Bernardo Strozzi Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Genre Painter, Porträtmaler, b. 1581 - d. 1644

      • BERNARDO STROZZI called IL CAPPUCCINO
        Mar. 22, 2024

        BERNARDO STROZZI called IL CAPPUCCINO

        Est: CHF30,000 - CHF40,000

        BERNARDO STROZZI called IL CAPPUCCINO (Genoa 1581–1644 Venice) Portrait of a man in a hat, probably a lawyer. Oil on canvas. 54.7 × 46 cm. Certificate: Dr Anna Orlando, 10.2021. Provenance: European private collection. In her report of 2021, Dr Anna Orlando dates this work to circa 1620, corresponding to Strozzi's Genoese period. --------------- BERNARDO STROZZI genannt IL CAPPUCCINO (Genua 1581–1644 Venedig) Bildnis eines Mannes mit Hut, wohl eines Juristen. Öl auf Leinwand. 54,7 × 46 cm. Gutachten: Dr. Anna Orlando, 10.2021. Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung. Dieses bisher unveröffentlichte Bildnis eines Mannes mit Hut aus der Hand des Genueser Malers Bernardo Strozzi besticht durch seine Ausdrucksstärke und führt uns eindrücklich die künstlerische Klasse des Malers, der auch Il Cappuccino genannt wird, vor Augen. In ihrem Gutachten aus dem Jahr 2021 datiert Anna Orlando das hier angebotene Werk in die Jahre um 1620, die Genueser Zeit Strozzis, in der dieser sich auf dem Höhepunkt seines Schaffens befand. Anna Orlando nennt insbesondere den unverkennbar präzisen Pinselduktus Strozzis, der die Physiognomie des hier Porträtierten so virtuos modelliert sowie die starke Ähnlichkeit unseres Gemäldes mit Strozzis aussergewöhnlichem Freskenzyklus im Palazzo di Gio. Stefano Doria in Genua als ausschlaggebende Faktoren für die Zuschreibung an Strozzi. Damit stellt sich das hier zur Auktion kommende Portrait als spannende Neuentdeckung dar, die ein weiteres qualitätsvolles Gemälde dem Œuvre des Genueser Meisters Bernardo Strozzi hinzufügt. ---------------

      • STROZZI BERNARDO
        Mar. 07, 2024

        STROZZI BERNARDO

        Est: €8,000 - €8,900

        BERNARDO STROZZI detto IL CAPPUCCINO (1581-1644) 'L'assunzione della Vergine' olio cm. 36x87 scheda del prof.M.Bonzi datata 1972 e del prof.E.Malagutti datata novembre 1981

        Aste Boetto SRL
      • BERNARDO STROZZI detto IL CAPPUCCINO
        Mar. 05, 2024

        BERNARDO STROZZI detto IL CAPPUCCINO

        Est: €30,000 - €50,000

        (Campo Ligure, 1581 - Venezia, 1644) Santa Caterina d'Alessandria (1640 circa) Olio su tela, cm 61X45 Provenienza: Collezione Pelliccioli Milano, collezione Museum Milano, Finarte, 8 giugno 1995, lotto 91 Milano, collezione Koelliker Collezione privata Bibliografia: Archivio Federico Zeri, n. 60509 G. Delogu, di alcuni dipinti inediti dello Strozzi, in l'Arte, XXXI, 1929, p. 29 L. Mortari, Bernardo Strozzi, Roma 1966, p. 149, fig. 222 L. Mortari, Bernardo Strozzi, Roma 1995, p. 143 n. 279 A. Orlando, Dipinti genovesi dal Cinquecento al Settecento. Collezione Koelliker, a cura di A. Orlando, Torino 2006, p. 44 A. Orlando, Bernardo Strozzi, in Wannenes, 8 giugno 2009, n. 102 A. Scarpa, M. Lupo, Fondazione Famiglia Terruzzi. Villa Regina Margherita, Milano 2011, p. 129, n. 58 C. Manzitti, Bernardo Strozzi, Torino 2013, p. 204, n. 291 A.Orlando, in Bernardo Strozzi Beyond Caravaggio, catalogo della mostra di Tallin (Estonia), Kadrog Art Museum, 2025 (in corso di preparazione) Bernardo Strozzi fu il più celebre artista genovese dell'età barocca e una delle figure più innovative della pittura italiana di primo Seicento. Formatosi con il toscano Pietro Sorri e guardando agli esempi cromatici del Cambiaso, la sua arte fu influenzata dai milanesi Cerano, Morazzone e Giulio Cesare Procaccini, ma fu la lezione cromatica di Pietro Paolo Rubens a determinarne lo stile esuberante e pastoso, senza tralasciare i suggerimenti caravaggeschi che segnano la sua indole naturalistica. Strozzi, dopo aver svolto con successo la propria attività a Genova, nel 1630 fu accusato dal tribunale ecclesiastico di praticare la pittura, attività incompatibile per un sacerdote e onde evitare la reclusione monastica decise di rifugiarsi a Venezia. In questi anni l'artista arricchì la tavolozza guardando agli esempi rinascimentali di Tiziano, Veronese e Tintoretto, così anche l'impaginazione delle sue opere acquisì un inedito respiro scenico. Ciò si evince osservando il San Sebastiano curato dalle pie donne della chiesa di san Benedetto che, lodata dal Boschini, descrive la figura legata all'albero tutta color denso che domina lo spazio e contrasta con il verde cupo delle foglie che si stagliano sul cielo azzurro. L'altro grande capolavoro è il San Lorenzo che distribuisce gli arredi sacri ai poveri custodito nella chiesa di San Nicolò dei Tolentini, in cui il gusto sensuale della materia raggiunge esiti difficilmente superabili e sarà di lezione a Sebastiano Mazzoni, Girolamo Forabosco e Giovan Battista Langetti. All'estrema attività si colloca la Santa Caterina in esame che documenta il pittoricismo raggiunto dal pittore in questi anni. L'opera rivela una qualità e una scioltezza di notevole sprezzatura, la medesima che riscontriamo nelle migliori creazioni, in virtù di una libertà gestuale del dipingere in cui l'autore costruisce i volumi e tratta le superfici con pennellate grasse di colore, connotando il carattere distintivo della sua arte. L'osservazione ravvicinata ci consente altresì di cogliere l'eccellente ideazione stratigrafica conseguita irrobustendo la pasta pittorica, per accentuare la luminosità e ottenere per 'riserva' gli scuri che emergono dalle sottostanti stesure e sulle quali emergono i volumi grazie a fluide lumeggiature. Il tutto denota che a partire dai primi anni Venti lo Strozzi abbia coniato un linguaggio che rispondeva perfettamente al sentimento cromatico di Pietro Paolo Rubens e al naturalismo dei colleghi milanesi, giungendo a una espressività pienamente barocca, ma in cui si evince il gusto di ritrarre 'al naturale'. Questa tensione troverà per l'appunto piena evoluzione a Venezia, quando la percezione tonale delle cromie e le raffinate velature che si frappongono all'emergere delle pennellate, lo condurranno a raggiungere i suoi migliori esiti. Bibliografia di riferimento: F. R. Pesenti, Galleria Nazionale di Palazzo Spinola. L'officina di Bernardo Strozzi, Quaderno della Soprintendenza per i Beni Artistici e Storici della Liguria, 3, Genova 1981, pp. 57-62 F. R. Pesenti, Bernardo Strozzi, in La pittura in Liguria. Artisti del primo Seicento, Genova 1986, pp. 9-32 Bernardo Strozzi 1582 - 1644, catalogo della mostra a cura di A. Orlando e D. Sanguineti, Genova 2019, ad vocem L. Borean, Bernardo Strozzi a Venezia tra mestiere, collezionismo e mercato nel Sei e Settecento, in Bernardo Strozzi 1582 - 1644, catalogo della mostra a cura di A. Orlando e D. Sanguineti, Genova 2019, pp. 325-331 M. C. Galassi, Le cuoche: continuità di modelli tra Genova e Venezia, in Bernardo Strozzi 1582-1644, catalogo della mostra a cura di A. Orlando e D. Sanguineti, Genova 2019, pp. 333-339

      • The Head of Christ in Profile to the Right
        Jan. 31, 2024

        The Head of Christ in Profile to the Right

        Est: $60,000 - $80,000

        Bernardo Strozzi Genoa 1581 - 1644 Venice The Head of Christ in Profile to the Right black chalk; bears old attribution in pen and brown ink, lower left: Prete Genovese and on the verso in pen and brown ink P.G. n:o 61 (see Provenance)  9 ½ by 6 ¾ in.; 240 by 173 mm

      • The Assumption of the Virgin
        Dec. 07, 2023

        The Assumption of the Virgin

        Est: £40,000 - £60,000

        Bernardo Strozzi Genoa 1581–1644 Venice The Assumption of the Virgin oil on canvas, in a painted oval unframed: 51.1 x 41 cm.; 20⅛ x 16⅛ in. framed: 68.9 x 58.7 cm.; 27⅛ x 23⅛ in.

      • Bernardo Strozzi und Werkstatt, genannt „Il Cappuccino“, 1581 – 1644
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Bernardo Strozzi und Werkstatt, genannt „Il Cappuccino“, 1581 – 1644

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        EKSTASE DES HEILIGEN FRANZISKUS Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 125 x 98 cm. Ungerahmt. Beigegeben eine Expertise von Anna Orlando, Genua, in Kopie. Im Zentrum der Darstellung in freier Natur der Heilige Franziskus in brauner Kutte, der in fast theatralischer Weise seine Arme ausgebreitet hat und sich mit zum Himmel gerichteten Blick niederwirft. Am linken Bildrand ist zudem unterhalb eines Baumstammes ein weiterer Mönch mit erhobenem Arm erkennbar. Typisch für den Künstler sind hier die schwung- und kraftvoll gestalteten Arme und Hände. Die Hände des Franziskus sowie sein linker Fuss sind deutlich mit Stigmata gekennzeichnet; durch den Lichteinfall von oben werden diese und auch sein fahles Gesicht mit den geröteten.Augen besonders hervorgehoben. Literatur: Für eine Biografie siehe: Bernardo Strozzi 1582 - 1654. La conquista del colore, hrsg. von A. Orlando und D. Sanguineti,Ausstellungskatalog, Genua 2019, mit umfangreicher Bibliographie. (1371611) (18) Bernardo Strozzi and workshop, also known as “Il Cappuccino”, 1581 Genoa – 1644 Venice THE ECSTASY OF SAINT FRANCIS Oil on canvas. Relined. 125 x 98 cm. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Anna Orlando, Genoa, in copy.

      • ATTRIBUTED TO BERNARDO STROZZI (1581-1644), TOBIAS HEALING HIS FATHER
        Nov. 26, 2023

        ATTRIBUTED TO BERNARDO STROZZI (1581-1644), TOBIAS HEALING HIS FATHER

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Chalk wash and ink on paper Illegible inscription (on the reverse). 28 x 40 cm Provenance: Estate of Lucia Silberman, Naples. By descent to the present owner. Notes: Probably a final preparation sketch for an oil work by the same title. Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at [email protected]

        Hammersite
      • Bernardo STROZZI Gênes, 1581 - Venise, 1644 La Madone de la Justice Huile sur toile
        Nov. 22, 2023

        Bernardo STROZZI Gênes, 1581 - Venise, 1644 La Madone de la Justice Huile sur toile

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Bernardo STROZZI Gênes, 1581 - Venise, 1644 La Madone de la Justice Huile sur toile (Soulèvements, craquelures, et petites pertes de matière) Sans cadre The Madona of Justice, oil on canvas, by B. Strozzi h: 31 w: 21,50 cm Commentaire : Notre tableau constitue une esquisse pour le tableau actuellement conservé au Musée du Louvre (inv. 684). Nous remercions Camillo Manzitti de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l'authenticité de ce tableau d'après photographie dans un courriel en date du 31 août 2023. Estimation 20 000 - 30 000 €

      • Bernardo Strozzi (Genova 1581/1582 - Venezia 1644), Ritratto di Gentiluomo
        Oct. 03, 2023

        Bernardo Strozzi (Genova 1581/1582 - Venezia 1644), Ritratto di Gentiluomo

        Est: €50,000 - €70,000

        Pubblicazioni: A. Orlando, in 'Timelessness. Between Nothing and Eternity', a cura di M. Pulini, Londra, 2019. Olio su tela, dimensioni 64x46 cm.

        Telearte
      • Bernardo Strozzi, genannt "Il Cappuccino", 1581 Genua – 1644 Venedig u.Werkstatt
        Sep. 28, 2023

        Bernardo Strozzi, genannt "Il Cappuccino", 1581 Genua – 1644 Venedig u.Werkstatt

        Est: €30,000 - €40,000

        EKSTASE DES HEILIGEN FRANZISKUS Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 125 x 98 cm. Ungerahmt. Beigegeben eine Expertise von Anna Orlando, Genua, in Kopie. Im Zentrum der Darstellung in freier Natur der Heilige Franziskus in brauner Kutte, der in fast theatralischer Weise seine Arme ausgebreitet hat und sich mit zum Himmel gerichteten Blick niederwirft. Am linken Bildrand ist zudem unterhalb eines Baumstammes ein weiterer Mönch mit erhobenem Arm erkennbar. Typisch für den Künstler sind hier die schwung- und kraftvoll gestalteten Arme und Hände. Die Hände des Franziskus sowie sein linker Fuss sind deutlich mit Stigmata gekennzeichnet; durch den Lichteinfall von oben werden diese und auch sein fahles Gesicht mit den geröteten.Augen besonders hervorgehoben. Literatur: Für eine Biografie siehe: Bernardo Strozzi 1582 - 1654. La conquista del colore, hrsg. von A. Orlando und D. Sanguineti,Ausstellungskatalog, Genua 2019, mit umfangreicher Bibliographie. (1371611) (18) Bernardo Strozzi, also known as "Il Cappucino", 1581 Genoa – 1644 Venice and workshop THE ECSTASY OF SAINT FRANCIS Oil on canvas. Relined. 125 x 98 cm. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Anna Orlando, Genoa, in copy.

      • Bernardo Strozzi Madonna della pappa
        Jun. 27, 2023

        Bernardo Strozzi Madonna della pappa

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        \(...) Delle numerose versioni note di questa composizione, tanto cara allo Strozzi, la più prossima appare quella del Museo di ¶Chalon-sur-Saône, che ne differisce solo in alcuni dettagli di stesura.¶Rispetto all'opinione della Mortari, che ne riferisce l'esecuzione agli anni giovanili (1615 ca.), ritengo più confacente una datazione di una decina d'anni più avanzata, mostrandosi lo stile dell'artista ormai lontano dagli artifici manieristici del suo primo tempo e già prossimo alla scioltezza grafica e al caldo cromatismo che appaiono nella pala della chiesa dei Sordomuti datata 1629.\"¶Expertise Dott. Camillo Manzitti"

      • The Vision of St Francis of Assisi | La vision de saint François d'Assise
        Jun. 13, 2023

        The Vision of St Francis of Assisi | La vision de saint François d'Assise

        Est: €70,000 - €90,000

        Bernardo Strozzi Genoa 1581 - 1644 Venice The Vision of St Francis of Assisi Oil on canvas 123,4 x 84,4 cm; 48⅝ by 33¼ in. ____________________________________________ Bernardo Strozzi Gênes 1581 - 1644 Venise La vision de saint François d'Assise Huile sur toile 123,4 x 84,4 cm ; 48⅝ by 33¼ in.

      • Bernardo Strozzi (1581/82 - 1644) - attributed on studio
        May. 23, 2023

        Bernardo Strozzi (1581/82 - 1644) - attributed on studio

        Est: €1,800 - €3,600

        Portrait of a bearded man looking to the side in front of a brown background. Oil on canvas. Framed. We are thankful to Professoressa Anna Orlando which had seen the painting from photographs and wrote us: “as far I can judge from the image you sent me, the painting is very close to Strozzi, but I am not sure it can be by him. It seems a bit flat and I cannot say if it is, because it is damaged or because it is not by Strozzi himself. Most probably it is a pupil in his atelier.” 92 x 78 cm.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Bernardo Strozzi, 1581 – 1644, Werkstatt, unter Beteiligung des Meisters
        Mar. 30, 2023

        Bernardo Strozzi, 1581 – 1644, Werkstatt, unter Beteiligung des Meisters

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        DIE HEILIGE CÄCILIA MIT EINEM ENGEL Öl auf Leinwand. 71 x 90 cm. Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Anna Orlando, Genua, die Mitwirkung des Meisters an diesem Gemälde, das wohl in der Werkstatt gefertigt wurde, annehmend. Das Bildquerformat zeigt die Heilige im Halbbildnis, nach links gewandt, den Blick nach oben gerichtet. In höfischer Kleidung dargestellt, trägt sie eine Halskette mit Edelsteinen, im hochgesteckten Haar einige Blüten. Ihre rechte Hand liegt am Busen, mit der linken hält sie ein Saiteninstrument mit großer Schnecke. An den Hals des Instruments hat auch der kleine Engel seine Finger gelegt, der zu ihr hochblickt. Das Bildmotiv ist für Strozzi in mehreren Ausführungen belegt (z.B. The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, Kansas City). Im Gegensatz zu dem genannten Beispiel wurde jedoch auf das Attribut der Märtyrerpalme verzichtet. Der bedeutende Maler, der zunächst ins Kloster eintrat, daneben sich sowohl als Maler wie auch als Ingenieur betätigte, hatte zeitlebens mit Prozessen zu kämpfen, bis er letztlich in Venedig sein Talent als Maler freier zur Wirkung kommen lassen konnte. Er gilt als einer der bedeutendsten Vertreter des Kolorismus seines Jahrhunderts. Dabei zeigen seine Werke eine ausgesprochen kluge Behandlung der psychologischen Wiedergabe seiner Figuren, was ihn nicht zuletzt – vor allem in seiner venezianischen Periode – zu einem gefragten Portraitisten werden ließ. A.R. Anmerkung: Die Expertise ist von der Herausgeberin des Werkes: Anna Orlando u.a. (Hrsg.), Bernardo Strozzi 1582-1644. La conquista del colore, Ausstellungskatalog, Palazzo Nicolosio Lomellino, Genua, 11. Oktober 2019-12. Januar 2020, Genua 2019. Darin der Aufsatz: Anna Orlando, Genio ed estro. Quadri „da stanza“, nature morte e ritratti di Bernardo Strozzi per la commitenza privata, S. 140ff., Abb. 74-79. (1350821) (3) (11) Bernardo Strozzi, 1581/82 Genoa – 1644 Venice, workshop, and contribution by the master SAINT CECILIA AND AN ANGEL Oil on canvas. 71 x 90 cm. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Anna Orlando, Genoa, assuming that the painting was created by the workshop with contribution by the master himself. Notes: The expert’s report is by the author of the following book: Anna Orlando, Bernardo Strozzi 1582 - 1644, La conquista del colore, exhibition catalogue, Sagep Editori, Genova 2019. Furthermore: Anna Orlando, Genio ed estro. Quadri “da stanza”, nature morte e ritratti di Bernardo Strozzi per la commitenza privata, in pp. 140 ff. fig. 74-79.

      • Latin American Antique Figural Wood Santos Statue
        Mar. 29, 2023

        Latin American Antique Figural Wood Santos Statue

        Est: $100 - $1,000

        An antique Latin American carved wood religious figural Santos sculpture. A devotional work depicting Saint Anthony of Padua holding the Holy Infant, a motif popularized by Bernardo Strozzi ("Il Cappuccino") (c.1581-1644). Figure modeled in friar robe with book supporting Jesus figure, with a wire halo and original glass eyes. No apparent marks. Dimensions: 33 X 16 X 10 in. Condition: Good to fair overall condition having mild to moderate surface wear and paint loss. May have previously held a bishop's crook staff in hand; now missing. Estate fresh to the market condition. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery does not offer in-house shipping for this item. Gallery will refer third party shippers for all domestic and international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com

        Hill Auction Gallery
      • STROZZI BERNARDO
        Feb. 27, 2023

        STROZZI BERNARDO

        Est: €10,000 - €11,500

        Aste Boetto SRL
      • Strozzi Bernardo attribuito a, Tre filosofi
        Dec. 14, 2022

        Strozzi Bernardo attribuito a, Tre filosofi

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        olio su tela, W. 135 - H. 104 Cm

      • Bernardo Strozzi (1581 Genova - 1644 Venezia) e Jan Roos (1591 Anversa - 1630 Genova) Madonna in una ghirlanda di fiori
        Dec. 14, 2022

        Bernardo Strozzi (1581 Genova - 1644 Venezia) e Jan Roos (1591 Anversa - 1630 Genova) Madonna in una ghirlanda di fiori

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        olio su tela, W. 40 - H. 50 Cm, Expertise Prof. Camillo Manzitti

      • Carlo Antonio Procaccini (1571 Bologna - 1630 Bologna) e Bernardo Strozzi (1581 Genova - 1644 Venezia) Villici in un paesaggio entro ghirlanda di fiori
        Dec. 14, 2022

        Carlo Antonio Procaccini (1571 Bologna - 1630 Bologna) e Bernardo Strozzi (1581 Genova - 1644 Venezia) Villici in un paesaggio entro ghirlanda di fiori

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        olio su tavoletta, W. 36,5 - H. 60 Cm, C. Manzitti, Bernardo Strozzi, Allemandi, 2013, pag. 143, fig. 161

      • STROZZI BERNARDO (1581 - 1644) Martyrdom of Saint Lucia
        Dec. 13, 2022

        STROZZI BERNARDO (1581 - 1644) Martyrdom of Saint Lucia

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        STROZZI BERNARDO (1581 - 1644). Martyrdom of Saint Lucia. We thank Camillo Manzitti for confirming the attribution of the work on a photographic basis. Provenance: Private collection, Genoa. Among the key figures of that Genoese Baroque which constituted one of the happiest seasons of the artistic production of the Superba, which became between the end of the 16th and the beginning of the 17th century one of the main European crossroads of commerce and the arts hand in hand with the increase in the power and wealth of the city's banking oligarchy, Bernardo Strozzi was a versatile artist of extraordinary elegance, considered a real master in life, both during his stay in Genoa, where he availed himself, among many others, of the patronage of the powerful Giovan Carlo Doria, and in his subsequent exile as a fugitive to Venice, where he settled after his daring escape in 1633 and where he remained until his death in 1644. The present painting depicts the moment in which Saint Lucia was martyred in Syracuse by order of the prefect Pascasio, during the persecutions of the Emperor Diocletian: in front of the saint are the iconographic attributes of the eyes, resting on a small stand, and the pyre whose flames have not touched her, while takes place the dramatic scene in which the moment of the last communion and the actual martyrdom almost overlap. For this work, Camillo Manzitti has proposed a date of around 1615, in the phase of the first activity of Bernardo Strozzi's artistic career following his release, in the new guise of ""secular priest"", from the Order of Frati minori Cappuccini, which he had joined in 1598: the first Baroque suggestions are included in a general scheme that still feels the influence of late 16th century Mannerism, as well as the art of Giulio Cesare Procaccini (present in Genoa during the second decade of the century with the common patron Giovan Carlo Doria) although the attention to the luministic datum and the expressiveness of the figures that will characterize the more mature production of the artist, influenced by Caravaggio's lesson, are already present.. Cm 120,00 x 199,00.

      • STROZZI BERNARDO
        Dec. 05, 2022

        STROZZI BERNARDO

        Est: €20,000 - €22,500

        Aste Boetto SRL
      • BERNARDO STROZZI (Campo Ligure, 1581 - Venice, 1644) AND WORKSHOP
        Nov. 17, 2022

        BERNARDO STROZZI (Campo Ligure, 1581 - Venice, 1644) AND WORKSHOP

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Penitent Saint Francis Oil on canvas, cm. 88x66. Framed.. Prof. Anna Orlando, following a direct viewing of the painting, traced the work back to the production of Bernardo Strozzi's atelier with the possible direct intervention of the painter (communication to the owner).

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Bernardo Strozzi, genannt „Il Cappuccino“, 1581 Genua – 1644 Venedig, Kreis des
        Sep. 22, 2022

        Bernardo Strozzi, genannt „Il Cappuccino“, 1581 Genua – 1644 Venedig, Kreis des

        Est: €15,000 - €25,000

        JOHANNES DER TÄUFER Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 146 x 105 cm. Ungerahmt. In frontaler Sicht der sitzende Johannes, nur mit einem Fellgewand bekleidet. Er hält in seiner linken Hand einen langen Kreuzstab, seine rechte Hand hat er nachdenklich an seine rechte Wange gelegt. Sein Gesicht mit rotem Mund, rötlicher Nase und Wangen sowie schwarzen Haaren. Sein Haupt ist von einem hellen Lichtschein umgeben, vor sonst dunklem Hintergrund. Auf seiner linken Seite der Kopf eines Schafes mit einem großen dunklen Auge. Feine Malerei mit starker Hell-Dunkel-Betonung, mit charakterisierendem ausdrucksstarken Gesicht des Dargestellten. (13306215) (10) Bernardo Strozzi, also known as "Il Cappuccino", 1581 Genoa – 1644 Venice, circle of SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST Oil on canvas. Relined. 146 x 105 cm.

      • Bernardo Strozzi (Campo Ligure 1581 - Venezia 1644) cerchia/bottega
        Sep. 20, 2022

        Bernardo Strozzi (Campo Ligure 1581 - Venezia 1644) cerchia/bottega

        Est: €1,000 - €1,400

        Bernardo Strozzi (Campo Ligure 1581 - Venezia 1644) cerchia/bottega San Francesco in meditazione Olio su tela 98 x 73,5 cm L'opera va riferita alla tela, di Bernardo Strozzi, conservata al Museo della Città di Rimini. Dopo un apprendistato giovanile nelle botteghe di pittori genovesi, nel 1598, all'età di diciassette anni, entrò nel convento dei frati minori Cappuccini di S. Barnaba a Genova, ove rimase nove anni. Uscì dal convento per ragioni economiche legate alla famiglia e lavorò da subito per le nobili famiglie genovesi, fra cui i Doria. Fu tra i primi artisti genovesi a comprendere la valenza espressiva del colore grazie allo studio delle opere di Rubens e di Giulio Cesare Procaccini. Nel 1630, Strozzi venne arrestato su denuncia dei confratelli Cappuccini, in quanto accusato di guadagnare con l'attività pittorica, per questa ragione, nel 1632, fuggì da Genova, trovando asilo presso la Repubblica di Venezia. La sua arte risentì del manierismo padano e toscano che, maturando, si integrò con il naturalismo e il chiaroscuro di Caravaggio. Bernardo Strozzi (Campo Ligure 1581 - Venice 1644) circle of/workshop San Francis in meditation Oil on canvas 98 x 73,5 cm We could refer this artwork to the canvas, by Bernardo Strozzi, conserved at the Museum of the City of Rimini, Italy.

        Lucas Aste
      • Bernardo Strozzi (Campo Ligure 1581 - Venezia 1644) e bottega
        Sep. 20, 2022

        Bernardo Strozzi (Campo Ligure 1581 - Venezia 1644) e bottega

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Bernardo Strozzi (Campo Ligure 1581 - Venezia 1644) e bottega Elemosina di San Lorenzo Olio su tela 96,5 x 134 cm Il presente soggetto è stato replicato diverse volte da Strozzi. L'opera in esame è decisamente prossima alla versione conservata a Palazzo Barberini, Roma. A nostro giudizio, l'eccelsa qualità permette l'attribuzione al maestro con l'intervento della bottega, come Anna Orlando nei sui scritti ipotizza che accadesse, viste le tante copie uscite dall'atelier del maestro. A tal proposito dell'esimia studiosa si prenda visione della scheda dell'opera 35, Elemosina di San Lorenzo, Collezione privata, del catalogo della mostra di Bernardo Strozzi tenutasi nel 1995 a Genova a Palazzo Ducale. Dopo un apprendistato giovanile nelle botteghe di pittori genovesi, nel 1598 Bernardo Strozzi entrò giovanissimo nel convento dei frati minori Cappuccini di S. Barnaba a Genova, ove rimase nove anni. Egli uscì dal convento per ragioni economiche legate alla famiglia, iniziando subito a lavorare per le nobili famiglie genovesi, fra cui i Doria. Fu tra i primi artisti genovesi a comprendere la valenza espressiva del colore grazie allo studio delle opere di Rubens e di Giulio Cesare Procaccini. Strozzi venne arrestato nel 1630 su denuncia dei confratelli Cappuccini, accusato di guadagnare con l'attività pittorica: per questa ragione, nel 1632 fuggì da Genova, trovando asilo presso la Repubblica di Venezia. La sua arte risentì del manierismo padano e toscano, che maturando si integrò con il naturalismo e il chiaroscuro di Caravaggio. Bernardo Strozzi (Campo Ligure 1581 - Venice 1644) and workshop Alms of San Lorenzo Oil on canvas 96,5 x 134 cm The present subject has been replicated several times by Strozzi. The artwork in question is definitely close to the version kept in Palazzo Barberini, Rome. In our opinion, the excellent quality allows the attribution to the master with the intervention of the workshop, as Anna Orlando hypothesizes that it happened given the many copies that came out of the master's atelier, in her file reserved for the artwork 35, Elemosina di San Lorenzo, kept in a private collection, from the catalog of the Bernardo Strozzi exhibition held in 1995 in Genoa at Palazzo Ducale.

        Lucas Aste
      • BERNARDO STROZZI
        Jun. 09, 2022

        BERNARDO STROZZI

        Est: €40,000 - €70,000

        (Campo Ligure, 1581 - Venezia, 1644) Santa Cecilia Olio su tela, cm 71X56 Provenienza: Roma, collezione Chigi Roma, collezione del Marchese Franco Navarra Viggiani Roma, collezione Jandolo (1950) Londra, mercato antiquario (1980) New York, Knoedler Italia, collezione privata Bibliografia: Catalogo della vendita all'asta pubblica della raccolta di mobili, quadri antichi e del secolo XIX, porcellane, argenteria ... e quanto arreda il magnifico appartamento del Marchese Generale Franco Navarra Viggiani: Vendita lunedì 11 dicembre 1950 e seguenti ... / Casa di Vendite Ugo Jandolo, Roma 1950, n. 344, tav. 2 L. Mortari, Su Bernardo Strozzi, in Bollettino D'arte, 1955, IV, ottobre-dicembre XL, pp. 311-333 (citata a p. 332 insieme alla tela di Sant'Apollonia e raffigurante La Musica verosimilmente da riconoscere nella Santa Cecilia) L. Mortari, Bernardo Strozzi, Roma 1995, p. 142 n. 271 (come Santa martire e datata al periodo genovese intermedio) C. Manzitti, Bernardo Strozzi, Torino 2013, p. 208, n. 302 (come Santa martire e datata al 1640) Archivi Federico Zeri, n. 60520 E. Van Schaack, Bernardo Strozzi, in Italian Paintings XIV-XVIII th Century from the collections of the Baltimore Museum of Art, a cura di G. Rosenthal, Baltimore 1981, p. 239, n. 5 (citata) Vedi scheda al lotto precedente. Bibliografia di riferimento: F. R. Pesenti, Galleria Nazionale di Palazzo Spinola. L'officina di Bernardo Strozzi, Quaderno della Soprintendenza per i Beni Artistici e Storici della Liguria, 3, Genova 1981, pp. 57-62 F. R. Pesenti, Bernardo Strozzi, in La Pittura in Liguria. Artisti del primo Seicento, Genova 1986, pp. 9-32 Bernardo Strozzi 1582 ; 1644, catalogo della mostra a cura di A. Orlando e D. Sanguineti, Genova 2019 L. Borean, Bernardo Strozzi a Venezia tra mestiere, collezionismo e mercato nel Sei e Settecento, in Bernardo Strozzi 1582 ; 1644, catalogo della mostra a cura di A. Orlando e D. Sanguineti, Genova 2019, pp. 325-331 M. C. Galassi, Le Cuoche: continuità di modelli tra Genova e Venezia, in Bernardo Strozzi 1582-1644, catalogo della mostra a cura di A. Orlando e D. Sanguineti, Genova 2019, pp. 333-339

      • BERNARDO STROZZI
        Jun. 09, 2022

        BERNARDO STROZZI

        Est: €40,000 - €70,000

        (Campo Ligure, 1581 - Venezia, 1644) Santa Apollonia Olio su tela, cm 71X56 Provenienza: Roma, collezione Chigi Roma, collezione del Marchese Franco Navarra Viggiani Roma, Jandolo (1950) Londra, mercato antiquario (1980) Italia, collezione privata Bibliografia: Catalogo della vendita all'asta pubblica della raccolta di mobili, quadri antichi e del secolo XIX, porcellane, argenteria ... e quanto arreda il magnifico appartamento del Marchese Generale Franco Navarra Viggiani: Vendita lunedì 11 dicembre 1950 e seguenti ... / Casa di Vendite Ugo Jandolo, Roma 1950, n. 344, tav. 2 L. Mortari, Su Bernardo Strozzi, in Bollettino D'arte, 1955, IV, ottobre-dicembre XL, pp. 311-333 (citata a p. 330- p. 332 insieme a una tela raffigurante La Musica verosimilmente da riconoscere nella Santa Cecilia) L. Mortari, Bernardo Strozzi, Roma 1966, p. 332 n. 285 L. Mortari, Fine Art International, catalogo della mostra New York 1981, London 1981 (consultando la bibliografia della Mortari non si riscontrano riferimenti più precisi inerenti a questa voce) L. Mortari, Bernardo Strozzi, Roma 1995, p. 122 n. 285 (non illustrata e confusa con la tela già delle collezione Charpentier di Parigi e datata agli anni genovesi 1620-1625 (cfr. Mortari 1995, p. 122, n. 184- Londra, Sotheby's l'8 dicembre 2016, lotto157, nota 3) Archivi Federico Zeri, n. 60521 I dipinti qui presentati si devono considerare un contributo importante al catalogo di Bernardo Strozzi, perché nella monografia di Luisa Mortari la scheda dedicata alla Sant’Apollonia è priva di illustrazione, mentre nel recente volume di Camillo Manzitti l’opera non è contemplata. Per quanto riguarda la Santa Cecilia invece, le immagini pubblicate sono praticamente illeggibili, non consentono di distinguere lo strumento musicale e gli autori hanno descritto la figura come Santa martire, indicando una conoscenza solo su fotografia. Detto ciò, la loro osservazione “dal vero” rivela una qualità e una scioltezza pittorica straordinaria, che riscontriamo nelle migliori creazioni dell’artista e per quanto riguarda la Sant’Apollonia, possiamo asserire di trovarci al cospetto della versione migliore, rivelano le evidenti debolezze di stesura delle altre redazioni. Un analogo giudizio si può esprimere sulla Santa Cecilia in cui constatiamo oltre a essere un “unicum” una affine e diacronica libertà gestuale del dipingere, in cui l’artista costruisce i volumi e tratta le superfici con pennellate grasse di colore, connotando il carattere distintivo della sua arte. In entrambi i casi, osserviamo una eccellente ideazione stratigrafica conseguita irrobustendo la pasta pittorica per accentuare la luminosità e ottenere per “riserva” gli scuri che emergono dalla preparazione e sulla quale emergono i volumi grazie a fluide lumeggiature. È quindi indiscutibile come a partire dai primi anni Venti, lo Strozzi abbia coniato un linguaggio che rispondeva perfettamente al sentimento cromatico di Pietro Paolo Rubens e al naturalismo dei colleghi milanesi, giungendo a una espressività pienamente barocca, ma in cui si evince il gusto di ritrarre “al naturale”. I confini imposti dalla superficie non limitano la sua capacità d’evocare una profondità scenica, ottenuta grazie alla fuga prospettica suggerita dalla digradante luminosità dello sfondo, artificio appropriato per suggerire il “tuttotondo” delle figure e la loro coerente inclusione dello spazio. Si deve infine valutare il possibile scarto cronologico tra le due opere, condividendo la possibilità di datare la Santa Apollonia alla metà del terzo decennio e la Santa Cecilia alla maturità, vale a dire intorno al 1640. Nondimeno, la percezione tonale delle cromie, le raffinate velature che si frappongono nell’emergere delle pennellate, inducono a meditare su una comune genesi al tardo periodo genovese, che preannunciano gli esiti della splendida Allegoria della Primavera e dell’Estate conservata alla National Gallery di Dublino, ma come indicato da Michela Fasce, la preparazione rossa distinguibile a una osservazione ravvicinata indicherebbe una esecuzione oramai veneziana. (1640 circa, cfr. Manzitti 2013, p. 207, n. 301, tav. XXV) e alla “continuità di modelli tra Genova e Venezia” (cfr. Galassi 2019). Bibliografia di riferimento: F. R. Pesenti, Galleria Nazionale di Palazzo Spinola. L'officina di Bernardo Strozzi, Quaderno della Soprintendenza per i Beni Artistici e Storici della Liguria, 3, Genova 1981, pp. 57-62 F. R. Pesenti, Bernardo Strozzi, in La Pittura in Liguria. Artisti del primo Seicento, Genova 1986, pp. 9-32 Bernardo Strozzi 1582 - 1644, catalogo della mostra a cura di A. Orlando e D. Sanguineti, Genova 2019 L. Borean, Bernardo Strozzi a Venezia tra mestiere, collezionismo e mercato nel Sei e Settecento, in Bernardo Strozzi 1582 - 1644, catalogo della mostra a cura di A. Orlando e D. Sanguineti, Genova 2019, pp. 325-331 M. C. Galassi, Le Cuoche: continuità di modelli tra Genova e Venezia, in Bernardo Strozzi 1582-1644, catalogo della mostra a cura di A. Orlando e D. Sanguineti, Genova 2019, pp. 333-339

      • Attribué à Bernardo STROZZI (1581-1644) Saint bishop and a bear
        May. 20, 2022

        Attribué à Bernardo STROZZI (1581-1644) Saint bishop and a bear

        Est: €500 - €900

        Attribué à Bernardo STROZZI (1581-1644) Saint bishop and a bear Sanguine Attribuito a Bernardo Strozzi Santo vescovo e un orso Sanguigna 25,5 x 18 cm Provenance: - Former collection A. Morassi collection, stamped lower right (L. 143a) - Former Dubini Hoepli collection, stamped lower right (L. 987a) Saint évêque et un ours Sanguine Attribuito a Bernardo Strozzi Santo vescovo e un orso Sanguigna 25,5 x 18 cm Provenance : - Ancienne collection A. Morassi, son cachet en bas à droite (L. 143a) - Ancienne collection Dubini Hoepli, son cachet en bas à droite (L. 987a)

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • STROZZI BERNARDO (1581 - 1644) and atelier. Still life of fruits with commoner woman
        May. 17, 2022

        STROZZI BERNARDO (1581 - 1644) and atelier. Still life of fruits with commoner woman

        Est: €26,000 - €35,000

        STROZZI BERNARDO (1581 - 1644). and atelier. Still life of fruits with commoner woman. Bibliography: M. Gregori, Natura morta italiana tra Cinquecento e Settecento, Milano 2002, p. 304 Exhibition: Munich, Kunsthalle der Hypo-Kulturstiftung, Natura morta italiana, tra Cinquecento e Settecento, 6 december 2002-23 February 2003. Cm 174,00 x 132,00.

      • Bernardo Strozzi (1581-1644)-circle
        Apr. 29, 2022

        Bernardo Strozzi (1581-1644)-circle

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        Bernardo Strozzi (1581-1644)-circle, Portrait of a man looking to the side; oil on canvas, framed. 100X80cm

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Attributed to Bernardo Strozzi, (1581-1644, Italian), Galatea with putti, Pen and ink, wash and chalk on paper under glass, Sight: 6" H
        Apr. 12, 2022

        Attributed to Bernardo Strozzi, (1581-1644, Italian), Galatea with putti, Pen and ink, wash and chalk on paper under glass, Sight: 6" H

        Attributed to Bernardo Strozzi (1581-1644, Italian) Galatea with putti Pen and ink, wash and chalk on paper under glass Appears unsigned Sight: 6" H x 5.375" W

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Bernardo Strozzi Il Cappuccino, 1581 Genua – 1644 Venedig, zugeschrieben
        Apr. 01, 2022

        Bernardo Strozzi Il Cappuccino, 1581 Genua – 1644 Venedig, zugeschrieben

        Est: €3,500 - €5,000

        STUDIE EINER RECHTEN HAND 19 x 14 cm. Unter der Zeichnung auf dem Karton in alter Tusche „P.G. N. 91“. Provenienz: Hubert de Marignane. Blauer Sammlungsstempel „HM“, verso mit handschriftlichem Vermerk, dass ehemals Sammlung Borghese, Limoni und dann Sammlung HM. (13000975) (13)

      • Bernardo Strozzi, „Il Cappuccino“, 1581 Genua – 1644 Venedig
        Dec. 09, 2021

        Bernardo Strozzi, „Il Cappuccino“, 1581 Genua – 1644 Venedig

        Est: €40,000 - €50,000

        HEILIGER PETRUS Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 73,5 x 58 cm. In profiliertem und vergoldetem Rahmen. Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Anna Orlando, Juli 2021, in Kopie. Das bisher noch nicht publizierte Gemälde zeigt den Heiligen Petrus, der durch sein Attribut den Schlüssel, den er in seiner rechten Hand hält, kenntlich gemacht ist. Als Halbfigur nach rechts gewandt, präsentiert er den Schlüssel diagonal nach rechts oben gerichtet, während sein Blick in einer Achse mit seinem Kragen und dem weißen Bart verläuft und nach links oben gerichtet ist, sodass der Komposition eine dynamische Zickzacklinie innewohnt. In ihrem Gutachten begründet Anna Orlando ihre Zuschreibung an Strozzi durch den Malstil, die Technik und die verwendeten Farben und stellt einen Zusammenhang mit den Aposteldarstellungen der Flamen Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640) und Van Dyck (1599-1641) dar. So ist sowohl Rubens‘ „Petrus“ im Prado in Madrid als auch im Palazzo Pallavicini Rospigliosi in Rom wunderbar mit dem Gesicht des hier dargestellten Petrus zu vergleichen. Aber auch Van Dycks „Petrus“ in der Hermitage, dessen Blick jedoch nach rechts oben gerichtet ist, lässt sich gut vergleichen. (1290446) (3) (13) Bernardo Strozzi, “Il Cappuccino”, 1581 Genoa – 1644 Venice SAINT PETEROil on canvas. Relined. 73.5 x 58 cm. Accompanied by a copy of the expert‘s report by Anna Orlando, dated July 2021. Her attribution to Strozzi is justified by means of painting style, technique and colours used and she establishes a connection with the depiction of the apostles by the Flemish painters Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640) and Van Dyck (1599-1641). She mentions a wonderful comparison of the face of Saint Peter with a depiction of “Saint Peter” by Rubens held at the Prado in Madrid and another held at the Palazzo Pallavicini-Rospigliosi in Rome. Furthermore, a depiction of “Saint Peter” by Van Dyck held at The State Hermitage Museum, whose gaze is directed to the top right, also compares well.

      • BERNARDO STROZZI (CAMPO LIGURE, 1581 – VENICE, 1644) AND WORKSHOP: SAINT FRANCIS EMBRACING THE CRUCIFIX
        Nov. 26, 2021

        BERNARDO STROZZI (CAMPO LIGURE, 1581 – VENICE, 1644) AND WORKSHOP: SAINT FRANCIS EMBRACING THE CRUCIFIX

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Oil on canvas, cm. 102,5x90,5

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • BERNARDO STROZZI (Genoa 1581-1644 Venice) The Charity of St. Lawrence.
        Nov. 03, 2021

        BERNARDO STROZZI (Genoa 1581-1644 Venice) The Charity of St. Lawrence.

        Est: $7,000 - $10,000

        BERNARDO STROZZI (Genoa 1581-1644 Venice) The Charity of St. Lawrence. Red chalk on cream laid paper. 295x235 mm; 11 1/2x9 1/4 inches. Provenance: Private collection, Massachusetts. This is a study of the complete composition of the same-titled oil on panel by Strozzi, The Charity of St. Lawrence, circa 1639-40, for the church of San Nicolò da Tolentino, Venice.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • BERNARDO STROZZI (Copia da), Allegoria delle Arti
        Oct. 22, 2021

        BERNARDO STROZZI (Copia da), Allegoria delle Arti

        Est: €600 - €700

        BERNARDO STROZZI (Copia da) (Campo Ligure (Ge) 1581 - Venezia 1644) Allegoria delle Arti Olio su tela entro cornice coeva in legno dorato ad argento a mecca. cm 25 x 20.

        Benedetto Trionfante Casa d’Aste
      • VIRGIN WITH CHILD
        May. 14, 2021

        VIRGIN WITH CHILD

        Est: €14,000 - €17,000

        BERNARDO STROZZI (Genoa, 1581 - Venice, 1644) Virgin with Child Oil on canvas, Ø cm. 31. Framed The painting is accompanied by th expertise by Ferdinando Arisi. The fluid and casual pictorial trend, the brushstroke dense with material yet capable of admirable lightness and liquidity, the delicate vagueness of the expressions should leave no doubt about the full autograph of this small tondo. Clearly intended for private devotion, in all likelihood as a headpiece, the canvas has a close and unquestionable relationship with various paintings by Bernardo Strozzi in the early decades of the seventeenth century. In particular, as recently noted by Anna Orlando, our canvas is closely linked to a Madonna and Child with San Giovannino in a private collection (Genova 2019, n. bust, the group of Virgin and Child. LITERATURE: Bernardo Strozzi 1582-1644. The conquest of color, cat. of the exhibition, curated by A. Orlando and D. Sanguineti, Genoa, Palazzo Nicolosio Lomellino, 11 October 2019 - 12 January 2020, fig. 2, p. 190).

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Bernardo Strozzi The last supper and Christ washing the disciples' feet Pair of paintings, oil on canvas (sketches), 64x70 cm. On the back labels concerning the provenance "apartene a ... / Malerba ...doria" Framed (defects and restorations...
        Apr. 20, 2021

        Bernardo Strozzi The last supper and Christ washing the disciples' feet Pair of paintings, oil on canvas (sketches), 64x70 cm. On the back labels concerning the provenance "apartene a ... / Malerba ...doria" Framed (defects and restorations...

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        (Genova o Campo Ligure 1582 - Venezia 1644) The last supper and Christ washing the disciples' feet Pair of paintings, oil on canvas (sketches), 64x70 cm. On the back labels concerning the provenance "apartene a ... / Malerba ...doria" Framed (defects and restorations) The SOPRINTENDENZA ARCHEOLOGICA, BELLE ARTI E PAESAGGIO DELLA CITTÀ DI MILANO (Italian National Heritage) sent us a notice on 19th April at 18.37 stating the start of the procedure of declaration of particularly important artistic and historical interest. Provenance Private collection Literature Descrizione della città di Genova da un Anonimo del 1818, edizione a cura di E. e F. Poleggi, Sagep, Genova, 1969, p. 306 (come scuola bolognese); C. Manzitti, Bernardo Strozzi, Allemandi & C., Torino, 2013, pp. 87-89, n. 35 e 36. IT L'ultima cena e La lavanda dei piedi Coppia di dipinti ad olio su tela (bozzetti), cm 64x70 Etichette al verso relative alla provenienza "apartene a ... / Malerba ...doria" In cornici (difetti e restauri) In data 19 Aprile, alle ore 18.37 è pervenuta comunicazione da parte della SOPRINTENDENZA ARCHEOLOGICA , BELLE ARTI E PAESAGGIO - per l'avvio del procedimento di dichiarazione di interesse artistico e storico particolarmente importante. Provenienza Collezione privata Bibliografia Descrizione della città di Genova da un Anonimo del 1818, edizione a cura di E. e F. Poleggi, Sagep, Genova, 1969, p. 306 (come scuola bolognese); C. Manzitti, Bernardo Strozzi, Allemandi & C., Torino, 2013, pp. 87-89, n. 35 e 36.

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Bernardo Strozzi detto Il Prete Genovese (Genova 1581/82 - Venezia 1664) cerchia/seguace - cirle of/follower
        Apr. 19, 2021

        Bernardo Strozzi detto Il Prete Genovese (Genova 1581/82 - Venezia 1664) cerchia/seguace - cirle of/follower

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Bernardo Strozzi detto Il Prete Genovese (Genova 1581/82 - Venezia 1664) cerchia/seguace -circle of/follower "Santo martire incoronato di fiori" Olio su tela "Holy martyr crowned with flowers" Oil on canvas 85 x 71 cm L’opera, dal soggetto non identificato, raffigura un santo martire mentre alcuni angeli lo incoronano di fiori. Nella parte inferiore egli indica una stampa o un disegno con l’immagine di una città, della quale egli è probabilmente il patrono. Dal punto di vista stilistico, il dipinto mostra peculiarità espressive e tecniche dello Strozzi: pertanto l’opera va assegnata ad un artista cresciuto vicino al maestro, Giovanni Andrea De Ferrari, Ermanno Stroiffi e Antonio Travi, oppure nell’ampio panorama personalità pittoriche influenzate dallo stesso

        Lucas Aste
      • Studio of Bernardo Strozzi (Genoa 1582-1644 Venice) Saint Cecilia unframed
        Apr. 15, 2021

        Studio of Bernardo Strozzi (Genoa 1582-1644 Venice) Saint Cecilia unframed

        Est: £7,000 - £10,000

        Studio of Bernardo Strozzi (Genoa 1582-1644 Venice) Saint Cecilia oil on canvas, a fragment 52.2 x 48.5cm (20 9/16 x 19 1/8in). unframed For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • BERNARDO STROZZI (GÊNES 1581-1644 VENISE) Saint Paul pierre noire, craie bl
        Mar. 24, 2021

        BERNARDO STROZZI (GÊNES 1581-1644 VENISE) Saint Paul pierre noire, craie bl

        Est: €30,000 - €40,000

        BERNARDO STROZZI (GÊNES 1581-1644 VENISE) Saint Paul pierre noire, craie blanche, sur papier gris-brun 20,2 x 17,7 cm BERNARDO STROZZI (GENOA 1581-1644 VENICE) Bust of Saint Paul with inscription ‘dal tintoretto’ in pen and brown ink (upper left) black and white chalk, on buff paper 21 x 17.9 cm (8 ¼ x 7 in.)

      • Attrib. STROZZI Bernardo (Italian 1581-1644), Adoration of the Shepherds, Oil on Canvas, 61.5x49.5cm
        Mar. 21, 2021

        Attrib. STROZZI Bernardo (Italian 1581-1644), Adoration of the Shepherds, Oil on Canvas, 61.5x49.5cm

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Attrib. STROZZI, Bernardo (Italian 1581-1644) Adoration of the Shepherds Inventory making the attribution under the name of Dr Gustav Frizzoni, dated 16th Jan. 1906. Document states: 'Anbetung der Hirten: hübsche Werk von dem tuchtigen Genueser Bernardo Strozzi, XVII Jahrhundert [Adoration of the Shepherds: beautiful work by the cloth-covered Genoese Bernardo Strozzi, XVII century]' Oil on Canvas 61.5x49.5cm PROVENANCE: Dr Georg Irmer (1853-1931), German ambassador to Genoa in the early 1900s, and later consul general to Sydney just prior to the outbreak of World War I. This work forms part of a collection assembled in Genoa in the early 1900s in consultation with Italian art critic and historian, Dr Gustav Frizzoni (1840-1919). Dr Irmer was subsequently made Governor of the Marshall Islands, then was appointed consul general to Sydney. During the war, Dr Irmer and his family were interned at Holsworthy prisoner of war camp on the outskirts of Sydney, returning to Germany upon cessation of hostilities. There is evidence that the collection, or part thereof, was subsequently exhibited in the Kaiser Friedrich Museum, Berlin. At the conclusion of World War II some works were sold of necessity, and what remained accompanied the family to Sydney upon their emigration in 1948. The vendor of this work is Dr Irmer's great grandson.

        Davidson Auctions
      • Bernardo Strozzi (Genova 1581 - Venezia 1644), La Resurrezione di Lazzaro
        Mar. 18, 2021

        Bernardo Strozzi (Genova 1581 - Venezia 1644), La Resurrezione di Lazzaro

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        inchiostro bruno e penna su carta, mm 135x95 Reca marchio di collezione in basso al centro e iscrizione "Schiavone" in basso a destra

      • Bernardo Strozzi (Genova 1581 - Venezia 1644), Madonna col Bambino
        Mar. 18, 2021

        Bernardo Strozzi (Genova 1581 - Venezia 1644), Madonna col Bambino

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        penna e acquerello grigio su carta, mm 125x95, L’opera è corredata da un scheda critica della Dott.ssa Anna Orlando. Esposizioni: "Bernardo Strozzi 1582-1644. La conquista del colore" a cura di A. Orlando e D. Sanguineti. L'opera è pubblicata nel relativo catalogo (Sagep, Genova 2019) con una scheda a firma di Anna Orlando (cat. 6, pp. 198-199)

      • BERNARDO STROZZI (1581-1644), atelier Allégorie des Arts
        Feb. 24, 2021

        BERNARDO STROZZI (1581-1644), atelier Allégorie des Arts

        Est: €5,000 - €8,000

        BERNARDO STROZZI (1581-1644), atelier Allégorie des Arts Huile sur toile rentoilée Important cadre ancien Dimensions : 66,5 x 48,5 cm Peintre et dessinateur baroque italien né à Gênes et décédé à Venise, l'essentiel de sa carrière se situe à Gênes, puis à Venise à partir de 1631. Entre maniérisme et caravagisme, son style s'inspirera fortement des œuvres de Pierre-Paul Rubens. Allegory of arts. Oil on relined canvas. Important old frame.

        Accademia Fine Art
      • STROZZI BERNARDO (1581 - 1644) School of. Christian charity.
        Dec. 16, 2020

        STROZZI BERNARDO (1581 - 1644) School of. Christian charity.

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        STROZZI BERNARDO (1581 - 1644). School of. Christian charity.. In 19th century frame. The present painting constitues a replica of the painting of the same subject in the Vescovado di Casale Monferrato. See Spantigati e G. Romano, Da Musso a Guala (Catalogo della mostra tenuta a Casale Monferrato), 1999, pp. 142-143. . Cm 57,00 x 72,50.

        Dec. 10, 2020

        Est: €8,000 - €15,000

        BERNARDO STROZZI (1581-1644), atelier Allégorie des Arts Huile sur toile rentoilée Important cadre ancien Dimensions : 66,5 x 48,5 cm Peintre et dessinateur baroque italien né à Gênes et décédé à Venise, l'essentiel de sa carrière se situe à Gênes, puis à Venise à partir de 1631. Entre maniérisme et caravagisme, son style s'inspirera fortement des œuvres de Pierre-Paul Rubens.

        Accademia Fine Art
      • Bernardo Strozzi (1581-1644), Apparizione di Soriano
        Dec. 10, 2020

        Bernardo Strozzi (1581-1644), Apparizione di Soriano

        Est: €14,000 - €16,000

        olio su tela, cm 69x60, Il prezioso ritrovamento della tela inedita si deve a Camillo Manzitti che l'ha riferita agli esordi di Bernando Strozzi, intorno al 1620. Nell'iconografia, largamente apprezzata da un tipo di committenza domenicana, la Madonna, accompagnata da S.Caterina e da Maria Maddalena fa la sua apparizione ad un frate domenicano nei pressi di Soriano Calabro, mostrando per l'occasione l'immagine di San Domenico, fondatore dell'Ordine. Si tratta verosimilmente del modelletto realizzato in vista di una versione più compiuta e di carattere devozionale, volta a soddisfare qualche ordine religioso, oggi purtroppo non meglio identificata. A.Orlando - D.Sanguineti, Catalogo della mostra Bernardo Strozzi . La conquista del colore, pag. 107, fig. 8

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Bernardo Strozzi