Edmund Steppes Sold at Auction Prices

      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Small flower, 1941, Pencil
        May. 25, 2024

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Small flower, 1941, Pencil

        Est: €300 - €400

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Small flower, 1941, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: At the lower part monogrammed: "Ed. St. 1941". Date: 1941 Keywords: Nature, Study, Impression, Flower, Plant, Bellflower, 20th century, Modern, Still Life, Germany, Size: Paper: 18,0 cm x 12,0 cm (7,1 x 4,7 in), additional specification: 18 x 12 cm

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), San Gimignano in Italien, 1938, Pencil
        May. 25, 2024

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), San Gimignano in Italien, 1938, Pencil

        Est: €450 - €600

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): San Gimignano in Italien, 1938, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: lower left monogrammed: "Ed. St.". lower left inscribed by the artist's hand: "Castello Sangimingnano (bei Volterra)". lower left dated: "18. 6. 38.". Date: 1938 Provenance: Keywords: Volterra, Italy, castle, architecture, nature, study, 20th century, Modern, Landscape, Italy, Size: Paper: 12,1 cm x 18,5 cm (4,8 x 7,3 in)

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Lamoli in Italien, 1938, Pencil
        May. 25, 2024

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Lamoli in Italien, 1938, Pencil

        Est: €600 - €800

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Lamoli in Italien, 1938, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: Lower right monogrammed: "Ed. St.". Lower right inscribed by the artist's hand: "Lamoli.". Lower right dated: "1938". Date: 1938 Keywords: Province of Pesaro and Urbino, Italy, Village, Houses, Architecture, Mountains, Nature, Study, 20th century, Modern, Landscape, Italy, Size: Paper: 12,3 cm x 18,1 cm (4,8 x 7,1 in)

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Monastery in Italy, 1938, Pencil
        May. 25, 2024

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Monastery in Italy, 1938, Pencil

        Est: €450 - €600

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Monastery in Italy, 1938, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: Lower right monogrammed: "Ed. St.". lower left inscribed by the artist's hand: "Conventi dei patri bianchi.". Lower right dated: "17 6 38.". Date: 1938 Provenance: Keywords: Nature, study, impression, impression, architecture, Italy, 20th century, Modern, Landscape, Italy, Size: Paper: 11,2 cm x 18,1 cm (4,4 x 7,1 in)

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Fir trees in the forest, 1946, Pencil
        May. 25, 2024

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Fir trees in the forest, 1946, Pencil

        Est: €750 - €1,000

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Fir trees in the forest, 1946, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: lower left monogrammed: "Ed. St. U. 18. 7. 46.". Date: 1946 Keywords: fir, nature, study, forest, tree, 20th century, Modern, Still Life, Germany, Size: Paper: 18,0 cm x 12,0 cm (7,1 x 4,7 in), additional specification: 18 x 12 cm

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Roses, 1942, Pencil
        May. 25, 2024

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Roses, 1942, Pencil

        Est: €600 - €800

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Roses, 1942, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: Lower right monogrammed: "Ed. St.". Lower right inscribed by the artist's hand: "Ulrichsberg". Lower right dated: "22 8 42". Date: 1942 Provenance: Keywords: Nature, study, impression, impression, rose, Ulrichsberg, dry plant, 20th century, Modern, Still Life, Germany, Size: Paper: 11,9 cm x 17,9 cm (4,7 x 7 in)

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Steppes, Edmund
        May. 04, 2024

        Steppes, Edmund

        Est: €40 - €60

        (1873 Burghausen - Ulrichsberg b. Deggendorf 1968). Hochgebirgssee. Op. 24. Radierung aus: Die Graphischen Künste Jahrgang XLI, Heft 4 bei Ges.f.vervielf.Kunst, Wien 1918. Blgr. 14,5 x 17,5 cm. Auf dem vollen Textbl. (38 x 28,5 cm) am ob. Rd. aufgeklebt. R

      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Tree skeleton at Staffelsee, 1919, Indian ink
        Apr. 27, 2024

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Tree skeleton at Staffelsee, 1919, Indian ink

        Est: €1,800 - €2,400

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Tree skeleton at Staffelsee, 1919, Indian ink Technique: Indian ink and Watercolor on Paper Inscription: lower left monogrammed: "Edm. St.". lower left dated: "31.5.1919.". Verso further inscription: "Staffelsee". Date: 1919 Description: Symbolist tree study merging into the anthropomorphic on watercolour paper. Provenance: Keywords: Nature, tree, study, death, old age, vanitas, Ammer-Loisach-Hügelland, Upper Bavaria, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, 20th century, Symbolism, Landscape, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Edmund Carl Ferdinand Maria Steppes. 1873 Burghausen - 1968 Ulrichsberg bei Deggendorf. War mit Hans Thoma befreundet. Ab 1927 Professor in München. Ab 1945 in Tuttlingen und Deggendorf tätig, verso. sign. Oktober 1918 dat. Ortsbez. München, bet.: C
        Apr. 05, 2024

        Edmund Carl Ferdinand Maria Steppes. 1873 Burghausen - 1968 Ulrichsberg bei Deggendorf. War mit Hans Thoma befreundet. Ab 1927 Professor in München. Ab 1945 in Tuttlingen und Deggendorf tätig, verso. sign. Oktober 1918 dat. Ortsbez. München, bet.: C

        Edmund Carl Ferdinand Maria Steppes. 1873 Burghausen - 1968 Ulrichsberg bei Deggendorf. War mit Hans Thoma befreundet. Ab 1927 Professor in München. Ab 1945 in Tuttlingen und Deggendorf tätig, verso. sign. Oktober 1918 dat. Ortsbez. München, bet.: Comtesse Maria von Maltzan im Alter von neun Jahren. Das blonde Mädchen hoch zu Ross vor Waldhintergrund, von ihrem Schäferhund begleitet. Öl/Holz 78 x 52 cm, R

        Auktionshaus Zeller
      • STEPPES, EDMUND (1873-1968) "Alpine Landscape" 1961
        Jan. 27, 2024

        STEPPES, EDMUND (1873-1968) "Alpine Landscape" 1961

        Est: €200 - €300

        STEPPES, EDMUND (1873-1968) "Alpine Landscape" 1961 Tempera/hardboard, signed and dated, verso handwritten inscription. HxW: 50/60 cm. Water damage. Frame, hxw: 68/78 cm.

      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Trees on the shore, 1960, Brush drawing
        Dec. 30, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Trees on the shore, 1960, Brush drawing

        Est: €750 - €1,000

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Trees on the shore, 1960, Brush drawing Technique: Brush drawing on Paper Inscription: Lower right monogrammed: "Ed. St. 1960". Date: 1960 Keywords: Nature, study, impression, impression, trees, experiment, atmosphere, clouds, 20th century, Modern, Landscape, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Dec. 30, 2023

        Est: €300 - €400

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Small flower, 1941, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: At the lower part monogrammed: "Ed. St. 1941". Date: 1941 Keywords: Nature, Study, Impression, Flower, Plant, Bellflower, 20th century, Modern, Still Life, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Dec. 30, 2023

        Est: €450 - €600

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): San Gimignano in Italien, 1938, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: lower left monogrammed: "Ed. St.". lower left inscribed by the artist's hand: "Castello Sangimingnano (bei Volterra)". lower left dated: "18. 6. 38.". Date: 1938 Provenance: Keywords: Volterra, Italy, castle, architecture, nature, study, 20th century, Modern, Landscape, Italy,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Dec. 30, 2023

        Est: €600 - €800

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Lamoli in Italien, 1938, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: Lower right monogrammed: "Ed. St.". Lower right inscribed by the artist's hand: "Lamoli.". Lower right dated: "1938". Date: 1938 Keywords: Province of Pesaro and Urbino, Italy, Village, Houses, Architecture, Mountains, Nature, Study, 20th century, Modern, Landscape, Italy,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Via Appia near Rome, 1938, Pencil
        Dec. 30, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Via Appia near Rome, 1938, Pencil

        Est: €450 - €600

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Via Appia near Rome, 1938, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: Lower right monogrammed: "Ed. St.". Lower right inscribed: "Via Appia". Lower right dated: "22. 6. 38.". Date: 1938 Provenance: Keywords: Rome, Italy, cypresses, architecture, study, 20th century, Modern, Landscape, Italy,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Dec. 30, 2023

        Est: €450 - €600

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Monastery in Italy, 1938, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: Lower right monogrammed: "Ed. St.". lower left inscribed by the artist's hand: "Conventi dei patri bianchi.". Lower right dated: "17 6 38.". Date: 1938 Provenance: Keywords: Nature, study, impression, impression, architecture, Italy, 20th century, Modern, Landscape, Italy,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Dec. 30, 2023

        Est: €750 - €1,000

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Fir trees in the forest, 1946, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: lower left monogrammed: "Ed. St. U. 18. 7. 46.". Date: 1946 Keywords: fir, nature, study, forest, tree, 20th century, Modern, Still Life, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Dec. 30, 2023

        Est: €600 - €800

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Roses, 1942, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: Lower right monogrammed: "Ed. St.". Lower right inscribed by the artist's hand: "Ulrichsberg". Lower right dated: "22 8 42". Date: 1942 Provenance: Keywords: Nature, study, impression, impression, rose, Ulrichsberg, dry plant, 20th century, Modern, Still Life, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Steppes, Edmund Carl Ferdinand Maria (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Ulrichsberg) "
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Steppes, Edmund Carl Ferdinand Maria (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Ulrichsberg) "

        Steppes, Edmund Carl Ferdinand Maria (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Ulrichsberg) "Beim Musizieren", young woman playing the violin, the other probably with a songbook in her hands, sitting by a tree, above inscription "Lausch' auf deine alten Lieder - findest auch Dein Herze wieder", oil on panel, signed lower left and dated 1920, 85x62cm, 96x73cm with frame *This object is subject to resale rights Steppes, Edmund Carl Ferdinand Maria (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Ulrichsberg) "Beim Musizieren", junge Frau beim Geige spielen, die andere wohl mit Gesangsbuch in ihren Händen, an einem Baum sitzend, darüber Schriftzug "Lausch' auf deine alten Lieder - findest auch Dein Herze wieder", Öl auf Platte, links unten signiert und 1920 datiert, 85x62cm, 96x73cm mit Rahmen *Dieses Objekt ist folgerechtspflichtig

        Auktionshaus am See
      • STEPPES, EDMUND (1873 BURGHAUSEN - 1968 ULRICHSBERG). "FRÜHLINGSGRUSS".
        Oct. 28, 2023

        STEPPES, EDMUND (1873 BURGHAUSEN - 1968 ULRICHSBERG). "FRÜHLINGSGRUSS".

        STEPPES, Edmund(1873 Burghausen - 1968 Ulrichsberg) "Frühlingsgruß" Tempera/Malkarton. Links unten signiert, verso signiert/betitelt. 1944. 30 x 50 cm. Gerahmt : 52,5 x 72 cm. Die blühende Wiese und der spiegelnde See im hellen Sonnenschein vor dem Gebirge . Maler und Grafiker in München, Schüler von Knirr und der Akademie München, schloss sich hier H. Thoma und K. Haider an. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 15:58 Uhr (CET) STEPPES, Edmund(1873 Burghausen - 1968 Ulrichsberg) "Spring Greetings" Tempera / cardboard. Signed lower left, signed/titled on verso. 1944. 30 x 50 cm. Framed : 52.5 x 72 cm. The blooming meadow and the reflecting lake in the bright sunshine in front of the mountains . Painter and graphic artist in Munich, student of Knirr and the Munich Academy, joined here H. Thoma and K. Haider. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28th | Oct 2023 | probably 15:58 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), The roofs of San Gimignano, 1938, Watercolor
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), The roofs of San Gimignano, 1938, Watercolor

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): The roofs of San Gimignano, 1938, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor over Pencil on Paper, mounted on Cardboard Inscription: Lower right signed: "E. St.". At the upper part dated: "San Gimignano. 16.6.38 Ed. St.". Date: 1938 Provenance: Verso: Study of a balcony plant Keywords: Landscape, Tuscany, Italy, City centre, Old town, 20th century, Modern, Cities, Italy, San Gimignano (Tuscany),

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Cloud study over plain, 1941, Watercolor
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Cloud study over plain, 1941, Watercolor

        Est: €2,100 - €2,800

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Cloud study over plain, 1941, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor on Paper Inscription: Lower right monogrammed: "Ed. St. ". Lower right dated: "1941". Date: 1941 Description: Beautiful cloud study reaching into the abstract Provenance: Keywords: Cloud study, Sky, Nature, Light, 20th century, Symbolism, Landscape, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Fungus-covered tree skeleton, 1921, Pen drawing
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Fungus-covered tree skeleton, 1921, Pen drawing

        Est: €750 - €1,000

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Fungus-covered tree skeleton, 1921, Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: lower left monogrammed: "Edm. St.". lower left dated: "1921". Date: 1921 Provenance: Keywords: Nature, Tree, Study, Disease, 20th century, Surrealism, Plants, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Wrinkle study on pew, 1921, Pen drawing
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Wrinkle study on pew, 1921, Pen drawing

        Est: €1,350 - €1,800

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Wrinkle study on pew, 1921, Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: At the center monogrammed: "Edm. St. ". At the center dated: "1921". Date: 1921 Description: Pen drawing in black ink on grey coloured paper Provenance: Keywords: Study, vestment, drapery, pew, 20th century, Surrealism, Still Life, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Purple flowering plants, 1921,
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Purple flowering plants, 1921,

        Est: €1,350 - €1,800

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Purple flowering plants, 1921, Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing and Watercolor on Paper Inscription: Lower right monogrammed: "Edm. St.". Lower right dated: "27.7.1921". Date: 1921 Provenance: Verso: Fragment of a portrait drawing Keywords: Nature, Study, Plants, Botany, 20th century, Surrealism, Plants, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), White daffodils, 1920, Watercolor
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), White daffodils, 1920, Watercolor

        Est: €1,050 - €1,400

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): White daffodils, 1920, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor over Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: At the center monogrammed: "Edm. St.". At the center dated: "2.8.1920". Date: 1920 Provenance: Keywords: Nature, Study, Plants, Botany, Daffodils, 20th century, Surrealism, Plants, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Uferimpression, 1917, Watercolor
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Uferimpression, 1917, Watercolor

        Est: €1,350 - €1,800

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Uferimpression, 1917, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor over Chalk on Paper Inscription: Lower right monogrammed: "Edm. St.". Lower right dated: "1917". Date: 1917 Provenance: Keywords: Nature, Study, Lake, River, Forest, Impressionism, 20th century, Surrealism, Landscape, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Rock face in coniferous forest, 1918, Pen drawing
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Rock face in coniferous forest, 1918, Pen drawing

        Est: €750 - €1,000

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Rock face in coniferous forest, 1918, Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: Lower right monogrammed: "Em. St.". Lower right dated: "12.7.1918". Date: 1918 Provenance: Keywords: Nature, Trees, Forest, Rocky outcrop, 20th century, Surrealism, Plants, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Horse pasture, 1920, Watercolor
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Horse pasture, 1920, Watercolor

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Horse pasture, 1920, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor over Pen drawing on Paper, mounted on Cardboard Inscription: Upper left signed: "Edm. St.". Inscribed on the support: "Pferdealm (II)". Upper left dated: "1920". Date: 1920 Provenance: Keywords: Nature, Study, Mountains, Animals, Horses, Paddock, Farm, Glacier, 20th century, Symbolism, Landscape, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Piece of meadow with clover, 1922, Pen drawing
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Piece of meadow with clover, 1922, Pen drawing

        Est: €2,550 - €3,400

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Piece of meadow with clover, 1922, Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: lower left signed: "Edm. St.". lower left dated: "1922". Date: 1922 Provenance: Keywords: Nature, Plants, Study, 20th century, Realism, Nature, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Crushed rock, 1921, Pen drawing
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Crushed rock, 1921, Pen drawing

        Est: €2,100 - €2,800

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Crushed rock, 1921, Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: At the upper part signed: "Edm. St.". At the upper part dated: "1921". Date: 1921 Provenance: Keywords: Nature, Mountains, Rocks, Stone, 20th century, Realism, Nature, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Craggy boulder, 1921, Pen drawing
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Craggy boulder, 1921, Pen drawing

        Est: €2,100 - €2,800

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Craggy boulder, 1921, Pen drawing Technique: Washed Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "Edm. St.". Lower right dated: "1921". Date: 1921 Provenance: Keywords: Nature, Mountains, Rocks, Stone, 20th century, Realism, Nature, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Forested mountains, 1918, Pen drawing
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Forested mountains, 1918, Pen drawing

        Est: €2,100 - €2,800

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Forested mountains, 1918, Pen drawing Technique: Washed Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "Edm. St.". Lower right dated: "16.7.1918". Date: 1918 Provenance: Keywords: Nature, Mountains, Rocks, Forest, Trees, Valley, 20th century, Realism, Landscape, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Study of two meadow plants, 1920, Pen drawing
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Study of two meadow plants, 1920, Pen drawing

        Est: €2,550 - €3,400

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Study of two meadow plants, 1920, Pen drawing Technique: Watercolored Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "Edm. St.". Lower right dated: "8.8.1920". Date: 1920 Provenance: Keywords: Nature, Plants, Flowers, Meadow piece, Sword Alant, 20th century, Realism, Botany, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Waters with cliffs, 1922, Pen drawing
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Waters with cliffs, 1922, Pen drawing

        Est: €1,800 - €2,400

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Waters with cliffs, 1922, Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: lower left signed: "Edm. St.". lower left dated: "20.5.1922". Date: 1922 Provenance: Keywords: Lake, River, Shore, Waters, Rocks, Nature, 20th century, Realism, Landscape, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Wave panorama at the lake, 1919, Pen drawing
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Wave panorama at the lake, 1919, Pen drawing

        Est: €2,100 - €2,800

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Wave panorama at the lake, 1919, Pen drawing Technique: Watercolored Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "Edm. St.". Lower right dated: "22.6.1919". Date: 1919 Provenance: Keywords: Lake, shore, body of water, perhaps Staffelsee in Upper Bavaria, light atmosphere, 20th century, Symbolism, Landscape, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), The daughter Erica reading, 1916, Pencil
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), The daughter Erica reading, 1916, Pencil

        Est: €2,100 - €2,800

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): The daughter Erica reading, 1916, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: Middle left signed: "Edm. St.". Middle left dated: "1916". Date: 1916 Description: | Watermark: fragmentary sword and sceptre crossed over Provenance: Keywords: Person, bust portrait, reading, 20th century, Modern, Portraits, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Tree skeleton at the Staffelsee, 1919, Indian ink
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Tree skeleton at the Staffelsee, 1919, Indian ink

        Est: €2,550 - €3,400

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Tree skeleton at the Staffelsee, 1919, Indian ink Technique: Indian ink and Watercolor on Paper Inscription: lower left monogrammed: "Edm. St.". lower left dated: "31.5.1919.". Verso further inscription: "Staffelsee". Date: 1919 Description: Symbolistic tree study on watercoloured paper, changing into an antropomorphic style. Provenance: Keywords: Nature, Tree, Study, Death, Age, Vanitas, Ammer-Loisach-Hügelland, Upper Bavaria, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, 20th century, Symbolism, Landscape, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Study on the alpenglow, 1912, Watercolor
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Study on the alpenglow, 1912, Watercolor

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Study on the alpenglow, 1912, Watercolor Technique: White heightened Watercolor over Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: lower left signed: "Ed. St.". lower left dated: "1912". Date: 1912 Provenance: Keywords: Nature, light mood, Alps, mountains, rocks, 20th century, Modern, Landscape, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Summer at the Staffelsee, 1919, Watercolor
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Summer at the Staffelsee, 1919, Watercolor

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Summer at the Staffelsee, 1919, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor over Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: lower left signed: "Edm. St.". Verso inscribed by the artist's hand: "1919 Staffelsee". lower left dated: "31.5.1919". Date: 1919 Provenance: Keywords: Nature, Ammer-Loisach-Hügelland, Upper Bavaria, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, evening light, light atmosphere, 20th century, Symbolism, Landscape, Germany, Murnau (Bavaria, Garmisch-Partenkirchen),

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), River valley in Alsace, 1918, Pen drawing
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), River valley in Alsace, 1918, Pen drawing

        Est: €2,100 - €2,800

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): River valley in Alsace, 1918, Pen drawing Technique: Washed Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "Edm. St.". Verso inscribed by the artist's hand: "2. Tal im Elsaß". Lower right dated: "4.5.1918". Date: 1918 Description: Washed pen-and-ink drawing in brown ink on partly coloured paper Provenance: Keywords: Nature, Study, River, Meadows, France, Germany, 20th century, Symbolism, Landscape, France,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Purple Gentian, 1915, Pen drawing
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Purple Gentian, 1915, Pen drawing

        Est: €2,550 - €3,400

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Large purple gentian, found at Benediktenwand, 1915, Pen drawing Technique: Washed Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: Lower middle signed: "Ed. St.". Lower right inscribed by the artist's hand: "Großer purpurner punktierter Enzian / Benediktenwand". Lower middle dated: "1915". Date: 1915 Provenance: Keywords: Nature, Study, Plant, Flower, Botany, Alps, Bavaria, 20th century, Realism, Botany, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Old fir on the slope, 1921, Pen drawing
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Old fir on the slope, 1921, Pen drawing

        Est: €2,100 - €2,800

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Old fir on the slope, 1921, Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: lower left signed: "Edm. St.". lower left dated: "23.7.21". Date: 1921 Description: | Watermark: "Roemer Tower Provenance: Keywords: Nature, Study, Tree, Age, 20th century, Symbolism, Nature, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Old tree trunk, 1921, Pen drawing
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Old tree trunk, 1921, Pen drawing

        Est: €2,100 - €2,800

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Old tree trunk, 1921, Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: Upper left signed: "Edm. St.". Upper left dated: "4.8.21". Date: 1921 Provenance: Keywords: Nature, Study, Tree, Age, Wildness, 20th century, Symbolism, Nature, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Rock massif in the old forest, 1916, Pen drawing
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Rock massif in the old forest, 1916, Pen drawing

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Rock massif in the old forest, 1916, Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing on Inscription: Lower right signed: "Edm. Steppes". Lower right dated: "1916". Date: 1916 Provenance: Keywords: Nature, Study, Forest, Age, Fairytale forest, Supernatural, 20th century, Symbolism, Nature, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Flowering Hyacinth, 1920, Pen drawing
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Flowering Hyacinth, 1920, Pen drawing

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Flowering Hyacinth, 1920, Pen drawing Technique: Watercolored Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: Lower middle signed: "Edm. St.". Lower middle dated: "3.5.1920". Date: 1920 Description: | Watermark: "Roemer Tower Provenance: Keywords: Nature, Study, Plant, Meadow, 20th century, Modern, Botany, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Wooden monster, 1922, Pen drawing
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Wooden monster, 1922, Pen drawing

        Est: €1,800 - €2,400

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Wooden monster, 1922, Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "Edm. St.". Lower right dated: "1922". Date: 1922 Provenance: Keywords: Nature, Study, Tree, Trunk, Age, 20th century, Symbolism, Nature, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Torrent between the rocks, 1922, Pen drawing
        Aug. 26, 2023

        E. STEPPES (1873-1968), Torrent between the rocks, 1922, Pen drawing

        Est: €2,550 - €3,400

        Edmund Steppes (1873 Burghausen - 1968 Deggendorf): Torrent between the rocks, 1922, Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: lower left signed: "Edm. St.". lower left dated: "1922". Date: 1922 Provenance: Keywords: Nature, Study, River, Rapids, Rocks, 20th century, Realism, Nature, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Edmund Steppes