Juriaen van Streeck Auction Price Results

Who is Juriaen van Streeck?
Juriaen van Streeck or Juriaan van Streek (29 February 1632, in Amsterdam[1] – buried 12 June 1687, in Amsterdam[2]) was a Dutch Golden Age painter of still lifes.
Juriaen van Streek was born in the year 1632 in Amsterdam, Netherlands. In 1653 he married Grietje Claes. The couple lived in several locations in the Jordaan then moved to Prinsengracht. They had nine children,[3] three were buried young.[4] When Van Streeck died he was an innkeeper in Kerkstraat.
Show More
Juriaen van Streeck, 1632 Amsterdam – 1687 ebenda, zugeschrieben

Lot 1015: Juriaen van Streeck, 1632 Amsterdam – 1687 ebenda, zugeschrieben

Auction Date: Sep 24, 2021

Estimate: €11,000 - €15,000

Description: STILLLEBEN MIT AUSTERN UND FRÜCHTEN IN EINER WANLI-SCHALE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 46 x 74 cm. In Prunkrahmen.Vor dunklem Hintergrund auf einem Marmortisch, der zur Hälfte linksseitig mit einer dunkelgrünen Decke mit goldenen Fransen bedeckt ist, die sorgsam arrangierten Gegenstände: in der Mitte eine leicht schräg stehende prachtvolle Wanli-Schale, darin einige Orangen und eine angeschälte Zitrone, deren Schale spiralartig über den Schalenrand hinaushängt. Davor, auf einem flachen Zinnteller liegend, drei geöffnete Austern. Rechtsseitig ein Brötchen und rote und helle Weintrauben. In der Mitte des Hintergrunds eine eckige chinesische Vase und daneben ein halb gefülltes Römerglas, wiederum mit heraushängender Zitronenschale. Auf der linken Hintergrundseite ein rotes Holzkästchen, auf dem zwei weitere orangefarbene Früchte und eine Rispe mit hellen Weintrauben liegen. Malerei in zurückhaltender Farbgebung mit feiner Hell-Dunkel-Inszenierung. Wenige kleine Retuschen.Anmerkung: Juriaen van Streeck war ein niederländischer Maler des Goldenen Zeitalters. Verschiedene Objekte tauchen auf seinen Stillleben immer wieder auf, wie die hier dargestellte Wanli-Schale. (1271184) (18)Juriaen van Streeck,1632 Amsterdam – 1687 ibid., attributedSTILL LIFE WITH OYSTERS AND FRUIT IN WANLI BOWL Oil on canvas. Relined.46 x 74 cm.In magnificent frame....

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Juriaen van Streeck, 1632 Amsterdam – 1687 ebenda, zug.

Lot 514: Juriaen van Streeck, 1632 Amsterdam – 1687 ebenda, zug.

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2021

Estimate: €16,000 - €20,000

Description: STILLLEBEN MIT AUSTERN UND FRÜCHTEN IN EINER WANLI-SCHALE

Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
46 x 74 cm.
In Prunkrahmen.

Vor dunklem Hintergrund auf einem Marmortisch, der zur Hälfte linksseitig mit einer dunkelgrünen Decke mit goldenen Fransen bedeckt ist, die sorgsam arrangierten Gegenstände: in der Mitte eine leicht schräg stehende prachtvolle Wanli-Schale, darin einige Orangen und eine angeschälte Zitrone, deren Schale spiralartig über den Schalenrand hinaushängt. Davor, auf einem flachen Zinnteller liegend, drei geöffnete Austern. Rechtsseitig ein Brötchen und rote und helle Weintrauben. In der Mitte des Hintergrunds eine eckige chinesische Vase und daneben ein halb gefülltes Römerglas, wiederum mit heraushängender Zitronenschale. Auf der linken Hintergrundseite ein rotes Holzkästchen, auf dem zwei weitere orangefarbene Früchte und eine Rispe mit hellen Weintrauben liegen. Malerei in zurückhaltender Farbgebung mit feiner Hell-Dunkel-Inszenierung. Wenige kleine Retuschen.

Anmerkung:
Juriaen van Streeck war ein niederländischer Maler des Goldenen Zeitalters. Verschiedene Objekte tauchen auf seinen Stillleben immer wieder auf, wie die hier dargestellte Wanli-Schale. (1271184) (18)

Juriaen van Streeck,
1632 Amsterdam – 1687 ibid., attributed

STILL LIFE WITH OYSTERS AND FRUIT IN WANLI BOWL

Oil on canvas. Relined.
46 x 74 cm.
...

Location: Munich , DE

View additional info

Juriaen Van Streek (attr.)

Lot 253: Juriaen Van Streek (attr.)

Auction Date: May 27, 2021

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Location: Rome, IT

Auction House: Bolli & Romiti s.r.l

View additional info

Juriaen Van Streeck (1632-1687), attr. à Nature morte aux fruits et à la corbeille, huile sur toile, 30x39 cm

Lot 434: Juriaen Van Streeck (1632-1687), attr. à Nature morte aux fruits et à la corbeille, huile sur toile, 30x39 cm

Auction Date: Jul 01, 2020

Estimate: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

Description: Juriaen Van Streeck (1632-1687), attr. à Nature morte aux fruits et à la corbeille, huile sur toile, 30x39 cm

Juriaen Van Streeck (1632-1687), attr. à, Nature morte aux fruits et à la corbeille, huile sur toile, 30x39 cm Note de Fred Meijer : "Cette oeuvre ressemble beaucoup au travail de Juriaen van Streek, mais on ne peut exclure que l'oeuvre ait été réalisée par son fils qui peignait selon la manière de son père. La peinture était probablement plus grande et a perdu, lors de sa réduction, la signature de l'artiste".
...

Location: Genève, CH

Auction House: Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève

View additional info

Juriaen van Streeck (Amsterdam 1632 - Amsterdam 1687), follower of. Still Life with Chinese Vase.

Lot 23: Juriaen van Streeck (Amsterdam 1632 - Amsterdam 1687), follower of. Still Life with Chinese Vase.

Auction Date: May 16, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Late 17th cent., oil/canvas, 42,5 x 32,5 cm, min. rest. - Provenance: Private collection Sweden. - Dutch still life painter. His paintings with objects emerging from a velvet black background resemble the works of Willem Kalf and are among the best achievements of Dutch still life art. - Mus.: St. Petersburg (Hermitage), Paris (Louvre), Moscow (Puschkin Mus.), Vienna (Collection Liechtenstein), Rotterdam (Mus. Boymans-van Beuningen), Munich a. others. Mus.: St. Petersburg (Hermitage), Paris (Louvre), Moscow (Puschkin Mus.), Vienna (Collection Liechtenstein), Rotterdam (Mus. Boymans-van Beuningen), Munich a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bernt, Willigen/Meijer: A dictionary of Dutch and Flemish still-life painters working in oils, 1525-1725, 2003 a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Stahl

View additional info

TABLEAUX

Lot 107: TABLEAUX

Auction Date: Oct 15, 2019

Estimate: €400 - €600

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

JURIAEN VAN STREECK (1632-1687 AMSTERDAM) A kitchen still life with a pl

Lot 94: JURIAEN VAN STREECK (1632-1687 AMSTERDAM) A kitchen still life with a pl

Auction Date: Apr 25, 2018

Estimate: £2,000 - £3,000

Description: JURIAEN VAN STREECK (1632-1687 AMSTERDAM) A kitchen still life with a plucked duck and kitchen utensils on a ledge signed ‘J:H:van Streek:f.’ (lower right) oil on canvas 81.7 x 67.4cm (32 3/16 x 26 9/16in)....

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Juriaan van Streek (Dutch, 1632-1687) 17 Century Oil On Canvas Dutch Painting

Lot 181: Juriaan van Streek (Dutch, 1632-1687) 17 Century Oil On Canvas Dutch Painting

Auction Date: Apr 03, 2018

Estimate: $10,000 - $15,000

Description: Juriaan van Streek (Dutch, 1632-1687)
17 Century Oil On Canvas Dutch Painting by Juriaan van Streek (Dutch, 1632-1687)
17th Century Dutch Still Life Vanitas Old Master Oil Painting
Signed lower center
The objects in the painting include a skull , a Black Man holding a staff (and wearing period clothing), a scroll , a piece of wheat , a fancy helmet with feathers , book , violin and bow , rolled up music sheets, an hourglass , another human figure on a piece of paper and a piece of a scroll with Jan Vos name and the title of his famous poem.

The painting was rolled up but is now laid on a new stretcher.
Size: 44 1/2 x 37 1/4 in.

According to Houbraken, Van Streeck excelled at all still life subjects, including helmets, books, letters, musical instruments, and skulls or dead animals to indicate the transcience of life.
He was a follower of Willem Kalf and influenced Barend van der Meer.
Houbraken also wrote an entry for his son Hendrick van Streeck, who became a student of Emanuel de Witte and painted church interiors.
...

Location: Mineola, NY, US

Auction House: Hidden Treasures Antiques & Fine Arts

View additional info

Juriaen Van STREECK (Amsterdam 1635-1687) Nature morte aux agrumes et verre de vin

Lot 41: Juriaen Van STREECK (Amsterdam 1635-1687) Nature morte aux agrumes et verre de vin

Auction Date: Dec 19, 2017

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Description: Juriaen Van STREECK (Amsterdam 1635-1687)
Nature morte aux agrumes et verre de vin
Panneau de chêne, une planche, renforcé
Signé en bas à droite: J.V Streek. F
Fente et restaurations anciennes
Still life with citrus and glass of wine, oak panel, signed lower right: J.V. Streek. F
34 x 28cm - 13 3/8 X 11 IN.

€ 8,000-12,000

Provenance
Collection Paul Mantz;
Sa vente à Paris, 10-11 mai 1895 (Me Chevallier), n°93 (dimensions légèrement différentes).

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Juriaen van Streeck (1623-1687)-attributed, Still

Lot 66: Juriaen van Streeck (1623-1687)-attributed, Still

Auction Date: May 31, 2016

Estimate: €800 - €1,600

Description: Juriaen van Streeck (1623-1687)-attributed, Still life with apples, ceramic dish, jub and a wine glass on stone plinth, with a knife and blue scarf, on dark background; oil on oak panel, framed....

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Deutsch Auktionen

View additional info

Auction Date: May 14, 2015

Estimate: £5,000 - £7,000

Description: JURIAEN VAN STREECK (DUTCH 1632-1687)

A STILL LIFE OF LEMONS, PEACHES AND GRAPES IN A NICHE WITH SWAGS
Signed, oil on panel
39cm x 49.5cm (15.25in x 19.5in)
...

Location: Edinburgh, EBH, UK

Auction House: Lyon & Turnbull

View additional info

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2014

Estimate: £10,000 - £15,000

Signed, oil on panel
...

Location: Edinburgh, EBH, UK

View additional info

Artwork by - Juriaen van Streeck

Lot 618: Artwork by - Juriaen van Streeck

Auction Date: Apr 17, 2013

Estimate: €60,000 - €80,000

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Attribué à Juriaan van STREECK (1632-1687) Nature morte aux huîtres

Lot 248: Attribué à Juriaan van STREECK (1632-1687) Nature morte aux huîtres

Auction Date: Dec 16, 2011

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: Attribué à Juriaan van
STREECK (1632-1687)
Nature morte aux huîtres
sur un entablement
Toile
76,5 x 64 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

JURIAEN VAN STREECK Arnemuiden1632-1687 Amsterdam

Lot 2605: JURIAEN VAN STREECK Arnemuiden1632-1687 Amsterdam

Auction Date: May 25, 2011

Estimate: 300,000 kr - 400,000 kr

Description: JURIAEN VAN STREECK Arnemuiden1632-1687 Amsterdam Stilleben med apelsiner, persikor och citron Olja på duk, 88 x 100 cm. Oil on canvas.
PROVENIENS: Sotheby´s, London 16-12-2007, katnr 183
...

Location: Stockholm, SE

Auction House: Stockholms Auktionsverket

View additional info

STREECK, JURIAEN VAN (attr., 1632-1687).

Lot 798: STREECK, JURIAEN VAN (attr., 1632-1687).

Auction Date: Feb 24, 2011

Estimate: €0 - €2,000

Location: Stuttgart, DE

Auction House: Nagel Auction

View additional info

JURIAAN VAN STREEK

Lot 51: JURIAAN VAN STREEK

Auction Date: May 18, 2010

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Description: JURIAAN VAN STREEK AMSTERDAM(?) 1632 - 1687 AMSTERDAM A STILL LIFE OF A LEMON, PEACHES, A VENETIAN GLASS AND A KNIFE, ALL ON A STONE LEDGE DRAPED WITH A RED CLOTH, IN A LANDSCAPE signed lower right: J.v. Streeck. oil on canvas 26.8 by 36.3 cm....

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

STREECK, JURIAEN VAN (follower, 1632-before 1687).

Lot 420: STREECK, JURIAEN VAN (follower, 1632-before 1687).

Auction Date: Feb 10, 2010

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Stuttgart, DE

Auction House: Nagel Auction

View additional info

Juriaan van Streek , Amsterdam(?) 1632 - 1687 Amsterdam still life with peaches and an orange in a porcelain Wan-Li kraak bowl, a Chinese ovoid shaped porcelain jar, and a silver-gilt nautilus cup, together with a fluit and another glass, a bread

Lot 73: Juriaan van Streek , Amsterdam(?) 1632 - 1687 Amsterdam still life with peaches and an orange in a porcelain Wan-Li kraak bowl, a Chinese ovoid shaped porcelain jar, and a silver-gilt nautilus cup, together with a fluit and another glass, a bread

Auction Date: May 05, 2009

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Old Master Painting: Juriaen van Streeck

Lot 154: Old Master Painting: Juriaen van Streeck

Auction Date: Dec 11, 2007

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

JURIAEN VAN STREECK Holland 1632-1687 Stilleben

Lot 2365: JURIAEN VAN STREECK Holland 1632-1687 Stilleben

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2007

Description: JURIAEN VAN STREECK Holland 1632-1687 Stilleben med frukter, krus, kanna och nautilus Signerad J. v Streek fecit. Olja pa duk, 86 x 72 cm. Signed. Oil on canvas. EXPERTIS: Cabinet Turquin, St‚phane Pinta, Paris...

Location: Stockholm, SE

View additional info

Juriaan van Streek Amsterdam(?) 1632 - 1687 Amsterdam , A still life with an orange and peaches in a porcelain wan-li bowl, a nautilus cup, a chinese porcelain vase and a knife, all on a stone table draped with a red velvet cloth

Lot 102: Juriaan van Streek Amsterdam(?) 1632 - 1687 Amsterdam , A still life with an orange and peaches in a porcelain wan-li bowl, a nautilus cup, a chinese porcelain vase and a knife, all on a stone table draped with a red velvet cloth

Auction Date: May 08, 2007

Estimate: €15,000 - €20,000

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

JURIAAN VAN STREEK AMSTERDAM(?) 1632 - 1687 AMSTERDAM

Lot 63: JURIAAN VAN STREEK AMSTERDAM(?) 1632 - 1687 AMSTERDAM

Auction Date: Nov 14, 2006

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Description: THE PROPERTY OF A GENTLEMAN

A STILL LIFE OF A LEMON, PEACHES, A VENETIAN GLASS AND A KNIFE, ALL ON A STONE LEDGE DRAPED WITH A RED CLOTH, IN A LANDSCAPE

measurements note
26.8 by 36.8 cm.

signed lower right: J.v. Streeck

oil on canvas

PROVENANCE

Anonymous sale, Cologne, Carola van Ham, 20-23 October 1971, lot 1495.

NOTE

According to a note at the RKD, the pendant of this painting was with A. Brod, London in 1959.
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Juriaen van Streek (Amsterdam 1632-1687)

Lot 177: Juriaen van Streek (Amsterdam 1632-1687)

Auction Date: May 14, 2003

Estimate: $23,400 - $35,100

Description: A blue and white Wan-li klapmuts bowl with peaches, a lemon and an orange, a silver-mounted Transitional ewer, a beaker, a glass tazza and a knife on a partly-draped stone ledge signed 'J.v.Streek.' (lower right) oil on canvas 48.6 x 40.6 cm. PROVENANCE with S. Nijstad, The Hague, 1962....

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

similar artists