Jacobus Storck Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Landscape painter, b. 1641 - d. 1688

    • JACOBUS STORCK (1641-1692) View of the port | JACOBUS STORCK (1641-1692) Vue du port
      Mar. 25, 2024

      JACOBUS STORCK (1641-1692) View of the port | JACOBUS STORCK (1641-1692) Vue du port

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      oil on panel 48 х 64.5 cm Provenance: Christie's Amsterdam, OLD MASTERS AND 19TH CENTURY ART, 13.04.2010, lot 82 | huile sur panneau 48 х 64,5 Provenance : Christie's Amsterdam, OLD MASTERS AND 19TH CENTURY ART, 13.04.2010, lot 82

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • Jacobus Storck, 1641 Amsterdam – um 1692
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Jacobus Storck, 1641 Amsterdam – um 1692

      Est: €13,000 - €16,000

      KÜSTENSTÜCK MIT HAFENCAPRICCIO Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 48 x 64 cm. Rechts unten signiert. In Profilrahmen mit Wellenleistenprofil. Das hier angebotene Gemälde wird als authentisches Werk des Jacobus Storck beim RKD in Den Haag unter Nummer 32203 geführt. Neben den reizvollen und historisch interessanten Rheinlandschaften mit den teils vedutenhaft wiedergegebenen Städten, wie etwa Bacharach am Rhein, fertigte Jacobus Storck auch fantasievolle Hafencapricci an, die mitunter auch von italienischen Malern wie Gerardo Poli bis zur Perfektion getrieben wurden. Hier eine Hafenmole mit Kaimauer und hohem barocken Steintor mit Zierbekrönung, dahinter eine mit Rundtürmen befestigte Stadt. Auf dem Wasser lagernde Segelschiffe mit eingeholten Segeln, am Horizont ein Segelschiff im Begriff in den Hafen einzulaufen. Der Maler stand weitgehend im Schatten seines Bruders Abraham Jansz Storck (um 1635-1710) und widmete sich im Gegensatz zu diesem vermehrt den Rheinlandschaften mit landschaftlichen Wiedergaben der Binnenschifffahrt. Gelegentlich entstanden auch Werke in Zusammenarbeit der beiden Brüder. Der überwiegende Teil seiner signierten Werke entstand, entsprechend den Datierungen, zwischen 1664 und 1687. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, 1996. (13910212) (13) Jacobus Storck, 1641 Amsterdam – ca. 1692 The painter was largely overshadowed by his brother Abraham Jansz Storck (ca. 1635 - 1710) and, in contrast to him, he frequently painted views of the Rhine and depictions of inland shipping. COASTAL SCENE WITH HARBOUR CAPRICCIO Oil on panel. Parquetted. 48 x 64 cm. Signed lower right. The painting on offer for sale in this lot is listed as an authentic work by Jacobus Storck at RKD in The Hague, under no. 32203. CITES export restrictions – sale in the EU only (frame).

    • JACOBUS STORCK (AMSTERDAM 1641-C.1688) Nijenrode Castle on the River Vecht,
      Jul. 06, 2023

      JACOBUS STORCK (AMSTERDAM 1641-C.1688) Nijenrode Castle on the River Vecht,

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      JACOBUS STORCK (AMSTERDAM 1641-C.1688) Nijenrode Castle on the River Vecht, near Breukelen oil on canvas 31 1/8 x 44 in. (80.3 x 111.6 cm.)

    • Jacobus Sturck (Amsterdam, 1641 - Amsterdam, 1692) Porto in attività con movimento di barche olio su tela cm 64x78; con cornice cm 79x90
      Jul. 06, 2023

      Jacobus Sturck (Amsterdam, 1641 - Amsterdam, 1692) Porto in attività con movimento di barche olio su tela cm 64x78; con cornice cm 79x90

      Est: €4,500 - €6,000

      Jacobus Sturck (Amsterdam, 1641 - Amsterdam, 1692) Porto in attività con movimento di barche olio su tela cm 64x78; con cornice cm 79x90 Firma "A. Storck" a sinistra Corredata da asseverazione di autenticità rilasciata dal Dott. Armin Silbernagl

      Gliubich Casa d'Aste
    • JACOBUS STORCK (1641-1692) View of the port
      Jun. 28, 2023

      JACOBUS STORCK (1641-1692) View of the port

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      oil on panel 48 х 64.5 cm Provenance: Christie's Amsterdam, OLD MASTERS AND 19TH CENTURY ART, 13.04.2010, lot 82 huile sur panneau 48 х 64,5 cm Provenance : Christie's Amsterdam, OLD MASTERS AND 19TH CENTURY ART, 13.04.2010, lot 82

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • Jacobus Storck- River landscape with Dutch cargo boats
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Jacobus Storck- River landscape with Dutch cargo boats

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Jacobus Storck 1641 Amsterdam - after 1692 ibid. River landscape with Dutch cargo boats Signed and dated 1679 on the dinghy of the large boat. Oil on panel. 60 x 83.5 cm. Restored. Damaged. Framed (68.5 x 102.5 cm).

    • Jacobus Storck, Harbour Scene with a Church and Buildings on the Right
      Nov. 19, 2022

      Jacobus Storck, Harbour Scene with a Church and Buildings on the Right

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Certificate Fred G. Meijer, Amsterdam, 18.7.2022. The present work is not meant to be an exact representation of a specific place, but rather a capriccio in which the Amsterdam painter Jacobus Storck, the elder brother of the painter Abraham Storck, combined various architectural motifs to create a fanciful view. Nevertheless, one can probably assume that it is based on a view of the Rhine, especially since the artist undertook a sojourn along this river to study in around 1670. Fred G. Meijer therefore dates the present work to the time after 1670.

    • JACOBUS STORCK (Amsterdam 1641-c.1692)Vue portuaire fantaisiste avec les statues des dioscures
      Oct. 27, 2022

      JACOBUS STORCK (Amsterdam 1641-c.1692)Vue portuaire fantaisiste avec les statues des dioscures

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      JACOBUS STORCK (Amsterdam 1641-c.1692) Vue portuaire fantaisiste avec les statues des dioscures Toile Restaurations anciennes Traces de signature et de date en bas à droite sur un rocher, illisibles Fanciful port view with dioscurus statues, canvas, old restorations, illegible traces of signature and dated on the lower right on a rock 82,5 x 113,5 cm - 32,5 x 44,7 in.

      Jun. 22, 2022

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      JACOBUS STORCK (Amsterdam 1641-c.1692) Navires hollandais et anglais au port Toile Marque au revers du châssis et cachet Restaurations anciennes Dutch and English ships in port, canvas, mark and stamp on the back of the frame, old restorations 74 x 129,50 cm - 29,1 x 51 in.

    • Jacobus Storck: Holländische Dorflandschaft mit Ruinen und Fährboot
      Jan. 26, 2022

      Jacobus Storck: Holländische Dorflandschaft mit Ruinen und Fährboot

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Storck, Jacobus 1641 Amsterdam - after 1692 - attributed Dutch Village Landscape with Ruins and Ferry. Watercolour ink drawing on paper. Mounted. 22 x 32,5cm. Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Estimated Shippingcost for this lot: Germany: 28,57 Euro plus 5,43 Euro VAT EU: 50,42 Euro plus 9,58 Euro VAT Worldwide: 79,83 Euro plus 15,17 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance Explanations to the Catalogue Get the condition report or get in touch with our specialists about this lot: [email protected]

    • Jacobus Storck (1641-1692)
      Nov. 17, 2021

      Jacobus Storck (1641-1692)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Jacobus Storck (1641-1692), A view of a Mediterranean harbour with moored vessels, with signature ‘JStorck’ (lower right), oil on panel, 74x105 cm, Provenance: -Collection Ms. Dorothy Hart, Jersey; Her auction, Christie's, London, 17 June 1988, lot 79. -Auction, Christie’s, Amsterdam, 6 May 1998, lot 141, where acquired by the present owner.

    • JACOBUS STORCK (AMSTERDAM 1641-C.1692)
      Oct. 28, 2021

      JACOBUS STORCK (AMSTERDAM 1641-C.1692)

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      JACOBUS STORCK (AMSTERDAM 1641-C.1692) VUE PORTUAIRE FANTAISISTE AVEC LES STATUES DES DIOSCURES Toile Restaurations anciennes Traces de signature et de date en bas à droite sur un rocher, illisibles Fanciful port view with dioscurus statues, canvas, old restorations, illegible traces of signature and dated on the lower right on a rock 82,5 x 113,5 cm - 32,5 x 44,7 in.

    • Jacobus Storck: Ships at a Mediterranean Port City with the View of the Loggia delle Benedizioni in Rome
      Jun. 02, 2021

      Jacobus Storck: Ships at a Mediterranean Port City with the View of the Loggia delle Benedizioni in Rome

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      STORCK, JACOBUS 1641 Amsterdam - after 1692 Title: Ships at a Mediterranean Port City with the View of the Loggia delle Benedizioni in Rome. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 47 x 70cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: J. Storck / Fecit 1677. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. The painting is documented in the database of the RKD, The Hague, under the ill. no. 300529. We are grateful to Laurens Schoemaker, RKD, The Hague, for confirming the attribution of the present painting on the basis of a high-resolution digital photograph, and for his kind support.

    • JACOBUS STORCK (AMSTERDAM 1641-C.1692) VUE PORTUAIRE FANTAISISTE AVEC LES STATUES DES DIOSCURES
      Dec. 15, 2020

      JACOBUS STORCK (AMSTERDAM 1641-C.1692) VUE PORTUAIRE FANTAISISTE AVEC LES STATUES DES DIOSCURES

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      JACOBUS STORCK (AMSTERDAM 1641-C.1692) VUE PORTUAIRE FANTAISISTE AVEC LES STATUES DES DIOSCURES Toile Restaurations anciennes Traces de signature et de date en bas à droite sur un rocher, illisibles. Fanciful port view with dioscurus statues, canvas, old restorations, illegible traces of signature and date lower right on a rock 82,5 x 113,5 CM - 32 1/2 X 44 3/4 IN. €12,000-18,000 PROVENANCE : Vente Tajan, tableaux anciens, 19 juin 2001, lot 38. Notre tableau illustre parfaitement l’art de Jacobus Storck, frère d’Abraham Storck (1644 - 1704) : une mise en page portuaire, un horizon dégagé et peuplé de navires majestueux. Storck travailla à Hambourg et Amsterdam mais sut piocher comme ici dans les motifs romains, antiques et classiques.

    • Storck, Jacobus: Dutch Village Landscape with Ruins and Ferry
      Nov. 19, 2020

      Storck, Jacobus: Dutch Village Landscape with Ruins and Ferry

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Storck, Jacobus 1641 Amsterdam - after 1692 - attributed Watercolour ink drawing on paper. Mounted. 22 x 32,5cm. Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue Jacobus Storck The Netherlands Dutch School 17th C. Watercolour / Drawings Village Life Drawing Netherlands Estimated Shippingcost for this lot: Germany: 28,57 Euro plus 5,43 Euro VAT EU: 50,42 Euro plus 9,58 Euro VAT Worldwide: 79,83 Euro plus 15,17 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

    • STORCK, JACOBUS: Flusslandschaft mit Burg und Staffage.
      Nov. 06, 2020

      STORCK, JACOBUS: Flusslandschaft mit Burg und Staffage.

      Est: CHF16,600 - CHF25,000

      STORCK, JACOBUS (1641 Amsterdam 1692/1699) : Flusslandschaft mit Burg und Staffage; Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert; 73x104,5 cm; sig. "Js Storck" sowie (nachträglich) "Sal Ruysdael" u.l.

    • Jacobus Storck
      Jun. 09, 2020

      Jacobus Storck

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Amsterdam 1641–1687) The old port in Amsterdam with the Nieuwe Brug, the Damrak and Haringpakkerstoren, oil on canvas, 81.7 x 108 cm, framed The present picture may be compared with a closely related composition by Jacobus Storck, (signed ‘J. Stork 1678’, 88 x 123 cm) in a private collection, The Netherlands. The present work by Storck is a characteristically sensitive and carefully studied record of a now much-changed view of the old harbour front of Amsterdam. Storck depicts the Paalhuis on the left in the foreground, beside the Nieuwe Brug over the Damrak while on the right in the distance the Nieuwe Stadsherberg tavern lies under a golden sky behind the boat with furled sails. The work illustrates the original frontage of the river Amstel estuary, with the forest of masts in the background evidencing Amsterdam’s position in the 1670s as still at the epicentre of world trade. The construction of the Centraal Station on an artificial island in the harbour at the end of the 19th century enclosed the historic quayside, moving the waterfront north to the new shore of the Ij behind the railway line. Most presciently, in the centre, a multi-sided tower with an ornate bell on top divides the composition. This is the Haringpakkerstoren. It was used as a mustering point for the herring packers who had to appear for work on hearing the bell, and as a place of imprisonment for Catholics. It was demolished in the 19th century.

      Dec. 05, 2019

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      NIEDERLÄNDISCHE KANALLANDSCHAFT MIT SEGELSCHIFFEN, PRACHTGEBÄUDEN SOWIE EINER KIRCHE AM UFER Öl auf Holz. 60 x 86 cm. Links unten signiert. Das Gemälde bietet den Blick über einen nach links hinten, in Biegungen verlaufenden, Kanal mit zentral wiedergegebenem Segelschiff mit holländischer Flagge, das weiße Segel leicht gebläht. Am Uferweg, links unter Bäumen, sowie in den weiteren Schiffen, zahlreiche Figurenstaffage. Die Gebäudegruppe im rechten Bildteil dürfte eine Vedute eines hier noch nicht näher eruierten niederländischen Städtchens sein.   Der Maler stand weitgehend im Schatten seines Bruders Abraham Jansz Storck (um 1635-1710) und widmete sich im Gegensatz zu diesem vermehrt den Rheinlandschaften mit landschaftlichen Wiedergaben der Binnenschifffahrt. Gelegentlich entstanden auch Werke in Zusammenarbeit der beiden Brüder. Der überwiegende Teil seiner signierten Werke entstand zwischen 1664 und 1687.(1211105) (11) Jacobus Storck, 1641 Amsterdam – ca. 1692 DUTCH CANAL LANDSCAPE WITH SAILING BOATS, MAGNIFICENT BUILDINGS AND CHURCH ON THE BANKS Oil on panel. 60 x 86 cm. Signed lower left. The painter was largely overshadowed by his brother Abraham Jansz Storck (ca. 1635-1710) and in contrast to him predominantly painted the Rhine landscapes and landscape paintings of inland shipping. Occasionally the two brothers collaborated on projects. Corresponding with their dates, the majority of his signed works were created between 1664 and 1687.

    • Jacobus STORCK Amsterdam, 1641 – après 1692 Paysage fluvial hollandais avec un château Huile sur toile
      Nov. 13, 2019

      Jacobus STORCK Amsterdam, 1641 – après 1692 Paysage fluvial hollandais avec un château Huile sur toile

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Jacobus STORCK Amsterdam, 1641 – après 1692 Paysage fluvial hollandais avec un château Huile sur toile Signée 'Jacobus Storck' sur la barque en bas à gauche Dutch river landscape with a castle, oil on canvas, signed, by J. Storck h: 71 w: 105 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Paris, Tajan, 12 décembre 1995, n° 75 ; Chez Dominique Hurtebize, Cannes, en 1999 ; Collection Rémy de Polignac Commentaire : Jacobus Storck se spécialisa dans les représentations topographiques de littoraux et de villes parcourues par des fleuves. La rive bordée d'un important château et d'une église visible sur notre tableau fut représentée par l'artiste à plusieurs reprises, dont l'une est conservée à Londres, à la Wallace Collection. Il nous a été suggéré que la ville représentée était celle de Breda. Nous remercions Monsieur Jeroen Grosfeld pour cette précieuse information. Estimation 8 000 - 12 000 €

      Oct. 25, 2019

      Est: €18,000 - €20,000

      JACOBUS STORCK (AMSTERDAM 1641-C.1692) VUE PORTUAIRE FANTAISISTE AVEC LES STATUES DES DIOSCURES Toile Restaurations anciennes, traces de signature et de date en bas à droite sur un rocher, illisibles. 82,5 x 113,5 cm €18,000-20,000 PROVENANCE : Vente Tajan, tableaux anciens, 19 juin 2001, lot 38. Notre tableau illustre parfaitement l'art de Jacobus Storck, frère d'Abraham Storck (1644 - 1704) : une mise en page portuaire, un horizon dégagé et peuplé de navires majestueux. Storck travailla à Hambourg et Amsterdam mais sut piocher comme ici dans les motifs romains, antiques et classiques.

    • Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-1687) A Mediterranean harbour with elegant figures boarding gondolas
      Apr. 10, 2019

      Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-1687) A Mediterranean harbour with elegant figures boarding gondolas

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-1687) A Mediterranean harbour with elegant figures boarding gondolasoil on panel 59.1 x 82.4cm (23 1/4 x 32 7/16in). Provenance: Sale, Sotheby's, London, 22 April 2009, 69 (as The Property of a Lady), where purchased by the present owner

    • * Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-1687) A capriccio of a town on the bank of a river
      Apr. 10, 2019

      * Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-1687) A capriccio of a town on the bank of a river

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-1687) A capriccio of a town on the bank of a river signed 'JStorck' (J and S in ligature, lower right)oil on canvas79.5 x 66.1cm (31 5/16 x 26in).

    • JACOBUS STORCK (AMSTERDAM 1641-1687) - A Mediterranean harbour with elegant figures boarding gondolas
      Oct. 24, 2018

      JACOBUS STORCK (AMSTERDAM 1641-1687) - A Mediterranean harbour with elegant figures boarding gondolas

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      JACOBUS STORCK (AMSTERDAM 1641-1687) A Mediterranean harbour with elegant figures boarding gondolas oil on panel 59.1 x 82.4cm (23 1/4 x 32 7/16in).

    • * JACOBUS STORCK (AMSTERDAM 1641-1687) - A capriccio of a town on the bank of a river
      Oct. 24, 2018

      * JACOBUS STORCK (AMSTERDAM 1641-1687) - A capriccio of a town on the bank of a river

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      * JACOBUS STORCK (AMSTERDAM 1641-1687) A capriccio of a town on the bank of a river signed ‘JStorck’ (J and S in ligature, lower right) oil on canvas 79.5 x 66.1cm (31 5/16 x 26in).

    • Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-1692) A view of the river Oude Rij
      Nov. 15, 2016

      Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-1692) A view of the river Oude Rij

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-1692) A view of the river Oude Rijn in Alphen aan den Rijn, with an elegant company... oil on canvas 76.1 x 106.8 cm.

    • STORCK, JACOBUS
      Sep. 23, 2016

      STORCK, JACOBUS

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      STORCK, JACOBUS (1641 Amsterdam c. 1700) Old village with ruins and ferry boat. Pen and black and grey ink, grey wash. Signed and dated: 74. Framed. Provenance: - Schmitz-Eichhoff Collection, Cologne. --------------- STORCK, JACOBUS (1641 Amsterdam um 1700) Altes Dorf mit Ruinen und Fährboot. Feder in Schwarz und Grau, grau laviert Signiert und datiert: 74. Gerahmt. Provenienz: - Sammlung Schmitz-Eichhoff, Köln.

    • Attributed to Abraham Jansz Storck (c.1635 - 1710)A Storc (Attributed) - - The Fleet in Port 61 x 83cm
      Mar. 28, 2016

      Attributed to Abraham Jansz Storck (c.1635 - 1710)A Storc (Attributed) - - The Fleet in Port 61 x 83cm

      Attributed to Abraham Jansz Storck (c.1635 - 1710) A Storc (Attributed) - The Fleet in Port oil on canvas 61 x 83cm signed and dated lower right

      Lawsons
    • Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-1687) A Mediterranean capriccio
      Jul. 08, 2015

      Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-1687) A Mediterranean capriccio

      Est: £120,000 - £180,000

      Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-1687) A Mediterranean capriccio harbour scene

    • Jacobus Storck [1641-c.1693, Dutch]- An Eastern
      Jul. 08, 2014

      Jacobus Storck [1641-c.1693, Dutch]- An Eastern

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Jacobus Storck [1641-c.1693, Dutch]- An Eastern Mediterranean harbour capriccio with Dutch man-o-war offshore, merchants, elegant figures and seamen on the quayside:- signed J.Storck and indistinctly dated 1678? bottom right oil on canvas 60 x 83cm.

      Bearnes Hampton & Littlewood
    • Attributed to Jacobus Storck (Dutch, b. circa 1641-d. circa 1688), View of Amsterdam, Signed "...Storck fecit 168..." c.l., identified
      Sep. 20, 2013

      Attributed to Jacobus Storck (Dutch, b. circa 1641-d. circa 1688), View of Amsterdam, Signed "...Storck fecit 168..." c.l., identified

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Attributed to Jacobus Storck (Dutch, b. circa 1641-d. circa 1688) View of Amsterdam Signed "...Storck fecit 168..." c.l., identified on a typed label affixed to the front of the frame. Oil on canvas, 32 1/4 x 42 5/8 in. (82.0 x 108.3 cm), framed. Condition: Lined, retouch, paint losses, abrasions, creases, craquelure, surface grime. Provenance: Collection of Hannah Farnham Sawyer Lee (Mrs. George Gardner Lee of Boston, Massachusetts, 1780-1865) by family descent to the Estate of Charles P. Fisher.

      Skinner
      Apr. 12, 2013

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Attribué à Jacob STORCK (Actif à Amsterdam vers 1660-1686) Marine Plume et encre brune, lavis gris 19 x 29,5 cm (Déchirure sur le bord supérieur)

    • Apr. 11, 2013

      Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-after 1692) A capriccio of a Mediterranean harbour with the Temple of Vesta and a triumphal arch signed 'JS[linked]torck Fec' (lower right) oil on canvas 30 x 42 in. (76.2 x 106.6 cm.)

    • STORCK, JACOBUS(1641 Amsterdam 1692)Pair of works:
      Sep. 21, 2012

      STORCK, JACOBUS(1641 Amsterdam 1692)Pair of works:

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

      STORCK, JACOBUS (1641 Amsterdam 1692) Pair of works: Harbour scenes with town in the background. Oil on panel. One signed lower right, one lower left on the ship: I. STORCK. Each 23 x 30 cm. Provenance: - Sotheby's, London, 13.4.1983, Lot 92 (as a pair of works). - Koller, Zurich, 9.-14.6.1986, Lots 5077 and 5078. - Swiss private collection. Our thanks to Marijke C. de Kinkelder of RKD, The Hague for confirming the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph. STORCK, JACOBUS (1641 Amsterdam 1692) Gegenstücke: Hafenszenen mit Stadtansicht im Hintergrund. Öl auf Holz. Eines unten rechts, eines unten links auf dem Schiff signiert: I. STORCK. Je 23 x 30 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Sotheby's, London, 13.4.1983, Los 92 (als Gegenstücke). - Auktion Koller, Zürich, 9.-14.6.1986, Lose 5077 und 5078. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Wir danken Marijke C. de Kinkelder vom RKD, Den Haag, für die Bestätigung der Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie.

    • JACOBUS  STORCK
      May. 02, 2012

      JACOBUS  STORCK

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      THE  PROPERTY  OF  A  LADY AMSTERDAM  1641-  CIRCA  1688 AMSTERDAM,  A  VIEW  ON  THE  OVERTOOM signed  and  indistinctly  dated  lower  right:  J  STORCK/  166... oil  on  panel 49  by  64  cm.;  19  1/8    by  25  1/8    in.

    • Studio of Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-after 1692)
      May. 11, 2011

      Studio of Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-after 1692)

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Studio of Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-after 1692) The embarkation of the troops near the Montelbaanstoren at the Oude Schans, Amsterdam, the 'Scheepjesbrug' to the left and the Zuiderkerk in the distance oil on canvas 90 x 120 cm.

    • STORCK, JACOBUS(1641 Amsterdam 1686/88)Capriccio
      Apr. 01, 2011

      STORCK, JACOBUS(1641 Amsterdam 1686/88)Capriccio

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      STORCK, JACOBUS (1641 Amsterdam 1686/88) Capriccio of a Mediterranean harbour. Brown pen, grey wash. Signed lower left: I.Storck. 14.2 x 20.2 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Unidentified collector's stamp verso STORCK, JACOBUS (1641 Amsterdam 1686/88) Capriccio eines mediteranen Hafens. Feder in Braun, grau laviert. Unten links signiert: I.Storck. 14,2 x 20,2 cm. Gerahmt. Provenienz: - Nicht identifizierter Sammlungsstempel verso

    • STORCK, JACOBUS (before 1641-1687). Northern
      Feb. 24, 2011

      STORCK, JACOBUS (before 1641-1687). Northern

      Est: - €17,000

      STORCK, JACOBUS (before 1641-1687). Northern harbour at a castle with barges and merchantmen. Oil/canvas/canvas, signed. 58 x 70 cm

    • STORCK, JACOBUS
      Feb. 12, 2011

      STORCK, JACOBUS

      Est: - €18,000

      STORCK, JACOBUS 1641 Amsterdam - ebenda um 1688 Ansicht von Amsterdam oder Haarlem Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.), 74,5 cm x 104,5 cm, unten links im Schiffsrumpf signiert ‚J.Storck' (legiert), Rahmen. Jacobus Storck war der ältere Bruder Abraham Storcks, in dessen Werkstatt er wahrscheinlich zeitweise mitarbeitete. Urkundlich lässt sich Jacobus Storck nicht nach­weisen. Die von seiner Hand stammenden, signierten Bilder orientieren sich jedoch weitgehend am Stil seines Bruders Abraham, was eine Zusammenarbeit vermuten lässt. Storcks Arbeiten sind in den bedeutenden Museen der Welt vertreten. Neben dem Reichsmuseum in Amsterdam beherbergen die Ermitage in St. Petersburg, das Städel in Frankfurt a.M., der Louvre in Paris und die Albertina in Wien Arbeiten von seiner Hand.

    • JACOBUS STORCK
      Jan. 27, 2011

      JACOBUS STORCK

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      JACOBUS STORCK AMSTERDAM 1641- CIRCA 1688 VIEW OF AMSTERDAM WITH THE SINGEL AND MUNTTOWER, WITH FIGURES CROSSING A BRIDGE AND SWIMMING IN THE FOREGROUND oil on canvas 15 3/4 by 19 in.; 40 by 48.3 cm.

    • Circle of Jacobus Storck (Dutch 1641-1693) A Dutch
      Dec. 14, 2010

      Circle of Jacobus Storck (Dutch 1641-1693) A Dutch

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Circle of Jacobus Storck (Dutch 1641-1693) A Dutch man-o'war leaving port, with fisherman unload at the docks, oil on canvas, 66 x 84cm (26 x 33in)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-c. 1688)
      Dec. 08, 2010

      Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-c. 1688)

      Est: £15,000 - £25,000

      Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-c. 1688) A capriccio of a Mediterranean harbour with a Dutch ship at anchor, a churchyard with a classical column on the embankment, figures descending to the beach the steps of a baroque church signed and indistinctly dated 'JStorck Fecit 166[?]' ('JS' linked, lower right); and with inventory number '1.3.8. CS' ('CS' linked, on the reverse) oil on panel 23 5/8 x 32 7/8 in. (60 x 83.4 cm.) with the red inventory stencil '1.3.8. JS' ('JS' linked) and five Russian red wax seals, including the arms of the Kriukov and Cherkesov families, a civic seal (probably Moscow) and a female profile, possibly of Catherine the Great

    • Attributed to Jacobus Storck (Dutch, 1641-1693)
      May. 27, 2010

      Attributed to Jacobus Storck (Dutch, 1641-1693)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Attributed to Jacobus Storck (Dutch, 1641-1693) A Dutch man-o'war leaving port on a calm day with fishermen unloading their pots in the foreground oil on canvas 26 x 32½ in. (66 x 82.5 cm.)

    • Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-after 1692)
      Apr. 13, 2010

      Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-after 1692)

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-after 1692) A meditteranean harbour scene with the facade of the Basilica di San Giovanni in Laterano signed '. STORCK .' (lower centre) oil on panel 46.5 x 63.3 cm.

    • Jacobus Storck (Dutch 1641-1688), A MEDITERRANEAN
      Sep. 22, 2009

      Jacobus Storck (Dutch 1641-1688), A MEDITERRANEAN

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Jacobus Storck (Dutch 1641-1688), A MEDITERRANEAN SCENE WITH MERCHANTS AND OTHER FIGURES BESIDE AN OBELISK IN THE FOREGROUND AND A MAN-O-WAR AND OTHER SHIPPING OFFSHORE Oil on canvas 69.9 x 87.5cm., in an 18th century carved giltwood frame

      Sworders
    • Circle of Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-1687)
      Jun. 30, 2009

      Circle of Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-1687)

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      Circle of Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-1687) A 'capriccio' view of a harbour with shipping near a large church oil on canvas 81.2 x 108.8 cm.

    • Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-1687) Umkreis Der
      Jun. 16, 2009

      Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-1687) Umkreis Der

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Jacobus Storck (Amsterdam 1641-1687) Umkreis Der Overtoom in Amsterdam, Öl auf Holz, 60 x 83 cm, gerahmt