Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Penrhyn Stanlaws or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Penrhyn Stanlaws

(1877-1957)
Alias:Penrhyn StanlawsPenrhyn Stanley Adamson Stanlaws
IllustratorPortrait painter

Biography

Penrhn Stanlaws ( born Stanley Adamson) was born in 1877 in Dundee, Scotland. A prominent illustrator of the 1910s through 30s, his ladies would show up everywhere from cigarette ads to the covers of Colliers, The Ladies' Home Journal and The Saturday Evening Post. He had a successful career as an artist and in the film industry. He passed away in Los Angeles.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

18 items

Sort By:

Categories

        Sellers

        Seller Location

        Price Range

        to

        similar artists