Georg August Stahl Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water colorist, Etcher, Lithographer, b. 1903 - d. 1982

    • Stahl, Georg August: Ohne Titel
      Jun. 03, 2022

      Stahl, Georg August: Ohne Titel

      Est: €600 - €800

      Ohne Titel -- Mischtechnik auf Japan. 1959/60. -- 34,8 x 25 cm. -- Unten mittig mit Bleistift signiert "Stahl" und datiert. -- -- Geboren in Kassel, emigrierte Georg August Stahl 1930 nach Holland und kehrte erst 1970 in seine deutsche Heimat zurück. Die leuchtende Farbe der aufstrebenden Komposition ist mit virtuosem breiten Pinselstrich pastos aufgetragen und erinnert in der Kombination mit dem dünnen Japanpapier an asiatische Tuschemalerei. -- -- - Provenienz: Privatbesitz Berlin -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Cubist landscape in pastel colours
      May. 28, 2019

      Cubist landscape in pastel colours

      Est: €200 - €300

      - STAHL, George (German, Dutch 1903 - 1982). (Landscape with trees and houses), c. 1950s. Oil on board, signed in pencil 'stahl' (on the reverse); framed in contemp. frame. Two pinholes at the left edge (probably original state), several tiny losses and brown spots, overall in very good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • George August Stahl (1903-1982) Composition. Signed lower right.
      Nov. 01, 2016

      George August Stahl (1903-1982) Composition. Signed lower right.

      Est: €200 - €400

      George August Stahl (1903-1982) Composition. Signed lower right. Paneel 90 x 120 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam