Cornelis Leonardsz. Stooter Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Portrait painter

    • Cornelis Leonardsz. Stooter, um 1600 Leiden – 1655 ebenda, zugeschrieben
      Apr. 01, 2022

      Cornelis Leonardsz. Stooter, um 1600 Leiden – 1655 ebenda, zugeschrieben

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      SCHIFFE IN STÜRMISCHER SEE Öl auf Holz. 40 x 60 cm. Unsigniert. In teilvergoldetem bemaltem Rahmen. Unter hohem Himmel mit großen dunklen Gewitterwolken, die in der Mitte jedoch den Blick auf ein hellblaues Himmelsstück mit fliegenden Vögeln freigeben, die stark bewegte See, in der ein bemanntes Fischerboot und rechtsseitig mehrere Schiffe mit geblähten Segeln gegen die hohen Wellen ankämpfen. Am niedrigen Horizont weitere, schemenhaft erkennbare Schiffe, dem Sturm ausgesetzt. Im Vordergrund zudem ein schwimmender Holzbalken im vom hellen Licht bestrahlten gischtigen Wasser. Malerei in überwiegend monochromer Farbigkeit, bei gekonnt gesetzten Hell-Dunkel-Lichteffekten. (13006012) (1) (18)

    • CORNELIS LEONARDSZ. STOOTER (LEIDEN 1595/1600 - 1655)
      Dec. 13, 2021

      CORNELIS LEONARDSZ. STOOTER (LEIDEN 1595/1600 - 1655)

      Est: €1,000 - €3,000

      Ships on a Choppy Sea Remains of monogram on the drift wood Oil on panel, 40.3 x 60 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • CORNELIS LEONARDSZ. STOOTER | Ships on choppy waters
      May. 03, 2017

      CORNELIS LEONARDSZ. STOOTER | Ships on choppy waters

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      oil on oak panel

    • Cornelis Stooter, Sailing Ships in Rough Seas
      Nov. 19, 2016

      Cornelis Stooter, Sailing Ships in Rough Seas

      Est: €14,000 - €15,000

      Monogrammed lower centre (on the drift wood): STO

    • STOOTER Egmont Cornelisz, actif à Leyde entre 1622 et 1655 [NL]. Navir
      Nov. 12, 2016

      STOOTER Egmont Cornelisz, actif à Leyde entre 1622 et 1655 [NL]. Navir

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      STOOTER Egmont Cornelisz, actif à Leyde entre 1622 et 1655 [NL]. Navires sur une mer agitée près des rochers, huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche, non parqueté (28 x 56.5 cm). Traces de signature sur la planche de bois au centre sto

      Galartis SA
    • CORNELIS STOOTER, Marine
      May. 17, 2014

      CORNELIS STOOTER, Marine

      Est: €25,000 - €28,000

      CORNELIS STOOTER, Marine Monogrammiert unten rechts: STO (auf dem Treibholz)CertificateDr. Christian Vogelaar 2.4.2014.This is an appealing work by the Leiden based painter Cornelis Stooter, from whom only a small number of paintings have survived. His marine pieces are characterised by open, usually stormy seas with just a few ships and a largely monochrome colour palette. Voegelaar dates this work to around 1645. 46 x 64 cm

    • CORNELIS STOOTER, COASTAL LANDSCAPE WITH FISHMONGERS AND STORMY SEA, oil on panel, 46 x 64.5 cm
      Nov. 17, 2012

      CORNELIS STOOTER, COASTAL LANDSCAPE WITH FISHMONGERS AND STORMY SEA, oil on panel, 46 x 64.5 cm

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Cornelis Stooter, active in 1620 in Leiden and in 1648 the deacon of the guild there, was probably a pupil of Jan Porcellis´. The depiction of the figures and the stormy sea in the background is characteristic for his seascapes. The stormy sea contrasts with the calm at the shore. The church on the left symbolises the inner peace to be found through Christianity. (For a similar composition in the Willem Russell Collection, Amsterdam, cf. L. Bol: Die holländische Marinemalerei des 17. Jahrhunderts. Braunschweig 1973, p. 112).

    • Cornelis Leonard Stooter (Leiden c. 1602-1655)
      May. 06, 2009

      Cornelis Leonard Stooter (Leiden c. 1602-1655)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Cornelis Leonard Stooter (Leiden c. 1602-1655) Shipping in choppy waters, with figures on the shore in the foreground oil on panel 46 x 65.8 cm.

    • Cornelis Leonardsz. Stooter (Leiden c. 1602-1655)
      May. 14, 2003

      Cornelis Leonardsz. Stooter (Leiden c. 1602-1655)

      Est: $10,530 - $14,040

      Shipping off the coast in a stiff breeze, figures on the shoreline in the foreground signed with monogram 'SLO' (lower right) oil on panel 43 x 63 cm. PROVENANCE with Hamel (St. Lucas), The Hague, before December 1928.

      May. 14, 2003

      Est: $14,040 - $21,060

      Shipping in choppy seas with fishermen on the shore in the right foreground, a town beyond signed 'STO' (lower centre) oil on panel 39.8 x 62.4 cm.