Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from John Bradley Storrs or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: John Bradley Storrs

(1885-1956)
Alias:John Storrs
SculptorEtcherPainter

Biography

(b Chicago, IL, 1885; d Paris, 1956) American Sculptor. Modernist sculptor John Bradley Storrs was born in Chicago in 1885. During his teens he studied at the Chicago Manuel Training School, where he worked with sculptural material for the first time. Storrs went on to study in Paris at the Academie Franklin, the Boston School of the Museum of Fine Art, the Pennsylvania Academy of Arts and finally again in Paris with Auguste Rodin. Having traveled extensively throughout Europe and Egypt, Storrs developed his own styles from numerous diverse sources, most notably Ancient Greek and Egyptian sculpture, Native American geometric art and design, and the modern European movements Cubism, Futurism, Vorticism and Art Deco. Although he worked with a number of materials including bronze and terracotta, it is in his stone sculptures, often with enamel inlay, that all of his influences come together, with clean dynamic lines, solid forms, and stylized patterns the prominent features. (Credit: James Adams, Dublin, Ireland, Contemporary and Modern Art, October 7, 2008, Lot 44)
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

73 items

Sort By:

Categories

        Sellers

        Seller Location

        Price Range

        to

        similar artists