Ferdinand Staeger Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, Silhouette Painter, Draft draughtsman

        • Staeger, Ferdinand
          Feb. 07, 2024

          Staeger, Ferdinand

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Staeger, Ferdinand Trebitsch, 1880 - Waldkraiburg, 1976 54 x 144 cm, R. "Prager Grabentunnel", 1900. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated. Galerie Bayer, Bietigheim-Bissingen. Private property, Rheinland-Pfalz, acquired there in the early 1990s. Private property, Baden-Württemberg, received by inheritance in 2018. Literature Herbert Wessely, "Mystischer Realismus", München 1975, S. 109.

        • STAEGER, FERDINAND (1880-1974), 6 etchings "Sommernachtstraum",
          Dec. 16, 2023

          STAEGER, FERDINAND (1880-1974), 6 etchings "Sommernachtstraum",

          Est: €360 - €400

          STAEGER, FERDINAND (1880-1974), 6 etchings "A Midsummer Night's Dream", each signed by hand in pencil and each numbered in pencil. 49/100, partly titled in pencil at the edge of the sheet, HxW: each sheet approx. 56x38.5 cm. Each browned, light edge, stains. part. slight creases.

        • Staeger, Ferdinand
          Dec. 13, 2023

          Staeger, Ferdinand

          Est: €70 - €100

          (1880 Trebitsch - Waldkraiburg 1976). Selbstbildnis (1880-1930). Radierung auf Japanbütten. 26 x 19,5, Blgr. 51,5 x 37 cm. Sign. u. betitelt. Mit Remarque "Vier Enten um eine Sanduhr". - Stellenw. etw. knittrig. D

        • Ferdinand Staeger (German, 1880-1977) Hand Colored Etching And Aquatint On Paper, Altwiener Hausmusik, H 9.75" W 12.75"
          Jul. 28, 2023

          Ferdinand Staeger (German, 1880-1977) Hand Colored Etching And Aquatint On Paper, Altwiener Hausmusik, H 9.75" W 12.75"

          Signed in pencil lower right, titled, bearing a remarque etching inscribed and pencil signed again lower right, with margins. Frame Measurements H 17" W 19" Provenance: Frank Boos Gallery, Bloomfield Hills, MI February 2 1989; From the Estate of Prominent Collector, Leon Zielinski, Macomb County, MI

          DuMouchelles
        • 3 Ferdinand Staeger Etchings from The Mastersinger
          Jun. 03, 2023

          3 Ferdinand Staeger Etchings from The Mastersinger

          Est: $250 - $350

          Three (3) Ferdinand Staeger (Germany, 1880 - 1975) etchings from the twelve piece portfolio series THE MASTERSINGERS OF NUREMBERG. All on Japan paper, pencil numbered lower left, pencil signed lower right with additional pencil inscriptions in the lower margin. Two housed in matching frames: Sight: 14 1/2" H x 9 3/4" W. Framed: 21 1/2" H x 16 1/2" W. The other: Sight: 14 1/4" H x 9 1/4" W. Framed: 21 1/8" H x 16 1/8" W. Property of the estate of Arlene Goldstine, Knoxville, TN.

          Worthington Galleries
        • Staeger, Ferdinand
          May. 25, 2023

          Staeger, Ferdinand

          Est: €100 - €150

          May. 14, 2023

          Est: $250 - $350

          Worthington Galleries
        • FERDINAND STAEGER : „Dr. Hugo Eckener“.
          Apr. 22, 2023

          FERDINAND STAEGER : „Dr. Hugo Eckener“.

          Est: €200 - €280

          FERDINAND STAEGER Trebitsch 1880 - 1976 Waldkraiburg „Dr. Hugo Eckener“. Kopf des Nachfolgers von Graf Zeppelin im Dreiviertelprofil, in der rechten unteren Ecke ein Zeppelin über München. Radierung mit leichtem Plattenton. Nicht mehr bei Muschler. - Signiert, betitelt und als „Künstlerdruck 18/25“ bezeichnet. Auf chamoisfarbenem Vélin. 42,8 x 51,5 cm. Mit diagonaler Knickspur. Breiter Rand leicht unfrisch. [ms]

        • Staeger, Ferdinand
          Feb. 18, 2023

          Staeger, Ferdinand

          Est: €50 - €75

          (1880 Trebitsch - Kraiburg 1976). "... sagt, holde Frauen die ihr sie kennt". Im Zimmerinneren sitzt die Gräfin lauschend vor einem Paravant, in der Mitte Cherubin, von einem Notenblatte singend, li. spielt Susanne Laute, auf einem Gobelin li. hinten eine Satyrszene. Radierung zu Don Juan, 1922. 22 x 31,5 cm, Blgr. 40 x 52,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert u. mit der Remarque Notenlinien umgeben von Rosen u. Titel. Muschler 173. - Bei Muschler Remarque Notenblatt auf Rosen, Probedrucke auf Japan od. Bütten tragen die Bez. "Ihr, die ihr Triebe des Herzens kennt...". R

        • FERDINAND STAEGER (TREBITSCH 880-1977)
          Jan. 11, 2023

          FERDINAND STAEGER (TREBITSCH 880-1977)

          Est: £100 - £200

          FERDINAND STAEGER (TREBITSCH 880-1977) FERDINAND STAEGER (TREBITSCH 1880-1977) Weihnachtsabend (Christmas Eve), c.1920-30 etching, signed and titled sheet: 535 x 374 mm; plate: 315 x 210 PROVENANCE: acquired at Bassenge (unknown date) *Please note, the lot has been imported from outside the UK for sale and placed under the Temporary Admission regime. Import VAT is payable at 5% on the hammer price.

          Chiswick Auctions
        • Staeger, Ferdinand
          Dec. 17, 2022

          Staeger, Ferdinand

          Est: €280 - €400

          (1880 Trebitsch - Kraiburg 1976). 6 Bl. mit Buchillustrationen. Radierungen auf versch. Papieren. 8°. 4 Bl. mit versch. Randeinfällen. Unter Passep. mont. ╔Dabei: Franz X. Fischl╗ (1891-1962). 7 Bl. Radierungen. 8° u. Qu.8°. 3 Bl. sign., 2 Bl. betitelt, 3 Bl. von and. Hand betitelt. - Mädchen, Isartor München, Die Rumpelstube des Fennel, Alter Peter, Frauenstrasse. - Tls. Gebrauchssp., stellenw. angestaubt. - ╔2 expressionistische Radirungen,╗ um 1920: Frauen- u. Männerakt an einen Pfahl gefesselt u. von Flammen umgeben. - Mann u. Frau stehen mit dem Rücken zueinander in einer Ahnengalerie. 20,5 x 14, Blgr. 29,5 x 23 bzw. 17,8 x 12, Blgr. 30 x 23 cm. Undeutlich monogrammiert. - Tls. Alters- u. Gebrauchssp. - ╔Paul Wilhelm Reiske╗ (19. Jh. Mainz - im Westen gefallen 1917). Fort Vaux. - Aus Lothringen. 2 getönte Radierungen 1917. 17,5 x 12,5, Blgr. 32 x 23,5 bzw. 13 x 18,5, Blgr. 24 x 32 cm. Sign., dat., betitelt u. bez. "Im Felde". - Alters- u. Gebrauchssp. - Pierrot auf einem Esel sitzend. Lithographie in Braun, ╔Ludwig von Hofmann╗ (1861-1945) zugeschrieben. Blgr. 14,2 x 22,7 cm. Unt. li. monogr. "LvH". Montiert. - ╔10 Bl. in versch. Techn.,╗ daruter auch 3 Tusch- u. 1 Bleistift- u. 1 Kohlezeichnung, von versch. Künstlern, überwieg. 20. Jh. 8°-4°. Tls. sign. - Unter den Künstlern: Paul Weber (1823-1914), J.Henneberger jun., Richard Koeppel (1887-1950), Richard Klein (1890-1967), "La cabane des pêcheurs" (Kopie von Marie Schweizer n. Salomom Gessner, 1850. Zus. 28 Bl. - Alters- u. Gebrauchssp. D

        • Staeger, Ferdinand
          Nov. 29, 2022

          Staeger, Ferdinand

          Est: €300 - €450

          Staeger, Ferdinand (1880-1976). Eine Waldlegende. (Mappenwerk). Mchn., Bruckmann, 1918. Imp.-Fol. 7 Bll. Radierungen einschl. illustr. Tit. u. Schlußstück, jeweils vom Künstler signiert und numeriert. Radierungen auf Kupferdruckpapier unter Orig.-Passepartouts, in Ohlwd.-Mappe und Orig.-Schuber. Der erste von Staegers radierten Zyklen, insges. zwölf, verzeichnet bei Thieme/B. (ebda.: »Graphiker voll reichen Phantasielebens«).

          Schneider-Henn
        • Ferdinand Staeger - Vier Werke mit signierten Originalgraphiken von Ferdinand Staeger.
          Nov. 27, 2022

          Ferdinand Staeger - Vier Werke mit signierten Originalgraphiken von Ferdinand Staeger.

          Est: €280 - €400

          München, Hermann A. Wiechmann 1919–1921. Originalhalblederbände mit Rücken- und Kopfschnittvergoldung. I. Adalbert Stifter. Die Narrenburg. 1919. Mit fünf Radierungen. Eins von 200 Exemplaren der Vorzugsausgabe auf Bütten. – II. Eduard Mörike. Mozart auf der Reise nach Prag. 1920. Zweite Auflage. Mit fünf Radierungen. Eins von 500 Exemplaren der Vorzugsausgabe auf Bütten (wohl Titelauflage der Ausgabe von 1919). – III. Eduard Mörike. Das Stuttgarter Hutzelmännlein. 1920. Mit sieben Radierungen. Exemplar 315/500. – IV. Adalbert Stifter. Der Hochwald. 1921. Mit acht Farblithographien. Ohne Auflagenangabe. – Alle in den signierten Vorzugsausgaben. Rücken III und IV etwas verblasst. Sennewald 19,6; 19,4; 20,6 und 21,13 [Keywords: ; ]

          Christian Hesse Auktionen
        • STAEGER, FERDINAND (1880 TREBITSCH - 1974 WALDKRAIBURG). 2 WERKE: "MOZART" UND "KÖNIGSKINDER".
          Oct. 27, 2022

          STAEGER, FERDINAND (1880 TREBITSCH - 1974 WALDKRAIBURG). 2 WERKE: "MOZART" UND "KÖNIGSKINDER".

          STAEGER, Ferdinand(1880 Trebitsch - 1974 Waldkraiburg) 2 Werke: "Mozart" und "Königskinder" 2 Radierungen. Je mit Bleistiftsignatur. Max. 37 x 55 cm. "Mozart": Radierung, Bleistiftsignatur, Platte: 25,5 x 31,5 cm, Blatt: 37 x 44,5 cm, [1918], unter der Abbildung mit figürlichem Randeinfall in Blau, etwas stockfleckig und griffspurig | "Königskinder", Radierung, Bleistiftsignatur, Probedruck mit Randeinfall in Blau, Platte: 24 x 26 cm, Blatt: 37 x 54,5 cm, Randbereich stockfleckig und griff- und knickspurig. Deutscher Maler, Grafiker und Illustrator. STAEGER, Ferdinand(1880 Trebitsch - 1974 Waldkraiburg) 2 works: "Mozart" and "King's Children" 2 etchings. Each with pencil signature. Max. 37 x 55 cm. "Mozart": etching, pencil signature, plate: 25.5 x 31.5 cm, sheet: 37 x 44.5 cm, [1918], under the figure with figurative marginal incursion in blue, some foxing and traces of grip | "King's Children", etching, pencil signature, proof with marginal incursion in blue, plate: 24 x 26 cm, sheet: 37 x 54.5 cm, marginal foxing and traces of grip and crease. German painter, graphic artist and illustrator. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • STAEGER, FERDINAND (1880-1974), 6 Radierungen "Sommernachtstraum",
          Oct. 22, 2022

          STAEGER, FERDINAND (1880-1974), 6 Radierungen "Sommernachtstraum",

          Oct. 19, 2022

          Est: £150 - £250

          FERDINAND STAEGER (TREBITSCH 880-1977) FERDINAND STAEGER (TREBITSCH 1880-1977) Weihnachtsabend (Christmas Eve), c.1920-30 etching, signed and titled sheet: 535 x 374 mm; plate: 315 x 210 PROVENANCE: acquired at Bassenge (unknown date)

          Chiswick Auctions
        • FERDINAND STAEGER (TREBITSCH 1880-1977)
          Oct. 19, 2022

          FERDINAND STAEGER (TREBITSCH 1880-1977)

          Est: £100 - £200

          FERDINAND STAEGER (TREBITSCH 1880-1977) FERDINAND STAEGER (TREBITSCH 1880-1977) Fantasy, c.1920-1930 etching, signed, on laid Van Gelder paper sheet: 510 x 380 mm; plate: 310 x 215 mm PROVENANCE: with Elizabeth Harvey-Lee where acquired, 23.04.1999; thence by descent

          Chiswick Auctions
          Oct. 19, 2022

          Est: £100 - £200

          FERDINAND STAEGER (TREBITSCH 1880-1977) FERDINAND STAEGER (TREBITSCH 1880-1977) Capriccio, c. 1919 etching, signed sheet: 415 x 293; plate: 196 x 112 mm PROVENANCE: with Elizabeth Harvey-Lee where acquired, 10.10.1994; thence by descent

          Chiswick Auctions
          Oct. 19, 2022

          Est: £100 - £200

          FERDINAND STAEGER (TREBITSCH 1880-1977) FERDINAND STAEGER (TREBITSCH 1880-1977) Kaiser Karl, c. 1919 etching, proof, signed and titled sheet: 360 x 460 mm; plate: 238 x 295 mm PROVENANCE: with Paul McCarron where acquired, 25.02.1993; thence by descent

          Chiswick Auctions
          Oct. 19, 2022

          Est: £100 - £200

          FERDINAND STAEGER (TREBITSCH 1880-1977) FERDINAND STAEGER (TREBITSCH 1880-1977) Unser Dasein (Our Existence) etching, signed in pencil, full sheet, creased sheet: 380 x 537 mm; plate: 195 x 258 mm PROVENANCE: with Paul McCarron where acquired, 25.02.1993

          Chiswick Auctions
          Oct. 19, 2022

          Est: £100 - £200

          FERDINAND STAEGER (TREBITSCH 1880-1977) FERDINAND STAEGER (TREBITSCH 1880-1977) Portrait of Gerhard Hauptmann etching, the full sheet sheet: 305 x 470 mm PROVENANCE: with Elizabeth Harvey-Lee where acquired 20.03.1996; thence by descent

          Chiswick Auctions
        • Staeger, Ferdinand
          Jul. 13, 2022

          Staeger, Ferdinand

          Est: €250 - €500

          Staeger, Ferdinand Trebitsch, 1880 - Waldkraiburg, 1976 Versch. 4 Bücher: "Abdias und andere Erzählungen", 1924 "Das Papageienbuch", n. d.; "Die Narrenburg", 1920; "Mozart auf der Reise nach Prag", 1919. With etchings. All signed and in the imprint numbered. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

        • Staeger, Ferdinand (1880 Trebitsch - Waldkreiburg 1974)
          Mar. 26, 2022

          Staeger, Ferdinand (1880 Trebitsch - Waldkreiburg 1974)

          Est: €80 - €96

          Zwei Original-Druckplatten mit der Darstellung "Werbung (Dichiarazione d'amore)", aus dem Jahr 1920. Je ca. 17x 12,5 cm.

        • Staeger, Ferdinand
          Feb. 19, 2022

          Staeger, Ferdinand

          Est: €40 - €60

        • Staeger, Ferdinand
          Oct. 16, 2021

          Staeger, Ferdinand

          Est: €50 - €75

          (1880 Trebitsch - Kraiburg 1976). Abendfriede. Radierung in Schwarz u. Braun auf China 1919. 18 x 12,5, Blgr. 38,5 x 30 cm. Sign., betitelt u. bez. "Probedruck". - Muschler 87. - 2 Leimschatten im ob. w. Rd. Aus einer uns unbek. Slg. R

          Jul. 31, 2021

          Staeger, Ferdinand Jahrhundertwende Set aus 15 Graphiken mit vorwiegend fantastischen und märchenhaften Motiven. Radierungen, je auf Papier, mehrheitlich Bütten, wenige auf China. Mit wenigen Dubletten. Blattmaße von 32 x 25 cm bis 63 x 44 cm. Mehrheitlich signiert und betitelt, einige bezeichnet. Mit wenigen Probedrucken. Teils auf Unterlage punktuell montiert, 1 Bl. unter Passepartout montiert. - Teils mit Alters- und Lagerspuren. Wenige Blätter fleck- oder knickspurig. Muschler (WVZ): Mozartopern: Figaro (109), Marientänzer (139), Die Heilandin (159), Alte Hausmusik (57), Waldlegende: Der verwundete Krieger (61). Set of 15 prints with mainly fantastic and fairy-tale motifs. Etchings, each on paper, mostly handmade paper, a few on China. With a few duplicates. Mostly signed and titled, some inscribed. With a few proofs. Partly mounted on backing in spots, 1 sheet mounted under passepartout. - Partly with signs of age and storage. Few sheets with stains or creases.

        • Leisching, Julius Ferdinand Staeger. Zehn (davon 3 kolorierte) Radierungen unter Passepartout. Textheft mit zahlr. Abb. Wien, Wolf, 1913. 23 S., Tafeln 4°. Ill. OHLwd.-Flügelmappe (Rücken etwas verblichen).
          Jul. 30, 2021

          Leisching, Julius Ferdinand Staeger. Zehn (davon 3 kolorierte) Radierungen unter Passepartout. Textheft mit zahlr. Abb. Wien, Wolf, 1913. 23 S., Tafeln 4°. Ill. OHLwd.-Flügelmappe (Rücken etwas verblichen).

          Est: €300 -

          Staeger, Ferdinand Leisching, Julius Ferdinand Staeger. Zehn (davon 3 kolorierte) Radierungen unter Passepartout. Textheft mit zahlr. Abb. Wien, Wolf, 1913. 23 S., Tafeln 4°. Ill. OHLwd.-Flügelmappe (Rücken etwas verblichen). Eines von 550 numerierten Exemplaren. - Muschler 193 ff, 2-11. - Sehr frühes Werk über Staeger. - Textbll. und Passepartouts etwas stockfleckig, sonst gutes Exemplar.

        • Staeger, Ferdinand Eine Waldlegende. Mit 7 signierten ORadierungen. München, Bruckmann, 1918. Gr.-Folio. Lose eingelegt in OHlwd.-Mappe mit gedrucktem DTitel. (leicht berieben, rückseitig leicht wasserrandig)
          Jul. 30, 2021

          Staeger, Ferdinand Eine Waldlegende. Mit 7 signierten ORadierungen. München, Bruckmann, 1918. Gr.-Folio. Lose eingelegt in OHlwd.-Mappe mit gedrucktem DTitel. (leicht berieben, rückseitig leicht wasserrandig)

          Est: €300 -

          Staeger, Ferdinand Eine Waldlegende. Mit 7 signierten ORadierungen. München, Bruckmann, 1918. Gr.-Folio. Lose eingelegt in OHlwd.-Mappe mit gedrucktem DTitel. (leicht berieben, rückseitig leicht wasserrandig) With 7 original etchings. In original portfolio (rubbed and slightly water stained on reverse). - One of 100 copies. Etchings signed and numbered in graphite. - One sheet with brown spot. Overall clean and well preserved. Eines von 100 nummerierten Exemplaren. - Die Radierungen je hs. nummeriert und signiert sowie unter Passepartout. - 1 Bl. mit kleinem Braunfleck. Insgesamt sauber und wohlerhalten.

        • Staeger, Ferdinand
          Jul. 15, 2021

          Staeger, Ferdinand

          Est: €150 - €250

          Staeger, Ferdinand Trebitsch, 1880 - Waldkraiburg, 1976 Versch., o. R. 4 works: Untitled, 1928; 1932, n. d. Etching on wove paper. All signed, 2 dated and 1 marked "Probedruck". Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

        • Staeger, Ferdinand
          Jul. 10, 2021

          Staeger, Ferdinand

          Est: €40 - €60

          (1880 Trebitsch - Kraiburg 1976). "... sagt, holde Frauen die ihr sie kennt". Im Zimmerinneren sitzt die Gräfin lauschend vor einem Paravant, in der Mitte Cherubin, von einem Notenblatte singend, li. spielt Susanne Laute, auf einem Gobelin li. hinten eine Satyrszene. Radierung auf Zanders Bütten zu Don Juan, 1922. 22 x 31,5 cm, Blgr. 40 x 52,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert u. mit der Remarque Notenlinien umgeben von Rosen u. Titel. - Muschler 173. Bei Muschler Remarque Notenblatt auf Rosen, Probedrucke auf Japan od. Bütten tragen die Bez. "Ihr, die ihr Triebe des Herzens kennt...". - Etwas wellig. R

        • Staeger, Ferdinand Set aus 15 Graphiken mit vorwiegend fantastisc
          Jun. 28, 2021

          Staeger, Ferdinand Set aus 15 Graphiken mit vorwiegend fantastisc

          Est: €800 - €960

          RefTur22621 Staeger, Ferdinand Set aus 15 Graphiken mit vorwiegend fantastischen und märchenhaften Motiven. Radierungen, je auf Papier, mehrheitlich Bütten, wenige auf China. Mit wenigen Dubletten. Blattmaße von 32 x 25 cm bis 63 x 44 cm. Mehrheitlich signiert und betitelt, einige bezeichnet. Mit wenigen Probedrucken. Teils auf Unterlage punktuell montiert, 1 Bl. unter Passepartout montiert. - Teils mit Alters- und Lagerspuren. Wenige Blätter fleck- oder knickspurig. Staeger, Ferdinand Jahrhundertwende Set aus 15 Graphiken mit vorwiegend fantastischen und märchenhaften Motiven. Radierungen, je auf Papier, mehrheitlich Bütten, wenige auf China. Mit wenigen Dubletten. Blattmaße von 32 x 25 cm bis 63 x 44 cm. Mehrheitlich signiert und betitelt, einige bezeichnet. Mit wenigen Probedrucken. Teils auf Unterlage punktuell montiert, 1 Bl. unter Passepartout montiert. - Teils mit Alters- und Lagerspuren. Wenige Blätter fleck- oder knickspurig. Muschler (WVZ): Mozartopern: Figaro (109), Marientänzer (139), Die Heilandin (159), Alte Hausmusik (57), Waldlegende: Der verwundete Krieger (61). Set of 15 prints with mainly fantastic and fairy-tale motifs. Etchings, each on paper, mostly handmade paper, a few on China. With a few duplicates. Mostly signed and titled, some inscribed. With a few proofs. Partly mounted on backing in spots, 1 sheet mounted under passepartout. - Partly with signs of age and storage. Few sheets with stains or creases. Fin de Siècle and Classical Modernism

        • Staeger, Ferdinand Set aus 15 Graphiken mit christlichen u. mythi
          Jun. 28, 2021

          Staeger, Ferdinand Set aus 15 Graphiken mit christlichen u. mythi

          Est: €800 - €960

          RefTur22621 Staeger, Ferdinand Set aus 15 Graphiken mit christlichen u. mythischen Motiven. Radierungen u. Aquatintaradierungen, je auf Papier, mehrheitlich Bütten, wenige auf China. Mit wenigen Dubletten. Blattmaße von 28 x 20,5 cm bis 60 x 40,5 cm. Mehrheitlich signiert und betitelt, einige bezeichnet. Mit wenigen Probedrucken. Teils auf Unterlage punktuell montiert, 1 Bl. unter Passepartout montiert. - Teils mit Alters- und Lagerspuren. Wenige Blätter fleck- oder knickspurig. Staeger, Ferdinand Jahrhundertwende Set aus 15 Graphiken mit christlichen u. mythischen Motiven. Radierungen u. Aquatintaradierungen, je auf Papier, mehrheitlich Bütten, wenige auf China. Mit wenigen Dubletten. Blattmaße von 28 x 20,5 cm bis 60 x 40,5 cm. Mehrheitlich signiert und betitelt, einige bezeichnet. Mit wenigen Probedrucken. Teils auf Unterlage punktuell montiert, 1 Bl. unter Passepartout montiert. - Teils mit Alters- und Lagerspuren. Wenige Blätter fleck- oder knickspurig. Set of 30 prints with illustrative motifs. Etchings a. aquatint etchings, each on paper, mostly handmade paper, a few on China. With a few doublettes. Mostly signed and titled, some inscribed. With a few proofs. Partly mounted on backing in spots, 1 sheet mounted under passepartout. - Partly with signs of age and storage. Few sheets with stains or creases. Fin de Siècle and Classical Modernism

        • Ferdinand Staeger "Aus dem Leben eines Taugenichts". Um 1919.
          Jun. 19, 2021

          Ferdinand Staeger "Aus dem Leben eines Taugenichts". Um 1919.

          Est: €240 - €280

          Ferdinand Staeger 1880 Trebic – 1976 Waldkraiburg Radierungen auf Japan mit Plattenton. Folge von sieben Arbeiten. In Blei jeweils signiert "FStaeger" u.re. und bezeichnet "Probedruck" u.li. Zudem jeweils mit dem Sammlerstempel in Rot von Heinrich Stinnes (1867 Mühlheim an der Ruhr – 1932 Köln, Lugt 4436) in der u.li. Ecke. Jeweils an den o. Ecken auf Untersatzkarton klebemontiert. Große Ausgabe der Illustrationen zu Joseph von Eichendorffs "Aus dem Leben eines Taugenichts", die 1919 im Verlag Hermann A. Wiechmann, München mit einer Auflage von 100 Exemplaren erschien. Probedruck vor der Auflage. WVZ Muschler 37–43.

        • Staeger, Ferdinand
          Feb. 20, 2021

          Staeger, Ferdinand

          Est: €140 - €200

          (1880 Trebitsch - 1976 Kraiburg). 5 Bl. Radierungen. Zw. Gr.8° u. Kl.Fol. Sign., 5 Bl. mit Remarquen. Muschler 5,98,157,173,174. - Böhmerwaldmusikanten. - Liebespaar (Zustand II). - Wagner, Meistersinger: Bl. 10 Prügelszene. - Mozart, Figaros Hochzeit: ...sagt, holde Frauen, die ihr sie kennt. (&) Wie zart ist dieses Händchen! - Geringe Alterssp. D

        • Three Signed Limited Edition Ferdinand Staeger Etchings from The Mastersinger Series
          Jan. 03, 2021

          Three Signed Limited Edition Ferdinand Staeger Etchings from The Mastersinger Series

          Est: $300 - $600

          Three Signed Limited Edition Ferdinand Staeger Etchings from The Mastersinger Series | These Ferdinand Staeger (Germany, 1880 - 1975) etchings are from his twelve piece portfolio series THE MASTERSINGERS OF NUREMBERG, each relating to Wagner's opera Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg serenading Eva (or Magdalena) at night | All etchings on Japan paper | Pencil numbered lower left, and Pencil signed lower right with additional pencil inscriptions in the lower margin | Each is matted and framed under glass | Approx. Dimensions: Two housed in matching frames: Sight: 14 1/2" H x 9 3/4" W. Framed: 21 1/2" H x 16 1/2" W. The other: Sight: 14 1/4" H x 9 1/4" W. Framed: 21 1/8" H x 16 1/8" W.

          Beaumont Galleries
        • Ferdinand Staeger, Gita.
          Dec. 01, 2020

          Ferdinand Staeger, Gita.

          Est: €240 - €480

          Matita, penna e inchiostro di china su carta giapponese. 307x277. Firmato a matita in basso a destra. Correzioni originali dell'artista al recto e iscritto a matita al verso. SI AGGIUNGE: Id., Ratto. Acquaforte. mm 255x335. Foglio: mm 348x417. Firmata a matita in basso al centro e numerata in basso a sinistra. Es. 26/30. (2)

          Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
        • Staeger, Ferdinand
          Nov. 05, 2020

          Staeger, Ferdinand

          Est: €300 -

          "Staeger, Ferdinand: 4 folder: "Ein Lebensweg", 1921; "Julius Leisching - Ferdinand Staeger", 1913; "Josef von Eichendorff - Aus dem Leben eines Taugenichts"; "Ferdinand Staeger - Durch Wald und Flur". 22 etchings. All signed, 3 coloured, 4 dated "23" and 1 folder in the imprint numbered 30/50."

        • Staeger, Ferdinand
          Nov. 05, 2020

          Staeger, Ferdinand

          Est: €300 -

          "Staeger, Ferdinand: 4 books: "Eduard Mörike - Das Stuttgarter Hutzelmannlein", 1920; "Im Ring der Zeit", o. J.; "Franz Karl Ginzkey - Der Regenbogen", 1924; "Reinhold Conrad Huschler - Die Heilandin". With 32 etchings on handmade paper. All signed and in the imprint numbered."

          Oct. 25, 2020

          Est: $300 - $600

          Worthington Galleries
        • Staeger, Ferdinand
          Oct. 10, 2020

          Staeger, Ferdinand

          Est: €200 - €300

          (1880 Trebitsch - 1976 Kraiburg). 5 Bl. Radierungen. Zw. Gr.8° u. Kl.Fol. Sign., 5 Bl. mit Remarquen. Muschler 5,98,157,173,174. - Böhmerwaldmusikanten. - Liebespaar (Zustand II). - Wagner, Meistersinger: Bl. 10 Prügelszene. - Mozart, Figaros Hochzeit: ...sagt, holde Frauen, die ihr sie kennt. (&) Wie zart ist dieses Händchen! - Geringe Alterssp.

        • Staeger. Portfolio
          Jun. 20, 2020

          Staeger. Portfolio

          Staeger, Ferdinad: Ein Lebensweg. 4 Radierungen auf Bütten in orig. HLn.-Mappe. Bruckmann München o. J. (1921). Einzelblätter signiert und jeweils num. ''82''. 50 ,5 x 37,5 cm (Bl). In Pp. eingelegt. Schöne Erhaltung ohne nennenswerte Mängel. Im Schuber. Ferdinand Staeger (1880 Trebic-1976 Waldkraiburg): Ein Lebensweg. 1921. Four etchings in original portfolio. Each signed and numbered ''82''. 50 x 37,5 cm.

          Kunstauktionshaus Günther
        • FERDINAND STAEGER : „Ostern“ (Himmel und Erde) - „Besuch bei der Heiligen Familie“ - „Königsmärchen“ - „Der Spruch“.
          May. 16, 2020

          FERDINAND STAEGER : „Ostern“ (Himmel und Erde) - „Besuch bei der Heiligen Familie“ - „Königsmärchen“ - „Der Spruch“.

          Est: - €140

          FERDINAND STAEGER Trebitsch 1880 - 1976 Waldkraiburg „Ostern“ (Himmel und Erde) - „Besuch bei der Heiligen Familie“ - „Königsmärchen“ - „Der Spruch“. 4 Bll. Radierungen um 1914/17. Muschler H 73 und H 104 (Bll. 1 und 2) und nicht bei M. - Sämtlich signiert, betitelt und Bll. 2 und 4 bezeichnet „Probedruck“. Bl. 4 mit Gedichttext von J. W. von Goethe und 3 Bll. mit radierter Remarque in der Platte. Auf versch. Papieren. 28 x 32 bis 31,5 x 22 cm. Sämtlich schwach angestaubt und fleckig. Ränder teils mit Knitterfalten und kleinen Läsuren. [bg]

        • Ferdinand Staeger, "Waldlegende"
          Apr. 25, 2020

          Ferdinand Staeger, "Waldlegende"

          (1880 Trebitsch - 1976 Waldkraiburg), Radierung/Papier, unten rechts signiert, um 1910, unten links bezeichnet, sehr detailreich ausgeführt, Maria mit dem Jesuskind, unten mittig kleine Vignette, altersgemäß guter Zustand, Darstellung 19 x 27 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 48 x 59 cm (HxB); Ferdinand Staeger "Waldlegende", etching on paper, signed at bottom right, titled bottom left, very detailed depiction of Mother Mary and her child, good age-appropriate condition, mounted in passe-partout

          Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
          Nov. 10, 2018

          Est: $350 - $600

          Three Signed Limited Edition Ferdinand Staeger Etchings from The Mastersinger Series | These Ferdinand Staeger (Germany, 1880 - 1975) etchings are from his twelve piece portfolio series THE MASTERSINGERS OF NUREMBERG, each relating to Wagner's opera Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg serenading Eva (or Magdalena) at night | All etchings on Japan paper | Pencil numbered lower left, and Pencil signed lower right with additional pencil inscriptions in the lower margin | Each is matted and framed under glass | Two housed in matching frames: Sight: 14 1/2" H x 9 3/4" W. Framed: 21 1/2" H x 16 1/2" W. The other: Sight: 14 1/4" H x 9 1/4" W. Framed: 21 1/8" H x 16 1/8" W. Property of the estate of Arlene Goldstine, Knoxville, TN. All etchings in overall very good condition | Staeger, an important German printmaker, worked in Vienna, Prague and, finally, in Munich. In addition to his depictions of scenes from Wagner's operas he also made prints of scenes from Mozart's operas.

          Worthington Galleries
        • Staeger, Ferdinand.
          Sep. 24, 2018

          Staeger, Ferdinand.

          Est: CHF200 - CHF300

          Staeger, Ferdinand. Eine Waldlegende. Mit 6 sign. und num. losen Radierungen unter Passepartouts. München, Bruckmann, 1918. Gr.-Folio. OHLwd.-Mappe im OPp.-Schuber Eines von 100 nummerierten Exemplaren. - Gutes Exemplar.

        • 3 Original Ferdinand Staeger Signed Etchings from The Mastersinger
          May. 19, 2018

          3 Original Ferdinand Staeger Signed Etchings from The Mastersinger

          Three (3) Ferdinand Staeger (Germany, 1880 - 1975) etchings from the twelve piece portfolio series THE MASTERSINGERS OF NUREMBERG. All on Japan paper, pencil numbered lower left, pencil signed lower right with additional pencil inscriptions in the lower margin. Two housed in matching frames: Sight: 14 1/2" H x 9 3/4" W. Framed: 21 1/2" H x 16 1/2" W. The other: Sight: 14 1/4" H x 9 1/4" W. Framed: 21 1/8" H x 16 1/8" W. Estate of Arlene Goldstine, Knoxville, TN.

          Worthington Galleries
        • Ferdinand Staeger, painting
          May. 19, 2018

          Ferdinand Staeger, painting

          Ferdinand Staeger, (Germany, 1880-1976), "Fris Bluhen", lovers in a dreamy landscape, oil on panel, signed lower right, old paper labels on verso, 21.25"h x 14"w, unframed

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • Ferdinand Staeger (1880-1976)
          Apr. 14, 2018

          Ferdinand Staeger (1880-1976)

          Est: Kč300 - Kč600

          Ferdinand Staeger (1880-1976) OSAMĚLÝ KRÁL - K VLASTNÍ VÝSTAVĚ V BRNĚ1922Lept na papíře, 287x197 mm, sign. vpravo dole tužkou „Staeger“. Pozvánka na výstavu „Das graphische Werk von Ferdinand Staeger, München, 1.-20. September 1922“. Ferdinand Staeger (1880-1976) LONELY KING – FOR HIS OWN EXHIBITION IN BRNO1922Etching on paper, 287x197 mm, signed lower right in pencil „Staeger“. Invitation to the exhibition „Das graphische Werk von Ferdinand Staeger, München, 1. – 20. September 1922“. Ferdinand Staeger (1880-1976) VEREINSAMTER KÖNIG – ZU EIGENER AUSSTELLUNG IN BRÜNN1922Radierung auf Papier, 287x197 mm, signiert rechts unten in Bleistift „Staeger“. Einladung zur Ausstellung „Das graphische Werk von Ferdinand Staeger, München, 1.-20. September 1922“.

          Auction House Zezula