Georges van der Straeten Auction Price Results

Georges van der Straeten, Mädchenbüste "April"

Lot 3814: Georges van der Straeten, Mädchenbüste "April"

Auction Date: Nov 20, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Georges van der Straeten, Mädchenbüste "April" um 1900, rückseitig signiert G van der Straeten sowie Gießereiplakette Societe des Bronzes de Paris, Bronze rotbraun patinert, Bruststück einer jungen Frau mit lachendem Gesichtsausdruck, um das zum Knoten gebundene Haar ein Tuch gewickelt, die Taille als Sockel auslaufend und mit einer Schleife verziert, Patina minimal berieben, auf quadratischen, rot-schwarz geäderten Marmorsockel montiert, dieser min.best., H Bronze ca. 19 cm, H ges. ca. 21,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: belgischer Bildhauer (1856 Gent bis 1928 Paris), Quelle: Internet und Bronzes Sculptors & Founders, Vol. I, S. 76 Abb. 70 und S. 79....

Location: Plauen, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Mehlis GmbH

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN (1856 - 1928) (BELGIAN) A BRONZE BUST OF A YOUNG BOY, signed on a square base

Lot 1280: GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN (1856 - 1928) (BELGIAN) A BRONZE BUST OF A YOUNG BOY, signed on a square base

Auction Date: Nov 18, 2021

Estimate: £400 - £500

Description: GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN (1856 - 1928) (BELGIAN)
A BRONZE BUST OF A YOUNG BOY, signed on a square base
8.5ins high.
...

Location: Haslemere, SRY, UK

Auction House: John Nicholsons Fine Art Auctioneer & Valuer

View additional info

Georges Van Der Straeten, Bronze Bust

Lot 7: Georges Van Der Straeten, Bronze Bust

Auction Date: Nov 13, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $800

Description: Georges Van Der Straeten (French, 1858-1928). Bronze bust of a woman, brown patina, signed Vander Straeten with Societe Des Bronzes De Paris foundry seal and marked "J.P. 5218." On raised marble pillar base. Measures 22 1/2" tall....

Location: Clearwater, FL, US

Auction House: Blackwell Auctions LLC

View additional info

Georges van der Straeten (1856

Lot 3322: Georges van der Straeten (1856

Auction Date: Nov 04, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Georges van der Straeten (1856-1928), Belgian sculptor of the Art Nouveau, bust of a smiling young woman, brown patinated bronze, signed and stamped on the reverse by the ''Societé des Bronzes Paris'', h. 39 cm...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Historia Auktionshaus

View additional info

Straeten, Georges van der (1856 - 1928),

Lot 1194: Straeten, Georges van der (1856 - 1928),

Auction Date: Oct 30, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Straeten, Georges van der (1856 - 1928), Bronze, braun patiniert, "Damenbüste", verso bezeichnet van der Straeten, Stempel Sociéte des Bronzes de Paris, auf Steinsockel, 20.5 cm bzw. 22.5 cm hoch...

Location: Bonn, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Plückbaum

View additional info

Georges Van der Straeten (1856-1925) "Female Bust" h. 1900 Made i

Lot 1503: Georges Van der Straeten (1856-1925) "Female Bust" h. 1900 Made i

Auction Date: Oct 27, 2021

Estimate: €600 - €900

Description: Georges Van der Straeten (1856-1925)
"Female Bust" h. 1900
Made in patinated bronze. Signed and stamped by Societe des Bronzes de Paris.
Height: 32.5 cms.
...

Location: Madrid, ES

Auction House: Subastas Segre

View additional info

Georges van der Straeten (Ghent 1856 - 1928 Ghent), Art Nouveau buste of an aristocratic lady, Belgium, ca. 1900.

Lot 4699: Georges van der Straeten (Ghent 1856 - 1928 Ghent), Art Nouveau buste of an aristocratic lady, Belgium, ca. 1900.

Auction Date: Oct 14, 2021

Estimate: €250 - €350

Location: Klaaswaal, NL

Auction House: Veilinghuis de Ruiter

View additional info

bp parity badge
Van der Straeten Georges (1856) / Société des Bronzes de Paris : Sculpture,

Lot 400: Van der Straeten Georges (1856) / Société des Bronzes de Paris : Sculpture,

Auction Date: Oct 11, 2021

Estimate: €150 - €200

Description: Van der Straeten Georges (1856) / Société des Bronzes de Paris : Sculpture, bronze à patine médaille, figurant une dame au foulard, signée au dos et cachet de fonderie, sur socle en onyx, H sans socle: 17, L: 10,3, P: 7,8 cm...

Location: Uccle, BE

Auction House: Salle de Ventes Saint-Job

View additional info

Georges van der Straeten (1856-1928) - Buste van een elegante dame, bron

Lot 1078: Georges van der Straeten (1856-1928) - Buste van een elegante dame, bron

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2021

Estimate: €300 - €500

Description: Georges van der Straeten (1856-1928)
Buste van een elegante dame, brons, gesigneerd in brons, op zwartmarmeren voetstuk (A-).
h. 26 cm

Starting Bid: € 300
...

Location: Leiden, NL

Auction House: Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes

View additional info

Georges van der Straeten Bronze Bust of Woman

Lot 22: Georges van der Straeten Bronze Bust of Woman

Auction Date: Sep 12, 2021

Estimate: $600 - $1,000

Description: "La Comedie". Art Nouveau woman with large ruffled collar. Mask and stemmed rose to base. Signed G van der Straeten Paris along with Society des Bronzes de Paris stamp. Small foundry flaw or later damage 1" crack with old repair to left side collar. Includes later custom made walnut stand. Straeten (1856-1958) was born in Belgium. 50 lbs approx. 23.5" H....

Location: Seattle, WA, US

Auction House: District Auction

View additional info

Sculpture: Art Nouveau relief bronze - Young woman - signed VAN DER STRAETEN Georges

Lot 416: Sculpture: Art Nouveau relief bronze - Young woman - signed VAN DER STRAETEN Georges

Auction Date: Sep 05, 2021

Estimate: €100 - €150

Description: Sculpture: bronze relief Art Nouveau -Jeune femme- signé *VAN DER STRAETEN G.* (Georges) (1856. 1928) 23x26cm Sculpture: Art Nouveau relief bronze - Young woman - signed VAN DER STRAETEN Georges...

Location: Maisieres, BE

Auction House: Monsantic.com

View additional info

Georges van der Straeten (18

Lot 3415: Georges van der Straeten (18

Auction Date: Aug 19, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Georges van der Straeten (1856-1928), Belgian sculptor of the Art Nouveau, bust of a smiling young woman, brown patinated bronze, signed u. stamp of the ''Societé des Bronzes Paris'' on the back, h. 39 cm...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Georges VAN DER STRAETEN [1856-1928]

Lot 644: Georges VAN DER STRAETEN [1856-1928]

Auction Date: Aug 10, 2021

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Location: Knokke, BE

Auction House: Cnock Auctions

View additional info

Lot 681: Georges VAN DER STRAETEN [1856-1928]

Auction Date: Aug 10, 2021

Estimate: €500 - €750

Location: Knokke, BE

Auction House: Cnock Auctions

View additional info

BRONZE BUST DIANA HUNTRESS BY GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN

Lot 322: BRONZE BUST DIANA HUNTRESS BY GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN

Auction Date: Jul 31, 2021

Estimate: $1,000 - $2,000

Location: Saratoga Springs, NY, US

Auction House: Mark Lawson Antiques, Inc.

View additional info

GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN (1856 - 1928): BUST OF A YOUNG LADY

Lot 328: GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN (1856 - 1928): BUST OF A YOUNG LADY

Auction Date: Jul 29, 2021

Estimate: $200 - $400

Description: signed in casting ""G. Van Der Straeten"; foundry mark of Societe des Bronzes de Paris; bronze with brown patina on a green onyx plinth; the bronze: 11 inches wide; 4 inches deep; 16 1/2 inches high; 21 inches high overall...

Location: Los Angeles, CA, US

Auction House: Abell Auction

View additional info

GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN (1856-1928) BRONZE BUST

Lot 964: GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN (1856-1928) BRONZE BUST

Auction Date: Jul 25, 2021

Estimate: $200 - $400

Description: Patinated bronze sculpture, Bust of Woman with Bonnet, signed in cast van der Straeten (Georges van der Straeten, Belgian, 1856-1928), Societe des Bronzes de Paris foundry mark to back, on onyx base, overall: approx 7.5"h, 3.25"w, 3"d **Provenance: From a prominent Dallas, Texas estate** Start Price: $100.00...

Location: Austin, TX, US

Auction House: Austin Auction Gallery

View additional info

bp parity badge
Van der Straeten Georges (1856) / Société des Bronzes de Paris : Sculpture, bronze à patine médaille

Lot 424: Van der Straeten Georges (1856) / Société des Bronzes de Paris : Sculpture, bronze à patine médaille

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2021

Estimate: €150 - €200

Location: Uccle, BE

View additional info

Auction Date: Jun 19, 2021

Estimate: €500 - €800

h. 26 cm
...

Location: Leiden, NL

View additional info

Georges Van Der Straeten (1856-1928)

Lot 3: Georges Van Der Straeten (1856-1928)

Auction Date: Jun 12, 2021

Estimate: €150 - €200

Description: Georges Van Der Straeten (1856-1928)
A bronze buste on a marble base.
Signed G. Van Der Straeten.

Een bronzen buste op een marmeren sokkel.
Gesigneerd G. Van Der Straeten.
...

Location: Gent, BE

Auction House: Maison Jules Veilinghuis

View additional info

Georges VAN DER STRAETEN (1856-1928) a bust of a lady. Marked 'Society des bronzes de Paris'. (23 x 40 x 63 cm)

Lot 423: Georges VAN DER STRAETEN (1856-1928) a bust of a lady. Marked 'Society des bronzes de Paris'. (23 x 40 x 63 cm)

Auction Date: May 22, 2021

Estimate: €500 - €1,000

Location: Wingene, BE

Auction House: Flanders Auctions

View additional info

Georges van der Straeten

Lot 871: Georges van der Straeten

Auction Date: May 15, 2021

Estimate: €150 - €250

Description: Georges van der Straeten 1856 Gent/Belgien - 1928 ebenda Büster einer koketten Frau. Verso signiert ''G. van der Straeten'' und Gießerstempel ''Bronze societe des bronzes depart''. Bronze patiniert auf Marmorsockel. H. 21,5 cm....

Location: Heilbronn, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer

View additional info

Georges van der Straeten

Lot 872: Georges van der Straeten

Auction Date: May 15, 2021

Estimate: €150 - €250

Description: Georges van der Straeten 1856 Gent/Belgien - 1928 ebenda Büste einer jungen Frau. Verso signiert ''G. van der Straeten'' und Gießerstempel ''Bronze societe des bronzes depart''. Bronze patiniert auf Marmorsockel. H. 19 cm....

Location: Heilbronn, DE

View additional info

Georges van der Straeten

Lot 895: Georges van der Straeten

Auction Date: May 15, 2021

Estimate: €300 - €400

Description: Georges van der Straeten 1856 Gent - 1928 ebenda Büste einer jungen Dame. Bronze patiniert auf Marmorsockel montiert, besch. Verso signiert und Gießerstempel ''Société des Bronzes de Paris''. H. 22 cm (ohne Sockel)....

Location: Heilbronn, DE

View additional info

GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN (1856-1928). LE DUO.

Lot 392: GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN (1856-1928). LE DUO.

Auction Date: May 13, 2021

Estimate: €375 - €700

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Subarna Subastas

View additional info

bp parity badge
GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN (1856-1928), BRONZEBÜSTE

Lot 978: GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN (1856-1928), BRONZEBÜSTE

Auction Date: May 02, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Rotherbaum OHG

View additional info

bp parity badge

Auction Date: Apr 29, 2021

Estimate: €150 - €200

Location: Uccle, BE

View additional info

"Elégante accoudée en tenue de soirée" en bronze à patine brune. Signé G. Van der Straeten et portan

Lot 404: "Elégante accoudée en tenue de soirée" en bronze à patine brune. Signé G. Van der Straeten et portan

Auction Date: Apr 21, 2021

Estimate: €300 - €400

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

"Elégante au caniche" en marbre blanc de Carrare sculpté. Signé G. Van der Straeten. Ecole belge. (T

Lot 68: "Elégante au caniche" en marbre blanc de Carrare sculpté. Signé G. Van der Straeten. Ecole belge. (T

Auction Date: Apr 20, 2021

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

Auction Date: Apr 19, 2021

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,400

Location: Hilversum, NL

Auction House: Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties

View additional info

George Van Der Straeten (Belgian 1856-1941) Bronze Bust

Lot 81006: George Van Der Straeten (Belgian 1856-1941) Bronze Bust

Auction Date: Apr 08, 2021

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,500

Description: Georges VAN DER STRAETEN (1856-1928)
"Buste de jeune femme au chapeau"
A gilt-bronze portrait bust of a fashionable lady
signed:
G. Van der straeten and stamped with the Société des bronzes de Paris foundry pastille mark and numbered 4905 with letter P
Height 17.5 in. (44.45 cm.)
Width 9 in. (22.86 cm.)
...

Location: West Palm Beach , FL, US

Auction House: A.B.Levy’s Palm Beach

View additional info

Georges van der Straeten (1856 - 1928)

Lot 13: Georges van der Straeten (1856 - 1928)

Auction Date: Mar 31, 2021

Estimate: $500 - $1,000

Description: Georges van der Straeten, Belgian/French (1856 - 1928) Bronze Sculpture on Onyx Base "Bust of a Woman" Signed. Foundry: Societe Bronze De Paris. Measures 13-1/4" x 6". Condition: Typical rubbing to the bronze, base has a few nicks or chips otherwise good condition. Estimate: $500.00 - $1000.00 Domestic Shipping: $85.00...

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

Auction House: Kodner Galleries

View additional info

Georges van der Straeten (1856-1928)

Lot 132: Georges van der Straeten (1856-1928)

Auction Date: Mar 20, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description:
Georges van der Straeten
(French/Belgian, 1856-1928)
Bust of a Woman with a Tricorne Hat

patinated bronze
signed "Georges van der Straeten" and "Société des Bronzes de Paris"
21 in. high
...

Location: Pittsfield, MA, US

Auction House: Fontaine's Auction Gallery

View additional info

bp parity badge
Georges Van der Straeten / Société des Bronzes de Paris : Sculptu

Lot 147: Georges Van der Straeten / Société des Bronzes de Paris : Sculptu

Auction Date: Mar 01, 2021

Estimate: €150 - €200

Description: Georges Van der Straeten / Société des Bronzes de Paris : Sculpture, bronze à patine médaille, figurant une dame au foulard, signée au dos et cachet de fonderie, sur socle en onyx, H sans socle: 17, L: 10,3, P: 7,8 cm...

Location: Uccle, BE

View additional info

bp parity badge
(Georges) Van Der Straeten Bronze Bust

Lot 1297: (Georges) Van Der Straeten Bronze Bust

Auction Date: Feb 25, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Philadelphia, PA, US

Auction House: Barry S. Slosberg Inc

View additional info

VAN DER STRAETEN Georges (1856-1928)

Lot 233: VAN DER STRAETEN Georges (1856-1928)

Auction Date: Feb 23, 2021

Estimate: €500 - €700

Location: HANNUT, BE

Auction House: Legia-Auction

View additional info

VAN DER STRAETEN Chryséléphantine

Lot 213: VAN DER STRAETEN Chryséléphantine

Auction Date: Feb 23, 2021

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: VAN DER STRAETEN Georges (1856-1928) "Buste de jeune femme" Chryséléphantine en bronze doré et ivoire pour le visage, piédouche en marbre veiné sur base en laiton Signée au dos H: 22 cm Diam base: 8,50 cm...

Location: HANNUT, BE

Auction House: Legia-Auction

View additional info

GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN (1856-1928)

Lot 824: GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN (1856-1928)

Auction Date: Feb 18, 2021

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: Printemps.
Bronze, golden yellow and brown patina. Signed 'Van der Straeten'.
Imprinted 'Société des bronzes de Paris'. Engraved inscription 'AP/ 8448'.
Description FR
Printemps.
Epreuve d'époque en bronze à patine or jaune et brune. Signée 'Van der Straeten'.
Cachet de fonderie 'Société des bronzes de Paris'. Inscription gravée 'AP/ 8448'.

Beschrijving NL
Printemps.
Brons, goudgele en bruine patina. Getekend 'Van der Straeten'.
Gieterijstempel 'Société des bronzes de Paris'. Gegraveerde inscriptie 'AP/ 8448'.
...

Location: Antwerp, BE

Auction House: Bernaerts Auctioneers

View additional info

Georges van der Straeten, a patinated bronze bust of a laughing maiden called Malicieuse

Lot 317: Georges van der Straeten, a patinated bronze bust of a laughing maiden called Malicieuse

Auction Date: Jan 27, 2021

Estimate: £300 - £500

Description: Georges van der Straeten (Belgian, 1856-1941), a patinated bronze bust of a laughing maiden called Malicieuse, inscribed van der Straeten to the maquette, and bearing foundry mark for Societe des Bronzes Paris, mounted to a rouge griotte marble socle, 20cm high overallProvenance: Acquired at Christies, 20/03/69...

Location: Newbury, BRK, UK

Auction House: Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales

View additional info

Georges van der Straeten (1856-1928

Lot 3389: Georges van der Straeten (1856-1928

Auction Date: Jan 21, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Georges van der Straeten (1856-1928), Belgian sculptor of the Art Nouveau, bust of a boldly smiling young woman with deep neckline, brown patinated bronze, signed u. stamp of the ''Societé des Bronzes Paris'' on the back, h. 48 cm...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN (1856 - 1928): BUST OF A LADY

Lot 361: GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN (1856 - 1928): BUST OF A LADY

Auction Date: Jan 07, 2021

Estimate: $100 - $200

Location: Los Angeles, CA, US

Auction House: Abell Auction

View additional info

Lot 3313: Georges van der Straeten (1856

Auction Date: Nov 12, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Georges van der Straeten (1856-1928), Belgian sculptor of Art Nouveau, bust of a cheeky smiling young woman with a deep cleavage, brown patinated bronze, signed on the reverse. u. Stamp of the ''Societé des Bronzes Paris'', h. 48 cm...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Georges van der Straeten, 1856-1928, Coquette, Bust of a

Lot 5243: Georges van der Straeten, 1856-1928, Coquette, Bust of a

Auction Date: Oct 31, 2020

Estimate: €400 - €800

Description: Georges van der Straeten, 1856-1928, Coquette, Bust of a young woman with hat, bronze sculpture, signed, H. approx. 35cm, stone pedestals (repaired), total h. approx. 50cm . German Description: Georges van der Straeten, 1856-1928, Coquette, Büste einer jungen Frau mit Hut, Bronzeskulptur, signiert, H. ca. 35cm, Steinsockel (rep.), Gesamth. ca. 50cm...

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

Auction House: Henry's Auktionshaus AG

View additional info

Lot 258: Georges Van Der Straeten (1856-1928)

Auction Date: Oct 17, 2020

Estimate: $200 - $300

Description: Georges Van Der Straeten
(French/Belgian, 1856-1928)
Sculpture of an Art Nouveau Woman
patinated bronze
signed "G. Van Der Straeten" with Societe des Bronzes de Paris foundry mark
7 3/4 inches high
...

Location: Pittsfield, MA, US

View additional info

Georges van der Straeten (1856 - 1928) France (Bust)

Lot 196: Georges van der Straeten (1856 - 1928) France (Bust)

Auction Date: Oct 11, 2020

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,500

Description: Georges van der Straeten (1856 - 1928) France. Early of 20th century Patinated Bronze Bust of A Women, signed by the artist and with Foaundry Seal "Societe Des Bronzes of Paris". The bust is on a marble pedestal with bronze designs. Bust Measure 27 1/2"in H x 13 3/4"in W x 9 3/4"in D. Pedestal Measure 42"in H x 10"in W x 10"in D....

Location: Coral Gables, FL, US

Auction House: Coral Gables Auction

View additional info

VAN DER STRAETEN Georges (1856 - 1941) "Élégante" en bronze doré. Reposant sur une base en marb

Lot 359: VAN DER STRAETEN Georges (1856 - 1941) "Élégante" en bronze doré. Reposant sur une base en marb

Auction Date: Oct 07, 2020

Estimate: €300 - €500

Description: VAN DER STRAETEN Georges (1856 - 1941)
"Élégante" en bronze doré. Reposant sur une base en marbre jaune. Signé sur la base Van der Straeten et portant sous la pièce la marque "M.C. - 341". Ecole belge. H.(base comprise):+/-22cm.
...

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

Georges Van der Straeten

Lot 150: Georges Van der Straeten

Auction Date: Oct 04, 2020

Estimate: €150 - €250

Location: Rome, IT

Auction House: Bolli & Romiti s.r.l

View additional info

Georges van der Straeten

Lot 3: Georges van der Straeten

Auction Date: Oct 04, 2020

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Location: Rome, IT

View additional info

Straeten, Georges van der 1856 Gent - 1928 Paris

Lot 970: Straeten, Georges van der 1856 Gent - 1928 Paris

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Straeten, Georges van der 1856 Gent - 1928 Paris
Verschmitzt lächelnde Dame.
Signiert. Bronze. Marmorplinthe. H 19 cm.
...

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Dusseldorfer Auktionshaus

View additional info

Straeten van der, Georges (1856 Gent/Belgien 1928)

Lot 3056: Straeten van der, Georges (1856 Gent/Belgien 1928)

Auction Date: Sep 19, 2020

Estimate: €400 - €480

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Dannenberg

View additional info

similar artists