „Ansicht aus Enkhuizen“ bei Sotheby´s 2006 in Amsterdam erzielt wurde. A. R. (12906613) (1) (11) Cornelis Springer, 1817 Amsterdam – 1891 Hilversum ROMANTIC EVENING VIEW OF A CATHEDRAL Oil on canvas. 81 x 99 cm. Monogrammed “CS” in ligature on lower left in dark walls. Stretcher on the reverse with label: “RIJKSMUSEUM TWENTHE, ESCHEDE /TENTONSTELLING : ROMANTISCHE SCHOOL. / Schilder: Cornelis Springer / Stadgezicht.”" Collectors from across the world regarded these works as a compressed image of medieval Europe, which explains the painter's global success. His enduring importance was last illustrated when one of his works titled “View from Enkhuizen” achieved a premium price of 1.1 million Euros at Sotheby’s in Amsterdam in 2006.

              Dec. 06, 2021

              CORNELIS SPRINGER (1817-1891)

              Est: €2,500 - €3,000

              Cornelis Springer (1817-1891) Vieux Dieu near Antwerp (Gezicht op de Oude God in Mortsel) Pencil and watercolour on paper, signed at lower left. Framed H : 39,5 cm Width : 54,5 cm

              Haynault

            Auction Houses Selling Works by Cornelis Springer