Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Oleg Stavrowsky or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Oleg Stavrowsky

(1927-2020)
Alias:Oleg Stravrowski

Biography

Oleg Stavrowsky is an American painter creating loosely rendered, realistic landscape and genre paintings depicting an idealized version of the American West. Especially focused on horses, Native Americans, and cowboys, Stavrowsky’s works are made in the tradition of earlier artists like Frederic Remingston. Born in 1927 in Harlem, NY, Stavrowsky spent his early life in military service during World War II. Upon his return, he became an illustrator before focusing solely on his own artistic career. “Western painting is my life, my income, my joy, my everything,” the artist said of his oeuvre. Stavrowsky currently lives and works near Austin, TX.

...
Show More

Filter & Sort

157 items

Sort By:

Categories

      Sellers

      Seller Location

      Price Range

      to

      similar artists